Brazil at the 2011 Parapan American Games
This article does not cite any sources. (May 2019) |
Brazil participated in the 2011 Parapan American Games.
Medalists[]
Medals by sport | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Total | |||
Swimming | 33 | 23 | 29 | 85 |
Athletics | 27 | 23 | 10 | 60 |
Table tennis | 12 | 6 | 6 | 24 |
Cycling | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
Judo | 2 | 4 | 1 | 7 |
Goalball | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Boccia | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Football 5-a-side | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Sitting volleyball | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Powerlifting | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Wheelchair basketball | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Wheelchair tennis | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 81 | 61 | 55 | 197 |
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Cycling | Mixed road time trial C1-5 | November 13 | |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 400 metre freestyle S7 | November 13 | |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 100 metre backstroke S8 | November 13 | |
Gold | Clodoaldo Silva Daniel Dias |
Swimming | Men's 4 x 50 metre freestyle relay 20 points | November 13 |
Gold | Edson Pinheiro | Athletics | Men's 100 metres T38 | November 14 |
Gold | Shirlene Coelho | Athletics | Women's shot put F35/36/37 | November 14 |
Gold | Carlos Farrenberg | Swimming | Men's 50 metre freestyle S13 | November 14 |
Gold | Genezi Andrade | Swimming | Men's 50 metre freestyle S3 | November 14 |
Gold | Andre Brasil | Swimming | Men's 100 metre breaststroke SB9 | November 14 |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 100 metre breaststroke SB8 | November 14 | |
Gold | Lucas Prado | Athletics | Men's 100 metres T11 | November 15 |
Gold | Terezinha Guilhermina | Athletics | Women's 100 metres T11 | November 15 |
Gold | Yohansson Nascimento | Athletics | Men's 100 metres T46 | November 15 |
Gold | Athletics | Men's 100 metres T53 | November 15 | |
Gold | Jenifer Santos | Athletics | Women's 200 metres T38 | November 15 |
Gold | Thierb Siqueira | Athletics | Men's 400 metres T12 | November 15 |
Gold | Shirlene Coelho | Athletics | Women's Javelin Throw F37/38 | November 15 |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 50 metres Freestyle S9 | November 15 | |
Gold | Andre Brasil | Swimming | Men's 50 metres Freestyle S10 | November 15 |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 400 metres Freestyle S8 | November 15 | |
Gold | Daniel Dias | Swimming | Men's 50 metres Butterfly S5 | November 15 |
Gold | Swimming | Women's 50 metres Butterfly S5 | November 15 | |
Gold | Phelipe Rodrigues Daniel Dias Andre Brasil |
Swimming | Men's 4 x 100 metres Freestyle Relay 34 points | November 15 |
Gold | Table tennis | Men's Singles C1-2 | November 15 | |
Gold | Table tennis | Men's Singles C4 | November 15 | |
Gold | Table tennis | Women's Singles C4 | November 15 | |
Gold | Table tennis | Men's Singles C5 | November 15 | |
Gold | Table tennis | Men's Singles C6 | November 15 | |
Gold | Table tennis | Women's Singles C7-9 | November 15 | |
Gold | Table tennis | Men's Singles C10 | November 15 | |
Gold | Table tennis | Men's Singles C11 | November 15 | |
Gold | Table tennis | Women's Singles C11 | November 15 | |
Gold | Lucas Prado | Athletics | Men's 200 metres T11 | November 16 |
Gold | Thierb Siqueira | Athletics | Men's 200 metres T12 | November 16 |
Gold | Boccia | Individual BC4 | November 16 | |
Gold | Cycling | Men's Individual track pursuit C4-5 | November 16 | |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 400 metres Freestyle S9 | November 16 | |
Gold | Andre Brasil | Swimming | Men's 400 metres Freestyle S10 | November 16 |
Gold | Daniel Dias | Swimming | Men's 100 metres Breaststroke SB4 | November 16 |
Gold | Daniel Dias | Swimming | Men's 200 metres individual medley SM6 | November 16 |
Gold | Athletics | Men's long jump F44 | November 17 | |
Gold | Jenifer Santos | Athletics | Women's 100 metres T38 | November 17 |
Gold | Edson Pinheiro | Athletics | Men's 200 metres T38 | November 17 |
Gold | Yohansson Nascimento | Athletics | Men's 200 metres T46 | November 17 |
Gold | Athletics | Men's 200 metres T53 | November 17 | |
Gold | Terezinha Guilhermina | Athletics | Women's 400 metres T12 | November 17 |
Gold | Odair Santos | Athletics | Men's 1,500 metres T11 | November 17 |
Gold | Marivana Oliveira | Athletics | Women's discus throw F35/36/37 | November 17 |
Gold | Roseane Santos | Athletics | Women's discus throw F57/58 | November 17 |
Gold | Francisco Lima | Athletics | Men's javelin throw F44 | November 17 |
Gold | Daniel Dias | Swimming | Men's 50 metres freestyle S5 | November 17 |
Gold | Swimming | Women's 50 metres freestyle S5 | November 17 | |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 200 metres individual medley SM9 | November 17 | |
Gold | Daniel Dias Francisco Avelino Clodoaldo Silva |
Swimming | Men's 4 x 50 metres medley relay 20 points | November 17 |
Gold | Terezinha Guilhermina | Athletics | Women's 200 metres T11 | November 18 |
Gold | Daniel Silva | Athletics | Men's 400 metres T11 | November 18 |
Gold | Odair Santos | Athletics | Men's 5,000 metres T11 | November 18 |
Gold | Athletics | Men's 1,500 metres T37 | November 18 | |
Gold | Athletics | Men's discus throw F35/36 | November 18 | |
Gold | Claudiney Batista dos Santos | Athletics | Men's javelin throw F57/58 | November 18 |
Gold | Judo | Women's +70 kg | November 18 | |
Gold | Team Brazil | Sitting volleyball | Men | November 18 |
Gold | Swimming | Women's 100 metres freestyle S5 | November 18 | |
Gold | Daniel Dias | Swimming | Men's 100 metres freestyle S5 | November 18 |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 50 metres butterfly S7 | November 18 | |
Gold | Daniel Dias | Swimming | Men's 50 metres backstroke S5 | November 18 |
Gold | Edenia Garcia | Swimming | Women's 50 metres backstroke S5 | November 18 |
Gold | Table tennis | Men's team C1-3 | November 18 | |
Gold | Table tennis | Men's team C6-8 | November 18 | |
Gold | Table tennis | Men's team C9-10 | November 18 | |
Gold | Cycling | Men's road race C4-5 | November 19 | |
Gold | Team Brazil | Goalball | Men | November 19 |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 100 metres freestyle S9 | November 19 | |
Gold | Andre Brasil | Swimming | Men's 100 metres freestyle S10 | November 19 |
Gold | Carlos Farrenberg | Swimming | Men's 100 metres freestyle S13 | November 19 |
Gold | Daniel Dias | Swimming | Men's 200 metres freestyle S5 | November 19 |
Gold | Swimming | Women's 200 metres freestyle S5 | November 19 | |
Gold | Talisson Glock | Swimming | Men's 100 metres backstroke S6 | November 19 |
Gold | Daniel Dias Andre Brasil Phelipe Rodrigues |
Swimming | Men's 4 x 100 metres medley relay 34 points | November 19 |
Gold | Team Brazil | Football 5-a-side | Men | November 20 |
Gold | Judo | Women's 48 kg | November 20 | |
Silver | Athletics | Men's 100 metres T54 | November 14 | |
Silver | Marivana Oliveira | Athletics | Women's shot put F35/36/37 | November 14 |
Silver | Athletics | Women's 400 metres T13 | November 14 | |
Silver | Edson Pinheiro | Athletics | Men's 400 metres T38 | November 14 |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 50 metre freestyle S8 | November 14 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 50 metre freestyle S11 | November 14 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100 metre breaststroke SB5 | November 14 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100 metre breaststroke SB9 | November 14 | |
Silver | Swimming | Women's 200 metre individual medley SM5 | November 14 | |
Silver | Daniel Silva | Athletics | Men's 100 metres T11 | November 15 |
Silver | Jerusa Geber Santos | Athletics | Women's 100 metres T11 | November 15 |
Silver | Athletics | Women's 100 metres T12 | November 15 | |
Silver | Andre Andrade | Athletics | Men's 100 metres T13 | November 15 |
Silver | Athletics | Men's 100 metres T37 | November 15 | |
Silver | Athletics | Men's 5,000 metres T12 | November 15 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 50 metres freestyle S9 | November 15 | |
Silver | Phelipe Rodrigues | Swimming | Men's 50 metres freestyle S10 | November 15 |
Silver | Clodoaldo Silva | Swimming | Men's 50 metres butterfly S5 | November 15 |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100 metres breaststroke SB12 | November 15 | |
Silver | Swimming | Women's 100 metres breaststroke SB12 | November 15 | |
Silver | Table tennis | Men's singles C1-2 | November 15 | |
Silver | Table tennis | Men's singles C3 | November 15 | |
Silver | Table tennis | Men's singles C4 | November 15 | |
Silver | Table tennis | Men's singles C8 | November 15 | |
Silver | Athletics | Women's 100 metres T46 | November 16 | |
Silver | Daniel Silva | Athletics | Men's 200 metres T11 | November 16 |
Silver | Cycling | Men's individual track pursuit C4-5 | November 16 | |
Silver | Phelipe Rodrigues | Swimming | Men's 400 metres freestyle S10 | November 16 |
Silver | Swimming | Women's 400 metres freestyle S9 | November 16 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 50 metres breaststroke SB3 | November 16 | |
Silver | Athletics | Women's 100 metres T13 | November 17 | |
Silver | Shirlene Coelho | Athletics | Women's discus throw F35/36/37 | November 17 |
Silver | Athletics | Men's 800 metres T37 | November 17 | |
Silver | Powerlifting | Men's 48 - 56 kg | November 17 | |
Silver | Clodoaldo Silva | Swimming | Men's 50 metres freestyle S5 | November 17 |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 200 metres individual medley SM8 | November 17 | |
Silver | Jerusa Geber Santos | Athletics | Women's 200 metres T11 | November 18 |
Silver | Athletics | Women's 200 metres T12 | November 18 | |
Silver | Andre Andrade | Athletics | Men's 200 metres T13 | November 18 |
Silver | Athletics | Men's 200 metres T37 | November 18 | |
Silver | Alan Fonteles Cardoso Oliveira | Athletics | Men's 200 metres T44 | November 18 |
Silver | Andre Andrade | Athletics | Men's 400 metres T13 | November 18 |
Silver | Athletics | Men's 400 metres T53 | November 18 | |
Silver | Thierb Siqueira | Athletics | Men's 800 metres T12 | November 18 |
Silver | Antonio Tenorio | Judo | Men's 100 kg | November 18 |
Silver | Judo | Men's +100 kg | November 18 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100 metres freestyle S8 | November 18 | |
Silver | Clodoaldo Silva | Swimming | Men's 100 metres freestyle S5 | November 18 |
Silver | Francisco Avelino | Swimming | Men's 50 metres backstroke S5 | November 18 |
Silver | Swimming | Women's 100 metres backstroke S9 | November 18 | |
Silver | Table tennis | Men's team C4-5 | November 18 | |
Silver | Table tennis | Women's team C4-5 | November 18 | |
Silver | Cycling | Mixed road race H1M/H1 - 2W | November 19 | |
Silver | Team Brazil | Goalball | Women | November 19 |
Silver | Daniele Bernardes | Judo | Women's 63 kg | November 19 |
Silver | Powerlifting | Men's 90 kg - +100 kg | November 19 | |
Silver | Phelipe Rodrigues | Swimming | Men's 100 metres freestyle S10 | November 19 |
Silver | Swimming | Women's 100 metres freestyle S9 | November 19 | |
Silver | Clodoaldo Silva | Swimming | Men's 200 metres freestyle S5 | November 19 |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100 metres backstroke S6 | November 19 | |
Silver | Judo | Men's 66 kg | November 20 | |
Bronze | Cycling | Mixed road time trial C1-5 | November 13 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 400 metre freestyle S6 | November 13 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 100 metre butterfly S9 | November 13 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 200 metre individual medley SM12 | November 13 | |
Bronze | Alan Fonteles Cardoso Oliveira | Athletics | Men's 100 metres T44 | November 14 |
Bronze | Athletics | Men's 400 metres T38 | November 14 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 50 metre freestyle S4 | November 14 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 50 metre freestyle S13 | November 14 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Women's 50 metre freestyle S12 | November 14 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 100 metre breaststroke SB6 | November 14 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Women's 100 metre breaststroke SB8 | November 14 | |
Bronze | Jhulia Santos | Athletics | Women's 100 metres T11 | November 15 |
Bronze | Roseane Santos | Athletics | Women's shot put F57/58 | November 15 |
Bronze | Cycling | Men's 1,000 metres track time trial C1-5 | November 15 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 50 metres freestyle S6 | November 15 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Women's 50 metres freestyle S9 | November 15 | |
Bronze | Alexandre Fernandes | Swimming | Men's 400 metres freestyle S8 | November 15 |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 50 metres butterfly S6 | November 15 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Women's 50 metres butterfly S6 | November 15 | |
Bronze | Table tennis | Men's singles C3 | November 15 | |
Bronze | Table tennis | Women's singles C5 | November 15 | |
Bronze | Table tennis | Men's singles C8 | November 15 | |
Bronze | Table tennis | Men's singles C9 | November 15 | |
Bronze | Table tennis | Men's singles C11 | November 15 | |
Bronze | Claudiney Batista dos Santos | Athletics | Men's discus throw F57/58 | November 16 |
Bronze | Boccia | Individual BC1 | November 16 | |
Bronze | Boccia | Individual BC3 | November 16 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 50 metres freestyle S7 | November 16 | |
Bronze | Susana Ribeiro | Swimming | Women's 400 metres freestyle S9 | November 16 |
Bronze | Genezi Andrade | Swimming | Men's 50 metres breaststroke SB2 | November 16 |
Bronze | Francisco Avelino | Swimming | Men's 100 metres breaststroke SB4 | November 16 |
Bronze | Swimming | Women's 100 metres breaststroke SB4 | November 16 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 100 metres backstroke S14 | November 16 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 200 metres individual medley SM6 | November 16 | |
Bronze | Athletics | Women's 100 metres T13 | November 17 | |
Bronze | Athletics | Men's 200 metres T38 | November 17 | |
Bronze | Athletics | Men's 1,500 metres T11 | November 17 | |
Bronze | Powerlifting | Men's 48 kg - 56 kg | November 17 | |
Bronze | Francisco Avelino | Swimming | Men's 50 metres freestyle S5 | November 17 |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 100 metres freestyle S6 | November 17 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 200 metres individual medley SM8 | November 17 | |
Bronze | Wheelchair tennis | Men's doubles | November 17 | |
Bronze | Athletics | Men's 400 metres T11 | November 18 | |
Bronze | Yohansson Nascimento | Athletics | Men's 400 metres T46 | November 18 |
Bronze | Powerlifting | Men's 75 kg - 82.5 kg | November 18 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 100 metres butterfly S8 | November 18 | |
Bronze | Table tennis | Women's team C1-3 | November 18 | |
Bronze | Cycling | Men's road race C4-5 | November 19 | |
Bronze | Judo | Men's 81 kg | November 19 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 100 metres freestyle S9 | November 19 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 100 metres freestyle S13 | November 19 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Women's 100 metres freestyle S12 | November 19 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 100 metres backstroke S7 | November 19 | |
Bronze | Genezi Andrade | Swimming | Men's 150 metres individual medley SM3 | November 19 |
Bronze | Team Brazil | Wheelchair basketball | Women | November 19 |
Archery[]
Brazil sent six male and one female athlete to compete.
Athletics[]
Brazil sent 26 male and 14 female athletes to compete.
Boccia[]
Brazil sent eight male and four female athletes to compete.
Cycling[]
Brazil sent eight male and four female athletes to compete. Four male and two female athletes will compete in the road cycling tournament, while four male and two female athletes will compete in the track cycling tournament.
Football 5-a-side[]
Brazil sent a team of eight athletes to compete.
Goalball[]
Brazil sent two teams of six athletes each to compete in the men's and women's tournaments.
Judo[]
Brazil sent seven male and six female athletes to compete.
Powerlifting[]
Brazil sent ten male and five female athletes to compete.
Sitting volleyball[]
Brazil sent a team of twelve athletes to compete.
Swimming[]
Brazil sent 28 male and 11 female swimmers to compete.
Table tennis[]
Brazil sent 25 male and 7 female table tennis players to compete.
Wheelchair basketball[]
Brazil sent two teams of twelve athletes to compete in the men's and women's tournaments.
Wheelchair tennis[]
Brazil sent two male and two female athletes to compete.
- Nations at the 2011 Parapan American Games
- 2011 in Brazilian sport
- Brazil at the Pan American Games