Aggravated felony
[…] Section 921(a)(20) applies to the entire Chapter 44 (§§ 921-931) of title 18.[14] As such, section 921(a)(20) controls 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43), especially subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G). Under section 921(a)(20), Congress says this: "What constitutes a conviction of such a crime shall be determined in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held." This means that the federal felony definition controls in all aggravated felony-related cases.[86] More importantly, section 927 states that "[n]o provision of this chapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which such provision operates to the exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject matter...."[87][5] That chapter covers (among other crimes) every crime of violence.[88]

Precedents relating to "crime of violence" under U.S. law[]