United States at the 2011 Parapan American Games
This article does not cite any sources. (June 2019) |
The United States participated in the 2011 Parapan American Games.
Medalists[]
Medals by sport | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Total | |||
Athletics | 25 | 15 | 16 | 56 |
Cycling | 9 | 11 | 4 | 24 |
Swimming | 8 | 11 | 5 | 24 |
Wheelchair tennis | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Wheelchair basketball | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Table tennis | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
Archery | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
Judo | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
Goalball | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Sitting volleyball | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Powerlifting | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Total | 51 | 47 | 34 | 132 |
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Oscar Sanchez | Cycling | November 13 | |
Gold | Cycling | November 13 | ||
Gold | Amanda Everlove | Swimming | November 13 | |
Gold | Anna Johannes | Swimming | November 13 | |
Gold | Jarryd Wallace | Athletics | November 14 | |
Gold | Erik Hightower | Athletics | November 14 | |
Gold | Scott Winkler | Athletics | November 14 | |
Gold | David Prince | Athletics | November 14 | |
Gold | Amberlynn Weber | Athletics | November 14 | |
Gold | Raymond Martin | Athletics | November 14 | |
Gold | Amberlynn Weber | Athletics | November 14 | |
Gold | Swimming | November 14 | ||
Gold | Anna Johannes | Swimming | November 14 | |
Gold | Swimming | November 14 | ||
Gold | Chelsea McClammer | Athletics | November 15 | |
Gold | Zena Cole | Athletics | November 15 | |
Gold | Jennifer Schuble | Cycling | November 15 | |
Gold | Tahl Leibovitz | Table tennis | November 15 | |
Gold | Athletics | Men's long jump F11 | November 16 | |
Gold | Chelsea McClammer | Athletics | Women's 100 metres T53 | November 16 |
Gold | Amberlynn Weber | Athletics | Women's 200 metres T54 | November 16 |
Gold | Athletics | Men's shot put F32/33/34 | November 16 | |
Gold | Chris Hammer | Athletics | Men's 1,500 metres T46 | November 16 |
Gold | Athletics | Men's 800 metres T36 | November 16 | |
Gold | Allison Jones | Cycling | Women's individual track pursuit C1-3 | November 16 |
Gold | Cycling | Women's individual track pursuit C4-5 | November 16 | |
Gold | Cycling | Men's 1,000 metres track time trial B | November 16 | |
Gold | Anna Johannes | Swimming | Women's 400 metres freestyle S9 | November 16 |
Gold | Archery | Women's individual recurve W2/ST | November 17 | |
Gold | Athletics | Women's 100 metres T34 | November 17 | |
Gold | Chelsea McClammer | Athletics | Women's 200 metres T53 | November 17 |
Gold | Athletics | Men's discus throw F42 | November 17 | |
Gold | Mackenzie Soldan | Wheelchair tennis | Women's singles | November 17 |
Gold | Jon Rydberg Stephen Welch |
Wheelchair tennis | Men's doubles | November 17 |
Gold | Athletics | Women's 100 metres T37 | November 18 | |
Gold | Shaquille Vance | Athletics | Men's 100 metres T42 | November 18 |
Gold | David Prince | Athletics | Men's 200 metres T44 | November 18 |
Gold | Raymond Martin | Athletics | Men's 200 metres T52 | November 18 |
Gold | Athletics | Men's 400 metres T36 | November 18 | |
Gold | Chelsea McClammer | Athletics | Women's 400 metres T53 | November 18 |
Gold | Chelsea McClammer | Athletics | Women's 1,500 metres T54 | November 18 |
Gold | Myles Porter | Judo | Men's 100 kg | November 18 |
Gold | Anna Johannes | Swimming | Women's 100 metres backstroke S9 | November 18 |
Gold | Mary Kaiser Mackenzie Soldan |
Wheelchair tennis | Women's doubles | November 18 |
Gold | Monica Bascio | Cycling | Women's road race H3-4 | November 19 |
Gold | Greta Neimanas | Cycling | Women's road race C1-3 | November 19 |
Gold | Oscar Sanchez | Cycling | Men's road race H2-4 | November 19 |
Gold | Team USA | Goalball | Women | November 19 |
Gold | Anna Johannes | Swimming | Women's 100 metres freestyle S9 | November 19 |
Gold | Team USA | Wheelchair basketball | Men | November 19 |
Gold | Team USA | Wheelchair basketball | Women | November 19 |
Silver | Karissa Whitsell |
Cycling | November 13 | |
Silver | Matthew Updike | Cycling | November 13 | |
Silver | Athletics | November 14 | ||
Silver | Blake Leeper | Athletics | November 14 | |
Silver | Athletics | November 14 | ||
Silver | Gianfranco Iannotta | Athletics | November 14 | |
Silver | Athletics | November 14 | ||
Silver | Amanda Everlove | Swimming | November 14 | |
Silver | Swimming | November 14 | ||
Silver | Raymond Martin | Athletics | November 15 | |
Silver | Karissa Whitsell |
Cycling | November 15 | |
Silver | Cycling | November 15 | ||
Silver | Greta Neimanas | Cycling | November 15 | |
Silver | Anna Johannes | Swimming | November 15 | |
Silver | Swimming | November 15 | ||
Silver | Pamela Fontaine | Table tennis | November 15 | |
Silver | Table tennis | November 15 | ||
Silver | Angela Madsen | Athletics | Women's shot put F54/55/56 | November 16 |
Silver | Athletics | Men's discus throw F57/58 | November 16 | |
Silver | Greta Neimanas | Cycling | Women's individual track pursuit C4-5 | November 16 |
Silver | Karissa Whitsell |
Cycling | Women's 1,000 metres track time trial B | November 16 |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 50 metres freestyle S7 | November 16 | |
Silver | Jessica Rogers | Swimming | Women's 100 metres breaststroke SB4 | November 16 |
Silver | Archery | Men's individual recurve W2/ST | November 17 | |
Silver | Archery | Women's individual recurve W2/ST | November 17 | |
Silver | Athletics | Women's 100 metres T34 | November 17 | |
Silver | Athletics | Men's 200 metres T36 | November 17 | |
Silver | Raymond Martin | Athletics | Men's 400 metres T52 | November 17 |
Silver | Alyssa Gialamas | Swimming | Women's 50 metres freestyle S5 | November 17 |
Silver | Wheelchair tennis | Women's singles | November 17 | |
Silver | Rudy Garcia-Tolson | Athletics | Men's 100 metres T42 | November 18 |
Silver | Erik Hightower | Athletics | Men's 200 metres T54 | November 18 |
Silver | Scot Severn | Athletics | Men's shot put F52/53 | November 18 |
Silver | Athletics | Men's discus throw F32/33/34 | November 18 | |
Silver | Judo | Women's +70 kg | November 18 | |
Silver | Team USA | Sitting volleyball | Men | November 18 |
Silver | Alyssa Gialamas | Swimming | Women's 100 metres freestyle S5 | November 18 |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 50 metres butterfly S7 | November 18 | |
Silver | Alyssa Gialamas | Swimming | Women's 50 metres backstroke S5 | November 18 |
Silver | Pamela Fontaine Tara Profitt |
Table tennis | Women's team C1-3 | November 18 |
Silver | Tahl Leibovitz |
Table tennis | Men's team C9-10 | November 18 |
Silver | Karissa Whitsell |
Cycling | Women's road race B | November 19 |
Silver | Cycling | Men's road race C1-3 | November 19 | |
Silver | Cycling | Mixed road race T1-2 | November 19 | |
Silver | Matthew Updike | Cycling | Men's road race H2-4 | November 19 |
Silver | Team USA | Goalball | Men | November 19 |
Silver | Alyssa Gialamas | Swimming | Women's 200 metres freestyle S5 | November 19 |
Bronze | Chelsea McClammer | Athletics | November 14 | |
Bronze | Tharon Drake | Swimming | November 14 | |
Bronze | Athletics | November 15 | ||
Bronze | Gianfranco Iannotta | Athletics | November 15 | |
Bronze | Athletics | November 15 | ||
Bronze | Athletics | November 15 | ||
Bronze | Cycling | November 15 | ||
Bronze | Allison Jones | Cycling | November 15 | |
Bronze | Swimming | November 15 | ||
Bronze | Swimming | November 15 | ||
Bronze | Erik Hightower | Athletics | Men's 400 metres T54 | November 16 |
Bronze | Athletics | Men's 1,500 metres T20 | November 16 | |
Bronze | Scott Winkler | Athletics | Men's discus throw F54/55/56 | November 16 |
Bronze | Cycling | Men's individual track pursuit C1-3 | November 16 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Women's 50 metres breaststroke SB2 | November 16 | |
Bronze | Archery | Men's individual compound open | November 17 | |
Bronze | Archery | Men's individual recurve W2/ST | November 17 | |
Bronze | Archery | Women's individual recurve W2/ST | November 17 | |
Bronze | Amberlynn Weber | Athletics | Women's 100 metres T54 | November 17 |
Bronze | Athletics | Men's 200 metres T53 | November 17 | |
Bronze | Athletics | Women's discus throw F57/58 | November 17 | |
Bronze | Athletics | Women's javelin throw F52/53/33/34 | November 17 | |
Bronze | Markeith Price | Athletics | Men's long jump F13 | November 18 |
Bronze | Markeith Price | Athletics | Men's 200 metres T13 | November 18 |
Bronze | Gianfranco Iannotta | Athletics | Men's 200 metres T52 | November 18 |
Bronze | Athletics | Men's 400 metres T53 | November 18 | |
Bronze | Table tennis | Men's team C4-5 | November 18 | |
Bronze | Stephen Welch | Wheelchair tennis | Men's singles | November 18 |
Bronze | Allison Jones | Cycling | Women's road race C1-3 | November 19 |
Bronze | Ahmed Shafik | Powerlifting | Men's 90 kg - +100 kg | November 19 |
Bronze | Powerlifting | Women's 67.5 kg - +82.5 kg | November 19 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Women's 100 metres backstroke S6 | November 19 | |
Bronze | Judo | Men's 60 kg | November 20 | |
Bronze | Judo | Men's 66 kg | November 20 |
Archery[]
The United States sent six male and three female athletes to compete.
Athletics[]
The United States sent 29 male and 15 female athletes to compete.
Boccia[]
The United States sent nine male athletes and one female athlete to compete.
Athlete | Event | Round robin | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Match 4 | |||||
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
(VEN) W 4–0 |
(CAN) W 4–2 |
(MEX) L 1–10 |
(CAN) L 3–4 |
Did not advance | ||||
Timothy Hawker | (USA) L 3–7 |
(VEN) W 12–1 |
(BRA) L 1–3 |
(BRA) W 5–1 |
(MEX) L 0–7 |
Did not advance | ||
Hawker (USA) W 7–3 |
(BRA) L 1–8 |
(BRA) W 5–1 |
(VEN) L 3–4 |
(ARG) L 2–12 |
Did not advance | |||
(CAN) L 2–5 |
(COL) W 4–2 |
(BRA) L 1–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
(MEX) W 7–0 |
Ruiz (ARG) L 3–5 |
(COL) L 1–5 |
Gauthier (COL) L 2–5 |
Did not advance | ||||
(MEX) L 5–6 |
(BRA) L 2–7 |
Santos (BRA) L 0–12 |
Did not advance |
Cycling[]
The United States sent seventeen male and thirteen female athletes to compete. Ten male and seven female athletes competed in the road cycling tournament, while seven male and six female athletes competed in the track cycling tournament.
Road[]
- Men
Event | Athlete | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
2:01.42 | 4 | ||
1:24.07 | |||
DNF | – | ||
Anthony Zahn | 1:33.02 | 11 | |
2:01.00 | 5 | ||
2:05.18 | 11 | ||
Oscar Sanchez | 1:08.17 | ||
Matthew Updike | 1:08.18 |
- Women
Event | Athlete | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Karissa Whitsell |
1:35.13 | ||
Allison Jones | 1:14.29 | ||
Greta Neimanas | 1:07.12 | ||
2:22.01 | 5 | ||
Monica Bascio | 1:19.00 |
- Mixed
Event | Athlete | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Karissa Whitsell |
25:37.49 | ||
26:28.15 | 4 | ||
Anthony Zahn | 27:34.90 | 4 | |
Jennifer Schuble | 27:43.44 | 5 | |
Allison Jones | 28:15.60 | 8 | |
28:44.26 | 10 | ||
28:51.11 | 12 | ||
30:48.58 | 20 | ||
33:57.67 | 24 | ||
52:54.10 | 30 | ||
Oscar Sanchez | 15:55.96 | ||
Matthew Updike | 16:03.42 | ||
17:58.24 | |||
44.08 |
Track[]
- Men
Event | Athlete | Qualifying | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
1:04.470 | |||||
1:13.331 | 13 | ||||
1:09.136 | |||||
1:11.186 | 8 | ||||
1:17.746 | 17 | ||||
Anthony Zahn | 1:18.253 | 18 | |||
4:28.166 | 3 q | 4:29.364 | |||
3:53.294 | 3 q | – | |||
4:27.315 | 11 | Did not advance | |||
Anthony Zahn | 4:28.546 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
4:59.575 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
4:55.577 | 4 q | OVL | 4 |
- Women
Event | Athlete | Qualifying | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Karissa Whitsell |
1:13.648 | ||||
Allison Jones | 39.294 | ||||
Greta Neimanas | 39.251 | ||||
1:00.025 | 6 | ||||
Jennifer Schuble | 38.020 | ||||
Karissa Whitsell |
3:43.951 | 2 Q | 3:45.678 | ||
Allison Jones | 4:21.550 | 1 Q | – | ||
6:38.558 | 3 | Did not advance | |||
Greta Neimanas | 3:54.020 | 1 Q | 3:55.949 | ||
Jennifer Schuble | 3:54.438 | 2 Q | 3:51.330 |
Key:
Q – qualified to gold medal race
q – qualified to bronze medal race
OVL – overlapped
Goalball[]
The United States sent two teams of six athletes each to compete in the men's and women's tournaments.
- Men
Team | Preliminary | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | ||||
Joseph Hamilton John Kusku Tyler Merren Daryl Walker |
Canada (CAN) D 5–5 |
3 | Canada (CAN) W 11–4 |
Brazil (BRA) L 3–5 |
|
Brazil (BRA) L 4–9 | |||||
El Salvador (ESA) W 10–0 | |||||
Mexico (MEX) W 10–6 | |||||
Argentina (ARG) W 12–7 |
- Women
Team | Preliminary | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | ||||
Jennifer Armbruster Lisa Czechowski Amanda Dennis Robin Theryoung |
Brazil (BRA) W 3–1 |
1 | Mexico (MEX) W 10–2 |
Brazil (BRA) W 2–0 |
|
El Salvador (ESA) W 10–0 | |||||
Mexico (MEX) W 10–0 | |||||
Canada (CAN) W 5–2 |
Judo[]
The United States sent seven male and five female athletes to compete.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Elimination round | Final |
---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Dartanyon Crockett | |||
Myles Porter | |||
- Women
Athlete | Event | Elimination round | Final |
---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Cynthia Simon | |||
Christella Garcia | |||
Katie Davis |
Powerlifting[]
The United States sent three male and three female athletes to compete.
Sitting volleyball[]
The United States sent a team of ten athletes to compete.
Team | Preliminary | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | ||||
Brazil (BRA) W 3–2 |
1 | Colombia (COL) W 3–0 |
Brazil (BRA) L 1–3 |
||
Mexico (MEX) W 3–0 | |||||
Canada (CAN) W 3–1 | |||||
Costa Rica (CRC) W 3–0 | |||||
Colombia (COL) W 3–0 |
Swimming[]
The United States sent five male and eighteen female swimmers to compete.
- Men
Event | Athletes | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | ||
34.10 | |||
Tharon Drake | 30.84 | ||
Tharon Drake | |||
Tharon Drake | |||
1:40.52 | 5 | ||
1:12.36 | 5 | ||
Tharon Drake | 1:25.33 | 4 | |
Tharon Drake |
- Women
Event | Athletes | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | ||
Letticia Martinez | |||
55.56 | 9 | ||
57.84 | 10 | ||
Alyssa Gialamas | 47.89 | ||
Amanda Everlove | |||
Anna Johannes | |||
Letticia Martinez | |||
Alyssa Gialamas | |||
1:30.67 | 4 | ||
1:35.84 | 6 | ||
1:34.10 | 5 | ||
Amanda Everlove | |||
Anna Johannes | |||
Alyssa Gialamas | |||
6:07.50 | 7 | ||
Anna Johannes | 5:09.18 | ||
Alyssa Gialamas | |||
Amanda Everlove | |||
Anna Johannes | |||
2:25.49 | |||
Alyssa Gialamas | 3:01.14 | 5 | |
2:58.65 | 4 | ||
Jessica Rogers | 2:28.86 | ||
Ileana Rodriguez | |||
Amanda Everlove | 1:38.09 | ||
Anna Johannes | 1:27.14 PR | ||
Letticia Martinez | |||
Amanda Everlove | 1:15.80 | ||
Anna Johannes | 1:15.80 | ||
4:32.29 | |||
Jessica Rogers | |||
3:40.34 | |||
Table tennis[]
The United States sent eight male and four female table tennis players to compete.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round robin | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | |||||
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
(CRC) W 3–0 |
(BRA) L 0–3 |
(CUB) L 1–3 |
Did not advance | ||||
(VEN) L 0–3 |
(MEX) L 0–3 |
(BRA) L 0–3 |
Did not advance | ||||
(BRA) L 0–3 |
Depergola (ARG) L 0–3 |
Did not advance | |||||
(ARG) W 3–1 |
(BRA) W 3–1 |
Depergola (ARG) W 3–2 |
(BRA) L 2–3 | ||||
(MEX) L 1–3 |
Soares (BRA) L 2–3 |
(ARG) L 0–3 |
Did not advance | ||||
(CRC) W 3–0 |
(COL) W 3–1 |
(CHI) L 1–3 |
Bronze medal final Ferro (ARG) L 1–3 | ||||
(BRA) L 1–3 |
(CHI) W 3–1 |
Melo (BRA) L 0–3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Tahl Leibovitz | (MEX) W 3–0 |
(ARG) W 3–0 |
(BRA) W 3–0 |
(BRA) W 3–1 |
(MEX) W 3–0 | ||
Argentina (ARG) L 1–3 |
Chile (CHI) W 3–1 |
Brazil (BRA) L 0–3 |
Bronze medal final Mexico (MEX) | ||||
Brazil (BRA) L 0–3 |
Argentina (ARG) L 1–3 |
Did not advance | |||||
Tahl Leibovitz |
Puerto Rico (PUR) W 3–0 |
Venezuela (VEN) W 3–1 |
Colombia (COL) W 3–1 |
Brazil (BRA) |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round robin | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Match 4 | |||||
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Melissa Middleton | (BRA) L 0–3 |
(VEN) L 0–3 |
Did not advance | |||||
Pamela Fontaine | Carrillo (VEN) W 3–0 |
(MEX) W 3–0 |
Profitt (USA) W 3–0 |
(CUB) L 2–3 | ||||
Tara Profitt | (PER) W 3–0 |
(BRA) W 3–1 |
(CUB) L 0–3 |
(BRA) W 3–1 |
Fontaine (USA) L 0–3 |
Bronze medal final (MEX) L 0–3 | ||
Jennifer Johnson | (COL) W 3–0 |
(MEX) L 2–3 |
(MEX) L 0–3 |
(BRA) L 0–3 |
Final round robin rank 4 | |||
Pamela Fontaine Tara Profitt |
Brazil (BRA) W 3–2 |
Venezuela (VEN) W 3–1 |
Mexico (MEX) |
Wheelchair basketball[]
The United States sent a team of twelve male athletes and a team of eleven female athletes to compete in the men's and women's tournaments.
- Men
Team | Preliminary | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | |||||
Joseph Chambers Nathan Hinze Trevon Jenifer Jason Nelms Paul Schulte Matthew Scott Steven Serio Joshua Turek |
Argentina (ARG) W 73–46 |
1 | El Salvador (ESA) W 86–7 |
Mexico (MEX) W 76–48 |
Colombia (COL) W 60–40 |
|
Guatemala (GUA) W 95–23 | ||||||
Brazil (BRA) W 80–47 |
- Women
Team | Preliminary | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | ||||
Sarah Castle Jennifer Chew Rose Hollermann Darlene Hunter Desiree Miller Rebecca Murray Alana Nichols Natalie Schneider |
Peru (PER) W 61–10 |
1 | Brazil (BRA) W 66–32 |
Canada (CAN) W 69–31 |
|
Mexico (MEX) W 77–46 | |||||
Guatemala (GUA) W 68–15 |
Wheelchair tennis[]
The United States sent two male and two female athletes to compete.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Jon Rydberg | Men's singles | Alvarez (PER) W 6–0, 6–2 |
(BRA) W 6–2, 6–2 |
Fernandez (ARG) L 4–6, 2–6 |
Did not advance | ||
Stephen Welch | Men's singles | (MEX) W 7–5, 6–3 |
(BRA) W 6–2, 7–6 |
(ARG) L 6–7(3–7), 3–6 |
Bronze medal final (CHI) W 6–0, 6–3 |
||
Mary Kaiser | Women's singles | Mayara (BRA) W 6–0, 6–1 |
Bernal (COL) W 6–1, 7–6(7–5) |
Soldan (USA) L 6–1, 4–6, 4–6 |
|||
Mackenzie Soldan | Women's singles | (MEX) W 6–7, 6–4, 6–2 |
Martínez (COL) W 1–6, 6–0, 6–2 |
Mardones (CHI) W 7–5, 6–4 |
Kaiser (USA) W 1–6, 6–4, 6–4 |
||
Jon Rydberg Stephen Welch |
Men's doubles | (CAN) W 6–4, 6–3 |
(COL) W 6–2, 6–3 |
Fernandez (ARG) W 6–2, 6–3 |
|||
Mary Kaiser Mackenzie Soldan |
Women's doubles | (MEX) W 6–3, 6–0 |
Mardones (CHI) W 6–4, 3–6, 6–4 |
Bernal Martínez (COL) W 6–3, 6–0 |
- Nations at the 2011 Parapan American Games
- 2011 in American sports