Brazil at the 2011 Pan American Games
Brazil at the 2011 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | BRA |
NOC | Brazilian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Guadalajara 14–30 October 2011 | |
Competitors | 521 in 32 sports |
Flag bearer | Hugo Hoyama[1] |
Medals Ranked 3rd |
|
Pan American Games appearances (overview) | |
Brazil competed at the 2011 Pan American Games in Guadalajara, Mexico from October 14 to 30, 2011. Bernard Rajzman will be the Chef de mission.[2] Brazil's team consisted of 521 athletes in 32 sports.[3]
Medalists[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Thiago Pereira | Swimming | Men's 400 metre individual medley | October 15 |
Gold | Dayane Amaral Luisa Matsuo Eliane Sampaio |
Gymnastics | Women's rhythmic group all-around | October 16 |
Gold | César Cielo | Swimming | Men's 100 metre freestyle | October 16 |
Gold | Felipe França Silva | Swimming | Men's 100 metre breaststroke | October 16 |
Gold | César Cielo Bruno Fratus Nicholas Santos Nicolas Oliveira Gabriel Mangabeira* Thiago Pereira* Henrique Rodrigues* |
Swimming | October 16 | |
Gold | Dayane Amaral Luisa Matsuo Eliane Sampaio |
Gymnastics | Women's rhythmic group 5 balls | October 17 |
Gold | Leonardo de Deus | Swimming | Men's 200 metre butterfly | October 17 |
Gold | Thiago Pereira | Swimming | Men's 100 metre backstroke | October 17 |
Gold | Hugo Hoyama Gustavo Tsuboi Thiago Monteiro |
Table tennis | Men's team | October 17 |
Gold | Dayane Amaral Luisa Matsuo Eliane Sampaio |
Gymnastics | Women's rhythmic group 3 ribbons + 2 hoops | October 18 |
Gold | Ana Luiza Mello | Shooting | Women's 25 metre pistol | October 19 |
Gold | Thiago Pereira | Swimming | Men's 200 metre individual medley | October 19 |
Gold | César Cielo | Swimming | Men's 50 metre freestyle | October 20 |
Gold | Brazil | Volleyball | Women | October 20 |
Gold | Larissa França Juliana Felisberta |
Beach volleyball | Women | October 21 |
Gold | Thiago Pereira | Swimming | Men's 200 metre backstroke | October 21 |
Gold | Guilherme Guido Felipe França Silva Gabriel Mangabeira César Cielo Thiago Pereira* Felipe Lima* Kaio Almeida* Bruno Fratus* |
Swimming | October 21 | |
Gold | Alison Cerutti Emanuel Rego |
Beach volleyball | Men | October 22 |
Gold | Adriana da Silva | Athletics | Women's marathon | October 23 |
Gold | Brazil | Handball | Women | October 23 |
Gold | Ricardo Santos | Sailing | Men's windsurf sailboard | October 23 |
Gold | Patricia Freitas | Sailing | Women's windsurf sailboard | October 23 |
Gold | Mauricio Oliveira Daniel Santiago |
Sailing | J/24 open class | October 23 |
Gold | Sailing | Sunfish open class | October 23 | |
Gold | Alexandre do Amaral Gabriel Borges |
Sailing | Snipe open class | October 23 |
Gold | Reinaldo Colucci | Triathlon | Men | October 23 |
Gold | Marcel Sturmer | Rollerskating | Men's free program | October 24 |
Gold | Francisco Barreto Diego Hypólito Arthur Zanetti Sergio Sasaki, Jr. |
Gymnastics | Men's artistic team all-around | October 25 |
Gold | Rosângela Santos | Athletics | Women's 100 metres | October 25 |
Gold | Leandro de Oliveira | Athletics | Men's 1,500 metres | October 26 |
Gold | Maurren Maggi | Athletics | Women's long jump | October 26 |
Gold | Lucimara da Silva | Athletics | Women's heptathlon | October 26 |
Gold | Luciano Corrêa | Judo | Men's 100 kg | October 26 |
Gold | Diego Hypólito | Gymnastics | Men's floor exercise | October 27 |
Gold | Ana Lemos da Silva | Athletics | Women's 200 metres | October 27 |
Gold | Marilson Santos | Athletics | Men's 10,000 metres | October 27 |
Gold | Leandro Guilheiro | Judo | Men's 81 kg | October 27 |
Gold | Tiago Camilo | Judo | Men's 90 kg | October 27 |
Gold | Fernando Reis | Weightlifting | Men's +105 kg | October 27 |
Gold | Diego Hypólito | Gymnastics | Men's vault | October 28 |
Gold | Ailson Feitosa Sandro Viana Nilson André Bruno de Barros |
Athletics | Men's 4 × 100 metres relay | October 28 |
Gold | Ana Cláudia Lemos Silva Vanda Gomes Franciela Krasucki Rosângela Santos |
Athletics | Women's 4 × 100 metres relay | October 28 |
Gold | Leandro Cunha | Judo | Men's 66 kg | October 28 |
Gold | Judo | Men's 73 kg | October 28 | |
Gold | Karate | Women's 68 kg | October 28 | |
Gold | Felipe Kitadai | Judo | Men's 60 kg | October 29 |
Gold | Brazil men's national volleyball team | Volleyball | Men | October 29 |
Gold | Solonei Silva | Athletics | Men's marathon | October 30 |
Silver | Yane Marques | Modern pentathlon | Women | October 15 |
Silver | Daynara de Paula | Swimming | Women's 100 metre butterfly | October 15 |
Silver | Joanna Maranhão | Swimming | Women's 400 metre individual medley | October 15 |
Silver | Michelle Lenhardt Flávia Delaroli Tatiana Barbosa Daynara de Paula Graciele Herrmann* |
Swimming | October 15 | |
Silver | Felipe Lima | Swimming | Men's 100 metre breaststroke | October 16 |
Silver | Angélica Kvieczynski | Gymnastics | Women's rhythmic individual club | October 18 |
Silver | Rowing | Men's coxless pair | October 18 | |
Silver | Joanna Maranhão Jéssica Cavalheiro Manuella Lyrio Tatiana Barbosa Sarah Correa* Gabriela Rocha* Larissa Cieslak* Thamy Ventorini* |
Swimming | October 18 | |
Silver | Gymnastics | Men's trampoline | October 18 | |
Silver | Fabiana Beltrame | Rowing | Women's lightweight single sculls | October 19 |
Silver | André Schultz Nicolas Oliveira Leonardo de Deus Thiago Pereira Giuliano Rocco* Lucas Kanieski* Diogo Yabe* |
Swimming | October 19 | |
Silver | Bruno Fratus | Swimming | Men's 50 metre freestyle | October 20 |
Silver | Graciele Herrmann | Swimming | Women's 50 metre freestyle | October 21 |
Silver | Poliana Okimoto | Swimming | Women's marathon 10 km open water | October 22 |
Silver | Water skiing | Men's wakeboard | October 22 | |
Silver | Rogério Dutra da Silva | Tennis | Men's singles | October 22 |
Silver | Aline Ferreira | Wrestling | Women's freestyle 72 kg | October 22 |
Silver | Bernardo Arndt Bruno Oliveira |
Sailing | Hobie 16 open class | October 23 |
Silver | Fabiana Murer | Athletics | Women's pole vault | October 24 |
Silver | Cruz Nonata da Silva | Athletics | Women's 10,000 metres | October 24 |
Silver | Team Brazil | Handball | Men | October 24 |
Silver | Rafael Silva | Judo | Men's +100 kg | October 26 |
Silver | Arthur Zanetti | Gymnastics | Men's rings | October 27 |
Silver | Cruz Nonata da Silva | Athletics | Women's 5,000 metres | October 27 |
Silver | Team Brazil | Equestrian | Team jumping | October 27 |
Silver | Brazil women's national football team | Football | Women | October 27 |
Silver | Kléberson Davide | Athletics | Men's 800 metres | October 28 |
Silver | Hudson de Souza | Athletics | Men's 3,000 metres steeplechase | October 28 |
Silver | Joelma Sousa Geisa Coutinho Jailma de Lima |
Athletics | Women's 4 × 400 metres relay | October 28 |
Silver | Erlon Silva Ronilson Oliveira |
Canoeing | Men's C-2 1,000 metres | October 28 |
Silver | Rafaela Silva | Judo | Women's 57 kg | October 28 |
Silver | Robson Conceição | Boxing | Men's Lightweight 60 kg | October 29 |
Silver | Yamaguchi Florentino | Boxing | Men's Light heavyweight 81 kg | October 29 |
Silver | Nivalter Jesus | Canoeing | Men's C-1 200 metres | October 29 |
Silver | Erika Miranda | Judo | Women's 52 kg | October 29 |
Bronze | Angélica Kvieczynski | Gymnastics | Women's rhythmic individual all-around | October 15 |
Bronze | Márcio Ferreira | Taekwondo | Men's 58 kg | October 15 |
Bronze | Júlio Almeida | Shooting | Men's 10 metre air pistol | October 16 |
Bronze | Angélica Kvieczynski | Gymnastics | Women's rhythmic individual hoop | October 17 |
Bronze | Angélica Kvieczynski | Gymnastics | Women's rhythmic individual ball | October 17 |
Bronze | Kaio Almeida | Swimming | Men's 200 metre butterfly | October 17 |
Bronze | Guilherme Guido | Swimming | Men's 100 metre backstroke | October 17 |
Bronze | Daniel Paiola | Badminton | Men's singles | October 18 |
Bronze | Júlio Almeida | Shooting | Men's 50 metre pistol | October 18 |
Bronze | Thiago Pereira | Swimming | Men's 200 metre breaststroke | October 18 |
Bronze | Joanna Maranhão | Swimming | Women's 200 metre individual medley | October 18 |
Bronze | Roberto Schmits | Shooting | Men's trap | October 19 |
Bronze | Henrique Rodrigues | Swimming | Men's 200 metre individual medley | October 19 |
Bronze | Shooting | Men's double trap | October 20 | |
Bronze | Squash | Men's team | October 20 | |
Bronze | Lara Teixeira Nayara Figueira |
Synchronized swimming | Women's duet | October 20 |
Bronze | Shooting | Men's 50 metre rifle three positions | October 21 | |
Bronze | Fabíola Molina Tatiane Sakemi Daynara de Paula Tatiana Barbosa |
Swimming | October 21 | |
Bronze | Lara Teixeira Lorena Molinos Maria Bruno Nayara Figueira Pamela Nogueira |
Synchronized swimming | Women's team | October 21 |
Bronze | Ana Clara Duarte Rogério Dutra da Silva |
Tennis | Mixed doubles | October 21 |
Bronze | Joice Silva | Wrestling | Women's freestyle 55 kg | October 22 |
Bronze | on Laid Jimmy Marcelo Tosi on Eleda All Black Marcio Jorge on Josephine MCJ Ruy Fonseca Filho on Tom Bombadill Too Serguei Fofanoff on Barabara TW |
Equestrian | Team eventing | October 23 |
Bronze | Claudio Biekarck Marcelo da Silva |
Sailing | Lightning open class | October 23 |
Bronze | Pamella Nascimento | Triathlon | Women | October 23 |
Bronze | Athletics | Men's 5,000 metres | October 24 | |
Bronze | Ronald Julião | Athletics | Men's discus throw | October 24 |
Bronze | Roller skating | Women's free program | October 24 | |
Bronze | Brazil women's national basketball team | Basketball | Women | October 25 |
Bronze | Robenílson Vieira | Boxing | Men's Bantamweight 56 kg | October 25 |
Bronze | Éverton Lopes | Boxing | Men's Light welterweight 64 kg | October 25 |
Bronze | Guilherme Toldo | Fencing | Men's individual foil | October 25 |
Bronze | Geisa Coutinho | Athletics | Women's 400 metres | October 26 |
Bronze | Julião Neto | Boxing | Men's Flyweight 52 kg | October 26 |
Bronze | Myke Carvalho | Boxing | Men's Welterweight 69 kg | October 26 |
Bronze | Roseli Feitosa | Boxing | Women's light heavyweight 75 kg | October 26 |
Bronze | Maria Suelen Altheman | Judo | Women's +78 kg | October 26 |
Bronze | Bruno de Barros | Athletics | Men's 200 metres | October 27 |
Bronze | Jefferson Sabino | Athletics | Men's triple jump | October 27 |
Bronze | Giovani dos Santos | Athletics | Men's 10,000 metres | October 27 |
Bronze | Bowling | Men's singles | October 27 | |
Bronze | Team Brazil | Canoeing | Men's K-4 1,000 metres | October 27 |
Bronze | César Castro | Diving | Men's 3 metre springboard | October 27 |
Bronze | Maria Portela | Judo | Women's 70 kg | October 27 |
Bronze | Mayra Aguiar | Judo | Women's 78 kg | October 27 |
Bronze | Karate | Men's +84 kg | October 27 | |
Bronze | Daniele Hypólito | Gymnastics | Women's balance beam | October 28 |
Bronze | Daniele Hypólito | Gymnastics | Women's floor exercise | October 28 |
Bronze | Sabine Heitling | Athletics | Women's 3,000 metres steeplechase | October 28 |
Bronze | Fernando Scavasin Guilherme Toldo Renzo Agresta |
Fencing | Men's team foil | October 28 |
Bronze | Karate | Women's 50 kg | October 28 | |
Bronze | Douglas Brose | Karate | Men's 60 kg | October 28 |
Bronze | Brazil women's national water polo team | Water polo | Women | October 28 |
Bronze | Gilvan Ribeiro |
Canoeing | Men's K-2 200 metres | October 29 |
Bronze | Bernardo Alves on Bridgit | Equestrian | Individual jumping | October 29 |
Bronze | Renzo Agresta |
Fencing | Men's team sabre | October 29 |
Bronze | Sarah Menezes | Judo | Women's 48 kg | October 29 |
Bronze | Valéria Kumizaki | Karate | Women's 55 kg | October 29 |
Bronze | Brazil men's national water polo team | Water polo | Men | October 29 |
Archery[]
Brazil has qualified a full men's and women's team of three athletes each.
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||||||
Daniel Xavier | Men's individual | 1300 | 12 | (ECU) W 6 – 0 |
(VEN) W 6 – 2 |
Juan Serrano (MEX) L 4 – 6 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Luiz Trainini | Men's individual | 1291 | 13 | (CAN) W 7 – 3 |
Juan Serrano (MEX) L 2 – 6 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Men's individual | 1239 | 23 | (USA) L 0 – 6 |
Did not advance | |||||||||
Daniel Xavier Luiz Trainini |
Men's team | 3830 | 5 | BYE | Cuba (CUB) L 211 - 218 |
Did not advance |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||
Sarah Nikitin | Women's individual | 1234 | 19 | (VEN) W 7 – 3 |
Aída Román (MEX) L 2 – 6 |
Did not advance | ||
Women's individual | 1197 | 27 | Marie-Pier Beaudet (CAN) L 0 – 6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Women's individual | 1194 | 28 | Leidys Brito (VEN) L 1 – 7 |
Did not advance | ||||
Sarah Nikitin |
Women's team | 3625 | 10 | Chile (CHI) L 186 - 193 |
Did not advance |
Athletics[]
Men[]
Track and road events[]
Event | Athletes | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||||||
100 m | Nilson André | 10.33 | 1st Q | 10.23 | 3rd Q | 10.26 | 5th | ||||
Sandro Viana | 10.38 | 4th q | 10.49 | 6th | Did not advance | ||||||
200 m | Bruno de Barros | 20.53 | 1st Q | 20.35 | 1st Q | 20.45 | |||||
Sandro Viana | 20.65 | 1st Q | 20.39 SB | 2nd Q | 20.94 | 7th | |||||
400 m | Anderson Henriques | 45.71 PB | 2nd Q | 45.92 | 8th | ||||||
800 m | Kléberson Davide | 1:49.65 | 2nd Q | 1:45.75 | |||||||
Lutimar Paes | 1:48.37 | 3rd Q | 1:47.76 | 6th | |||||||
1500 m | Leandro Oliveira | 3:53.44 | |||||||||
5000 m | 14:16.11 | ||||||||||
10,000 m | Marilson Santos | 29:00.64 | |||||||||
Giovani Dos Santos | 29:51.71 | ||||||||||
110 m hurdles | Matheus Inocencio | 13.67 | 3rd Q | 13.76 | 8th | ||||||
400 m hurdles | Mahau Suguimati | 50.20 | 1st Q | 49.61 | 5th | ||||||
3000 m steeplechase | Hudson Souza | 8:48.75 | |||||||||
4 × 100 m relay | Sandro Viana Ailson Feitosa Nilson André Bruno de Barros * Matheus Inocencio* |
39.44 | 3rd Q | 38.18 =PR | |||||||
Marathon | Solonei Silva | 2:16:37 | |||||||||
2:22:41 | 9th | ||||||||||
20 km walk | Caio Bonfim | DSQ | |||||||||
Moacir Zimmermann | DSQ | ||||||||||
50 km walk | 4:04:07 PB | 5th | |||||||||
DSQ |
*-Indicates athletes that participated in the preliminaries but not the finals
Field events[]
Event | Athletes | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||||||
High jump | 2.10 m. | 13th | ||||||||
Pole vault | Fábio Silva | 5.40 m. | 5th | |||||||
Long jump | Rogério Bispo | 7.51 m. | 6th | Did not advance | ||||||
Triple jump | Jefferson Sabino | 16.51 m. | ||||||||
Shot put | Ronald Julião | 17.94 m. | 9th | |||||||
Discus throw | Ronald Julião | 61.70 m. | ||||||||
Hammer throw | Wagner Domingos | 70.16 m. | 4th | |||||||
Javelin throw | Júlio César de Oliveira | 76.24 m. | 6th |
Combined events[]
Decathlon | Event | Luiz Araujo | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Points | Rank | |||
100 m | 10.82 | 901 | 5th | ||
Long jump | 5.37 m. | 455 | 14th | ||
Shot put | DNS | ||||
High jump | DNS | ||||
400 m | DNS | ||||
110 m hurdles | DNS | ||||
Discus throw | DNS | ||||
Pole vault | DNS | ||||
Javelin throw | DNS | ||||
1500 m | DNS | ||||
Final | DNF |
Women[]
Track and road events[]
Event | Athletes | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
100 m | Rosângela Santos | 11.26 PB | 1st Q | 11.22 PB | |
Ana Cláudia Lemos | 11.46 | 2nd Q | 11.35 | 4th | |
200 m | Ana Cláudia Lemos | 22.72 | 1st Q | 22.76 | |
Vanda Gomes | 23.89 | 6th | Did not advance | ||
400 m | Geisa Coutinho | 52.56 | 4th q | 51.87 | |
Joelma Sousa | 52.96 | 3rd Q | 52.34 | 6th | |
800 m | Christiane Santos | 2:06.15 | 5th | ||
1500 m | Fabiana da Silva | 4:28.33 | 4th | ||
5000 m | Cruz da Silva | 16:29.75 | |||
10000 m | Cruz da Silva | 34:22.44 | |||
100 m hurdles | Maila Machado | 13.36 | 4th q | 13.14 SB | 5th |
400 m hurdles | Jailma Lima | 58.29 | 4th Q | 57.71 | 5th |
3000 m steeplechase | Sabine Heitling | 10:10.98 | |||
4 × 100 m relay | Ana Cláudia Lemos Vanda Gomes Franciela Krasucki Rosângela Santos |
42.85 NR | |||
4 × 400 m relay | Joelma Sousa Geisa Coutinho Jailma Lima |
3:29.59 | |||
Marathon | Adriana Da Silva | 2:36:37 RP | |||
DNF | |||||
20 km walk | Cisiane Lopes | DNF | |||
Erica Sena | DSQ |
Field events[]
Event | Athletes | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
High jump | 1.84 m. | 5th | |
Pole vault | Fabiana Murer | 4.70 m. | |
4.30 m. | 4th | ||
Long jump | Maurren Maggi | 6.94 SB | |
Keila Costa | 6.37 | 5th | |
Triple jump | Keila Costa | 14.01 | 4th |
Shot put | Keely Medeiros | NM | |
Discus throw | Fernanda Martins | 54.56 m. | 7th |
Elisângela Adriano | 54.08 m. | 8th | |
Hammer throw | Josiane Soares | 61.47 m. | 9th |
Javelin throw | 46.43 m. | 15th |
Combined events[]
Heptathlon | Event | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Points | Rank | ||
100 m hurdles | 13.50 PB | 1050 | 1st | |
High jump | 1.80 m. | 978 | 1st | |
Shot put | 12.93 m. PB | 723 | 3rd | |
200 m | 24.76 PB | 909 | 2nd | |
Long jump | 6.36 m. | 962 | 1st | |
Javelin throw | 42.03 m. PB | 706 | 3rd | |
800 m | 2:21.39 | 805 | 4th | |
Final | 6133 PB |
Badminton[]
Brazil has qualified four male and female athletes in the individual and team competitions.
Men[]
Athlete | Event | First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Daniel Paiola | Men's singles | BYE | (VEN) W 2–0 (21–14, 21–9) |
A Raposo (DOM) W 2–0 (21–7, 21–8) |
L Muñoz (MEX) W 2–0 (21–12, 21–16) |
K Cordón (GUA) L 0–2 (14–21, 8–21) |
DNA | |
Men's singles | BYE | S Wojcikiewicz (CAN) L 0–2 (13–21, 13–21) |
Did not advance | |||||
Alex Yuwan Tjong | Men's singles | BYE | (VEN) W 2–0 (21–6, 21–8) |
(CHI) W 2–0 (21–13, 21–14) |
(JAM) L 1–2 (14–21, 21–19, 19–21) |
Did not advance | ||
Alex Yuwan Tjong |
Men's doubles | A López (MEX) L Muñoz (MEX) L 0–2 (16–21, 16–21) |
Did not advance | |||||
Hugo Arthuso Daniel Paiola |
Men's doubles | V Soeroredjo (SUR) M Wongsodikromo (SUR) W 2–1 (21–18, 17–21, 21–11) |
H Haryanto Ho (USA) S Pongnairat (USA) L 0–2 (17–21, 15–21) |
Did not advance |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Fabiana Silva | Women's singles | BYE | M Li (CAN) L 0–2 (10–21, 14–21) |
Did not advance | ||||
Lohaynny Vicente | Women's singles | B Vibieca (DOM) W 2–1 (21–14, 19–21, 26–24) |
M Haldane (JAM) W 2–0 (21–17, 21–7) |
(PER) W 2–0 (21–18, 21–18) |
J Ko (CAN) L 0–2 (11–21, 12–21) |
Did not advance | ||
Luana Vicente | Women's singles | BYE | (VEN) W 2–0 (21–8, 21–8) |
R Wang (USA) L 0–2 (18–21, 8–21) |
Did not advance | |||
Fabiana Silva |
Women's doubles | (PER) (PER) L 0–2 (10–21, 10–21) |
Did not advance | |||||
Lohaynny Vicente Luana Vicente |
Women's doubles | BYE | E Lee (USA) P Obañana (USA) L 0–2 (7–21, 11–21) |
Did not advance |
Mixed[]
Athlete | Event | First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Daniel Paiola Fabiana Silva |
Mixed doubles | M Cuba (PER) (PER) L 0–2 (14–21, 19–21) |
Did not advance | ||||
Hugo Arthuso |
Mixed doubles | A López (MEX) V Montero (MEX) L 0–2 (12–21, 20–22) |
Did not advance |
Basketball[]
Brazil has qualified the men's and women's team to the basketball competition.
Men[]
- Lucas Alves
- Murilo Da Rosa
- Cristiano Felicio
- Guilherme Giovannoni
- Marcelo Machado
- Wellington Santos
Group B
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tiebreaker |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 3 | 2 | 1 | 245 | 235 | +10 | 5 | 1–0 |
Dominican Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 230 | 209 | +21 | 5 | 0–1 |
Brazil | 3 | 1 | 2 | 234 | 244 | -10 | 4 | 1–0 |
Uruguay | 3 | 1 | 2 | 208 | 229 | -21 | 4 | 0–1 |
October 26
13:00 |
Brazil | 80–71 | Uruguay |
Scoring by quarter: 19–18, 17–17, 20–16, 24–20 | ||
Pts: Giovannoni 15 Rebs: Giovannoni 8 Asts: Santos 3 |
Pts: Fitipaldo 16 Rebs: Vázquez, 5 Asts: Osimani 5 |
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Referees: Fernandez (ARG), Fernandez (CRC), Vazquez (PUR) |
October 27
20:00 |
United States | 88–77 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 19–18, 13–20, 24–23, 32–16 | ||
Pts: Ahearn 21 Rebs: Thomas 12 Asts: Dentmon 6 |
Pts: Santos 16 Rebs: Becker, Giovannoni 7 Asts: Santos 7 |
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Referees: Fernandez (ARG), Dorame (MEX), Donnelly (CAN) |
October 28
13:00 |
Report[dead link]
|
Dominican Republic | 85–77 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 20–19, 13–21, 23–29, 29–8 | ||
Pts: Martinez 22 Rebs: Martinez 9 Asts: 3 |
Pts: Machado 17 Rebs: da Rosa, Giovannoni 5 Asts: Machado, Santos 5 |
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Referees: Vazquez (PUR), Aluz (ARG), Kenyon (CAN) |
- Fifth place match
October 29
17:30 |
Canada | 56–74 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 21–22, 15–14, 9–17, 11–21 | ||
Pts: Scrubb 10 Rebs: Sandes 12 Asts: , 2 |
Pts: Machado 19 Rebs: 3 players 6 Asts: Machado, Santos 3 |
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Referees: Aracena (DOM), Fernandez (CUB), Dorame (MEX) |
2011 Pan American Games 5th |
---|
Brazil |
Women[]
- Tassia Carcavalli
- Damiris Dantas
- Érika de Souza
- Clarissa Dos Santos
- Iziane Marques
Group B
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tiebreaker |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 280 | 141 | +139 | 6 | |
Colombia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 195 | 169 | +26 | 4 | |
Canada | 3 | 1 | 2 | 206 | 166 | +40 | 2 | |
Jamaica | 3 | 0 | 3 | 89 | 295 | –206 | 0 |
October 21
10:30 |
Brazil | 78–53 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 24–15, 19–10, 14–22, 21–6 | ||
Pts: Marques, 16 Rebs: 2 players, 10 Asts: 3 players, 3 |
Pts: , 14 Rebs: , 7 Asts: 4 players, 2 |
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
|
October 22
10:30 |
Brazil | 116–34 | Jamaica |
Scoring by quarter: 25–2, 27–9, 30–11, 34–12 | ||
Pts: De Souza, 22 Rebs: De Souza, 15 Asts: , 9 |
Pts: , 13 Rebs: , 7 Asts: 2 players, 1 |
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
|
October 23
10:30 |
Colombia | 53–86 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 13–17, 14–25, 18–22, 8–22 | ||
Pts: , 13 Rebs: 2 players, 7 Asts: 2 players, 2 |
Pts: Marques, 25 Rebs: De Souza, 13 Asts: 2 players, 4 |
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
|
- Semifinals
October 24
13:00 |
Brazil | 68–69 | Puerto Rico |
Scoring by quarter: 17–13, 23–22, 12–21, 16–13 | ||
Pts: , 16 Rebs: Souza, 15 Asts: Marçal, 4 |
Pts: Sepulveda, 22 Rebs: , 7 Asts: Cortijo, 4 |
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
|
- Bronze medal match
October 25
17:30 |
Brazil | 87–48 | Colombia |
Scoring by quarter: 24 – 11, 17 – 19, 28 – 11, 18 – 7 | ||
Pts: Marques, 20 Rebs: De Souza, 9 Asts: 4 players, 2 |
Pts: , 12 Rebs: , 7 Asts: , 4 |
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
|
2011 Pan American Games Bronze Medal |
---|
Brazil |
Beach volleyball[]
Brazil has qualified a men's pair and women's pair in the beach volleyball competition.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||
Alison Cerutti Emanuel Rego |
Men | (CRC) (CRC) W 21-11, 21-7 |
(CUB) (CUB) L 19-21, 11-21 |
(DOM) (DOM) W 21-13, 21-12 |
(URU) (URU) W 21-16, 21-13 |
(MEX) Juan Ramon Virgen (MEX) W 21-19, 20-22, 15-6 |
Igor Hernández (VEN) (VEN) W 21-17, 21-12 |
Larissa França Juliana Silva |
Women | (TRI) (TRI) W 21-5, 21-16 |
(ECU) (ECU) W 21-12, 21-11 |
(CUB) (CUB) W 21-16, 21-13 |
(CAN) (CAN) W 21-15, 21-16 |
Yarleen Santiago (PUR) (PUR) W 21-16, 21-12 |
Bibiana Candelas (MEX) (MEX) W 21-15, 22-24, 22-20 |
Bowling[]
Brazil has qualified two male and two female bowlers to compete in the singles and pairs competitions.[4]
Men[]
Individual
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Eighth Finals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Block 1 (Games 1–6) | Block 2 (Games 7–12) | Total | Average | Rank | |||||||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Opposition Scores |
Opposition Scores |
Opposition Scores |
Opposition Scores |
Rank | |||||||
Men's individual | 205 | 210 | 179 | 258 | 241 | 258 | 196 | 206 | 193 | 174 | 159 | 204 | 2483 | 206.9 | 12th | (MEX) W 718 – 689 |
(MEX) W 682 – 668 |
(COL) L 585 – 665 |
Did not advance | ||||
Márcio Vieira | Men's individual | 177 | 188 | 187 | 194 | 153 | 212 | 186 | 199 | 171 | 156 | 218 | 202 | 2243 | 186.9 | 25th | Did not advance |
Pairs
Athlete | Event | Block 1 (Games 1–6) | Block 2 (Games 7–12) | Grand Total | Final Rank | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Total | Average | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Total | Average | ||||
Márcio Vieira |
Men's pairs | 183 | 175 | 210 | 185 | 188 | 196 | 1137 | 189.5 | 134 | 184 | 166 | 174 | 162 | 233 | 2190 | 182.5 | 4835 | 4th |
220 | 184 | 245 | 233 | 213 | 224 | 1319 | 219.8 | 225 | 212 | 195 | 184 | 268 | 242 | 2645 | 220.4 |
Women[]
Individual
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Eighth Finals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Block 1 (Games 1–6) | Block 2 (Games 7–12) | Total | Average | Rank | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Opposition Scores |
Opposition Scores |
Opposition Scores |
Opposition Scores |
Rank | ||||||
Women's individual | 179 | 172 | 243 | 258 | 214 | 184 | 170 | 189 | 199 | 183 | 193 | 230 | 2414 | 201.2 | 5th | Andrea Rojas (CHI) W 548 – 542 |
(USA) L 515 – 648 |
Did not advance | ||||
Women's individual | 157 | 202 | 213 | 178 | 193 | 186 | 176 | 189 | 166 | 198 | 191 | 180 | 2229 | 185.8 | 16th | (USA) W 630 – 587 |
(CAN) L 535 – 573 |
Did not advance |
Pairs
Athlete | Event | Block 1 (Games 1–6) | Block 2 (Games 7–12) | Grand Total | Final Rank | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Total | Average | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Total | Average | ||||
|
Women's pairs | 189 | 171 | 178 | 207 | 209 | 158 | 1112 | 185.3 | 181 | 166 | 222 | 184 | 188 | 170 | 2223 | 185.3 | 4437 | 10th |
226 | 140 | 139 | 171 | 171 | 174 | 1021 | 170.2 | 183 | 268 | 175 | 198 | 191 | 178 | 2214 | 184.5 |
Boxing[]
Brazil has qualified seven male boxers in the 52 kg, 56 kg, 60 kg, 64 kg, 69 kg, 75 kg, and 81 kg men's categories and two female boxers in the 60 kg and 75 kg women's categories.
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||||||
Flyweight | (ESA) W 25 - 5 |
(DOM) L 11 - 21 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Robenílson Vieira de Jesus | Bantamweight | Félix Verdejo (PUR) W 13 - 3 |
(COL) W 15 - 4 |
(MEX) L 10 - 23 |
Did not advance | ||||
Lightweight | (DOM) W 18 - 11 |
(USA) W 21 - 6 |
(PUR) W 27 - 8 |
Yasniel Toledo (CUB) L 11 - 16 | |||||
Light welterweight | (DOM) W RSCH R2 3:00 |
(PUR) W RET R3 3:00 |
Roniel Iglesias (MEX) L 9 - 18 |
Did not advance | |||||
Welterweight | (DOM) W 23 - 18 |
(CHI) W 30 - 8 |
(CUB) L 14 - 14 (53 - 45) |
Did not advance | |||||
David Da Costa | Middleweight | Emilio Correa (CUB) L 4 - 12 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Yamaguchi Florentino | Light heavyweight | (DOM) W RSCH R1 3:00 |
(MEX) W 27 - 11 |
Julio César La Cruz (CUB) L 12 - 22 |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||||||
Adriana Araujo | Light Welterweight | (MEX) L 6 - 16 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Roseli Feitosa | Light heavyweight | (DOM) L 12 - 21 |
Did not advance |
Canoeing[]
Brazil has qualified a total of eight boats in six men's and two women's competitions.
Men[]
Athlete(s) | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||||||
C-1 1000 m | DSQ | |||||||||||
Nivalter De Jesus | C-1 200 m | 40.449 QF | 1st | 40.619 | ||||||||
Ronilson Oliveira Karel Aguilar |
C-2 1000 m | 3:40.482 | ||||||||||
K-1 1000 m | 3:44.640 | 4th | ||||||||||
Edson Da Silva | K-1 200 m | 37.711 QS | 4th | 36.146 QF | 1st | 36.691 | 5th | |||||
K-2 1000 m | 3:19.959 | 4th | ||||||||||
Gilvan Ribeiro |
K-2 200 m | 32.237 | 2nd | 32.902 | ||||||||
Gilvan Ribeiro |
K-4 1000 m | 3:02.821 |
Women[]
Athlete(s) | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
K-1 200 m | 43.227 QF | 3rd | 43.706 | 5th | |||
K-1 500 m | 2:00.639 QF | 2nd | 1:57.122 | 4th | |||
Ana Paula Vergutz |
K-2 500 m | 1:53.948 QF | 3rd | 1:53.114 | 6th | ||
Ana Paula Vergutz |
K-4 500 m | 1:39.921 | 5th |
Cycling[]
Road cycling[]
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Road race | 3:45:02 | 13th | |||||
Gregory Panizo | 3:45:06 | 24th | |||||
Murilo Fischer | DNF | ||||||
DNF | |||||||
Gregory Panizo | Time trial | 52:32.00 | 13th |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Clemilda Silva | Road race | 2:18:23 | 13th |
Uênia Fernandes de Souza | 2:18:23 | 15th | |
Janildes Silva | 2:18:23 | 20th |
Track cycling[]
Brazil has qualified 9 athletes, 5 male and 4 female, to compete in the BMX competition.
Sprints and pursuit[]
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Round of 16 | 1/8 finals (repechage) |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed |
Opposition Time Speed |
Opposition Time Speed |
Opposition Time Speed |
Opposition Time Speed |
Rank | |||||||
Flavio Cipriano | Men's sprint | 10.188 | 8th | James David Watkins (USA) L 10.549 |
Did not advance | |||||||||
Men's team pursuit | 4:14.634 | 6th | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Women's sprint | 11.336 | 4th | Juliana Gaviria (COL) L |
Did not advance | ||||||||||
Clemilda Silva |
Women's team sprint | DSQ | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Uênia Fernandes de Souza Clemilda Silva Janildes Silva |
Women's team pursuit | 3:37.903 | 7th | Did not advance |
Keirin[]
Athlete | Event | 1st round | Repechage | Final |
Flavio Cipriano | Men's keirin | 3rd | 2nd | 6th |
Women's keirin | 4th |
Omnium[]
Athlete | Event | Flying Lap Time Rank |
Points Race Points Rank |
Elimination Race Rank |
Ind Pursuit Time |
Scratch Race Rank |
Time Trial Time |
Final Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | 13.616 7th |
DNF 21st |
6th | 4:42.655 9th |
-2 6th |
1:05.385 5th |
54 8th | |
Janildes Silva | Women | 15.670 9th |
15 6th |
8th | 3:50.184 7th |
10th | 39.608 9th |
49 7th |
Mountain biking[]
Brazil has qualified 3 athletes, 2 male and 1 female, to compete in the BMX competition.
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Rubens Valeriano | Cross-country | 1:36:39 | 6th |
Cross-country | 1:36:50 | 11th |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Cross-country | 1:50:43 | 12th |
BMX[]
Brazil has qualified 4 athletes, 2 male and female, to compete in the BMX compition.
Athlete | Event | Qualifying Run 1 | Qualifying Run 2 | Qualifying Run 3 | Qualifying | Semifinal | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Points | Time | Points | Time | Points | Points | Points | Rank | Time | Rank | |||||||
Renato Rezende | Men | 36.703 | 3 | 36.489 | 2 | 37.407 | 4 | 9 | 35.197 | 4th | 36.267 | 5th | |||||
Men | 39.177 | 5 | 44.269 | 4 | 33.333 | 4 | 13 | 57.937 | 6th | Did not advance | |||||||
Women | 54.011 | 4 | 47.936 | 4 | 52.219 | 4 | 12 | 47.944 | 6th | ||||||||
Squel Stein | Women | DNF | 5 | DSQ | 7 | DSQ | 7 | 19 | Did not advance |
Diving[]
Men[]
Athlete(s) | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
César Castro | 3 m springboard | 435.95 | 6th Q | 462.15 | |
Hugo Parisi | 10 m platform | 430.50 | 5th Q | 451.45 | 6th |
358.45 | 10th Q | 315.85 | 11th | ||
César Castro Ian Matos |
3 m synchronized springboard | 377.79 | 4th | ||
Hugo Parisi |
10 m synchronized platform | 366.75 | 6th |
Women[]
Athlete(s) | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Juliana Veloso | 3 m springboard | 295.60 | 5th Q | 327.70 | 6th |
181.05 | 14th R | Did not advance | |||
10 m platform | 253.05 | 10th Q | 279.95 | 5th | |
225.75 | 11th Q | 219.00 | 12th | ||
3 m synchronized springboard | 202.32 | 6th | |||
10 m synchronized platform | 226.71 | 6th |
Equestrian[]
Dressage[]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Special | Grand Prix Freestyle | Final Score1 | Rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||||||||
Tulum Comando Sn | Individual | 68.737 | 12th Q | 70.711 | 11th Q | 74.275 | 9th | 72.493 | 9th | ||||
Sargento Do Top | Individual | 67.000 | 17th Q | 66.974 | 15th Q | 72.550 | 10th | 69.762 | 12th | ||||
Luiza Almeida | Pastor | Individual | 68.237 | 13th Q | 65.947 | 20th Q | Did not advance | ||||||
Leandro Silva | VDL Lácteur | Individual | 63.895 | 30th | Did not advance | ||||||||
Pedro Manuel Almeida Leandro Silva Luiza Almeida |
Viheste VDL Lácteur Pastor Sargento Do Top Tulum Comando Sn |
Team | 67.991 | 5th | 67.991 | 5th |
Eventing[]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | |||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||||||
Ruy Fonseca Filho | Tom Bombadil Too | Individual | 50.40 | 6th | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Marcio Jorge | Josephine MCJ | Individual | 52.80 | 12th | 10.00 | 13th | 4.00 | 11th | 5.00 | 9th | 71.80 | 9th | ||||
Marcelo Tosi | Eleda All Black | Individual | 59.50 | 24th | 14.80 | 26th | 0.00 | 24th | 5.00 | 18th | 99.30 | 18th | ||||
Serguei Fofanoff | Barbara TW | Individual | 59.80 | 26th | 2.00 | 11th | 0 | 8th | Did not advance | |||||||
Land Jimmy | Individual | 65.20 | 36th | 0.00 | 14th | 16.00 | 21st | 0.00 | 12th | 81.20 | 12th | |||||
Marcelo Tosi Marcio Jorge Ruy Fonseca Filho Serguei Fofanoff |
Land Jimmy Eleda All Black Josephine MCJ Tom Bombadil Too Barbara TW |
Team | 162.70 | 3rd | 26.80 | 3rd | 20.00 | 3rd | 209.80 |
Individual jumping[]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Ind. 1st Qualifier | Ind. 2nd Qualifier | Ind. 3rd Qualifier | Ind. Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round A | Round B | Total | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Bernardo Alves | Bridgit | Individual | 2.09 | 8th | 0.00 | 2.09 | 5th | 0.00 | 2.09 | 4th | 0.00 | 1st | 0.00 | 1st | 2.09 | |
Alvaro Miranda Neto | Ad Norson | Individual | 2.62 | 9th | 0.00 | 2.62 | 6th | 8.00 | 10.62 | 14th | 8.00 | 18th | Did not advance | 24th | ||
Rodrigo Pessoa | HH Ashley | Individual | 2.87 | 10th | 0.00 | 2.87 | 7th | 0.00 | 2.87 | 6th | Did not advance | 26th | ||||
SRF Dragonfly de Joter | Individual | 5.52 | 22nd | 0.00 | 5.52 | 13th | 4.00 | 9.52 | 12th | 4.00 | 11th | 16.00 | 20th | 29.52 | 15th |
Team jumping[]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification Round | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | ||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||||
Alvaro Miranda Neto Bernardo Alves Rodrigo Pessoa |
Ad Norson Bridgit SRF Dragonfly de Joter HH Ashley |
Team | 7.58 | 3rd | 0.00 | 2nd | 4.00 | 2nd | 11.58 |
Fencing[]
Brazil has qualified men's and women's athletes in the foil and sabre competitions and women's athletes in the épée competition.
Men[]
Event | Athlete | Round of Poules | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||
Individual foil | Guilherme Toldo | 1 V - 4 D | 16th Q | Miles Chamley-Watson (USA) W 15 - 13 |
(CAN) W 15 - 7 |
Alexander Massialas (USA) L 7 - 15 |
Did not advance |
1 V - 4 D | 17th | Did not advance | |||||
Individual sabre | Renzo Agresta | 5 V - 0 D | 2nd Q | John Lopez (ESA) W 15 - 3 |
Joseph Polossifakis (CAN) L 12 - 15 |
Did not advance | |
2 V - 3 D | 12th Q | (CUB) L 7 - 15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Team foil | Guilherme Toldo Fernando Scavasin |
Chile (CHI) W 45 – 31 |
Canada (CAN) L 40 – 45 |
Bronze Medal match Mexico (MEX) W 45 – 43 | |||
Team sabre | Renzo Agresta |
Chile (CHI) W 45 – 19 |
United States (USA) L 36 – 45 |
Bronze Medal match Venezuela (VEN) W 45 – 44 |
Women[]
Event | Athlete | Round of Poules | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||
Individual foil | 3 V - 2 D | 6th Q | Nataly Michel (MEX) L 12 - 15 |
Did not advance | |||
Amanda Simeao | 1 V - 4 D | 16th Q | Mariana González (ECU) L 3 - 15 |
Did not advance | |||
Individual épée | 1 V - 4 D | 15th Q | Kelley Hurley (USA) L 6 - 15 |
Did not advance | |||
1 V - 4 D | 16th Q | (CUB) L 10 - 15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Individual sabre | Élora Pattaro | 3 V - 2 D | 8th Q | (CUB) L 5 - 15 |
Did not advance | ||
1 V - 4 D | 17th | Did not advance | |||||
Team épée | Amanda Simeao |
Argentina (ARG) L 38 – 39 |
5th-8th Place Match Panama (PAN) L 35 – 45 |
7th-8th Place Match Cuba (CUB) W 45 – 43 | |||
Team sabre | Élora Pattaro |
Venezuela (VEN) L 39 – 45 |
5th-8th Place Match Panama (PAN) W 45 – 39 |
5th-6th Place Match Cuba (CUB) L 29 – 45 |
Football[]
Brazil has qualified a men's and women's team in the football competition.
Men[]
Men's team will participate in Group B of the football tournament.
Nation | PLD | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Argentina | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 |
Costa Rica | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
Brazil | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 2 |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 1 |
Argentina | 1 – 1 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Araujo 74' | Report[dead link] | Henrique 63' |
Brazil | 0 – 0 | Cuba |
---|---|---|
Report[dead link] |
Brazil | 1 – 3 | Costa Rica |
---|---|---|
Henrique 30' | Report | 1' McDonald 20', 43' |
2011 Pan American Games 6th |
---|
Brazil |
Women[]
- Francielle Alberto
- Rosana Augusto
- Barbara Barbosa
- Daniele Batista
- Renata Costa
- Debora De Oliveira
- Maurine Goncalves
- Thais Guedes
- Beatriz Joao
- Miraildes Mota
- Grazielle Nascimento
- Tania Pereira
- Thais Picarte
- Daiane Rodrigues
- Andreia Santos
- Ketlen Wiggers
The women's team will participate in Group B of the football tournament.
Nation | PLD | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 |
Canada | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 |
Costa Rica | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 1 |
Argentina | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 1 |
Argentina | 0 – 2 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Report[dead link] | Guedes 27' Batista 37' |
Brazil | 2 – 1 | Costa Rica |
---|---|---|
De Oliveira 59' Guedes 62' |
Report[dead link] | Cruz 90+5' |
Semifinals[]
Gold medal match[]
Brazil | 1 – 1 (a.e.t.) | Canada |
---|---|---|
De Oliveira 3' | Report[dead link] | Sinclair 87' |
Penalties | ||
Alberto Goncalves Nascimento Wiggers De Oliveira |
3 – 4 | Matheson Sinclair Booth Schmidt Chapman |
2011 Pan American Games Silver Medal |
---|
Brazil |
Gymnastics[]
Artistic[]
Brazil has qualified six male and six female athletes in the artistic gymnastics competition.
Men[]
- Individual qualification & Team Finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vault | Floor | Pommel horse | Rings | Parallel bars | Horizontal bar | Total | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Francisco Barreto | Ind Qualification | 13.850 | 14.100 | 13.900 | 12.750 | 54.600 | 44th | ||||
Ind Qualification | 15.550 | 14.000 | 12.450 | 13.750 | 14.200 | 14.100 | 84.050 | 8th | |||
Pericles Da Silva | Ind Qualification | 14.450 | 13.850 | 13.850 | 13.800 | 13.900 | 13.650 | 83.500 | 10th | ||
Diego Hypólito | Ind Qualification | 15.400 | 15.600 | 12.900 | 14.050 | 13.700 | 71.650 | 31st | |||
Arthur Zanetti | Ind Qualification | 15.800 | 14.400 | 15.550 | 45.750 | 48th | |||||
Sergio Sasaki Junior | Ind Qualification | 16.050 | 14.650 | 14.600 | 13.850 | 14.550 | 14.000 | 87.700 | 1st | ||
Team Totals Four Best Scores |
Team All-around | 62.800 | 58.650 | 55.200 | 57.300 | 56.700 | 55.450 | 346.100 |
- Individual Finals
Athlete | Event | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vault | Floor | Pommel horse | Rings | Parallel bars | Horizontal bar | Total | Rank | ||
Diego Hypólito | Individual Floor | 15.800 | 15.800 | ||||||
Individual Vault | 15.875 | 15.875 | |||||||
Arthur Zanetti | Individual Rings | 15.600 | 15.600 | ||||||
Individual All-around | 15.450 | 14.050 | 13.350 | 13.450 | 12.100 | 11.400 | 79.850 | 15th | |
Individual Horizontal Bar | 14.300 | 14.300 | 4th | ||||||
Sergio Sasaki Junior | Individual All-around | NM | NM | 13.800 | 13.800 | NM | NM | 27.600 | 21st |
Individual Parallel Bars | 14.800 | 14.800 | 5th | ||||||
Individual Pommel Horse | 12.850 | 12.850 | 7th |
Women[]
- Individual qualification & Team Finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Qualification | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vault | Floor | Balance Beam | Uneven bars | Total | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Adrian Nunes | Ind Qualification | 14.225 | 12.475 | 13.050 | 11.900 | 51.650 | 20th | ||
Priscila Cobello | Ind Qualification | 12.550 | 13.500 | 11.100 | 37.150 | 48th | |||
Daiane dos Santos | Ind Qualification | 14.125 | 12.625 | 12.150 | 38.900 | 46th | |||
Gabriela Soares | Ind Qualification | 13.600 | 11.850 | 25.450 | 52nd | ||||
Bruna Leal | Ind Qualification | 13.800 | 12.775 | 13.375 | 12.650 | 52.600 | 14th | ||
Daniele Hypólito | Ind Qualification | 14.025 | 13.375 | 13.500 | 12.200 | 53.100 | 8th | ||
Team Totals Four Best Scores |
Team All-around | 56.175 | 53.425 | 48.900 | 51.325 | 209.825 | 5th |
- Individual Finals
Athlete | Event | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vault | Floor | Balance Beam | Uneven bars | Total | Rank | ||
Daniele Hypólito | Individual All-around | 14.125 | 13.825 | 13.675 | 12.550 | 54.175 | 7th |
Individual Vault | 13.587 | 13.587 | 6th | ||||
Individual Floor | 13.750 | 13.750 | |||||
Individual Balance Beam | 13.750 | 13.750 | |||||
Adrian Nunes | Ind Qualification | 14.125 | 13.100 | 12.975 | 11.500 | 51.700 | 12th |
Individual Vault | 13.962 | 13.962 | 4th |
Rhythmic[]
Brazil has qualified two individual athletes and one team in the rhythmic gymnastics competition.
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Angélica Kvieczynski | Individual all-around | 25.075 | 24.375 | 24.700 | 24.050 | 98.200 | |
Hoop | 25.000 | 25.000 | |||||
Ball | 24.700 | 24.700 | |||||
Clubs | 25.150 | 25.150 | |||||
Ribbon | 23.825 | 23.825 | 6th | ||||
Natalia Gaudio | Individual all-around | 23.850 | 22.525 | 21.400 | 22.950 | 90.725 | 10th |
Hoop | 23.575 | 23.575 | 7th |
- Group
Athletes | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 balls | 3 ribbons & 2 hoops |
Total | Rank | ||
Dayane Amaral Drielly Daltoe Luisa Matsuo Eliane Sampaio |
Group all-around | 25.100 | 23.475 | 48.575 | |
Group 5 Balls | 25.050 | 25.050 | |||
Group 3 Ribbons & 2 Hoops | 24.775 | 24.775 |
Trampoline[]
Brazil has qualified two male and two female athletes in the trampoline gymnastics competition.
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Rafael Andrade | Individual | 95.900 | 2nd Q | 52.265 | |
Carlos Ramirez Pala | Individual | 45.015 | 8th Q | 12.180 | 5th |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Giovanna Matheus | Individual | 95.565 | 4th Q | 21.115 | 5th |
Daienne Lima | Individual | 90.990 | 6th Q | 15.250 | 6th |
Handball[]
Brazil has qualified the men's and women's teams to the handball competitions.
- Men
- Gustavo Cardoso
- Fabio Chiuffa
- Jaqson Kojoroski
- Fernando Pacheco Filho
- Felipe Ribeiro
- Renato Ruy
- Maik Santos
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 119 | 54 | +65 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Chile | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 101 | 89 | +12 | 4 | |
3 | Canada | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 70 | 113 | −43 | 2 | 5th–8th place semifinals |
4 | Venezuela | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 68 | 102 | −34 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) goals scored; 7) draw.
October 16 13:00 |
Brazil | 46 – 17 | Canada | San Rafael Gymnasium Referees: Prieto, Gonzalez (URU) |
two players, 7 | Report | , 4 | ||
October 18 20:00 |
Venezuela | 15 – 37 | Brazil | San Rafael Gymnasium Referees: Perez, Guzman (PUR) |
two players, 3 | Report | Ruy, 7 | ||
October 20 13:00 |
Brazil | 36 – 22 | Chile | San Rafael Gymnasium Referees: Prieto, Gonzalez (URU) |
Ribeiro, 10 | Report[dead link] | Two players, 5 | ||
- Semifinals
October 22 10:00 |
Brazil | 41 – 17 | Dominican Republic | San Rafael Gymnasium Referees: Minore, Marina (ARG) |
Chiuffa, 6 | Report | four players, 3 | ||
- Gold medal match
October 24 20:00 |
Brazil | 23 - 26 | Argentina | San Rafael Gymnasium Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP) |
Three players, 6 | Report | Two Players, 6 | ||
2011 Pan American Games Silver Medal |
---|
Brazil |
- Women
- Eduarda Amorim
- Bárbara Arenhart
- Francine Cararo
- Deonise Cavaleiro
- Fernanda da Silva
- Fabiana Diniz
- Alexandra do Nascimento
- Mayara Moura
- Daniela Piedade
- Silvia Pinheiro
- Jéssica Quintino
- Samira Rocha
- Ana Paula Rodrigues
- Chana Masson
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 55 | +40 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Dominican Republic | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 77 | 79 | −2 | 4 | |
3 | Mexico (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 78 | 93 | −15 | 2 | 5th–8th place semifinals |
4 | United States | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 73 | 96 | −23 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) goals scored; 7) draw.
(H) Host
October 15 13:00 |
Brazil | 50–10 | United States | San Rafael Gymnasium Referees: Duran, Guzman (MEX) |
Da Silva 10 | Report | 3 | ||
October 17 20:00 |
Uruguay | 15–43 | Brazil | San Rafael Gymnasium Referees: Guzman, Perez (PUR) |
Two players, 3 | Report | Da Silva, 6 | ||
October 19 13:00 |
Brazil | 32–18 | Dominican Republic | San Rafael Gymnasium Referees: Martin, Pellerin (CAN) |
Da Silva, 8 | Report | , 6 | ||
- Semifinals
October 21 12:30 |
Brazil | 43–12 | Mexico | San Rafael Gymnasium Referees: Martin, Pellerin (CAN) |
Two players, 6 | Report | , 3 | ||
- Gold medal match
October 23 20:00 |
Brazil | 33–15 | Argentina | San Rafael Gymnasium Referees: Perez, Guzman (PUR) |
Do Nascimento 8 | Report | 2 players, 4 | ||
2011 Pan American Games Gold Medal |
---|
Brazil |
Judo[]
Brazil has qualified athletes in all categories of competition.
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Felipe Kitadai | -60 kg | (VEN) W 100 - 000 S1 |
(USA) W 100 - 000 S1 |
Nabor Castillo (MEX) W 101 S1 - 000 | |
-66 kg | Sasha Mehmedovic (CAN) W 100 - 000 |
Francisco Carreón (MEX) W 100 S1 - 000 S1 |
(USA) W 121 S1 - 000 S3 | ||
-73 kg | Fernando Salazar (CHI) W 001 S1 - 000 |
Nicholas Tritton (CAN) W 101 S1 - 001 S2 |
(ARG) W 100 - 000 | ||
-81 kg | (CHI) W 110 - 000 S3 |
German Velazco (PER) W 101 - 000 S4 |
(CAN) W 101 - 000 S2 |
Gadiel Miranda (PUR) W 101 S1 - 000 S2 | |
Tiago Camilo | -90 kg | Alexandre Emond (CAN) W 120 - 000 S3 |
(MEX) W 100 S1 - 000 S1 |
Asley González (CUB) W 100 - 000 S1 | |
-100 kg | Carlos Santiago (PUR) W 100 - 000 S4 |
Kyle Vashkulat (USA) W 110 S3 - 010 S3 |
Sergio García (MEX) 'W 110' S2 - 001 S1 |
Oreydi Despaigne (CUB) W 010 S2 - 001 S3 | |
+100 kg | (USA) W 100 S2 - 001 S4 |
(MEX) W 100 - 000 S4 |
(CUB) L 000 - 010 |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Sarah Menezes | -48 kg | (USA) W 100 - 000 S1 |
(CUB) L 000 S1 - 001 S1 |
Did not advance (to repechage round) | |
Erika Miranda | -52 kg | (CAN) W 120 - 000 S3 |
(ARG) W 100 S1 - 000 S1 |
Yanet Bermoy (CUB) L 000 - 101 | |
Rafaela Silva | -57 kg | Joliane Melançon (CAN) W 101 S1 - 000 S2 |
Yadinys Amaris (COL) W 011 - 000 S3 |
Yurisleidys Lupetey (CUB) L 000 - 001 | |
-63 kg | Jessica Garcia (PUR) W 002 S1 - 000 S2 |
(MEX) L 001 S3 - 010 S2 |
Did not advance (to repechage round) | ||
Maria Mazzoleni | -70 kg | Vanessa Chala (ECU) W 100 - 000 |
Yuri Alvear (COL) L 000 S1 - 100 |
Did not advance (to repechage round) | |
-78 kg | (ECU) W 100 - 000 S1 |
(USA) L 000 S2 - 001 |
Did not advance (to repechage round) | ||
Maria Suelen Altheman | +78 kg | (VEN) W 001 S1 - 000 S1 |
Melissa Mojica (PUR) L 000 - 100 |
Did not advance (to repechage round) |
- Repechage Rounds
Athlete | Event | First Repechage Round |
Repechage Quarterfinals |
Repechage Semifinals |
Bronze Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Sarah Menezes | -48 kg | (USA) W 101 S1 - 000 S1 | |||
-63 kg | Stéfanie Tremblay (CAN) L 000 S2 - 101 S1 | ||||
Maria Mazzoleni | -70 kg | (USA) W 101 S1 - 000 S2 | |||
-78 kg | Lenia Ruvalcaba (MEX) W 100 - 000 |
(ARG) W 100 - 000 | |||
Maria Suelen Altheman | +78 kg | (USA) W 100 - 000 |
Karate[]
Brazil has qualified three male athletes in the 60 kg, 84 kg, and 84+kg categories and three female athletes in the 50 kg, 55 kg, and 68 kg categories.
Athlete | Event | Round Robin (Pool A/B) | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | ||||||||||
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||||||||
Men's -60 kg | (DOM) HKW 2:2 |
(PER) W PTS 1:0 |
(MEX) HKW 1:1 |
Andrés Rendón (COL) L PTS 1:2 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Men's +84 kg | (ARG) W PTS 2:1 |
(VEN) W PTS 1:0 |
(ESA) HKW 1:1 |
(MEX) L PTS 0:2 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Women's -50 kg | Paula Ruiz (COL) W PTS 5:0 |
(USA) HKW 0:0 |
(CHI) L PTS 2:3 |
Ana Villanueva (DOM) L PTS 0:1 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Valeria Kumizaki | Women's -55 kg | (CUB) W PTS 1:0 |
Jacqueline Factos (ECU) W PTS 4:0 |
(DOM) L PTS 0:1 |
Shannon Nishi (USA) L PTS 1:3 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Women's -68 kg | (CRC) W PTS 6:1 |
(CUB) HKW 0:0 |
(CHI) W PTS 1:0 |
(VEN) W HAN 1:1 |
Yadira Lira (MEX) W HAN 0:0 | |||||||
Women's +68 kg | (CAN) L PTS 1:2 |
(CHI) L PTS 0:1 |
(VEN) HKW 0:0 |
Did not advance |
Modern pentathlon[]
Brazil has qualified two male and two female pentathletes.
Men[]
Athlete | Fencing (Épée One Touch) | Swimming (200m Freestyle) | Riding (Show Jumping) | Combined | Total Points | Final Rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | MP Points | Time | Rank | MP Points | Penalties | Rank | MP Points | Time | Rank | MP Points | |||
10 V - 14 D | 18th | 736 | 2:06.91 | 2nd | 1280 | 24 | 12th | 1176 | 11:53.62 | 9th | 2144 | 5336 | 11th | |
13 V - 11 D | 11th | 856 | 2:07.22 | 3rd | 1276 | 144 | 19th | 1056 | 12:03.53 | 13th | 2104 | 5292 | 12th |
- Women
Athlete | Fencing (Épée One Touch) | Swimming (200m Freestyle) | Riding (Show Jumping) | Combined | Total Points | Final Rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | MP Points | Time | Rank | MP Points | Penalties | Rank | MP Points | Time | Rank | MP Points | |||
Yane Marques | 24 V - 8 D | 2nd | 1056 | 2:12.41 | 1st | 1212 | - | 2nd | 1200 | 13:22.13 | 4th | 1792 | 5260 | |
Priscila Oliveira | 15 V - 17 D | 10th | 804 | 2:17.10 | 2nd | 1056 | 36 | 8th | 1164 | 14:12.46 | 11th | 1592 | 4716 | 9th |
Roller skating[]
Men[]
- Artistic
Athlete | Event | Short Program | Long Program | Total Score | Final Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||||
Marcel Sturmer | Free skating | 130.6 | 1st | 134.20 | 1st | 533.20 |
Women[]
- Artistic
Athlete | Event | Short Program | Long Program | Total Score | Final Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||||
Free skating | 116.50 | 4th | 122.70 | 3rd | 484.60 |
Rowing[]
Men[]
Athlete(s) | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Thiago Gomes |
Lightweight double sculls (LM2x) | 6:34.16 | 2nd R | 6:48.64 | 2nd F | 6:35.60 | 5th |
Coxless pair (M2-) | 6:46.31 | 1st F | 6:48.74 | ||||
Anderson Nocetti |
Coxless four (M4-) | 6:53.42 | 3rd R | 6:37.50 | 4th F | 6:11.72 | 6th |
Thiago Almeida José Sobral Júnior |
Lightweight coxless four (LM4-) | 6:25.15 | 3rd R | 6:22.27 | 2nd F | 6:15.61 | 6th |
Thiago Gomes Anderson Nocetti |
Eight (M8+) | 7:42.26 | 6th F | 5:50.43 | 6th |
Women[]
Athlete(s) | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Single sculls (W1x) | 8:12.90 | 2nd F | 8:23.21 | 6th | |||
Fabiana Beltrame | Lightweight single sculls (LW1x) | 8:20.18 | 1st F | 7:55.42 | |||
Double sculls (W2x) | 7:59.38 | 3rd R | 7:23.90 | 2nd F | 7:21.32 | 5th | |
Camila Carvalho Luciana Granato |
Lightweight double sculls (LW2x) | 7:36.21 | 5th F | 7:32.49 | 5th | ||
Camila Carvalho | |
Quadruple sculls (W4x) | 7:12.14 | 5th F | 6:45.57 | 6th |
Rugby sevens[]
Brazil has qualified a team to participate in rugby sevens. It will consist of 12 athletes.
- Team
- Lucas Duque
- Moisés Duque
- Fernando Portugal
- Felipe Silva
PLD | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 109 | 28 | +81 | 12 |
United States | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 54 | 55 | –1 | 7 |
Brazil | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 33 | 71 | –38 | 7 |
Chile | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 63 | –42 | 3 |
Quarterfinals[]
Fifth to eighth place[]
Seventh place match[]
Sailing[]
Brazil has qualified boats in all categories.
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Race | Net Points | Final Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M | ||||
Ricardo Santos | Windsurfer (RS:X) | (3) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 15.0 | |
Bruno Fontes | Single-handed Dinghy (Laser) | 2 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 7 | (14) DNF |
1 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 49.0 | 5th |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Race | Net Points | Final Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M | ||||
Patricia Freitas | Windsurfer (RS:X) | (2) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 12.0 | |
Adriana Kostiw | Single-handed Dinghy (Laser Radial) | 4 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 9 | (13) | 9 | 12 | 12 | / | 83.0 | 11th |
Open[]
Athlete | Event | Race | Net Points | Final Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M | ||||
Bernardo Arndt Bruno Oliveira |
Multihull (Hobie 16) | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | (8) | 4 | 27.0 | |
Mauricio Oliveira Daniel Santiago |
Keelboat (J/24) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | (6) | 1 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 26.0 | |
Claudio Biekarck |
Multi-crewed Dinghy (Lightning) | 3 | 1 | (7) | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 34.0 | |
Gabriel Borges Alexandre Do Amaral |
Double-handed Dinghy (Snipe) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3.3 RDG |
6 | 1 | (8) | 6 | 33.3 | |
Single-handed Dinghy (Sunfish) | 2 | 1 | 1 | (4) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 12.0 |
Shooting[]
Men[]
Event | Athlete | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
10 m air pistol | Júlio Almeida | 575-16x | 5th Q | 675.2 | |
Felipe Wu | 566-16x | 13th | Did not advance | ||
10 m air rifle | 584-31x | 9th | Did not advance | ||
581-30x | 14th | Did not advance | |||
25 m rapid fire pistol | Emerson Duarte | 574-14x | 2nd Q | 591.0 | 4th |
553- 9x | 10th | Did not advance | |||
50 m pistol | Júlio Almeida | 545- 7x | 6th Q | 639.9 | |
Stenio Yamamoto | 545- 8x | 5th Q | 631.5 | 7th | |
50 m rifle 3 positions | 1153- 52x | 2nd Q | 1245.0 | ||
1140- 36x | 9th | Did not advance | |||
50 m rifle prone | 581-22x | 12th | Did not advance | ||
579-31x | 15th | Did not advance | |||
Double Trap | 132 | 5th Q | 182 | ||
Filipe Fuzaro | 127 | 10th | Did not advance | ||
Trap | Rodrigo Bastos | 117 | 10th | Did not advance | |
Roberto Schmits | 120 | 4th Q | 143 | ||
Skeet | 105 | 28th | Did not advance | ||
116 | 14th | Did not advance |
Women[]
Event | Athlete | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
10 m air pistol | 368- 5x | 16th | Did not advance | ||
368- 7x | 14th | Did not advance | |||
10 m air rifle | 388-21x | 11th | Did not advance | ||
383-14x | 22nd | Did not advance | |||
25 m pistol | 561-14x | 11th | Did not advance | ||
Ana Luiza Mello | 570-12x | 3rd Q | 773.9 FPR | ||
50 m rifle 3 positions | 559-12x | 19th | Did not advance | ||
Rosane Ewald | 550-10x | 21st | Did not advance | ||
Trap | 65 | 4th Q | 83 | 5th | |
Janice Teixeira | 58 | 9th | Did not advance |
Squash[]
Brazil has qualified three male and three female athletes in the individual and team competitions.
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||||||
Singles | Jaime Pinto (CHI) W 9-11, 11-9, 11-2, 5-11, 11-5 |
Shawn Delierre (CAN) L 7-11, 11-8, 9-11, 7-11 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Singles | (CHI) W 11-7, 4-11, 11-6, 12-10 |
César Salazar (MEX) L 6-11, 7-11, 8-11 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Doubles | Jaime Pinto (CHI) (CHI) W WO 11 - 0, 11 - 0 |
Hernan D'Arcangelo (ARG) Roberto Pezzota (ARG) L 11 - 8, 9 - 11, 5 - 11 |
Did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Preliminaries Group Stage |
Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||||||||
Team | Paraguay (PAR) W 3-0, 3-0, 3-0 |
Peru (PER) W 3-0, 3-0, 3-0 |
Argentina (ARG) W 3-1, 3-1, 3-2 |
Colombia (COL) W 1-3, 3-1, 3-1 |
Mexico (MEX) L 3-0, 0-3, 0-3 |
Did not advance |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||||||
Singles | (CAN) L 8-11, 7-11, 9-11 |
Did not advance | |||||||||
Thaisa Serafini | Singles | (USA) W 11-9, 7-11, 11-4, 11-5 |
Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) L 9-11, 9-11, 9-11 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Thaisa Serafini |
Doubles | (CAN) (CAN) L 5-11, 7-11 |
Did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Preliminaries Group Stage |
Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||||||
Thaisa Serafini |
Team | United States (USA) L 3-0, 1-3, 0-2 |
Mexico (MEX) L 1-3, 0-3, 1-3 |
Argentina (ARG) W 3-2, 3-2, 3-1 |
5th-6th Place Match: Guatemala (GUA) W 3-1, 3-2, 2-0 |
Did not advance |
Swimming[]
Brazil has qualified twenty male and twenty-two female athletes in the individual and team competitions.
Men[]
Event | Athletes | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
50 m Freestyle | César Cielo | 22.17 | 1st Q | 21.58 PR | |
Bruno Fratus | 22.44 | 3rd | 22.05 | ||
100 m Freestyle | César Cielo | 48.89 | 1st Q | 47.84 PR | |
Bruno Fratus | 50.51 | 11th | Did not advance | ||
200 m Freestyle | Andre Schultz | 1:50.96 | 6th Q | 1:50.04 | 7th |
Nicolas Oliveira | 1:52.65 | 9th | Did not advance | ||
400 m Freestyle | Lucas Kanieski | 3:58.30 | 7th Q | 3:56.26 | 5th |
Giuliano Rocco | 4:04.25 | 11th | Did not advance | ||
1500 m Freestyle | Lucas Kanieski | 15:39.79 | 4th Q | 15:31.23 | 5th |
Luiz Arapiraca | 16:28.29 | 13th | Did not advance | ||
100 m Backstroke | Thiago Pereira | 55.50 | 2nd Q | 54.56 | |
Guilherme Guido | 55.71 | 4th Q | 54.81 | ||
200 m Backstroke | Thiago Pereira | 2:03.53 | 2nd Q | 1:57.19 RP | |
Leonardo de Deus | 2:05.12 | 5th Q | 2:03.28 | 5th | |
100 m Breaststroke | Felipe França | 1:00.71 | 1st Q | 1:00.34 | |
Felipe Lima | 1:02.24 | 4th Q | 1:00.99 | ||
200 m Breaststroke | Thiago Pereira | 2:17.15 | 4th Q | 2:13.58 | |
Tales Cerdeira | 2:20.30 | 7th Q | 2:17.84 | 5th | |
100 m Butterfly | Gabriel Mangabeira | 52.95 | 1st Q | 53.24 | 6th |
Kaio Almeida | 53.88 | 7th Q | 53.62 | 8th | |
200 m Butterfly | Kaio Almeida | 2:00.32 | 2nd Q | 1:57.92 | |
Leonardo de Deus | 2:00.99 | 3rd Q | 1:58.78 | ||
200 m Individual Medley | Thiago Pereira | 2:04.84 | 2nd Q | 1:58.07 | |
Henrique Rodrigues | 2:04.88 | 3rd Q | 2:03.41 | ||
400 m Individual Medley | Thiago Pereira | 4:26.27 | 2nd Q | 4:16.68 | |
Diogo Yabe | 4:34.18 | 7th Q | 4:35.66 | 7th | |
Bruno Fratus César Cielo Nicolas Oliveira Nicholas Santos Gabriel Mangabeira* Henrique Rodrigues* Thiago Pereira* |
3:23.64 | 2nd Q | 3:14.65 PR | ||
André Schultz Leonardo de Deus Nicolas Oliveira Thiago Pereira Giuliano Rocco* Lucas Kanieski* Diogo Yabe* |
7:37.89 | 2nd Q | 7:21.96 | ||
Gabriel Mangabeira César Cielo Felipe França Guilherme Guido Gabriel Mangabeira* Bruno Fratus* Thiago Pereira* Felipe Lima* |
3:47.28 | 2nd Q | 3:34.58 | ||
10 km marathon | Allan do Carmo | 1:58:37.3 | 7th | ||
Samuel de Bona | 2:08:28.4 | 12th |
Women[]
Event | Athletes | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
50 m Freestyle | Graciele Herrmann | 25.28 | 1st Q | 25.23 | |
Flávia Delaroli | 25.77 | 6th Q | 25.94 | 6th | |
100 m Freestyle | Tatiana Barbosa | 56.47 | 5th Q | 56.36 | 7th |
Daynara de Paula | 57.14 | 9th | Did not advance | ||
200 m Freestyle | Jessica Cavalheiro | 2:04.79 | 6th Q | 2:04.13 | 6th |
Tatiana Barbosa | 2:05.86 | 8th Q | 2:04.20 | 7th | |
400 m Freestyle | Joanna Maranhão | 4:18.85 | 6th Q | 4:13.71 | 4th |
Manuella Lyrio | 4:22.97 | 10th | Did not advance | ||
800 m Freestyle | Gabriela Rocha | 9:13.64 | 12th | Did not advance | |
Sarah Correa | 9:27.34 | 15th | Did not advance | ||
100 m Backstroke | Fabíola Molina | 1:02.81 | 4th Q | 1:02.04 | 4th |
Etiene Medeiros | 1:04.59 | 10th | Did not advance | ||
200 m Backstroke | Fernanda Alvarenga | 2:21.24 | 8th Q | 2:22.77 | 8th |
Joanna Maranhão | DNS | Did not advance | |||
100 m Breaststroke | Tatiane Sakemi | 1:12.06 | 6th Q | 1:11.46 | 6th |
Carolina Mussi | 1:13.75 | 14th | Did not advance | ||
200 m Breaststroke | 2:39.63 | 10th | Did not advance | ||
Thamy Ventorini | 2:39.63 | 11th | Did not advance | ||
100 m Butterfly | Daynara de Paula | 1:00.25 | 3rd Q | 59.30 | |
Gabriella Silva | 1:02.86 | 10th | Did not advance | ||
200 m Butterfly | Joanna Maranhão | 2:14.63 | 4th Q | 59.30 | |
Daiene Dias | 2:19.07 | 10th | Did not advance | ||
200 m Individual Medley | Joanna Maranhão | 2:19.71 | 3rd Q | 2:13.00 | 4th |
Larissa Cieslak | 2:25.57 | 11th | Did not advance | ||
400 m Individual Medley | Joanna Maranhão | 4:54.51 | 3rd Q | 4:46.33 | |
Larissa Cieslak | 5:09.81 | 12th | Did not advance | ||
Daynara de Paula Michelle Lenhardt Flávia Delaroli Tatiana Barbosa Graciele Herrmann* |
3:48.12 | 2nd Q | 3:44.62 | ||
Joanna Maranhão Jessica Cavalheiro Manuella Lyrio Tatiana Barbosa Sarah Correa* Gabriela Rocha* Larissa Cieslak* Thamy Ventorini* |
8:46.95 | 5th Q | 8:09.89 | ||
Fabíola Molina Tatiane Sakemi Daynara de Paula Tatiana Barbosa |
4:15.53 | 2nd Q | 4:07.12 | ||
10 km Marathon | Poliana Okimoto | 2:05:51.3 | |||
Ana Marcela Cunha | 2:05:55.2 | 5th |
* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Synchronized swimming[]
Brazil has qualified a team and a duet to participate.
Athlete | Event | Technical Routine | Free Routine (Final) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Total Points | Rank | ||
Lara Teixeira Nayara Figueira |
Women's duet | 88.500 | 3rd | 88.913 | 3rd | 177.413 | |
Lara Teixeira Lorena Molinos |Maria Bruno Nayara Figueira Pamela Nogueira |
Women's team | 87.625 | 3rd | 88.800 | 4th' | 176.425 |
Table tennis[]
Brazil has qualified three male and three female athletes to compete in the individual and team competitions.
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Round Robin | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | ||||||||||||
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||||||
Hugo Hoyama | Singles | (ESA) W 4 - 0 |
Pierre-Luc Hinse (CAN) W 4 - 1 |
(GUA) W 4 - 0 |
(CUB) L 2 - 4 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Thiago Monteiro | Singles | (CHI) W 4 - 2 |
(VEN) W 4 - 3 |
(ESA) W 4 - 0 |
(VEN) W 4 - 1 |
Marcos Madrid (MEX) L 1 - 4 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Gustavo Tsuboi | Singles | (COL) W 4 - 1 |
(VEN) W 4 - 1 |
(ECU) W 4 - 0 |
Jorge Campos (CUB) L 3 - 4 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Hugo Hoyama Thiago Monteiro Gustavo Tsuboi |
Team | Ecuador (ECU) W 3 - 0, 3 - 1, 3 - 0 |
Dominican Republic (DOM) W 3 - 2, 3 - 0, 3 - 2 |
United States (USA) W 3 - 0, 3 - 0, 3 - 1 |
Cuba (CUB) W 1 - 3, 3 - 0, 2 - 3,3 - 2, 3 - 1 |
Argentina (ARG) W 3 - 0, 3 - 1, 1 - 3,3 - 1 |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Round Robin | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | ||||||||||||
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||||||
Caroline Kumahara | Singles | (CAN) W 4 - 1 |
Yadira Silva (MEX) L 2 - 4 |
Daniely Ríos (PUR) W 4 - 2 |
(CUB) W 4 - 1 |
Xue Wu (DOM) L 1 - 4 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Lígia Silva | Singles | (COL) W 4 - 0 |
Anqi Luo (CAN) L 3 - 4 |
(GUA) W 4 - 0 |
(COL) W 4 - 0 |
Ariel Hsing (USA) L 3 - 4 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Jessica Yamada | Singles | (ESA) W 4 - 2 |
Carelyn Cordero (PUR) W 4 - 1 |
Johenny Valdez (DOM) L 3 - 4 |
Francesca Vargas (PER) W 4 - 1 |
Ariel Hsing (USA) L 3 - 4 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Caroline Kumahara Lígia Silva Jessica Yamada |
Team | Mexico (MEX) W 2 - 3, 3 - 0, 3 - 1, 3 - 2 |
Cuba (CUB) W 3 - 0, 1 - 3, 1 - 3, 3 - 0, 3 - 0 |
Colombia (COL) L 0 - 3, 3 - 2, 2 - 3, 2 - 3 |
Did not advance |
Taekwondo[]
Brazil has qualified three male athletes in the 58 kg, 68 kg, and 80 kg categories and three female athletes in the 49 kg, 67 kg
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||||||||
Marcio Ferreira | Flyweight (-58kg) | (URU) W 7 - 2 |
(MEX) L 10 - 17 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Lightweight (-68kg) | (JAM) W 8 - 5 |
(USA) L 4 - 6 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Middleweight (-80kg) | (USA) L 5 - 8 |
Did not advance |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||||||
Flyweight (-49kg) | (DOM) W 7 - 6 |
(USA) L 3 - 10 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Middleweight (-67kg) | (VEN) W 2 - 1 |
(CAN) L 4 - 5 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Natalia Silva | Heavyweight(+67kg) | (USA) L 1 - 1 SUP |
Did not advance |
Tennis[]
Men[]
Athlete | Event | 1st Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||||||
Singles | Iván Endara (ECU) W 6 - 4, 6 - 0 |
Nicolás Massú (CHI) W 1 - 6, 6 - 2, 6 - 3 |
Víctor Estrella (DOM) L 3 - 6, 2 - 6 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Rogério Dutra | Singles | Alexander Llompart (PUR) W 6 - 1, 6 - 2 |
Greg Ouellette (USA) W 6 - 4, 7 - 5 |
Juan Sebastián Cabal (COL) W 7 - 6(11), 6 - 3 |
Júlio César Campozano (ECU) W 6 - 4, 6(5) - 7, 7 - 5 |
Robert Farah (COL) L 4 - 6, 3 - 6 | ||||||
Singles | Robert Farah (COL) L 4 - 6, 3 - 6 |
Did not advance | ||||||||||
Doubles | (COL) Robert Farah (COL) L 6(1) - 7, 3 - 6 |
Did not advance |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||||||
Ana-Clara Duarte | Singles | Monica Puig (PUR) L 1 - 6, 4 - 6 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Teliana Pereira | Singles | Bianca Botto (PER) L 1 - 6, 2 - 6 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Vivian Segnini | Singles | Ximena Hermoso (MEX) L 4 - 6, 2 - 6 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Vivian Segnini Teliana Pereira |
Doubles | Daniela Seguel (CHI) Camila Silva (CHI) W 6 - 1, 6 - 4 |
Irina Falconi (USA) (USA) L 2 - 6, 6 - 2, (6 - 10) |
Did not advance |
Mixed doubles[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Ana-Clara Duarte Rogério Dutra |
Doubles | Bianca Botto (PER) Duilio Beretta (CHI) W 6 - 3, 6 - 4 |
Ana Paula de la Peña (MEX) Santiago González (MEX) L 5 - 7, 3 - 6 |
Bronze Medal Match: Adriana Pérez (VEN) Roman Recarte (VEN) W 7 - 6(4), 5 - 7, [11 - 9] |
Triathlon[]
Brazil has qualified a full triathlon team.
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Diogo Sclebin | Individual | 18:23 11th |
0:25 17th |
57:15 15th |
0:16 18th |
33:27 6th |
1:49:49 | 5th |
Individual | 18:18 7th |
0:22 1st |
58:47 26th |
0:13 2nd |
34:26 9th |
1:52:08 | 14th | |
Reinaldo Colucci | Individual | 18:13 3rd |
0:24 5th |
57:25 22nd |
0:14 4th |
31:44 1st |
1:48:02 |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pâmella Oliveira | Individual | 18:56 3rd |
0:27 11th |
1:01:01 1st |
0:15 5th |
39:52 10th |
2:00:32 | |
Individual | 20:06 5th |
0:26 10th |
1:03:46 16th |
0:14 1st |
40:53 12th |
2:05:27 | 12th |
Volleyball[]
Brazil has qualified a men's and women's team to the volleyball competition.
Men[]
- Squad
- Thiago Alves
- Eder Carbonera
- Wallace De Souza
- Gustavo Endres
- Luiz Fonteles
- Wallace Martins
- Murilo Radke
- Bruno Rezende
Pts | Matches | Points | Sets | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | Brazil | 14 | 3 | 0 | 243 | 171 | 1.421 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 |
2 | Puerto Rico | 7 | 1 | 2 | 227 | 244 | 0.930 | 5 | 6 | 0.833 |
3 | United States | 6 | 1 | 2 | 313 | 324 | 0.966 | 6 | 8 | 0.750 |
4 | Canada | 3 | 1 | 2 | 238 | 282 | 0.844 | 3 | 8 | 0.375 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 24 | Brazil | 3–0 | Canada | 25–17 | 25–13 | 25–13 | 75–43 | Report[dead link] | ||
Oct 25 | Brazil | 3–0 | Puerto Rico | 25–22 | 25–14 | 25–18 | 75–54 | Report[dead link] | ||
Oct 26 | Brazil | 3–1 | United States | 18-25 | 25-17 | 25-14 | 25-18 | 93-74 | Report |
Semifinals[]
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 28 | Brazil | 3–1 | Argentina | 26-28 | 27-25 | 25-22 | 25-15 | 103-90 | Report |
Gold medal match[]
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 29 | Brazil | 3–1 | Cuba | 25-11 | 24-26 | 25-18 | 25-19 | 99-74 | Report |
2011 Pan American Games Gold Medal |
---|
Brazil |
Women[]
- Squad
Fabiana Claudino Juciely Silva Dani Lins Paula Pequeno Thaísa Menezes Marianne Steinbrecher Jaqueline Carvalho Tandara Caixeta Sheilla Castro Fabiana de Oliveira Fernanda Garay Fabíola de Souza
Pts | Matches | Points | Sets | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | Brazil | 13 | 3 | 0 | 267 | 212 | 1.259 | 9 | 2 | 4.500 |
2 | Cuba | 10 | 2 | 1 | 259 | 236 | 1.097 | 7 | 4 | 1.750 |
3 | Dominican Republic | 5 | 1 | 2 | 283 | 304 | 0.931 | 5 | 8 | 0.625 |
4 | Canada | 2 | 0 | 3 | 209 | 266 | 0.786 | 2 | 9 | 0.222 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 15 | Brazil | 3–1 | Dominican Republic | 25–22 | 21–25 | 25–16 | 25–20 | 96–83 | Report[dead link] | |
Oct 16 | Brazil | 3–0 | Canada | 25–19 | 25–12 | 25–10 | 75–41 | Report[dead link] | ||
Oct 17 | Brazil | 3–1 | Cuba | 25–23 | 21–25 | 25–22 | 25–18 | 96–88 | Report[dead link] |
Semifinals[]
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 19 | Brazil | 3–0 | Dominican Republic | 25–19 | 25–18 | 25–23 | 75–60 | Report |
Gold medal match[]
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 20 | Cuba | 2–3 | Brazil | 15–25 | 25–21 | 21–25 | 25–21 | 10–15 | 96–107 |
2011 Pan American Games Gold Medal |
---|
Brazil |
Water polo[]
Brazil has qualified the men's and women's teams to the water polo competition.
Men[]
- Team
- Jonas Crivella
- Ruda Franco
- Bernardo Rocha
The men's team will compete in Group B.
Team | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 15 | +22 | 6 |
Brazil | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 34 | 26 | +8 | 4 |
Argentina | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 30 | -7 | 2 |
Venezuela | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 43 | -23 | 0 |
October 23, 2011 15:45 |
Report[dead link] | Argentina | 8–10 | Brazil | Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara Referees: Menendez (CUB), Stampalija (CRO) |
Score by quarters: 2 – 3, 1 – 1, 3 – 3, 2 – 2 | |||||
Echenique 3 | Goals | 4 players 2 |
October 24, 2011 14:30 |
Report | United States | 8–5 | Brazil | Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara Referees: Menendez (CUB), Bohm (AHO) |
Score by quarters: 2 - 0, 2 - 2, 1 - 2, 3 - 1 | |||||
Bailey, Hutten 3 | Goals | 5 players, 1 |
October 25, 2011 17:00 |
Report | Venezuela | 10–19 | Brazil | Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara Referees: Stampalija (CRO), Callejas (MEX) |
Score by quarters: 1 - 2, 4 - 5, 5 - 6, 0 - 6 | |||||
3 players, 2 | Goals | 4 |
Semifinals[]
October 27, 2011 17:00 |
Report[dead link] | Brazil | 6–8 | Canada | Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara |
Score by quarters: 4 – 1, 0 – 1, 1 – 3, 1 – 3 | |||||
Crivella 2 | Goals | Graham 3 |
Bronze medal match[]
October 29, 2011 15:30 |
Report | Brazil | 14–7 | Cuba | Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara Referees: Bohm (AHO), Valcarce (ARG) |
Score by quarters: 4 – 4, 3 – 0, 2 – 3, 5 – 0 | |||||
3 | Goals | 4 |
2011 Pan American Games Bronze Medal |
---|
Brazil |
Women[]
- Team
- Tess De Oliveira
- Cecilia Canetti
- Marina Zablith
- Marina Canetti
- Catherine De Oliveira
- Izabella Chiappini
- Cristina Beer
- Luiza Carvalho
- Fernanda Lissoni
- Gabriela Gozani
- Gabriela Dias
- Manuela Canetti
The women's team will compete in Group A.
Team | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 15 | +39 | 6 |
Brazil | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 21 | +1 | 4 |
Mexico | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 31 | 33 | -2 | 2 |
Venezuela | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 50 | -38 | 0 |
October 23, 2011 11:00 |
Report | Brazil | 8–5 | Mexico | Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara Referees: Redding (USA), Bohm (AHO) |
Score by quarters: 2 – 2, 3– 2, 2 – 0, 1 – 1 | |||||
, Beer 2 | Goals | 4 |
October 24, 2011 9:45 |
Report | Brazil | 4–13 | Canada | Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara Referees: Madera (CUB) Arnoldo (VEN) |
Score by quarters: 0 – 2, 1 – 3, 0 – 5, 3 – 3 | |||||
4 players, 1 | Goals | 3 players, 2 |
October 25, 2011 9:45 |
Report | Brazil | 10–3 | Venezuela | Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara Referees: Bohm (AHO), Menendez (CUB) |
Score by quarters: 4 – 0, 2 – 2, 2 – 0, 2 – 1 | |||||
, Beer 2 | Goals | 2 |
Semifinals[]
October 26, 2011 15:30 |
Report | Brazil | 1–13 | United States | Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara Referees: Parades (VEN), Stampalija (CRO) |
Score by quarters: 0 – 3, 0 – 1, 0 – 3, 1 – 6 | |||||
Canetti 1 | Goals | Mathewson 5 |
Bronze medal match[]
October 28, 2011 15:30 |
Report | Brazil | 9–8 | Cuba | Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara Referees: Bohm (AHO), Moller (ARG) |
Score by quarters: 2 – 1, 1 – 2, 4 – 3, 2 – 2 | |||||
Canetti, 3 | Goals | 3 |
2011 Pan American Games Bronze Medal |
---|
Brazil |
Water skiing[]
Brazil has qualified a full team in the water skiing competition.
Men[]
Event | Athlete | Semifinal | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||||||
Slalom | 34.50 | 6th Q | 33.50 | 6th | |||||
Fernando Neves | 32.50 | 11th | Did not advance | ||||||
Wakeboard | 75.66 | 2nd q | 65.90 |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | |||||||
Tricks | 1970 | 9th | Did not advance | |||||||
Slalom | 21.50 | 6th q | 25.00 | 5th |
Weightlifting[]
Brazil has qualified two male and two female weightlifters.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Attempt 1 | Attempt 2 | Attempt 3 | Attempt 1 | Attempt 2 | Attempt 3 | ||||
Men's 77 kg | 140 | 145 | 148 | 172 | 177 | 325 | 4th | ||
Fernando Reis | Men's +105 kg | 176 | 181 | 185 RP | 211 | 216 | 225 RP | 410 RP | |
Women's 69 kg | 90 | 110 | 200 | 6th | |||||
Women's 75 kg | Did not finish |
Wrestling[]
Brazil has qualified two wrestlers in the 84 kg and 120 kg men's freestyle categories, three wrestlers in the 55 kg, 60 kg, and 84 kg men's Greco-Roman categories, and two wrestlers in the 55 kg and 72 kg women's freestyle categories.
Men[]
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||||||
84 kg | (PAN) W VT 5 - 0 |
(CUB) L PO 0 - 3 |
Bronze medal match: (CAN) L ST 0 - 4 | ||||||
Antoine Jaoude | 120 kg | (CUB) L PO 0 - 3 |
Did not advance |
- Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||||||
55 kg | (COL) L PO 0 - 3 |
Did not advance | |||||||
60 kg | (CUB) L PO 0 - 3 |
Did not advance | |||||||
84 kg | (COL) L PO 0 - 3 |
Bronze medal match: (VEN) L PO 0 - 3 |
Women[]
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Joice Silva | 55 kg | (USA) L VT 0 - 5 |
Bronze medal match: Marcia Andrades (VEN) W PO 3 - 0 | ||
Aline Ferreira | 55 kg | (PAN) W VT 5 - 0 |
(DOM) W VT' 5 - 0 |
(CUB) L PP 1 - 3 |
References[]
- Nations at the 2011 Pan American Games
- 2011 in Brazilian sport
- Brazil at the Pan American Games