Amadalavalasa Incumbent MLA Thammineni Seetharam Political Party YSR Congress Party Elected Year 2019 State Andhra Pradesh District Srikakulam Reservation General Total Electors 187,744
Amadalavalasa Assembly constituency is a constituency in Srikakulam district of Andhra Pradesh .[1] It is one of the seven assembly segments of Srikakulam Lok Sabha constituency , along with Ichchapuram , Palasa , Tekkali , Pathapatnam , Srikakulam and Narasannapeta Assembly constituencies.[2] As of 25 March 2019 , there a total of 187,744 electors in the constituency.[3] In 2019 state assembly elections , Thammineni Seetharam was elected as an MLA of the constituency, representing the YSR Congress Party .[4]
Mandals [ ]
The four mandals that forms the assembly constituency are:[2]
S.No
Mandal
1
Amadalavalasa
2
Ponduru
3
Sarubujjili
4
Burja
Members of Legislative Assembly [ ]
Election results [ ]
Assembly Elections 2004 [ ]
Assembly elections 2009 [ ]
2009 Andhra Pradesh state assembly elections : Amadalavalasa
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
INC
Satyavathi Boddepalli
48,128
40.3
11.8
PRP
Thammineni Seetharam
31,919
26.7
New
TDP
Kuna Ravi Kumar
29,431
24.6
23.3
BJP
Killi Srirama Murthy
3,262
2.7
New
Independent
Korada Shyam Sundar Rao
2,347
2.0
New
LSP
Annam Naidu Tammineni
2,236
1.9
New
Majority
16,209
13.5
9.3
Turnout
1,19,531
74.7
1.9
INC hold
Swing
5.75
Assembly elections 2014 [ ]
Assembly elections 2019 [ ]
See also [ ]
List of constituencies of Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly
References [ ]
show Srikakulam
1 Ichchapuram
2 Palasa
3 Tekkali
4 Pathapatnam
5 Srikakulam
6 Amadalavalasa
7 Etcherla
8 Narasannapeta
9 Rajam (SC)
10 Palakonda (ST)
Vizianagaram
11 Kurupam (ST)
12 Parvathipuram (SC)
13 Salur (ST)
14 Bobbili
15 Cheepurupalli
16 Gajapathinagaram
17 Nellimarla
18 Vizianagaram
19 Srungavarapukota
Visakhapatnam East Godavari
35 Tuni
36 Prathipadu
37 Pithapuram
38 Kakinada Rural
39 Peddapuram
40 Anaparthy
41 Kakinada City
42 Ramachandrapuram
43 Mummidivaram
44 Amalapuram (SC)
45 Razole (SC)
46 Gannavaram (SC)
47 Kothapeta
48 Mandapeta
49 Rajanagaram
50 Rajahmundry City
51 Rajahmundry Rural
52 Jaggampeta
53 Rampachodavaram (ST)
West Godavari
54 Kovvur(SC)
55 Nidadavole
56 Achanta
57 Palakollu
58 Narasapuram
59 Bhimavaram
60 Undi
61 Tanuku
62 Tadepalligudem
63 Unguturu
64 Denduluru
65 Eluru
66 Gopalapuram (SC)
67 Polavaram (ST)
68 Chintalapudi (SC)
Krishna
69 Tiruvuru (SC)
70 Nuzvid
71 Gannavaram
72 Gudivada
73 Kaikalur
74 Pedana
75 Machilipatnam
76 Avanigadda
77 Pamarru (SC)
78 Penamaluru
79 Vijayawada West
80 Vijayawada Central
81 Vijayawada East
82 Mylavaram
83 Nandigama (SC)
84 Jaggayyapeta
Guntur Prakasam Nellore Kadapa Kurnool Anantapur Chittoor Defunct