Candidates of the 1950 New South Wales state election
This is a list of candidates of the 1950 New South Wales state election. The election was held on 17 June 1950.
Retiring Members[]
Labor[]
- Bill Dunn (Mudgee)
- Kevin Dwyer (Redfern) — lost preselection
- Bob Gorman (Annandale) — lost preselection for Newtown-Annandale
- Baden Powell (Wollongong-Kembla) — lost preselection
Legislative Assembly[]
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour.
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | Coalition candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
Albury | Liberal | John Hurley | Doug Padman (Lib) | |
Armidale | Country | Jim Cahill | Davis Hughes (CP) | Edward Spensley (Ind) |
Ashfield | Liberal | Ernest Grove | Athol Richardson (Lib) | |
Auburn | Lang Labor | Edgar Dring | Jim Dennison (Lib) | Alexander Kerr (Ind) Roy Kirby (CPA) Chris Lang (LL) |
Balmain | Labor | John McMahon | Frederick Mann (Lib) | Tom Dowling (CPA) Malinda Ivey (Ind) Mary Quirk (Ind Lab) |
Bankstown | Labor | Spence Powell | Blanche Barkl (Lib) | |
Barwon | Labor | Norman Ferguson | Geoff Crawford (CP) | Roy Heferen (Ind Lab) |
William McKechnie (Lib) | ||||
Bathurst | Labor | Gus Kelly | Basil Genders (Lib) Allan Harding (CP) |
|
Blacktown | Labor | John Freeman | Nancy Saxby (Lib) | |
Bondi | Labor | Abe Landa | Keith Weekes (Lib) | |
Bulli | Labor | Laurie Kelly | Leslie Strachan (Lib) | John Martin (CPA) |
Burrinjuck | New seat | Bill Sheahan | William Ross (CP) | |
Burwood | Liberal | Gordon Jackett (Lib) | Harrie Mitchell (Ind) | |
Byron | Country | Stanley Stephens (CP) | ||
Canterbury | Labor | Arthur Tonge | Robert Bruce (Lib) | |
Casino | Country | Alexander Bryen | John Reid (CP) | |
Castlereagh | Labor | Jack Renshaw | John Campbell (Lib) Noel Knight (CP) Edward Langbien (CP) |
|
Cessnock | Labor | John Crook | John Tapp (CPA) | |
Clarence | Country | Cecil Wingfield (CP) | ||
Cobar | Labor | Ernest Wetherell | Frederick Harding (CP) | |
Collaroy | New seat | John Masters | Robert Askin (Lib) | |
Concord | Liberal | Thomas Murphy | John Adamson (Lib) | |
Coogee | Liberal | Lou Walsh | Kevin Ellis (Lib) | |
Cook's River | Labor | Joseph Cahill | Donald Clark (Lib) | Henry McPhillips (Ind) |
Croydon | Liberal | David Hunter (Lib) | ||
Darlinghurst | New seat | Frank Finnan | John Paget (Lib) | Adam Ogston (CPA) |
Drummoyne | Liberal | Charles Halliday | Robert Dewley (Lib) | |
Dubbo | Labor | Clarrie Robertson | Robert Medcalf* (CP) Joseph Roach (Lib) |
Madge Roberts (Ind) |
Dulwich Hill | Labor | George Weir | Leslie Parr (Lib) | |
Earlwood | New seat | Arthur Higgins | Eric Willis (Lib) | |
Eastwood | New seat | John Birchall | Eric Hearnshaw (Lib) | |
George's River | Labor | Arthur Williams | Charles Little (Lib) | |
Gloucester | Country | Edward Robb | Ray Fitzgerald (CP) | William McCristal (Ind) |
Bruce Cowan (CP) Roderick Richardson (Lib) | ||||
Gordon | Liberal | Harry Turner (Lib) | ||
Gosford | New seat | John Egan | Harold Jackson (Lib) | George Downes (Ind) Walter Lloyd (Ind) Jack Parks (Ind) |
William Wright (CP) | ||||
Goulburn | Labor | Laurie Tully | Hubert O'Connell (Lib) | |
Granville | Labor | Bill Lamb | William Campbell (Lib) | |
Hamilton | Labor | George Campbell | Harry Quinlan (Lib) | Oscar Newton (Ind) |
Hartley | Labor | Jim Chalmers | James Cripps (Lib) | John King (CPA) |
Hawkesbury | Liberal | Bernie Deane (Lib) | Herbert Daley (Ind) | |
Greg McGirr (CP) | ||||
Hornsby | Liberal | Roy Shirvington | Sydney Storey (Lib) | |
Hurstville | Labor | Clive Evatt | Leslie Webster (Lib) | |
Illawarra | Labor | Howard Fowles | Lindsay Maynes (Lib) | |
Kahibah | New seat | Joshua Arthur | William Bourke (Lib) | |
King | Labor | Daniel Clyne | Roberta Galagher (Lib) | Horace Foley (LL) Clare Peters (Ind) |
Kogarah | Liberal | Bill Crabtree | Douglas Cross (Lib) | |
Kurri Kurri | Labor | George Booth | Nellie Simm (CPA) | |
Lake Macquarie | New seat | Jim Simpson | John Wilkins (Lib) | |
Lakemba | Labor | Stan Wyatt | Samuel Warren (Lib) | Roy Boyd (CPA) Fred Stanley (Ind Lab) |
Lane Cove | Liberal | Hugh Milne | Ken McCaw (Lib) | |
Leichhardt | Labor | Claude Matthews | Charles Shields (Lib) | Arthur Doughty (Ind) |
Lismore | Country | Francis Fredericks | William Frith (CP) | |
Liverpool | New seat | James McGirr | Bernard Fitzpatrick (Lib) | Don Syme (CPA) |
Liverpool Plains | Labor | Roger Nott | Keith Mitchell (Lib) Frank O'Keefe (CP) |
|
Maitland | Liberal | Kevin Barlow | Walter Howarth (Lib) | |
Manly | Liberal | Douglas Darby (Lib) | Charles Scharkie (Ind Lib) | |
Maroubra | New seat | Bob Heffron | Philip Goldman (Lib) | |
Marrickville | Labor | Carlo Lazzarini | Basil Mottershead (Lib) | |
Monaro | Labor | Bill Keys (Lib) | John Seiffert (Ind Lab) | |
Mosman | Liberal | Allan Matthews | Pat Morton (Lib) | |
Mudgee | Labor | John Breen | Frederick Cooke (CP) | |
Norman Horne (Lib) | ||||
Murray | Country | James Flood | Joe Lawson (CP) | |
Ebenezer Kendell (CP) | ||||
Murrumbidgee | Labor | George Enticknap | John Oag (Lib) Alfred Yeo (CP) |
|
Nepean | Liberal | Joseph Jackson (Lib) | Allan Taylor (Ind) | |
Neutral Bay | Liberal | Frank McCullum | Ivan Black (Lib) | |
Newcastle | Labor | Frank Hawkins | Eric Cupit (Lib) | Laurie Aarons (CPA) |
Newtown-Annandale | New seat | Arthur Greenup | Lilian Fowler (LL) Daisy Lewin (CPA) | |
North Sydney | Labor | Ray Maher | Bjarne Halvorsen (Lib) | James Geraghty (Ind Lab) |
Orange | Country | Francis Hoy | Charles Cutler (CP) | |
Oxley | Country | William Baker | Les Jordan (CP) | |
Paddington | Labor | Maurice O'Sullivan | Bob Mutton (Lib) | Phyllis Johnson (CPA) |
Parramatta | Liberal | Louis O'Neil | George Gollan (Lib) | |
Phillip | Labor | Tom Shannon | Henry Clarke (Lib) | |
Raleigh | Country | Roy Vincent (CP) | ||
Randwick | Labor | William Gollan | Gerald Davis (Lib) | |
Redfern | Labor | Fred Green | Phillip Pethers (Lib) | Frederick Fairbrother (Ind Lab) Mervyn Pidcock (CPA) |
Rockdale | Labor | John McGrath | George McGuire (Lib) | |
Ryde | Liberal | Frank Downing | Ken Anderson (Lib) | |
South Coast | Liberal | Alfred Berriman | Jack Beale (Lib) | |
Sturt | Labor | William Wattison | ||
Sutherland | New seat | Gough Whitlam | Cecil Monro (Lib) | |
Tamworth | Country | Bill Chaffey (CP) | ||
Temora | Country | Doug Dickson (CP) | ||
Tenterfield | Country | Michael Bruxner (CP) | Ben Wade (Ind CP) | |
Upper Hunter | Country | Leonard Neville | D'Arcy Rose (CP) | |
Vaucluse | Liberal | Harold Levien | Murray Robson (Lib) | Tasman Crocker (Ind Lib) |
Wagga Wagga | Labor | Eddie Graham | Richard Blamey (CP) Ivan Jack (Lib) |
|
Waratah | Labor | Robert Cameron | Harold Hollis (Lib) | |
Waverley | Labor | Clarrie Martin | Ross McKinnon (Lib) | |
Willoughby | Liberal | Brian White | George Brain (Lib) | |
Wollondilly | Liberal | Blake Pelly (Lib) | Erle Sampson (Ind) Gerald Wylie (Ind) | |
Wollongong-Kembla | Labor | Rex Connor | Gerald Sargent (Lib) | Henry Graham (Ind) |
Woollahra | Liberal | William Harcourt | Vernon Treatt (Lib) | |
Young | Labor | Fred Cahill | Douglas Beard (CP) Percy Richardson (Lib) |
See also[]
References[]
- Green, Antony. "1950 Election candidate index". New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007. New South Wales Parliament.
Categories:
- Candidates for New South Wales state elections