Aggravated felony
[…] (emphases added)
      • "City of Cleburne v. Cleburne Living Center, Inc., 473 U.S. 432 (1985)". U.S. Supreme Court. Harvard Law School. July 1, 1985. p. 439. The Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment commands that no State shall 'deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws,' which is essentially a direction that all persons similarly situated should be treated alike.
  8. ^ a b c d e 8 U.S.C. § 1181(c) ("The provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply to an alien whom the Attorney General admits to the United States under section 1157 of this title.")
    • "Vartelas v. Holder, 566 U.S. 257 (2012)". U.S. Supreme Court. Harvard Law School.