Carter Handicap
Grade I race | |
Location | Aqueduct Racetrack Queens, New York, United States |
---|---|
Inaugurated | 1895 |
Race type | Thoroughbred – Flat racing |
Website | www |
Race information | |
Distance | 7 furlongs |
Surface | Dirt |
Track | left-handed |
Qualification | Three-year-olds and up |
Weight | Handicap |
Purse | $250,000 (2020) |
The Carter Handicap is a Grade I American Thoroughbred horse race for three-years-old and older run over a distance of seven furlongs run annually in early April at Aqueduct Racetrack.[1]
Race history[]
First run in 1895, the race was named for Brooklyn contractor and tugboat captain, William Carter, who put up most of the purse money and provided the trophy.[2] The race was hosted by the old Aqueduct race track from 1895 to 1955, except for 1946 when it was held at Belmont Park. It returned to Belmont Park from 1956 to 1959, 1968 to 1974, and again in 1994. In 2020 the event was moved to Belmont Park and held in early June.[1]
There was no race held in 1909, 1911–1913, and 1933–1934. It was run in two divisions in 1977 and 1978.
Race distance[]
- 1895 – 1+1⁄4 miles
- 1896 – 1+1⁄8 miles
- 1897 – 1+1⁄16 miles
- 1898 – about 7 furlongs
- 1899–1902 6+1⁄2 furlongs
- 1903 onwards – 7 furlongs
Historic notes[]
The Carter Handicap is the only American Thoroughbred stakes race in which a triple dead heat for a win occurred when Brownie, Bossuet and Wait A Bit crossed the finish line at the same time in 1944.[2] There was another dead heat between two horses in 1977, a year when the number of entrants resulted in the race being split into two divisions.
On June 13, 1942, Lillian Christopher's trainee Doublrab defeated the 1941 U.S. Triple Crown winner Whirlaway while equaling the Aqueduct track record of 1:23 flat in winning the seven furlong Carter Handicap.[3]
Records[]
Time record: (at current 7 furlongs distance)
- 1:20.04 – Artax (1999) (new race and track record)
Most wins:
- 2 – (1920, 1921)
- 2 – Osmand (1928, 1929)
- 2 – Flying Heels (1930, 1931)
- 2 – Forego (1974, 1975)
- 2 – (1995, 1996)
- 2 – (2014, 2015)
Most wins by an owner:
- 4 – Greentree Stable (1943, 1950,1952, 1953)
Most wins by a jockey:
- 4 – James Stout (1939, 1944, 1945, 1954)
- 4 – Eddie Maple (1973, 1977, 1981, 1986)
Winners[]
Year |
Winner |
Age |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Owner |
Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021 | Mischievous Alex | 4 | Irad Ortiz Jr. | Saffie A. Joseph Jr. | Cash Is King LLC & LC Racing | 1:23.97 |
2020 | Vekoma | 4 | Javier Castellano | George Weaver | R. A. Hill Stable & Gatsas Stables | 1:21.02 |
2019 | World of Trouble | 4 | Manuel Franco | Jason Servis | Michael Dubb, Madaket Stables, Bethlehem Stables | 1:23.28 |
2018 | Army Mule | 4 | Joe Bravo | Todd Pletcher | St. Elias Stable | 1:20.94 |
2017 | Green Gratto | 7 | Christopher DeCarlo | Gaston Grant | Gaston & Anthony Grant | 1:23.25 |
2016 | Salutos Amigos | 6 | Cornelio Velásquez | Jacobson/Southern Equine Stable | 1:23.15 | |
2015 | Dads Caps | 5 | José Ortiz | Vincent S. Scuderi | 1:23.64 | |
2014 | Dads Caps | 4 | Luis Contreras | Vincent S. Scuderi | 1:22.02 | |
2013 | Swagger Jack | 5 | Irad Ortiz Jr | Martin Wolfson | Silverton Hill | 1:21.44 |
2012 | Jackson Bend | 5 | Corey Nakatani | Nick Zito | Robert V. LaPenta & Fred Brei | 1:22.32 |
2011 | Morning Line | 4 | John Velazquez | Nick Zito | Thoroughbred Legends Racing Stable | 1:21.46 |
2010 | 4 | Julien Leparoux | Ian R. Wilkes | A. Stevens Miles Jr. | 1:21.62 | |
2009 | Kodiak Kowboy | 4 | John Velazquez | J. Larry Jones | / | 1:22.47 |
2008 | Bustin Stones | 4 | Edgar Prado | Bruce N. Levine | Roddy Valente | 1:22.91 |
2007 | Silver Wagon | 6 | Javier Castellano | Richard E. Dutrow Jr. | 1:21.46 | |
2006 | Bishop Court Hill | 6 | José A. Santos | Todd Pletcher | Melnyk Racing Stables | 1:23.27 |
2005 | Forest Danger | 4 | Rafael Bejarano | Todd Pletcher | 1:20.46 | |
2004 | Pico Central | 5 | Alex Solis | Gary A. Tanaka | 1:20.22 | |
2003 | Congaree | 5 | Gary Stevens | Bob Baffert | Stonerside Stable | 1:21.48 |
2002 | Affirmed Success | 8 | Richard Migliore | Albert Fried Jr. | 1:21.84 | |
2001 | Peeping Tom | 4 | Shaun Bridgmohan | Flatbird Stable | 1:21.33 | |
2000 | Brutally Frank | 6 | Shaun Bridgmohan | Sunny Meadow Farm | 1:21.66 | |
1999 | Artax | 4 | Jorge Chavez | 1:20.04 | ||
1998 | 4 | Kent Desormeaux | Richard Mandella | Stronach Stables | 1:21.16 | |
1997 | Langfuhr | 5 | Jorge Chavez | 1:22.80 | ||
1996 | 5 | Julie Krone | Richard Dutrow Sr. | Richard Dutrow Sr. | 1:20.80 | |
1995 | 4 | Ramon Perez | Richard Dutrow Sr. | Richard Dutrow Sr. | 1:21.40 | |
1994 | Virginia Rapids | 4 | Jean-Luc Samyn | H. Allen Jerkens | Middletown Stables | 1:21.40 |
1993 | Alydeed | 4 | Craig Perret | Roger Attfield | Kinghaven Farms | 1:22.60 |
1992 | Rubiano | 5 | José A. Santos | Flint S. Schulhofer | 1:21.20 | |
1991 | Housebuster | 4 | Craig Perret | Warren A. Croll Jr. | 1:21.20 | |
1990 | Dancing Spree | 5 | Chris Antley | Shug McGaughey | Ogden Phipps | 1:22.00 |
1989 | On The Line | 5 | Gary Stevens | D. Wayne Lukas | Eugene V. Klein | 1:21.40 |
1988 | Gulch | 4 | José A. Santos | D. Wayne Lukas | Peter M. Brant | 1:20.40 |
1987 | Pine Tree Lane | 5 | Randy Romero | D. Wayne Lukas | Leonard Mathis | 1:21.20 |
1986 | Love That Mac | 4 | Eddie Maple | Tatt Stables | 1:21.60 | |
1985 | Mt. Livermore | 4 | Jerry Bailey | D. Wayne Lukas | Lloyd R. French Jr. | 1:21.80 |
1984 | Bet Big | 4 | Jean-Luc Samyn | Hubert Hine | 1:21.80 | |
1983 | Vittorioso | 4 | Robert E. Brennan | 1:22.80 | ||
1982 | Pass The Tab | 4 | Leopoldo Villareal | 1:22.40 | ||
1981 | Amber Pass | 4 | Eddie Maple | Hubert Hine | Entremont | 1:23.00 |
1980 | Czaravich | 4 | Larry Adams | William H. Turner Jr. | 1:21.00 | |
1979 | 4 | Jeffrey Fell | Carlyle J. Lancaster | 1:21.80 | ||
1978 | Pumpkin Moonshine | 4 | Howard M. Tesher | H. Joseph Allen | 1:22.20 | |
1978 | Jaipur's Gem | 5 | Jean-Luc Samyn | Philip G. Johnson | Jacqueline Crotty | 1:21.60 |
1977 | Quiet Little Table (DH) | 4 | Eddie Maple | Philip G. Johnson | Meadowhill | 1:22.00 |
1977 | Gentle King (DH) | 4 | Canam East Stable | 1:22.00 | ||
1977 | Soy Numero Uno | 4 | Ray Broussard | Homer C. Pardue | Strapro Stable | 1:22.20 |
1976 | Due Diligence | 4 | Lazaro S. Barrera | Harbor View Farm | 1:22.40 | |
1975 | Forego | 5 | Heliodoro Gustines | Sherrill W. Ward | Lazy F Ranch | 1:21.60 |
1974 | Forego | 4 | Heliodoro Gustines | Sherrill W. Ward | Lazy F Ranch | 1:22.20 |
1973 | King's Bishop | 4 | Eddie Maple | H. Allen Jerkens | Bohemia Stable | 1:20.40 |
1972 | Leematt | 4 | Michael Venezia | C. Oliver Goldsmith | 1:22.40 | |
1971 | Native Royalty | 4 | John L. Rotz | John T. Davis | Harbor View Farm | 1:22.80 |
1970 | Tyrant | 4 | Bobby Ussery | Frank Y. Whiteley Jr. | 1:21.40 | |
1969 | Promise | 4 | Bobby Ussery | Frank Y. Whiteley Jr. | 1:22.60 | |
1968 | In Reality | 4 | Jorge Velásquez | Frances A. Genter | 1:21.80 | |
1967 | Tumiga | 3 | Lucien Laurin | George E. Robb | 1:23.80 | |
1966 | Davis 2nd | 6 | Herman Harris | 1:22.80 | ||
1965 | Viking Spirit | 5 | Kenneth Church | James I. Nazworthy | Dorothy Ann Currie Brittingham | 1:21.40 |
1964 | 4 | Howard Grant | Jaclyn Stable | 1:21.60 | ||
1963 | Admiral's Voyage | 4 | Ray Broussard | Fred W. Hooper | 1:22.40 | |
1962 | Merry Ruler | 4 | Johnny Sellers | Edward J. Yowell | 1:22.00 | |
1961 | Chief of Chiefs | 4 | Clyde Troutt | Ada L. Rice | 1:22.80 | |
1960 | Yes You Will | 4 | Larry Adams | 1:22.40 | ||
1959 | Jimmer | 4 | John Ruane | Harold Goodwin | Myron N. Goodwin | 1:22.60 |
1958 | Bold Ruler | 4 | Eddie Arcaro | James Fitzsimmons | Wheatley Stable | 1:22.60 |
1957 | 5 | Ted Atkinson | Clearwater Stable F.L. Leatherbury E.A. Roberts | 1:23.00 | ||
1956 | Red Hannigan | 5 | Paul J. Bailey | Homer C. Pardue | Woodley Lane Farm | 1:23.20 |
1955 | Bobby Brocato | 4 | Ray Broussard | William Molter | 1:23.40 | |
1954 | White Skies | 5 | James Stout | William. M. Wickham | 1:23.60 | |
1953 | Tom Fool | 4 | Ted Atkinson | John M. Gaver Sr. | Greentree Stable | 1:22.00 |
1952 | Northern Star | 4 | Ted Atkinson | John M. Gaver Sr. | Greentree Stable | 1:22.00 |
1951 | Arise | 5 | Eric Guerin | James C. Bentley | Addison Stable (Harry & W. Jack Addison) | 1:23.40 |
1950 | Guillotine | 3 | Ted Atkinson | John M. Gaver Sr. | Greentree Stable | 1:23.20 |
1949 | Better Self | 4 | Dave Gorman | Max Hirsch | King Ranch | 1:25.20 |
1948 | Gallorette | 6 | Job Dean Jessop | Edward A. Christmas | William L. Brann | 1:23.40 |
1947 | Rippey | 4 | Ovie Scurlock | William G. Helis | 1:23.00 | |
1946 | Flood Town | 4 | Warren Mehrtens | Max Hirsch | Edward J. Lasker | 1:23.60 |
1945 | Apache | 6 | James Stout | James Fitzsimmons | Belair Stud | 1:24.60 |
1944 | Bossuet | 4 | James Stout | James Fitzsimmons | Belair Stud | 1:23.40 |
1944 | Wait A Bit | 5 | William Ziegler Jr. | 1:23.40 | ||
1944 | Brownie | 5 | Eric Guerin | 1:23.40 | ||
1943 | Devil Diver | 4 | George Woolf | John M. Gaver Sr. | Greentree Stable | 1:24.00 |
1942 | Doublrab | 4 | Lillian Christopher | 1:23.00 | ||
1941 | Parasang | 4 | Basil James | C. V. Whitney | 1:23.00 | |
1940 | He Did | 7 | George Woolf | J. Thomas Taylor | 1:23.80 | |
1939 | 4 | James Stout | James Fitzsimmons | Belair Stud | 1:22.80 | |
1938 | Airflame | 4 | Raymond Workman | Bud Stotler | Alfred G. Vanderbilt II | 1:23.60 |
1937 | Aneroid | 4 | John A. Manfuso | 1:23.60 | ||
1936 | Clang | 4 | John F. Clark Jr. | 1:24.00 | ||
1935 | 4 | Charles H. Knebelkamp | 1:23.80 | |||
1934 | Open Range | 3 | William Graham | 1:18.00 | ||
1933 | Caterwaul | 3 | Raymond Workman | Thomas J. Healey | C. V. Whitney | 1:20.20 |
1932 | Happy Scot | 4 | Alfred Robertson | Preston M. Burch | Cary T. Grayson | 1:24.80 |
1931 | Flying Heels | 4 | Charley Kurtsinger | John J. Curtis | 1:24.20 | |
1930 | Flying Heels | 3 | Willie Kelsay | Henry McDaniel | Gifford A. Cochran | 1:24.40 |
1929 | Osmand | 5 | Joseph E. Widener | 1:26.60 | ||
1928 | Osmand | 4 | Earl Sande | Joseph E. Widener | 1:25.00 | |
1927 | Happy Argo | 4 | Max Hirsch | Kershaw Stable | 1:24.20 | |
1926 | Macaw | 3 | Linus McAtee | James G. Rowe Sr. | Harry Payne Whitney | 1:24.60 |
1926 | Nedana | 4 | Laverne Fator | Sam Hildreth | Rancocas Stable | 1:24.60 |
1925 | Silver Fox | 3 | Laverne Fator | Sam Hildreth | Rancocas Stable | 1:24.40 |
1924 | Sarazen | 3 | Earl Sande | Max Hirsch | Fair Stable | 1:25.60 |
1923 | Little Colt | 3 | Clarence Turner | Sandy McNaughton | 1:25.40 | |
1922 | Knobbie | 4 | Laverne Fator | Sam Hildreth | Rancocas Stable | 1:24.40 |
1921 | Audacious | 5 | Clarence Kummer | 1:23.00 | ||
1920 | Audacious | 4 | Morton L. Schwartz | 1:25.00 | ||
1919 | 5 | Joseph E. Widener | 1:23.00 | |||
1918 | Old Koenig | 5 | George Byrne | 1:23.80 | ||
1917 | Old Rosebud | 6 | Andy Schuttinger | Frank D. Weir | Hamilton C. Applegate | 1:25.40 |
1916 | Trial by Jury | 4 | E. Campbell | Edward B. Cassatt | 1:25.40 | |
1915 | Phosphor | 3 | Johnny Loftus | 1:30.00 | ||
1914 | Roamer | 3 | Merritt C. Buxton | Andrew Miller | 1:24.80 | |
1911 | -1913 no race | |||||
1910 | Gretna Green | 6 | 1:27.00 | |||
1909 | no race | |||||
1908 | Jack Atkin | 4 | Barney Schreiber | 1:27.80 | ||
1907 | Glorifier | 5 | 1:28.20 | |||
1906 | Roseben | 5 | Frank D. Weir | Davy C. Johnson | 1:26.40 | |
1905 | Ormonde's Right | 4 | A. Jack Joyner | Sydney Paget | 1:26.80 | |
1904 | Beldame | 3 | Frank O'Neill | Fred Burlew | Newton Bennington | 1:27.00 |
1903 | Ahumada | 3 | John A. Kyle | 1:33.00 | ||
1902 | Ethics | 4 | Harry Cochran | Richard O. Miller | 1:28.20 | |
1901 | Motley | 4 | 1:28.00 | |||
1900 | Box | 6 | Danny Maher | E. L. Graves | W. Showalter | 1:26.00 |
1899 | Duke of Middleburg | 3 | John Sullivan | R. Wyndham Walden | G. W. Graydon | 1:26.60 |
1898 | The Manxman | 4 | Harry Lewis | William Oliver | J. J. Harrison | 1:29.60 |
1897 | Premier | 4 | W. Coylie | Jim McLaughlin | Jim McLaughlin | 1:49.00 |
1896 | 4 | Samuel Doggett | Walter C. Rollins | Walter C. Rollins | 1:55.00 | |
1895 | 6 | Samuel Doggett | William R. Jones | William R. Jones | 2:11.60 |
References[]
- ^ a b "Carter Handicap Profile". equibase.com. Retrieved 6 June 2020.
- ^ a b Nichols, Joseph C. (31 May 1958). "Bold Ruler Beats Tick Tock as Gallant Man Runs Third in Carter Handicap; ARCARO TRIUMPHS ON WHEATLEY COLT Gains Triple, First Carter Score With Bold Ruler -Guerin Wins 3 Races". The New York Times. Retrieved 1 April 2018.
- ^ "Doublrab Takes Carter Handicap; Whirlaway Third". New York Times, Section Sports, page 1. 1942-06-14. Archived from the original on 2020-05-06. Retrieved 2021-05-13.
- Grade 1 stakes races in the United States
- Graded stakes races in the United States
- Open mile category horse races
- Aqueduct Racetrack
- Horse races in New York (state)
- Recurring sporting events established in 1895
- 1895 establishments in New York (state)