China at the 2004 Summer Paralympics
China at the 2004 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | CHN |
NPC | China Administration of Sports for Persons with Disabilities |
Website | www |
in Athens | |
Competitors | 200 in 11[1] sports |
Medals Ranked 1st |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
China competed at the 2004 Summer Paralympics, held in Athens, Greece. The country topped the medal table for the first time.[2]
Medallists[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Archery | Women's ST | |
Gold | Yang Chen | Athletics | Men's 100m T37 |
Gold | Qifeng Duan Li Yansong Li Qiang Xiang Wu |
Athletics | Men's 4 × 100 m relay T11-13 |
Gold | Bin Hou | Athletics | Men's high jump F42 |
Gold | Yancong Wu | Athletics | Men's high jump F44/46 |
Gold | Li Duan | Athletics | Men's long jump F11 |
Gold | Guo Wei | Athletics | Men's long jump F36-38 |
Gold | Li Duan | Athletics | Men's triple jump F11 |
Gold | Qifeng Duan | Athletics | Men's triple jump F12 |
Gold | Hai Tao Sun | Athletics | Men's shot put F13 |
Gold | Guo Wei | Athletics | Men's shot put F35 |
Gold | Hai Tao Sun | Athletics | Men's discus F12 |
Gold | Feng Yan | Athletics | Men's discus F35 |
Gold | Fan Liang | Athletics | Men's discus F54 |
Gold | Yong Gang Chen | Athletics | Men's discus F58 |
Gold | Guo Wei | Athletics | Men's javelin F35 |
Gold | Yong Ling | Athletics | Men's pentathlon P54-58 |
Gold | Wang Fang | Athletics | Women's 100m T36 |
Gold | Chun Miao Wu | Athletics | Women's 200m T11 |
Gold | Wang Fang | Athletics | Women's 200m T36 |
Gold | Hai Yuan Zhang | Athletics | Women's long jump F42 |
Gold | Zheng Baozhu | Athletics | Women's shot put F42-46 |
Gold | Hong Yan Xu | Athletics | Women's discus F13 |
Gold | Chun Hua Li | Athletics | Women's discus F37 |
Gold | Zheng Baozhu | Athletics | Women's discus F42-46 |
Gold | Wang Ting | Athletics | Women's discus F54/55 |
Gold | Ju Fang Zhou | Cycling | Women's bicycle 1 km time trial LC 1-4&CP3/4 |
Gold | Judo | Men's -73 kg | |
Gold | Judo | Women's +70 kg | |
Gold | Jian Wang | Powerlifting | Men's -56 kg |
Gold | Powerlifting | Men's -75 kg | |
Gold | Powerlifting | Women's -48 kg | |
Gold | Taoying Fu | Powerlifting | Women's -60 kg |
Gold | Powerlifting | Women's +82.5 kg | |
Gold | Shooting | Men's air pistol SH1 | |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 50m backstroke S3 | |
Gold | Junquan He | Swimming | Men's 50m backstroke S5 |
Gold | Junquan He | Swimming | Men's 50m butterfly S5 |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 50m butterfly S6 | |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 50m butterfly S7 | |
Gold | Xiao Fu Wang | Swimming | Men's 100m butterfly S8 |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S6 | |
Gold | Xiao Fu Wang | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S8 |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S9 | |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S6 | |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 150m individual medley SM3 | |
Gold | Junquan He | Swimming | Men's 200m individual medley SM5 |
Gold | Xiao Fu Wang | Swimming | Men's 200m individual medley SM8 |
Gold | Junquan He |
Swimming | Men's 4x50m freestyle relay 20pts |
Gold | Swimming | Women's 50m freestyle S12 | |
Gold | Swimming | Women's 100m backstroke S11 | |
Gold | Swimming | Women's 100m backstroke S12 | |
Gold | Swimming | Women's 100m freestyle S12 | |
Gold | Swimming | Women's 200m individual medley SM12 | |
Gold | Zhang Yan | Table tennis | Men's singles 4 |
Gold | Xiaolei Lu Yang Ge |
Table tennis | Men's teams 10 |
Gold | Gui Xiang Ren | Table tennis | Women's singles 5 |
Gold | Xiaoling Zhang | Table tennis | Women's singles 6-8 |
Gold | Meili Liu | Table tennis | Women's singles 9 |
Gold | Gai Gu Gui Xiang Ren Wei Hong Chen |
Table tennis | Women's teams 4-5 |
Gold | Lina Lei Xiaoling Zhang Mei Li Liu |
Table tennis | Women's team 6-10 |
Gold | Chen Yu Ping Li Li Ping Zhao Jin Qiu |
Volleyball | Women's team |
Gold | Wheelchair fencing | Men's foil team open | |
Silver | Zhou Wenjun | Athletics | Men's 100m T38 |
Silver | Yang Chen | Athletics | Men's 200m T37 |
Silver | Li Yansong | Athletics | Men's 400m T12 |
Silver | Yang Chen | Athletics | Men's 400m T37 |
Silver | Zhou Wenjun Yang Chen Lü Yi Mian Che |
Athletics | Men's 4 × 100 m relay T35-38 |
Silver | Yang Chen Lü Yi Zhou Wenjun Mian Che |
Athletics | Men's 4 × 400 m relay T35-38 |
Silver | Wei Zhong Guo | Athletics | Men's high jump F42 |
Silver | Xin Han Fu | Athletics | Men's long jump F36-38 |
Silver | Wen Jie Mai | Athletics | Men's triple jump F46 |
Silver | Xin Han Fu | Athletics | Men's discus F35 |
Silver | Zheng Weihai | Athletics | Men's discus F57 |
Silver | Bo Quan Zhou | Athletics | Men's javelin F13 |
Silver | Ming Jie Gao | Athletics | Men's javelin F44/46 |
Silver | Chun Miao Wu | Athletics | Women's 100m T11 |
Silver | Wang Fang | Athletics | Women's 400m T38 |
Silver | Wang Juan | Athletics | Women's long jump F44/46 |
Silver | Hong Yan Xu | Athletics | Women's shot put F12 |
Silver | Athletics | Women's shot put F56-58 | |
Silver | Xu Hong Bai | Athletics | Women's discus F35/36/38 |
Silver | Athletics | Women's discus F56-58 | |
Silver | Cycling | Women's bicycle 1 km time trial LC1-4&CP3/4 | |
Silver | Judo | Men's -100 kg | |
Silver | Powerlifting | Men's -52 kg | |
Silver | Powerlifting | Men's -67.5 kg | |
Silver | Powerlifting | Women's -67.5 kg | |
Silver | Powerlifting | Women's -75 kg | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 50m butterfly S7 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S3 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S9 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100m backstroke S6 | |
Silver | Baoren Gong | Swimming | Men's 100m breaststroke SB7 |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S3 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S6 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S9 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 200m freestyle S3 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 200m individual medley SM6 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 400m freestyle S6 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 400m freestyle S7 | |
Silver | Xiao Fu Wang |
Swimming | Men's 4 × 100 m medley relay 34pts |
Silver | Swimming | Women's 50m butterfly S7 | |
Silver | Swimming | Women's 100m butterfly S12 | |
Silver | Swimming | Women's 200m individual medley SM7 | |
Silver | Xiao Lei Lu | Table tennis | Men's singles 9 |
Silver | Wei Hong Chen | Table tennis | Women's singles 5 |
Silver | Lina Lei | Table tennis | Women's singles 9 |
Silver | Wheelchair fencing | Men's foil individual A | |
Bronze | Li Weichun | Athletics | Men's 100m T35 |
Bronze | Mian Che | Athletics | Men's 100m T36 |
Bronze | Zhou Wenjun | Athletics | Men's 200m T38 |
Bronze | Wu Faqi | Athletics | Men's 400m T46 |
Bronze | Cheng En He | Athletics | Men's 1500m T36 |
Bronze | Qiu Hong Wang | Athletics | Men's high jump F44/46 |
Bronze | Qifeng Duan | Athletics | Men's long jump F12 |
Bronze | Hong Wei Zhang | Athletics | Men's triple jump F46 |
Bronze | Si Lao Ha | Athletics | Men's discus F44/46 |
Bronze | Dai Chen Wang | Athletics | Men's javelin F44/46 |
Bronze | Ying Bin Zhang | Athletics | Men's javelin F55/56 |
Bronze | Athletics | Women's discus F54/55 | |
Bronze | Athletics | Women's javelin F54/55 | |
Bronze | Qi Tang | Cycling | Women's bicycle 1 km time trial LC 1-4&CP3/4 |
Bronze | Judo | Men's -66 kg | |
Bronze | Judo | Women's -52 kg | |
Bronze | Powerlifting | Men's -60 kg | |
Bronze | Powerlifting | Men's -90 kg | |
Bronze | Li Bing | Powerlifting | Men's -100 kg |
Bronze | Powerlifting | Women's -44 kg | |
Bronze | Powerlifting | Women's -52 kg | |
Bronze | Powerlifting | Women's -56 kg | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 50m backstroke S4 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S12 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 100m breaststroke SB7 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 100m breaststroke SB8 | |
Bronze | Xiao Fu Wang |
Swimming | Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay 34pts |
Bronze | Swimming | Women's 100m breaststroke SB7 | |
Bronze | Yang Ge | Table tennis | Men's singles 10 |
Bronze | Zhang Jie Zhang Yan |
Table tennis | Men's team 4 |
Bronze | Yu Qiang Li | Table tennis | Women's singles 10 |
Bronze | Wheelchair fencing | Men's épée team open |
Multi-medallists[]
Athletes[]
Bold athletes are athletes who have won one medal.
Archery[]
See also Archery at the 2004 Summer Paralympics'
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Ind. W2 | 615 | 8 | (POL) W 159-148 |
Vitale (ITA) W 158-139 |
Lee Hong Gu (KOR) L 92-97 |
Did not advance | |||
Ind. standing | 575 | 16 | (FRA) W 143-136 |
(KOR) W 155-154 |
Baatarjav (MGL) W 97-93 |
Lezanski (POL) L 97-88 |
Did not advance |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Ind. recurve Standing | 603 | 2 | Bye | (AUS) W 136-126 |
(GRE) W 101-91 |
Olejnik (POL) W 98-80 |
(THA) W 92-83 |
Athletics[]
See also Athletics at the 2004 Summer Paralympics
Men's track events[]
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Che Mian | T35 | 100m | 12.78 | 3Q | N/A | 12.60 | |||
Cheng En He | T37 | 800m | 2:26.17 | 6 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
1500m | N/A | 4:40.32 | |||||||
T54 | 400m | 1:41.83 | 6 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
T54 | 100m | 15.12 | 3q | 14.91 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
T12 | 100m | 11.21 | 1Q | 11.25 | 2 | 11.31 | 5 | ||
200m | 22.96 | 2q | 22.73 | 2 | Did not advance | ||||
Li Weichun | T35 | 100m | 13.38 | 1Q | N/A | 13.38 | |||
Li Yansong | T12 | 100m | 11.32 | 1Q | 11.24 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
400m | 50.29 | 1Q | 51.99 | 1Q | 49.20 | ||||
Qi Shun | T13 | 1500m | 4:14.04 | 8 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
T12 | 5000m | N/A | 16:13.85 | 10 | |||||
T11 | 10000m | N/A | DNF | ||||||
Marathon | N/A | DNF | |||||||
T46 | 1500m | N/A | 4:07.63 | 7 | |||||
5000m | N/A | 16:02.38 | 15 | ||||||
Wu Faqi | T46 | 400m | 52.49 | 4q | N/A | 49.53 | |||
Wu Xiang | T11 | 100m | 11.99 | 1Q | 11.94 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
200m | 24.11 | 2q | 24.19 | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
T44 | 100m | 12.54 | 7 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
T13 | 100m | 11.66 | 6 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Yang Chen | T37 | 100m | 12.28 | 1Q | N/A | 12.23 | |||
200m | 25.36 | 3Q | N/A | 24.85 | |||||
400m | N/A | 54.60 | |||||||
T54 | 100m | 14.94 | 3q | 15.16 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Zhang Zhen | T11 | 5000m | N/A | DNF | |||||
10000m | N/A | DNF | |||||||
Marathon | N/A | DNF | |||||||
Zhou Wenjun | T38 | 100m | 11.75 | 1Q | N/A | 11.63 | |||
200m | 23.74 | 1Q | N/A | 23.47 | |||||
400m | 54.58 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||||
Wu Xiang Li Qiang Li Yansong Qifeng Duan |
T11-13 | 4 × 100 m relay | 43.60 WR | 1 | N/A | 43.13 WR | |||
Zhou Wenjun Yang Chen Lu Yi Che Mian |
T35 - 38 | 4 × 100 m relay | N/A | 46.86 | |||||
4 × 400 m relay | N/A | 3:40.62 | |||||||
Mai Wen Jie Wu Faqi Zhang Hong Wei |
T42-46 | 4 × 100 m relay | N/A | DNS | |||||
Wang Qiu Hong Wu Faqi |
T42-46 | 4 × 400 m relay | N/A | 3:50.42 | 4 | ||||
Zhao Ji |
T53-54 | 4 × 100 m relay | N/A | DNS | |||||
4 × 400 m relay | DSQ | N/A | Did not advance |
Men's field events[]
Athlete | Class | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Points | Rank | |||
Bin Hou | F46 | High jump | 1.77 | - | |
Bo Quan Zhou | F13 | Javelin | 56.54 | - | |
Discus | 35.77 | - | 5 | ||
Dai Chen Wang | F44/46 | Javelin | 55.54 | 1033 | |
Fan Liang | F54 | Discus | 28.93 | - | |
Shot put | 7.08 | - | 10 | ||
F35 | Discus | 43.33 | - | ||
Shot put | 10.98 | - | 6 | ||
Javelin | 27.17 | - | 8 | ||
Guo Wei | F35 | Javelin | 46.06 WR | - | |
Shot put | 14.20 | - | |||
F36-38 | Long jump | 6.06 WR | 1196 | ||
Guo Wei Zhong | F42 | Long jump | DNS | ||
Hai Tao Sun | F13 | Discus | 52.51 WR | - | |
Shot put | 16.62 WR | - | |||
Javelin | DNF | ||||
Hong Wei Zhang | F46 | Triple jump | 13.92 | - | |
F12 | Javelin | 50.12 | - | 5 | |
F57 | Discus | 40.68 | - | 6 | |
Javelin | 36.40 | - | 5 | ||
F46 | Long jump | NMR | |||
Triple jump | 13.73 | - | 4 | ||
Li Duan | F11 | Long jump | 6.40 | - | |
Triple jump | 13.10 | - | |||
Javelin | 39.82 | - | 4 | ||
F46 | Long jump | 6.53 | - | 5 | |
Li Weichun | F35 | Javelin | 38.82 | - | 5 |
Ling Yong | P54-58 | Pentathlon | 5806 | ||
P54-58 | Pentathlon | 5109 | 6 | ||
Ming Jie Gao | F44/46 | Javelin | 55.57 | 1033 | |
Qifeng Duan | F12 | Long jump | 7.00 | - | |
Triple jump | 15.30 WR | - | |||
F58 | Discus | 42.63 | - | 9 | |
Shot put | 10.33 | - | 10 | ||
Si Lao Ha | F44/46 | Discus | 47.32 | 946 | |
Javelin | 52.29 | 972 | 5 | ||
Shot put | 11.71 | 806 | 13 | ||
Wang Qiu Hong | F44 | Long jump | 6.10 | - | 4 |
F57 | Javelin | 34.95 | - | 6 | |
Wei Zhong Guo | F42 | High jump | 1.74 | - | |
F46 | Long jump | 6.38 | - | 6 | |
Wen Jie Mai | F46 | Triple jump | 14.03 | - | |
F57 | Discus | 32.49 | - | 8 | |
Shot put | 8.21 | - | 10 | ||
F44/46 | High jump | 1.91 | - | 4 | |
Xin Han Fu | F36-38 | Long jump | 5.58 | 1102 | |
F35 | Discus | 41.61 | - | ||
Shot put | 12.63 | - | 4 | ||
F44/46 | Shot put | 14.31 | 914 | 7 | |
F13 | Long jump | 6.41 | - | 4 | |
Yancong Wu | F44/46 | High jump | 1.97 =WR | - | |
Ying Bin Zhang | F55-56 | Javelin | 32.65 | 1117 | |
Yong Gang Chen | F58 | Discus | 52.73 | - | |
Shot put | 13.47 | - | 6 | ||
Zheng Weihai | F57 | Discus | 46.42 | - | |
Javelin | 27.06 | - | 8 | ||
Shot put | 12.07 | - | 4 |
Women's track events[]
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
T11 | 100m | 12.98 | 2Q | 13.20 | 2q | 12.94 | ||
200m | 26.87 | 1Q | 26.59 | 1Q | 25.39 | |||
T12 | 100m | 13.76 | 1Q | 13.71 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
200m | 28.25 | 2 | Did not advance | |||||
T46 | 200m | 26.93 | 4q | N/A | 27.03 | 6 | ||
T12 | 100m | 14.41 | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
200m | 29.68 | 3 | Did not advance | |||||
Wang Fang | T36 | 100m | N/A | 13.88 WR | ||||
200m | N/A | 28.60 WR | ||||||
400m | N/A | 1:06.96 | ||||||
Wang Juan | T44/46 | 100m | 14.06 | 9 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
T54 | 100m | 17.41 | 3Q | N/A | 17.52 | 6 | ||
200m | 31.83 | 3 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Wu Chun Miao | T12 | 400m | DNS | Did not advance | ||||
T11 | 100m | 13.82 | 3q | 18.32 | 3 | 15.43 | 6 | |
200m | DNS | Did not advance | ||||||
T12 | 100m | 14.11 | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
200m | 29.39 | 4 | Did not advance | |||||
T46 | 100m | 13.31 | 5q | N/A | 13.30 | 8 | ||
200m | 26.92 | 2Q | N/A | 27.03 | 5 |
Women's field events[]
Athlete | Class | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Points | Rank | |||
F56-58 | Discus | 30.88 | 995 | 8 | |
Javelin | 13.17 | 527 | 13 | ||
Shot put | 8.44 | 922 | 11 | ||
Chun Hua Li | F37 | Discus | 28.20 WR | 700 | |
Shot put | 8.24 | 894 | 9 | ||
Hai Yuan Zhang | F42 | Long jump | 3.67 WR | - | |
Hong Yan Xu | F12 | Shot put | 12.35 | - | |
F13 | Discus | 44.56 | - | ||
F54/55 | Discus | 15.91 | 1054 | ||
Javelin | 12.35 | 958 | |||
Shot put | 4.81 | 791 | 12 | ||
F56-58 | Discus | 24.95 | 1054 | ||
Javelin | 17.85 | 863 | 8 | ||
Shot put | 9.64 | 1165 | |||
F12 | Long jump | 5.20 | - | 5 | |
Wang Juan | F44/46 | Long jump | 4.59 | 1141 | |
Wang Ting | F54/55 | Discus | 16.47 | 1091 | |
Javelin | 10.44 | 810 | 8 | ||
Shot put | 4.71 | 774 | 13 | ||
F42-46 | Shot put | 11.83 | 1044 | 6 | |
Xu Hong Bai | F35/36/38 | Discus | 22.95 | 1294 | |
Shot put | 7.22 | 1039 | 7 | ||
F54/55 | Discus | 21.51 | 841 | 8 | |
Javelin | 18.10 | 880 | 6 | ||
Shot put | 7.76 | 895 | 5 | ||
F12 | Long jump | 4.87 | - | 8 | |
F44/46 | Long jump | 5.07 | 928 | 11 | |
Yao Juan | F42-46 | Shot put | NMR | ||
F42 | Long jump | 3.25 | - | 7 | |
F12 | Shot put | 10.12 | - | 7 | |
Zheng Bao Zhu | F42-46 | Discus | 31.19 | 1565 | |
Shot put | 9.37 | 1251 |
Cycling[]
See also Cycling at the 2004 Summer Paralympics
Road cycling[]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women's road trial LC1-4/CP 3/4 | 29:55.60 | 8 | |
Ju Fang Zhou | 29:10.45 | 7 | |
Qi Tang | 30:28.17 | 9 | |
DNF | |||
(pilot) |
Women's combined road race/time trial | 22pts | 11 |
Track cycling[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Women's 1km time trial LC1-4/CP 3/4 | N/A | (CHN) L 1:17.71 |
|||
Ju Fang Zhou | N/A | (CHN) W 1:15.49 WR |
|||
Qi Tang | N/A | Jones (USA) W 1:18/39 |
|||
N/A | (RSA) W 1:23.66 |
9 | |||
(pilot) |
Women's sprint tandem B1-3 | N/A | (CAN) / (CAN) L 14.962 |
6 | |
Women's 1km time trial tandem B1-3 | N/A | (ESP) / (ESP) W 1:18.40 |
10 | ||
Women's 3km individual pursuit tandem B1-3 | Hou (AUS) / Ryan (AUS) OVL |
7 | Did not advance |
Judo[]
See also Judo at the 2004 Summer Paralympics
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage round 1 |
Repechage round 2 |
Final/ Bronze medal contest | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||||
60 kg | N/A | Perez (CUB) WO |
N/A | Borges (URU) L 0000-1000 |
Did not advance | ||||
100 kg | (IRI) W 0110S-0001C |
(ESP) W 1001C-0010S |
(GER) W 1001S-0002S |
N/A | Tenorio (BRA) L 0000K-0100 | ||||
(RUS) W 1000-0000 |
(CUB) W 1000-0010 |
Moore (USA) W 1001-0000 |
N/A | Amaral (BRA) W 1000-0000 | |||||
Junk (GER) L 0001-0010 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
(TPE) L 0013-0120S |
Did not advance | (USA) W 1112-0000S |
(KOR) W 0031-0000 |
(RUS) W 1010-0101 |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage round |
Final/ Bronze medal contest |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
48 kg | N/A | Potapova (RUS) L 0000-1000 |
N/A | (GRE) W 0220-0000 |
(GER) L 0000-1000 | |
+70 kg | Bye | Bischler (GER) W 0200-0000 |
N/A | Olmedo (ESP) W 1000-0000 | ||
57 kg | N/A | Buzmakova (RUS) W 0200-0000 |
Brussig (GER) L 0000-1000 |
N/A | (BRA) L 0000-1000 | |
52 kg | N/A | Aurières (FRA) L 0000-1100 |
N/A | (BRA) W 1000-0000 | ||
63 kg | Bye | Kazakova (RUS) L 0000-1000 |
N/A | Merenciano (ESP) L 0000-1000 |
Powerlifting[]
See also Powerlifting at the 2004 Summer Paralympics
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg | 157.5 | 4 | |
52 kg | 172.5 | ||
75 kg | 225.0 | ||
Jian Wang | 56 kg | 185.0 | |
60 kg | 180.0 | ||
Li Bing | 100 kg | 232.5 | |
67.5 kg | 200.0 | ||
Qi Dong | 82.5 kg | 190.0 | 9 |
90 kg | 217.5 |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
44 kg | 87.5 | ||
40 kg | 80.0 | 4 | |
48 kg | 118.0 WR | ||
82.5 kg | 122.5 | 4 | |
67.5 kg | 135.0 | ||
+82.5 kg | 160.0 WR | ||
Taoying Fu | 60 kg | 132.5 WR | |
52 kg | 102.5 | ||
56 kg | 112.5 | ||
75 kg | 132.5 |
Shooting[]
See also Shooting at the 2004 Summer Paralympics
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | ||
Mixed 25m sport pistol SH1 | 560 | 7 Q | 99.2 | 659.2 | 7 | |
Men's 10 m air pistol SH1 | 568 | 2 Q | 95.8 | 663.8 | ||
Mixed 25 m sport pistol SH1 | 563 | 6 Q | 99.7 | 662.7 | 4 | |
Men's 10 m air pistol SH1 | 554 | 14 | Did not advance | |||
Mixed 25 m sport pistol SH1 | 558 | 9 | Did not advance |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | ||
Mixed 10 m air rifle standing SH2 | 598 | 6 Q | 102.2 | 700.2 | 8 | |
Mixed 10 m air rifle prone SH2 | 600 =WR | 1 Q | 103.9 | 703.9 | 5 | |
Women's 10 m air rifle standing SH1 | 385 | 7 Q | 102.5 | 487.5 | 4 | |
Mixed 10 m air rifle prone SH1 | 597 | 14 | Did not advance | |||
557 | 4 Q | 89.3 | 646.3 | 5 | ||
Women's 10 m air rifle standing SH1 | 383 | 9 | Did not advance | |||
558 | 3 Q | 91.8 | 649.8 | 4 |
Swimming[]
See also Swimming at the 2004 Summer Paralympics
Men[]
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Baoren Gong | SB7 | 100m breaststroke | 1:27.3 | 4 Q | 1:24.20 | |
S12 | 50m freestyle | 25.69 | 2 Q | 25.69 | ||
100m freestyle | 59.54 | 12 | Did not advance | |||
S9 | 100m backstroke | 1:11.21 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
SM9 | 200m individual medley | 2:31.90 | 7 Q | 2:32.39 | 7 | |
S11 | 50m freestyle | 31.41 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
SB11 | 100m breaststroke | 1:22.95 | 4 Q | 1:24.03 | 5 | |
S4 | 50m backstroke | 49.96 | 2 Q | 50.46 | ||
50m butterfly | 55.58 | 5 Q | 56.80 | 4 | ||
SM4 | 150m individual medley | 3:03.21 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
SB9 | 100m breaststroke | 1:14.17 | 4 Q | 1:13.74 | 4 | |
S3 | 50m backstroke | 1:01.80 | 6 Q | 53.66 | ||
50m freestyle | 48.81 | 3 Q | 49.78 | |||
100m freestyle | 1:49.03 | 1 Q | 1:48.00 | |||
200m freestyle | 4:15.00 | 3 Q | 3:44.99 | |||
SM3 | 150m individual medley | 3:14.83 | 3 Q | 3:00.50 WR | ||
S6 | 50m freestyle | 31.29 | 1 Q | 30.80 WR | ||
100m backstroke | 1:34.54 | 12 | Did not advance | |||
100m freestyle | 1:08.62 | 1 Q | 1:07.60 WR | |||
S10 | 100m butterfly | 1:04.59 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
S8 | 100m backstroke | 1:19.90 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
100m butterfly | 1:17.20 | 8 Q | 1:18.85 | 8 | ||
Junquan He | S5 | 50m backstroke | 36.75 WR | 1 Q | 37.53 | |
50m butterfly | 37.40 WR | 1 Q | 37.50 | |||
SM5 | 200m individual medley | 3:08.11 | 2 Q | 3:04.15 WR | ||
SB9 | 100m breaststroke | 1:17.39 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
S10 | 400m freestyle | 4:39.53 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
SB8 | 100m breaststroke | 1:19.71 | 3 Q | 1:19.47 | ||
S6 | 50m butterfly | 33.09 | 2 Q | 32.82 | ||
SB7 | 100m breaststroke | 1:27.12 | 3 Q | 1:25.72 | ||
SM6 | 200m individual medley | 3:07:37 | 5 Q | 3:03.42 | 4 | |
S9 | 100m backstroke | 1:12.40 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
400m freestyle | 5:09.74 | 15 | Did not advance | |||
SB7 | 100m breaststroke | 1:31.75 | 8 Q | 1:32.14 | 7 | |
S7 | 50m butterfly | 33.47 | 3 Q | 32.91 | ||
SM7 | 200m individual medley | 2:59.69 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
S9 | 50m freestyle | 27.13 | 2 Q | 26.82 | ||
100m backstroke | 1:08.06 | 3 Q | 1:07.54 | 4 | ||
100m freestyle | 1:00.12 | 5 Q | 59.58 | 6 | ||
S6 | 50m freestyle | 40.31 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
S7 | 50m butterfly | 31.91 WR | 1 Q | 31.32 WR | ||
50m freestyle | 31.52 | 10 | Did not advance | |||
100m freestyle | 1:08.08 | 7 Q | 1:08.41 | 8 | ||
400m freestyle | 5:14.05 | 4 Q | 5:01.84 | |||
SM7 | 200m individual medley | 2:48.35 | 4 Q | 2:53.50 | 5 | |
S11 | 50m freestyle | 29.64 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
100m backstroke | 1:22.49 | 10 | Did not advance | |||
100m butterfly | 1:17.46 | 4 Q | 1:14.96 | 5 | ||
100m freestyle | 1:08.91 | 10 | Did not advance | |||
SM11 | 200m individual medley | N/A | 2:50.59 | 6 | ||
S8 | 100m butterfly | 1:06.89 | 2 Q | 1:11.29 | 4 | |
S6 | 50m butterfly | 34.26 | 3 Q | 34.20 | 4 | |
Xiao Fu Wang | S8 | 50m butterfly | 27.33 WR | 1 Q | 26.84 WR | |
100m backstroke | 1:12.30 | 1 Q | 1:14.88 | 4 | ||
100m butterfly | 1:06.89 | 2 Q | 1:05.20 WR | |||
100m freestyle | 1:06.00 | 10 | Did not advance | |||
400m freestyle | 5:07.23 | 7 Q | 4:58.73 | 5 | ||
SM8 | 200m individual medley | N/A | 2:26.82 WR | |||
S9 | 50m freestyle | 26.86 | 1 Q | 26.37 | ||
100m butterfly | DSQ | Did not advance | ||||
100m freestyle | 59.72 | 3 Q | 58.74 | |||
SM9 | 200m individual medley | 2:32.04 | 8 Q | DSQ | ||
S10 | 100m butterfly | DSQ | Did not advance | |||
SM10 | 200m individual medley | 2:30.24 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
S10 | 100m butterfly | 1:16.10 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
100m freestyle | 1:02.48 | 18 | Did not advance | |||
SB5 | 100m breaststroke | DSQ | Did not advance | |||
S6 | 100m backstroke | 1:19.71 | 3 Q | 1:24.21 | 7 | |
200m individual medley | 3:00.70 | 2 Q | 3:01.94 | |||
S6 | 100m backstroke | 1:19.71 | 3 Q | 1:17.91 | ||
100m freestyle | 1:10.30 | 4 Q | 1:09.04 | |||
400m freestyle | 5:13.30 | 2 Q | 5:14.10 | |||
S6 | 50m freestyle | 34.27 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
SM6 | 200m individual medley | 3:04.87 | 4 Q | 3:03.73 | 5 | |
Junquan He Baoren Gong |
N/A | 4x50m freestyle 20pts | 2:39.07 | 3 Q | 2:27.04 | |
N/A | 4 × 100 m freestyle | 4:12.15 | 5 Q | 4:06.01 | ||
N/A | 4x50m medley 20pts | 2:52.26 | 4 Q | 2:47.06 | 4 | |
Xiao Fu Wang |
N/A | 4 × 100 m medley 34pts | 4:35.89 | 2 Q | 4:30.19 |
Women[]
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
SB12 | 100m breaststroke | 1:29.41 | 6 Q | 1:26.18 | 4 | |
S11 | 50m freestyle | 35.15 | 6 Q | 35.72 | 8 | |
100m backstroke | 1:23.37 | 1 Q | 1:22.35 | |||
100m freestyle | 1:21.67 | 8 Q | 1:20.10 | 8 | ||
S12 | 50m freestyle | 29.26 | 1 Q | 28.02 WR | ||
100m backstroke | N/A | 1:08.89 WR | ||||
100m butterfly | 1:06.65 | 1 Q | 1:06.61 | |||
100m freestyle | 1:04.15 | 2 Q | 1:01.99 | |||
SB12 | 100m breaststroke | 1:27.23 | 5 Q | 1:26.48 | 6 | |
SM12 | 200m individual medley | 2:36.61 | 1 Q | 2:30.09 WR | ||
S7 | 50m butterfly | 38.67 | 1 Q | 37.47 | ||
50m freestyle | 36.65 | 6 Q | 36.26 | 6 | ||
100m freestyle | 1:21.97 | 9 | Did not advance | |||
SB7 | 100m breaststroke | 1:43.23 | 3 Q | 1:39.51 | ||
SM7 | 200m individual medley | 3:11.91 | 3 Q | 3:05.57 | ||
SM6 | 200m individual medley | 3:32.88 | 5 Q | 3:36.25 | 6 | |
S9 | 100m butterfly | 1:26.54 | 18 | Did not advance | ||
S10 | 50m freestyle | 32.64 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
100m butterfly | 1:38.61 | 9 | Did not advance | |||
S8 | 50m freestyle | 35.79 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
SM8 | 200m individual medley | 3:04.35 | 3 Q | 3:06.15 | 4 | |
S10 | 50m freestyle | 33.05 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
100m butterfly | 1:21.66 | 7 Q | 1:22.51 | 7 | ||
SM10 | 200m individual medley | 2:52.21 | 8 Q | 2:52.16 | 6 | |
S10 | 50m freestyle | 31.51 | 8 Q | 31.17 | 8 | |
SM10 | 200m individual medley | 2:53.51 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
S8 | 100m butterfly | 1:29.27 | 7 Q | 1:26.74 | 4 | |
S8 | 100m backstroke | 1:32.03 | 8 Q | 1:33.23 | 8 | |
SM8 | 200m individual medley | 3:09.72 | 6 Q | 3:08.90 | 5 | |
SB7 | 100m breaststroke | 1:52.44 | 7 | DSQ | ||
S8 | 100m butterfly | 1:27.61 | 5 Q | DNS | ||
SM8 | 200m individual medley | 3:10.45 | 8 Q | 3:11.37 | 7 | |
S8 | 100m butterfly | 1:33.35 | 8 Q | 1:27.64 | 6 | |
S11 | 50m freestyle | 36.62 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
100m backstroke | 1:30.20 | 6 Q | 1:30.22 | 7 | ||
SM9 | 200m individual medley | 3:07.05 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
S9 | 100m butterfly | 1:22.67 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
S9 | 100m butterfly | 1:21.76 | 11 | Did not advance |
Table tennis[]
Men's singles[]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Ge Yang | Singles class 10 | Ruiz (ESP) W 3-2 |
(HUN) W 3-0 |
N/A | 1 | Agudo (ESP) W 3-1 |
Gaspar (SVK) L 0-3 |
Ruiz (ESP) W 3-2 |
|
Singles class 8 | Valera (ESP) W 3-1 |
Fu (TPE) W 3-1 |
Soyer (FRA) W 3-1 |
1 | (ISR) L 2-3 |
Did not advance | |||
Lu Xiaolei | Singles class 9 | Fraczyk (AUT) L 0-3 |
(FRA) W 3–0 |
N/A | 2 | (JPN) W 3-1 |
Zborai (HUN) W 3–1 |
Fraczyk (AUT) L 0–3 |
|
Singles class 7 | Wollmert (GER) L 0-3 |
(UKR) W 3-1 |
(SWE) W 3-0 |
2 | Morales (ESP) L 2-3 |
Did not advance | |||
Zhang Jie | Singles class 4 | (FRA) L 1-3 |
(GER) L 2-3 |
(KOR) L 2-3 |
4 | Did not advance | |||
Zhang Yan | Singles class 4 | (CZE) W 3-0 |
(GBR) W 3-1 |
(BRA) W 3-0 |
1 | (GER) W 3-2 |
(FRA) W 3-1 |
(CZE) W 3-2 |
Men's teams[]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Teams class 8 | Belgium (BEL) L 0-3 |
Spain (ESP) W 3-0 |
Czech Republic (CZE) W 3-1 |
2 | France (FRA) L 0-3 |
Slovakia (SVK) L 2-3 |
4 | |
Lu Xiaolei Ge Yang |
Teams class 10 | France (FRA) W 3-2 |
Spain (ESP) W 3-1 |
Israel (ISR) W 3-1 |
1 | Sweden (SWE) W 3-1 |
France (FRA) W 3-1 |
|
Zhang Jie Zhang Yan |
Teams class 4 | South Korea (KOR) L 2-3 |
Brazil (BRA) W 3-1 |
N/A | 2 | France (FRA) L 3-0 |
Germany (GER) W 3-1 |
Women's singles[]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Chen Wei Hong | Singles class 5 | (FRA) W 3-0 |
Chin (TPE) W 3-1 |
(HKG) W 3-1 |
1 | N/A | Hui (TPE) W 3-2 |
Ren (CHN) L 0-3 |
|
Gu Gai | Singles class 5 | (CZE) L 1-3 |
(MEX) L 2-3 |
Bessho (JPN) L 2-3 |
4 | Did not advance | |||
Li Yu Qiang | Singles class 10 | (CZE) L 1-3 |
(POL) W 3-2 |
Sevin (FRA) W 3-0 |
2 | N/A | Partyka (POL) L 0-3 |
Kudo (JPN) W 3-2 |
|
Lei Lina | Singles class 9 | (RUS) W 3-1 |
Kavas (TUR) W 3-1 |
Mairie (FRA) W/O |
1 | N/A | Kamkasomphou (FRA) W 3-2 |
Liu (CHN) L 3-2 |
|
Liu Mei Li | Singles class 5 | Kamkasomphou (FRA) W 3-0 |
(POL) W 3-0 |
(BEL) W 3-0 |
1 | N/A | (RUS) W 3-0 |
Lei (CHN) W 3-2 |
|
Ren Gui Xiang | Singles class 5 | Hui (TPE) W 3–0 |
Abuawad (JOR) W 3–0 |
N/A | 1 | N/A | (CZE) W 3–1 |
Chen (CHN) W 3–0 |
|
Zhang Xiaoling | Singles class 6-8 | (SVK) W 3-1 |
(POL) W 3-0 |
N/A | 3 | N/A | (RUS) W 3-0 |
(SWE) W 3-1 |
Women's teams[]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Gu Gai Ren Gui Xiang Chen Wei Hong |
Teams class 4-5 | N/A | France (FRA) W 3-0 |
Slovenia (SLO) W 3-0 |
1 | Jordan (JOR) W 3-0 |
Chinese Taipei (TPE) W 3-0 |
|||
Lei Lina Li Yu Qiang Zhang Xiaoling Liu Mei Li |
Teams class 6-10 | Poland (POL) W 3-2 |
France (FRA) W 3-0 |
Russia (RUS) W 3-0 |
Czech Republic (CZE) W 3-1 |
N/A |
Volleyball[]
See also Volleyball at the 2004 Summer Paralympics
Women's team[]
The team earned a gold medal in this competition.
- Chen Yu Ping
- Li Li Ping
- Zhao Jin Qiu
Results[]
Game | Match | Score | Rank |
1 | China vs. Netherlands (NED) | 3 - 1 | 1 Q |
2 | China vs. United States (USA) | 3 - 0 | |
3 | China vs. Slovenia (SLO) | 3 - 0 | |
4 | China vs. Finland (FIN) | 3 - 0 | |
5 | China vs. Ukraine (UKR) | 3 - 0 | |
Semifinals | China vs. Slovenia (SLO) | 3 - 0 | W |
Gold medal final | China vs. Netherlands (NED) | 3 - 1 |
Wheelchair fencing[]
See also Wheelchair fencing at the 2004 Summer Paralympics
Men's individual events[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Men's épée B | (UKR) | W 5-1 | 1 Q | (KUW) W 15-11 |
(USA) L 15-9 |
Did not advance | |||
(USA) | W 5-4 | ||||||||
(POL) | W 5-3 | ||||||||
(FRA) | W 5-2 | ||||||||
(GBR) | W 5-2 | ||||||||
Men's foil A | (FRA) | W 5-4 | 3 Q | (UKR) L 14-15 |
Did not advance | ||||
(KUW) | W 5-2 | ||||||||
(UKR) | L 4-5 | ||||||||
(HKG) | L 3-5 | ||||||||
Men's épée A | (FRA) | W 5-3 | 4 Q | (CHN) L 14-15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Pender (POL) | L 4-5 | ||||||||
(HUN) | L 2-5 | ||||||||
(HKG) | W 5-4 | ||||||||
van der Wege (USA) | W 5-4 | ||||||||
Men's foil A | Pellegrini (ITA) | W 5-2 | 1 Q | (FRA) W 15-7 |
(KUW) L 12-15 |
Did not advance | |||
(FRA) | W 5-0 | ||||||||
(KUW) | W 5-1 | ||||||||
(ESP) | W 5-0 | ||||||||
Men's épée A | (POL) | L 3–5 | 2 Q | (CHN) W 15-14 |
(HKG) L 15–14 |
Did not advance | |||
Citerne (FRA) | W 5-5 | ||||||||
(GER) | W 5-0 | ||||||||
(KUW) | W 5-0 | ||||||||
(ESP) | W 5-2 | ||||||||
Men's foil A | (POL) | W 5-0 | 1 Q | van der Wege (USA) W 15-8 |
(ITA) W 15-10 |
(KUW) W 15-9 |
Fung (HKG) L 12-15 |
||
(HKG) | W 5-0 | ||||||||
van der Wege (USA) | W 5-2 | ||||||||
(ESP) | W 5-4 | ||||||||
(IRQ) | W 5-4 |
Men's team events[]
Athletes | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Men's épée team | Germany (GER) W 45-38 |
Poland (POL) L 45-34 |
France (FRA) W 45-32 |
||
Men's foil team | United States (USA) W 45-29 |
Poland (POL) W 45-41 |
Hong Kong (HKG) W 45-41 |
Wheelchair tennis[]
Athlete | Class | Event | First round | 1/8 finals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Open | Men's singles | (POL) L 1-6, 0-6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Open | Women's singles | (NZL) W 6-1, 6-0 |
Khanthasit (THA) L 0-6, 1-6 |
Did not advance |
See also[]
- China at the Paralympics
- China at the 2004 Summer Olympics
References[]
- ^ "FACTBOX: China's Paralympic history", Xinhua, September 2, 2008
- ^ With Beijing host city of next edition,a Chinese cultural segment was performed in closing ceremony."FACTBOX: China's Paralympic history", Xinhua, September 2, 2008
External links[]
- Athens 2004 Press Release - IPC
- National Paralympic Committee of China (NPCC) - short introduction
Categories:
- Nations at the 2004 Summer Paralympics
- China at the Summer Paralympics
- 2004 in Chinese sport