Academy Award for Best Sound
Academy Award for Best Sound | |
---|---|
Country | United States |
Presented by | Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) |
First awarded | 1930 |
Most recent winner | Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés Navarrete and Phillip Bladh Sound of Metal (2020) |
Website | oscars |
The Academy Award for Best Sound is an Academy Award that recognizes the finest or most euphonic sound mixing, recording, sound design, and sound editing. It is generally awarded to the production sound mixers, re-recording mixers, and supervising sound editors of the winning film. In the lists below, the winner of the award for each year is shown first, followed by the other nominees. Before the 93rd Academy Awards, Best Sound Mixing and Best Sound Editing were separate categories.[1]
For the second and third years of this category (i.e., the 4th Academy Awards and the 5th Academy Awards) only the names of the film companies were listed. Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department won in both years.
Winners and nominees[]
1930s[]
Year | Film | Nominees |
---|---|---|
1929–1930 (3rd) | ||
The Big House | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer | |
The Case of Sergeant Grischa | RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Tribby | |
The Love Parade | Paramount Famous Lasky Studio Sound Department, Franklin Hansen | |
Raffles | United Artists Studio Sound Department, Oscar Lagerstrom | |
Song of the Flame | First National Studio Sound Department, George Groves | |
1930–1931 (4th) | ||
Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department [note 1] | ||
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department | ||
RKO Radio Studio Sound Department | ||
Samuel Goldwyn-United Artists Studio Sound Department | ||
1931–1932 (5th) | ||
Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department [note 1] | ||
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department | ||
RKO Radio Studio Sound Department | ||
Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department | ||
1932–1933 (6th) | ||
A Farewell to Arms | Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin Hansen | |
42nd Street | Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson | |
Gold Diggers of 1933 | Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson | |
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang | Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson | |
1934 (7th) | ||
One Night of Love | Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary | |
The Affairs of Cellini | United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton | |
Cleopatra | Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen | |
Flirtation Walk | Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson | |
The Gay Divorcee | RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Carl Dreher | |
Imitation of Life | Universal Studio Sound Department, Theodore Soderberg | |
Viva Villa! | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer | |
The White Parade | Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen | |
1935 (8th) | ||
Naughty Marietta | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer | |
$1,000 a Minute | Republic Studio Sound Department | |
Bride of Frankenstein | Universal Studio Sound Department, Gilbert Kurland | |
Captain Blood | Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson | |
The Dark Angel | United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton | |
I Dream Too Much | RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Carl Dreher | |
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer | Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen | |
Love Me Forever | Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary | |
Thanks a Million | 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen | |
1936 (9th) | ||
San Francisco | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer | |
Banjo on My Knee | 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen | |
The Charge of the Light Brigade | Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson | |
Dodsworth | United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton | |
General Spanky | Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse | |
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town | Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary | |
The Texas Rangers | Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen | |
That Girl from Paris | RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg | |
Three Smart Girls | Universal Studio Sound Department, Homer G. Tasker | |
1937 (10th) | ||
The Hurricane | United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton | |
The Girl Said No | Grand National Studio Sound Department, A. E. Kaye | |
Hitting a New High | RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg | |
In Old Chicago | 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen | |
The Life of Emile Zola | Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson | |
Lost Horizon | Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary | |
Maytime | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer | |
One Hundred Men and a Girl | Universal Studio Sound Department, Homer G. Tasker | |
Topper | Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse | |
Wells Fargo | Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder | |
1938 (11th) | ||
The Cowboy and the Lady | United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton | |
Army Girl | Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens | |
Four Daughters | Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson | |
If I Were King | Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder | |
Merrily We Live | Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse | |
Suez | 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen | |
Sweethearts | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer | |
That Certain Age | Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown | |
Vivacious Lady | RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg | |
You Can't Take It with You | Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary | |
1939 (12th) | ||
When Tomorrow Comes | Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown | |
Balalaika | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer | |
Gone with the Wind | Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton | |
Goodbye, Mr. Chips | Denham Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins | |
The Great Victor Herbert | Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder | |
The Hunchback of Notre Dame | RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg | |
Man of Conquest | Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens | |
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington | Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary | |
Of Mice and Men | Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse | |
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex | Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson | |
The Rains Came | 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen |
1940s[]
Year | Film | Nominees |
---|---|---|
1940 (13th) | ||
Strike Up the Band | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer | |
Behind the News | Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens | |
Captain Caution | Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse | |
The Grapes of Wrath | 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen | |
The Howards of Virginia | General Service Sound Department, Jack Whitney | |
Kitty Foyle | RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg | |
North West Mounted Police | Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder | |
Our Town | Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton | |
The Sea Hawk | Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson | |
Spring Parade | Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown | |
Too Many Husbands | Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary | |
1941 (14th) | ||
That Hamilton Woman | General Service Sound Department, Jack Whitney | |
Appointment for Love | Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown | |
Ball of Fire | Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton | |
The Chocolate Soldier | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer | |
Citizen Kane | RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg | |
The Devil Pays Off | Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens | |
How Green Was My Valley | 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen | |
The Men in Her Life | Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary | |
Sergeant York | Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson | |
Skylark | Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder | |
Topper Returns | Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse | |
1942 (15th) | ||
Yankee Doodle Dandy | Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson | |
Arabian Nights | Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown | |
Bambi | Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Sam Slyfield | |
Flying Tigers | Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg | |
Friendly Enemies | Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney | |
The Gold Rush | RCA Sound, James L. Fields | |
Mrs. Miniver | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer | |
Once Upon a Honeymoon | RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Steve Dunn | |
The Pride of the Yankees | Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton | |
Road to Morocco | Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder | |
This Above All | 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen | |
You Were Never Lovelier | Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary | |
1943 (16th) | ||
This Land Is Mine | RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Steve Dunn | |
Hangmen Also Die! | Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney | |
In Old Oklahoma | Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg | |
Madame Curie | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer | |
The North Star | Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton | |
Phantom of the Opera | Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown | |
Riding High | Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder | |
Sahara | Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary | |
Saludos Amigos | Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Sam Slyfield | |
So This Is Washington | RCA Sound, James L. Fields | |
The Song of Bernadette | 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen | |
This Is the Army | Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson | |
1944 (17th) | ||
Wilson | 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen | |
Brazil | Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg | |
Casanova Brown | Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton | |
Cover Girl | Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary | |
Double Indemnity | Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder | |
His Butler's Sister | Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown | |
Hollywood Canteen | Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson | |
It Happened Tomorrow | Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney | |
Kismet | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer | |
Music in Manhattan | RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Steve Dunn | |
Voice in the Wind | RCA Sound, Mac Dalgleish | |
1945 (18th) | ||
The Bells of St. Mary's | RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Steve Dunn | |
Flame of Barbary Coast | Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg | |
Lady on a Train | Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown | |
Leave Her to Heaven | 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton | |
Rhapsody in Blue | Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson | |
A Song to Remember | Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary | |
The Southerner | General Service, Jack Whitney | |
They Were Expendable | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer | |
The Three Caballeros | Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Sam Slyfield | |
Three Is a Family | RCA Sound, W. V. Wolfe | |
The Unseen | Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder | |
Wonder Man | Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer | |
1946 (19th) | ||
The Jolson Story | Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary | |
The Best Years of Our Lives | Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer | |
It's a Wonderful Life | RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg | |
1947 (20th) | ||
The Bishop's Wife | Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer | |
Green Dolphin Street | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer | |
T-Men | Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney | |
1948 (21st) | ||
The Snake Pit | 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton | |
Johnny Belinda | Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Col. Nathan Levinson | |
Moonrise | Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg | |
1949 (22nd) | ||
Twelve O'Clock High | 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton | |
Once More, My Darling | Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey | |
Sands of Iwo Jima | Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg |
1950s[]
Year | Film | Nominees |
---|---|---|
1950 (23rd) | ||
All About Eve | 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton | |
Cinderella | Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield | |
Louisa | Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey | |
Our Very Own | Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer | |
Trio | Pinewood Studio Sound Department, Cyril Crowhurst | |
1951 (24th) | ||
The Great Caruso | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer | |
Bright Victory | Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey | |
I Want You | Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer | |
A Streetcar Named Desire | Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Col. Nathan Levinson | |
Two Tickets to Broadway | RKO Studio Sound Department, John O. Aalberg | |
1952 (25th) | ||
Breaking the Sound Barrier | London Film Sound Department | |
Hans Christian Andersen | Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer | |
The Promoter | Pinewood Studio Sound Department | |
The Quiet Man | Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg | |
With a Song in My Heart | 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton | |
1953 (26th) | ||
From Here to Eternity | Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary | |
Calamity Jane | Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, William A. Mueller | |
Knights of the Round Table | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins | |
The Mississippi Gambler | Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey | |
The War of the Worlds | Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder | |
1954 (27th) | ||
The Glenn Miller Story | Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey | |
Brigadoon | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Wesley C. Miller | |
The Caine Mutiny | Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary | |
Rear Window | Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder | |
Susan Slept Here | RKO Studio Sound Department, John O. Aalberg | |
1955 (28th) | ||
Oklahoma! | Todd-AO Studio Sound Department, Fred Hynes | |
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing | 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carlton W. Faulkner | |
Love Me or Leave Me | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Wesley C. Miller | |
Mister Roberts | Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, William A. Mueller | |
Not as a Stranger | Radio Corporation of America Sound Department, Watson Jones | |
1956 (29th) | ||
The King and I | 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carlton W. Faulkner | |
The Brave One | King Bros. Productions, Inc. Sound Department, Buddy Myers | |
The Eddy Duchin Story | Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary | |
Friendly Persuasion | Westrex Sound Services, Inc., Gordon R. Glennan; Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer | |
The Ten Commandments | Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder | |
1957 (30th) | ||
Sayonara | Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George Groves | |
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral | Paramount Studio Sound Department, George Dutton | |
Les Girls | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Wesley C. Miller | |
Pal Joey | Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary | |
Witness for the Prosecution | Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer | |
1958 (31st) | ||
South Pacific | Todd-AO Studio Sound Department, Fred Hynes | |
I Want to Live! | Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer | |
A Time to Love and a Time to Die | Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey | |
Vertigo | Paramount Studio Sound Department, George Dutton | |
The Young Lions | 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner | |
1959 (32nd) | ||
Ben-Hur | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton | |
Journey to the Center of the Earth | 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner | |
Libel | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins | |
The Nun's Story | Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George Groves | |
Porgy and Bess | Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer; Todd-AO Studio Sound Department, Fred Hynes |
1960s[]
Year | Film | Nominees | |
---|---|---|---|
1960 (33rd) | |||
The Alamo | Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes; Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer | ||
The Apartment | Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer | ||
Cimarron | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton | ||
Pepe | Columbia Studio Sound Department, Charles Rice | ||
Sunrise at Campobello | Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves | ||
1961 (34th) | |||
West Side Story | Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes; Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer | ||
The Children's Hour | Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer | ||
Flower Drum Song | Revue Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson | ||
The Guns of Navarone | Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox | ||
The Parent Trap | Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook | ||
1962 (35th) | |||
Lawrence of Arabia | Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox | ||
Bon Voyage! | Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook | ||
The Music Man | Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George Groves | ||
That Touch of Mink | Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson | ||
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? | Glen Glenn Sound Department, Joseph D. Kelly | ||
1963 (36th) |
Best Sound | ||
How the West Was Won | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton | ||
Bye Bye Birdie | Columbia Studio Sound Department, Charles Rice | ||
Captain Newman, M.D. | Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson | ||
Cleopatra | 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran; Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes | ||
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World | Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer | ||
Best Sound Effects | |||
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World | Walter Elliott | ||
A Gathering of Eagles | Robert Bratton | ||
1964 (37th) |
Best Sound | ||
My Fair Lady | Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves | ||
Becket | Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox | ||
Father Goose | Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson | ||
Mary Poppins | Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook | ||
The Unsinkable Molly Brown | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton | ||
Best Sound Effects | |||
Goldfinger | Norman Wanstall | ||
The Lively Set | Robert Bratton | ||
1965 (38th) |
Best Sound | ||
The Sound of Music | 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran; Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes | ||
The Agony and the Ecstasy | 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran | ||
Doctor Zhivago | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer British Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton | ||
The Great Race | Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves | ||
Shenandoah | Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson | ||
Best Sound Effects | |||
The Great Race | Treg Brown | ||
Von Ryan's Express | Walter Rossi | ||
1966 (39th) |
Best Sound | ||
Grand Prix | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton | ||
Gambit | Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson | ||
Hawaii | Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer | ||
The Sand Pebbles | 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran | ||
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? | Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George Groves | ||
Best Sound Effects | |||
Grand Prix | Gordon Daniel | ||
Fantastic Voyage | Walter Rossi | ||
1967 (40th) |
Best Sound | ||
In the Heat of the Night | Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department | ||
Camelot | Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department | ||
The Dirty Dozen | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department | ||
Doctor Dolittle | 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department | ||
Thoroughly Modern Millie | Universal City Studio Sound Department | ||
Best Sound Effects | |||
The Dirty Dozen | John Poyner | ||
In the Heat of the Night | James Richard | ||
1968 (41st) | |||
Oliver! | Shepperton Studio Sound Department | ||
Bullitt | Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department | ||
Finian's Rainbow | Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department | ||
Funny Girl | Columbia Studio Sound Department | ||
Star! | 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department | ||
1969 (42nd) | |||
Hello, Dolly! | Jack Solomon and Murray Spivack | ||
Anne of the Thousand Days | John Aldred | ||
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid | William Edmondson and David Dockendorf | ||
Gaily, Gaily | Robert Martin and Clem Portman | ||
Marooned | Les Fresholtz and Arthur Piantadosi |
1970s[]
Year | Film | Nominees | |
---|---|---|---|
1970 (43rd) | |||
Patton | Douglas Williams and Don Bassman | ||
Airport | Ronald Pierce and David H. Moriarty | ||
Ryan's Daughter | Gordon McCallum and John Bramall | ||
Tora! Tora! Tora! | Murray Spivack and Herman Lewis | ||
Woodstock | Dan Wallin and L. A. Johnson | ||
1971 (44th) | |||
Fiddler on the Roof | Gordon McCallum and David Hildyard | ||
Diamonds Are Forever | Gordon McCallum, John W. Mitchell and Al Overton | ||
The French Connection | Theodore Soderberg and Christopher Newman | ||
Kotch | Richard Portman and Jack Solomon | ||
Mary, Queen of Scots | Bob Jones and John Aldred | ||
1972 (45th) | |||
Cabaret | Robert Knudson and David Hildyard | ||
Butterflies Are Free | Arthur Piantadosi and Charles T. Knight | ||
The Candidate | Richard Portman and Gene Cantamessa | ||
The Godfather | Charles Grenzbach, Richard Portman and Christopher Newman | ||
The Poseidon Adventure | Theodore Soderberg and Herman Lewis | ||
1973 (46th) | |||
The Exorcist | Robert Knudson and Chris Newman | ||
The Day of the Dolphin | Richard Portman and Larry Jost | ||
The Paper Chase | Donald O. Mitchell and Larry Jost | ||
Paper Moon | Richard Portman and Les Fresholtz | ||
The Sting | Ronald Pierce and Robert R. Bertrand | ||
1974 (47th) | |||
Earthquake | Ronald Pierce and Melvin Metcalfe Sr. | ||
Chinatown | Charles Grenzbach and Larry Jost | ||
The Conversation | Walter Murch and Art Rochester | ||
The Towering Inferno | Theodore Soderberg and Herman Lewis | ||
Young Frankenstein | Richard Portman and Gene Cantamessa | ||
1975 (48th) |
Best Sound | ||
Jaws | Robert Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery and John Carter | ||
Bite the Bullet | Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Richard Tyler and Al Overton Jr. | ||
Funny Lady | Richard Portman, Don MacDougall, Curly Thirlwell and Jack Solomon | ||
The Hindenburg | Leonard Peterson, John A. Bolger Jr., John L. Mack and Don Sharpless | ||
The Wind and the Lion | Harry W. Tetrick, Aaron Rochin, William McCaughey and Roy Charman | ||
Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects)[note 2] | |||
The Hindenburg | Peter Berkos | ||
1976 (49th) |
Best Sound | ||
All the President's Men | Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander and Jim Webb | ||
King Kong | Harry W. Tetrick (posthumously), William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin and Jack Solomon | ||
Rocky | Harry W. Tetrick (posthumously), William McCaughey, Lyle J. Burbridge and Bud Alper | ||
Silver Streak | Donald O. Mitchell, Douglas Williams, Richard Tyler and Harold M. Etherington | ||
A Star Is Born | Robert Knudson, Dan Wallin, Robert Glass and Tom Overton | ||
1977 (50th) |
Best Sound | ||
Star Wars | Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler and Derek Ball | ||
Close Encounters of the Third Kind | Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don MacDougall and Gene Cantamessa | ||
The Deep | Walter Goss, Dick Alexander, Tom Beckert and Robin Gregory | ||
Sorcerer | Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Richard Tyler and Jean-Louis Ducarme | ||
The Turning Point | Theodore Soderberg, Paul Wells, Douglas Williams and Jerry Jost | ||
Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing)[note 2] | |||
Close Encounters of the Third Kind | Frank E. Warner | ||
1978 (51st) |
Best Sound | ||
The Deer Hunter | Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin and Darin Knight | ||
The Buddy Holly Story | Tex Rudloff, Joel Fein, Curly Thirlwell and Willie D. Burton | ||
Days of Heaven | John Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass Jr., John T. Reitz and Barry Thomas | ||
Hooper | Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don MacDougall and Jack Solomon | ||
Superman | Gordon McCallum, Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier and Roy Charman | ||
1979 (52nd) |
Best Sound | ||
Apocalypse Now | Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs and Nat Boxer | ||
The Electric Horseman | Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler and Al Overton Jr. | ||
Meteor | William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Michael J. Kohut and Jack Solomon | ||
1941 | Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don MacDougall and Gene Cantamessa | ||
The Rose | Theodore Soderberg, Douglas Williams, Paul Wells and Jim Webb | ||
Special Achievement Award (Sound Editing)[note 2] | |||
The Black Stallion | Alan Splet |
1980s[]
Year | Film | Nominees | |
---|---|---|---|
1980 (53rd) | |||
The Empire Strikes Back | Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker and Peter Sutton | ||
Altered States | Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler and Willie D. Burton | ||
Coal Miner's Daughter | Richard Portman, Roger Heman and James R. Alexander | ||
Fame | Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Jay M. Harding and Christopher Newman | ||
Raging Bull | Donald O. Mitchell, Bill Nicholson, David J. Kimball and Les Lazarowitz | ||
1981 (54th) |
Best Sound | ||
Raiders of the Lost Ark | Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker and Roy Charman | ||
On Golden Pond | Richard Portman and David M. Ronne | ||
Outland | John Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass Jr., Robert Thirlwell and Robin Gregory | ||
Pennies from Heaven | Michael J. Kohut, Jay M. Harding, Richard Tyler and Al Overton Jr. | ||
Reds | Dick Vorisek, Tom Fleischman and Simon Kaye | ||
Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing)[note 2] | |||
Raiders of the Lost Ark | Ben Burtt and Richard L. Anderson | ||
1982 (55th) |
Best Sound | ||
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial | Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo and Gene Cantamessa | ||
Das Boot | Milan Bor, Trevor Pyke and Mike Le Mare | ||
Gandhi | Gerry Humphreys, Robin O'Donoghue, Jonathan Bates and Simon Kaye | ||
Tootsie | Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander and Les Lazarowitz | ||
Tron | Michael Minkler, Bob Minkler, Lee Minkler and James LaRue | ||
Best Sound Effects Editing | |||
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial | Charles L. Campbell and Ben Burtt | ||
Das Boot | Mike Le Mare | ||
Poltergeist | Stephen Hunter Flick and Richard L. Anderson | ||
1983 (56th) |
Best Sound | ||
The Right Stuff | Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom and David MacMillan | ||
Never Cry Wolf | Alan Splet, Todd Boekelheide, Randy Thom and David Parker | ||
Return of the Jedi | Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom and Tony Dawe | ||
Terms of Endearment | Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell and James R. Alexander | ||
WarGames | Michael J. Kohut, Carlos Delarios, Aaron Rochin and Willie D. Burton | ||
Best Sound Effects Editing | |||
The Right Stuff | Jay Boekelheide | ||
Return of the Jedi | Ben Burtt | ||
1984 (57th) |
Best Sound | ||
Amadeus | Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Todd Boekelheide and Chris Newman | ||
Dune | Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Kevin O'Connell and Nelson Stoll | ||
A Passage to India | Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter and John W. Mitchell | ||
The River | Nick Alphin, Robert Thirlwell, Richard Portman and David M. Ronne | ||
2010 | Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Carlos Delarios and Gene Cantamessa | ||
Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing)[note 2] | |||
The River | Kay Rose | ||
1985 (58th) |
Best Sound | ||
Out of Africa | Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold and Peter Handford | ||
Back to the Future | Bill Varney, B. Tennyson Sebastian II, Robert Thirlwell and William B. Kaplan | ||
A Chorus Line | Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Minkler, Gerry Humphreys and Christopher Newman | ||
Ladyhawke | Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and Bud Alper | ||
Silverado | Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell and David M. Ronne | ||
Best Sound Effects Editing | |||
Back to the Future | Charles L. Campbell and Robert Rutledge | ||
Ladyhawke | Robert G. Henderson and Alan Robert Murray | ||
Rambo: First Blood Part II | Frederick Brown | ||
1986 (59th) |
Best Sound | ||
Platoon | John Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles Grenzbach and Simon Kaye | ||
Aliens | Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter and Roy Charman | ||
Heartbreak Ridge | Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and Bill Nelson | ||
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home | Terry Porter, David J. Hudson, Mel Metcalfe and Gene Cantamessa | ||
Top Gun | Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline and William B. Kaplan | ||
Best Sound Effects Editing | |||
Aliens | Don Sharpe | ||
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home | Mark Mangini | ||
Top Gun | Cecelia Hall and George Watters II | ||
1987 (60th) |
Best Sound | ||
The Last Emperor | Bill Rowe and Ivan Sharrock | ||
Empire of the Sun | Robert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyd and Tony Dawe | ||
Lethal Weapon | Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and Bill Nelson | ||
RoboCop | Michael J. Kohut, Carlos Delarios, Aaron Rochin and Robert Wald | ||
The Witches of Eastwick | Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom E. Dahl and Art Rochester | ||
Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing)[note 2] | |||
RoboCop | Stephen Hunter Flick and John Pospisil | ||
1988 (61st) |
Best Sound | ||
Bird | Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and Willie Burton | ||
Die Hard | Don J. Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton and Al Overton Jr. | ||
Gorillas in the Mist | Andy Nelson, Brian Saunders and Peter Handford | ||
Mississippi Burning | Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Rick Kline and Danny Michael | ||
Who Framed Roger Rabbit | Robert Knudson, John Boyd, Don Digirolamo and Tony Dawe | ||
Best Sound Effects Editing | |||
Who Framed Roger Rabbit | Charles L. Campbell and Louis Edemann | ||
Die Hard | Stephen Hunter Flick and Richard Shorr | ||
Willow | Ben Burtt and Richard Hymns | ||
1989 (62nd) |
Best Sound | ||
Glory | Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg Rudloff, Elliot Tyson and Russell Williams II | ||
The Abyss | Don J. Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton and Lee Orloff | ||
Black Rain | Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Keith A. Wester | ||
Born on the Fourth of July | Michael Minkler, Gregory H. Watkins, Wylie Stateman and Tod A. Maitland | ||
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade | Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy and Tony Dawe | ||
Best Sound Effects Editing | |||
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade | Ben Burtt and Richard Hymns | ||
Black Rain | Milton Burrow and William Manger | ||
Lethal Weapon 2 | Robert G. Henderson and Alan Robert Murray |
1990s[]
Year | Film | Nominees | |
---|---|---|---|
1990 (63rd) |
Best Sound | ||
Dances with Wolves | Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Gregory H. Watkins and Russell Williams II | ||
Days of Thunder | Charles M. Wilborn, Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline and Kevin O'Connell | ||
Dick Tracy | Thomas Causey, Chris Jenkins, David E. Campbell and Doug Hemphill | ||
The Hunt for Red October | Richard Bryce Goodman, Richard Overton, Kevin F. Cleary and Don J. Bassman | ||
Total Recall | Nelson Stoll, Michael J. Kohut, Carlos Delarios and Aaron Rochin | ||
Best Sound Effects Editing | |||
The Hunt for Red October | Cecelia Hall and George Watters II | ||
Flatliners | Charles L. Campbell and Richard C. Franklin | ||
Total Recall | Stephen Hunter Flick | ||
1991 (64th) |
Best Sound | ||
Terminator 2: Judgment Day | Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers and Lee Orloff | ||
Backdraft | Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Gary Rydstrom and Glenn Williams | ||
Beauty and the Beast | Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson and Doc Kane | ||
JFK | Michael Minkler, Gregg Landaker and Tod A. Maitland | ||
The Silence of the Lambs | Tom Fleischman and Christopher Newman | ||
Best Sound Effects Editing | |||
Terminator 2: Judgment Day | Gary Rydstrom and Gloria Borders | ||
Backdraft | Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns | ||
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country | George Watters II and F. Hudson Miller | ||
1992 (65th) |
Best Sound | ||
The Last of the Mohicans | Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith and Simon Kaye | ||
Aladdin | Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson and Doc Kane | ||
A Few Good Men | Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline and Robert Eber | ||
Under Siege | Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Rick Hart and Scott D. Smith | ||
Unforgiven | Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore, Dick Alexander and Rob Young | ||
Best Sound Effects Editing | |||
Bram Stoker's Dracula | Tom McCarthy and David Stone | ||
Aladdin | Mark Mangini | ||
Under Siege | John Leveque and Bruce Stambler | ||
1993 (66th) |
Best Sound | ||
Jurassic Park | Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy and Ron Judkins | ||
Cliffhanger | Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Tim Cooney | ||
The Fugitive | Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño and Scott D. Smith | ||
Geronimo: An American Legend | Chris Carpenter, Doug Hemphill, Bill W. Benton and Lee Orloff | ||
Schindler's List | Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan and Ron Judkins | ||
Best Sound Effects Editing | |||
Jurassic Park | Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns | ||
Cliffhanger | Wylie Stateman and Gregg Baxter | ||
The Fugitive | John Leveque and Bruce Stambler | ||
1994 (67th) |
Best Sound | ||
Speed | Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer and David MacMillan | ||
Clear and Present Danger | Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño and Art Rochester | ||
Forrest Gump | Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands and William B. Kaplan | ||
Legends of the Fall | Paul Massey, David E. Campbell, Chris David and Douglas Ganton | ||
The Shawshank Redemption | Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick and Willie D. Burton | ||
Best Sound Effects Editing | |||
Speed | Stephen Hunter Flick | ||
Clear and Present Danger | Bruce Stambler and John Leveque | ||
Forrest Gump | Gloria Borders and Randy Thom | ||
1995 (68th) |
Best Sound | ||
Apollo 13 | Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan and David MacMillan | ||
Batman Forever | Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Michael Herbick and Petur Hliddal | ||
Braveheart | Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, Anna Behlmer and Brian Simmons | ||
Crimson Tide | Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, Gregory H. Watkins and William B. Kaplan | ||
Waterworld | Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker and Keith A. Wester | ||
Best Sound Effects Editing | |||
Braveheart | Lon Bender and Per Hallberg | ||
Batman Forever | John Leveque and Bruce Stambler | ||
Crimson Tide | George Watters II | ||
1996 (69th) |
Best Sound | ||
The English Patient | Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker and Chris Newman | ||
Evita | Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ken Weston | ||
Independence Day | Chris Carpenter, Bill W. Benton, Bob Beemer and Jeff Wexler | ||
The Rock | Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Keith A. Wester | ||
Twister | Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O'Connell and Geoffrey Patterson | ||
Best Sound Effects Editing | |||
The Ghost and the Darkness | Bruce Stambler | ||
Daylight | Richard Anderson and David A. Whittaker | ||
Eraser | Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman | ||
1997 (70th) |
Best Sound | ||
Titanic | Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers and Mark Ulano | ||
Air Force One | Paul Massey, Rick Kline, Doug Hemphill and Keith A. Wester | ||
Con Air | Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Art Rochester | ||
Contact | Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands and William B. Kaplan | ||
L.A. Confidential | Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Kirk Francis | ||
Best Sound Effects Editing | |||
Titanic | Tom Bellfort and Christopher Boyes | ||
Face/Off | Mark Stoeckinger and Per Hallberg | ||
The Fifth Element | Mark Mangini | ||
1998 (71st) |
Best Sound | ||
Saving Private Ryan | Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Ron Judkins | ||
Armageddon | Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Keith A. Wester | ||
The Mask of Zorro | Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Pud Cusack | ||
Shakespeare in Love | Robin O'Donoghue, Dominic Lester and Peter Glossop | ||
The Thin Red Line | Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Paul Brincat | ||
Best Sound Effects Editing | |||
Saving Private Ryan | Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns | ||
Armageddon | George Watters II | ||
The Mask of Zorro | David McMoyler | ||
1999 (72nd) |
Best Sound | ||
The Matrix | John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell and David Lee | ||
The Green Mile | Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick and Willie D. Burton | ||
The Insider | Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill and Lee Orloff | ||
The Mummy | Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline and Chris Munro | ||
Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace | Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy and John Midgley | ||
Best Sound Effects Editing | |||
The Matrix | Dane Davis | ||
Fight Club | Ren Klyce and Richard Hymns | ||
Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace | Ben Burtt and Tom Bellfort |
2000s[]
Year | Film | Nominees | |
---|---|---|---|
2000 (73rd) |
Best Sound | ||
Gladiator | Scott Millan, Bob Beemer and Ken Weston | ||
Cast Away | Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands and William B. Kaplan | ||
The Patriot | Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Lee Orloff | ||
The Perfect Storm | John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell and Keith A. Wester | ||
U-571 | Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Rick Kline and Ivan Sharrock | ||
Best Sound Editing | |||
U-571 | Jon Johnson | ||
Space Cowboys | Bub Asman and Alan Robert Murray | ||
2001 (74th) |
Best Sound | ||
Black Hawk Down | Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga and Chris Munro | ||
Amélie | Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche and Jean Umansky | ||
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring | Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh and Hammond Peek | ||
Moulin Rouge! | Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage and Guntis Sics | ||
Pearl Harbor | Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin | ||
Best Sound Editing | |||
Pearl Harbor | George Watters II and Christopher Boyes | ||
Monsters, Inc. | Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers | ||
2002 (75th) |
Best Sound | ||
Chicago | Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella and David Lee | ||
Gangs of New York | Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty and Ivan Sharrock | ||
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers | Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek | ||
Road to Perdition | Scott Millan, Bob Beemer and John Pritchett | ||
Spider-Man | Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Ed Novick | ||
Best Sound Editing | |||
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers | Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn | ||
Minority Report | Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom | ||
Road to Perdition | Scott Hecker | ||
2003 (76th) |
Best Sound Mixing | ||
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King | Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek | ||
The Last Samurai | Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Jeff Wexler | ||
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World | Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill and Art Rochester | ||
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl | Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David E. Campbell and Lee Orloff | ||
Seabiscuit | Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Tod A. Maitland | ||
Best Sound Editing | |||
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World | Richard King | ||
Finding Nemo | Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers | ||
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl | Christopher Boyes and George Watters II | ||
2004 (77th) |
Best Sound Mixing | ||
Ray | Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer and Steve Cantamessa | ||
The Aviator | Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal | ||
The Incredibles | Randy Thom, Gary Rizzo and Doc Kane | ||
The Polar Express | Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands and William B. Kaplan | ||
Spider-Man 2 | Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Joseph Geisinger | ||
Best Sound Editing | |||
The Incredibles | Michael Silvers and Randy Thom | ||
The Polar Express | Randy Thom and Dennis Leonard | ||
Spider-Man 2 | Paul N. J. Ottosson | ||
2005 (78th) |
Best Sound Mixing | ||
King Kong | Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek | ||
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe | Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson | ||
Memoirs of a Geisha | Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett | ||
Walk the Line | Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill and Peter Kurland | ||
War of the Worlds | Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ron Judkins | ||
Best Sound Editing | |||
King Kong | Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn | ||
Memoirs of a Geisha | Wylie Stateman | ||
War of the Worlds | Richard King | ||
2006 (79th) |
Best Sound Mixing | ||
Dreamgirls | Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie D. Burton | ||
Apocalypto | Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Cámara | ||
Blood Diamond | Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock | ||
Flags of Our Fathers | John T. Reitz, David E. Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin | ||
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest | Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff | ||
Best Sound Editing | |||
Letters from Iwo Jima | Bub Asman and Alan Robert Murray | ||
Apocalypto | Kami Asgar and Sean McCormack | ||
Blood Diamond | Lon Bender | ||
Flags of Our Fathers | Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman | ||
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest | Christopher Boyes and George Watters II | ||
2007 (80th) |
Best Sound Mixing | ||
The Bourne Ultimatum | Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis | ||
No Country for Old Men | Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland | ||
Ratatouille | Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane | ||
3:10 to Yuma | Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe | ||
Transformers | Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin | ||
Best Sound Editing | |||
The Bourne Ultimatum | Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg | ||
No Country for Old Men | Skip Lievsay | ||
Ratatouille | Randy Thom and Michael Silvers | ||
There Will Be Blood | Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood | ||
Transformers | Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins | ||
2008 (81st) |
Best Sound Mixing | ||
Slumdog Millionaire | Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty | ||
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button | David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten | ||
The Dark Knight | Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick | ||
WALL-E | Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt | ||
Wanted | Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt | ||
Best Sound Editing | |||
The Dark Knight | Richard King | ||
Iron Man | Frank E. Eulner and Christopher Boyes | ||
Slumdog Millionaire | Tom Sayers and Glenn Freemantle | ||
WALL-E | Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood | ||
Wanted | Wylie Stateman | ||
2009 (82nd) |
Best Sound Mixing | ||
The Hurt Locker | Paul N. J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett | ||
Avatar | Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson | ||
Inglourious Basterds | Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano | ||
Star Trek | Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin | ||
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen | Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson | ||
Best Sound Editing | |||
The Hurt Locker | Paul N. J. Ottosson | ||
Avatar | Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle | ||
Inglourious Basterds | Wylie Stateman | ||
Star Trek | Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin | ||
Up | Michael Silvers and Tom Myers |
2010s[]
Year | Film | Nominees | |
---|---|---|---|
2010 (83rd) |
Best Sound Mixing | ||
Inception | Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick | ||
The King's Speech | Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley | ||
Salt | Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin | ||
The Social Network | Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten | ||
True Grit | Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland | ||
Best Sound Editing | |||
Inception | Richard King | ||
Toy Story 3 | Tom Myers and Michael Silvers | ||
Tron: Legacy | Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague | ||
True Grit | Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey | ||
Unstoppable | Mark P. Stoeckinger | ||
2011 (84th) |
Best Sound Mixing | ||
Hugo | Tom Fleischman and John Midgley | ||
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo | David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson | ||
Moneyball | Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick | ||
Transformers: Dark of the Moon | Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin | ||
War Horse | Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson | ||
Best Sound Editing | |||
Hugo | Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton | ||
Drive | Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis | ||
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo | Ren Klyce | ||
Transformers: Dark of the Moon | Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn | ||
War Horse | Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom | ||
2012 (85th) |
Best Sound Mixing | ||
Les Misérables | Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes | ||
Argo | John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia | ||
Life of Pi | Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin | ||
Lincoln | Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins | ||
Skyfall | Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson | ||
Best Sound Editing[note 3] | |||
Skyfall (TIE) | Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers | ||
Zero Dark Thirty (TIE) | Paul N. J. Ottosson | ||
Argo | Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn | ||
Django Unchained | Wylie Stateman | ||
Life of Pi | Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton | ||
2013 (86th) |
Best Sound Mixing | ||
Gravity | Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro | ||
Captain Phillips | Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro | ||
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson | ||
Inside Llewyn Davis | Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland | ||
Lone Survivor | Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow | ||
Best Sound Editing | |||
Gravity | Glenn Freemantle | ||
All Is Lost | Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns | ||
Captain Phillips | Oliver Tarney | ||
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | Brent Burge and Chris Ward | ||
Lone Survivor | Wylie Stateman | ||
2014 (87th) |
Best Sound Mixing | ||
Whiplash | Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley | ||
American Sniper | John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin (posthumously) | ||
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) | Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga | ||
Interstellar | Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten | ||
Unbroken | Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee | ||
Best Sound Editing | |||
American Sniper | Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman | ||
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) | Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock | ||
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies | Brent Burge and Jason Canovas | ||
Interstellar | Richard King | ||
Unbroken | Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro | ||
2015 (88th) |
Best Sound Mixing | ||
Mad Max: Fury Road | Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo | ||
Bridge of Spies | Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin | ||
The Martian | Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth | ||
The Revenant | Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek | ||
Star Wars: The Force Awakens | Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson | ||
Best Sound Editing | |||
Mad Max: Fury Road | Mark Mangini and David White | ||
The Martian | Oliver Tarney | ||
The Revenant | Martin Hernández and Lon Bender | ||
Sicario | Alan Robert Murray | ||
Star Wars: The Force Awakens | Matthew Wood and David Acord | ||
2016 (89th) [2] |
Best Sound Mixing | ||
Hacksaw Ridge | Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace | ||
Arrival | Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye | ||
La La Land | Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steven A. Morrow | ||
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story | David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson | ||
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi | Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth[note 4][3] | ||
Best Sound Editing[4] | |||
Arrival | Sylvain Bellemare | ||
Deepwater Horizon | Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli | ||
Hacksaw Ridge | Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright | ||
La La Land | Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan | ||
Sully | Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman | ||
2017 (90th) |
Best Sound Mixing | ||
Dunkirk | Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo and Mark Weingarten | ||
Baby Driver | Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis | ||
Blade Runner 2049 | Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth | ||
The Shape of Water | Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier | ||
Star Wars: The Last Jedi | David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson | ||
Best Sound Editing | |||
Dunkirk | Richard King and Alex Gibson | ||
Baby Driver | Julian Slater | ||
Blade Runner 2049 | Mark Mangini and Theo Green | ||
The Shape of Water | Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira | ||
Star Wars: The Last Jedi | Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce | ||
2018 (91st) |
Best Sound Mixing | ||
Bohemian Rhapsody | Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali | ||
Black Panther | Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter J. Devlin | ||
First Man | Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis | ||
Roma | Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio Garcia | ||
A Star Is Born | Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow | ||
Best Sound Editing | |||
Bohemian Rhapsody | John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone | ||
Black Panther | Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker | ||
First Man | Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan | ||
A Quiet Place | Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl | ||
Roma | Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay | ||
2019 (92nd) |
Best Sound Mixing | ||
1917 | Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson | ||
Ad Astra | Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano | ||
Ford v Ferrari | Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow | ||
Joker | Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland | ||
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood | Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano | ||
Best Sound Editing | |||
Ford v Ferrari | Donald Sylvester | ||
Joker | Alan Robert Murray | ||
1917 | Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate | ||
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood | Wylie Stateman | ||
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker | Matthew Wood and David Acord |
2020s[]
Year | Film | Nominees |
---|---|---|
2020/21 (93rd) | ||
Sound of Metal | Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés Navarrete and Phillip Bladh | |
Greyhound | Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman | |
Mank | Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin | |
News of the World | Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett | |
Soul | Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker |
Multiple nominations and awards for Best Sound Mixing[]
|
|
Multiple awards and nominations for Best Sound Editing[]
Multiple awards[]
|
|
Multiple nominations[]
|
|
|
† = includes special achievement awards
See also[]
- Academy Award for Best Sound Editing
- BAFTA Award for Best Sound
- Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Sound
Notes[]
- ^ a b These nominations were not associated with any individual film title.
- ^ a b c d e f This was presented as a Special Achievement Award, not competitively.
- ^ A tie in voting resulted in two winners.
- ^ Greg P. Russell was announced as a nominee for 13 Hours, but his nomination was rescinded by a vote of the Academy's Board of Governors on recommendation of the Sound Branch Executive Committee. Russell had violated a campaign regulation prohibiting telephone lobbying by calling his fellow members of the Sound Branch during the nominations phase to make them aware of his work on the film. No replacement nominee was named.
References[]
- ^ Hammond, Pete (April 28, 2020). "Oscars Keeping Show Date But Make Big News As Academy Lightens Eligibility Rules, Combines Sound Categories, Ends DVD Screeners and More". Deadline Hollywood.
- ^ "Academy Awards 2017: Complete list of Oscar winners and nominees". Los Angeles Times. February 26, 2017. Retrieved January 8, 2018.
- ^ Calvario, Liz (February 25, 2017). "Academy Rescinds Sound Mixing Nomination for Greg P. Russell of '13 Hours'". Deadline Hollywood. Retrieved February 25, 2017.
- ^ "Academy Awards 2017: Complete list of Oscar winners and nominees". Los Angeles Times. February 26, 2017. Retrieved January 8, 2018.
- Academy Awards
- Best Sound Mixing Academy Award winners
- Film sound awards