Athletics at the 2001 Goodwill Games
Athletics at the 2001 Goodwill Games | |
---|---|
Dates | 4–7 September |
Host city | Brisbane, Australia |
Venue | ANZ Stadium |
Events | 44 |
Participation | 337 athletes from 51 nations |
Records set | 1 world record 7 |
At the 2001 Goodwill Games, the athletics events were held at the ANZ Stadium in Brisbane, Australia from 4–7 September. A total of 44 events were contested, with 22 events each for male and female athletes.[1]
Records[]
Name | Event | Country | Record | Type |
---|---|---|---|---|
Olimpiada Ivanova | 20,000 metres track walk | Russia | 1:26:52.3 | WR |
Key: | WR — World record • AR — Area record • GR — Games record • NR — National record
Medal summary[]
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Dwain Chambers (GBR) | 10.11 | Tim Montgomery (USA) | 10.27 | Matt Shirvington (AUS) | 10.30 |
200 metres | Shawn Crawford (USA) | 20.17 | Christopher Williams (JAM) | 20.38 | Joshua J. Johnson (USA) | 20.54 |
400 metres | Leonard Byrd (USA) | 45.02 | Greg Haughton (JAM) | 45.31 | Avard Moncur (BAH) | 45.56 |
800 metres | William Yiampoy (KEN) | 1:46.49 | Jean-Patrick Nduwimana (BDI) | 1:46.79 | Wilfred Bungei (KEN) | 1:47.15 |
One mile | Noah Ngeny (KEN) | 3:56.64 | Kevin Sullivan (CAN) | 3:56.81 | Laban Rotich (KEN) | 3:56.88 |
5000 metres | Paul Bitok (KEN) | 15:26.10 | Luke Kipkosgei (KEN) | 15:26.61 | John Kibowen (KEN) | 15:26.63 |
10,000 metres | Assefa Mezgebu (ETH) | 28:06.48 | Benjamin Maiyo (KEN) | 28:06.80 | Albert Chepkurui (KEN) | 28:06.86 |
110 metre hurdles | Allen Johnson (USA) | 13.16 | Anier García (CUB) | 13.20 | Larry Wade (USA) | 13.46 |
400 metre hurdles | Félix Sánchez (DOM) | 48.47 | Llewellyn Herbert (RSA) | 48.93 | Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily (KSA) | 48.94 |
3000 metre steeplechase | Brahim Boulami (MAR) | 8:17.73 | Reuben Kosgei (KEN) | 8:18.63 | Stephen Cherono (KEN) | 8:19.98 |
4×100 metre relay | Great Britain (GBR) Christian Malcolm Marlon Devonish Dwain Chambers |
38.71 | Australia (AUS) Matt Shirvington Paul Di Bella Steve Brimacombe Adam Basil |
38.92 | Jamaica (JAM) Maurice Wignall Julien Dunkley Raymond Stewart Christopher Williams |
39.12 |
4×400 metre relay[2] | Jamaica (JAM) Michael McDonald Danny McFarlane Ian Weakley Michael Blackwood |
3:01.57 | Bahamas (BAH) Tim Munnings Troy McIntosh Carl Oliver Avard Moncur |
3:01.67 | Poland (POL) Rafał Wieruszewski Jacek Bocian Filip Walotka Paweł Januszewski |
3:04.79 |
20,000 m track walk | Nathan Deakes (AUS) | 1:19:48.1 | Robert Korzeniowski (POL) | 1:19:52.0 | Roman Rasskazov (RUS) | 1:21:09.0 |
High jump | Stefan Holm (SWE) | 2.33 | Vyacheslav Voronin (RUS) | 2.31 | Yaroslav Rybakov (RUS) | 2.31 |
Pole vault | Tim Mack (USA) | 5.80 | Aleksandr Averbukh (ISR) | 5.80 | Dmitri Markov (AUS) | 5.75 |
Long jump | James Beckford (JAM) | 8.16 | Hussein Taher Al-Sabee (KSA) | 8.07 | Iván Pedroso (CUB) | 7.97 |
Triple jump | Jonathan Edwards (GBR) | 17.26 | Christian Olsson (SWE) | 16.85 | LaMark Carter (USA) | 16.83 |
Shot put | Adam Nelson (USA) | 20.91 | John Godina (USA) | 20.76 | Manuel Martínez (ESP) | 20.44 |
Discus throw | Dmitriy Shevchenko (RUS) | 67.84 | Frantz Kruger (RSA) | 66.07 | Virgilijus Alekna (LTU) | 63.53 |
Hammer throw | Koji Murofushi (JPN) | 82.94 | Szymon Ziółkowski (POL) | 80.71 | Balázs Kiss (HUN) | 79.51 |
Javelin throw | Jan Železný (CZE) | 87.52 | Breaux Greer (USA) | 85.86 | Ēriks Rags (LAT) | 84.68 |
Decathlon | Tomáš Dvořák (CZE) | 8514 | Tom Pappas (USA) | 8420 | Erki Nool (EST) | 8323 |
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Marion Jones (USA) | 10.84 | Zhanna Pintusevich-Block (UKR) | 11.01 | Chandra Sturrup (BAH) | 11.13 |
200 metres | Debbie Ferguson (BAH) | 22.80 | Juliet Campbell (JAM) | 23.17 | Myriam Léonie Mani (CMR) | 23.18 |
400 metres | Ana Guevara (MEX) | 50.32 | Lorraine Fenton (JAM) | 50.76 | Amy Mbacké Thiam (SEN) | 51.25 |
800 metres | Maria Mutola (MOZ) | 1:58.76 | Kelly Holmes (GBR) | 1:59.27 | Stephanie Graf (AUT) | 2:00.93 |
One mile | Violeta Szekely (ROM) | 4:38.03 | Tatyana Tomashova (RUS) | 4:38.13 | Carla Sacramento (POR) | 4:39.18 |
5000 metres | Olga Yegorova (RUS) | 15:12.22 | Berhane Adere (ETH) | 15:12.97 | Kathy Butler (GBR) | 15:17.96 |
10,000 metres | Derartu Tulu (ETH) | 31:48.19 | Ayelech Worku (ETH) | 31:48.57 | Susie Power (AUS) | 31:50.36 |
100 metre hurdles | Gail Devers (USA) | 12.61 | Jenny Adams (USA) | 12.87 | Anjanette Kirkland (USA) | 12.92 |
400 metre hurdles | Tatyana Tereshchuk (UKR) | 54.47 | Tonja Buford-Bailey (USA) | 54.75 | Yuliya Nosova (RUS) | 55.27 |
3000 metre steeplechase | Melissa Rollison (AUS) | 9:30.70 | (KEN) | 9:39.65 | Yekaterina Volkova (RUS) | 9:41.54 |
4×100 metre relay | World Select team Glory Alozie (NGA) Mercy Nku (NGA) Myriam Léonie Mani (CMR) Zhanna Pintusevich-Block (UKR) |
42.95 | United States (USA) Jenny Adams Kelli White Inger Miller Chryste Gaines |
42.98 | Jamaica (JAM) Astia Walker Juliet Campbell Beverly McDonald Merlene Frazer |
43.13 |
4×400 metre relay | United States (USA) Jearl Miles Clark Monique Hennagan Michelle Collins Suziann Reid |
3:24.63 | Jamaica (JAM) Sandie Richards Catherine Scott Debbie-Ann Parris Lorraine Fenton |
3:24.87 | World Select team Daimí Pernía Zulia Calatayud Kaltouma Nadjina Ana Guevara |
3:28.07 |
20,000 metres track walk | Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS) | 1:26:52.3 WR[3] | Yelena Nikolayeva (RUS) | 1:27:49.3 | Eva Pérez (ESP) | 1:32:22.4 |
High jump | Hestrie Cloete (RSA) | 2.00 | Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE) | 1.97 | Amy Acuff (USA) Vita Palamar (UKR) |
1.93 |
Pole vault | Stacy Dragila (USA) | 4.55 | Svetlana Feofanova (RUS) | 4.45 | Tatiana Grigorieva (AUS) | 4.45 |
Long jump | Maurren Maggi (BRA) | 6.94 | Bronwyn Thompson (AUS) | 6.88 | Tatyana Kotova (RUS) | 6.84 |
Triple jump | Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS) | 14.58 | Tereza Marinova (BUL) | 14.37 | Olena Hovorova (UKR) | 14.25 |
Shot put | Larisa Peleshenko (RUS) | 18.65 | Yumileidi Cumbá (CUB) | 18.41 | Krystyna Zabawska (POL) | 18.23 |
Discus throw | Ellina Zvereva (BLR) | 66.36 | Natalya Sadova (RUS) | 64.11 | Franka Dietzsch (GER) | 62.59 |
Hammer throw | Kamila Skolimowska (POL) | 70.31 | Olga Kuzenkova (RUS) | 69.98 | Manuela Montebrun (FRA) | 69.80 |
Javelin throw | Osleidys Menéndez (CUB) | 66.14 | Nikola Tomecková (CZE) | 64.70 | Mikaela Ingberg (FIN) | 60.68 |
Heptathlon | Natalya Roshchupkina (RUS) | 6373 | Yelena Prokhorova (RUS) | 6352 | Natalya Sazanovich (BLR) | 6323 |
Medal table[]
* Host nation (Australia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 9 | 5 | 7 | 21 |
2 | Russia (RUS) | 5 | 7 | 7 | 19 |
3 | Kenya (KEN) | 3 | 4 | 5 | 12 |
4 | United Kingdom (UKB) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
5 | Cuba (CUB) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Ethiopia (ETH) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
7 | Australia (AUS)* | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
8 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
South Africa (SAF) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
10 | Jamaica (JAM) | 1 | 8 | 0 | 9 |
11 | Poland (POL) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
12 | Sweden (SWE) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
13 | Bahamas (BAH) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
Ukraine (UKR) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
15 | Belarus (BLR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
World Select team | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
17 | Brazil (BRA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Dominican Republic (DOM) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Japan (JPN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Mexico (MEX) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Morocco (MAR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Mozambique (MOZ) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Romania (ROU) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
24 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Burundi (BDI) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Canada (CAN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Estonia (EST) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Israel (ISR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Lithuania (LTU) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
30 | Saudi Arabia (KSA) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Spain (ESP) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
32 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Cameroon (CMR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Finland (FIN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Germany (GER) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Latvia (LAT) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Portugal (POR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Senegal (SEN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (40 nations) | 44 | 44 | 44 | 132 |
Participation[]
|
References[]
- General
- Goodwill Games results. GBR Athletics. Retrieved on 2009-07-30.
- 2001 Summer Goodwill Games - Athletics
- Specific
- ^ 2001 Goodwill Games Sports Archived May 18, 2008, at the Wayback Machine. Goodwill Games. Retrieved on 2009-07-30.
- ^ The United States team featuring Leonard Byrd, Derrick Brew, Antonio Pettigrew and Michael Johnson had originally finished first with the result of 3:00.52 but later after Antonio Pettigrew admitted to using performance-enhancing drugs all relay results between 1997 and 2003 in which he participated were nulled. It is unknown if the medals were re-awarded.
- ^ Ivanova sets first track world record at Goodwill Games. Sports Illustrated (2001-09-06). Retrieved on 2009-07-30.
Categories:
- 2001 Goodwill Games
- Athletics at the Goodwill Games
- 2001 in athletics (track and field)
- International athletics competitions hosted by Australia
- Athletics in Queensland
- Goodwill Games gold medalists in athletics