Aggravated felony
[…] "Detained and divided: how the US turned on Vietnamese refugees". The Guardian. Retrieved September 25, 2018.
  45. ^ a b "U.S. citizen mistakenly put in deportation proceedings finally returns to America". NBC News. February 4, 2020. Retrieved 2021-10-27.
  46. ^ a b "Cambodian refugee who advocates say was wrongly deported returns to U.S." NBC News. February 28, 2020. Retrieved 2021-10-27.
  47. ^ a b "First Cambodian to return after deportation inspires others after gaining U.S. citizenship". NBC News. July 16, 2020. Retrieved 2021-10-27.
  48. ^ a b c d 8 U.S.C. § 1408 (emphases added)
  49. ^ "Hanna v. Holder, 740 F.3d 379". Sixth Circuit. Harvard Law School. January 17, 2014. p. 393.
  50. ^ 8 U.S.C. § 1452(b) ("Application to Secretary of State for certificate of non-citizen national status....")
  51. ^ a b "Saliba v. Attorney General, 828 F.3d 182". Third Circuit. Harvard Law School. July 8, 2016. p. 189. [A]n applicant for naturalization has the burden of proving 'by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she meets all of the requirements for naturalization.'