From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The following Confederate Army units and commanders fought in the Battle of the Crater (July 30, 1864) of the American Civil War. The Union order of battle is listed separately.
Abbreviations used[]
Military Rank[]
Other[]
Army of Northern Virginia[]
Gen Robert E. Lee
III Corps[]
LTG A. P. Hill
Division
|
Brigade
|
Regiments and Others
|
Richard Anderson's Division
BG William Mahone
|
Mahone's (Virginia) Brigade
Col David A. Weisiger (w)
Col George T. Rogers
|
- 6th Virginia: Col George T. Rogers, Ltc Henry W. Williamson
- 12th Virginia: Cpt Richard W. Jones
- 16th Virginia: Ltc Richard O. Whitehead
- 41st Virginia: Maj William H. Etheridge
- 61st Virginia: Ltc William H. Stewart
|
Wilcox's (Alabama) Brigade
Col John C. C. Sanders
|
- 8th Alabama: Cpt William W. Mordecai
- 9th Alabama: Col J. Horace King
- 10th Alabama: Cpt Wilson L. Brewster
- 11th Alabama: Ltc George E. Tayloe
- 14th Alabama: Cpt Elias Folk (k)
|
Wright's (Georgia) Brigade
Ltc Matthew R. Hall
|
- 3rd Georgia: Ltc Claiborne Snead
- 22nd Georgia: Col George H. Jones
- 48th Georgia: Ltc Reuben W. Carswell
- 64th Georgia: Col John W. Evans (w)
|
Artillery[]
BG William N. Pendleton
First Corps
Ltc Frank Huger
|
Haskell's Battalion
Maj John C. Haskell
|
- Branch Battery (North Carolina): Cpt Henry G. Flanner
- Nelson Battery (Virginia): Cpt James N. Lamkin
|
13th Battalion Virginia Light Artillery
Maj Wade H. Gibbs (w)
|
- Company A, Otey Battery: Cpt David N. Walker
- Company B, Ringgold Battery: Cpt Crispin Dickenson
- Company C, Davidson's Battery: Lt John H. Chamberlayne
- Mortar Battery:[1] Lt Jack Langhorne
|
Third Corps
Col Reuben Lindsay Walker
|
Pegram's Battalion
Ltc William Pegram
|
- Crenshaw's Battery (Virginia): Cpt Thomas Ellett
- Letcher Light Artillery: Cpt Thomas A. Brander
|
Department of North Carolina And Southern Virginia[]
Gen P.G.T. Beauregard
Division
|
Brigade
|
Regiments and Others
|
Johnson's Division
BG Bushrod Johnson
|
Ransom's (North Carolina) Brigade
Col Leroy M. McAfee
|
- 24th North Carolina: Col William J. Clarke
- 25th North Carolina: Maj William S. Grady (mw)
- 35th North Carolina: Col James T. Johnson
- 49th North Carolina: Ltc John A. Flemming (k), Ltc James T. Davis
- 56th North Carolina: Cpt Lawson Harrill
|
Elliott's (South Carolina) Brigade
BG Stephen Elliott, Jr. (w)
Col. Fitz W. McMaster
|
- 17th South Carolina: Col Fitz W. McMaster, Maj John R. Culp
- 18th South Carolina: Cpt Robert H. Glenn
- 22nd South Carolina: Col David G. Flemming (k), Cpt James N. Shedd
- 23rd South Carolina: Cpt Edwin R. White (w)
- 26th South Carolina: Col Alexander D. Smith
|
Wise's (Virginia) Brigade
Col J. Thomas Goode
|
- 26th Virginia: Cpt Napoleon B. Street
- 34th Virginia: Maj John R. Bagby
- 46th Virginia: Cpt George Norris
- 59th Virginia: Cpt Henry Wood (w)
|
Hoke's Division
MG Robert Hoke
|
Clingman's (North Carolina) Brigade
BG Thomas L. Clingman
|
- 61st North Carolina: Col James D. Radcliffe
|
Colquitt's (Georgia) Brigade
[temporarily assigned to Johnson's Division]
BG Alfred H. Colquitt
|
- 6th Georgia: Col John T. Lofton
- 19th Georgia: Col James H. Neal
- 23rd Georgia: Col James H. Huggins
- 27th Georgia: Maj Hezekiah Bussey
- 28th Georgia: Cpt John A. Johnson
|
Artillery
Col Hilary Pollard Jones, Sr.
|
Branch's Battalion
Maj James C. Coit
|
- Halifax Battery (Virginia): Cpt Samuel T. Wright
- Petersburg Battery (Virginia): Cpt Richard G. Pegram
|
Notes[]
- ^ manned by soldiers of Otey & Ringgold Batteries
References[]
- Kinard, Jeff. The Battle of the Crater (Abilene, TX: McWhiney Foundation Press), 1998. ISBN 1-886661-06-5
See also[]
- American Civil War portal
Categories:
- American Civil War orders of battle