Dominican Republic at the 2011 Pan American Games
Dominican Republic at the 2011 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | DOM |
NOC | Comité Olímpico Dominicano |
Website | www |
in Guadalajara 14–30 October 2011 | |
Competitors | 214[1] in 27 sports |
Flag bearer | Gabriel Mercedes[2] |
Medals Ranked 9th |
|
Pan American Games appearances (overview) | |
The Dominican Republic competed at the 2011 Pan American Games in Guadalajara, Mexico from October 14 to 30, 2011. Gabriel Mercedes a taekwondo athlete was selected to carry the flag during the opening ceremony.[2]
Medalists[]
Archery[]
The Dominican Republic has qualified one female athlete in the archery competition.
- Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Women's individual | 1249 | 17 | (CUB) L 5–6 |
Did not advance | 17 |
Athletics[]
Men[]
Track and road events[]
Event | Athletes | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
100 m | Carlos Rafael Jorge | 10.43 | 2nd Q | 10.30 | 2nd Q | 10.26 | 4th |
200 m | Yoel Tapia | 20.95 | 2nd Q | 20.84 | 6th | Did not advance | |
400 m | Arismendy Peguero | 45.94 | 3rd q | 45.72 | 6th | ||
Luguelin Santos | 45.41 PB | 2nd Q | 44.71 PB | ||||
110 m hurdles | Carlos Rafael Jorge | 13.80 | 5th Q | Did not advance | |||
400 m hurdles | Winder Cuevas | 50.12 SB | 2nd Q | 49.20 PB | 4th | ||
Felix Sanchez | 50.22 | 2nd Q | 48.85 | ||||
4 × 400 m relay | Arismendy Peguero Luguelin Santos Yoel Tapia Gustavo Cuesta |
3:06.33 | 3rd Q | 3:00.44 SB |
Women[]
Track and road events[]
Event | Athletes | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
100 m | Fany Chalas | DNS | Did not advance | ||
Mariely Sánchez | 11.57 PB | 3rd q | 11.49 PB | 5th | |
200 m | Mariely Sánchez | 23.45 PB | 2nd Q | 23.02 PB | |
400 m | Raysa Sánchez | 53.08 | 4th q | 52.86 | 8th |
100 m hurdles | Lavonne Idlette | 13.40 | 4th q | 13.62 | 8th |
400 m hurdles | Yolanda Osana | 57.86 | 3rd Q | 57.08 PB | |
4 × 400 m relay | Fany Chalas Yolanda Osana Raysa Sánchez Mariely Sánchez |
DNS |
Field events[]
Event | Athletes | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Triple jump | Ana José | 12.80 m. | 10th |
Combined events[]
Decathlon | Event | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Points | Rank | ||
100 m hurdles | 14.12 PB | 961 | 4th | |
High jump | 1.59 m. | 724 | 9th | |
Shot put | 12.89 m. PB | 720 | 4th | |
200 m | 24.87 | 899 | 5th | |
Long jump | 5.40 m. | 671 | 10th | |
Javelin throw | 46.73 m. PB | 797 | 1st | |
800 m | 2:16.46 PB | 872 | 3rd | |
Final | 5644 |
Badminton[]
The Dominican Republic has qualified two male and female athletes in the individual and team badminton competitions.
- Men
Athlete | Event | First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||||||
Alberto Raposo | Men's singles | BYE | E Mujica (CHI) W 2–0 (21–13, 21–14) |
D Paiola (BRA) L 0–2 (7–21, 8–21) |
Did not advance | ||||||
Nelson Javier | Men's singles | BYE | (ECU) W 2–1 (17–21, 21–11, 21–12) |
S Wojcikiewicz (CAN) L 0–2 (13–21, 16–21) |
Did not advance | ||||||
Nelson Javier Alberto Raposo |
Men's doubles | O Guerrero (CUB) (CUB) L 0–2 (11–21, 17–21) |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||||||
Women's singles | BYE | A De Leon (GUA) L 0–2 (12–21, 8–21) |
Did not advance | |||||||||
Veronica Vivieca | Women's singles | L Vicente (BRA) L 1–2 (14–21, 21–19, 24–26) |
Did not advance | |||||||||
Veronica Vivieca |
Women's doubles | (VEN) (VEN) W 2–0 (21–13, 21–9) |
M Haldane (JAM) K Wynter (JAM) W 2–1 (17–21, 21–17, 21–14) |
A Bruce (CAN) M Li (CAN) L 0–2 (4–21, 5–21) |
Did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||||||
Nelson Javier Veronica Vivieca |
Mixed doubles | (VEN) (VEN) W 2–0 (21–14, 21–14) |
H Bach (USA) P Obanana (USA) L 0–2 (10–21, 7–21) |
Did not advance | ||||||
Alberto Raposo |
Mixed doubles | (PUR) (PUR) L 1–2 (24–22, 19–21, 12–21) |
Did not advance |
Baseball[]
The Dominican Republic has qualified a baseball team of twenty athletes to participate.
- Team
Standings
Qualified for the semifinals |
Team | G | W | L | RS | RA | RD | Tiebreaker |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mexico | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 5 | +3 | – |
United States | 3 | 2 | 1 | 33 | 5 | +28 | – |
Dominican Republic | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 29 | -17 | – |
Panama | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 21 | -14 | – |
Results
October 20, 2011 14:00 |
Dominican Republic | 2 – 20 | United States | Pan American Baseball Stadium, Lagos de Moreno |
[permanent dead link] Boxscore |
October 21, 2011 19:00 |
Mexico | 3 – 2 | Dominican Republic | Pan American Baseball Stadium, Lagos de Moreno |
Boxscore |
October 22, 2011 14:00 |
Panama | 6 – 8 | Dominican Republic | Pan American Baseball Stadium, Lagos de Moreno |
[permanent dead link] Boxscore |
Fifth place match[]
October 25, 2011 10:00 |
Venezuela | 7 – 14 | Dominican Republic | Pan American Baseball Stadium, Lagos de Moreno |
Boxscore |
2011 Pan American Games 5th |
---|
Dominican Republic |
Basketball[]
Men
- Team
Standings
Qualified for the semifinals |
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tiebreaker |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 3 | 2 | 1 | 245 | 235 | +10 | 5 | 1–0 |
Dominican Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 230 | 209 | +21 | 5 | 0–1 |
Brazil | 3 | 1 | 2 | 234 | 244 | -10 | 4 | 1–0 |
Uruguay | 3 | 1 | 2 | 208 | 229 | -21 | 4 | 0–1 |
Results
October 26
17:30 |
Report[dead link]
|
United States | 77–76 | Dominican Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 20–20, 9–17, 25–20, 23–19 | ||
Pts: Thomas 15 Rebs: Thomas 16 Asts: Thomas, Dentmon 3 |
Pts: Martínez 31 Rebs: Martínez 10 Asts: 5 |
October 27
17:30 |
Report[dead link]
|
Uruguay | 55–69 | Dominican Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 15–17, 19–19, 12–13, 9–20 | ||
Pts: Osimani 16 Rebs: Osimani 8 Asts: Osimani 4 |
Pts: Coronado Gil 17 Rebs: Martínez 21 Asts: Martínez 4 |
October 28
13:00 |
Report[dead link]
|
Dominican Republic | 85–77 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 20–19, 13–21, 23–29, 29–8 | ||
Pts: Martínez 22 Rebs: Martínez 9 Asts: 3 |
Pts: Machado 17 Rebs: da Rosa, Giovannoni 5 Asts: Machado, Santos 5 |
- Semifinals
October 29
20:00 |
Puerto Rico | 85–77 | Dominican Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 23–18, 20–19, 23–16, 19–24 | ||
Pts: Barea 22 Rebs: Balkman 7 Asts: Barea 5 |
Pts: Martínez 20 Rebs: Martínez 8 Asts: 4 |
- Bronze Medal Match
October 30
10:30 |
Dominican Republic | 92–94 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 30–28, 21–17, 17–23, 26–24 | ||
Pts: 25 Rebs: Two players, 9 Asts: 7 |
Pts: Thomas 14 Rebs: Lewis 7 Asts: Dentmon 5 |
2011 Pan American Games 4th |
---|
Dominican Republic |
Beach volleyball[]
The Dominican Republic has qualified a men's team in the beach volleyball competition.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||||||
Yewddys Perez German Recio |
Men | (CUB) (CUB) L 23-25, 17-21 |
(CRC) (CRC) W 24-22, 21-18 |
Alison Cerutti (BRA) Emanuel Rego (BRA) L 13-21, 12-21 |
Did not advance |
Bowling[]
The Dominican Republic has qualified two male and two female athletes in the individual and team bowling competitions.
Men[]
Individual
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Eighth Finals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Block 1 (Games 1–6) | Block 2 (Games 7–12) | Total | Average | Rank | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Opposition Scores |
Opposition Scores |
Opposition Scores |
Opposition Scores |
Rank | ||||||||
Men's individual | 246 | 210 | 200 | 258 | 198 | 248 | 168 | 188 | 211 | 193 | 244 | 244 | 2608 | 217.3 | 6th | (MEX) W 678 – 582 |
(PUR) W 665 – 625 |
Chris Barnes (USA) L 556 – 641 |
Did not advance | |||||
Men's individual | 224 | 235 | 185 | 216 | 187 | 202 | 240 | 167 | 212 | 186 | 212 | 179 | 2445 | 203.8 | 15th | William David O´Neill (USA) L 561-718 |
Did not advance |
Pairs
Athlete | Event | Block 1 (Games 1–6) | Block 2 (Games 7–12) | Grand Total | Final Rank | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Total | Average | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Total | Average | ||||
|
Men's pairs | 233 | 183 | 159 | 192 | 178 | 214 | 1159 | 193.2 | 200 | 209 | 191 | 194 | 177 | 213 | 1184 | 197.3 | 4739 | 8th |
207 | 182 | 159 | 184 | 164 | 216 | 1112 | 185.3 | 266 | 170 | 204 | 181 | 228 | 235 | 1284 | 214.0 |
Women[]
Individual
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Eighth Finals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Block 1 (Games 1–6) | Block 2 (Games 7–12) | Total | Average | Rank | |||||||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Opposition Scores |
Opposition Scores |
Opposition Scores |
Opposition Scores |
Rank | |||||||
Aura Guerra | Women's individual | 200 | 215 | 223 | 175 | 256 | 215 | 198 | 175 | 148 | 200 | 183 | 224 | 2412 | 201.0 | 6th | (MEX) W 578 – 539 |
Karen Marcano (VEN) L 595-652 |
Did not advance | ||||
Women's individual | 167 | 171 | 173 | 161 | 185 | 167 | 149 | 166 | 171 | 169 | 181 | 180 | 2040 | 170.0 | 27th | Did not advance |
Pairs
Athlete | Event | Block 1 (Games 1–6) | Block 2 (Games 7–12) | Grand Total | Final Rank | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Total | Average | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Total | Average | ||||
Aura Guerra |
Women's pairs | 141 | 181 | 184 | 135 | 231 | 190 | 1062 | 177.0 | 212 | 174 | 205 | 178 | 186 | 169 | 1124 | 187.3 | 4586 | 6th |
211 | 176 | 234 | 237 | 213 | 204 | 1275 | 212.5 | 159 | 157 | 149 | 193 | 276 | 191 | 1125 | 187.5 |
Boxing[]
The Dominican Republic has qualified seven athletes in the 49 kg, 52 kg, 56 kg, 64 kg, 69 kg, 81 kg, and 91 kg men's categories and one athlete in the 75 kg women's category.
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||||||
Juan Medina | Light flyweight | (ECU) W 23 - 13 |
Joselito Velazquez (MEX) L 22 - 32 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Flyweight | Eddi Valenzuela (ESA) W 20 - 13 |
(BRA) W 21 - 11 |
Robeisy Eloy Ramirez (CUB) L 10-24 | |||||||
Bantamweight | (CUB) L 5-18 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Lightweight | Robson Concei��ão (BRA) L 11-18 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Light welterweight | Éverton Lopes (BRA) L RSCH R2 3:00 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Welterweight | (BRA) L 18-23 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Junior Castillo | Middleweight | (DMA) W KO R1 3:00 |
(ECU) L 8 - 15 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Light heavyweight | Yamaguchi Florentino (BRA) L RSC R1 3:00 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Heavyweight | (CAN) L 6 - 18 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Super Heavyweight | (ECU) L 10 - 20 |
Did not advance |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Yenebier Guillén | Light heavyweight | (ISV) W RSC R1 3:00 |
Roseli Feitosa (BRA) W 21-12 |
(CAN) L 11-15 |
Cycling[]
Road Cycling[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Wendy Cruz | Road race | 3:45:06 | 22nd |
Nelson Sanchez | 3:50:58 | 37th | |
DNF |
Track cycling[]
Athlete | Event | Flying Lap Time Rank |
Points Race Points Rank |
Elimination Race Rank |
Ind Pursuit Time |
Scratch Race Rank |
Time Trial Time |
Final Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | 13.666 8th |
76 2nd |
3rd | 4:41.123 8th |
-2 8th |
1:05.701 7th |
36 5th |
Diving[]
Men[]
Athlete(s) | Event | Preliminary | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | |||||||
3 m springboard | 273.10 | 14th | Did not advance |
Equestrian[]
Dressage[]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Special | Grand Prix Freestyle | Final Score | Rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||||||||
Yvonne Losos de Muñiz | Dondolo Las Marismas | Individual | 71.369 | 6th | 70.342 | 12th | 70.250 | 12th | 70.296 | 11th | |||
Royal Affair | Individual | 67.079 | 16th | 62.500 | 23rd | Did not advance | |||||||
Caracol XXIV | Individual | 63.316 | 32nd | Did not advance | |||||||||
Yvonne Losos de Muñiz |
Dondolo Las Marismas Royal Affair Caracol XXIV |
Team | 67.255 | 6th | 67.255 | 6th |
Individual jumping[]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Ind. 1st Qualifier | Ind. 2nd Qualifier | Ind. 3rd Qualifier | Ind. Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round A | Round B | Total | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Ultimo | Individual | 13.36 | 49th | 5.00 | 18.36 | 36th | 4.00 | 22.36 | 29th | 9.00 | 23rdt | 8.00 | 20th | 39.36 | 20th |
Fencing[]
The Dominican Republic has qualified one athlete each in the women's individual épee and foil competitions, and one pair of athletes in the women's individual and team sabre competitions.
Women[]
Event | Athlete | Round of Poules | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||||||
Individual épée | 3 V - 2 D | 6th Q | Sherraine Schalm (CAN) L 7-15 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Individual foil | 1 V - 4 D | 12th Q | Alanna Goldie (CAN) L 7-15 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Individual sabre | 2 V - 3 D | 11th Q | Sandra Sassine (CAN) L 13-15 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Individual sabre | 2 V - 3 D | 14th Q | Eileen Grench (PAN) L 6-15 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Team sabre | Argentina (ARG) W 45-44 |
United States (USA) L 12-45 |
Bronze medal match: Venezuela (VEN) L 44-45 |
Gymnastics[]
Artistic[]
The Dominican Republic has qualified one male and one female athlete in the artistic gymnastics competition.
- Men
- Individual qualification & Team Finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Floor | Pommel horse | Rings | Vault | Parallel bars | Horizontal bar | Total | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Jesus De Leon | Ind Qualification | 10.600 | 11.300 | 12.400 | 15.250 | 12.400 | 61.950 | 38th |
- Women
- Individual qualification & Team Finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Qualification | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vault | Uneven bars | Balance Beam | Floor | Total | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Yamilet Peña | Ind Qualification | 14.150 | 11.150 | 12.500 | 12.525 | 50.325 | 25th |
- Individual Finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vault | Uneven bars | Balance Beam | Floor | Total | Rank | ||
Yamilet Peña | Individual All-around | 14.775 | 10.575 | 10.300 | 12.625 | 48.275 | 18th |
Individual Vault | 6.950 | 6.950 | 8th |
Handball[]
Men
- Team
Standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 55 | +40 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Dominican Republic | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 77 | 79 | −2 | 4 | |
3 | Mexico (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 78 | 93 | −15 | 2 | 5th–8th place semifinals |
4 | United States | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 73 | 96 | −23 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) goals scored; 7) draw.
(H) Host
Results
October 16 18:00 |
Dominican Republic | 27 – 22 | United States | San Rafael Gymnasium Referees: Martin, Pellerin (CAN) |
two players, 7 | Report[dead link] | , 8 | ||
October 18 18:00 |
Mexico | 29 – 30 | Dominican Republic | San Rafael Gymnasium Referees: Sabroso, Raluy (ESP) |
, 7 | Report[dead link] | , 10 | ||
October 20 18:00 |
Argentina | 28 – 20 | Dominican Republic | San Rafael Gymnasium Referees: Sabroso, Raluy (ESP) |
two players, 6 | Report[dead link] | , 6 | ||
Semifinals
October 22 10:00 |
Brazil | 41 – 17 | Dominican Republic | San Rafael Gymnasium Referees: Minore, Marina (ARG) |
Chiuffa, 6 | Report | four players, 3 | ||
Bronze medal match
October 24 17:30 |
Dominican Republic | 24 - 27 | Chile | San Rafael Gymnasium Referees: Marina, Minore (ARG) |
, 8 | Report | two players, 5 | ||
2011 Pan American Games 4th |
---|
Dominican Republic |
Women
- Team
- Mariela Andino
- Mariela Cespedes
- Cari Dominguez
- Crisleydi Hernández
- Carolina López
- Nancy Peña
- Johanna Pimentel
- Suleidy Suárez
- Yacaira Tejada
- Devora Torreira
Standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 125 | 43 | +82 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Dominican Republic | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 75 | 82 | −7 | 3 | |
3 | Uruguay | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 75 | 91 | −16 | 3 | 5th–8th place semifinals |
4 | United States | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 60 | 119 | −59 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) goals scored; 7) draw.
Results
October 15 18:00 |
Dominican Republic | 24–24 | Uruguay | San Rafael Gymnasium Referees: Marina, Minroe (ARG) |
Two players, 6 | Report | Fynn, 7 | ||
October 17 13:00 |
United States | 26–33 | Dominican Republic | San Rafael Gymnasium Referees: Martin, Pellerin (CAN) |
, 10 | Report | , 10 | ||
October 19 13:00 |
Brazil | 32–18 | Dominican Republic | San Rafael Gymnasium Referees: Martin, Pellerin (CAN) |
Da Silva, 8 | Report | , 6 | ||
Semifinals
October 21 20:00 |
Argentina | 19–18 | Dominican Republic | San Rafael Gymnasium Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP) |
Tagliavini, 3 | Report | , 8 | ||
Bronze medal match
October 23 17:30 |
Mexico | 31–33 (AET) | Dominican Republic | San Rafael Gymnasium Referees: Pinto, Meneses (BRA) |
7 | Report[dead link] | Peña 10 | ||
2011 Pan American Games Bronze Medal |
---|
Dominican Republic |
Karate[]
The Dominican Republic has qualified four athletes in the 60 kg, 67 kg, 75 kg, and 84 kg men's categories and four athletes in the 50 kg, 55 kg, 61 kg and 68 kg women's categories.
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Round Robin (Pool A/B) | Semifinals | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | |||||||||
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||||||
Men's -60 kg | (BRA) L PTS 0:2 |
(USA) W PTS 2:0 |
(CUB) L PTS 0:5 |
(CHI) W PTS 2:1 |
Andres Rendon (COL) L PTS 0:8 | ||||||
Men's -67 kg | (ECU) HKW 2:2 |
(MEX) HKW 0:0 |
(PER) W PTS 5:0 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Dionicio Gustavo | Men's -75 kg | (ECU) W PTS 1:0 |
(ESA) HKW 0:0 |
Thomas Scott (USA) HKW 0:0 |
(CHI) W PTS 2:1 |
Thomas Scott (USA) W HAN 2:2 | |||||
Men's -84 kg | (ESA) W PTS 7:2 |
(PER) W PTS 3:1 |
(VEN) L PTS 4:8 |
(MEX) W PTS 5:5 |
(VEN) L 5-7 |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Round Robin (Pool A/B) | Semifinals | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | |||||||||
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||||||
Women's -68 kg | Yadira Lira (MEX) L PTS 0:1 |
Cheryl Murphy (USA) W PTS 2:1 |
(VEN) L PTS 0:2 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Women's -61 kg | (MEX) L PTS 0:1 |
(ARG) W PTS 2:0 |
(AHO) L PTS 1:2 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Ana Villanueva | Women's -50 kg | (VEN) W PTS 2:0 |
(MEX) L PTS 0-1 |
(GUA) W PTS 2:0 |
(BRA) W PTS 1:0 |
(CHI) W 1:0 | |||||
Women's -55 kg | Jacqueline Factos (ECU) HKW 2:2 |
(MEX) HKW 3:3 |
Valeria Kumizaki (BRA) W PTS 1:0 |
(CHI) W PTS 2:1 |
Shannon Nishi (USA) L PTS1:1 |
Modern pentathlon[]
The Dominican Republic has qualified two male pentathletes.
Men[]
Athlete | Fencing (Épée One Touch) | Swimming (200m Freestyle) | Riding (Show Jumping) | Combined | Total Points | Final Rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | MP Points | Time | Rank | MP Points | Penalties | Rank | MP Points | Time | Rank | MP Points | |||
14V - 10D | 6th | 892 | 2:19:98 | 19th | 1124 | 368.00 | 22nd | 832 | 14:33:07 | 21st | 1508 | 4356 | 21st | |
15V - 9D | 5th | 928 | 2:23:93 | 21st | 1076 | 20.00 | 11th | 1180 | 13:46:86 | 20th | 1696 | 4880 | 18th |
Racquetball[]
The Dominican Republic has qualified two male and two female athletes in the racquetball competition.
Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary Round (2 or 3) | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||||||
Singles | (CAN) W 3 - 15, 15 - 10, 11 - 7 (BOL) L 4 - 15, 6 - 15 (CRC) W 15 - 13, 15 - 11 |
(ECU) W 15 - 12, 11 - 15, 11 - 8 |
Alvaro Beltran (MEX) L 3 - 15, 3 - 15 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Singles | Vincent Gagnon (CAN) L 3 - 15, 4 - 15 (COL) L 7 - 15, 3 - 15 (VEN) L 6 - 15, 2 - 15 |
(CAN) L 7 - 15, 3 - 15 |
Did not advance | |||||||||
Doubles | (ARG) L 11 - 15, 11 - 15 (CAN) L 1 - 15, 8 - 15 (HON) L 11 - 15, 15 - 13, 11 - 2 |
(COL) L 15 - 10, 2 - 15, 6 - 11 |
Did not advance | |||||||||
Team | Ecuador (ECU) L 0 - 2, 0 - 2 |
Did not advance |
Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary Round (2 or 3) | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||||||
Singles | Maria Vargas (BOL) L 15 - 10, 15 - 13 Cheryl Gudinas (USA) L 11 - 15, 15 - 14, 2 - 11 (GUA) W 15 - 8, 15 - 1 |
(ECU) L 4 - 15, 10 - 15 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Doubles | Angela Grisar Carla Muñoz (CHI) L 15 - 3, 8 - 15, 5 - 11 Paola Longoria Samantha Salas (MEX) L 1 - 15, 0 - 15 |
Rhonda Rajsich Aimee Ruiz (USA) L 2 - 15, 6 - 15 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Team | United States (USA) L 0 - 2, 0 - 2 |
Did not advance |
Sailing[]
The Dominican Republic has qualified one boat and one athlete in the sailing competition.
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Race | Net Points | Final Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M | ||||
Raul Aguayo | 1 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 11 | 14 (OCS) |
10 | 68.0 | 8th |
Shooting[]
- Men
Event | Athlete | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | |||||||
10 m air pistol | 553-12x | 26th | Did not advance | |||||||
550- 8x | 28th | Did not advance | ||||||||
10 metre air rifle | 519-12x | 26th | Did not advance | |||||||
25 metre rapid fire pistol | DNS | Did not advance | ||||||||
DNS | Did not advance | |||||||||
50 metre pistol | 510- 1x | 26th | Did not advance | |||||||
512- 5x | 25th | Did not advance | ||||||||
50 metre rifle prone | 576-23x | 22nd | Did not advance | |||||||
50 metre rifle three positions | 1051- 24x | 22nd | Did not advance | |||||||
Trap | Eduardo Lorenzo | 119 | 5th Q | 140 | 5th | |||||
Sergio Piñero | 119 | 6th Q | 139 | 6th | ||||||
Double Trap | 136 | 3rd Q | 179 | 6th | ||||||
129 | 8th | Did not advance | ||||||||
Skeet | Julio Dujarric | 118 +5 | 7th | Did not advance | ||||||
112 | 20th | Did not advance |
- Women
Event | Athlete | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | |||||||
10 m air pistol | 349- 3x | 24th Q | Did not advance | |||||||
363- 2x | 20th | Did not advance | ||||||||
10 metre air rifle | 363- 7x | 29th | Did not advance | |||||||
25 metre pistol | 539- 7x | 20th Q | Did not advance | |||||||
527- 6x | 23rd | Did not advance | ||||||||
50 metre rifle three positions | 539-11x | 22nd | Did not advance |
Softball[]
The Dominican Republic has qualified a team to participate. The team consisted of 17 athletes.
- Team
Standings
Qualified for the semifinals | |
Eliminated |
All times are Central Daylight Time (UTC−5)
Rank | Team | W | L | RS | RA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 7 | 0 | 54 | 6 |
2 | Cuba | 5 | 2 | 28 | 13 |
3 | Venezuela | 5 | 2 | 31 | 20 |
4 | Canada | 5 | 2 | 46 | 23 |
5 | Dominican Republic | 2 | 5 | 22 | 37 |
6 | Mexico | 2 | 5 | 18 | 37 |
7 | Puerto Rico | 2 | 5 | 27 | 42 |
8 | Argentina | 0 | 7 | 4 | 59 |
- Results
October 17, 2011 9:00 |
Dominican Republic | 2 – 3 | Puerto Rico | Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara Attendance: 350 |
[permanent dead link] Boxscore |
October 17, 2011 20:00 |
Mexico | 1 – 3 | Dominican Republic | Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara Attendance: 500 |
[permanent dead link] Boxscore |
October 18, 2011 13:00 |
United States | 10 – 0 | Dominican Republic | Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara Attendance: 200 |
[permanent dead link] Boxscore |
October 19, 2011 11:00 |
Argentina | 1 – 11 | Dominican Republic | Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara Attendance: 183 |
[permanent dead link] Boxscore |
October 20, 2011 11:00 |
Venezuela | 3 – 10 | Dominican Republic | Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara Attendance: 150 |
[permanent dead link] Boxscore |
October 21, 2011 9:00 |
Cuba | 6 – 1 | Dominican Republic | Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara Attendance: 150 |
[permanent dead link] Boxscore |
October 21, 2011 11:00 |
Canada | 6 – 2 | Dominican Republic | Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara Attendance: 185 |
[permanent dead link] Boxscore |
2011 Pan American Games 5th |
---|
Dominican Republic |
Swimming[]
- Men
Event | Athletes | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
10 km marathon | 2:19:18.0 | 17th |
- Women
Event | Athletes | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
100 m Backstroke | 1:09.51 | 21st | Did not advance | ||
200 m Backstroke | 2:27.26 | 15th QB | 2:28.13 | 8th B | |
200 m Individual Medley | DNS | Did not advance | |||
400 m Individual Medley | 5:22.28 | 18th | Did not advance |
Table tennis[]
The Dominican Republic has qualified three male and three female athletes in the table tennis competition.
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Round Robin | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | |||||||||||||
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||||||||
Lin Ju | Singles | Mark Hazinski (USA) W 4-1 |
(CUB) W 4 - 1 |
(ESA) W 4 - 0 |
(COL) W 4 - 1 |
Marcelo Aguirre (PAR) W 4 - 0 |
Marcos Madrid (ESA) L 3-4 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Singles | (USA) L 0-4 |
(MEX) W 4 - 3 |
Andy Pereira (CUB) L 0-4 |
Did not advance | |||||||||||
Singles | Marcos Madrid (MEX) 'W 4 - 1 |
Jorge Campos (CUB) L 1-4 |
Pablo Tabachnik (ARG) L 2-4 |
Did not advance | |||||||||||
Lin Ju |
Team | Brazil (BRA) L 0-3 |
Ecuador (ECU) 'W 3-2 |
Mexico (MEX) L 1-3 |
Did not advance |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Round Robin | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | |||||||||||
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||||||
Singles | Paula Medina (USA) L 0-4 |
(ESA) W 4 - 1 |
Berta Rodríguez (CHI) L 1-4 |
Did not advance | |||||||||
Johenny Valdez | Singles | Carelyn Cordero (PUR) W 4-3 |
(ESA) W 4 - 1 |
Jessica Yamada (BRA) W 4-3 |
Fabiola Ramos (VEN) L 0-4 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Wu Xue | Singles | (CUB) W 4-0 |
Erica Wu (USA) W 4 - 1 |
(MEX) W 4-0 |
Caroline Kumahara (BRA) W 4 - 1 |
(CHI) W 4-0 |
Ariel Hsing (USA) W 4 - 1 |
Zhang Mo (CAN) L 2-4 | |||||
Wu Xue Johenny Valdez |
Team | United States (USA) L 2-3 |
Peru (PER) W 3-1 |
Canada (CAN) W 3-2 |
Colombia (COL) W 3-1 |
Venezuela (VEN) W 3-2 |
Taekwondo[]
The Dominican Republic has qualified seven athletes (three male and four female).[3]
Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||||||
Gabriel Mercedes | Flyweight (-58kg) | (CAN) W 7 – 1 |
(CUB) W 11 – 3 |
Damián Villa (MEX) W 8 – 7 | |||||
Jhohanny Jean | Lightweight (-68kg) | Erick Osornio (MEX) W 3 – 2 |
(GUA) W 9 – 3 |
Terrence Jennings (USA) W 9 – 7 |
Angel Mora (CUB) W 8 – 7 | ||||
Middleweight (-80kg) | (CHI) L 10 – 12 |
Did not advance |
Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||||||||
Flyweight (-49kg) | (BRA) L 6 - 7 |
Did not advance | |||||||||
Lightweight (-57kg) | (USA) L 7 - 8 |
Did not advance | |||||||||
Katherine Rodríguez | Middleweight (-67kg) | (CHI) W 2 – 1 |
(MEX) W 3 – 1 |
Melissa Pagnotta (CAN) L 9 - 15 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Deysy Montes de Oca | Heavyweight(+67kg) | Glenhis Hernández (CUB) L 0 - 12 |
Did not advance |
Tennis[]
Men
Athlete | Event | 1st Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||||
Víctor Estrella | Singles | Marvin Rolle (BAH) W 6 - 2, 6 - 4 |
Daniel Garza (MEX) W 7 - 6(6), 6 - 3 |
(BRA) W 6 - 3, 6 - 2 |
Robert Farah (COL) L 4 - 6, 4 - 6 |
Bronze medal match: Júlio César Campozano (ECU) W 3 - 6, 7 - 5, 6 - 3 | ||||
José Hernández | Singles | Júlio César Campozano (ECU) L 4 - 6, 4 - 6 |
Did not advance | |||||||
José Hernández Víctor Estrella |
Doubles | Marcelo Arévalo (ESA) Rafael Arevalo (ESA) L 3 - 6, 7 - 6(2), [6-10] |
Did not advance |
Volleyball[]
- Women
- Team
- Candida Arias
- Ana Yorkira Binet
- Dahiana Burgos
- Milagros Cabral
- Brenda Castillo
- Bethania de la Cruz
- Karla Echenique
- Lisvel Elisa Eve
- Niverka Marte
- Sidarka Núñez
- Prisilla Rivera
- Cindy Rondon
- Standings
Pts | Matches | Points | Sets | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | Brazil | 13 | 3 | 0 | 267 | 212 | 1.259 | 9 | 2 | 4.500 |
2 | Cuba | 10 | 2 | 1 | 259 | 236 | 1.097 | 7 | 4 | 1.750 |
3 | Dominican Republic | 5 | 1 | 2 | 283 | 304 | 0.931 | 5 | 8 | 0.625 |
4 | Canada | 2 | 0 | 3 | 209 | 266 | 0.786 | 2 | 9 | 0.222 |
- Results
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 15 | Brazil | 3–1 | Dominican Republic | 25–22 | 21–25 | 25–16 | 25–20 | 96–83 | ||
Oct 16 | Cuba | 3–1 | Dominican Republic | 25–23 | 21–25 | 25–20 | 25–16 | 96–84 | ||
Oct 17 | Dominican Republic | 3–2 | Canada | 27–29 | 22–25 | 27–25 | 25–21 | 15–12 | 116–112 |
- Quarterfinals
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 18 | Puerto Rico | 2–3 | Dominican Republic | 21–25 | 22–25 | 28–26 | 25–22 | 8–15 | 104–113 | Report[dead link] |
- Semifinals
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 19 | Brazil | 3–0 | Dominican Republic | 25–19 | 25–18 | 25–23 | 75–60 | Report |
- Bronze medal match
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 20 | United States | 3–1 | Dominican Republic | 23–25 | 25–16 | 25–20 | 25–19 | 98–80 | Report |
2011 Pan American Games 4th |
---|
Dominican Republic |
Weightlifting[]
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Attempt 1 | Attempt 2 | Attempt 3 | Attempt 1 | Attempt 2 | Attempt 3 | ||||||
Men's 62 kg | 120 | 124 | 140 | 264 | 4th | ||||||
Men's 69 kg | 130 | 163 | 293 | 6th | |||||||
Men's 77 kg | 131 | 160 | 291 | 7th | |||||||
Men's 85 kg | 140 | 145 | 170 | 175 | 320 | 6th | |||||
Men's 105 kg | DNS | ||||||||||
Women's 48 kg | 70 | 87 | 157 | 4th | |||||||
70 | 82 | 152 | 6th | ||||||||
Yuderqui Contreras | Women's 53 kg | 91 | 96 PR | 110 | 206 | ||||||
Yineisy Reyes | 83 | 86 | 88 | 95 | 183 | 4th | |||||
Women's +75 kg | 90 | 95 | 98 | 118 | 125 | 223 | 5th | ||||
Veronica Saladin | 102 | 107 | 125 | 232 | 4th |
Wrestling[]
The Dominican Republic has qualified three athletes in the 55 kg, 60 kg, and 120 kg men's freestyle categories, six athletes in the 55 kg, 60 kg, 66 kg, 74 kg, 84 kg, and 120 kg men's Greco-Roman categories, and two athletes in the 63 kg and 72 kg women's freestyle athletes.
Men
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
55 kg | (GUA) W VT 5 - 0 |
(ECU) W VT 5 - 0 |
(USA) W PP 3 - 1 | ||
60 kg | Franklin Gomez (PUR) L PO 0 - 3 |
Bronze medal match: Yowlys Bonne (CUB) L PP 1 - 3 | |||
120 kg | Antoine Jaoude (BRA) W PO 3 - 0 |
Sunny Dhinsa (USA) L VT 0 - 5 |
Bronze medal match: (PUR) W PP 3 - 1 |
- Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
55 kg | (MEX) W PO 3 - 0 |
(VEN) L PO 0 - 3 |
Bronze medal match: (PER) W PO 0 - 3 | ||
Jansel Ramírez | 60 kg | (PUR) W VT 5 - 0 |
(USA) L PO 0 - 3 |
Bronze medal match: (MEX) W PP 3 - 1 | |
66 kg | (HON) W PO 3 - 0 |
(MEX) W PP 3 - 1 |
(CUB) L PO 0 - 3 | ||
74 kg | Sixto Barrera (PER) W PO 3 - 0 |
(USA) L PO 0 - 3 |
Bronze medal match: (PAN) W PO 3 - 0 | ||
84 kg | (USA) W PP 3 - 1 |
(CUB) L PP 1 - 3 |
Bronze medal match: (MEX) W PO 3 - 0 | ||
120 kg | (USA) W VB 5 - 0 |
Mijaín López (CUB) L PO 0 - 3 |
Bronze medal match: (MEX) W ST 4 - 0 |
Women
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
63 kg | Katerina Vidiaux (CUB) L PO 0 - 3 |
Bronze medal match: (ARG) L PO 0 - 3 | ||
72 kg | (PUR) W PP 3 - 1 |
Aline Ferreira (BRA) L VT 0 - 5 |
Bronze medal match: (PAN) W PP 3 - 1 |
References[]
- ^ Dominican Republic entries
- ^ Jump up to: a b Mercedes será el abanderado de República Dominicana en Guadalajara Archived 2012-04-02 at the Wayback Machine (in Spanish)
- ^ Gabriel Mercedes clasifica a los Juegos Panamericanos Archived 2012-04-02 at the Wayback Machine (in Spanish)
- Nations at the 2011 Pan American Games
- 2011 in Dominican Republic sport
- Dominican Republic at the Pan American Games