Clausura 2014 Copa MX
Country | Mexico |
---|---|
Teams | 24 |
Champions | UANL (3rd title) (3rd title) |
Runners-up | Oaxaca |
Matches played | 79 |
Goals scored | 208 (2.63 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Alan Pulido (9 goals) |
← Apertura 2013 Apertura 2014 → |
The Copa MX Clausura 2014 was the 71st staging of the Copa MX, the 44th staging in the professional era and is the fourth tournament played since the 1996–97 edition.
This tournament started on January 14, 2014 and concluded on April 9, 2014.[1] [2] The winner was Tigres, was scheduled face Monarcas Morelia, who won the Apertura 2013 edition, in a home-to-home series on July 9 and 12 to qualify as Mexico 3 to the 2015 Copa Libertadores.[3]
Participants Clausura 2014[]
This tournament will feature the clubs from the Liga MX who did not participate in the 2013-14 CONCACAF Champions League (Tijuana, Toluca, América and Cruz Azul),[4] and the teams who will participate in the 2014 Copa Libertadores (León, Santos Laguna and Morelia) will not participate as well. The first 13 Ascenso MX teams in the classification phase during the Apertura 2013 season will participate.[5]
Tiebreakers[]
If two or more clubs are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings:
- superior goal difference;
- higher number of goals scored;
- scores of the group matches played among the clubs in question;
- higher number of goals scored away in the group matches played among the clubs in question;
- best position in the Relegation table;
- fair play ranking;
- drawing of lots.
Group stage[]
Every group is composed by four clubs, two from Liga MX and two from Ascenso MX. Instead of a traditional robin-round schedule, the clubs will play in three two-legged "rounds", the last one being contested by clubs of the same league.
Each win gives a club 3 points, each draw gives 1 point. An extra point is awarded for every round won; a round is won by aggregated score, and if it is a tie, the extra point will be awarded to the team with higher number of goals scored away.[1]
Key to colours in group tables |
---|
Group winners advance to the Championship Stage |
The two best second-placed teams also advance to the Championship Stage |
All times are UTC-05:00
Group 1[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | RW | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Monterrey | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 14 | Group winner |
2 | Pachuca | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 13 | Best runners-up |
3 | Altamira | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 5 | |
4 | Cruz Azul Hidalgo | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 5 |
Monterrey | 1−0 | Altamira |
---|---|---|
Arce 45' | Report |
Monterrey won the round 4−1 on aggregate
Pachuca | 1−1 | Cruz Azul Hidalgo |
---|---|---|
Pérez 75' | Report | Valdez 87' (pen.) |
Cruz Azul Hidalgo | 1−1 | Pachuca |
---|---|---|
Lara 90+2' | Report | Ayala 81' |
Jasso, Hidalgo
Cruz Azul Hidalgo and Pachuca drew 2–2 on aggregate and both tied on away goals, thus neither team received the extra point
Cruz Azul Hidalgo | 0−2 | Monterrey |
---|---|---|
Report | 47' Arce 70' |
Jasso, Hidalgo
Monterrey | 4−0 | Cruz Azul Hidalgo |
---|---|---|
Briceño 18' Morelo 21', 38' 51' |
Report |
Monterrey won the round 6−0 on aggregate
Pachuca won the round 3−2 on aggregate
Cruz Azul Hidalgo | 0−0 | Altamira |
---|---|---|
Report |
Jasso, Hidalgo
Altamira | 1−1 | Cruz Azul Hidalgo |
---|---|---|
35' | Report | Fernández 12' |
Teams drew 1−1 on aggregate, Cruz Azul Hidalgo won the round on away goals
Pachuca won the round 5−2 on aggregate
Group 2[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | RW | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | UANL | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 2 | +18 | 17 | Group winner |
2 | Puebla | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 12 | −5 | 9 | |
3 | UAT | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 6 | |
4 | San Luis | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | −10 | 6 |
UAT | 4−1 | Puebla |
---|---|---|
Pacheco 5' Nurse 12' Rosas 22' Villalobos 84' (o.g.) |
Report | Guzmán 18' |
Ciudad Victoria, Tamaulipas
UAT won the round 4−2 on aggregate
San Luis | 0−1 | UANL |
---|---|---|
Report | Torres Mezzell 6' |
UANL | 6−1 | San Luis |
---|---|---|
Pulido 4', 29' Pacheco 24' Lobos 61' Álvarez 79' Danilinho 88' (pen.) |
Report | Stringel 67' |
UANL won the round 7−1 on aggregate
UANL | 4−0 | UAT |
---|---|---|
Rivas 45' Herrera 78', 86' (pen.) Pulido 82' (pen.) |
Report |
San Nicolás de los Garza, Nuevo León
UAT | 1−1 | UANL |
---|---|---|
Nurse 69' | Report | Torres Nilo 64' |
UANL won the round 5−1 on aggregate
Puebla won the round 5−0 on aggregate
San Luis on the round 1−0 on aggregate
UANL | 8−0 | Puebla |
---|---|---|
Juninho 4' Herrera 10', 38', 77' Pizarro 23' Pulido 36', 41' Burbano 88' |
Report |
San Nicolás de los Garza, Nuevo León
Puebla | 0−0 | UANL |
---|---|---|
Report |
UANL won the round 8−0 on aggregate
Group 3[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | RW | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Oaxaca | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 16 | Group winner |
2 | Veracruz | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 13 | Best runners-up |
3 | BUAP | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 11 | −8 | 7 | |
4 | Chiapas | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 4 |
Veracruz | 0−0 | BUAP |
---|---|---|
Report |
Veracruz, Veracruz
Veracruz won the round 4−0 on aggregate
Chiapas | 2−4 | Oaxaca |
---|---|---|
Zúñiga 76' Romero 87' |
Report | Santoya 17' 27' D. Martínez 63' 80' |
Oaxaca won the round 5−2 on aggregate
Chiapas won the round 3−2 on aggregate
Veracruz | 0−0 | Oaxaca |
---|---|---|
Report |
Veracruz, Veracruz
Oaxaca won the round 1−0 on aggregate
BUAP | 1−0 | Oaxaca |
---|---|---|
Cercado 44' | Report |
Puebla, Puebla
Oaxaca | 4−0 | BUAP |
---|---|---|
Granados 4' San Román 18' Cuellar 29' Moreno 51' |
Report |
Oaxaca, Oaxaca
Oaxaca won the round 4−1 on aggregate
Veracruz | 3−0 | Chiapas |
---|---|---|
Reyna 10', 22' Borja 39' |
Report |
Veracruz, Veracruz
Veracruz won the round 5−1 on aggregate
Group 4[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | RW | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlante | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 11 | Group winner |
2 | UNAM | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 10 | |
3 | Mérida | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 10 | |
4 | Delfines | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 13 | −5 | 7 |
Atlante won the round 2−1 on aggregate
Delfines | 3−2 | UNAM |
---|---|---|
López 15' Cleiton Silva 40' Vázquez 48' |
Report | Ramírez 27', 56' (pen.) |
Ciudad del Carmen, Campeche
UNAM won the round 5−3 on aggregate
Delfines | 1−1 | Atlante |
---|---|---|
Vázquez 90+3' (pen.) | Report | Sepúlveda 50' (pen.) |
Ciudad del Carmen, Campeche
Atlante | 3−2 | Delfines |
---|---|---|
Rodríguez 6', 41', 58' | Report | Vázquez 52' Apodi 75' |
Cancún, Quintana Roo
Atlante won the round 4−3 on aggregate
UNAM | 3−1 | Mérida |
---|---|---|
Espinoza 18' Lagos 61' Morales 82' |
Report | Strahman 39' |
Coyoacán, Distrito Federal
UNAM won the round 3−2 on aggregate
Delfines | 0−4 | Mérida |
---|---|---|
Report | Strahman 43', 55', 67' Atilano 69' |
Ciudad del Carmen, Campeche
Mérida won the round 4−2 on aggregate
Atlante | 1−1 | UNAM |
---|---|---|
Acosta 62' | Report | Nieto 87' |
Cancún, Quintana Roo
UNAM | 1−1 | Atlante |
---|---|---|
Leandro Augusto 88' | Report | Morales 21' |
Coyoacán, Distrito Federal
Teams drew 2−2 on aggregate and both drew on away goals, thus neither team received the extra point.
Group 5[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | RW | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Querétaro | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 13 | Group winner |
2 | Celaya | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 13 | |
3 | Necaxa | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 7 | |
4 | Atlas | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 5 |
- In the group matches played by Querétaro and Celaya, Querétaro won 3−2 on aggregate. Article 8 of the Copa MX regulations states if two teams have the same goal differential and the same number of goals scored, the aggregate score of the group matches played among the clubs is the tiebreaker, thus Querétaro won the group.[6]
Necaxa won the round 2−1 on aggregate
Celaya | 1−3 | Querétaro |
---|---|---|
90+3' | Report | Guastavino 31', 58' Guajardo 63' |
Querétaro won the round 3−2 on aggregate
Querétaro won the round 4−2 on aggregate
Celaya | 2−2 | Atlas |
---|---|---|
6' 81' |
Report | Barraza 56' 90+2' |
Celaya, Guanajuato
Celaya won the round 3−2 on aggregate
Teams drew 3−3 on aggregate, Querétaro won on away goals
Celaya | 4−1 | Necaxa |
---|---|---|
33' Leandro Carrijó 54' 79' García 84' |
Report | 69' |
Necaxa | 1−1 | Celaya |
---|---|---|
Guadarrama 89' (pen.) | Report | López 46' (o.g.) |
Celaya won the round 5−2 on aggregate
Group 6[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | RW | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sinaloa | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 14 | Group winner |
2 | Guadalajara | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 9 | |
3 | Estudiantes Tecos | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 9 | |
4 | U. de G. | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 8 |
Sinaloa | 3−1 | Estudiantes Tecos |
---|---|---|
García 30' Arriola 41' López 63' |
Report | Cortés 63' |
Culiacan, Sinaloa
Sinaloa won the round 6−2 on aggregate
Guadalajara | 1−1 | U. de G. |
---|---|---|
Hernández 43' (pen.) | Report | Rodríguez 73' |
Zapopan, Jalisco
Guadalajara won the round 2−1 on aggregate
Guadalajara | 1−2 | Estudiantes Tecos |
---|---|---|
López 24' | Report | Campos 44', 77' |
Zapopan, Jalisco
Estudiantes Tecos won the round 3−2 on aggregate
U. de G. | 2−0 | Sinaloa |
---|---|---|
J. Vázquez 14' Rodríguez 61' |
Report |
Sinaloa | 1−0 | U. de G. |
---|---|---|
Piceno 69' | Report |
Culiacan, Sinaloa
U. de G. won the round 2−1 on aggregate
Guadalajara | 1−2 | Sinaloa |
---|---|---|
Coronado 49' (pen.) | Report | Guido 16' Cerda 83' |
Zapopan, Jalisco
Sinaloa | 0−1 | Guadalajara |
---|---|---|
Report | 11' |
Culiacan, Sinaloa
Teams drew 2−2 on aggregate, Sinaloa won the round on away goals
Estudiantes Tecos won the round 3−2 on aggregate
Ranking of runners-up clubs[]
The best two runners-up advance to the Championship Stage.[1] If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings:
- superior goal difference;
- higher number of goals scored;
- higher number of goals scored away;
- best position in the Relegation table;
- fair play ranking;
- drawing of lots.
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | RW | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Veracruz | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 13 | Best runners-up |
2 | 1 | Pachuca | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 13 | |
3 | 5 | Celaya | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 13 | |
4 | 4 | Mérida | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 10 | |
5 | 6 | Guadalajara | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 9 | |
6 | 2 | Puebla | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 12 | −5 | 9 |
Championship Stage[]
The eight clubs that advance to this stage will be ranked and seeded 1 to 8. In case of ties, the same tiebreakers used to rank the runners-up will be used.
In this stage, all the rounds will be one-off game. If the game ends in a tie, there will proceed to penalty shootouts directly.
The venue will be determined as follows:
- The highest seeded club will host the match, regardless of the division the clubs are in.
Seeding[]
The qualified teams were seeded 1–8 in the championship stage according to their results in the group stage.
Seed | Team | Pld | W | D | L | RW | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | UANL | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 2 | +18 | 17 |
2 | Oaxaca | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 16 |
3 | Monterrey | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 14 |
4 | Sinaloa | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 14 |
5 | Veracruz | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 13 |
6 | Pachuca | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 13 |
7 | Querétaro | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 13 |
8 | Atlante | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 11 |
Bracket[]
The bracket of the championship stage was determined by the seeding as follows:
- Quarterfinals: Seed 1 vs. Seed 8 (QF1), Seed 2 vs. Seed 7 (QF2), Seed 3 vs. Seed 6 (QF3), Seed 4 vs. Seed 5 (QF4), with seeds 1–4 hosting the match
- Semifinals: Winner QF1 vs. Winner QF4 (SF1), Winner QF2 vs. Winner QF3 (SF2), with winners QF1 and QF2 hosting the match
- Finals: Winner SF1 vs. Winner SF2, with winner SF1 hosting the match
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | UANL | 6 | ||||||||||||
8 | Atlante | 0 | ||||||||||||
1 | UANL | 3 | ||||||||||||
5 | Veracruz | 0 | ||||||||||||
4 | Sinaloa | 1 (3) | ||||||||||||
5 | Veracruz | 1 (5) | ||||||||||||
1 | UANL | 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | Oaxaca | 0 | ||||||||||||
2 | Oaxaca | 2 | ||||||||||||
7 | Querétaro | 1 | ||||||||||||
2 | Oaxaca | 3 | ||||||||||||
6 | Pachuca | 2 | ||||||||||||
3 | Monterrey | 1 (3) | ||||||||||||
6 | Pachuca | 1 (5) |
Quarterfinals[]
Monterrey | 1−1 | Pachuca |
---|---|---|
Cardozo 20' | Report | Lozano 75' |
Penalties | ||
Victor Ramos Ramírez Morelo Juárez |
3−5 | Valencia Pajoy Ayoví Rodríguez M. Pérez |
Sinaloa | 1−1 | Veracruz |
---|---|---|
Cerda 32' | Report | Borja 37' |
Penalties | ||
Piceno Polo Trujillo Meza |
3−5 | Moreno Mañon Jiménez Cortés Borja |
UANL | 6−0 | Atlante |
---|---|---|
Pulido 7', 16', 36' Torres Mezzell 24' Burbano 76' Juninho 80' |
Report |
San Nicolás de los Garza, Nuevo León
Semifinals[]
UANL | 3−0 | Veracruz |
---|---|---|
L. Martínez 3' (o.g.) Burbano 11' Herrera 59' |
Report |
Final[]
UANL | 3–0 | Oaxaca |
---|---|---|
Juninho 36' (pen.) Pulido 66' Lobos 82' |
Report |
San Nicolás de los Garza, Nuevo León
Top goalscorers[]
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alan Pulido | UANL | 9 |
2 | Emanuel Herrera | UANL | 6 |
3 | Eial Strahman | Mérida | 5 |
4 | |||
Edgar Andrade | Pachuca | 4 | |
Ricardo Michel Vázquez | Delfines | 4 | |
6 | |||
Cristian Borja | Veracruz | 3 | |
Hernán Burbano | UANL | 3 | |
Jahir Barraza | Atlas | 3 | |
Jesús Isijara | Necaxa | 3 | |
Javier Eduardo López | Guadalajara | 3 | |
Wilson Morelo | Monterrey | 3 | |
Gabriel Rodríguez | U. de G. | 3 | |
Luis Eduardo Rodríguez | Atlante | 3 | |
Danny Santoya | Oaxaca | 3 |
Source: LigaMX.net
References[]
- ^ Jump up to: a b c "Reglamento de competencia Copa MX Apertura 2013, articulo 2" [Apertura 2013 Copa MX Competition rules, Article 2] (PDF) (in Spanish). Liga MX. 4 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2013-11-03.
- ^ "COPA MX, Apertura 2013. Quedó Definido el Calendario" [Apertura 2013 Copa MX, schedule is complete.] (in Spanish). Liga MX official site. 4 June 2013. Archived from the original on 2013-11-03.
- ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2013-11-03. Retrieved 2013-11-05.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
- ^ "COPA MX, Apertura 2013. Tigres, Santos, Monterrey y Guadalajara Harán su Debut en la Competencia" [Tigres, Santos, Monterrey and Guadalajara They will make their debut in the competition.] (in Spanish). Liga MX official site. 19 May 2013. Archived from the original on 2014-01-16.
- ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-01-16. Retrieved 2014-01-14.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
- ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-03-13. Retrieved 2014-03-13.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
External links[]
- Copa MX
- 2014 in Mexican sports
- 2014 domestic association football cups
- 2013–14 in Mexican football