Basque pelota at the 2019 Pan American Games – Men's individual fronton rubber ball
Basque pelota – Men's individual fronton rubber ball at the XVIII Pan American Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Villa María del Triunfo Center | |||||||||
Dates | 4–10 August | |||||||||
Competitors | 10 from 10 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
« |
Basque pelota at the 2019 Pan American Games | ||
---|---|---|
Individual | ||
Fronton rubber ball | men | |
Hand fronton | men | |
Peruvian fronton | men | women |
Doubles | ||
Trinquete rubber ball | men | women |
Frontenis | men | women |
Fronton leather ball | men | |
Fronton rubber ball | women | |
The men's individual fronton rubber ball basque pelota event at the 2019 Pan American Games was held from 4–10 August at the Basque pelota courts in the Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center in Lima, Peru.[1] won the gold medal, after defeating in the final.
Results[]
Preliminary round[]
The preliminary stage consisted of 2 pools where every competitor played each other competitor in the same pool once. At the end of this stage, the first two teams from each pool played in the semifinals, and then the medal round.
Pool A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mexico (MEX) |
4 | 4 | 0 | 120 | 32 | +88 | 12 |
2 | Uruguay (URU) |
4 | 3 | 1 | 97 | 60 | +37 | 10 |
3 | Guatemala (GUA) |
4 | 2 | 2 | 77 | 100 | −23 | 8 |
4 | Venezuela (VEN) |
4 | 1 | 3 | 77 | 119 | −42 | 6 |
5 | United States (USA) |
4 | 0 | 4 | 65 | 125 | −60 | 4 |
Updated to match(es) played on 17 September 2019. Source: Lima 2019
All times are local (UTC-5)
4 August 15:28 |
2–0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Roberto Andrés Caballero (CHI) | ||
(15–4, 15–3) Report |
4 August 16:55 |
2–0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Roberto Andrés Jara (CHI) | ||
(15–4, 15–4) Report |
5 August 16:11 |
2–0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Jorge Luis Balbi (ARG) | ||
(15–3, 15–4) Report |
5 August 17:44 |
0-2 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Jorge Luis Balbi (ARG) | ||
(10-15, 10-15) Report |
6 August 14:26 |
1-2 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Alfonso Franco Romero (CHI) | ||
(12-15, 15-10, 2-10) Report |
6 August 16:03 |
0-2 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Roberto Andrés Jara (CHI) | ||
(6-15, 4-15) Report |
7 August 14:02 |
2-0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Dardo Heber Ferreira (URU) | ||
(15-3, 15-5) Report |
7 August 15:02 |
2-0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Andrés Emilio Caballero (CUB) | ||
(15-5, 15-2) Report |
8 August 15:51 |
0-2 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Roberto Andrés Jara (CHI) | ||
(12-15, 3-15) Report |
8 August 17:32 |
0-2 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Dardo Heber Ferreira (URU) | ||
(8-15, 12-15) Report |
Pool B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina (ARG) |
4 | 4 | 0 | 120 | 32 | +88 | 12 |
2 | Cuba (CUB) |
4 | 3 | 1 | 97 | 60 | +37 | 10 |
3 | Peru (PER) |
4 | 2 | 2 | 77 | 100 | −23 | 8 |
4 | El Salvador (ESA) |
4 | 1 | 3 | 77 | 119 | −42 | 6 |
5 | Chile (CHI) |
4 | 0 | 4 | 65 | 125 | −60 | 4 |
Updated to match(es) played on 17 September 2019. Source: Lima 2019
All times are local (UTC-5)
4 August 16:01 |
2-0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Pedro López (MEX) | ||
(15-14, 15-8) Report |
4 August 17:28 |
2-0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Andrés Emilio Caballero (CUB) | ||
(15-5, 15-10) Report |
5 August 16:55 |
2-0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center | ||
(15-7, 15-9) Report |
5 August 18:23 |
2-0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Pedro López (MEX) | ||
(15-9, 15-4) Report |
6 August 15:26 |
0-2 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Jorge Luis Balbi (ARG) | ||
(4-15, 5-15) Report |
6 August 16:36 |
0-2 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Roberto Andrés Jara (CHI) | ||
(2-15, 1-15) Report |
7 August 14:31 |
2-0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Andrés Emilio Caballero (CUB) | ||
(15-0, 15-1) Report |
7 August 15:46 |
2-0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Alfonso Franco Romero (CHI) | ||
(15-0, 15-4) Report |
8 August 16:35 |
2-0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Pedro López (MEX) | ||
(15-13, 15-10) Report |
8 August 18:10 |
0-2 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Pedro López (MEX) | ||
(6-15, 14-15) Report |
Semifinals[]
9 August 14:01 |
2-0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Dardo Heber Ferreira (URU) | ||
(15-5, 15-4) Report |
9 August 14:35 |
2-0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Roberto Andrés Jara (CHI) | ||
(15-8, 15-0) Report |
Bronze medal match[]
10 August 13:01 |
2-0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Pedro López (MEX) | ||
(15-7, 15-7) Report |
Gold medal match[]
10 August 13:49 |
2-1 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Andrés Emilio Caballero | ||
(12-15, 15-9, 10-7) Report |
References[]
- ^ "Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center". www.lima2019.pe. Lima Organizing Committee for the 2019 Pan and Parapan American Games (COPAL). Retrieved 17 September 2019.
Categories:
- Basque pelota at the 2019 Pan American Games