Australian Grand Masters
Australian Grand Masters | |
---|---|
Tournament information | |
Venue | Canberra Labour Club |
Location | Canberra |
Country | Australia |
Established | 1974 |
Organisation(s) | / BDO category B / WDF category 3 |
Format | Legs |
Prize fund | A$9,600 |
Current champion(s) | |
The Australian Grand Masters[1] is a darts tournament that has been held since 1974.[2]
List of tournaments[]
Men's[]
Year | Champion (average in final) | Score | Runner-Up (average in final) | Total Prize Money |
Champion | Runner-Up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
?–? | ? | ? | ? | |||
?–? | Conrad Daniels | ? | ? | ? | ||
Kevin White | ?-? | ? | ? | ? | ||
?-? | Barry Atkinson | ? | ? | ? | ||
?-? | ? | ? | ? | |||
?-? | Alan Grant | ? | ? | ? | ||
Alan Grant | ?-? | ? | ? | ? | ||
?-? | ? | ? | ? | |||
Tim Brown | ?-? | Russell Stewart | ? | ? | ? | |
Paul Lim | ?-? | ? | ? | ? | ||
Horrie Seden | ?-? | John Lowe | ? | ? | ? | |
John Lowe | ?-? | ? | ? | ? | ||
Mike Gregory | ?-? | Horrie Seden | ? | ? | ? | |
Russell Stewart | 5-2 | Terry O'Dea | ? | ? | ? | |
Russell Stewart | 5-2 | Horrie Seden | ? | ? | ? | |
Russell Stewart | ?-? | ? | ? | ? | ||
Russell Stewart | ?-? | ? | ? | ? | ||
Keith Sullivan | ?-? | ? | ? | ? | ||
Mike Gregory | ?-? | ? | ? | ? | ||
Russell Stewart | ?-? | Wayne Weening | ? | ? | ? | |
?-? | Peter Hunt | ? | ? | ? | ||
Wayne Atkins | 6-5 | Wayne Weening | ? | ? | ? | |
?-? | Wayne Weening | ? | ? | ? | ||
Peter Hinkley | ?-? | Wayne Weening | ? | ? | ? | |
?-? | ? | ? | ? | |||
Steve Duke | ?-? | Graham Hunt | ? | ? | ? | |
Peter Hinkley | ?-? | Tony David | ? | ? | ? | |
Russell Stewart | ?-? | Tony David | ? | ? | ? | |
Tony David | ?-? | Steve Duke | ? | ? | ? | |
Peter Hunt | ?-? | Tony David | ? | ? | ? | |
Simon Whitlock | ?-? | Tony Fleet | A$9,500 | A$2,800 | A$1,300 | |
Simon Whitlock | ?-? | Kyle Anderson | ? | ? | ? | |
Simon Whitlock | ?-? | ? | ? | ? | ||
Simon Whitlock (89.82) | 5-0 | Tony David (81.48) | A$9,000 | A$2,900 | A$1,400 | |
Tony David | 5-3 | Rob Modra | A$9,000 | A$2,900 | A$1,400 | |
Tony Fleet (88.95) | 5-3 | Shane Tichowitsch (84.57) | A$9,000 | A$2,900 | A$1,400 | |
Tony Fleet | A$9,600 | A$3,100 | A$1,500 | |||
Tony Fleet | A$9,600 | A$3,100 | A$1,500 | |||
5-3 | A$9,600 | A$3,100 | A$1,500 | |||
Darren Webster | 5-0 | A$9,600 | A$3,100 | A$1,500 | ||
A$9,600 | A$3,100 | A$1,500 | ||||
Peter Machin | A$9,600 | A$3,100 | A$1,500 | |||
Corey Cadby | Peter Machin | A$9,600 | A$3,100 | A$1,500 | ||
Peter Machin | Corey Cadby | A$9,600 | A$3,100 | A$1,500 | ||
Peter Machin | 7–6 | Raymond Smith | A$9,600 | A$3,100 | A$1,500 | |
7–6 | A$9,600 | A$3,000 | A$1,500 |
Ladies[]
Year | Champion | Score | Runner-Up | Total Prize Money |
Champion | Runner-Up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
beat | ? | ? | ? | |||
beat | ? | ? | ? | |||
beat | ? | ? | ? | |||
Deta Hedman | beat | ? | ? | ? | ||
Christine Richardson-Clark | beat | Bubs Sylva | ? | ? | ? | |
Dot McLeod | beat | Tricia Wright | ? | ? | ? | |
Dot McLeod | beat | ? | ? | ? | ||
Dot McLeod | beat | ? | ? | ? | ||
Dot McLeod | beat | ? | ? | ? | ||
beat | ? | ? | ? | |||
Dot McLeod | beat | Kerry Jacobs-Slattery | ? | ? | ? | |
Dot McLeod | beat | Kerry Jacobs-Slattery | ? | ? | ? | |
beat | ? | ? | ? | |||
Natalie Carter | beat | Kerry Jacobs-Slattery | ? | ? | ? | |
Dot McLeod | beat | Natalie Carter | ? | ? | ? | |
Natalie Carter | beat | Jannette Jonathan | ? | ? | ? | |
beat | Louise Ball | ? | ? | ? | ||
Corrine Hammond | beat | ? | ? | ? | ||
4–3 | Corrine Hammond | ? | ? | ? | ||
Carol Forwood | beat | Louise Ball | ? | ? | ? | |
Natalie Carter | beat | Louise Ball | ? | ? | ? | |
Natalie Carter | 4–0 | ? | ? | ? | ||
4–1 | ? | ? | ? | |||
beat | ? | ? | ? | |||
Corrine Hammond | beat | Natalie Carter | ? | ? | ? | |
Corrine Hammond | beat | ? | ? | ? | ||
6–2 | ? | ? | ? | |||
Corrine Hammond | 6–1 | ? | ? | ? | ||
2019 | Tori Kewish | 6–2 | ? | ? | ? |
Tournament records[]
- Most wins 6: Russell Stewart.
- Most Finals 6: Russell Stewart.
- Most Semi Finals 7: Russell Stewart.
- Most Quarter Finals 9: Russell Stewart.
- Most Appearances 11: Russell Stewart.
- Most Prize Money won £5,175: Ross Montgomery.
- Best winning average (92.67) : Tony David v's , 2007 Quarter Final.
- Youngest Winner age 26: Russell Stewart.
- Oldest Winner age 47: .
References[]
- ^ "Events Dairy-2016". bdodarts.com. British Darts Organisation. Retrieved 12 January 2016.
- ^ dartsdatabase.co.uk Australian Grand Masters
External links[]
Categories:
- 1974 establishments in Australia
- Darts tournaments
- Sports competitions in Australia
- Darts tournament stubs