The following Union Army units[1] and commanders fought in the Battle of Bentonville of the American Civil War. The Confederate order of battle is shown separately.
Abbreviations used[]
Military rank[]
Other[]
Grand Army of the West[]
MG William T. Sherman, commanding
Headquarters Guard
- 7th Company, Ohio Sharpshooters
Engineers and Mechanics
- 1st Michigan: Col John B. Yates
- 1st Missouri (five companies)
Right Wing (Army of the Tennessee)[]
MG Oliver O. Howard
Escort
- 15th Illinois Cavalry
Pontoon Train Guard
- 14th Wisconsin, Company E
XV Corps[]
MG John A. Logan
Division
|
Brigade
|
Regiments and Others
|
1st Division
Bvt MG Charles R. Woods
|
1st Brigade
Bvt BG William B. Woods
|
- 12th Indiana
- 26th Iowa
- 27th Missouri
- 31st/32nd Missouri (6 companies)
- 76th Ohio
|
2nd Brigade
Col Robert F. Catterson
|
- 26th Illinois
- 40th Illinois
- 103rd Illinois
- 97th Indiana
- 100th Indiana: Col Ruel Johnson
- 6th Iowa
- 46th Ohio
|
3rd Brigade
Col George A. Stone
|
- 4th Iowa
- 9th Iowa
- 25th Iowa
- 30th Iowa
- 31st Iowa
|
2nd Division
MG William B. Hazen
|
1st Brigade
Col Theodore Jones
|
- 55th Illinois
- 116th Illinois
- 127th Illinois
- 6th Missouri (Companies A and B, 8th Missouri attached): Ltc Delos von Deusen
- 30th Ohio
- 57th Ohio
|
2nd Brigade
Col Wells S. Jones
|
- 111th Illinois
- 83rd Indiana
- 37th Ohio
- 47th Ohio
- 53rd Ohio
- 54th Ohio
|
3rd Brigade
BG John M. Oliver
|
- 48th Illinois
- 90th Illinois
- 99th Indiana
- 15th Michigan
- 70th Ohio
|
3rd Division
Bvt MG John E. Smith
|
1st Brigade
BG William T. Clark
|
- 63rd Illinois
- 93rd Illinois (with detachment non-veterans of 18th Wisconsin)
- 48th Indiana
- 59th Indiana
- 4th Minnesota
|
2nd Brigade
Col Clark R. Wever
|
- 56th Illinois
- 10th Iowa
- 17th Iowa (one company)
- 26th Missouri (two companies, and detachment, 10th Missouri)
- 80th Ohio
|
4th Division
Bvt MG John M. Corse
|
1st Brigade
BG Elliott W. Rice
|
|
2nd Brigade
Col Robert N. Adams
|
- 12th Illinois
- 66th Illinois
- 81st Ohio
|
3rd Brigade
Col Frederick J. Hurlbut
|
- 7th Illinois
- 50th Illinois
- 57th Illinois
- 39th Iowa
|
Unassigned (not engaged)
|
- 110th United States Colored Troops
|
Artillery
Ltc William H. Ross
|
|
Unassigned
|
|
XVII Corps[]
MG Francis Preston Blair, Jr.
Escort
- 11th Illinois Cavalry (Company G)
Division
|
Brigade
|
Regiments and Others
|
1st Division
MG Joseph A. Mower
|
1st Brigade
BG John W. Fuller
|
- 64th Illinois: Cpt Joseph S. Reynolds
- 18th Missouri: Col Charles Sheldon
- 27th Ohio
- 39th Ohio
|
2nd Brigade
Col Milton Montgomery
|
- 35th New Jersey
- 43rd Ohio
- 63rd Ohio
- 25th Wisconsin
|
3rd Brigade
Col John Tillson
|
|
3rd Division
BG Manning F. Force
|
Provost Guard
|
- 20th Illinois: Ltc Henry King
|
1st Brigade
Col Cassius Fairchild
|
- 30th Illinois: Col Warren Shedd
- 31st Illinois: Col Edwin S. McCook
- 45th Illinois: Col John O. Duer
- 12th Wisconsin
- 16th Wisconsin
|
2nd Brigade
Col Greenberry F. Wiles
|
- 20th Ohio
- 68th Ohio
- 78th Ohio
- 17th Wisconsin
|
4th Division
Bvt MG Giles A. Smith
|
1st Brigade
BG Benjamin F. Potts
|
|
3rd Brigade
BG William W. Belknap
|
- 32nd Illinois
- 11th Iowa
- 13th Iowa
- 15th Iowa
- 16th Iowa
|
Artillery
Maj Allen C. Waterhouse
|
|
Unassigned
|
|
Left Wing (Army of Georgia, recently the Army of the Cumberland)[]
MG Henry W. Slocum
Staff:
- Chief engineer: Lt William Ludlow
Pontoniers
- 58th Indiana
XIV Corps[]
Bvt MG Jefferson C. Davis
Staff:
- Chief of Staff Ltc Alexander C. McClurg
- Inspector General: Ltc Henry G. Litchfield
Division
|
Brigade
|
Regiments and Others
|
1st Division
BG William P. Carlin
|
1st Brigade
Bvt BG Harrison C. Hobart
|
|
2nd Brigade
Bvt BG George P. Buell
|
- 13th Michigan: Maj Willard Eaton (k)
- 21st Michigan
- 69th Ohio
|
3rd Brigade
Ltc David Miles (w)
Ltc Arnold McMahon
|
- 38th Indiana: Cpt James H. Low (mw)
- 21st Ohio: Ltc Arnold McMahon
- 74th Ohio
- 79th Pennsylvania
|
2nd Division
BG James D. Morgan
|
Provost Guard
|
- 110th Illinois (Companies A & B, 24th Illinois attached)
|
1st Brigade
BG William Vandever
|
- 16th Illinois: Cpt Herman Lund
- 60th Illinois
- 10th Michigan: Col Charles Lum
- 14th Michigan: Ltc George W. Grummond
- 17th New York: Cpt Alexander S. Marshall
|
2nd Brigade
BG John G. Mitchell
|
- 34th Illinois: Cpt Peter F. Walker
- 78th Illinois: Ltc Maris R. Vernon
- 98th Ohio
- 108th Ohio
- 113th Ohio
- 121st Ohio: Maj Aaron Robinson
|
3rd Brigade
Bvt BG (w)
Ltc James W. Langley
|
- 86th Illinois: Ltc Allen L. Fahnestock
- 125th Illinois: Ltc James W. Langley
- 22nd Indiana: Cpt William h. Snodgrass
- 37th Indiana (one company)
- 52nd Ohio: Ltc Charles W. Clancy
- 85th Illinois
|
3rd Division
Bvt MG Absalom Baird
|
1st Brigade
Col Morton C. Hunter
|
- 82nd Indiana
- 23rd Missouri (4 companies)
- 17th Ohio
- 31st Ohio
- 89th Ohio
- 92nd Ohio (11th Ohio attached)
|
2nd Brigade
Ltc Thomas Doan
|
- 75th Indiana
- 87th Indiana
- 101st Indiana
- 2nd Minnesota
- 105th Ohio
|
3rd Brigade
Col George P. Este
|
- 74th Indiana
- 18th Kentucky
- 14th Ohio
- 38th Ohio
|
Artillery
Maj Charles Houghtaling
|
|
XX Corps[]
Bvt MG Alpheus S. Williams
Division
|
Brigade
|
Regiments and Others
|
1st Division
BG Nathaniel J. Jackson
|
1st Brigade
Col James L. Selfridge
|
- 5th Connecticut
- 123rd New York: Col James C. Rogers
- 141st New York
- 46th Pennsylvania
|
2nd Brigade
Col William Hawley
|
- 2nd Massachusetts
- 13th New Jersey: Maj Frederick H. Harris
- 107th New York
- 150th New York
- 3rd Wisconsin
|
3rd Brigade
BG James S. Robinson
|
- 82nd Illinois: Ltc Edward S. Salomon
- 101st Illinois: Ltc John B. LeSage
- 143rd New York: Ltc Hezekiah Watkins
- 82nd Ohio
- 61st Ohio
- 31st Wisconsin
|
2nd Division
Bvt MG John W. Geary
|
1st Brigade
Bvt BG Ario Pardee, Jr.
|
- 5th Ohio
- 29th Ohio
- 66th Ohio
- 28th Pennsylvania
- 147th Pennsylvania
|
2nd Brigade
Col George W. Mindil
|
- 33rd New Jersey
- 119th New York
- 134th New York
- 154th New York
- 73rd Pennsylvania
- 109th Pennsylvania
|
3rd Brigade
Bvt BG Henry A. Barnum
|
- 60th New York
- 102nd New York
- 137th New York
- 149th New York
- 29th Pennsylvania
- 111th Pennsylvania
|
3rd Division
Bvt MG William T. Ward
|
1st Brigade
Col Henry Case
|
- 70th Indiana
- 79th Ohio
- 102nd Illinois
- 105th Illinois
- 129th Illinois
|
2nd Brigade
Col Daniel Dustin
|
|
3rd Brigade
Bvt BG William Cogswell
|
|
Artillery
Maj John A. Reynolds
|
|
Cavalry[]
Division
|
Brigades
|
Regiments and batteries
|
3rd Division
Bvt MG Judson Kilpatrick
|
1st Brigade
Col Thomas J. Jordan
|
- 3rd Indiana Cavalry (battalion)
- 8th Indiana Cavalry
- 2nd Kentucky Cavalry
- 3rd Kentucky Cavalry
- 9th Pennsylvania Cavalry
|
2nd Brigade
Bvt BG Smith D. Atkins
|
- 92nd Illinois (mounted)
- 9th Ohio Cavalry
- 10th Ohio Cavalry
- 9th Michigan Cavalry
- McLaughlin's (Ohio) Squadron
|
3rd Brigade
Col George E. Spencer
|
|
4th Brigade (provisional)
Ltc William B. Way
|
- 1st Regiment
- 2nd Regiment
- 3rd Regiment
|
Artillery
|
|
References[]
- ^ Multiple commander names indicate command succession of command during the battle or the campaign.
Sources[]
- Bentonville Battlefield website
- Bradley, Mark L. Last Stand in the Carolinas: The Battle of Bentonville. Campbell, California: Savas Publishing Company, 1996. ISBN 1-882810-02-3.