Table tennis at the 2011 Pan American Games – Women's team
Table tennis – Men's team at the XVI Pan American Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | CODE Dome | ||||||||||||
Dates | October 15–17 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 36 from 12 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
«2007 2015» |
Table tennis at the 2011 Pan American Games | ||
---|---|---|
Singles | men | women |
Team | men | women |
The women's team competition of the table tennis events at the 2011 Pan American Games will be held between October 15 and 17 at the CODE Dome in Guadalajara, Mexico.[1] The defending Pan American Games champion is team United States (Gao Jun, Wang Chen and Tawny Banh).
Round robin[]
The round robin will be used as a qualification round. The twelve teams will be split into groups of four. The top two teams from each group will advance to the first round of playoffs.[2]
Group A[]
Nation | Pld | W | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (USA) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 |
Dominican Republic (DOM) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 |
Peru (PER) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
15 October 10:00 |
Report[dead link] | United States (USA) | 3–0 | Peru (PER) | CODE Dome |
Score by game: | |||||
Ariel Hsing | 3–1 | ||||
Lily Zhang | 3–1 | ||||
Erica Wu/Ariel Hsing | 3–1 | Francesca Vargas/ | |||
15 October 14:00 |
Report[dead link] | United States (USA) | 3–2 | Dominican Republic (DOM) | CODE Dome |
Score by game: | |||||
Ariel Hsing | 0–3 | Wu Xue | |||
Lily Zhang | 3–0 | Johenny Valdez | |||
Erica Wu/Lily Zhang | 3–1 | /Johenny Valdez | |||
Erica Wu | 0–3 | Wu Xue | |||
Ariel Hsing | 3–0 |
15 October 18:00 |
Report[dead link] | Dominican Republic (DOM) | 3–1 | Peru (PER) | CODE Dome |
Score by game: | |||||
3–1 | |||||
Wu Xue | 3–1 | ||||
Johenny Valdez/ | 2–3 | Francesca Vargas/ | |||
Johenny Valdez | 3–0 | ||||
Group B[]
Nation | Pld | W | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil (BRA) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 |
Cuba (CUB) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 |
Mexico (MEX) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
15 October 10:00 |
Report[dead link] | Mexico (MEX) | 1–3 | Brazil (BRA) | CODE Dome |
Score by game: | |||||
Yadira Silva | 3–2 | Jessica Yamada | |||
0–3 | Ligia Silva | ||||
/ | 1–3 | Caroline Kumahara/Jessica Yamada | |||
Yadira Silva | 2–3 | Caroline Kumahara | |||
15 October 14:00 |
Brazil (BRA) | 3–2 | Cuba (CUB) | CODE Dome | |
Score by game: | |||||
Jessica Yamada | 3–0 | ||||
Ligia Silva | 1–3 | Lisi Castillo | |||
Caroline Kumahara/Jessica Yamada | 1–3 | / | |||
Caroline Kumahara | 3–0 | Lisi Castillo | |||
Ligia Silva | 3–0 |
15 October 18:00 |
Cuba (CUB) | 3–2 | Mexico (MEX) | CODE Dome | |
Score by game: | |||||
1–3 | Yadira Silva | ||||
Lisi Castillo | 3–0 | ||||
/ | 3–2 | / | |||
1–3 | Yadira Silva | ||||
Lisi Castillo | 3–0 |
Group C[]
Nation | Pld | W | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (CAN) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1 |
Chile (CHI) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 |
Guatemala (GUA) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
15 October 10:00 |
Report[dead link] | Canada (CAN) | 3–0 | Guatemala (GUA) | CODE Dome |
Score by game: | |||||
Zhang Mo | 3–0 | ||||
Anqi Luo | 3–2 | ||||
/Anqi Luo | 3–1 | / | |||
15 October 14:00 |
Canada (CAN) | 3–1 | Chile (CHI) | CODE Dome | |
Score by game: | |||||
Zhang Mo | 3–1 | ||||
Anqi Luo | 3–2 | ||||
/Anqi Luo | 0–3 | Berta Rodriguez/ | |||
Zhang Mo | 3–0 | Berta Rodriguez | |||
15 October 18:00 |
Chile (CHI) | 3–0 | Guatemala (GUA) | CODE Dome | |
Score by game: | |||||
3–0 | |||||
Berta Rodriguez | 3–2 | ||||
/Berta Rodriguez | 3–1 | / | |||
Group D[]
Nation | Pld | W | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venezuela (VEN) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 |
Colombia (COL) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 |
El Salvador (ESA) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
15 October 10:00 |
Report[dead link] | El Salvador (ESA) | 1–3 | Colombia (COL) | CODE Dome |
Score by game: | |||||
3–1 | Paula Medina | ||||
0–3 | |||||
/ | 1–3 | / | |||
0–3 | |||||
15 October 14:00 |
Report[dead link] | Colombia (COL) | 1–3 | Venezuela (VEN) | CODE Dome |
Score by game: | |||||
2–3 | Fabiola Ramos | ||||
Paula Medina | 3–0 | Luisana Perez | |||
/ | 1–3 | Luisana Perez/ | |||
0–3 | Fabiola Ramos | ||||
15 October 18:00 |
Report[dead link] | Venezuela (VEN) | 3–1 | El Salvador (ESA) | CODE Dome |
Score by game: | |||||
Fabiola Ramos | 3–1 | ||||
Luisana Perez | 3–2 | ||||
Luisana Perez/ | 2–3 | / | |||
Fabiola Ramos | 3–1 | ||||
Playoffs[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
United States (USA) | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chile (CHI) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
United States (USA) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Venezuela (VEN) | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Cuba (CUB) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Venezuela (VEN) | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Venezuela (VEN) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dominican Republic (DOM) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Canada (CAN) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dominican Republic (DOM) | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dominican Republic (DOM) | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Colombia (COL) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Colombia (COL) | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Brazil (BRA) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
Quarterfinals[]
16 October 12:00 |
Report[dead link] | United States (USA) | 3–1 | Chile (CHI) | CODE Dome |
Score by game: | |||||
Ariel Hsing | 3–0 | ||||
Lily Zhang | 3–1 | ||||
Erica Wu/Lily Zhang | 1–3 | Berta Rodriguez/ | |||
Ariel Hsing | 3–0 | ||||
16 October 12:00 |
Report[dead link] | Cuba (CUB) | 2–3 | Venezuela (VEN) | CODE Dome |
Score by game: | |||||
Lisi Castillo | 3–2 | ||||
1–3 | Fabiola Ramos | ||||
/ | 1–3 | Luisana Perez/ | |||
Lisi Castillo | 3–0 | Luisana Perez | |||
1–3 | Fabiola Ramos |
16 October 12:00 |
Report[dead link] | Canada (CAN) | 2–3 | Dominican Republic (DOM) | CODE Dome |
Score by game: | |||||
Zhang Mo | 3–1 | Wu Xue | |||
Luo Anqi | 1–3 | ||||
/Luo Anqi | 0–3 | Johenny Valdez/Wu Xue | |||
Zhang Mo | 3–0 | Johenny Valdez | |||
0–3 |
16 October 12:00 |
Report | Colombia (COL) | 3–1 | Brazil (BRA) | CODE Dome |
Score by game: | |||||
Paula Medina | 3–0 | Jessica Yamada | |||
2–3 | Caroline Kumahara | ||||
/ | 3–2 | Ligia Silva/Jessica Yamada | |||
3–2 | Caroline Kumahara | ||||
Semifinals[]
16 October 16:00 |
Report[dead link] | United States (USA) | 2–3 | Venezuela (VEN) | CODE Dome |
Score by game: | |||||
Ariel Hsing | 3–0 | ||||
Lily Zhang | 0–3 | Fabiola Ramos | |||
Erica Wu/Ariel Hsing | 1–3 | Luisana Perez/ | |||
Lily Zhang | 3–1 | Luisana Perez | |||
Erica Wu | 0–3 | Fabiola Ramos |
16 October 16:00 |
Report[dead link] | Dominican Republic (DOM) | 3–1 | Colombia (COL) | CODE Dome |
Score by game: | |||||
Wu Xue | 3–0 | Paula Medina | |||
3–1 | |||||
Johenny Valdez/ | 1–3 | / | |||
Wu Xue | 3–0 | ||||
Final[]
17 October 12:00 |
Report[dead link] | Venezuela (VEN) | 2–3 | Dominican Republic (DOM) | CODE Dome |
Score by game: | |||||
Fabiola Ramos | 0–3 | Wu Xue | |||
2–3 | |||||
Luisana Perez/ | 3–0 | Johenny Valdez/ | |||
Fabiola Ramos | 3–0 | Johenny Valdez | |||
Luisana Perez | 0–3 | Wu Xue |
References[]
- ^ Guadalajara 2011 sessions Archived 2011-06-26 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Table tennis women's teams
- ^ Women's Team elimination stage[dead link]
Categories:
- Table tennis at the 2011 Pan American Games
- 2011 in women's table tennis