Australia at the 2014 Commonwealth Games
Australia at the 2014 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | AUS |
CGA | Australian Commonwealth Games Association |
Website | commonwealthgames |
in Glasgow, Scotland | |
Competitors | 409 |
Flag bearers | Opening: Anna Meares[1] Closing: Mark Knowles[2][3] |
Officials | 184 |
Medals Ranked 2nd |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |
Australia competed at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland, between 23 July and 3 August 2014.
It was the nation's 20th appearance at the Commonwealth Games, having competed at every Games since their inception in 1930. 417 athletes competed for Australia, the largest team at the competition, just ahead of England with 416 athletes. It is also the greatest number of athletes to represent Australia at any Commonwealth Games.
Administration[]
In 2013, Steve Moneghetti was appointed as Chef de Mission, a position he held at the 2010 Commonwealth Games. Dianne Gallagher was appointed as Team General Manager.[4] Brian Roe was appointed as Assistant Team General Manager, Dr Grace Bryant OAM as Team Medical Director and Ian Hanson as Team Media Director.[5]
- Section Managers
- (Athletics), Rhonda Cator (Badminton), Allan Nicolson Snr (Boxing), Paul Brosnan (Cycling), Michael Hetherington (Diving), Adam Sachs (Gymnastics), Andrew Smith (Hockey Men), Ben Tarbox (Hockey Women), Marie (Midge) Hill (Judo), Peter Brown (Lawn Bowls), Julie Richardson (Netball), Luca Liussi (Rugby 7s), Tim Mahon (Shooting), Michael Scott ( (Swimming), Scott Houston (Table Tennis), Bernard Savage (Triathlon), Robert Mitchell (Weightlifting), Alan Landy (Wrestling)[5]
- Medical
- Doctors: Dr Michael Makdissi, Dr Sandra Mejak, Dr Hugh Seward and Dr Greg Lovell
- Physiotherapists: Peter Blanch (Head), Keren Faulkner, Jon Davis, Kylie Holt, Andrew McGough and Paula Peralta
- Soft Tissue Therapists: Tony Bond (Head), Howard Arbthnot, Stuart Hinds, Delwyn Griffith, Georgette (Georgie) Stephens and Natasha Brock
- Clinic Administrator: Linda Philpot[5]
- Administration
- Athlete Liaison Officer: Petria Thomas OAM
- Administration Officers: Rohan Short, Andrew Matthews, Dianne O'Neill, Carol Grant, Robyn Shaw
- Administration Assistants: Amy Handley, Tim Arnold, Peter Tate, Cathy Perre, Emma Whitelaw[5]
- Media
- Media Officers: Len Johnson, Tracy Parish, Lachlan Searle and David Moase[5]
Medallists[]
|
|
* – Indicates the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final
Athletics[]
Athletics Australia announced 103 athletes on 5 June 2014.[6] Tristan Thomas (400m hurdles) was originally selected but withdrew due to injury.[7] On 21 June, Brooke Stratton (long jump) revealed that she would not be able to compete due to injury.[8] On 26 July 2014, Alex Rowe withdrew from 800m due to a hamstring injury.[9]
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
100 m (T37) | 12.99 | 3 q | N/A | 13.10 | 6 | ||
Jarrod Geddes | 200 m | 21.03 | 3 | Did not advance | |||
Steven Solomon | 400 m | 46.26 | 2 q | DNF | Did not advance | ||
Josh Ralph | 800 m | 1:52.48 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Jeff Riseley | 1:48.63 | 1 Q | 1:47.82 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Ryan Gregson | 1500 m | 3:41.91 | 7 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Jeff Riseley | 3:40.79 | 2 Q | N/A | 3:40.24 | 5 | ||
Richard Colman | 1500 m (T54) | 3:30.09 | 3 Q | N/A | 3:24.37 | 4 | |
Kurt Fearnley | 3:19.65 | 1 Q | N/A | 3:23.08 | |||
Richard Nicholson | 3:30.12 | 4 q | N/A | 3:32.11 | 7 | ||
Collis Birmingham | 5000 m | N/A | 13:35.44 | 12 | |||
Ben St Lawrence | 10000 m | N/A | 28:49.41 | 16 | |||
Harry Summers | N/A | 29:00.56 | 18 | ||||
Sam Baines | 110 m hurdles | 14.03 | 5 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Nicholas Hough | 13.70 | 3 q | N/A | 13.57 | 4 | ||
Ian Dewhurst | 400 m hurdles | 50.45 | 12 | Did not advance | |||
James Nipperess | 3000 m steeplechase | N/A | 9:16.76 | 9 | |||
Jarrod Geddes Jake Hammond Nicholas Hough Tim Leathart |
4 × 100 m relay | DQ | N/A | Did not advance | |||
Alexander Beck Ian Dewhurst* Jarrod Geddes John Steffensen |
4 × 400 m relay | 3:05.41 | 2 Q | N/A | 3:04.19 | 6 | |
Liam Adams | Marathon | N/A | 2:13.49 | 7 | |||
Martin Dent | N/A | 2:19.22 | 19 | ||||
Michael Shelley | N/A | 2:11:15 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Robert Crowther | Long jump | 7.72 | 5 q | 7.96 | 6 |
Henry Frayne | 7.85 | 4 q | NM | ||
Fabrice Lapierre | 7.95 | 2 Q | 8.00 | 4 | |
Nik Bojic | High jump | 2.20 | =1 q | 2.21 | 12 |
Brandon Starc | 2.20 | =1 q | 2.21 | 8 | |
Pole vault | N/A | NM | |||
N/A | 5.20 | 7 | |||
Damien Birkinhead | Shot put | 19.20 | 6 q | 19.59 | 5 |
Benn Harradine | Discus throw | 61.06 | 3 q | 61.91 | 4 |
Julian Wruck | 59.02 | 4 q | 58.37 | 9 | |
Don Elgin | Discus throw (F42/44) | N/A | 37.72 | 8 | |
Paul Raison | N/A | 44.44 | 7 | ||
Luke Cann | Javelin throw | 79.36 | 2 Q | 75.93 | 7 |
Hamish Peacock | 79.08 | 2 Q | 81.75 | ||
Joshua Robinson | 78.32 | 4 Q | 79.95 | 4 | |
Hammer throw | 69.63 | 3 q | 69.94 | 5 | |
63.95 | 7 | Did not advance |
- Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | 11.33 | 6.73 | 13.87 | 1.99 | 51.07 | 14.85 | 44.87 | 4.90 | 62.68 | 4:40.29 | 7787 | 5 | |
Points | 789 | 750 | 720 | 794 | 766 | 868 | 764 | 880 | 778 | 678 | |||
Jake Stein | Result | DQ | 7.15 | 14.80 | 1.96 | 50.63 | 15.09 | 50.37 | 4.10 | 68.25 | 4:53.12 | 7005 | 14 |
Points | 0 | 850 | 777 | 767 | 786 | 839 | 878 | 745 | 763 | 600 |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Melissa Breen | 100 m | 11.54 | 1 q | 11.45 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Ella Nelson | 200 m | 23.57 | 3 Q | 23.50 | 6 | Did not advance | |
24.47 | 4 q | 24.49 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Morgan Mitchell | 400 m | 54.28 | 3 q | 53.37 | 6 | Did not advance | |
Anneliese Rubie | 52.86 | 4 q | 52.55 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
800 m | 2:05.41 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
Brittany McGowan | 2:03.08 | 3 Q | 2:08.79 | 8 | Did not advance | ||
Zoe Buckman | 1500 m | 4:11.56 | 6 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Melissa Duncan | 4:05.76 | 5 q | N/A | 4:14.10 | 10 | ||
Kaila McKnight | 4:06.06 | 6 q | N/A | 4:12.77 | 8 | ||
Angela Ballard | 1500 m (T54) | 4:01.69 | 2 Q | N/A | 3:59.20 | ||
Christie Dawes | 3:53.07 | 2 Q | N/A | 4:03.43 | 4 | ||
Emily Brichacek | 5000 m | N/A | 15:39.96 | 7 | |||
Eloise Wellings | N/A | 15:14.99 | 5 | ||||
Michelle Jenneke | 100 m hurdles | 13.33 | 4 q | N/A | 13.36 | 5 | |
13.34 | 2 Q | N/A | 13.60 | 8 | |||
Sally Pearson | 12.69 | 1 Q | N/A | 12.67 | |||
400 m hurdles | 57.92 | 4 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
Lauren Wells | 55.72 | 2 Q | N/A | 56.09 | 4 | ||
Madeline Heiner | 3000 m steeplechase | N/A | 9:34.01 | 4 | |||
Genevieve LaCaze | N/A | 9:37.04 | 5 | ||||
Victoria Mitchell | N/A | 9:49.05 | 9 | ||||
Melissa Breen * Margaret Gayen Ella Nelson |
4 × 100 m relay | 44.45 | 2 Q | N/A | 44.21 | 5 | |
Jess Gulli* Morgan Mitchell * Caitlin Sargent Lauren Wells |
4 × 400 m relay | 3:32.40 | 2 Q | N/A | 3:30.27 | 4 | |
Sarah Klein | Marathon | N/A | 2:35.21 | 10 | |||
N/A | 2:35.01 | 8 | |||||
Jessica Trengove | N/A | 2:30.12 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Margaret Gayen | Long jump | 6.34 | 3 q | 6.34 | 6 |
6.14 | 10 | Did not advance | |||
Rae Anderson | Long jump (T37/38) | N/A | 3.67 | 7 | |
Jodi Elkington | N/A | 4.31 | |||
Ella Pardy | N/A | 3.62 | 9 | ||
Triple jump | 13.48 | 4 q | 13.69 | 5 | |
Ellen Pettitt | 13.34 | 6 q | 13.54 | 6 | |
High jump | 1.85 | 4 q | 1.89 | 6 | |
Eleanor Patterson | 1.85 | =1 q | 1.94 | ||
1.85 | 3 q | 1.78 | =10 | ||
Alana Boyd | Pole vault | N/A | 4.50 | ||
Liz Parnov | N/A | NM | |||
Vicky Parnov | N/A | NM | |||
Kim Mulhall | Shot put | N/A | 14.55 | 11 | |
Discus throw | 52.64 | 10 q | 52.61 | 10 | |
Taryn Gollshewsky | 58.24 | 3 Q | 53.04 | 9 | |
Dani Samuels | 64.53 | 1 Q | 64.88 | ||
Kelsey-Lee Roberts | Javelin throw | N/A | 62.95 | ||
Kim Mickle | N/A | 65.96 GR | |||
Kathryn Mitchell | N/A | 62.59 | 4 | ||
Hammer throw | 61.23 | 7 Q | 61.84 | 8 | |
59.28 | 10 Q | 60.18 | 9 |
- Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | 14.18 | 1.69 | 11.96 | 24.35 | 5.99 | 36.77 | 2:14.28 | 4851 | 4 | |
Points | 953 | 842 | 658 | 947 | 846 | 605 | 903 |
– replaced Kelly Hetherington who withdrew due to injury.[10]
Officials:
- Simon Nathan (head of delegation)
- Eric Hollingsworth (head coach)
- Nathan Sims (section manager)
- Sharon Hannan (assistant section managers)
- Andrew Faichney (assistant section managers)
Badminton[]
Badminton Australia announced a team of 10 athletes on 5 June 2014.[11]
- Singles & doubles
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Jeff Tho | Men's singles | Githitu (KEN) W 2 – 0 |
Malcouzanne (SEY) W 2 – 0 |
Kashyap (IND) L 0 – 2 |
Did not advance | |||
Robin Middleton Ross Smith |
Men's doubles | Bye | / Thorpe (BAR) W 2 – 0 |
Campbell / MacHugh (SCO) W 2 – 0 |
/ (MAS) L 0 – 2 |
Did not advance | ||
Raymond Tam Glenn Warfe |
Bye | / (BAN) W 2 – 0 |
/ Malcouzanne (SEY) W 2 – 0 |
/ Mills (ENG) L 0 – 2 |
Did not advance | |||
Verdet Kessler | Women's singles | (BAR) W 2 – 0 |
Gilmour (SCO) L 0 – 2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Jacqueline Guan Gronya Somerville |
Women's doubles | N/A | Thomas / Turner (WAL) L 1 – 2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Tang Veeran |
N/A | / (NFI) W 2 – 0 |
Gutta / Ponnappa (IND) L 1 – 2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Jacqueline Guan Jeff Tho |
Mixed doubles | / (MDV) W 2 – 0 |
/ (FAI) W 2 – 0 |
/ Olver (ENG) L 0 – 2 |
Did not advance | |||
Ross Smith Renuga Veeran |
Bye | Triyachart / Yao (SIN) L 1 – 2 |
Did not advance |
Officials: Head Coach – Lasse Bundgaard, Coach – Ricky Yu, Section Manager -Rhonda Cator
- Mixed team
- Pool D
Pld | W | L | GW | GL | GD | PW | PL | PD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 6 | +19 | 626 | 386 | +240 |
Australia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 23 | 8 | +15 | 596 | 412 | +184 |
Wales | 3 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 556 | 494 | +62 |
Falkland Islands | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 30 | -30 | 144 | 630 | -486 |
Qualified for the quarterfinals |
Australia 4 |
Commonwealth Arena, Glasgow 24 July |
Wales 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Australia 5 |
Commonwealth Arena, Glasgow 25 July |
Falkland Islands 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Australia 2 |
Commonwealth Arena, Glasgow 25 July |
Canada 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
- Quarterfinals
Singapore 3 |
Commonwealth Arena, Glasgow 26 July |
Australia 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Boxing[]
Boxing Australia announced a team of 11 boxers on 28 May 2014.[12]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Andrew Moloney | Flyweight | Bye | (NGR) W 3 – 0 |
(NIR) W 3 – 0 |
(SCO) W 2 – 1 |
Waseem (PAK) W 3 – 0 |
|
Jackson Woods | Bantamweight | Bye | McGoldrick (WAL) L 1 – 2 |
Did not advance | |||
Lightweight | (MAS) W 3 – 0 |
Flynn (SCO) L 0 – 3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Daniel Lewis | Welterweight | (SLE) W KO |
(NGR) W 3 – 0 |
Jangra (IND) | Did not advance | ||
Middleweight | (SRI) W 3 – 0 |
(KEN) L 0 – 3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Light heavyweight | (LCA) W 2 – 0 |
(SAM) W 2 – 1 |
St Pierre (MRI) L TKO |
Did not advance | |||
Jai Opetaia | Heavyweight | N/A | (SAM) W 3 – 0 |
Apochi (NGR) L 0 – 3 |
Did not advance | ||
Joseph Goodall | Super heavyweight | N/A | Mailata (NZL) W 3 – 0 |
(BAH) W 3 – 0 |
Ajagba (NGR) W 3 – 0 |
Joyce (ENG) L 0 – 3 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Flyweight | Ongare (KEN) W 3 – 0 |
Bujold (CAN) L 3 – 0 |
Did not advance | |||
Shelley Watts | Lightweight | Jonas (ENG) W 2 – 1 |
(MRI) W TKO |
Audley-Murphy (NIR) L 3 – 0 |
Devi (IND) W 3 – 0 |
|
Kaye Scott | Middleweight | (KEN) W 3 – 0 |
Price (WAL) L 0 – 3 |
Did not advance |
Officials: Head Coach – Kevin Smith, Assistant coach – Don Abnett, Section Manager – Allan Nicholson
Cycling[]
Cycling Australia announced a team of 41 athletes on 10gicke 2014.[13]
Road[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Simon Clarke | Road race | DNF | |
Rohan Dennis | DNF | ||
Caleb Ewan | 4:24:27 | 12 | |
Nathan Haas | DNF | ||
Michael Hepburn | DNF | ||
Mark Renshaw | 4:17:34 | 5 | |
Rohan Dennis | Time trial | 47:51.08 | |
Luke Durbridge | 45:57.73 | 9 | |
Michael Hepburn | 49:10.83 | 6 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Tiffany Cromwell | Road race | 2:39:54 | 4 |
Gracie Elvin | 2:41:02 | 6 | |
Katrin Garfoot | DNF | ||
Shara Gillow | 2:44:12 | 17 | |
Chloe Hosking | 2:51:00 | 26 | |
Melissa Hoskins | 2:44:12 | 10 | |
Katrin Garfoot | Time trial | 43:13.91 | |
Shara Gillow | 43:33.70 | 6 |
Track[]
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Matthew Glaetzer | Men's sprint | 9.779 GR | 1 Q | Crampton (ENG) 10.252 W |
Bye | Kenny (ENG) L, L |
Did not advance | 5th – 8th classification 10.507 W |
5 |
Peter Lewis | 9.975 | 4 Q | Phillip (TRI) 10.363 W |
Bye | Archibald (NZL) 10.664 W, 10.314 W |
Kenny (ENG) 10.544 W, L, L |
Bronze medal final Dawkins (NZL) L, L |
4 | |
Matthew Glaetzer Nathan Hart Shane Perkins |
Men's team sprint | 44.027 | 3 Q | N/A | Canada (CAN) 43.709 W |
||||
Men's tandem sprint B | 10.593 | 4 Q | N/A | Modra/ Niblett (AUS) L, L |
Bronze medal final / (WAL) 10.891 W, 11.185 W |
||||
Kieran Modra Jason Niblett |
10.050 GR | 1 Q | N/A | / (AUS) 11.381 W, 11.816 W |
Fachie/ Maclean (SCO) 11.167 W, L, L |
||||
Anna Meares | Women's sprint | 11.171 | 2 Q | N/A | Davis (SCO) 12.719 W, 12.032 W |
Varnish (ENG) 12.004 W, 11.675 W |
Morton (AUS) 11.734 L, 11.422 L |
||
Stephanie Morton | 10.984 GR | 1 Q | N/A | Khan (ENG) 11.639 W, 11.596 W |
Mustapa (MAS) 11.920 W, 11.898 W |
Meares (AUS) 11.734 W, 11.422 W |
|||
Brandie O'Connor |
Women's tandem sprint B | 11.623 | 3 Q | N/A | Scott Thornhill (ENG) L, L |
Johnson Takos (AUS) 12.596 W, 12.409 W |
|||
Felicity Johnson Holly Takos |
11.695 | 4 Q | N/A | Haston Mcglynn (SCO) L, L |
O'Connor (AUS) L, L |
4 |
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Results |
Rank | ||
Jack Bobridge | Men's pursuit | 4:19.211 | 1 Q | Edmondson (AUS) 4:19.650 W |
|
Alex Edmondson | 4:20.853 | 2 Q | Bobridge (AUS) 4:24.620 L |
||
Miles Scotson | 4.24.819 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Jack Bobridge Luke Davison Alex Edmondson Glenn O'Shea |
Men's team pursuit | 3:57.939 | 1 Q | England (ENG) 3:54.851 W GR |
|
Amy Cure | Women's pursuit | 3:31.543 | 3 Q | Archibald (SCO) 3:35.384 W |
|
Annette Edmondson | 3:30.728 | 2 Q | Rowsell (ENG) 3:35.450 L |
- Time trial
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Scott Sunderland | Men's time trial | 1:00.675 GR | |
Men's tandem time trial B | 1:05.261 | 4 | |
Kieran Modra Jason Niblett |
1:02.244 | ||
Anna Meares | Women's time trial | 33.435 GR | |
Stephanie Morton | 34.079 | ||
Brandie O'Connor |
Women's tandem time trial B | 1:10.543 | |
Felicity Johnson Holly Takos |
1:11.826 | 4 |
- Points race
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Jack Bobridge | Men's point race | 28 | =2 Q | 42 | 6 |
Glenn O'Shea | 3 | =9 Q | 30 | 7 | |
Miles Scotson | 7 | 7 Q | DNF | ||
Amy Cure | Women's points race | N/A | 32 | 4 | |
Annette Edmondson | N/A | 10 | 9 | ||
Melissa Hoskins | N/A | 4 | 11 |
- Scratch race
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final |
---|---|---|---|
Luke Davison | Men's scratch race | 3 Q | DNF |
Alex Edmondson | 5 Q | DNF | |
Glenn O'Shea | 4 Q | ||
Amy Cure | Women's scratch race | N/A | |
Annette Edmondson | N/A | ||
Melissa Hoskins | N/A | 15 |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Repechage | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Matthew Glaetzer | Men's keirin | 1 Q | Bye | 3 Q | |
Peter Lewis | 1 Q | Bye | 2 Q | 5 | |
Shane Perkins | 4 R | 1 Q | 3 Q | 4 |
Mountain Bike[]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's cross-country | 1:48:16 | 12 | |
1:43:20 | 8 | ||
Daniel McConnell | 1:38:36 | ||
Rebecca Henderson | Women's cross-country | 1:40:51 | |
Peta Mullens | 1:49:06 | 12 | |
1:52:32 | 13 |
Diving[]
Diving Australia announced a team of 12 athletes on 12 April 2014.[14]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Matthew Mitcham | 1 m springboard | 383.65 | 2 Q | 404.85 | |
Grant Nel | 352.60 | 5 Q | 403.40 | ||
Grant Nel | 3 m springboard | 335.25 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Domonic Bedggood | 10 m platform | 390.25 | 8 Q | 397.55 | 7 |
Matthew Mitcham | 450.80 | 2 Q | 420.00 | 4 | |
Matthew Mitcham Grant Nel |
3 m synchronised springboard | N/A | 403.14 | ||
Domonic Bedggood Matthew Mitcham |
10 m synchronised platform | N/A | 399.54 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Maddison Keeney | 1 m springboard | 275.20 | 3 Q | 281.959 | |
Esther Qin | 283.50 | 1 Q | 278.65 | ||
248.75 | 10 Q | 278.60 | 4 | ||
Maddison Keeney | 3 m springboard | 336.75 | 2 Q | 308.20 | =4 |
Esther Qin | 324.60 | 3 Q | 347.25 | ||
290.25 | 8 Q | 298.95 | 8 | ||
Rachel Bugg | 10 m platform | 281.95 | 10 Q | 247.90 | 12 |
301.60 | 7 Q | 341.60 | 4 | ||
Melissa Wu | 302.30 | 6 Q | 259.20 | 11 | |
Esther Qin |
3 m synchronised springboard | N/A | 290.10 | 4 | |
Maddison Keeney |
N/A | 294.72 | |||
Rachel Bugg Melissa Wu |
10 m synchronised platform | N/A | 292.50 | 5 |
Gymnastics[]
Gymnastics Australia announced a team of 10 artistic gymnasts on 25 May 2014 and 3 rhythmic gymnasts on 1 June.[15][16]
Artistic[]
- Men
- Team
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Floor | Pommel horse | Rings | Vault | Parallel bars | Horizontal bar | ||||
Team | 13.866 | 12.066 | 13.366 | 13.633 | 12.600 | 13.766 Q | 79.297 | 10 Q | |
13.933 | N/A | N/A | 13.966 Q | N/A | 13.766 | N/A | |||
N/A | 11.300 | 13.633 | N/A | 13.033 | N/A | N/A | |||
Naoya Tsukahara | 13.866 | 13.266 | 14.308 Q | 12.866 | 14.691 Q | 13.900 Q | 82.897 | 6 Q | |
13.366 | 12.633 | 13.933 | 14.316 | 14.366 Q | 13.433 | 82.047 | 7 Q | ||
Total | 41.665 | 37.965 | 41.874 | 41.915 | 42.090 | 41.432 | 246.941 | 4 |
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Floor | Pommel horse | Rings | Vault | Parallel bars | Horizontal bar | ||||
All-around | 13.666 | 11.833 | 13.000 | 13.833 | 14.133 | 12.966 | 79.431 | 11 | |
Naoya Tsukahara | 13.933 | 12.833 | 14.733 | 14.466 | 14.141 | 13.633 | 83.739 | 5 | |
13.900 | 12.233 | 13.733 | 14.300 | 13.800 | 13.666 | 81.632 | 9 | ||
Naoya Tsukahara | Rings | N/A | 14.700 | N/A | 14.700 | 4 | |||
Vault | N/A | 14.099 | N/A | 14.099 | 4 | ||||
Naoya Tsukahara | Parallel bars | N/A | 14.133 | N/A | 14.133 | 5 | |||
N/A | 12.400 | N/A | 12.400 | 7 | |||||
Horizontal bar | N/A | 12.700 | 12.700 | 7 | |||||
Naoya Tsukahara | N/A | 14.066 | 14.066 | 5 |
- Women
- Team
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Floor | Vault | Uneven bars | Balance beam | ||||
Georgia-Rose Brown | Team | 11.066 | 14.133 Q | 14.083 Q | 11.200 | 50.482 | 14 Q |
Larrissa Miller | 12.166 | N/A | 14.433 Q | N/A | N/A | ||
Lauren Mitchell | 14.100 Q | 13.433 | N/A | 13.966 Q | N/A | ||
Mary-Anne Monckton | N/A | 14.000 | 13.333 | 13.100 Q | N/A | ||
Olivia Vivian | 13.166 | 12.533 | 13.800 | 11.266 | 50.765 | 11 Q | |
Total | 39.432 | 41.533 | 42.316 | 38.332 | 161.343 |
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Floor | Vault | Uneven bars | Balance beam | ||||
Georgia-Rose Brown | All-around | 12.533 | 14.133 | 13.066 | 10.866 | 50.598 | 13 |
Olivia Vivian | 13.366 | 12.466 | 13.800 | 13.000 | 52.632 | 5 | |
Lauren Mitchell | Floor | 13.833 | N/A | 13.833 | |||
Georgia-Rose Brown | Vault | N/A | 13.833 | N/A | 13.833 | 7 | |
Georgia-Rose Brown | Uneven bars | N/A | 13.566 | N/A | 13.566 | 5 | |
Larrissa Miller | N/A | 14.566 | N/A | 14.566 | |||
Lauren Mitchell | Balance beam | N/A | 13.000 | 13.000 | 6 | ||
Mary-Anne Monckton | N/A | 13.666 | 13.666 |
Rhythmic[]
- Team
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | ||||
Team | 12.075 | 12.250 | 12.150 | 12.200 | 48.675 | 15 Q | |
Danielle Prince | 13.600 | 13.425 | 13.700 | 13.000 | 53.725 | 10 Q | |
11.050 | 12.725 | 10.600 | 11.600 | N/A | |||
Total | 36.725 | 38.400 | 36.450 | 36.800 | 126.725 | 5 |
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | ||||
All-around | 12.050 | 11.600 | 11.850 | 11.550 | 47.050 | 14 | |
Danielle Prince | 12.500 | 12.900 | 13.325 | 13.000 | 51.725 | 9 |
Hockey[]
Hockey Australia announced a team of 32 players on 24 June 2014.[17]
Men[]
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 3 | +19 | 12 | Semi-finals |
2 | India | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 9 | |
3 | South Africa | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 12 | −3 | 6 | |
4 | Scotland | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 16 | −10 | 3 | |
5 | Wales | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 19 | −13 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
|
|
|
|
- Semifinal
|
- Gold medal match
|
Women[]
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Pool B
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | +25 | 12 |
England | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 9 |
Scotland | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 6 |
Malaysia | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 11 | −11 | 1 |
Wales | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 13 | −13 | 1 |
Qualified for the semifinals |
|
|
|
|
- Semifinal
|
- Gold medal match
|
Judo[]
Judo Federation of Australia announced a team of 13 athletes on 30 May 2014.[18]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final/BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
-60 kg | N/A | Chana (IND) L 000 – 002 |
Did not advance | |||||
Steven Brown | -66 kg | Bye | (CYP) L 000 – 110 |
Did not advance | ||||
Jake Bensted | -73 kg | Bye | Repiyallage (SRI) W' 100 – 000 |
(KEN) W 100 – 000 |
Williams (ENG) L 000 – 000 |
Bye | (SCO) W 100 – 000 |
|
Arnie Dickins | Bye | Williams (ENG) L 001 – 010 |
Did not advance | |||||
Mark Anthony | -90 kg | N/A | (MLT) W 102 – 001 |
Hall (ENG) W 011 – 000 |
Purssey (SCO) L 000 – 010 |
Bye | (SCO) L 0021 – 0010 |
4 |
-100 kg | N/A | Bye | Shah (PAK) L 000 – 100 |
Did not advance | (WAL) W 100 – 000 |
Koster (NZL) L0001 – 0003 |
4 | |
Jake Andrewartha | +100 kg | N/A | Bye | (WAL) W 100 – 010 |
(RSA) L 000 – 100 |
Bye | (IND) W 1001 – 0000 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final/BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Amy Meyer | -48 kg | Bye | Likmabam (IND) L 000 – 100 |
Did not advance | (ZAM) W 011 – 001 |
(BAR) W 000 – 000 |
|
Chloe Rayner | Bye | (ZAM) W 000 – 000 |
Likmabam (IND) L 000 – 102 |
Bye | (CMR) W 010 – 000 |
||
-52 kg | Bye | Thoudam (IND) L 000 – 002 |
Did not advance | (CAN) L 010 – 010 |
Did not advance | ||
Katharina Heacker | -63 kg | Bye | Yeats-Brown (ENG) W 101 – 000 |
Clark (SCO) L 000 – 100 |
Bye | Pitman (ENG) L 000 – 010 |
4 |
-70 kg | Bye | (IND) W 001 – 000 |
de Villiers (NZL) L 000 – 000 |
Bye | (CAN) L 000 – 100 |
4 | |
Bye | Conway (SCO) L 000 – 100 |
Did not advance | (CAN) L 000 – 100 |
Did not advance |
Lawn Bowls[]
Bowls Australia announced a team of 17 athletes.[19]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final/BM | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Match 4 | Match 5 | Rank | ||||||
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||||
Aron Sherriff | Singles | Tagelagi (NIU) W 21 – 6 |
(KEN) W 21 – 17 |
Tolchard (ENG) W 21 – 18 |
Weale (WAL) W 21 – 11 |
N/A | 1 Q | Rais (MAS) W 21 – 19 |
Burnett (SCO) L 15 – 21 |
McIlroy (NZL) W 21 – 8 |
|
Aron Sherriff Brett Wilkie |
Pairs | / (COK) W 25 – 11 |
/ (NFI) W 14 – 10 |
/ Greechan (JER) W 20 – 7 |
Calitz / (NAM) W 25 – 10 |
N/A | 1 Q | Calitz / (NAM) L 12 – 19 |
Did not advance | ||
Matt Flapper Nathan Rice Wayne Ruediger |
Triples | Pakistan (PAK) W 19 – 12 |
Falkland Islands (FAI) W 23 – 5 |
Papua New Guinea (PNG) W 20 – 10 |
England (ENG) W 17 – 15 |
Malaysia (MAS) W 17 – 15 |
1 Q | Jersey (JER) W 16 – 13 |
South Africa (RSA) L 14 – 18 |
Wales (WAL) L 13 – 16 |
4 |
Matt Flapper Nathan Rice Wayne Ruediger Brett Wilkie |
Fours | Papua New Guinea (PNG) W 20 – 8 |
Norfolk Island (NFI) W 20 – 10 |
Malaysia (MAS) W 16 – 10 |
New Zealand (NZL) W 16 – 9 |
N/A | 1 Q | Wales (WAL) W 19 – 14 |
Scotland (SCO) L 10 – 15 |
India (IND) W 15 – 14 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final/BM | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Match 4 | Match 5 | Rank | ||||||
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||||
Kelsey Cottrell | Singles | (IOM) W 21 – 10 |
(ZAM) L 19 – 21 |
(GUE) W 21 – 12 |
Taylor (WAL) L 11 – 21 |
Brown (SCO) W 21 – 11 |
3 | Did not advance | |||
Natasha Scott |
Pairs | / (NIU) W 30 – 9 |
/ Wimp (PNG) W 13 – 12 |
Cameron / Cunningham (NIR) W 23 – 15 |
Ahmad / Ismail (MAS) W 18 – 14 |
N/A | 1 Q | Greechan / (JER) L 11 – 16 |
Did not advance | ||
Lynsey Clarke Kelsey Cottrell Karen Murphy |
Triples | Niue (NIU) W 24 – 10 |
India (IND) D 13 – 13 |
Jersey (JER) W 16 – 15 |
Malaysia (MAS) W 20 – 10 |
N/A | 1 Q | Fiji (FIJ) W 25 – 8 |
South Africa (RSA) W 17 – 8 |
England (ENG) L 4 – 22 |
|
Lynsey Clarke Karen Murphy Natasha Scott |
Fours | Papua New Guinea (PNG) W 12 – 10 |
Jersey (JER) L 13 – 14 |
Cook Islands (COK) W 19 – 6 |
Scotland (SCO) L 13 – 16 |
N/A | 3 | Did not advance |
- Mixed para-sport
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Semifinals | Final/BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Rank | |||||
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||||
Pairs | England (ENG) L 13 – 17 |
Wales (WAL) W 24 – 6 |
Scotland (SCO) L 9 – 15 |
2 Q | Scotland (SCO) L 14 – 18 |
New Zealand (NZL) W 14 – 11 |
||
Triples | New Zealand (NZL) L 8 – 11 |
South Africa (RSA) L 9 – 21 |
N/A | 3 | Did not advance |
Officials:Section Manager – Peter Brown, National Coach – Steve Glasson, Assistant Coach – Robert Dobbins, Para-sport Coach – Gary Willis, Team Manager – Faye Luke
Netball[]
Netball Australia announced a team of 12 athletes.
Team – Laura Geitz (captain), Bianca Chatfield (vice-captain), Caitlin Bassett, Tegan Caldwell, Julie Corletto, Kimberlee Green, Renae Hallinan, Sharni Layton, Natalie Medhurst, Kimberley Ravaillion, Madison Robinson, Caitlin Thwaites[20]
Officials: Section Manager – Julie Richardson, Head Coach – Lisa Alexander, Assistant Coach – Michelle den Dekker, Coach – Margaret Caldow, Physiotherapist – Steven Hawkins.
- Pool B
MP | MW | ML | MC | PW | PL | PD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 322 | 185 | +137 |
England | 5 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 293 | 160 | +133 |
South Africa | 5 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 249 | 222 | +27 |
Wales | 5 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 199 | 255 | –56 |
Trinidad and Tobago | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 167 | 282 | –115 |
Barbados | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 162 | 288 | –126 |
Qualified for the semifinals |
24 July 2014 13:30 |
Report | Australia | 63 – 36 | Wales | SECC Precinct Umpires: Ian Fuller (ENG) Terrence Peart (JAM) Reserve umpire: Marie-Louw Van Der Merve (RSA) | |
Bassett 24/28 (86%) Caldwell 12/15 (80%) Medhurst 8/11 (73%) Thwaits 19/23 (83%) |
8/11 (73%) Lewis 24/35 (69%) 4/7 (57%) |
26 July 2014 09:30 |
Report | Australia | 49 – 48 | England | SECC Precinct Umpires: Yvonne Morgan (NZL) Jonathan Bredin (NZL) Reserve umpire: Marie-Louw Van Der Merve (RSA) | |
Bassett 36/52 (69%) Caldwell 2/5 (40%) Medhurst 11/13 (85%) |
Corbin 19/24 (79%) Harten 29/37 (78%) |
27 July 2014 11:30 |
Report | Barbados | 27 – 77 | Australia | SECC Precinct Umpires: Jonathan Bredin (NZL) Ian Fuller (ENG) Reserve umpire: Tracy Smith (ENG) | |
6/7 (86%) 2/4 (50%) Thomas 8/11 (73%) 11/12 (92%) |
Caldwell 35/39 (90%) Thwaits 42/50 (84%) |
28 July 2014 11:30 |
Report | Trinidad and Tobago | 34 – 69 | Australia | SECC Precinct Umpires: Tracy Smith (ENG) Yvonne Morgan (NZL) Reserve umpire: Ian Fuller (ENG) | |
15/24 (63%) McCollin 10/15 (67%) 9/13 (69%) |
Bassett 21/23 (91%) Caldwell 17/20 (85%) Medhurst 10/14 (71%) Thwaits 21/23 (91%) |
30 July 2014 09:30 |
Report | Australia | 64 – 40 | South Africa | SECC Precinct Umpires: Jonathan Bredin (NZL) Ian Fuller (ENG) Reserve umpire: Gary Burgess (ENG) | |
Bassett 30/33 (91%) Caldwell 7/10 (70%) Medhurst 21/23 (91%) Thwaits 6/6 (100%) |
4/8 (50%) Holtzhausen 8/8 (100%) 2/3 (67%) Potgieter 26/29 (90%) |
- Semifinal
2 August 2014 12:15 |
Report | Australia | 57 – 42 | Jamaica | SECC Precinct Umpires: Jonathan Bredin (NZL) Ian Fuller (ENG) Reserve umpire: Gary Burgess (ENG) | |
Bassett 41/51 (80%) Medhurst 16/18 (89%) |
Beckford 10/13 (77%) Reid 32/37 (86%) |
- Gold medal game
3 August 2014 12:30 |
Report | New Zealand | 40 – 58 | Australia | SSE Hydro Umpires: Ian Fuller (ENG) Gary Burgess (ENG) Reserve umpire: Terrence Peart (JAM) | |
Brown 11/16 (69%) Latu 7/7 (100%) Tutaia 22/31 (71%) |
Bassett 49/53 (92%) Medhurst 9/11 (82%) |
Rugby Sevens[]
Australian Rugby Union announced a team of 12 athletes on 7 July 2014.[21]
Team – Cameron Clark, Tom Cusack, Pama Fou, Con Foley, Liam Gill, Greg Jeloudev, Tom Lucas, , Sam Mayers, James Stannard
- Pool D
Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 120 | 19 | 101 | 9 |
England | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 104 | 15 | 89 | 7 |
Uganda | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 97 | -75 | 5 |
Sri Lanka | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 136 | -115 | 3 |
Qualified for medal competition | |
Qualified for bowl competition |
- Quarterfinal
- Semifinal
- Bronze medal match
Shooting[]
announced a team of 29 athletes.[22]
- Men
- Pistol/Small bore
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Blake Blackburn | 10 m air pistol | 562 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Daniel Repacholi | 574 | 3 Q | 199.5 | ||
David Chapman | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 568 | 3 Q | 23 | |
Bruce Quick | 572 | 2 Q | 8 | 6 | |
Bruce Quick | 50 m pistol | 535 | 8 Q | 68.8 | 8 |
Daniel Repacholi | 543 | 4 Q | 166.6 | ||
Jack Rossiter | 10 m air rifle | 611.9 | 10 | Did not advance | |
Dane Sampson | 613.9 | 7 Q | 77.8 | 8 | |
Warren Potent | 50 m rifle prone | 624.5 | 1 Q | 204.3 | |
Dane Sampson | 619.9 | 4 Q | 160.8 | 4 | |
1107 | 13 | Did not advance | |||
Dane Sampson | 1144 | 5 Q | 391.4 | 8 |
- Shotgun
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final/BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Michael Diamond | Trap | 121 | 1 Q | 12 | 4 QB | 11 | 4 |
Adam Vella | 114 | 6 Q | 15 | 1 QG | 11 | ||
Russell Mark | Double trap | 123 | 10 | Did not advance | |||
128 | 6 Q | 25 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Paul Adams | Skeet | 121 | 2 Q | 11 | 6 | Did not advance | |
Keith Ferguson | 115 | 9 | Did not advance |
- Full bore
Athlete | Event | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Individual | 101 – 12v | 20 | 150 – 26v | 1 | 136 – 10v | =10 | 387 – 48v | 11 | |
105 – 10v | 1 | 149 – 20v | 10 | 133 – 8v | 16 | 387 – 38v | 12 | ||
Pairs | 300 – 42v | 2 | 286 – 24v | 8 | N/A | 586 – 66v | 4 |
- Women
- Pistol/Small bore
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
10 m air pistol | 373 | 11 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
Lalita Yauhleuskaya | 379 | 2 Q | N/A | 157.7 | 4 | ||
Hayley Chapman | 25 m pistol | 567 | 8 Q | 12 | 6 | Did not advance | |
Lalita Yauhleuskaya | 578 | 2 Q | 13 | 4 QB | 10 | ||
10 m air rifle | 406.9 | 14 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
Jennifer Hens | 409.6 | 12 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
Jennifer Hens | 50 m rifle prone | N/A | 613.3 | 10 | |||
N/A | 615.7 | 4 | |||||
568 | 7 Q | N/A | 384.2 | 8 | |||
Alethea Sedgman | 566 | 10 | N/A | Did not advance |
- Shotgun
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final/BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Laetisha Scanlan | Trap | 66 | 6 Q | 14 | 1 QG | 13 | |
Catherine Skinner | 71 | 1 Q | 9 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Emma Cox | Double trap | N/A | 85 | 6 | |||
N/A | 80 | 7 | |||||
Laura Coles | Skeet | 70 | 1 Q | 15 | 1 QG | 14 | |
Lauryn Mark | 68 | 4 Q | 9 | 6 | Did not advance |
Squash[]
Squash Australia announced a team of 10 athletes.[23]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Ryan Cuskelly | Men's singles | Bye | (KEN) W 3 – 0 |
Delierre (CAN) W 3 – 2 |
Simpson (GUE) L 1 – 3 |
Did not advance | |||
Steven Finitsis | Bye | (ZAM) W 3 – 0 |
Makin (WAL) W 3 – 0 |
Ghosal (IND) L 2 – 3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Cameron Pilley | Bye | (TRI) W 3 – 0 |
Seth (GUY) W 3 – 0 |
Lobban (SCO) W 3 – 0 |
Barker (ENG) L 0 – 3 |
Did not advance | |||
Kasey Brown | Women's singles | N/A | Bye | (SRI) W 3 – 0 |
Perry (NIR) L 1 – 3 |
Did not advance | |||
Sarah Cardwell | N/A | Bye | Cornett (CAN) L 0 – 3 |
Did not advance | |||||
Rachael Grinham | N/A | Bye | Methsarani (SRI) W 3 – 0 |
Waters (ENG) L 1 – 3 |
Did not advance |
- Doubles
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Ryan Cuskelly Matthew Karwalski |
Men's doubles | / (SRI) W 2 – 0 |
Beddoes / Coll (NZL) W 2 – 0 |
Graham / (NFI) W 2 – 0 |
1 Q | Franklin / (BER) W 2 – 0 |
Clyne / Leitch (SCO) L 0 – 2 |
Did not advance | ||
David Palmer Cameron Pilley |
/ Taylor (JER) W 2 – 0 |
/ (JAM) W 2 – 0 |
N/A | 1 Q | Hindle / Zammit-Lewis (MLT) W 2 – 0 |
Crawford / Lobban (SCO) W 2 – 0 |
Selby / Willstrop (ENG) W 2 – 0 |
Grant / Matthew (ENG) W 2 – 1 |
||
Kasey Brown Rachael Grinham |
Women's doubles | Arnold / Raj (MAS) W 2 – 0 |
Camilleri / Urquhart (AUS) W 2 – 0 |
/ Sultana (MLT) W 2 – 0 |
1 Q | N/A | Evans / Saffery (WAL) W 2 – 0 |
Chinappa / Pallikal (IND) L 1 – 2 |
Beddoes / Waters (ENG) L 0 – 2 |
4 |
Lisa Camilleri Donna Urquhart |
/ Sultana (MLT) W 2 – 0 |
Brown / Grinham (AUS) L 0 – 2 |
Arnold / Raj (MAS) W 2 – 0 |
2 Q | N/A | Duncalf / Massaro (ENG) L 0 – 2 |
Did not advance | |||
Kasey Brown Cameron Pilley |
Mixed doubles | / Fernandes (GUY) W 2 – 0 |
Arnold / Bong (MAS) W 2 – 0 |
N/A | 1 Q | Clark / Moran (SCO) W 2 – 0 |
Coll / Landers-Murphy (NZL) W 2 – 0 |
Grinham / Palmer (AUS) L 0 – 2 |
King / Knight (NZL) W 2 – 1 |
|
Rachael Grinham David Palmer |
Stafford / West (CAY) W 2 – 1 |
/ Perry (NIR) W 2 – 0 |
/ (ZAM) W 2 – 0 |
1 Q | Creed / Evans (WAL) W 2 – 0 |
Ghosal / Pallikal (IND) W 2 – 0 |
Brown / Pilley (AUS) W 2 – 0 |
Barker / Waters (ENG) W 2 – 0 |
Officials: Section Manager – ; Coaches – Sarah Fitz-Gerald, Rodney Eyles
Swimming[]
After the 2014 Australian Championships and Commonwealth Games Trials, Swimming Australia announced a team of 59 athletes.[24]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Matthew Abood | 50 m freestyle | 22.09 | 2 Q | 22.07 | 3 Q | 22.14 | 4 |
James Magnussen | 22.33 | 4 Q | 22.23 | 5 Q | 22.10 | ||
Cameron McEvoy | 22.04 | 1 Q | 21.94 | 2 Q | 22.00 | ||
Tommaso D'Orsogna | 100 m freestyle | 49.73 | 6 Q | 49.05 | 3 Q | 49.04 | |
James Magnussen | 48.47 | 1 Q | 48.21 | 1 Q | 48.11 | ||
Cameron McEvoy | 49.46 | 2 Q | 48.60 | 2 Q | 48.34 | ||
Matthew Cowdrey | 100 m freestyle S9 | 56.99 | 2 Q | N/A | 56.33 | ||
Rowan Crothers | 55.31 | 1 Q | N/A | 54.58 WR | |||
Brenden Hall | 57.14 | 3 Q | N/A | 56.85 | |||
Thomas Fraser-Holmes | 200 m freestyle | 1:47.01 | 2 Q | N/A | 1:45.08 | ||
Cameron McEvoy | 1:46.39 | 1 Q | N/A | 1:45.56 | |||
David McKeon | 1:47.99 | 7 Q | N/A | 1:46.74 | 4 | ||
Joshua Alford | 200 m freestyle S14 | 2:03.99 | 5 Q | N/A | 2:03.43 | 6 | |
Daniel Fox | 1:57.16 WR | 1 Q | N/A | 1:57.89 | |||
Mitchell Kilduff | 2:01.17 | 2 Q | N/A | 2:01.37 | 4 | ||
400 m freestyle | 3:47.75 | 8 Q | N/A | 3:48.09 | 6 | ||
Mack Horton | 3:47.33 | 7 Q | N/A | 3:44.91 | 4 | ||
David McKeon | 3:45.23 | 1 Q | N/A | 3:44.09 | |||
1500 m freestyle | 15:10.88 | =6 Q | N/A | 14:55.71 | 4 | ||
Mack Horton | 15:08.43 | 4 Q | N/A | 14:48.76 | |||
15:13.53 | 9 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Joshua Beaver | 50 m backstroke | 25.28 | =2 Q | 25.20 | 4 Q | 25.19 | 5 |
Mitch Larkin | 25.53 | 7 Q | 25.22 | 6 Q | 24.80 | ||
Ben Treffers | 25.28 | =2 Q | 24.78 | 1 Q | 24.67 | ||
Joshua Beaver | 100 m backstroke | 53.68 | 2 Q | 53.74 | 4 Q | 53.75 | = |
Mitch Larkin | 54.18 | 3 Q | 53.33 | 1 Q | 53.59 | ||
Ben Treffers | 54.74 | 6 Q | 54.60 | 8 Q | 53.84 | 5 | |
Joshua Beaver | 200 m backstroke | 1:58.34 | 4 Q | N/A | 1:56.19 | ||
Mitch Larkin | 1:57.44 | 1 Q | N/A | 1:55.83 | |||
Matson Lawson | 1:57.79 | 2 Q | N/A | 1:56.63 | |||
Christian Sprenger | 50 m breaststroke | 27.57 | 5 Q | 27.11 | 3 Q | 27.46 | |
Kenneth To | 29.17 | 16 Q | 29.33 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Christian Sprenger | 100 m breaststroke | 1:02.30 | 11 Q | 1:01.73 | 10 | Did not advance | |
Christian Sprenger | 200 m breaststroke | 2:11.96 | 8 Q | N/A | 2:12.69 | 8 | |
Daniel Tranter | DNS | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Jayden Hadler | 50 m butterfly | 23.87 | 7 Q | 23.67 | 6 Q | 23.76 | 6 |
Kenneth To | 24.50 | 12 Q | 24.26 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Chris Wright | 23.91 | 8 Q | 23.78 | 7 Q | 23.97 | 8 | |
Tommaso D'Orsogna | 100 m butterfly | 53.53 | 8 Q | 52.74 | 5 Q | 52.45 | 5 |
Jayden Hadler | 52.81 | 2 Q | 53.12 | 8 Q | 52.42 | 4 | |
Chris Wright | 52.89 | 3 Q | 52.58 | 4 Q | 52.88 | 8 | |
Grant Irvine | 200 m butterfly | 1:58.39 | 7 Q | N/A | 1:56.34 | ||
1:57.95 | 4 Q | N/A | 1:57.13 | 5 | |||
Daniel Tranter | 1:58.30 | 6 Q | N/A | 1:57.31 | 6 | ||
Thomas Fraser-Holmes | 200 m individual medley | 2:00.97 | 8 Q | N/A | 1:58.86 | 4 | |
Mitch Larkin | DNS | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Daniel Tranter | 1:59.05 | 1 Q | N/A | 1:57.83 | |||
Jesse Aungles | 200 m individual medley SM8 | 2:31.97 | 2 Q | N/A | 2:31.25 | ||
Blake Cochrane | 2:34.83 | 3 Q | N/A | 2:32.72 | |||
Thomas Fraser-Holmes | 400 m individual medley | 4:15.34 | 4 Q | N/A | 4:12.04 | ||
4:21.78 | 10 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Travis Mahoney | 4:14.99 | 2 Q | N/A | 4:18.51 | 6 | ||
Matthew Abood Tommaso D'Orsogna Jayden Hadler* James Magnussen Cameron McEvoy Ned McKendry* Kenneth To* |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:16.91 | 1 Q | N/A | 3:13.44 GR | ||
Thomas Fraser-Holmes Mack Horton* Cameron McEvoy Ned McKendry David McKeon |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7:12.85 | 1 Q | N/A | 7:07.38 GR | ||
Joshua Beaver* Tommaso D'Orsogna* Jayden Hadler Mitch Larkin James Magnussen Cameron McEvoy* Christian Sprenger Kenneth To* |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:37.36 | 1 Q | N/A | 3:32.21 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Bronte Campbell | 50 m freestyle | 24.52 GR | 3 Q | 24.62 | 5 Q | 24.20 | |
Cate Campbell | 24.33 | 2 Q | 24.17 GR | 2 Q | 24.00 | ||
Melanie Schlanger | 24.87 | 5 Q | 24.59 | 4 Q | 24.39 | 5 | |
Bronte Campbell | 100 m freestyle | 54.42 | =3 Q | 53.67 | 2 Q | 52.86 | |
Cate Campbell | 53.20 | 1 Q | 53.19 | 1 Q | 52.68 GR | ||
Emma McKeon | 54.19 | 2 Q | 53.92 | 3 Q | 53.61 | ||
Maddison Elliott | 100 m freestyle S8 | 1:06.45 | 1 Q | N/A | 1:05.32 WR | ||
Lakeisha Patterson | 1:10.54 | 3 Q | N/A | 1:08.98 | |||
Bronte Barratt | 200 m freestyle | 1:58.71 | 8 Q | N/A | 1:56.62 | ||
Brittany Elmslie | 1:59.18 | 10 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
Emma McKeon | 1:56.57 GR | 1 Q | N/A | 1:55.57 GR | |||
Jessica Ashwood | 400 m freestyle | 4:11.23 | 9 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Bronte Barratt | 4:08.81 | 3 Q | N/A | 4:06.02 | |||
4:07.35 | 2 Q | N/A | 4:07.65 | 6 | |||
Jessica Ashwood | 800 m freestyle | 8:34.21 | 5 Q | N/A | 8:29.32 | 6 | |
8:25.19 | 3 Q | N/A | 8:24.74 | 4 | |||
8:37.22 | 8 Q | N/A | 8:41.64 | 8 | |||
Belinda Hocking | 50 m backstroke | 29.01 | 8 Q | 28.87 | 8 Q | 28.58 | 7 |
Emily Seebohm | 28.03 | 2 Q | 27.89 GR | 3 Q | 27.98 | 4 | |
Madison Wilson | 28.60 | 5 Q | 28.40 | 5 Q | 28.86 | 8 | |
Belinda Hocking | 100 m backstroke | 59.78 | 2 Q | 59.98 | =4 Q | 59.93 | |
Emily Seebohm | 59.51 GR | 1 Q | 59.59 | 1 Q | 59.37 GR | ||
Madison Wilson | 1:01.05 | 9 Q | 1:00.34 | 7 Q | 1:00.45 | 7 | |
Belinda Hocking | 200 m backstroke | 2:11.07 | 3 Q | N/A | 2:07.24 GR | ||
Emily Seebohm | 2:11.47 | 4 Q | N/A | 2:08.51 | |||
Madison Wilson | 2:11.53 | 5 Q | N/A | 2:10.35 | 6 | ||
Sally Hunter | 50 m breaststroke | 31.13 | 6 Q | 31.60 | 10 | Did not advance | |
Leiston Pickett | 30.70 | 4 Q | 30.64 | 2 Q | 30.59 | ||
Lorna Tonks | 31.70 | 10 Q | 31.44 | 7 Q | 31.48 | 7 | |
Sally Hunter | 100 m breaststroke | 1:08.42 | 3 Q | 1:07.97 | 4 Q | 1:08.26 | 4 |
Leiston Pickett | 1:09.46 | 8 Q | 1:08.83 | 8 Q | 1:08.46 | 5 | |
Lorna Tonks | 1:09.03 | 5 Q | 1:07.65 | 3 Q | 1:07.34 | ||
Katherine Downie | 100 m breaststroke SB9 | 1:24.23 | 5 Q | N/A | 1:24.04 | 6 | |
Madeleine Scott | 1:22.28 | 3 Q | N/A | 1:21.38 | |||
Sally Hunter | 200 m breaststroke | 2:26.69 | 4 Q | N/A | 2:23.33 | ||
Taylor McKeown | 2:26.38 | 3 Q | N/A | 2:22.36 | |||
Tessa Wallace | 2:27.77 | 6 Q | N/A | 2:27.41 | 8 | ||
Alicia Coutts | 50 m butterfly | 26.43 | 4 Q | 26.49 | 8 Q | 26.52 | 7 |
Brittany Elmslie | 26.18 | 2 Q | 25.91 | 3 Q | 25.91 | ||
Madeline Groves | 26.74 | 9 Q | 26.62 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Alicia Coutts | 100 m butterfly | 57.93 | 1 Q | 58.07 | 3 Q | 58.21 | 4 |
Ellen Gandy | 58.92 | 7 Q | 58.48 | 6 Q | 58.93 | 8 | |
Emma McKeon | 58.83 | 6 Q | 58.40 | 4 Q | 57.66 | ||
200 m butterfly | 2:12.31 | 9 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
Ellen Gandy | 2:09.96 | 5 Q | N/A | 2:09.51 | 7 | ||
Madeline Groves | 2:08.51 | 1 Q | N/A | 2:08.44 | |||
Alicia Coutts | 200 m individual medley | 2:12.00 | 2 Q | N/A | 2:10.30 | ||
Kotuku Ngawati | 2:17.04 | 12 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
Emily Seebohm | 2:14.66 | 6 Q | N/A | 2:14.37 | 7 | ||
Katherine Downie | 200 m individual medley SM10 | 2:36.76 | 3 Q | N/A | 2:31.98 | ||
Madeleine Scott | 2:44.90 | 4 Q | N/A | 2:40.61 | 4 | ||
Ellen Gandy | 400 m individual medley | 4:51.54 | 10 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Keryn McMaster | 4:40.11 | 4 Q | N/A | 4:36.35 | |||
Jessica Pengelly | 4:42.89 | 6 Q | N/A | 4:47.00 | 7 | ||
Bronte Campbell Cate Campbell Alicia Coutts* Brittany Elmslie* Madeline Groves* Emma McKeon Melanie Schlanger |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:34.57 GR | 1 Q | N/A | 3:30.98 WR | ||
Bronte Barratt Alicia Coutts Brittany Elmslie * Madeline Groves* Emma McKeon |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7:57.95 | 1 Q | N/A | 7:49.90 GR | ||
Bronte Campbell* Cate Campbell Alicia Coutts* Belinda Hocking* Sally Hunter* Emma McKeon Emily Seebohm Lorna Tonks |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:59.44 | 1 Q | N/A | 3:56.23 GR |
Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.
* – Indicates athlete swam in the preliminaries but not in the final race.
Eamon Sullivan withdrew due to injury on 6 June and was replaced by Matthew Abood.[25] Meagen Nay and Jacqueline Freney withdrew due to injury and illness on 7 July and were replaced by Madison Wilson and Lakeisha Patterson respectively.
Officials: Head of Delegation – Michael Scott, National Head Coach – Jacco Verhaeren, Coaches – Brant Best, Peter Bishop, Matthew Brown, Simon Cusack, John Fowlie, Rob Hindmarsh, Craig Jackson, Chris Mooney, Vince Raleigh, Richard Scarce, Rohan Taylor
Table tennis[]
Table Tennis Australia selected a team of 10 athletes.[26]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Rank | ||||||||
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||||
William Henzell | Singles | Bye | (MAS) W 4 – 2 |
(SCO) W 4 – 1 |
Gao (SIN) L 1 – 4 |
Did not advance | |||||
David Powell | (KEN) W 4 – 0 |
(BOT) W 4 – 0 |
N/A | 1 Q | Desai (IND) L 3 – 4 |
Did not advance | |||||
(JAM) W 4 – 0 |
(BAR) W 4 – 0 |
N/A | 1 Q | Toriola (NGR) L 1 – 4 |
Did not advance | ||||||
William Henzell David Powell |
Doubles | N/A | / (SRI) W 3 – 1 |
Ho / Theriault (CAN) L 1 – 3 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Heming Hu Chris Yan |
N/A | / (LCA) W 3 – 0 |
Drinkhall / Pitchford (ENG) L 1 – 3 |
Did not advance | |||||||
William Henzell Heming Hu David Powell |
Team | Saint Lucia (LCA) W 3 – 0 |
Malaysia (MAS) W 3 – 2 |
Zambia (ZAM) W 3 – 0 |
1 Q | N/A | Nigeria (NGR) L 2 – 3 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Rank | ||||||||
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||||
Singles | Bye | Carey (WAL) W 4 – 3 |
Feng (SIN) L 1 – 4 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Jian Fang Lay | Bye | (NIR) W 4 – 0 |
Patkar (IND) W 4 – 3 |
(WAL) W 4 – 1 |
Yu (SIN) L 0 – 4 |
Lin (SIN) L 0 – 4 |
4 | |||
Ziyu Zhang | (PNG) W 4 – 0 |
(MRI) W 4 – 0 |
1 Q | Luo (CAN) L 3 – 4 |
Did not advance | |||||
Ziyu Zhang |
Doubles | N/A | / (TRI) W 3 – 0 |
Kumaresan / Patkar (IND) L 2 – 3 |
Did not advance | |||||
Jian Fang Lay Miao Miao |
N/A | Mohamed / (MDV) W 3 – 0 |
Ho / (ENG) W 3 – 0 |
Lin / Zhou (SIN) W 3 – 2 |
/ Zhang (CAN) W 3 – 0 |
Feng / Yu (SIN) L 1 – 3 |
||||
Jian Fang Lay Miao Miao Melissa Tapper Ziyu Zhang |
Team | Guyana (GUY) W 3 – 0 |
Scotland (SCO) W 3 – 0 |
1 Q | N/A | Wales (WAL) W 3 – 0 |
Malaysia (MAS) L 1 – 3 |
India (IND) W 3 – 1 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
William Henzell Miao Miao |
Doubles | Jackson / (NZL) W 3 – 0 |
/ (SRI) W 3 – 2 |
/ Walker (ENG) W 3 – 2 |
Feng / Zhan (SIN) L 0 – 3 |
Did not advance | ||
Heming Hu Melissa Tapper |
/ (KEN) W 3 – 0 |
/ Zhang (CAN) L 0 – 3 |
Did not advance | |||||
Jian Fang Lay David Powell |
/ (JAM) W 3 – 0 |
/ (WAL) W 3 – 0 |
/ Kumaresan (IND) L 2 – 3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Ziyu Zhang |
/ (MAS) W 3 – 1 |
Drinkhall / Drinkhall (ENG) L 0 – 3 |
Did not advance |
Officials: Section Manager – Scott Houston, Head Coach – Jens Lang, Assistant Coach – Nam Ho Oh
Triathlon[]
Triathlon Australia selected a team of 6 athletes.[27]
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (43 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ryan Bailie | Men's | 18:11 | 0:30 | 59:45 | 0:24 | 31:53 | 1:50:43 | 5 |
18:12 | 0:31 | 59:42 | 0:22 | 32:16 | 1:51:03 | 8 | ||
18:44 | 0:33 | 59:07 | 0:22 | 32:50 | 1:51:36 | 9 | ||
Ashleigh Gentle | Women's | 20:24 | 0:36 | 1:06:14 | 0:27 | 35:43 | 2:03:24 | 9 |
Emma Jackson | 19:57 | 0:36 | 1:03:39 | 0:24 | 34:58 | 1:59.34 | 5 | |
Emma Moffatt | 19:43 | 0:38 | 1:03:50 | 0:25 | 36:55 | 2:01:31 | 7 |
- Mixed Relay
Athletes | Event | Total Times per Athlete (Swim 250 m, Bike 6 km, Run 1.6 km) |
Total Group Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Emma Moffatt Emma Jackson Ryan Bailie |
Mixed relay | 19:29 17:22 19:17 18:04 |
1:14:14 |
Weightlifting[]
announced a team of 19 athletes on 18 March 2014.[28]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vannara Be | 62 kg | 116 | 140 | 256 | 9 |
Francois Etoundi | 77 kg | 137 | 177 | 314 | |
Malek Chamoun | 85 kg | NM | DNS | DNF | |
Simplice Ribouem | 94 kg | 153 | 196 | 349 | |
105 kg | 136 | 176 | 312 | 6 | |
Robert Galsworthy | 142 | 183 | 325 | 5 | |
Damon Kelly | +105 kg | 171 | 217 | 388 | |
156 | 180 | 336 | 7 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
48 kg | 68 | 87 | 155 | 4 | |
53 kg | 77 | 96 | 173 | 7 | |
Erika Ropati-Frost | 76 | 99 | 175 | 5 | |
Seen Lee | 58 kg | 87 | 103 | 190 | 6 |
75 kg | 92 | 105 | 197 | 5 | |
Deborah Acason | +75 kg | 108 | 128 | 236 | 4 |
- Powerlifting
Athlete | Event | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Abebe Fekadu | Men's 72 kg | 176.6 | 4 |
Men's +72 kg | 155.7 | 9 | |
152.1 | 10 | ||
Women's +61 kg | 57.3 | 4 |
Officials:
- Dr Robin Mitchell (section manager)
- Michael Keelan (head coach)
- Jourik Sarkisian (coach)
- Miles Wydall (coach)
- Anthony Dove (coach)
- Scott Upston (EAD Powerlifting)
- William Nancarrow ( EAD Powerlifting coach)
Wrestling[]
Wrestling Australia announced a team of nine athletes on 30 May 2014.[29]
Only freestyle wrestling events are being held in Glasgow.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
57 kg | N/A | (SCO) W 4 – 0 |
Hussain (PAK) L 1 – 4 |
Did not advance | ||||
61 kg | N/A | (ENG) L 1 – 4 |
Did not advance | |||||
65 kg | (NIR) W 3 – 1 |
(RSA) L 0 – 5 |
Did not advance | |||||
74 kg | Bye | Kumar (IND) L 0 – 4 |
Did not advance | (SRI) W 5 – 0 |
Bibo (NGR) L 0 – 5 |
4 | ||
Ali Abdo | 86 kg | N/A | Tagziev (CAN) L 0 – 4 |
Did not advance | Inam (PAK) L 0 – 5 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
53 kg | N/A | (CMR) L 0 – 5 |
Did not advance | ||||
58 kg | Bye | Ford (NZL) L 0 – 5 |
Did not advance | ||||
63 kg | Bye | Connolly (WAL) L 0 – 4 |
Did not advance |
See also[]
- Australia at the 2012 Summer Olympics
- Australia at the 2016 Summer Olympics
References[]
- ^ Horne, Ben (22 July 2014). "Meares picked as flag bearer for Games". Sydney Morning Herald. Retrieved 22 July 2014.
- ^ Clark, Laine (4 August 2014). "Knowles named Aussie flag bearer". Sydney Morning Herald. Retrieved 21 August 2014.
- ^ "Annual Report 2017" (PDF). Commonwealth Games Australia. Retrieved 11 February 2018.[permanent dead link]
- ^ Mackay, Duncan. "Moneghetti to make sentimental return to Scotland for Glasgow 2014 as Australian Chef de Mission". Inside the Games, 31 March 2013. Retrieved 9 April 2014.
- ^ a b c d e "Glasgow 2014". Australian Commonwealth Games Association. Archived from the original on 27 March 2014. Retrieved 11 April 2014.
- ^ "#Glasgow2014". Athletics Australia News, 5 June 2014. Retrieved 5 June 2014.
- ^ Shaw, Rob (18 June 2014). "Thomas pulls out of Games". The Examiner. Retrieved 26 July 2014.
- ^ https://mobile.twitter.com/brookestratts/status/480233118746427393/[bare URL]
- ^ "Rowe injury". Athletics Australia News, 26 July 2014. Retrieved 26 July 2014.
- ^ "Katherine Katsanevakis". Athletics Australia News, 12 June 2014. Retrieved 12 June 2014.
- ^ "Commonwealth Teams announced". Badminton Australia News, 5 June 2014. Archived from the original on 27 February 2015. Retrieved 5 June 2014.
- ^ "Three Set For Historic Debut at Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games". Boxing Australia News, 28 May 2014. Retrieved 28 May 2014.
- ^ "Australian cycling team for Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games". Cycling Australia News, 10 June 2014. Retrieved 10 June 2014.
- ^ "Mitcham, Wu lead Aussie team in Glasgow". SBS News, 12 April 2014. Retrieved 14 April 2014.
- ^ "Artistic gymnasts announced for 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games team" (PDF). Australian Commonwealth Games Association News, 25 May 2014. Retrieved 27 May 2014.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Rhythmic gymnasts announced for" (PDF). Australian Commonwealth Games Association News, 1 June 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 June 2014. Retrieved 2 June 2014.
- ^ "Hockey Eyes Golden Double in Glasgow" (PDF). Australian Commonwealth Games Association News, 24 June 2014. Retrieved 24 June 2014.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "New Faces as Judo Makes Commonwealth Return" (PDF). Australian Commonwealth Games Association News, 30 May 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 31 May 2014. Retrieved 31 May 2014.
- ^ "Australian Bowls Team named for Commonwealth Games". Bowls Australia News, 25 March 2014. Retrieved 9 April 2014.
- ^ "Laura Geitz named Commonwealth Games netball captain". Queensland Times. 7 May 2014. Retrieved 7 May 2014.
- ^ "Australian Rugby Sevens squad announced for Commonwealth Games". Australian Rugby Union News, 7 July 2014. Retrieved 8 July 2014.
- ^ "Shooting stars aiming for gold at Glasgow" (PDF). Australian Commonwealth Games Association News, 1 May 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2 May 2014. Retrieved 1 May 2014.
- ^ "Doubles the focus, but keep an eye on singles, too" (PDF). Australian Commonwealth Games Association News, 15 May 2014. Retrieved 15 May 2014.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Australian Swim Team set for Glasgow glow". Swimming Australia News, 6 April 2014. Archived from the original on 13 April 2014. Retrieved 9 April 2014.
- ^ "Eamon Sullivan out of Commonwealth Games with shoulder injury". The Guardian. 6 June 2014. Retrieved 7 June 2014.
- ^ "Glasgow Team Announced". Table Tennis Australia News, 2014. Retrieved 10 April 2014.
- ^ "Moffatt and Jackson to lead triathlon debutants to Glasgow Games". Triathlon Australia News, 17 April 2014. Retrieved 22 April 2014.
- ^ "2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games Team Nomination" (PDF). Weightlifting Australia News 18 March 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 25 June 2014.
- ^ "Nine Wrestlers Named for Glasgow Commonwealth Games" (PDF). Australian Commonwealth Games Association News, 30 May 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 31 May 2014. Retrieved 31 May 2014.
External links[]
- Australia at the Commonwealth Games
- Nations at the 2014 Commonwealth Games
- 2014 in Australian sport