Hawthorne Gold Cup Handicap
Grade III race | |
Location | Hawthorne Race Course Stickney/Cicero, Illinois, USA |
---|---|
Inaugurated | 1928 |
Race type | Thoroughbred – Flat racing |
Website | www |
Race information | |
Distance | 1+1⁄4 miles (10 furlongs) |
Surface | Dirt |
Track | Left-handed |
Qualification | Three-year-olds and up |
Weight | Handicap |
Purse | $250,000 |
The Hawthorne Gold Cup Handicap is a Grade III race for thoroughbred horses run at Hawthorne Race Course in Stickney, Illinois each year. The Hawthorne Gold Cup trophy has always been made of solid gold.
The Hawthorne Gold Cup is currently a Grade III event for three-year-olds and up, at one and one-quarter miles (ten furlongs) on the dirt, and currently carries a purse of $250,000.
The Hawthorne Gold Cup was not run in 1934 and 1936 as a result of the Great Depression, not during World War II from 1940 through 1945, and not in 1978 when the grandstand was destroyed by fire. While the facilities were being rebuilt, the 1979 race was held at nearby Sportsman's Park. The race was also not run in 2016, due to purse money hardships in Illinois.
Historically, a premier race of the season that attracted the best horses from across the United States, U.S. Hall of Fame horse Sun Beau won it three times in a row between 1929 and 1931. Other Hall of Fame inductees have their name on the Gold Cup, including Equipoise (1933), Discovery (1935), Challedon (1936), Round Table, who won it back-to-back in 1957 and 1958, Kelso (1960) and Dr. Fager in 1967.
In 1959, Day Court, ridden by Henry Moreno, set a new track record in winning the race, a record that stood until Ron Turcotte broke it again in 1970 aboard Gladwin.
In 1979, the race was run at 9 furlongs.
Records[]
Time record: (at current 1+1⁄4 miles distance)
- 1:58. 4/5 – Gladwin (1970) and Group Plan (1974)
Largest Winning Margin:
- 10 lengths – Cryptoclearance (1988)
Most wins:
- 3 – Sun Beau (1929, 1930, 1931)
Most wins by an owner:
- 3 – Willis Sharpe Kilmer (1929, 1930, 1931)
- 3 – Walmac Farm (1948, 1949, 1955)
Most wins by a jockey:
- 3 – William Boland (1952, 1956, 1962)
Most wins by a Trainer:
- 3 – Howard Wells (1948, 1949, 1950)
- 3 – Robert J. Frankel (1983, 1984, 1985)
- 3 – Todd Pletcher (2008, 2014, 2015)
Winners[]
Year |
Winner |
Age |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Owner |
Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Scuba | 6 | Alonso Quinonez | Brendan P. Walsh | DARRS, Inc. | 2:03.12 |
2016 | Race not held | |||||
2015 | Commissioner | 4 | Florent Geroux | Todd Pletcher | WinStar Farm | 2:02.09 |
2014 | Red Rifle | 4 | Florent Geroux | Todd Pletcher | Twin Creeks Racing Stables | 2:03.24 |
2013 | Last Gunfighter | 4 | Joe Bravo | Chad C. Brown | John D. Gunther | 2:06.11 |
2012 | Pool Play | 7 | Miguel Mena | Mark E. Casse | William S. Farish IV | 2:06.36 |
2011 | Headache | 5 | Paco Lopez | Michael Maker | Kenneth & Sarah Ramsey | 2:04.68 |
2010 | Redding Colliery | 4 | Rosie Napravnik | Kiaran McLaughlin | Mrs. Fitriani Hay | 2:04.16 |
2009 | Awesome Gem | 6 | David Flores | West Point Thoroughbreds | 2:04.36 | |
2008 | Fairbanks | 5 | Richard Migliore | Todd Pletcher | Team Valor | 2:04.57 |
2007 | Student Council | 5 | Richard Migliore | Steve Asmussen | Millennium Farms | 2:05.00 |
2006 | It's No Joke | 4 | Stan Fulton | 2:03.89 | ||
2005 | Super Frolic | 5 | Victor Espinoza | Millennium Farms | 2:04.66 | |
2004 | Freefourinternet | 6 | Michael J. Maker | Equirace.com | 2:03.34 | |
2003 | Perfect Drift | 4 | Pat Day | Stonecrest Farm | 2:03.63 | |
2002 | Hail The Chief | 5 | Jorge Chavez | Niall O'Callaghan | Peter M. Crane | 2:02.80 |
2001 | Duckhorn | 4 | Patrick B. Byrne | Michael Tabor | 2:01.61 | |
2000 | Dust On The Bottle | 5 | Sharon Hild | 2:03.09 | ||
1999 | Supreme Sound | 5 | Michael W. Dickinson | Peter Harris | 2:01.19 | |
1998 | Awesome Again | 4 | Pat Day | Patrick B. Byrne | Stronach Stables | 2:02.71 |
1997 | Buck's Boy | 4 | Mark Guidry | Quarter B Farm | 2:00.54 | |
1996 | Come On Flip | 5 | Christopher Emigh | R. Ackerman & S. Sommer | 2:03.40 | |
1995 | Yourmissinthepoint | 4 | Mark Guidry | Mark Parezo | 2:01.00 | |
1994 | Recoup The Cash | 4 | Richard Trebat | 2:01.99 | ||
1993 | Evanescent | 6 | Aaron Gryder | Mark Levy | 2:02.19 | |
1992 | Irish Swap | 5 | Randy Hendricks | 2:01.12 | ||
1991 | Sunny Sunrise | 4 | Chris Antley | Bud Delp | Harry & Mary Jo Meyerhoff | 2:04.10 |
1990 | Black Tie Affair | 4 | Ernie T. Poulos | Jeff Sullivan | 2:03.40 | |
1989 | Cryptoclearance | 5 | José A. Santos | Scotty Schulhofer | Philip Teinowitz | 2:00.40 |
1988 | Cryptoclearance | 4 | José A. Santos | Scotty Schulhofer | Philip Teinowitz | 2:00.20 |
1987 | Nostalgia's Star | 5 | Fernando Toro | Jay M. Robbins | Hinds, & Duckett | 2:02.00 |
1986 | Ends Well | 5 | Randy Romero | Greentree Stable | 2:00.60 | |
1985 | Garthorn | 5 | Rafael Meza | Robert J. Frankel | Ann & Jerry Moss | 2:01.80 |
1984 | Proof | 4 | Ed Delahoussaye | Robert J. Frankel | Bertram R. Firestone/Jerry Moss | 2:01.20 |
1983 | Water Bank | 4 | Robert J. Frankel | Elmendorf Farm | 2:01.40 | |
1982 | Recusant | 4 | Donamire Farms | 2:01.80 | ||
1981 | Spruce Bouquet | 4 | Dan O. Wolfe | 2:04.20 | ||
1980 | Tunerup | 4 | Floreano Fernandez | Daybreak Farm | 2:00.60 | |
1979 | Young Bob | 4 | Ron Turcotte | J. A. Logan | 1:51.00 | |
1977 | On The Sly | 4 | Balmak Stable | 2:01.60 | ||
1976 | Almost Grown | 4 | Jack Van Berg | Flash III Stable | 2:01.60 | |
1975 | Royal Glint | 5 | Jorge Tejeira | 2:02.20 | ||
1974 | Group Plan | 4 | Jorge Velásquez | H. Allen Jerkens | Hobeau Farm | 1:58.80 |
1973 | Tri Jet | 4 | Braulio Baeza | Fred W. Hooper | 2:01.40 | |
1972 | Droll Role | 4 | Eddie Maple | Thomas J. Kelly | John M. Schiff | 2:00.40 |
1971 | Twice Worthy | 4 | Laffit Pincay Jr. | James P. Conway | Saddle Rock Farm | 1:59.40 |
1970 | Gladwin | 4 | Ron Turcotte | H. Harcourt | 1:58.80 | |
1969 | Nodouble | 4 | Eddie Belmonte | J. Bert Sonnier | 1:59.80 | |
1968 | Nodouble | 3 | Martinez Heath | J. Bert Sonnier | 1:59.20 | |
1967 | Dr. Fager | 3 | Braulio Baeza | John A. Nerud | Tartan Stable | 2:01.20 |
1966 | Bold Bidder | 4 | Pete D. Anderson | Woody Stephens | 2:02.60 | |
1965 | Moss Vale | 4 | Gentilly Stable | 2:07.80 | ||
1964 | Going Abroad | 4 | Ray Broussard | Joseph H. Pierce Jr. | Edward & Harry Seltzer | 2:01.60 |
1963 | Admiral Vic | 3 | Sunny Blue Farm | 2:03.60 | ||
1962 | Beau Purple | 5 | William Boland | H. Allen Jerkens | Hobeau Farm | 2:04.20 |
1961 | T. V. Lark | 4 | Johnny Longden | 2:02.60 | ||
1960 | Kelso | 3 | Eddie Arcaro | Carl Hanford | Bohemia Stable | 2:02.00 |
1959 | Day Court | 4 | Henry Moreno | Walter A. Kelley | Elmendorf Farm | 1:59.20 |
1958 | Round Table | 4 | Bill Shoemaker | William Molter | Kerr Stable | 1:59.80 |
1957 | Round Table | 3 | Willie Harmatz | William Molter | Kerr Stable | 2:00.20 |
1956 | Dedicate | 4 | William Boland | G. Carey Winfrey | Jan Burke | 2:02.40 |
1955 | Hasseyampa | 4 | 2:04.80 | |||
1954 | Rejected | 4 | Eric Guerin | William J. Hirsch | King Ranch | 2:11.60 |
1953 | Sub Fleet | 4 | Steve Brooks | Dixiana Farm | 2:00.60 | |
1952 | To Market | 4 | William Boland | William J. Hirsch | King Ranch | 2:01.40 |
1951 | Seaward | 6 | Avelino Gomez | Harry Trotsek | 2:04.20 | |
1950 | Dr. Ole Nelson | 4 | M. A. & R. Saffir | 2:01.40 | ||
1949 | Volcanic | 4 | 2:02.80 | |||
1948 | Billings | 3 | 2:06.00 | |||
1947 | Be Faithful | 5 | Mrs. E. E. Dale Shaffer | 2:03.20 | ||
1946 | Jack's Jill | 4 | Joseph A. Goodwin | 2:03.00 | ||
1939 | Challedon | 3 | Harry Richards | Louis Schaefer | William L. Brann | 2:03.20 |
1938 | 6 | Nick Wall | Middleburg Stable | 2:13.80 | ||
1937 | Sahri II | 6 | Fred A. Smith | Lawrence Barker | 2:04.20 | |
1935 | Discovery | 4 | John Bejshak | Bud Stotler | Alfred G. Vanderbilt II | 2:04.40 |
1933 | Equipose | 5 | Raymond Workman | Thomas J. Healey | C. V. Whitney | 2:02.80 |
1932 | Plucky Play | 5 | George Woolf | Northway Stable | 2:04.20 | |
1931 | Sun Beau | 6 | Charles Kurtsinger | Willis Sharpe Kilmer | NF | |
1930 | Sun Beau | 5 | Frank Coltiletti | William A. Crawford | Willis Sharpe Kilmer | NF |
1929 | Sun Beau | 4 | Frank Coltiletti | Andy Schuttinger | Willis Sharpe Kilmer | 2:01.60 |
1928 | Display | 5 | John Maiben | Thomas J. Healey | Walter J. Salmon Sr. | 2:03.00 |
References[]
- Graded stakes races in the United States
- Open middle distance horse races
- Recurring sporting events established in 1928
- Horse races in Illinois
- Hawthorne Race Course
- 1928 establishments in Illinois