Hayden Godfrey
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Full name | Hayden Godfrey | |||||||||||||||||||
Born | Hokitika, New Zealand | 15 December 1978|||||||||||||||||||
Team information | ||||||||||||||||||||
Discipline | Road | |||||||||||||||||||
Role | Rider | |||||||||||||||||||
Amateur team | ||||||||||||||||||||
2008 | Subway-Avanti | |||||||||||||||||||
Professional teams | ||||||||||||||||||||
2002–2004 | 7Up-NutraFig | |||||||||||||||||||
2005 | Kodak Easyshare Gallery | |||||||||||||||||||
2006 | Team Monex | |||||||||||||||||||
2007 | Colavita–Sutter Home | |||||||||||||||||||
2009–2011 | Subway-Avanti | |||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Hayden Godfrey (born 15 December 1978 in Hokitika, New Zealand) is a cycling competitor for New Zealand. He competed at the 2006 Commonwealth Games in Melbourne where along with Tim Gudsell, Peter Latham and Marc Ryan he won a bronze medal in the Team pursuit.[1]
Major results[]
- 2001
- UCI World Cup Classics, Cali
- 1st Team pursuit
- 2nd Individual pursuit
- 1st Stage 1 Brandenburg Rundfahrt
- 2002
- 1st Points classification Tour of Southland
- 2003
- UCI World Cup Classics, Aguascalientes
- 2nd Individual pursuit
- UCI World Cup Classics, Sydney
- 1st Team pursuit
- 2nd Individual pursuit
- 2004
- UCI World Cup Classics, Aguascalientes
- 2nd Team pursuit
- 1st Prologue Sea Otter Classic
- 2005
- UCI World Cup Classics, Manchester
- 1st Team pursuit
- UCI World Cup Classics, Sydney
- 1st Team pursuit
- New Zealand Cycle Classic
- 1st Points classification
- 1st Stages 1 & 7
- 1st Points classification Tour of Southland
- National Road Championships
- 3rd Road race
- 5th Time trial
- 2006
- National Road Championships
- 2nd Road race
- 3rd Time trial
- 3rd Team pursuit, Commonwealth games
- 2007
- National Road Championships
- 6th Time trial
- 2008
- 1st Omnium, UCI Track World Championships
- 2009
- UCI World Cup Classics, Beijing
- 1st Scratch race
- 2010
- UCI World Cup Classics, Beijing
- 2nd Scratch race
References[]
Categories:
- Living people
- 1978 births
- New Zealand male cyclists
- Commonwealth Games bronze medallists for New Zealand
- Cyclists at the 1998 Commonwealth Games
- Cyclists at the 2002 Commonwealth Games
- Cyclists at the 2006 Commonwealth Games
- Olympic cyclists of New Zealand
- Cyclists at the 2004 Summer Olympics
- People from Hokitika
- UCI Track Cycling World Champions (men)
- Commonwealth Games medallists in cycling
- New Zealand track cyclists
- New Zealand cycling biography stubs