Buffalo Public Schools
Buffalo Public Schools | |
---|---|
Location | |
712 City Hall, Buffalo, New York, United States | |
Coordinates | 42°53′11.73″N 78°52′45.49″W / 42.8865917°N 78.8793028°WCoordinates: 42°53′11.73″N 78°52′45.49″W / 42.8865917°N 78.8793028°W |
District information | |
Type | Public |
Motto | "Putting children & families first to ensure high academic achievement for all." |
Grades | Pre-K-12 and Adult education |
Established | 1838 |
Superintendent | Kriner Cash |
Schools | Elementary:45 High School:18 |
Budget | $798,200,000[1] |
Students and staff | |
Teachers | 2860.6 (FTE)[2] |
Staff | 2142.7 (FTE)[2] |
Student–teacher ratio | 12.8:1[2] |
Other information | |
Website | www |
Buffalo Public Schools serves approximately 34,000[3] students in Buffalo, New York, the second largest city in the state of New York. It is located in Erie County of western New York and operates nearly 70 facilities.[4]
History[]
The Buffalo Public School System was started in 1838, 13 years after the completion of the Erie Canal and only 6 years after the 1832 incorporation of the City of Buffalo. Buffalo was the first city in the state of New York to have a free public education system supported by local taxes. Although New York City had a free public education system prior to 1838, NYC obtained additional funding through private donations and sources.[5] Buffalo Public Schools' first Superintendent of Schools, Oliver Gray Steele (1805–1879), was a prominent and successful business man. Originally from Connecticut, Steele relocated to Buffalo in 1827. He held three different terms as Superintendent between 1838 and 1852, during which twelve new elementary facilities were built, bringing the total to 15 elementary buildings. A building for a dedicated high school was also purchased during this time. Steele is credited as being the "Father of the Public Schools of Buffalo" as his reorganization of the schools in Buffalo enabled children to have access to a free public education.[5] Over 35 people have held the position of Superintendent of Buffalo Public Schools since that time.
Administration[]
Board of Education[]
The Board of Education of the Buffalo City School District is the policy-making body for the Buffalo Public Schools,[6] as provided by the Constitution of the State of New York, and is under the general supervision of the New York State Education Department.[7] The board consists of 9 members elected by popular vote of District residents.
Board Members[]
- Sharon Belton-Cottman – President/Ferry District Representative
- Jennifer Mecozzi – Vice President of Executive Affairs/West District Representative
- Ann Rivera – Vice President of Student Achievement/Member-at-Large
- Kathy Evans-Brown–Member-At-Large
- Terrance Heard – Member-at-Large
- Hope Jay – North District Representative
- Louis Petrucci – Park District Representative
- Lawrence Scott – Member-at-Large
- Paulette Woods – Central District Representative
- Mariya Sami – Student Representative
Schools[]
Elementary schools[]
Except where noted, all schools serve Grades PreK-8
hideList of Primary Schools | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P.S. | Name | Neighborhood | Principal | Assistant Principal(s) | Description | |||
3 | D'Youville Porter Campus School | Freddy Barrera | Guadalupe Diaz Christopher Farrell |
Lower West Side community school | ||||
6 | Buffalo Elementary School of Technology | Wendy Emerling | Jillian Mislin Todd Strange |
|||||
17 | Early Childhood Center 17 | Cold Springs | Marianna Cecchini | Amber Berry | Houses Grades PreK-4 | |||
18 | Dr. Antonia Pantoja Community School of Academic Excellence | Front Park | Aakta Patel | Tracy Cotter Heather Maier |
||||
19 | Native American Magnet School | Michael Suwala | Rashida Walls Kate Wendling |
|||||
27 | Hillery Park Elementary School | Vincent Vanderlip | Andrea Lee Samantha Nasca |
|||||
30 | Frank A. Sedita Academy | Front Park | Rafael Perez | Wilfredo Garcia Sarah Gunter |
West Side community school | |||
31 | Harriet Ross Tubman School | Heather English | Julie Walsh Ben Willis |
|||||
32 | Bennett Park Montessori School | Willert Park | Jennifer Stockmeyer | Peter Gottfried Julie Kuebler |
Montessori school ages 3 to Grade 8 | |||
33 | Bilingual Center | Hadassa Bachellor | Fred Sales | Designated for bilingual students | ||||
37 | Marva J. Daniel Futures Preparatory School | Serena Restivo | Sam Reynolds Maureen Williams |
Fruit Belt neighborhood community school | ||||
43 | Lovejoy Discovery School | Lovejoy | Orniece Hill | Lisa Lovallo-Coyle Patricia Lattuca |
Lovejoy community school | |||
45 | International School | Grant Ferry | Jennifer English | Joel Blasdell Ashley Haynes Camille Zitz |
Primarily serves ENL/refugee students | |||
48 | Medical Park | Matthew Pegg | Janet Longo | Spanish language immersion program (PK-4) | ||||
50 | North Park | Carla Graves | Unseld Robinson | Houses Grades PK-2 | ||||
53 | Community School | Denisca Thompson | Shannon Moreland | |||||
54 | Dr. George E. Blackman School of Excellence | Greg Johnson | Dawne McNeal | Houses PK-4 | ||||
59 | Dr. Charles R. Drew Science Magnet | Mirlene Dere | Derek Swader Chanelle Wallace |
Science-themed East Side community school (3-8) | ||||
59A | Annex 59 | Polonia | Mark Shoemaker | Annex to School 59 (PK-2) | ||||
61 | Arthur O. Eve School of Distinction | Nate Barnes | Houses PK-4 | |||||
64 | Frederick Law Olmsted School | Marquita Bryant | Josh Freeburg | Gifted & Talented/Language Immersion programs (PK-4) | ||||
65 | Roosevelt Early Childhood Center | Riverside | Michelle Barnes | Amy Chavez | Houses PK-4 | |||
67 | Discovery School | Karen Murray | John Paul Zeis | Hands-On/Inquiry Learning Focus | ||||
69 | Houghton Academy | Rose Schneider | Kevin Garcia | |||||
72 | Lorraine Elementary School | Jeff Banks | Jenna Black Sarah Vittoria |
Medical Careers Exploratory School | ||||
74 | Hamlin Park Claude & Ouida Clapp Academy | Patrick Cook | Cameron Hall | Hamlin Park neighborhood community school | ||||
76 | Herman Badillo Bilingual Academy | Miguel Medina | Carolyn Flattery Elizabeth Kuras Maria Rosario-Cala |
Lower West Side community school for bilingual students | ||||
79 | William J. Grabiarz School of Excellence | Marlon Lee | Michael Ryndak Kim Nixon-Williams |
|||||
80 | Highgate Heights School | Kensington | Gayle Irving-White | Marielle Foster Gregelle Fulcher |
University district community school | |||
81 | School 81 | North Park | Nick Klaich | Denise Cobbs Ryan Shepherd Stephanie Adams [interim] |
||||
82 | Early Childhood Center 82 | Tracie-Michele Lewis | Kristin Mazur | Houses PK-4 | ||||
84 | Health Care Center for Children | Grider | Jennifer Kapsiak | Michelle Reczek | Self-contained setting for students with medical challenges (K-12) | |||
89 | Dr. Lydia T. Wright School of Excellence | Natasha Hendricks | Ashley Elliott Nicole Smith LeeQuisha Volious |
East side community school | ||||
92 | B.U.I.L.D. Community School | MLK Park | Tanika Shedrick | Karen Gantz Donald White |
East Side community school | |||
93 | Southside Elementary School | Seneca | Patricia Dixon | Marcus Anderson Katie Goldman Ashley Nsengiyumva |
South Buffalo community school | |||
94 | West Hertel Academy | Military | Elaine Nieman | Lafraya Wilson Eileen Wszalek |
Black Rock community school | |||
95 | Waterfront Elementary School | Columbus | Terence Jenkins | Nicole Dias Catherine Polina |
||||
97 | Harvey Austin School | Demario Strickland | Cassandra Gasbarrini Melissa Jasulavich |
East Side community school | ||||
99 | Stanley Makowski Early Childhood Center | Kingsley | Dawn DiNatale | Jennifer Mohorter Kathleen Sciolino |
IB and cultural infusion programs (PK-4) |
Secondary schools[]
Except where noted, all schools serve Grades 9-12
hideList of Secondary Schools | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P.S. | School Name | Neighborhood | Principal | Assistant Principal(s) | Description | |||
42 | Downtown | Tom Vitale | Vocational training for students with disabilities until Age 21 | |||||
131 | The Academy School | Leroy | Casey Young-Welch | Jamie St. John Bert Stevenson |
Alternative education for suspended students (7-12) | |||
156 | Frederick Law Olmsted School | Kenfield | Giovanna Cotto | Catherine Dulak Jim Fredo Leslie Potempa |
Gifted & talented middle/high school program (5-12) | |||
192 | Buffalo Academy for Visual and Performing Arts | Jody Covington | Rebecca Ryan Jon Welka |
Magnet school for fine and performing students (5-12) | ||||
195 | City Honors School | Medical Park | Bill Kresse | Tandy Hamilton Angela Hannah Carla McDow |
School for high-performing students with IB program and AP classes (5-12) | |||
196 | Math, Science, Technology Preparatory School | Medical Park | Beth Brown | Elizabeth Dirr | Annex to PS 197 housed at School 48 (5-8) | |||
197 | Grider | Kevin Eberle | Sarah Cosgrove Danielle Womack |
Health Information Technology and Medical Pathways programs (9-12) | ||||
198 | The International Preparatory School | Front Park | Ella Dunne | Marty Buchnowski Amy Chase Patrick Doyle |
West Side community school with CTE programs in business and architecture | |||
206 | South Park High School | Triangle | Michael Morris | Molly Forero Martin Lyonga Katey Thomas Tracey Travis |
South Buffalo community school with CTE programs in Solar Technology and Horticulture | |||
207 | Lafayette International High School | Forest | John Starkey | Jen Springer | West Side community school with ENL programs for immigrant and refugee students | |||
208 | Riverside | Teena Jones | Elena Collins Carlos Wallace |
Riverside community school with CTE programs in aquaculture and tourism | ||||
212 | Leonardo da Vinci High School | Front Park | Greg Lodinsky | Lizzy Crispin | Students take classes on campus from D'Youville College | |||
301 | Burgard Vocational High School | Leroy | Charlene Watson | Andrew Drouin Eric Johnson Fred Sales |
CTE programs in Automotive/Machine Tool Technology and Welding in partnership with Alfred State College | |||
302 | Emerson School of Hospitality | Debbie Stokes | Aarin Pellitieri | Students learn hospitality/culinary skills with an on-site restaurant | ||||
304 | Hutchinson Central Technical High School | Columbus | Gabriella Morquecho | Pedro Estrada Dennis Lesniak Greg Stefanone Dan Zack |
Technology prep school with concentrations in Biochemistry and Engineering | |||
305 | McKinley Vocational High School | Black Rock | Carmelita Burgin [interim] | Josh Miller John Pilato Danielle Ware Karen Kibler [interim] |
CTE programs in Aquatic ecology and applied trades (Carpentry, Electricity, HVAC, Printing and Plumbing) | |||
309 | East Community High School | MLK Park | Traci Cofield | Janice Bowden Moustafa Khalil |
CTE programs in Law Enforcement and Public Safety | |||
335 | Middle Early College High School | David Potter | Bill Merriman | Students take 5 years of high school via Erie Community College | ||||
355 | Downtown | Katie Schuta | Daniel Bass Colleen Cunningham |
Annex to Emerson School of Hospitality | ||||
357 | MLK Park | Valarie Kent | Maria Conrad | Virtual and in-person alternative education for undercredited students | ||||
363 | Lewis J. Bennett School of Innovative Technology | Starin Central | Carlos Alvarez | Jamie Barden Erich Wheeler |
CTE programs in Computer Science and Programming | |||
366 | Research Laboratory High School | Angela Cullen | Chris Spence | Bioinformatics/Life Science research |
Defunct schools[]
hideList of Defunct Schools | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P.S. | School Name | Neighborhood | Low Grade | High Grade | Year Closed | Building Status |
1 | K | 8 | 1976 | Demolished | ||
2 | Downtown | K | 8 | 1961 | Demolished | |
4 | First Ward | K | 8 | 2002 | Houses The Academy School | |
5 | Kaisertown | K | 8 | 1955 | Demolished | |
7 | K | 8 | 1950 | Demolished | ||
8 | Follow Through Urban Learning Lab School | Masten Park | K | 8 | 2004 | Vacant |
9 | Schiller Park | K | 8 | 1980 | Demolished | |
10 | Downtown | K | 8 | 1955 | Demolished | |
11 | Schiller Park | K | 4 | 2009 | ||
12 | Willert Park | K | 4 | 2005 | House Office of Special Education | |
13 | School 13 | Downtown | K | 12 | 2003 | Private Apartments/Office Space |
14 | Downtown | K | 8 | 1930s | Demolished | |
15 | Downtown | K | 8 | 1965 | Demolished | |
16 | K | 8 | 1976 | Private Apartments | ||
20 | Black Rock | K | 8 | 1935 | Demolished | |
21 | North Park | K | 8 | 1980 | Demolished | |
22 | Central Park | K | 8 | 1980 | Private Apartments | |
23 | K | 8 | 1980 | Demolished | ||
24 | School 24 | Broadway-Fillmore | K | 8 | 2002 | Redeveloped as apartments[8] |
25 | Babcock | K | 8 | 1949 | Demolished | |
26 | Babcock | K | 8 | 1982 | Demolished | |
28 | Triangle | K | 8 | 1949 | Houses BPS' Center for Innovation, Technology and Training | |
29 | K | 8 | 1980 | Vacant | ||
30 | Elmwood Village | K | 8 | 1976 | Demolished | |
34 | First Ward | K | 8 | 1976 | Demolished | |
35 | K | 8 | 1933 | Demolished | ||
36 | Allentown | PreK | 4 | 2009 | Houses | |
39 | Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Multicultural Institute | Medical Park | PreK | 8 | 2016 | Houses School 48 and MST Prep Annex |
40 | Babcock | PreK | 6 | 2006 | Houses Buffalo Academy of Science Elementary School | |
41 | PreK | 8 | 1976 | Demolished | ||
42 | Black Rock | PreK | 8 | 1979 | Community Center/Apartments | |
44 | Lincoln Academy | Lovejoy | K | 8 | 2005 | Vacant |
47 | Willert Park | PreK | 8 | 1978 | Demolished | |
48 | Masten Park | K | 8 | 1979 | Demolished | |
49 | Front Park | K | 8 | 1980 | Community Services building | |
50 | Emslie | Special | Education | 1975 | Demolished | |
51 | Black Rock | PreK | 8 | 2005 | Vacant | |
52 | Forest | K | 8 | 1980 | Demolished | |
55 | Broadway-Fillmore | K | 8 | 1955 | Demolished | |
56 | PreK | 8 | 2007 | Under reconstruction (apartments & office space) [9] | ||
57 | Broadway Village Elementary School | Broadway-Fillmore | PreK | 6 | 2003 | Under reconstruction (Lt. Matt Urban Center) [10] |
58 | Broadway-Fillmore | K | 8 | 1961 | Demolished | |
59 | MLK Park | K | 8 | 1976 | Demolished | |
60 | School 60 | Riverside | PreK | 4 | 2002 | Serves as low-income aparts |
62 | MLK Park | K | 8 | 1980 | Houses Crucial Human Services | |
63 | School 63 | PreK | 8 | 2007 | Houses The Lofts at University Heights [11] | |
70 | K | 8 | 2002 | Houses | ||
71 | Schiller Park | PreK | 4 | 2007 | Houses King Center Charter School | |
73 | Columbus | K | 8 | 1970 | Demolished | |
75 | Emslie | K | 8 | 1979 | Vacant | |
77 | School 77 | Front Park | PreK | 4 | 2006 | Senior housing and West Side community center[12] |
78 | LaSalle | PreK | 8 | 2008 | Vacant | |
79 | Military | K | 8 | 1976 | Northwest Community Center | |
83 | University Heights | K | 4 | 1976 | Houses Anderson Gallery for University at Buffalo | |
85 | Kensington | K | 4 | 1976 | Houses Charter School for Inquiry | |
86 | Starin Central | PreK | 4 | 2004 | Houses BPS' Adult Learning Program | |
87 | School 87 | Willert Park | 5 | 12 | 2007 | Houses Office of Curriculum & Instruction |
88 | North Park | K | 4 | 1979 | North Buffalo Community Center | |
93 | Masten Park | K | 4 | 1970's | Community Action Organization | |
96 | Campus West School | Black Rock | PreK | 8 | 2011 | Used by Buffalo State College |
142 | Perry | K | 8 | 1982 | Houses Schofield Adult Day Healthcare Center | |
171 | Schiller Park | 5 | 8 | 2006 | Houses Buffalo Public Schools Commissionary | |
192 | Buffalo Traditional School | Masten Park | 5 | 12 | 2005 | Houses Buffalo Academy for Visual & Performing Arts |
200 | Bennett High School | Starin Central | 9 | 12 | 2017 | Houses Bennett Campus |
202 | Grover Cleveland High School | Front Park | 9 | 12 | 2011 | Houses The International Preparatory School |
203 | Kensington High School | Kenfield | 9 | 12 | 2003 | Houses Frederick Law Olmsted High School |
204 | Lafayette High School | Forest | 9 | 12 | 2018 | Houses Lafayette Community School Campus |
205 | Riverside Institute of Technology | Riverside | 9 | 12 | 2019 | Houses Riverside Academy |
302 | Emerson Vocational High School | Emerson | 9 | 12 | 2002 | Houses Harvey Austin School |
306 | Seneca Vocational High School | Grider | 9 | 12 | 2003 | Houses Math Science Technology Campus |
307 | East High School | MLK Park | 9 | 12 | 2018 | Houses East Community School Campus |
307 | Buffalo Vocational Technical Center | MLK Park | 9 | 12 | 2003 | Houses East Campus |
References[]
- ^ http://www.buffaloschools.org/files/1632/2007-08%20Budget%20Analysis.pdf[permanent dead link]
- ^ Jump up to: a b c U.S Department of Education Institute of Education Sciences National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) National Center for Educational Statistics
- ^ https://www.buffaloschools.org/district
- ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2009-03-26. Retrieved 2009-02-27.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
- ^ Jump up to: a b School Days of Yesterday Buffalo Public School History, by Morton Weed, copyright 2001 G. Morton Reed
- ^ [1][permanent dead link]
- ^ [2]
- ^ http://www.buffalorising.com/2015/03/east-side-development-heats-up/
- ^ http://www.buffalonews.com/business/real-estate/former-school-56-in-buffalo-could-become-apartments-20150710
- ^ http://www.buffalorising.com/2014/10/future-blooms-heads-to-the-east-side/
- ^ https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/governor-cuomo-announces-recipients-better-buffalo-fund-incentives
- ^ http://www.buffalonews.com/business/two-former-buffalo-public-schools-proposed-for-low-income-housing-by-nonprofits-20151015
External links[]
- 1838 establishments in New York (state)
- Education in Buffalo, New York
- School districts established in 1838
- School districts in New York (state)