Basque pelota at the 2019 Pan American Games – Women's individual Peruvian fronton
Basque pelota – Women's individual Peruvian fronton at the XVIII Pan American Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Villa María del Triunfo Center | |||||||||
Dates | 4–10 August | |||||||||
Competitors | 5 from 5 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
« » |
Basque pelota at the 2019 Pan American Games | ||
---|---|---|
Individual | ||
Fronton rubber ball | men | |
Hand fronton | men | |
Peruvian fronton | men | women |
Doubles | ||
Trinquete rubber ball | men | women |
Frontenis | men | women |
Fronton leather ball | men | |
Fronton rubber ball | women | |
The women's individual Peruvian fronton basque pelota event at the 2019 Pan American Games was held from 4–10 August at the Basque pelota courts in the Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center in Lima, Peru.[1] won the gold medal, after defeating in the final.
Results[]
Preliminary round[]
The preliminary stage consisted of 5 competitors where everybody played each other once. At the end of this stage, the top 4 competitors advanced to the medal round.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peru (PER) |
4 | 4 | 0 | 120 | 56 | +64 | 12 |
2 | Cuba (CUB) |
4 | 3 | 1 | 106 | 82 | +24 | 10 |
3 | Venezuela (VEN) |
4 | 2 | 2 | 103 | 113 | −10 | 8 |
4 | Argentina (ARG) |
4 | 1 | 3 | 101 | 104 | −3 | 6 |
5 | Chile (CHI) |
4 | 0 | 4 | 45 | 120 | −75 | 4 |
Updated to match(es) played on 18 September 2019. Source: Lima 2019
All times are local (UTC-5)
4 August 12:30 |
2–0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Enrique Manuel Benavides Guadalupe (PER) | ||
(15–4, 15–7) Report |
4 August 12:32 |
2–0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Jorge Enrique Carpio León (PER) | ||
(15–6, 15–10) Report |
5 August 12:01 |
2–0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Diego Gonzalo Tang Voysest (PER) | ||
(15–14, 15–11) Report |
5 August 12:03 |
2–0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Enrique Manuel Benavides Guadalupe (PER) | ||
(15–9, 15–8) Report |
6 August 12:39 |
0-2 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Diego Gonzalo Tang Voysest (PER) | ||
(2-15, 5-15) Report |
6 August 12:40 |
0-2 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Enrique Manuel Benavides Guadalupe (PER) | ||
(9-15, 6-15) Report |
7 August 12:46 |
2-0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Jorge Enrique Carpio León (PER) | ||
(15-5, 15-3) Report |
7 August 13:06 |
1-2 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Diego Gonzalo Tang Voysest (PER) | ||
(14-15, 15-8, 5-10) Report |
8 August 12:01 |
2-0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Enrique Manuel Benavides Guadalupe (PER) | ||
(15-8, 15-12) Report |
8 August 12:02 |
0-2 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Diego Gonzalo Tang Voysest (PER) | ||
(12-15, 7-15) Report |
Bronze medal match[]
9 August 12:00 |
1-2 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Adolfo Javier Artadi Tryon (PER) | ||
(12-15, 15-5, 9-10) Report |
Gold medal match[]
10 August 13:00 |
2-0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Jorge Enrique Carpio León (PER) | ||
(15-4, 15-14) Report |
References[]
- ^ "Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center". www.lima2019.pe. Lima Organizing Committee for the 2019 Pan and Parapan American Games (COPAL). Retrieved 18 September 2019.
Categories:
- Basque pelota at the 2019 Pan American Games