Great Britain at the 1996 Summer Paralympics
Great Britain at the 1996 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | GBR |
NPC | British Paralympic Association |
Website | www |
in Atlanta | |
Competitors | 248 |
Medals Ranked 4th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Great Britain competed at the 1996 Summer Paralympics in Atlanta, United States.
Medallists[]
Paralympic sports[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Stephen Payton | Athletics | Men's 100m T37 |
Gold | David Holding | Athletics | Men's 100m T53 |
Gold | Athletics | Men's 200m MH | |
Gold | Stephen Payton | Athletics | Men's 200m T37 |
Gold | Stephen Payton | Athletics | Men's 400m T37 |
Gold | Noel Thatcher | Athletics | Men's 5000m T11 |
Gold | Noel Thatcher | Athletics | Men's 10000m T11 |
Gold | Athletics | Men's long jump MH | |
Gold | Stephen Miller | Athletics | Men's club throw F50 |
Gold | Kenneth Churchill | Athletics | Men's javelin F36 |
Gold | Caroline Innes | Athletics | Women's 100m T34-35 |
Gold | Tanni Grey | Athletics | Women's 800m T52 |
Gold | Equestrian | Mixed dressage grade IV | |
Gold | Equestrian | Mixed kur canter grade IV | |
Gold | Mixed | Equestrian | Mixed team open |
Gold | Simon Jackson | Judo | Men's 78 kg |
Gold | Lawn bowls | Men's singles LB2 | |
Gold | Lawn bowls | Men's singles LB3-5 | |
Gold | Lawn bowls | Men's singles LB7/8 | |
Gold | Lawn bowls | Women's singles LB2 | |
Gold | Lawn bowls | Women's singles LB3-5 | |
Gold | Rosa Crean | Lawn bowls | Women's singles LB7/8 |
Gold | Deanna Coates | Shooting | Women's air rifle standing SH1 |
Gold | James Anderson | Swimming | Men's 50m backstroke S2 |
Gold | Christopher Holmes | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle B2 |
Gold | Christopher Holmes | Swimming | Men's 100m backstroke B2 |
Gold | Jody Cundy | Swimming | Men's 100m butterfly S10 |
Gold | Giles Long | Swimming | Men's 100m butterfly S8 |
Gold | Christopher Holmes | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle B2 |
Gold | James Anderson | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S2 |
Gold | Tracy Wiscombe | Swimming | Women's 50m freestyle MH |
Gold | Sarah Bailey | Swimming | Women's 100m backstroke S10 |
Gold | Sarah Bailey | Swimming | Women's 100m breaststroke SB10 |
Gold | Tracy Wiscombe | Swimming | Women's 100m freestyle MH |
Gold | Jeanette Esling | Swimming | Women's 100m freestyle S6 |
Gold | Sarah Bailey | Swimming | Women's 200m medley SM10 |
Gold | Swimming | Women's 200m medley SM9 | |
Gold | Melanie Easter | Swimming | Women's 400m freestyle B2 |
Gold | Jane Stidever Margaret McEleny Jeanette Esling |
Swimming | Women's 4x50m freestyle S1-6 |
Silver | Anita Chapman | Archery | Women's individual standing |
Silver | Athletics | Men's 200m T10 | |
Silver | Athletics | Men's 800m T37 | |
Silver | Robert Matthews | Athletics | Men's 1500m T10 |
Silver | Athletics | Men's 10000m T12 | |
Silver | Athletics | Men's marathon T12 | |
Silver | Alan Earle | Athletics | Men's high jump F42-44 |
Silver | Athletics | Men's club throw F50 | |
Silver | Athletics | Men's javelin F34/37 | |
Silver | Athletics | Men's javelin F35 | |
Silver | Athletics | Men's shot put F54 | |
Silver | Tanni Grey | Athletics | Women's 100m T52 |
Silver | Tanni Grey | Athletics | Women's 200m T52 |
Silver | Tanni Grey | Athletics | Women's 400m T52 |
Silver | Janice Lawton | Athletics | Women's shot put F32-33 |
Silver | Boccia | Mixed pairs C1 wad | |
Silver | Equestrian | Mixed dressage grade I | |
Silver | Elizabeth Stone | Equestrian | Mixed dressage grade III |
Silver | Equestrian | Mixed dressage grade IV | |
Silver | Lawn bowls | Men's singles LB3-5 | |
Silver | Lawn bowls | Men's singles LB7/8 | |
Silver | Lawn bowls | Women's singles LB2 | |
Silver | Deanna Coates | Shooting | Women's air rifle 3x20 SH1 |
Silver | Kenneth Cairns | Swimming | Men's 50m butterfly S3 |
Silver | James Anderson | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S2 |
Silver | Marc Woods | Swimming | Men's 100m backstroke S10 |
Silver | Andrew Lindsay | Swimming | Men's 100m backstroke S7 |
Silver | Sascha Kindred | Swimming | Men's 100m breaststroke SB7 |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100m butterfly B3 | |
Silver | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S2 | |
Silver | Tim Reddish | Swimming | Men's 200m medley B1 |
Silver | Christopher Holmes | Swimming | Men's 200m medley B2 |
Silver | Giles Long Marc Woods |
Swimming | Men's 4 × 100 m medley S7-10 |
Silver | Margaret McEleny | Swimming | Women's 50m breaststroke SB3 |
Silver | Jeanette Esling | Swimming | Women's 50m freestyle S5 |
Silver | Elaine Barrett | Swimming | Women's 100m breaststroke B2 |
Silver | Margaret McEleny | Swimming | Women's 150m medley SM4 |
Silver | Elaine Barrett | Swimming | Women's 200m breaststroke B2 |
Silver | Sarah Bailey | Swimming | Women's 400m freestyle S10 |
Silver | Melanie Easter Janice Burton |
Swimming | Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle B1-3 |
Silver | Neil Robinson | Table tennis | Men's singles 3 |
Silver | Simon Munn |
Wheelchair basketball | Men's team |
Bronze | Kathleen Smith Anita Chapman |
Archery | Women's teams open |
Bronze | Athletics | Men's 100m T10 | |
Bronze | Athletics | Men's 100m T32 | |
Bronze | Paul Hughes | Athletics | Men's 100m T34 |
Bronze | Athletics | Men's 200m MH | |
Bronze | David Holding | Athletics | Men's 200m T53 |
Bronze | Athletics | Men's 400m T34-35 | |
Bronze | Mark Brown | Athletics | Men's marathon T42-46 |
Bronze | Stephen Payton |
Athletics | Men's 4 × 100 m relay T34-37 |
Bronze | Athletics | Men's discus F34/37 | |
Bronze | Kevan Baker | Athletics | Men's discus F55 |
Bronze | Athletics | Men's javelin F11 | |
Bronze | Dan West | Athletics | Men's shot put F32-33 |
Bronze | Kenneth Churchill | Athletics | Men's shot put F36 |
Bronze | Athletics | Women's 100m T53 | |
Bronze | Athletics | Women's 200m T53 | |
Bronze | Athletics | Women's long jump F42-46 | |
Bronze | Equestrian | Mixed kur trot grade I | |
Bronze | Anne Dunham | Equestrian | Mixed kur trot grade II |
Bronze | Judo | Men's 86 kg | |
Bronze | Judo | Men's 95 kg | |
Bronze | Lawn bowls | Men's singles LB7/8 | |
Bronze | Lawn bowls | Women's singles LB7/8 | |
Bronze | Anthony Peddle | Powerlifting | Men's 48 kg |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 50m backstroke S2 | |
Bronze | Tim Reddish | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle B1 |
Bronze | Giles Long | Swimming | Men's 200m medley SM8 |
Bronze | Swimming | Men's 400m freestyle B3 | |
Bronze | Marc Woods | Swimming | Men's 400m freestyle S10 |
Bronze | Jane Stidever | Swimming | Women's 50m backstroke S5 |
Bronze | Janice Burton | Swimming | Women's 50m freestyle B1 |
Bronze | Victoria Broadribb | Swimming | Women's 50m freestyle S2 |
Bronze | Margaret McEleny | Swimming | Women's 50m freestyle S5 |
Bronze | Janice Burton | Swimming | Women's 100m butterfly B1 |
Bronze | Sarah Bailey | Swimming | Women's 100m freestyle S10 |
Bronze | Margaret McEleny | Swimming | Women's 100m freestyle S5 |
Bronze | Margaret McEleny | Swimming | Women's 200m freestyle S5 |
Bronze | Jeanette Esling | Swimming | Women's 200m freestyle S6 |
Bronze | Jeanette Esling Margaret McEleny Jane Stidever |
Swimming | Women's 4x50m medley S1-6 |
Bronze | James Rawson | Table tennis | Men's singles 3 |
Bronze | James Rawson Neil Robinson |
Table tennis | Men's teams 3 |
Demonstration sports[]
Great Britain also won Gold for Sailing at the 1996 Summer Paralympics which became an official part of the Paralympic program in the Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games.
See also[]
Categories:
- Nations at the 1996 Summer Paralympics
- 1996 in British sport
- Great Britain at the Paralympics