96th Wisconsin Legislature
96th Wisconsin Legislature | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||
Overview | |||||||||||||||||
Legislative body | Wisconsin Legislature | ||||||||||||||||
Meeting place | Wisconsin State Capitol | ||||||||||||||||
Term | January 6, 2003 – January 3, 2005 | ||||||||||||||||
Election | November 5, 2002 | ||||||||||||||||
Senate | |||||||||||||||||
Members | 33 | ||||||||||||||||
Senate President | Alan Lasee (R) | ||||||||||||||||
President pro tempore | Robert T. Welch (R) | ||||||||||||||||
Party control | Republican | ||||||||||||||||
Assembly | |||||||||||||||||
Members | 99 | ||||||||||||||||
Assembly Speaker | John Gard (R) | ||||||||||||||||
Speaker pro tempore | Stephen Freese (R) | ||||||||||||||||
Party control | Republican | ||||||||||||||||
Sessions | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
Special sessions | |||||||||||||||||
|
The Ninety-Sixth Wisconsin Legislature convened from January 6, 2003, to May 19, 2004, in regular session, and held a concurrent special session from January 30, 2003, to February 20, 2003. They also held seven extraordinary sessions during the term.[1]
This was the first legislative session after the redistricting of the Senate and Assembly according to the 2002 federal court decision, Baumgart v. Wendelberger.
Senators representing odd-numbered districts were newly elected for this session and were serving the first two years of a four-year term. Assembly members were elected to a two-year term. Assembly members and odd-numbered senators were elected in the .[2] Senators representing even-numbered districts were serving the third and fourth year of their four-year term, having been elected in the general election of November 7, 2000.[3]
Major events[]
- January 6, 2003: Inauguration of Jim Doyle as the 44th Governor of Wisconsin.
- February 1, 2003: U.S. Space Shuttle Columbia disintegrated during re-entry, killing all seven crew members aboard.
- March 20, 2003: The United States invaded Iraq, initiating the Iraq War.
- April 9, 2003: U.S. military forces seized control of Baghdad.
- April 14, 2003: The Human Genome Project was completed.
- May 28, 2003: The U.S. Jobs and Growth Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2003 was signed into law.
- July 1, 2003: Tesla, Inc., was founded in San Carlos, California.
- July 14, 2003: Valerie Plame was outed as a CIA agent by columnist Robert Novak, initiating a scandal.
- December 8, 2003: The U.S. Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act was signed into law.
- December 13, 2003: Saddam Hussein was captured by U.S. military forces in Ad-Dawr, Iraq.
- February 4, 2004: Facebook was created by Mark Zuckerberg at Harvard University.
- February 29, 2004: Haitian president Jean-Bertrand Aristide was overthrown in a coup d'état.
- March 29, 2004: Bulgaria, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Romania, Slovakia, and Slovenia were admitted to NATO.
- May 17, 2004: Massachusetts became the first U.S. state to issue marriage licenses for Same-sex marriages.
- June 5, 2004: Former U.S. president Ronald Reagan died at his home in Los Angeles, California.
- September 13, 2004: The Federal Assault Weapons Ban expired.
- November 2, 2004: George W. Bush re-elected as President of the United States.
- December 17, 2004: The U.S. Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act was signed into law.
- December 26, 2004: The 2004 Indian Ocean earthquake and tsunami resulted in more than 200,000 deaths in southeast Asia.
Party summary[]
Senate summary[]
Affiliation | Party (Shading indicates majority caucus)
|
Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Republican | Vacant | ||
End of previous legislature | 18 | 15 | 33 | 0 |
Beginning of this legislature[note 1] | 13 | 18 | 31 | 2 |
From May 9, 2003[note 2] | 15 | 33 | 0 | |
Final voting share | 45.45% | 54.55% | ||
Beginning of next session | 14 | 19 | 33 | 0 |
Assembly summary[]
Affiliation | Party (Shading indicates majority caucus)
|
Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Republican | Vacant | ||
End of previous legislature | 43 | 56 | 99 | 0 |
Beginning of this legislature | 41 | 58 | 99 | 0 |
From Feb. 1, 2003[note 3] | 40 | 98 | 1 | |
From Apr. 30, 2003[note 4] | 41 | 99 | 0 | |
From May 9, 2003[note 5] | 39 | 97 | 2 | |
From Aug. 4, 2003[note 6] | 59 | 98 | 1 | |
From Aug. 11, 2003[note 7] | 40 | 99 | 0 | |
Final voting share | 40.4% | 59.6% | ||
Beginning of next session | 39 | 60 | 99 | 0 |
Sessions[]
- Regular session: January 6, 2003 – May 19, 2004
- January 2003 Special session: January 30, 2003 – February 20, 2003
- February 2003 Extraordinary session: February 20, 2003 – February 21, 2003
- July 2003 Extraordinary session: July 1, 2003 – July 2, 2003
- August 2003 Extraordinary session: August 11, 2003 – September 25, 2003
- December 2003 Extraordinary session: December 1, 2003 – February 5, 2004
- March 2004 Extraordinary session: March 11, 2004 – March 25, 2004
- May 2004 Extraordinary session: May 18, 2004 – May 19, 2004
- July 2004 Extraordinary session: July 27, 2004 – July 28, 2004
Leadership[]
Senate leadership[]
- President of the Senate: Alan Lasee
- President pro tempore: Robert Welch
- Majority leadership (Republican)
- Majority Leader: Mary Panzer
- Assistant Majority Leader: David Zien
- Majority Caucus Chairperson: Mary Lazich
- Majority Caucus Vice Chairperson: Joe Leibham
- Minority leadership (Democratic)
- Minority Leader: Jon Erpenbach
- Assistant Minority Leader: Dave Hansen
- Minority Caucus Chairperson: Robert Wirch
Assembly leadership[]
- Speaker of the Assembly: John Gard
- Speaker pro tempore: Stephen Freese
- Majority leadership (Republican)
- Majority Leader: Steven Foti
- Assistant Majority Leader: Jean Hundertmark
- Majority Caucus Chairperson: Daniel P. Vrakas
- Majority Caucus Vice Chairperson: Glenn Grothman
- Majority Caucus Secretary: Carol Owens
- Majority Caucus Sergeant at Arms: Jerry Petrowski
- Minority leadership (Democratic)
- Minority Leader: James Kreuser
- Assistant Minority Leader: Jon Richards
- Minority Caucus Chairperson: Robert L. Turner
- Minority Caucus Vice Chairperson: Gary Sherman
- Minority Caucus Secretary: Amy Sue Vruwink
- Minority Caucus Sergeant at Arms: Jennifer Shilling
Members[]
Members of the Senate[]
Members of the Wisconsin Senate for the Ninety-sixth Wisconsin Legislature (33):[4]
Dist. | Home | Senator | Age (2003) | Party | First elected |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | De Pere, Brown County | Alan Lasee | 65 | Rep. | 1977 |
02 | Green Bay, Brown County | Robert Cowles | 52 | Rep. | 1987 |
03 | Milwaukee, Milwaukee County | Tim Carpenter | 42 | Dem. | 2002 |
04 | Milwaukee, Milwaukee County | Gwen Moore | 51 | Dem. | 1992 |
05 | Wauwatosa, Milwaukee County | Tom Reynolds | 46 | Rep. | 2002 |
06 | Milwaukee, Milwaukee County | Gary R. George | 48 | Dem. | 1980 |
07 | Vacant until May 9, 2003 | ||||
South Milwaukee, Milwaukee County | Jeffrey Plale | 34 | Dem. | 2003 | |
08 | River Hills, Milwaukee County | Alberta Darling | 58 | Rep. | 1992 |
09 | Sheboygan, Sheboygan County | Joe Leibham | 33 | Rep. | 2002 |
10 | River Falls, Pierce County | Sheila Harsdorf | 46 | Rep. | 2000 |
11 | Elkhorn | Neal Kedzie | 46 | Rep. | 2002 |
12 | Eland, Shawano County | Roger Breske | 64 | Dem. | 1990 |
13 | Juneau, Dodge County | Scott L. Fitzgerald | 39 | Rep. | 1994 |
14 | Marion, Waushara County | Robert T. Welch | 44 | Rep. | 1995 |
15 | Beloit, Rock County | Judy Robson | Dem. | 1987 | |
16 | Monona, Dane County | Charles Chvala | 48 | Dem. | 1984 |
17 | Richland Center, Richland County | Dale Schultz | 49 | Rep. | 1991 |
18 | Oshkosh, Winnebago County | Carol Roessler | 54 | Rep. | 1987 |
19 | Neenah, Winnebago County | Michael G. Ellis | 61 | Rep. | 1982 |
20 | West Bend, Washington County | Mary Panzer | 51 | Rep. | 1993 |
21 | Sturtevant, Racine County | Cathy Stepp | 39 | Rep. | 2002 |
22 | Pleasant Prairie, Kenosha County | Robert Wirch | 59 | Dem. | 1996 |
23 | Eau Claire, Eau Claire County | David Zien | 52 | Rep. | 1993 |
24 | Vacant until May 9, 2003 | ||||
Stevens Point, Portage County | Julie Lassa | 32 | Dem. | 2003 | |
25 | Poplar, Douglas County | Robert Jauch | 57 | Dem. | 1986 |
26 | Madison, Dane County | Fred Risser | 75 | Dem. | 1962 |
27 | Middleton, Dane County | Jon Erpenbach | 41 | Dem. | 1998 |
28 | New Berlin, Waukesha County | Mary Lazich | 50 | Rep. | 1998 |
29 | Schofield, Marathon County | Russ Decker | 49 | Dem. | 1990 |
30 | Green Bay, Brown County | Dave Hansen | 55 | Dem. | 2000 |
31 | Eau Claire, Eau Claire County | Ron Brown | 56 | Rep. | 2002 |
32 | La Crosse, La Crosse County | Mark Meyer | 39 | Dem. | 2000 |
33 | Brookfield, Waukesha County | Theodore Kanavas | 41 | Rep. | 2001 |
Members of the Assembly[]
Members of the Assembly for the Ninety-sixth Wisconsin Legislature (99):[4]
Senate District |
Assembly District |
Representative | Party | Age (2003) | Residence | First Elected |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 01 | Garey Bies | Rep. | 56 | Sister Bay | 2000 |
02 | Frank Lasee | Rep. | 41 | Bellevue | 1994 | |
03 | Alvin Ott | Rep. | 53 | Forest Junction | 1986 | |
02 | 04 | Phil Montgomery | Rep. | 45 | Ashwaubenon | 1998 |
05 | Becky Weber | Rep. | 48 | Green Bay | 2002 | |
06 | John Ainsworth | Rep. | 62 | Shawano | 1990 | |
03 | 07 | Peggy Krusick | Dem. | 46 | Milwaukee | 1983 |
08 | Pedro Colón | Dem. | 34 | Milwaukee | 1998 | |
09 | Josh Zepnick | Dem. | 34 | Milwaukee | 2002 | |
04 | 10 | Annette P. Williams | Dem. | 65 | Milwaukee | 1980 |
11 | Johnnie E. Morris | Dem. | 51 | Milwaukee | 1992 | |
12 | Shirley Krug | Dem. | 44 | Milwaukee | 1984 | |
05 | 13 | David Cullen | Dem. | 42 | Milwaukee | 1990 |
14 | Leah Vukmir | Rep. | 44 | Wauwatosa | 2002 | |
15 | Tony Staskunas | Dem. | 41 | West Allis | 1996 | |
06 | 16 | Leon Young | Dem. | 35 | Milwaukee | 1992 |
17 | Spencer Coggs | Dem. | 53 | Milwaukee | 1982 | |
18 | Antonio R. Riley (Until Feb. 1, 2003) | Dem. | 39 | Milwaukee | 1992 | |
Lena Taylor (After Apr. 30, 2003) | Dem. | 36 | Milwaukee | 2003 | ||
07 | 19 | Jon Richards | Dem. | 39 | Milwaukee | 1998 |
20 | Christine Sinicki | Dem. | 42 | Milwaukee | 1998 | |
21 | Jeffrey Plale (Until May 9, 2003) | Dem. | 34 | South Milwaukee | 1996 | |
Mark Honadel (After Aug. 4, 2003) | Rep. | 46 | South Milwaukee | 2003 | ||
08 | 22 | Sheldon Wasserman | Dem. | 41 | Milwaukee | 1994 |
23 | Curt Gielow | Rep. | 57 | Mequon | 2002 | |
24 | Suzanne Jeskewitz | Rep. | 60 | Menomonee Falls | 1996 | |
09 | 25 | Bob Ziegelbauer | Dem. | 51 | Manitowoc | 1992 |
26 | Terry Van Akkeren | Dem. | 48 | Sheboygan | 2002 | |
27 | Steve Kestell | Rep. | 47 | Elkhart Lake | 1998 | |
10 | 28 | Mark Pettis | Rep. | 52 | Hertel | 1998 |
29 | Joe Plouff | Dem. | 52 | Menomonie | 1996 | |
30 | Kitty Rhoades | Rep. | 51 | Hudson | 1998 | |
11 | 31 | Stephen Nass | Rep. | 50 | Whitewater | 1990 |
32 | Thomas Lothian | Rep. | 74 | Williams Bay | 2002 | |
33 | Daniel P. Vrakas | Rep. | 47 | Hartland | 1990 | |
12 | 34 | Dan Meyer | Rep. | 54 | Eagle River | 2000 |
35 | Donald Friske | Rep. | 41 | Merrill | 2000 | |
36 | Lorraine Seratti | Rep. | 53 | Spread Eagle | 1992 | |
13 | 37 | David Ward | Rep. | 49 | Fort Atkinson | 1992 |
38 | Steven Foti | Rep. | 44 | Oconomowoc | 1982 | |
39 | Jeff Fitzgerald | Rep. | 36 | Horicon | 2000 | |
14 | 40 | Jean Hundertmark | Rep. | 48 | Clintonville | 1998 |
41 | Luther Olsen | Rep. | 51 | Berlin | 1994 | |
42 | J. A. Hines | Rep. | 75 | Oxford | 2001 | |
15 | 43 | Debi Towns | Rep. | 46 | Janesville | 2002 |
44 | Wayne W. Wood | Dem. | 72 | Janesville | 1976 | |
45 | Dan Schooff | Dem. | 31 | Beloit | 1998 | |
16 | 46 | Tom Hebl | Dem. | 57 | Sun Prairie | 1996 |
47 | Eugene Hahn | Rep. | 73 | Springvale | 1990 | |
48 | Mark F. Miller | Dem. | 59 | Madison | 1998 | |
17 | 49 | Gabe Loeffelholz | Rep. | 62 | Platteville | 2000 |
50 | Sheryl Albers | Rep. | 48 | Reedsburg | 1991 | |
51 | Stephen Freese | Rep. | 42 | Dodgeville | 1990 | |
18 | 52 | John Townsend | Rep. | 64 | Fond du Lac | 1998 |
53 | Carol Owens | Rep. | 71 | Oshkosh | 1992 | |
54 | Gregg Underheim | Rep. | 52 | Oshkosh | 1987 | |
19 | 55 | Dean Kaufert | Rep. | 45 | Neenah | 1990 |
56 | Terri McCormick | Rep. | 46 | Appleton | 2000 | |
57 | Steve Wieckert | Rep. | 48 | Appleton | 1996 | |
20 | 58 | Glenn Grothman | Rep. | 47 | West Bend | 1993 |
59 | Daniel LeMahieu | Rep. | 56 | Cascade | 2002 | |
60 | Mark Gottlieb | Rep. | 46 | Port Washington | 2002 | |
21 | 61 | Robert L. Turner | Dem. | 55 | Racine | 1990 |
62 | John Lehman | Dem. | 57 | Racine | 1996 | |
63 | Bonnie Ladwig | Rep. | 63 | Mount Pleasant | 1992 | |
22 | 64 | James Kreuser | Dem. | 41 | Kenosha | 1993 |
65 | John Steinbrink | Dem. | 53 | Pleasant Prairie | 1996 | |
66 | Samantha Kerkman | Rep. | 28 | Burlington | 2000 | |
23 | 67 | Jeffrey Wood | Rep. | 33 | Chippewa Falls | 2002 |
68 | Larry Balow | Dem. | 59 | Eau Claire | 1998 | |
69 | Scott Suder | Rep. | 34 | Abbotsford | 1998 | |
24 | 70 | Amy Sue Vruwink | Dem. | 27 | Milladore | 2002 |
71 | Julie Lassa (Until May 9, 2003) | Dem. | 32 | Stevens Point | 1998 | |
Louis Molepske (From Aug. 11, 2003) | Dem. | 29 | Stevens Point | 2003 | ||
72 | Marlin Schneider | Dem. | 60 | Wisconsin Rapids | 1970 | |
25 | 73 | Frank Boyle | Dem. | 57 | Superior | 1986 |
74 | Gary Sherman | Dem. | 53 | Port Wing | 1998 | |
75 | Mary Hubler | Dem. | 53 | Rice Lake | 1984 | |
26 | 76 | Terese Berceau | Dem. | 52 | Madison | 1998 |
77 | Spencer Black | Dem. | 52 | Madison | 1984 | |
78 | Mark Pocan | Dem. | 38 | Madison | 1998 | |
27 | 79 | Sondy Pope-Roberts | Dem. | 52 | Verona | 2002 |
80 | Mike Powers | Rep. | 52 | Albany | 1994 | |
81 | David Travis | Dem. | 54 | Waunakee | 1978 | |
28 | 82 | Jeff Stone | Rep. | 41 | Greendale | 1998 |
83 | Scott Gunderson | Rep. | 46 | Waterford | 1994 | |
84 | Mark Gundrum | Rep. | 32 | New Berlin | 1998 | |
29 | 85 | Gregory Huber | Dem. | 46 | Wausau | 1988 |
86 | Jerry Petrowski | Rep. | 52 | Marathon | 1998 | |
87 | Mary Williams | Rep. | 53 | Medford | 2002 | |
30 | 88 | Judy Krawczyk | Rep. | 63 | Green Bay | 2000 |
89 | John Gard | Rep. | 39 | Peshtigo | 1987 | |
90 | Karl Van Roy | Rep. | 64 | Green Bay | 2002 | |
31 | 91 | Barbara Gronemus | Dem. | 71 | Whitehall | 1982 |
92 | Terry Musser | Rep. | 55 | Black River Falls | 1984 | |
93 | Robin Kreibich | Rep. | 43 | Eau Claire | 1992 | |
32 | 94 | Robin Kreibich | Rep. | 38 | West Salem | 1994 |
95 | Jennifer Shilling | Dem. | 33 | La Crosse | 2000 | |
96 | DuWayne Johnsrud | Rep. | 59 | Eastman | 1984 | |
33 | 97 | Ann Nischke | Rep. | 51 | Waukesha | 2002 |
98 | Scott Jensen | Rep. | 42 | Waukesha | 1992 | |
99 | Michael Lehman | Rep. | 59 | Hartford | 1988 |
Changes from the 95th Legislature[]
The most significant structural change to the Legislature between the 95th and 96th sessions was the reapportionment and redistricting of legislative seats. The new districts were defined in the federal court decision Baumgart v. Wendelberger, from a three-judge panel of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Wisconsin.
Notes[]
- ^ Democrats Richard Grobschmidt (District 7) and Kevin Shibilski (District 24) resigned before the start of the session to accept executive branch appointments.
- ^ Democrats Jeffrey Plale (District 7) and Julie Lassa (District 24) replaced Richard Grobschmidt and Kevin Shibilski, respectively.
- ^ Democrat Antonio R. Riley (District 18) resigned to accept an executive branch appointment.
- ^ Democrat Lena Taylor (District 18) replaced Antonio R. Riley.
- ^ Democrats Jeffrey Plale (District 21) and Julie Lassa (District 71) resigned after election to the Wisconsin Senate.
- ^ Republican Mark Honadel (District 21) replaced Jeffrey Plale.
- ^ Democrat Louis Molepske (District 71) replaced Julie Lassa.
References[]
- ^ "Historical Lists" (PDF). Wisconsin Blue Book 2017–2018 (Report). Wisconsin Legislative Reference Bureau. 2017. p. 646. ISBN 978-0-9752820-9-0. Retrieved December 30, 2021.
- ^ Results of Fall General Election - 11/05/2002 (PDF) (Report). Wisconsin State Elections Board. December 2, 2002. Retrieved December 30, 2021.
- ^ Results of Fall General Election - 11/07/2000 (PDF) (Report). Wisconsin State Elections Board. May 10, 2001. Retrieved February 15, 2021.
- ^ a b Barish, Lawrence S., ed. (2003). "Biographies" (PDF). State of Wisconsin 2003–2004 Blue Book (Report). Wisconsin Legislative Reference Bureau. pp. 18–86. Retrieved December 30, 2021.
External links[]
- Wisconsin State Senate
- Wisconsin State Assembly
- 2003–2004 Session from Wisconsin Legislature
- Wisconsin legislative sessions
- 2003 in Wisconsin
- 2004 in Wisconsin
- 2003 U.S. legislative sessions
- 2004 U.S. legislative sessions
- 2003 establishments in Wisconsin