Apertura 2015 Copa MX
Country | Mexico |
---|---|
Teams | 28 |
Champions | Guadalajara (3rd title) |
Runners-up | León |
Matches played | 91 |
Goals scored | 231 (2.54 per match) |
Attendance | 859,733 (9,448 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Jesús Moreno Silvio Torales (5 goals) |
← Clausura 2015 Clausura 2016 → |
The Apertura 2015 Copa MX was the 74th staging of the Copa MX, the 47th staging in the professional era and is the seventh tournament played since the 1996–97 edition.
This tournament began on July 28, 2015 and ended November 4, 2015.[1] The winner will face the winner of the Clausura 2016 edition, in the 2016 Supercopa MX for the right to qualify as Mexico 3 to the 2017 Copa Libertadores.
Guadalajara won their third title after defeating León 1–0 in the final.
Participants[]
This tournament featured clubs from Liga MX who did not participate in the 2015-16 CONCACAF Champions League (América, Querétaro, Santos Laguna and UANL)[2] All Ascenso MX teams except FC Juárez and Sonora also participated, no official reason was given for the clubs' exclusion from the tournament.
Tiebreakers[]
If two or more clubs are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings:
- superior goal difference;
- higher number of goals scored;
- scores of the group matches played among the clubs in question;
- higher number of goals scored away in the group matches played among the clubs in question;
- best position in the Relegation table;
- fair play ranking;
- drawing of lots.
Group stage[]
Every group is composed by four clubs, two from Liga MX and two from Ascenso MX. Instead of a traditional robin-round schedule, the clubs will play in three two-legged "rounds", the last one being contested by clubs of the same league.
Each win gives a club 3 points, each draw gives 1 point. An extra point is awarded for every round won; a round is won by aggregated score, and if it is a tie, the extra point will be awarded to the team with higher number of goals scored away.[3]
Key to colours in group tables |
---|
Group winners advance to the Championship Stage |
Best runner-up advances to the Championship Stage |
All times are UTC−06:00 except for matches in Sinaloa, Tepic (both UTC−07:00) and Tijuana (UTC−08:00)
Group 1[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | RW | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cruz Azul | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 13 | Group winner |
2 | Atlante | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 12 | |
3 | Pachuca | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 9 | |
4 | Venados | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 6 |
Round 1[]
Atlante won the round 4–3 on aggregate
4 August 2015 Second leg | Cruz Azul | 0–1 | Venados | showBenito Juárez, Distrito Federal |
Teams tied 1–1 on aggregate and both tied on away goals, thus neither team received the extra point
Round 2[]
25 August 2015 Second leg | Cruz Azul | 1–0 | Atlante | showBenito Juárez, Distrito Federal |
Cruz Azul won the round 3–0 on aggregate
Pachuca won the round 4–2 on aggregate
Round 3[]
Atlante won the round 2–0 on aggregate
15 September 2015 First leg | Cruz Azul | 2–1 | Pachuca | showBenito Juárez, Distrito Federal |
Teams drew 3–3 on aggregate, Pachuca won the round on away goals
Group 2[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | RW | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | León | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 17 | Group winner |
2 | Atlético San Luis | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 10 | |
3 | Monterrey | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 11 | −2 | 9 | |
4 | UAT | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 3 |
Round 1[]
28 July 2015 First leg | Atlético San Luis | 1–2 | León | showSan Luis Potosí, San Luis Potosí |
5 August 2015 Second leg | León | 3–3 | Atlético San Luis | showLeón, Guanajuato |
León won the round 5–4 on aggregate
5 September 2015[4] Second leg | Monterrey | 1–0 | UAT | showGuadalupe, Nuevo León |
Monterrey won the round 4–1 on aggregate
Round 2[]
León won the round 5–2 on aggregate
19 August 2015 First leg | Atlético San Luis | 2–1 | Monterrey | showSan Luis Potosí, San Luis Potosí |
25 August 2015 Second leg | Monterrey | 1–1 | Atlético San Luis | showGuadalupe, Nuevo León |
Atlético San Luis won the round 3–2 on aggregate
Round 3[]
15 September 2015 First leg | UAT | 2–1 | Atlético San Luis | showCiudad Victoria, Tamaulipas |
22 September 2015 Second leg | Atlético San Luis | 3–1 | UAT | showSan Luis Potosí, San Luis Potosí |
Atlético San Luis won the round 4–3 on aggregate
22 September 2015 Second leg | Monterrey | 2–2 | León | showGuadalupe, Nuevo León |
León won the round 7–3 on aggregate
Group 3[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | RW | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Oaxaca | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 14 | Group winner |
2 | Chiapas | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 10 | |
3 | UNAM | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 8 | |
4 | Tapachula | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 7 |
Round 1[]
5 August 2015 Second leg | Oaxaca | 1–1 | UNAM | showSanta Lucía del Camino, Oaxaca |
Oaxaca won the round 3–2 on aggregate
29 July 2015 First leg | Chiapas | 1–0 | Tapachula | showTuxtla Gutiérrez, Chiapas |
Chiapas won the round 3–2 on aggregate
Round 2[]
25 August 2015 Second leg | Tapachula | 2–0 | UNAM | showTapachula, Chiapas |
UNAM won the round 3–2 on aggregate
19 August 2015 First leg | Chiapas | 3–3 | Oaxaca | showTuxtla Gutiérrez, Chiapas |
26 August 2015 Second leg | Oaxaca | 2–0 | Chiapas | showSanta Lucía del Camino, Oaxaca |
Oaxaca won the round 5–3 on aggregate
Round 3[]
23 September 2015 Second leg | Oaxaca | 3–1 | Tapachula | showSanta Lucía del Camino, Oaxaca |
Oaxaca won the round 3–2 on aggregate
16 September 2015 First leg | Chiapas | 2–1 | UNAM | showTuxtla Gutiérrez, Chiapas |
Teams drew 4–4 on aggregate, Chiapas won the round on away goals
Group 4[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | RW | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Guadalajara | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 16 | Group winner |
2 | Morelia | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 13 | |
3 | Tepic | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 5 | |
4 | Zacatecas | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 5 |
Round 1[]
Guadalajara won the round 3–0 on aggregate
29 July 2015 First leg | Tepic | 2–2 | Morelia | showTepic, Nayarit |
Morelia won the round 3–2 on aggregate
Round 2[]
18 August 2015 First leg | Tepic | 0–1 | Guadalajara | showTepic, Nayarit |
26 August 2015 Second leg | Guadalajara | 1–1 | Tepic | showZapopan, Jalisco |
Guadalajara won the round 2–1 on aggregate
Morelia won the round 2–1 on aggregate
Round 3[]
Zacatecas won the round 2–1 on aggregate
15 September 2015 First leg | Guadalajara | 0–1 | Morelia | showZapopan, Jalisco |
Teams drew 2–2 on aggregate, Guadalajara won the round on away goals
Group 5[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | RW | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Toluca | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 7 | +7 | 15 | Group winner |
2 | Tijuana | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 15 | Best runner-up |
3 | Zacatepec | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 5 | |
4 | Necaxa | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 17 | −5 | 4 |
Round 1[]
Tijuana won the round 4–2 on aggregate
29 July 2015 First leg | Toluca | 4–2 | Necaxa | showToluca, Estado de México |
5 August 2015 Second leg | Necaxa | 1–1 | Toluca | showAguascalientes, Aguascalientes |
Toluca won the round 5–3 on aggregate
Round 2[]
Tijuana won the round 6–4 on aggregate
19 August 2015 Second leg | Zacatepec | 1–1 | Toluca | showZacatepec de Hidalgo, Morelos |
26 August 2015 Second leg | Toluca | 3–1 | Zacatepec | showToluca, Estado de México |
Toluca won the round 4–2 on aggregate
Round 3[]
15 September 2015 First leg | Zacatepec | 5–2 | Necaxa | showZacatepec de Hidalgo, Morelos |
22 September 2015 Second leg | Necaxa | 3–1 | Zacatepec | showAguascalientes, Aguascalientes |
Zacatepec won the round 6–5 on aggregate
Toluca won the round 5–2 on aggregate
Group 6[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | RW | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlas | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 15 | Group winner |
2 | Sinaloa | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 10 | |
3 | Murciélagos | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 8 | |
4 | U. de G. | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 6 |
Round 1[]
28 July 2015 First leg | U. de G. | 0–0 | Atlas | showGuadalajara, Jalisco |
5 August 2015 Second leg | Atlas | 1–0 | U. de G. | showGuadalajara, Jalisco |
Atlas won the round 1–0 on aggregate
28 July 2015 First leg | Sinaloa | 1–2 | Murciélagos | showCuliacán, Sinaloa |
4 August 2015 Second leg | Murciélagos | 1–0 | Sinaloa | showLos Mochis, Sinaloa |
Murciélagos won the round 3–1 on aggregate
Round 2[]
Sinaloa won the round 5–1 on aggregate
18 August 2015 First leg | Murciélagos | 1–2 | Atlas | showLos Mochis, Sinaloa |
26 August 2015 Second leg | Atlas | 2–0 | Murciélagos | showGuadalajara, Jalisco |
Atlas won the round 4–1 on aggregate
Round 3[]
15 September 2015 First leg | U. de G. | 2–0 | Murciélagos | showGuadalajara, Jalisco |
22 September 2015 Second leg | Murciélagos | 1–1 | U. de G. | showLos Mochis, Sinaloa |
U. de G. won the round 3–1 on aggregate
Teams drew 1–1 on aggregate and drew on away goals, thus neither team received the extra point
Group 7[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | RW | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Veracruz | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 13 | Group winner |
2 | BUAP | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 11 | |
3 | Puebla | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 10 | |
4 | Celaya | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 4 |
Round 1[]
28 July 2015 First leg | BUAP | 0–2 | Veracruz | showPuebla, Puebla |
4 August 2015 Second leg | Veracruz | 2–1 | BUAP | showBoca del Río, Veracruz |
Veracruz won the round 4–1 on aggregate
29 July 2015 First leg | Celaya | 0–0 | Puebla | showCelaya, Guanajuato |
4 August 2015 Second leg | Puebla | 2–0 | Celaya | showPuebla, Puebla |
Puebla won the round 2–0 on aggregate
Round 2[]
18 August 2015 First leg | Puebla | 0–5 | BUAP | showPuebla, Puebla |
25 August 2015 Second leg | BUAP | 0–1 | Puebla | showPuebla, Puebla |
BUAP won the round 5–1 on aggregate
18 August 2015 First leg | Veracruz | 1–2 | Celaya | showBoca del Río, Veracruz |
25 August 2015 Second leg | Celaya | 0–2 | Veracruz | showCelaya, Guanajuato |
Veracruz won the round 3–2 on aggregate
Round 3[]
15 September 2015 First leg | BUAP | 2–0 | Celaya | showPuebla, Puebla |
22 September 2015 Second leg | Celaya | 1–2 | BUAP | showCelaya, Guanajuato |
BUAP won the round 4–1 on aggregate
15 September 2015 First leg | Veracruz | 0–0 | Puebla | showBoca del Río, Veracruz |
23 September 2015 Second leg | Puebla | 0–0 | Veracruz | showPuebla, Puebla |
Teams drew 0–0 on aggregate and drew on away goals, thus neither team received the extra point
Ranking of runners-up clubs[]
The best runner-up advance to the Championship Stage. If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings:
- superior goal difference;
- higher number of goals scored;
- higher number of goals scored away;
- best position in the Relegation table;
- fair play ranking;
- drawing of lots.
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | RW | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Tijuana | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 15 | Best runner-up |
2 | 4 | Morelia | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 13 | |
3 | 1 | Atlante | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 12 | |
4 | 6 | Sinaloa | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | Atlético San Luis | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 10 | |
6 | 3 | Chiapas | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 10 | |
7 | 7 | Puebla | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 10 |
Championship stage[]
The eight clubs that advance to this stage were ranked and seeded 1 to 8 based on performance in the group stage. In case of ties, the same tiebreakers used to rank the runners-up were used. In this stage, all the rounds will be a one-off match. If a game ends in a draw, it will proceed directly to a penalty shoot-out. The highest seeded club will host each match, regardless of which division each club belongs.
Seeding[]
Seed | Team | Pld | W | D | L | RW | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | León | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 17 |
2 | Guadalajara | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 16 |
3 | Toluca | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 7 | +7 | 15 |
4 | Atlas | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 15 |
5 | Tijuana | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 15 |
6 | Oaxaca | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 14 |
7 | Veracruz | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 13 |
8 | Cruz Azul | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 13 |
Bracket[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | León | 2 | ||||||||||||
8 | Cruz Azul | 0 | ||||||||||||
1 | León | 1 | ||||||||||||
4 | Atlas | 0 | ||||||||||||
4 | Atlas (p) | 2 (5) | ||||||||||||
5 | Tijuana | 2 (4) | ||||||||||||
1 | León | 0 | ||||||||||||
2 | Guadalajara | 1 | ||||||||||||
2 | Guadalajara (p) | 1 (6) | ||||||||||||
7 | Veracruz | 1 (5) | ||||||||||||
2 | Guadalajara | 1 | ||||||||||||
3 | Toluca | 0 | ||||||||||||
3 | Toluca | 3 | ||||||||||||
6 | Oaxaca | 0 |
Quarterfinals[]
Toluca | 3–0 | Oaxaca |
---|---|---|
Bottinelli 24' (pen.) Arellano 76' Lobos 89' (pen.) |
Report |
Guadalajara | 1–1 | Veracruz |
---|---|---|
Zaldívar 63' | Report | Villalva 45' |
Penalties | ||
R. López Castro Marín Fabián Bravo Zaldívar Fierro |
6–5 | López Andrade García Corona Furch Zamora Cervantes |
Atlas | 2–2 | Tijuana |
---|---|---|
Bergessio 9' Arizala 62' |
Report | García 39' Guzmán 44' |
Penalties | ||
Medina Bergessio Arizala Barragán Valenzuela |
5–4 | Alf. Moreno García Chávez Hauche Hernández |
Semifinals[]
Guadalajara | 1–0 | Toluca |
---|---|---|
Bravo 33' | Report |
Final[]
Apertura 2015 Copa MX winners: |
---|
Guadalajara 3rd title |
Top goalscorers[]
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | |||
Jesús Moreno | Oaxaca | 5 | |
Silvio Torales | UNAM | ||
3 | Francisco Acuña | BUAP | 4 |
Carlos Peña | León | ||
Miguel Sabah | León | ||
6 | Othoniel Arce | Atlético San Luis | 3 |
Omar Arellano | Toluca | ||
Gonzalo Bergessio | Atlas | ||
Mauro Boselli | León | ||
Diego Calderón | Zacatepec | ||
Abraham Carreño | Chiapas | ||
Mauro Cejas | Morelia | ||
Raúl Enríquez | Sinaloa | ||
Rogelio Funes Mori | Monterrey | ||
José Alberto García | Tijuana | ||
Daniel González | Chiapas | ||
Jesús Isijara | Necaxa | ||
Alfredo Moreno | Tijuana | ||
Marvin Piñón | BUAP | ||
Ezequiel Rescaldani | Puebla | ||
Fernando Uribe | Toluca |
Source: LaCopaMX.net
References[]
- ^ "COPA MX - Página Oficial de la Liga Mexicana del Fútbol Profesional".
- ^ "Definieron calendario 2015-16 de Concachampions" (in Spanish). MedioTiempo. 7 July 2015.
- ^ Jump up to: a b "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-07-08. Retrieved 2016-01-18.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
- ^ "COPA MX - Página Oficial de la Liga Mexicana del Fútbol Profesional".
- ^ "COPA MX - Página Oficial de la Liga Mexicana del Fútbol Profesional".
External links[]
- Copa MX
- 2015 domestic association football cups
- 2015–16 in Mexican football