France at the 1996 Summer Paralympics
France at the 1996 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | FRA |
NPC | French Paralympic and Sports Committee |
Website | france-paralympique |
in Atlanta | |
Competitors | 148 (123 men and 25 women) |
Medals Ranked 6th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
148 athletes (123 men and 25 women) from France competed at the 1996 Summer Paralympics in Atlanta, United States.[1]
Medallists[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Claude Issorat | Athletics | Men's 200m T53 |
Gold | Claude Issorat | Athletics | Men's 400m T53 |
Gold | Claude Issorat Philippe Couprie Charles Tolle Mustapha Badid |
Athletics | Men's 4x400m relay T52-53 |
Gold | Stephane Bozzolo | Athletics | Men's long jump F11 |
Gold | Lutovico Halagahu | Athletics | Men's shot put F43-44 |
Gold | Cycling | Mixed 45/55k bicycle LC3 | |
Gold | Cycling | Mixed 55/65k bicycle LC2 | |
Gold | Cycling | Mixed 65/75k bicycle LC1 | |
Gold | Cycling | Men's 100/120k tandem open | |
Gold | Cycling | Men's time trial tandem open | |
Gold | Éric Lindmann | Swimming | Men's 100m backstroke S7 |
Gold | Pascal Pinard | Swimming | Men's 100m breaststroke SB4 |
Gold | Éric Lindmann | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S7 |
Gold | Éric Lindmann | Swimming | Men's 200m medley SM7 |
Gold | Éric Lindmann | Swimming | Men's 400m freestyle S7 |
Gold | Béatrice Hess | Swimming | Women's 50m backstroke S5 |
Gold | Béatrice Hess | Swimming | Women's 50m butterfly S5 |
Gold | Béatrice Hess | Swimming | Women's 50m freestyle S5 |
Gold | Ludivine Loiseau | Swimming | Women's 50m freestyle S6 |
Gold | Béatrice Hess | Swimming | Women's 100m freestyle S5 |
Gold | Béatrice Hess | Swimming | Women's 200m freestyle S5 |
Gold | Béatrice Hess | Swimming | Women's 200m medley SM5 |
Gold | Table tennis | Men's singles 4 | |
Gold | Table tennis | Men's singles 5 | |
Gold | Gilles de la Bourdonnaye | Table tennis | Men's singles 10 |
Gold | Alain Pichon Gilles de la Bourdonnaye |
Table tennis | Men's team 9-10 |
Gold | Isabelle Lafaye | Table tennis | Women's singles 1-2 |
Gold | Michelle Sevin | Table tennis | Women's singles 10 |
Gold | Wheelchair fencing | Men's epée individual B | |
Gold | Wheelchair fencing | Men's sabre individual A | |
Gold | Pascal Durand |
Wheelchair fencing | Men's sabre team |
Gold | Wheelchair fencing | Women's epée team | |
Gold | Wheelchair fencing | Women's foil individual A | |
Gold | Wheelchair fencing | Women's foil individual B | |
Gold | Wheelchair fencing | Women's foil team | |
Silver | Archery | Men's individual standing | |
Silver | Paul Gregori | Athletics | Men's 100m T42 |
Silver | Paul Gregori | Athletics | Men's 200m T42 |
Silver | Lamouri Rahmouni | Athletics | Men's 400m T36 |
Silver | Athletics | Men's discus F32/33 | |
Silver | Lutovico Halagahu | Athletics | Men's javelin F43-44 |
Silver | Athletics | Men's javelin F46 | |
Silver | Stephane Bozzolo | Athletics | Men's pentathlon P11 |
Silver | Cycling | Men's time trial tandem open | |
Silver | Equestrian | Mixed kur canter grade III | |
Silver | Judo | Men's 71kg | |
Silver | Shooting | Women's standard rifle 3x20 SH1 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 50m backstroke S3 | |
Silver | Pierre Bellot | Swimming | Men's 50m backstroke S4 |
Silver | Éric Lindmann | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S7 |
Silver | Pascal Pinard | Swimming | Men's 200m medley SM5 |
Silver | Swimming | Women's 50m backstroke S5 | |
Silver | Ludivine Loiseau | Swimming | Women's 100m freestyle S6 |
Silver | Ludivine Loiseau | Swimming | Women's 200m freestyle S6 |
Silver | Béatrice Hess Ludivine Loiseau |
Swimming | Women's 4x50m freestyle S1-6 |
Silver | Vincent Boury | Table tennis | Men's singles 2 |
Silver | Table tennis | Men's singles 9 | |
Silver | Christophe Pinna Christophe Durand |
Table tennis | Men's teams 4-5 |
Silver | Table tennis | Women's singles 1-2 | |
Silver | Table tennis | Women's singles 6-8 | |
Silver | Table tennis | Women's singles 9 | |
Silver | Wheelchair fencing | Men's foil individual B | |
Silver | Pascal Durand Robert Citerne |
Wheelchair fencing | Men's foil team |
Silver | Wheelchair fencing | Women's foil individual A | |
Bronze | Archery | Women's individual standing | |
Bronze | Claude Issorat | Athletics | Men's 100m T53 |
Bronze | Patrice Gerges | Athletics | Men's 400m T42-46 |
Bronze | Mustapha Badid | Athletics | Men's 800m T53 |
Bronze | Christophe Carayon | Athletics | Men's 1500m T12 |
Bronze | Emmanuel Lacroix | Athletics | Men's 1500m T44-46 |
Bronze | Philippe Couprie | Athletics | Men's 1500m T52-53 |
Bronze | Emmanuel Lacroix | Athletics | Men's 5000m T44-46 |
Bronze | Athletics | Women's 400m T52 | |
Bronze | Cycling | Men's 200m sprint tandem open | |
Bronze | Cycling | Men's individual pursuit tandem open | |
Bronze | Cycling | Mixed omnium LC2 | |
Bronze | Mixed | Equestrian | Mixed team open |
Bronze | Judo | Men's 65kg | |
Bronze | Judo | Men's +95kg | |
Bronze | Pascal Pinard | Swimming | Men's 50m backstroke S5 |
Bronze | Pascal Pinard | Swimming | Men's 50m butterfly S5 |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 400m freestyle S7 | |
Bronze | Ludivine Loiseau | Swimming | Women's 200m medley SM6 |
Bronze | Swimming | Women's 200m medley SM7 | |
Bronze | Table tennis | Men's open 1-5 | |
Bronze | Gilles de la Bourdonnaye | Table tennis | Men's open 6-10 |
Bronze | Alain Pichon | Table tennis | Men's singles 9 |
Bronze | Table tennis | Women's open 6-10 | |
Bronze | Michelle Sevin |
Table tennis | Women's teams 6-10 |
Bronze | Robert Citerne |
Wheelchair fencing | Men's epée team |
Bronze | Pascal Durand | Wheelchair fencing | Men's foil individual B |
Bronze | Pascal Durand | Wheelchair fencing | Men's sabre individual B |
Bronze | Wheelchair fencing | Women's epée individual A | |
Bronze | Wheelchair fencing | Women's foil individual A | |
Bronze | Oristelle Marx Arlette Racineux |
Wheelchair tennis | Women's doubles |
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games: France". paralympic.org. Retrieved 2012-08-27.
Categories:
- Nations at the 1996 Summer Paralympics
- France at the Paralympics
- 1996 in French sport