Aggravated felony
[…] • "Matter of D-K-, 25 I&N Dec. 761" (PDF). Board of Immigration Appeals. U.S. Dept. of Justice. April 12, 2012. p. 766. With regard to refugees, the language of both the Act and the regulations states that they are 'admitted' to the United States.
  24. ^ a b
    • 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15) ("The term 'immigrant' means every alien except an alien who is within one of the following classes of nonimmigrant aliens....")
    • 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27) ("The term 'special immigrant' means—(A) an immigrant, lawfully admitted for permanent residence, who is returning from a temporary visit abroad....")
    • 8 U.S.C. § 1159(a)(2) ("Any alien who is found upon inspection and examination by an immigration officer pursuant to paragraph (1) ... as an immigrant under this chapter....") (emphasis added)
  25. ^ "Destination USA: 75 million international guests visited in 2014". share.america.gov. Retrieved 2018-09-30.
  26. ^ "International Visitation to the United States: A Statistical Summary of U.S. Visitation" (PDF).