Argentina at the 2019 Parapan American Games
Argentina at the 2019 Parapan American Games | |
---|---|
IPC code | ARG |
NPC | Argentinian Paralympic Committee |
in Lima | |
Competitors | 223 in 16 sports |
Flag bearer | Gustavo Fernandez |
Medals Ranked 5th |
|
Parapan American Games appearances | |
Argentina competed in the 2019 Parapan American Games in Lima, Peru. This was the country's largest delegation to the Parapan American Games in its history.[1] In total athletes representing Argentina won 17 gold medals, 28 silver medals, 37 bronze medals and finished 5th in the medal table.
Medalists[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Alexis Sebastian Chavez | Athletics | Men's 100m T36 |
Gold | Hernan Barreto | Athletics | Men's 200m T35 |
Gold | Alexis Sebastian Chavez | Athletics | Men's 400m T36 |
Gold | Athletics | Men's 1500m T20 | |
Gold | Alejandro Maldonado | Athletics | Men's 5000m T54 |
Gold | Athletics | Men's long jump T37/38 | |
Gold | Hernan Emanuel Urra | Athletics | Men's shot put F35/36/37 |
Gold | Yanina Martinez | Athletics | Women's 100m T36 |
Gold | Yanina Martinez | Athletics | Women's 200m T36 |
Gold | Athletics | Women's discus throw F41 | |
Gold | Boccia | Mixed team BC1/BC2 | |
Gold | Mariela Delgado | Cycling | Women's road race C4-5 |
Gold | Judo | Men's -66kg | |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 400m freestyle S7 | |
Gold | Matias de Andrade | Swimming | Men's 100m backstroke S6 |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 100m backstroke S7 | |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 100m backstroke S11 | |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 100m butterfly S14 | |
Gold | Nadia Baez | Swimming | Women's 50m freestyle S11 |
Gold | Daniela Gimenez | Swimming | Women's 100m breaststroke SB9 |
Gold | Nadia Baez | Swimming | Women's 100m breaststroke SB11 |
Gold | Daniela Gimenez | Swimming | Women's 200m individual medley SM9 |
Gold | Gabriel Copola | Table tennis | Men's singles C3 |
Gold | Mauro Depergola | Table tennis | Men's singles C5 |
Gold | Gustavo Fernandez | Wheelchair tennis | Men's singles |
Gold | Gustavo Fernandez |
Wheelchair tennis | Men's doubles |
Silver | Hernan Barreto | Athletics | Men's 100m T35 |
Silver | Athletics | Men's 100m T37 | |
Silver | Alejandro Maldonado | Athletics | Men's 1500m T54 |
Silver | Athletics | Men's shot put F11 | |
Silver | Athletics | Men's shot put F12 | |
Silver | Athletics | Men's shot put F40/41 | |
Silver | Athletics | Men's discus throw F11 | |
Silver | Athletics | Women's 100m T54 | |
Silver | Athletics | Women's shot put F12 | |
Silver | Athletics | Women's shot put F40/41 | |
Silver | Boccia | Mixed individual BC2 | |
Silver | Cycling | Men's road race B | |
Silver | Cycling | Men's 1km time trial B | |
Silver | Mariela Delgado | Cycling | Women's 500m time trial C1-5 |
Silver | Argentina's national football 5-a-side team | Football 5-a-side | Men's tournament |
Silver | Argentina's national football 7-a-side team | Football 7-a-side | Men's tournament |
Silver | Judo | Women's -57kg | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S7 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S7 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S10 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 400m freestyle S10 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100m backstroke S14 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100m breaststroke SB14 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 50m butterfly S7 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 200m individual medley SM7 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 200m individual medley SM10 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 4x100m freestyle relay 34pts | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 4x100m medley relay 34pts | |
Silver | Daniela Gimenez | Swimming | Women's 50m freestyle S9 |
Silver | Swimming | Women's 100m freestyle S5 | |
Silver | Daniela Gimenez | Swimming | Women's 100m freestyle S9 |
Silver | Daniela Gimenez | Swimming | Women's 100m butterfly S9 |
Silver | Anabel Moro |
Swimming | Mixed 4x100m freestyle relay |
Silver | Table tennis | Men's singles C7 | |
Silver | Table tennis | Women's singles C5 | |
Silver | Giselle Munoz | Table tennis | Women's singles C7 |
Silver | Wheelchair tennis | Men's singles | |
Bronze | Athletics | Men's 100m T54 | |
Bronze | Athletics | Men's 200m T37 | |
Bronze | Alejandro Maldonado | Athletics | Men's 400m T54 |
Bronze | Alejandro Maldonado | Athletics | Men's 800m T54 |
Bronze | Athletics | Men's shot put F57 | |
Bronze | Athletics | Men's javelin throw F48 | |
Bronze | Athletics | Women's 100m T13 | |
Bronze | Athletics | Women's 100m T54 | |
Bronze | Athletics | Women's 200m T37 | |
Bronze | Athletics | Women's long jump T11/12 | |
Bronze | Athletics | Women's long jump T47 | |
Bronze | Athletics | Women's discus throw F11 | |
Bronze | Boccia | Mixed individual BC2 | |
Bronze | Cycling | Men's road race B | |
Bronze | Cycling | Men's road race H3-5 | |
Bronze | Cycling | Men's 1km time trial B | |
Bronze | Cycling | Men's individual pursuit B | |
Bronze | Mariela Delgado | Cycling | Women's individual pursuit C4-5 |
Bronze | Judo | Men's -73kg | |
Bronze | Judo | Women's -52kg | |
Bronze | Judo | Women's -70kg | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S10 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 400m freestyle S7 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 100m backstroke S8 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 50m breaststroke SB3 | |
Bronze | Ariel Quassi | Swimming | Men's 100m breaststroke SB4 |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 100m breaststroke SB5 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 100m breaststroke SB6 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 100m butterfly S8 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 100m butterfly S9 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Women's 50m freestyle S5 | |
Bronze | Nadia Baez | Swimming | Women's 100m freestyle S11 |
Bronze | Nadia Baez | Swimming | Women's 400m freestyle S11 |
Bronze | Swimming | Women's 100m backstroke S10 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Women's 100m breaststroke SB5 | |
Bronze | Table tennis | Men's singles C1 | |
Bronze | Table tennis | Men's singles C5 | |
Bronze | Table tennis | Men's singles C5 | |
Bronze | Table tennis | Men's team C1-2 | |
Bronze | Gabriel Copola Mauro Depergola |
Table tennis | Men's team C3-5 |
Bronze | Table tennis | Women's team C2-5 | |
Bronze | Juan Samorano | Taekwondo | Men's -75kg |
Bronze | Wheelchair tennis | Women's doubles |
Athletics[]
Badminton[]
Boccia[]
Cycling[]
Football 5-a-side[]
Football 7-a-side[]
Goalball[]
Judo[]
Powerlifting[]
Shooting[]
Swimming[]
Table tennis[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Men's singles C1 | (CHI) W 3-0 |
() L 1-3 |
(BRA) L 1-3 |
N/A | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
(USA) W 3-0 |
(BRA) L 1-3 |
() W 3-1 |
N/A | 2 Q | N/A | () L 1-3 |
Did not advance | |||
Gabriel Copola | Men's singles C3 | (CAN) W 3-0 |
(BRA) W 3-2 |
N/A | 1 Q | N/A | () W 3-1 |
(USA) W 3-1 |
||
Mauro Depergola | Men's singles C4 | (ARG) W 3-2 |
(TTO) W 3-0 |
N/A | 1 Q | N/A | (ARG) W 3-2 |
(USA) W 3-2 |
||
Depergola (ARG) L 2-3 |
(TTO) W 3-0 |
N/A | 2 Q | N/A | (USA) L 0-3 |
Did not advance | ||||
(GUA) W 3-0 |
(USA) L 1-3 |
N/A | 2 Q | N/A | Depergola (ARG) L 2-3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Men's singles C7 | (BRA) L 1-3 |
(COL) W 3-2 |
() W 3-0 |
() W 3-0 |
N/A | |||||
Men's singles C8 | (COL) L 1-3 |
() W 3-0 |
Melo (BRA) L 2-3 |
N/A | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
() W 3-0 |
Kent (CAN) L 1-3 |
(USA) W 3-0 |
N/A | 2 Q | (BRA) L 0-3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Men's singles C10 | (BRA) L 0-3 |
(CHI) L 0-3 |
N/A | 3 | Did not advance | |||||
Men's team C1-2 | (VEN) W 3-0 |
United States (USA) W 3-0 |
N/A | 1 Q | N/A | Chile (CHI) L 1-3 |
Did not advance | |||
Mauro Depergola |
Men's teams C3-5 | (VEN) L 2-3 |
Costa Rica (CRC) W 3-0 |
N/A | 2 Q | United States (USA) W 3-1 |
Brazil (BRA) L 0-3 |
Did not advance | ||
Men's team 6-8 | Brazil (BRA) L 1-3 |
Costa Rica (CRC) W 3-2 |
N/A | 2 Q | United States (USA) L 2-3 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Women's singles C2-3 | Fontaine (USA) L 0-3 |
(BRA) L 2-3 |
N/A | 3 | Did not advance | |||||
(BRA) L 0-3 |
() W 3-0 |
N/A | 2 Q | Oliveira (BRA) L 1-3 |
Did not advance | |||||
Women's singles C5 | (COL) W 3-0 |
Leonelli (CHI) L 2-3 |
(BRA) W 3-0 |
N/A | ||||||
Giselle Muñoz | Women's singles C7 | (MEX) L 1-3 |
(BRA) W 3-0 |
(BRA) W 3-0 |
Chan (CAN) W 3-0 |
N/A | ||||
Women's teams C2-5 | Brazil (BRA) L 0-2 |
United States (USA) W 2-1 |
N/A | 2 Q | N/A | Mexico (MEX) L 1-2 |
Did not advance |
Taekwondo[]
Wheelchair basketball[]
Wheelchair rugby[]
Team roster[]
The mixed team was composed of 11 male athletes.[2]
- (captain)
- (Head coach)
- (Assistant coach)
Results[]
Round robin | 5/6 Playoff | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score | |
Canada L 24–60 |
United States L 7–48 |
Chile W 56–47 |
Brazil L 21–65 |
Colombia L 37–51 |
2[3] | Chile W 52–38 |
5[3] |
Wheelchair tennis[]
At the time Gustavo Fernandez was a reigning champion in the men's singles and he won a medal in both the men's singles event and men's doubles event.[4][5]
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "Gustavo Fernandez to Carry Argentina's Flag at Lima 2019". lima2019.pe. 15 August 2019.
- ^ "Wheelchair rugby mixed gender team roster Argentina" (PDF). 25 August 2019. Archived (PDF) from the original on 4 November 2019.
- ^ a b "wheelchair rugby tournament summary" (PDF). 27 August 2019. Archived (PDF) from the original on 4 November 2019.
- ^ "The Best Wheelchair Tennis Player to Participate in Lima 2019". lima2019.pe. 14 August 2019.
- ^ "Lima 2019: Entries for wheelchair tennis announced". International Paralympic Committee. 1 August 2019.
Categories:
- 2019 in Argentine sport
- Nations at the 2019 Parapan American Games