France at the 1988 Summer Paralympics
France at the 1988 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | FRA |
NPC | French Paralympic and Sports Committee |
Website | france-paralympique |
in Seoul | |
Competitors | 116 in 12 sports |
Medals Ranked 5th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
France competed at the 1988 Summer Paralympics in Seoul, South Korea. 116 competitors from France won 140 medals including 46 gold, 44 silver and 50 bronze and finished 5th in the medal table.[1]
Medalists[]
Gold medalists[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Mustapha Badid | Athletics | Men's 200m A1-3/A9/L2 |
Gold | Farid Amarouche | Athletics | Men's 400m 4 |
Gold | Farid Amarouche | Athletics | Men's 1500m 4 |
Gold | Mustapha Badid | Athletics | Men's 1500m A1-3/A9/L2 |
Gold | Farid Amarouche | Athletics | Men's 5000m 4 |
Gold | Mustapha Badid | Athletics | Men's 5000m A1-3/A9/L2 |
Gold | Athletics | Men's 10000m 4 | |
Gold | Athletics | Men's marathon 4 | |
Gold | Mustapha Badid | Athletics | Men's marathon A1-3/A9/L1-2 |
Gold | Athletics | Men's long jump C7 | |
Gold | Athletics | Men's pentathlon 5-6 | |
Gold | Athletics | Women's 100m 5-6 | |
Gold | Athletics | Women's 400m A1-3/A9/L2 | |
Gold | Athletics | Women's pentathlon 5-6 | |
Gold | Tristan Mouric | Cycling | Men's 50 km LC2 |
Gold | Cycling | Men's 70 km LC4 | |
Gold | Powerlifting | Men's -67.5 kg coed | |
Gold | Powerlifting | Men's -90 kg | |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle B2 | |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle A5 | |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle B2 | |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 50m backstroke A5 | |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 100m backstroke 5 | |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 100m breaststroke 5 | |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 100m breaststroke A5 | |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 50m butterfly A5 | |
Gold | Swimming | Men's 200m individual medley A5 | |
Gold | Men's relay team | Swimming | Men's 4x50m freestyle relay A1-A8 |
Gold | Men's relay team | Swimming | Men's 4x50m medley relay A1-A8 |
Gold | Swimming | Women's 50m freestyle L1 | |
Gold | Swimming | Women's 100m freestyle L5 | |
Gold | Beatrice Pierre | Swimming | Women's 25m backstroke L1 |
Gold | Swimming | Women's 50m backstroke C6 | |
Gold | Swimming | Women's 25m breaststroke L1 | |
Gold | Table tennis | Men's singles 2 | |
Gold | Table tennis | Men's singles TT open | |
Gold | Table tennis | Men's singles TT2 | |
Gold | Table tennis | Men's teams TT2 | |
Gold | Table tennis | Women's singles TT6 | |
Gold | Robert Citerne | Wheelchair fencing | Men's épée 4-6 |
Gold | Wheelchair fencing | Men's foil 4-6 | |
Gold | Wheelchair fencing | Men's team foil | |
Gold | Pascal Durand |
Wheelchair fencing | Men's team sabre |
Gold | Wheelchair fencing | Women's épée 1C-3 | |
Gold | Wheelchair fencing | Women's foil 1C-3 | |
Gold | Wheelchair fencing | Women's team foil |
Silver medalists[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Silver | Mustapha Badid | Athletics | Men's 100m A1-3/A9/L2 |
Silver | Athletics | Men's 100m C7 | |
Silver | Farid Amarouche | Athletics | Men's 800m 4 |
Silver | Athletics | Men's 1500m 4 | |
Silver | Athletics | Men's 5000m 4 | |
Silver | Athletics | Men's 5000m B2 | |
Silver | Farid Amarouche | Athletics | Men's 10000m 4 |
Silver | Farid Amarouche | Athletics | Men's marathon 4 |
Silver | Philippe Couprie | Athletics | Men's marathon A1-3/A9/L1-2 |
Silver | Athletics | Men's marathon B2 | |
Silver | Athletics | Women's 100m A1-3/A9/L2 | |
Silver | Athletics | Women's 200m A1-3/A9/L2 | |
Silver | Florence Gossiaux | Athletics | Women's 800m 1C |
Silver | Judo | Men's -65 kg | |
Silver | Shooting | Men's air pistol standing LSH2 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle 5 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle A5 | |
Silver | Emmanuel Lacroix | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle A8 |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle C3 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 400m freestyle 5 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 50m backstroke 3 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 50m backstroke A5 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100m backstroke A4 | |
Silver | Emmanuel Lacroix | Swimming | Men's 100m backstroke A8 |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100m backstroke C3 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 200m backstroke C3 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 50m breaststroke B2 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100m breaststroke L4 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 25m butterfly 3 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 50m butterfly A5 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100m butterfly L5 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 200m individual medley 5 | |
Silver | Men's relay team | Swimming | Men's 4 × 100 m medley relay T/P open |
Silver | Beatrice Pierre | Swimming | Women's 50m freestyle L1 |
Silver | Swimming | Women's 100m freestyle C6 | |
Silver | Swimming | Women's 100m freestyle L5 | |
Silver | Table tennis | Men's singles 1A-4 | |
Silver | Table tennis | Men's singles TT4 | |
Silver | Table tennis | Men's teams TT5 | |
Silver | Women's team | Table tennis | Women's teams TT6 |
Silver | Robert Citerne |
Wheelchair fencing | Men's team épée |
Silver | Pascal Durand | Wheelchair fencing | Men's sabre 1C-3 |
Silver | Wheelchair fencing | Men's sabre 4-6 | |
Silver | Wheelchair fencing | Women's foil 4-6 |
Bronze medalists[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Archery | Men's double FITA round team open | |
Bronze | Philippe Couprie | Athletics | Men's 800m A1-3/A9/L2 |
Bronze | Athletics | Men's 800m A6/A8-9/L4 | |
Bronze | Athletics | Men's 800m B2 | |
Bronze | Philippe Couprie | Athletics | Men's 1500m A1-3/A9/L2 |
Bronze | Athletics | Men's 1500m B2 | |
Bronze | Athletics | Men's 10000m A6/A8-9/L4 | |
Bronze | Athletics | Men's discus throw 5 | |
Bronze | Athletics | Men's javelin throw L5 | |
Bronze | Athletics | Women's 800m A1-3/A9/L2 | |
Bronze | Athletics | Women's discus throw 5 | |
Bronze | Cycling | Men's 70 km LC4 | |
Bronze | Judo | Men's -86 kg | |
Bronze | Shooting | Men's air rifle 3 positions 2-6 | |
Bronze | Shooting | Women's air pistol standing LSH2 | |
Bronze | Shooting | Mixed air pistol team open | |
Bronze | Shooting | Mixed air rifle prone team 2-6 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle L1 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle 4 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle A4 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle L1 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 25m backstroke L1 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 50m backstroke 2 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 100m backstroke 5 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 25m breaststroke L1 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 50m butterfly 4 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 100m butterfly 5 | |
Bronze | Emmanuel Lacroix | Swimming | Men's 100m butterfly A8 |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 100m butterfly B2 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 200m individual medley 4 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 200m individual medley A5 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 200m individual medley B2 | |
Bronze | Men's relay team | Swimming | Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay A-L |
Bronze | Swimming | Women's 400m freestyle A8 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Women's 25m backstroke L1 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Women's 100m backstroke C4 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Women's 100m breaststroke A8 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Women's 100m butterfly A8 | |
Bronze | Swimming | Women's 200m individual medley A8 | |
Bronze | Women's relay team | Swimming | Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay A-L |
Bronze | Table tennis | Men's singles 1C | |
Bronze | Table tennis | Men's singles TT2 | |
Bronze | Weightlifting | Men's -65 kg | |
Bronze | Weightlifting | Men's -75 kg | |
Bronze | Weightlifting | Men's +95 kg | |
Bronze | Men's basketball team | Wheelchair basketball | Men's tournament |
Bronze | Wheelchair fencing | Men's foil 1C-3 | |
Bronze | Wheelchair fencing | Men's sabre 1C-3 | |
Bronze | Wheelchair fencing | Women's foil 1C-3 |
Demonstration sports[]
Wheelchair tennis debuted in the 1988 Summer Paralympics. Laurent Giammartini won the gold medal in the men's singles. He went on to win a bronze medal in the 1992 Summer Paralympics.
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "France - National Paralympic Committee". www.paralympic.org. Retrieved 2016-06-14.
Categories:
- France at the Paralympics
- 1988 in French sport
- Nations at the 1988 Summer Paralympics