César Award for Best Foreign Film
César Award for Best Foreign Film | |
---|---|
Country | France |
Presented by | Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma |
First awarded | 1976 |
Currently held by | The Father (2022) |
Website | academie-cinema |
This is the list of winners and nominees of the César Award for Best Foreign Film (French: César du meilleur film étranger).
Winners and nominees[]
1970s[]
Year | Winner and nominees | Original title | Country | Director |
---|---|---|---|---|
1976 (1st) |
Scent of a Woman | Profumo di donna | Italy | Dino Risi |
Aguirre, the Wrath of God | Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes | West Germany | Werner Herzog | |
The Magic Flute | Trollflöjten | Sweden | Ingmar Bergman | |
Nashville | United States | Robert Altman | ||
1977 (2nd) |
We All Loved Each Other So Much | C'eravamo tanto amati | Italy | Ettore Scola |
Barry Lyndon | United Kingdom/ United States |
Stanley Kubrick | ||
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest | United States | Miloš Forman | ||
Raise Ravens | Cría cuervos | Spain | Carlos Saura | |
1978 (3rd) |
A Special Day | Una giornata particolare | Italy | Ettore Scola |
The American Friend | Der amerikanische Freund | West Germany | Wim Wenders | |
Annie Hall | United States | Woody Allen | ||
Bread and Chocolate | Pane e cioccolata | Italy | Franco Brusati | |
1979 (4th) |
The Tree of Wooden Clogs | L'albero degli zoccoli | Italy | Ermanno Olmi |
Autumn Sonata | Höstsonaten | Sweden | Ingmar Bergman | |
Julia | United States | Fred Zinnemann | ||
A Wedding | United States | Robert Altman |
1980s[]
Year | Winner and nominees | Original title | Country | Director |
---|---|---|---|---|
1980 (5th) |
Manhattan | United States | Woody Allen | |
Apocalypse Now | United States | Francis Ford Coppola | ||
Hair | United States | Miloš Forman | ||
The Tin Drum | Die Blechtrommel | West Germany | Volker Schlöndorff | |
1981 (6th) |
Shadow Warrior | 影武者 / Kagemusha | Japan | Akira Kurosawa |
Fame | United States | Alan Parker | ||
Kramer vs. Kramer | United States | Robert Benton | ||
The Rose | United States | Mark Rydell | ||
1982 (7th) |
The Elephant Man | United Kingdom/ United States |
David Lynch | |
The Circle of Deceit | Die Fälschung | West Germany | Volker Schlöndorff | |
Raiders of the Lost Ark | United States | Steven Spielberg | ||
Man of Iron | Człowiek z żelaza | Poland | Andrzej Wajda | |
1983 (8th) |
Victor/Victoria | United Kingdom/ United States |
Blake Edwards | |
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial | United States | Steven Spielberg | ||
The French Lieutenant's Woman | United Kingdom | Karel Reisz | ||
The Way | Yol | Turkey | Serif Gören and Yilmaz Güney | |
1984 (9th) |
Fanny and Alexander | Fanny och Alexander | Sweden | Ingmar Bergman |
Carmen | Spain | Carlos Saura | ||
The Gods Must Be Crazy | South Africa | Jamie Uys | ||
Tootsie | United States | Sydney Pollack | ||
1985 (10th) |
Amadeus | United States | Miloš Forman | |
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes | United Kingdom/ United States |
Hugh Hudson | ||
Maria's Lovers | United States | Andrei Konchalovsky | ||
Paris, Texas | West Germany | Wim Wenders | ||
1986 (11th) |
The Purple Rose of Cairo | United States | Woody Allen | |
Desperately Seeking Susan | United States | Susan Seidelman | ||
The Killing Fields | United Kingdom | Roland Joffé | ||
Ran | 乱 | Japan | Akira Kurosawa | |
Year of the Dragon | United States | Michael Cimino | ||
1987 (12th) |
The Name of the Rose | Il nome della rosa | Italy/ West Germany |
Jean-Jacques Annaud |
After Hours | United States | Martin Scorsese | ||
Hannah and Her Sisters | United States | Woody Allen | ||
The Mission | United Kingdom | Roland Joffé | ||
Out of Africa | United States | Sydney Pollack | ||
1988 (13th) |
The Last Emperor | United Kingdom/ Italy/ China |
Bernardo Bertolucci | |
Dark Eyes | Oci ciornie | Italy/ Soviet Union |
Nikita Mikhalkov | |
Intervista | Italy | Federico Fellini | ||
The Untouchables | United States | Brian De Palma | ||
Wings of Desire | Der Himmel über Berlin | West Germany | Wim Wenders | |
1989 (14th) |
Bagdad Cafe | Out of Rosenheim | West Germany | Percy Adlon |
Bird | United States | Clint Eastwood | ||
Salaam Bombay! | सलाम बॉम्बे | India | Mira Nair | |
Who Framed Roger Rabbit | United States | Robert Zemeckis |
1990s[]
Year | Winner and nominees | Original title | Country | Director |
---|---|---|---|---|
1990 (15th) |
Dangerous Liaisons | United States | Stephen Frears | |
Cinema Paradiso | Nuovo cinema Paradiso | Italy | Giuseppe Tornatore | |
Rain Man | United States | Barry Levinson | ||
Sex, Lies, and Videotape | United States | Steven Soderbergh | ||
Time of the Gypsies | Дом за вешање / Dom za vešanje | SFR Yugoslavia | Emir Kusturica | |
1991 (16th) |
Dead Poets Society | United States | Peter Weir | |
Goodfellas | United States | Martin Scorsese | ||
Pretty Woman | United States | Garry Marshall | ||
Taxi Blues | Такси-блюз / Taksi-Blyuz | Soviet Union | Pavel Lungin | |
Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! | ¡Átame! | Spain | Pedro Almodóvar | |
1992 (17th) |
Toto the Hero | Toto le héros | Belgium/ France/ Germany |
Jaco van Dormael |
Alice | United States | Woody Allen | ||
Close to Eden | У́рга — территория любви | Soviet Union | Nikita Mikhalkov | |
Dances with Wolves | United States | Kevin Costner | ||
The Silence of the Lambs | United States | Jonathan Demme | ||
Thelma & Louise | United States | Ridley Scott | ||
1993 (18th) |
High Heels | Tacones lejanos | Spain | Pedro Almodóvar |
Howards End | United Kingdom | James Ivory | ||
Husbands and Wives | United States | Woody Allen | ||
The Lover | L'amant | France/ United Kingdom |
Jean-Jacques Annaud | |
The Player | United States | Robert Altman | ||
1994 (19th) |
The Piano | New Zealand/ Australia |
Jane Campion | |
Farewell My Concubine | 霸王別姬 / Ba wang bie ji | China/ Hong Kong |
Chen Kaige | |
Manhattan Murder Mystery | United States | Woody Allen | ||
Raining Stones | United Kingdom | Ken Loach | ||
The Snapper | Ireland/ United Kingdom |
Stephen Frears | ||
1995 (20th) |
Four Weddings and a Funeral | United Kingdom | Mike Newell | |
Dear Diary | Caro diario | Italy | Nanni Moretti | |
Pulp Fiction | United States | Quentin Tarantino | ||
Schindler's List | United States | Steven Spielberg | ||
Short Cuts | United States | Robert Altman | ||
1996 (21st) |
Land and Freedom | United Kingdom | Ken Loach | |
The Bridges of Madison County | United States | Clint Eastwood | ||
Smoke | United States | Paul Auster and Wayne Wang | ||
Underground | Подземље / Podzemlje | FR Yugoslavia | Emir Kusturica | |
The Usual Suspects | United States | Bryan Singer | ||
1997 (22nd) |
Breaking the Waves | Denmark/ United Kingdom |
Lars von Trier | |
Fargo | United States | Joel Coen | ||
The Promise | La promesse | Belgium | Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne | |
Secrets & Lies | United Kingdom | Mike Leigh | ||
The Postman | Il postino | Italy | Michael Radford | |
1998 (23rd) |
Brassed Off | United Kingdom | Mark Herman | |
The English Patient | United States/ United Kingdom |
Anthony Minghella | ||
Everyone Says I Love You | United States | Woody Allen | ||
Hana-bi | はなび | Japan | Takeshi Kitano | |
The Full Monty | United Kingdom | Peter Cattaneo | ||
1999 (24th) |
Life Is Beautiful | La vita è bella | Italy | Roberto Benigni |
The Celebration | Festen | Denmark | Thomas Vinterberg | |
Central Station | Central do Brasil | Brazil | Walter Salles | |
Saving Private Ryan | United States | Steven Spielberg | ||
Titanic | United States | James Cameron |
2000s[]
Year | Winner and nominees | Original title | Country | Director |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 (25th) |
All About My Mother | Todo sobre mi madre | Spain | Pedro Almodóvar |
Being John Malkovich | United States | Spike Jonze | ||
Eyes Wide Shut | United States/ United Kingdom |
Stanley Kubrick | ||
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai | United States | Jim Jarmusch | ||
The Thin Red Line | United States | Terrence Malick | ||
2001 (26th) |
In the Mood for Love | 花樣年華 / Fa yeung nin wa | Hong Kong | Kar Wai Wong |
American Beauty | United States | Sam Mendes | ||
Billy Elliot | United Kingdom | Stephen Daldry | ||
Dancer in the Dark | Denmark | Lars von Trier | ||
Yi Yi | Yī Yī | Taiwan | Edward Yang | |
2002 (27th) |
Mulholland Drive | United States | David Lynch | |
The Man Who Wasn't There | United States | Joel Coen | ||
Moulin Rouge! | Australia | Baz Luhrmann | ||
The Son's Room | La stanza del figlio | Italy | Nanni Moretti | |
Traffic | United States | Steven Soderbergh | ||
2003 (28th) |
Bowling for Columbine | United States | Michael Moore | |
Minority Report | United States | Steven Spielberg | ||
Ocean's Eleven | United States | Steven Soderbergh | ||
Painted Fire | 취화선 / Chi-hwa-seon | South Korea | Kwon-taek Im | |
Spirited Away | 千と千尋の神隠し / Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi | Japan | Hayao Miyazaki | |
2004 (29th) |
Mystic River | United States | Clint Eastwood | |
Elephant | United States | Gus Van Sant | ||
Gangs of New York | United States | Martin Scorsese | ||
The Hours | United States/ United Kingdom |
Stephen Daldry | ||
The Return | Возвращение / Vozvrashcheniye | Russia | Andrei Zvyagintsev | |
2005 (30th) |
Lost in Translation | United States | Sofia Coppola | |
21 Grams | United States | Alejandro González Iñárritu | ||
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind | United States | Michel Gondry | ||
Fahrenheit 9/11 | United States | Michael Moore | ||
The Motorcycle Diaries | Diarios de motocicleta | Argentina/ Brazil |
Walter Salles | |
2006 (31st) |
Million Dollar Baby | United States | Clint Eastwood | |
A History of Violence | United States | David Cronenberg | ||
Match Point | United Kingdom/ United States |
Woody Allen | ||
The Sea Inside | Mar adentro | Spain | Alejandro Amenábar | |
Walk on Water | ללכת על המים / Lalekhet Al HaMayim | Israel | Eytan Fox | |
2007 (32nd) |
Little Miss Sunshine | United States | Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris | |
Babel | United States/ Mexico |
Alejandro González Iñárritu | ||
Brokeback Mountain | United States | Ang Lee | ||
The Queen | United Kingdom | Stephen Frears | ||
Volver | Spain | Pedro Almodóvar | ||
2008 (33rd) |
The Lives of Others | Das Leben der Anderen | Germany | Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck |
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days | 4 luni, 3 săptămâni şi 2 zile | Romania | Cristian Mungiu | |
Eastern Promises | United Kingdom/ Canada |
David Cronenberg | ||
The Edge of Heaven | Auf der anderen Seite | Germany/ Turkey |
Fatih Akin | |
We Own the Night | United States | James Gray | ||
2009 (34th) |
Waltz with Bashir | ואלס עם באשיר / Vals Im Bashir | Israel | Ari Folman |
Eldorado | Belgium/ France |
Bouli Lanners | ||
Gomorrah | Gomorra | Italy | Matteo Garrone | |
Into the Wild | United States | Sean Penn | ||
Lorna's Silence | Le silence de Lorna | Belgium | Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne | |
Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium | United Kingdom | Zach Helm | ||
There Will Be Blood | United States | Paul Thomas Anderson | ||
Two Lovers | United States | James Gray |
2010s[]
Year | Winner and nominees | Original title | Country | Director |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 (35th) |
Gran Torino | United States | Clint Eastwood | |
Avatar | United States | James Cameron | ||
Milk | United States | Gus Van Sant | ||
I Killed My Mother | J'ai tué ma mère | Canada | Xavier Dolan | |
A Town Called Panic | Belgium/ France |
and Vincent Patar | ||
The White Ribbon | Das weiße Band, Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte | Germany/ Austria |
Michael Haneke | |
Slumdog Millionaire | United Kingdom | Danny Boyle | ||
2011 (36th) |
The Social Network | United States | David Fincher | |
Bright Star | United Kingdom/ Australia |
Jane Campion | ||
Heartbeats | Les amours imaginaires | Canada | Xavier Dolan | |
Illegal | Illégal | Belgium/ France |
Olivier Masset-Depasse | |
Inception | United States/ United Kingdom |
Christopher Nolan | ||
Invictus | United States South Africa |
Clint Eastwood | ||
The Secret in Their Eyes | El secreto de sus ojos | Argentina | Juan José Campanella | |
2012 (37th) |
A Separation | جدایی نادر از سیمین / Jodaí-e Nadér az Simín | Iran | Asghar Farhadi |
Black Swan | United States | Darren Aronofsky | ||
Drive | United States | Nicolas Winding Refn | ||
Incendies | Canada | Denis Villeneuve | ||
Melancholia | Denmark | Lars von Trier | ||
The Kid with a Bike | Le gamin au vélo | Belgium | Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne | |
The King's Speech | United Kingdom/ Australia |
Tom Hooper | ||
2013 (38th) |
Argo | United States | Ben Affleck | |
Bullhead | Rundskop | Belgium | Michaël R. Roskam | |
Laurence Anyways | Canada | Xavier Dolan | ||
Oslo, August 31st | Oslo, 31. august | Norway | Joachim Trier | |
The Angels' Share | United Kingdom | Ken Loach | ||
A Royal Affair | En kongelig affære | Denmark | Nikolaj Arcel | |
Our Children | À perdre la raison | Belgium/ France |
Joachim Lafosse | |
2014 (39th)[1] |
The Broken Circle Breakdown | Belgium | Felix Van Groeningen | |
Blue Jasmine | United States | Woody Allen | ||
Blancanieves | Spain | Pablo Berger | ||
Dead Man Talking | Belgium/ France |
Patrick Ridremont | ||
Django Unchained | United States | Quentin Tarantino | ||
Gravity | United States/ United Kingdom |
Alfonso Cuarón | ||
The Great Beauty | La grande bellezza | Italy | Paolo Sorrentino | |
2015 (40th) |
Mommy | Canada | Xavier Dolan | |
Boyhood | United States | Richard Linklater | ||
12 Years A Slave | United States/ United Kingdom |
Steve McQueen | ||
Two Days, One Night | Deux jours, une nuit | Belgium/ France |
Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne | |
Winter Sleep | Kış Uykusu | Turkey | Nuri Bilge Ceylan | |
Ida | Poland | Pawel Pawlikowski | ||
The Grand Budapest Hotel | United States | Wes Anderson | ||
2016 (41st) | ||||
Birdman | United States | Alejandro González Iñárritu | ||
Son of Saul | Saul fia | Hungary | László Nemes | |
I'm Dead but I Have Friends | Je suis mort mais j'ai des amis | Belgium/ France |
and | |
Mia Madre | Italy | Nanni Moretti | ||
Taxi | تاکسی / Taxi | Iran | Jafar Panahi | |
The Brand New Testament | Le Tout Nouveau Testament | Belgium/ France |
Jaco Van Dormael | |
Youth | Youth - La giovinezza | Italy/ United Kingdom |
Paolo Sorrentino | |
2017 (42nd) | ||||
I, Daniel Blake | United Kingdom | Ken Loach | ||
Aquarius | Brazil | Kleber Mendonça Filho | ||
Graduation | Bacalaureat | Romania | Cristian Mungiu | |
The Unknown Girl | La Fille inconnue | Belgium/ France |
Luc Dardenne and Jean-Pierre Dardenne | |
It's Only the End of the World | Juste la fin du monde | Canada/ France |
Xavier Dolan | |
Manchester by the Sea | United States | Kenneth Lonergan | ||
Toni Erdmann | Germany/ Austria |
Maren Ade | ||
2018 (43rd) | ||||
Loveless | Нелюбовь / Nelyubov | Russia | Andrey Zvyagintsev | |
The Nile Hilton Incident | حادث النيل هيلتون / Hadith Alnayl Ilitun | Sweden/ Egypt |
Tarik Saleh | |
Dunkirk | United Kingdom/ United States |
Christopher Nolan | ||
La La Land | United States | Damien Chazelle | ||
The Square | Sweden | Ruben Östlund | ||
A Wedding | Noces | Belgium France Pakistan |
Stephan Streker | |
2019 (44th) | ||||
Shoplifters | 万引き家族 / Manbiki Kazoku | Japan | Hirokazu Kore-eda | |
Girl | Belgium | Lukas Dhont | ||
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri | United States/ United Kingdom |
Martin McDonagh | ||
Cold War | Zimna wojna | Poland/ France |
Paweł Pawlikowski | |
Our Struggles | Nos batailles | Belgium/ France |
Guillaume Senez | |
Capernaum | کفرناحوم / Kafarnāḥūm | Lebanon | Nadine Labaki | |
Hannah | Italy/ France |
Andrea Pallaoro |
2020s[]
Year | Winner and nominees | Original title | Country | Director |
---|---|---|---|---|
2020 (45th) |
Parasite | 기생충 / Gisaengchung | South Korea | Bong Joon-ho |
Pain and Glory | Dolor y gloria | Spain | Pedro Almodóvar | |
Young Ahmed | Le Jeune Ahmed | Belgium | Luc Dardenne Jean-Pierre Dardenne | |
Joker | United States | Todd Phillips | ||
Lola | Belgium France |
Laurent Micheli | ||
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood | United States | Quentin Tarantino | ||
The Traitor | Il traditore | Italy | Marco Bellocchio | |
2021 (46th) | ||||
Another Round | Druk | Denmark | Thomas Vinterberg | |
1917 | United Kingdom/ United States |
Sam Mendes | ||
Corpus Christi | Boże Ciało | Poland/ France |
Jan Komasa | |
Dark Waters | United States | Todd Haynes | ||
The August Virgin | La virgen de agosto | Spain | ||
2022 (47th) | ||||
The Father | United Kingdom | Florian Zeller | ||
Compartment No. 6 | Hytti nro 6 | Finland/ Russia |
Juho Kuosmanen | |
Drive My Car | ドライブ・マイ・カー / Doraibu mai kā | Japan | Ryusuke Hamaguchi | |
First Cow | United States | Kelly Reichardt | ||
Just 6.5 | متری شیش و نیم / Metri Shesh-o Nim | Iran | Saeed Roustayi | |
Parallel Mothers | Madres paralelas | Spain | Pedro Almodóvar | |
The Worst Person in the World | Verdens verste menneske | Norway | Joachim Trier |
Awards by nation[]
Country | Number of winning films |
Number of nominated films |
---|---|---|
United States of America | 16 | 85 |
United Kingdom | 7 | 20 |
Italy | 6 | 12 |
Belgium | 2 | 17 |
Germany[nb 1] | 2 | 9 |
Spain | 2 | 9 |
Denmark | 2 | 4 |
Japan | 2 | 4 |
Canada | 1 | 5 |
Sweden | 1 | 4 |
Hong Kong | 1 | 2 |
Iran | 1 | 2 |
Australia | 1 | 1 |
Israel | 1 | 1 |
Russia | 1 | 1 |
South Korea | 1 | 2 |
New Zealand | 1 | 1 |
Poland | 0 | 4 |
Argentina | 0 | 2 |
Brazil | 0 | 2 |
Romania | 0 | 2 |
Turkey | 0 | 2 |
Norway | 0 | 2 |
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics[nb 2] | 0 | 2 |
Yugoslavia | 0 | 2 |
China | 0 | 1 |
France[nb 3] | 0 | 1 |
Hungary | 0 | 1 |
India | 0 | 1 |
Ireland | 0 | 1 |
Lebanon | 0 | 1 |
South Africa | 0 | 1 |
Taiwan | 0 | 1 |
Finland | 0 | 1 |
Notes[]
- ^ Includes films of West Germany.
- ^ The Soviet Union received its two nominations for a Russian-language film and a Mongolian-language film before it was formally dissolved on December 26, 1991.
- ^ Films which contains non-French dialogue.
See also[]
- Lumières Award for Best French-Language Film
- Academy Award for Best International Feature Film
- BAFTA Award for Best Film Not in the English Language
References[]
- ^ "Berenice Bejo, Lea Seydoux, Roman Polanski Among France's Cesar Awards Nominees". The Hollywood Reporter. Prometheus Global Media. 2014-01-31. Archived from the original on 2014-03-27. Retrieved 2014-07-29.
External links[]
Adapted from the article César Award for Best Foreign Film[permanent dead link], from Wikinfo, licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License.
Categories:
- César Awards
- Best Foreign Film César Award winners
- Film awards for Best Foreign Language Film