Illinois's 13th Senate district
Illinois's 13th State Senate district | |||
---|---|---|---|
Senator |
| ||
Population (2010) • Voting age | 205,367 167,643 | ||
Notes | [1] |
Illinois's 13th Senate district is one of 59 districts of the Illinois Senate. It corresponds to the and districts of the Illinois House of Representatives. It spans an economically diverse area and includes the Chicago communities of East Side, Hyde Park, South Shore, and Streeterville.
Legislative district history[]
Prior to the ratification of the 1848 Illinois Constitution, counties (or two or more counties) were designated a certain number of Senators and Representatives. With the ratification of the 1848 Illinois Constitution, Legislative and Representative districts were numbered and called by name. Each district was still assigned a certain number of Senators and Representatives. After the passage of the 1872 Apportionment, only Legislative districts were drawn with Representatives elected cumulatively. The 1954 amendment to the 1870 Illinois Constitution established Representative districts as separate from Legislative districts (with representatives still elected cumulatively). The boundaries of Representative and Legislative districts would differ.[2] After the United States Supreme Court ruled in Reynolds v. Sims (1964) that "both houses of state legislatures must be apportioned according to districts of equal population," new districts were redrawn for the Illinois Senate and Illinois House of Representatives. While the Legislative districts were redrawn, the Governor and General Assembly failed to agree on Representative district boundaries. Under the 1954 amendment, "a 10-man bipartisan commission appointed by the governor from recommendations made by both parties" were directed to redraw boundaries but failed to do so in 1963. Because of this failure, and with no district boundaries redrawn, all Representative districts were temporarily merged into one at-large district with 177 representatives (the total number of representatives at the time). The 1964 Illinois House election had several candidates running for all 177 seats throughout the state.[3] In 1965, the Representative districts were redrawn by the Illinois Legislative Reapportionment Commission and elections held in 1966 were done with separate districts.[4] With the 1971 Apportionment (and adoption of the 1970 Illinois Constitution), Representative districts were abolished and representatives were once again elected cumulatively per Legislative district.[5] After the passage of the Cutback Amendment in 1980, the number of Representatives was reduced from 177 to 118 with Representative districts re-established and now electing a single representative.
Prominent legislators[]
Senators[]
Senator | Notes |
---|---|
John M. Palmer |
Served as a Major General during the American Civil War (1861 – 1866) Appointed Military Governor of Kentucky (1865 – 1866) Elected the 15th Governor of Illinois (1869 – 1873) Elected to the U.S. Senate from Illinois (1891 – 1897) National Democratic Party nominee in the 1896 United States presidential election |
Dawn Clark Netsch |
Elected the 4th Illinois Comptroller (1991 – 1995) Democratic Party nominee in the 1994 Illinois gubernatorial election |
Richard H. Newhouse Jr. | First African American person to run for Mayor of Chicago in the 1975 Chicago mayoral election |
Barack Obama |
Elected to the U.S. Senate from Illinois (2005 – 2008) Elected the 44th President of the United States (2009 – 2017) |
Kwame Raoul |
Elected the 42nd Illinois Attorney General (2019 – present) |
Representatives[]
Representative | Notes |
---|---|
Lyman Beecher Ray |
Elected the 25th Lieutenant Governor of Illinois (1889 – 1893) |
Stanley H. Kunz |
Elected to the U.S. House of Representatives from Illinois's 8th congressional district (1921 – 1931) Elected back to the U.S. House of Representatives from Illinois's 8th congressional district (1932 – 1933) |
List of senators[]
1849 – 1871[]
Senator[6] | Party | Years[a] | General Assembly (GA) | Electoral History | Counties Represented |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Franklin Witt | Democratic [7][8][9][10] |
January 1, 1849 – ??? |
16th | Elected in 1848 Left the 17th General Assembly at an unknown time. |
Calhoun Greene Jersey Macoupin |
17th | |||||
John M. Palmer |
??? – January 1, 1855 |
Served in the 17th GA Redistricted to the 14th Legislative district and re-elected in 1854. | |||
18th | |||||
Hugh L. Sutphin | January 1, 1855 – January 3, 1859 |
19th 20th |
Elected in 1854 Was not re-elected in 1858. |
Calhoun Pike Scott | |
Chauncey L. Higbee |
January 3, 1859 – January 5, 1863 |
21st 22nd |
Elected in 1858 Was not re-elected in 1862. | ||
Bryant T. Schofield | January 5, 1863 – January 7, 1867 |
23rd 24th |
Elected in 1862 Was not re-elected in 1866. |
Adams Hancock | |
Samuel R. Chittenden | January 7, 1867 – January 4, 1871 |
25th 26th |
Elected in 1866 Was not re-elected in 1870. | ||
Apportionment of 1870 gave the district two Senators to elect cumulatively. |
1871 – 1873[]
Senator[6] | Party | Party Control | Years[a] | General Assembly (GA) | Electoral History | Counties Represented |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apportionment of 1870 gave the district two Senators to elect cumulatively. | ||||||
James H. Richardson | Democratic | 2 Democrats | January 4, 1871 – January 8, 1873 |
27th | Elected in 1870 Was not re-elected in 1872. |
Adams Hancock |
Jesse C. Williams | ||||||
Apportionment of 1872 now gives the district one senator and three representatives to elect. |
1873 – present[]
Senator[6] | Party | Years[a][b] | General Assembly (GA) | Electoral History | Counties Represented | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apportionment of 1872 now gives the district one senator and three representatives to elect. | ||||||
Miles B. Castle | Republican | January 8, 1873 – January 8, 1879 |
28th 29th 30th |
Elected in 1872 Re-elected in 1874 Was not re-elected in 1878. |
DeKalb Grundy Kendall | |
John R. Marshall | January 8, 1879 – January 3, 1883 |
31st 32nd |
Elected in 1878 Was not re-elected in 1882. | |||
Millard B. Hereley | Unknown | January 3, 1883 – January 5, 1887 |
33rd 34th |
Elected in 1882 Was not re-elected in 1886. |
Cook | |
Michael F. Garrity | January 5, 1887 – January 7, 1891 |
35th 36th |
Elected in 1886 Lost re-election in 1890. | |||
John F. O'Malley | Democratic | January 7, 1891 – January 2, 1895 |
37th 38th |
Elected in 1890 Was not re-elected in 1894. | ||
Joseph P. Mahoney | January 2, 1895 – January 7, 1903 |
39th 40th 41st 42nd |
Redistricted from the 5th Legislative district and re-elected in 1894 Re-elected in 1898 Was not re-elected in 1902. | |||
Albert C. Clark | Republican | January 7, 1903 – January 6, 1915 |
43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th |
Elected in 1902 Re-elected in 1906 Re-elected in 1910 Retired. | ||
John A. Swanson | January 6, 1915 – 1917 |
49th | Elected in 1914 Resigned to become a judge in 1917. | |||
50th | ||||||
Vacant | 1917 – April 1917 | |||||
Albert C. Clark | Republican | April 1917 – January 5, 1927 |
50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th |
Elected back in 1917 special election Re-elected in 1918 Re-elected in 1922 Retired. | ||
Harry W. Starr | January 5, 1927 – January 7, 1931 |
55th 56th |
Elected in 1926 Lost re-election in 1930. | |||
Francis J. Loughran | Democratic | January 7, 1931 – January 6, 1943 |
57th 58th 59th 60th 61st 62nd |
Elected in 1930 Re-elected in 1934 Re-elected in 1938 Lost re-election in 1942. | ||
Walker Butler | Republican | January 6, 1943 – 1953/1954 |
63rd 64th 65th 66th 67th 68th |
Elected in 1942 Re-elected in 1946 Re-elected in 1950 Resigned after being elected a judge of the Superior Court of Cook County in 1953. | ||
Vacant | 1953/1954 – January 5, 1955 |
68th | ||||
Daniel Dougherty | Democratic | January 5, 1955 – January 4, 1967 |
69th 70th 71st 72nd 73rd 74th |
Elected in 1954 Re-elected in 1958 Re-elected in 1962 Re-districted to the 30th Legislative district and re-elected in 1966. | ||
James P. Loukas | January 4, 1967 – January 13, 1971 |
75th 76th |
Elected in 1966 Retired. | |||
Ben E. Palmer | January 13, 1971 – January 10, 1973 |
77th | Elected in 1970 Redistricted to the 12th Legislative district and re-elected in 1972. | |||
Dawn Clark Netsch |
January 10, 1973 – January 12, 1983 |
78th 79th 80th 81st 82nd |
Elected in 1972 Re-elected in 1974 Re-elected in 1978 Redistricted to the 4th Legislative district and re-elected in 1982. | |||
Richard H. Newhouse Jr. | January 12, 1983 – May 29, 1991 |
83rd 84th 85th 86th 87th |
Redistricted from the 24th Legislative district and re-elected in 1982 Re-elected in 1984 Re-elected in 1988 Resigned in 1991.[11] | |||
Vacant | May 29, 1991 – June 6, 1991 |
87th | ||||
Alice Palmer | Democratic | June 6, 1991 – January 8, 1997 |
87th 88th 89th |
Appointed in 1991 Elected in 1992 Failed to qualify for nomination and lost renomination in 1996. | ||
Barack Obama |
January 8, 1997 – November 4, 2004 |
90th 91st 92nd 93rd |
Elected in 1996 Re-elected in 1998 Re-elected in 2002 Elected U.S. Senator from Illinois and resigned his state senate seat in 2004. | |||
Vacant | November 4, 2004 – November 6, 2004 |
93rd | ||||
Kwame Raoul |
Democratic | November 6, 2004 – January 5, 2019 |
93rd 94th 95th 96th 97th 98th 99th 100th |
Appointed in 2004 Elected in 2006 Re-elected in 2010 Re-elected in 2012 Re-elected in 2016 Elected Illinois Attorney General in 2018. | ||
Vacant | January 5, 2019 – January 6, 2019 |
100th | ||||
Robert Peters | Democratic | January 6, 2019 – present |
100th 101st |
Appointed in 2019 Elected in 2020 |
Senator election results[]
2020 – 2012[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Robert Peters (incumbent) | 79,024 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 79,024 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Kwame Raoul (incumbent) | 78,792 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 78,792 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Kwame Raoul (incumbent) | 74,295 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 74,295 | 100.0 |
2010 – 2002[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Kwame Raoul (incumbent) | 52,254 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 52,254 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Kwame Raoul (incumbent) | 49,616 | 89.63 | |
Republican | Charles Kinzer | 5,743 | 10.37 | |
Total votes | 55,359 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Barack Obama (incumbent) | 48,717 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 48,717 | 100.0 |
2000 – 1992[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Barack Obama (incumbent) | 45,486 | 89.17 | |
Republican | Yesse B. Yehudah | 5,526 | 10.83 | |
Total votes | 51,012 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Barack Obama | 48,592 | 82.16 | |
Harold Washington | David Whitehead | 7,461 | 12.61 | |
Republican | Rosette Caldwell Peyton | 3,091 | 5.23 | |
Total votes | 59,144 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Alice J. Palmer (incumbent) | 69,989 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 69,989 | 100.0 |
1990 – 1982[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Richard H. Newhouse Jr. (incumbent) | 64,328 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 64,328 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Richard H. Newhouse Jr. (incumbent) | 66,427 | 100.0 | |
Write-in | 3 | 0.00 | ||
Total votes | 66,430 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Richard H. Newhouse Jr. | 61,158 | 99.99 | |
Write-in | 9 | 0.01 | ||
Total votes | 61,167 | 100.0 |
1980 – 1972[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Dawn Clark Netsch (incumbent) | 33,583 | 71.37 | |
Republican | Robert K. Hall | 13,470 | 28.63 | |
Total votes | 47,053 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Dawn Clark Netsch (incumbent) | 35,057 | 78.56 | |
Republican | Walter K. Pyle | 9,569 | 21.44 | |
Total votes | 44,626 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Dawn Clark Netsch | 49,899 | 67.49 | |
Republican | Donald Frank Schroud | 23,954 | 32.40 | |
Write-in | 87 | 0.12 | ||
Total votes | 73,940 | 100.0 |
1970 – 1962[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Ben E. Palmer | 35,554 | 62.73 | |
Republican | Alon Jeffrey | 21,127 | 37.27 | |
Total votes | 56,681 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | James P. Loukas | 35,540 | 52.53 | |
Republican | Irma S. Levin | 32,114 | 47.47 | |
Total votes | 67,654 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Daniel Dougherty (incumbent) | 20,521 | 61.97 | |
Republican | Edwin W. Smolik | 12,591 | 38.03 | |
Total votes | 33,112 | 100.0 |
1960 – 1952[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Daniel Dougherty (incumbent) | 22,679 | 76.51 | |
Republican | Loretta Dunlop | 6,964 | 23.49 | |
Total votes | 29,643 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Daniel Dougherty | 83,433 | 52.01 | |
Republican | Nicholas J. Bouling | 76,979 | 47.99 | |
Total votes | 160,412 | 100.0 |
1950 – 1942[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Walker Butler (incumbent) | 102,321 | 56.34 | |
Democratic | Daniel Dougherty | 79,277 | 43.66 | |
Total votes | 181,598 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Walker Butler (incumbent) | 109,098 | 55.93 | |
Democratic | Frank J. (Spike) McAdams | 85,973 | 44.07 | |
Total votes | 195,071 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Walker Butler | 71,568 | 51.19 | |
Democratic | Francis J. Loughran (incumbent) | 68,241 | 48.81 | |
Total votes | 139,809 | 100.0 |
1940 – 1932[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Francis J. Loughran (incumbent) | 77,631 | 52.85 | |
Republican | Grenville Beardsley | 69,256 | 47.15 | |
Total votes | 146,887 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Francis J. Loughran (incumbent) | 65,811 | 57.26 | |
Republican | Grenville Beardsley | 47,841 | 41.62 | |
Independent | H. W. Reed | 900 | 0.78 | |
Independent | Joseph R. Burda | 384 | 0.33 | |
Total votes | 114,936 | 100.0 |
1930 – 1922[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Francis J. Loughran | 51,158 | 57.68 | |
Republican | Harry W. Starr (incumbent) | 37,437 | 42.21 | |
Independent | John Edward Saff | 94 | 0.11 | |
Total votes | 88,689 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Harry W. Starr | 36,606 | 55.57 | |
Democratic | John Prystalski | 29,117 | 44.20 | |
Progressive | John C. Flora | 147 | 0.22 | |
Total votes | 65,870 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Albert C. Clark (incumbent) | 28,544 | 53.29 | |
Democratic | John W. Riley | 22,621 | 42.23 | |
Socialist | George Kohler | 2,403 | 4.49 | |
Total votes | 53,568 | 100.0 |
1920 – 1912[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Albert C. Clark (incumbent) | 15,827 | 53.19 | |
Democratic | James J. Mulcahey | 12,191 | 40.97 | |
Socialist | Zephiere Pepin | 1,740 | 5.85 | |
Total votes | 29,758 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | John A. Swanson | 9,555 | 41.39 | |
Democratic | John W. Riley | 8,183 | 35.44 | |
Progressive | Cecil C. Erickson | 3,078 | 13.33 | |
Socialist | Charles V. Johnson | 2,271 | 9.84 | |
Total votes | 23,087 | 100.0 |
1910 – 1902[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Albert C. Clark (incumbent) | 9,358 | 42.40 | |
Democratic | James Kirby | 8,649 | 39.19 | |
Socialist | Nels Anderson | 2,069 | 9.37 | |
Independent Republican | Frank E. Paulson | 1,537 | 6.96 | |
Prohibition | Perry Kim | 458 | 2.08 | |
Total votes | 22,071 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Albert C. Clark (incumbent) | 9,123 | 49.28 | |
Democratic | William H. Suffield | 4,525 | 24.44 | |
Socialist | Matt Whalen | 2,372 | 12.81 | |
Independence | Frank E. Campbell | 2,170 | 11.72 | |
Independent | John C. Grantham | 324 | 1.75 | |
Total votes | 18,514 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Albert C. Clark | 8,996 | 52.16 | |
Democratic | W. R. Bowes | 5,803 | 33.65 | |
Socialist | T. J. Vind | 2,036 | 11.80 | |
Prohibition | Robert Johns | 321 | 1.86 | |
Single Tax | John M. Bryen | 91 | 0.53 | |
Total votes | 17,247 | 100.0 |
1900 – 1892[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Joseph P. Mahoney[c] | 5,873 | 47.20 | |
Unknown | William J. Cooke | 5,771 | 46.38 | |
Unknown | John Pecha | 798 | 6.41 | |
Total votes | 12,442 | 100.0 |
1890 – 1882[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Unknown | Michael F. Garrity | 2,296 | 38.27 | |
Democratic | John F. O'Malley[d] | 2,086 | 34.77 | |
Unknown | M. Lucie | 1,617 | 26.95 | |
Total votes | 5,999 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Unknown | Millard B. Hereley[e] | 3,514 | 58.44 | |
Unknown | Peter Kiolbassa | 2,416 | 40.18 | |
Unknown | John Fossell | 83 | 1.38 | |
Total votes | 6,013 | 100.0 |
1880 – 1872[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Unknown | John R. Marshall | 5,088 | 56.70 | |
Unknown | Chauncey Ellwood | 3,883 | 43.27 | |
Unknown | —— Wells | 2 | 0.02 | |
Total votes | 8,973 | 100.0 |
Historical list of representatives[]
1873 –[]
Representative[6] | Party | Party Control | Years[a][b] | General Assembly (GA) | Electoral History | Counties Represented | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apportionment of 1872 now gives the district one senator and three representatives to elect. | |||||||
Perry A. Armstrong |
Democratic | 2 Republicans 1 Democrat |
January 8, 1873 – January 6, 1875 |
28th | Elected in 1872 Was not re-elected in 1874. |
DeKalb Grundy Kendall | |
George M. Hollenback | Republican | ||||||
Lyman Beecher Ray | |||||||
D. B. Bailey | 2 Independents 1 Republican |
January 6, 1875 – January 3, 1877 |
29th | Elected in 1874 Was not re-elected in 1876. | |||
Philip Collins | Independent | ||||||
Joshua McGrath | |||||||
William M. Byers | Republican | 2 Republicans 1 Democrat |
January 3, 1877 – January 5, 1881 |
30th 31st |
Elected in 1876 Re-elected in 1878 Was not re-elected in 1880. | ||
Amos D. Clover | Democratic | January 3, 1877 – January 8, 1879 |
30th | Elected in 1876 Was not re-elected in 1878. | |||
Peter S. Lott | Republican | ||||||
Robert M. Brigham | 2 Republicans 1 Greenback |
January 8, 1879 – January 5, 1881 |
31st | Elected in 1878 Was not re-elected in 1880. | |||
Alonzo B. Smith | Greenback | ||||||
John C. Clark | Unknown | 3 Unknown | January 5, 1881 – January 3, 1883 [f] |
32nd | Served during the 32nd GA Was not re-elected in 1882. | ||
Benton F. Kleeman | |||||||
Hiram Loucks | |||||||
Henry Wood | Served during the 32nd GA Redistricted to the 17th Legislative district and re-elected in 1882. | ||||||
John F. Dugan | January 3, 1883 – January 7, 1885 |
33rd | Elected in 1882 Was not re-elected in 1884. |
Cook | |||
Gregory A. Klupp | |||||||
Peter Sundelius | January 3, 1883 – January 5, 1887 |
33rd 34th |
Elected in 1882 Re-elected in 1884 Was not re-elected in 1886. | ||||
Barney Brachtendorf | January 7, 1885 – January 5, 1887 |
34th | Elected in 1884 Was not re-elected in 1886. | ||||
Thomas F. Mulheran | |||||||
Victor Carlowski | January 5, 1887 – January 9, 1889 |
35th | Elected in 1886 Was not re-elected in 1888. | ||||
J. J. Furlong | |||||||
Frank E. Schoenwald | |||||||
Stanley H. Kunz |
Democratic | 2 Unknowns 1 Democrat |
January 9, 1889 – January 7, 1891 |
36th | Elected in 1888 Was not re-elected in 1890. | ||
William H. Lyman | Unknown | January 9, 1889 – January 4, 1893 |
36th 37th |
Elected in 1888 Re-elected in 1890 | |||
Peter Sundelius | January 9, 1889 – January 7, 1891 |
36th | Elected back in 1888 Was not re-elected in 1890. | ||||
Samuel E. Erickson | Unknown | 3 Unknown | January 7, 1891 – January 4, 1893 |
37th | Elected in 1890 | ||
John A. Kwasigroch | |||||||
Samuel E. Erickson | Republican | 2 Democrats 1 Republican |
January 4, 1893 – January 9, 1895 |
38th | Re-elected in 1892 Was not re-elected in 1894. | ||
John A. Kwasigroch | Democratic | ||||||
William H. Lyman | Re-elected in 1892 Redistricted to the 23rd Legislative district and re-elected in 1894. | ||||||
James P. Cavanagh | Republican | January 9, 1895 – January 7, 1903 |
39th 40th 41st 42nd |
Elected in 1894 Re-elected in 1896 Re-elected in 1898 Re-elected in 1900 Redistricted to the 15th Legislative district and re-elected in 1902. | |||
Edward J. Novak | Democratic | January 9, 1895 – January 4, 1899 |
39th 40th |
Redistricted from the 5th Legislative district and re-elected in 1894 Re-elected in 1896 Was not re-elected in 1898. | |||
Simon Shaffer | January 9, 1895 – January 6, 1897 |
39th | Elected in 1894 Lost re-election in 1896. | ||||
William Carmody | January 6, 1897 – January 7, 1903 |
40th 41st 42nd |
Elected in 1896 Re-elected in 1898 Re-elected in 1900 Was not re-elected in 1902. | ||||
John Churan | January 4, 1899 – January 9, 1901 |
41st | Elected in 1898 Was not re-elected in 1900. | ||||
Cyril R. Jandus | January 9, 1901 – January 7, 1903 |
42nd | Elected in 1900 Elected state Senator from the 15th Legislative district in 1902. | ||||
Henry V. Meeteren | 2 Republicans 1 Democrat |
January 7, 1903 – January 4, 1905 |
43rd | Elected in 1902 Was not re-elected in 1904. | |||
Benton F. Kleeman | Republican | January 7, 1903 – January 9, 1907 |
43rd 44th |
Elected in 1902 Re-elected in 1904 Was not re-elected in 1906. | |||
James H. Wilkerson | January 7, 1903 – January 4, 1905 |
43rd | Elected in 1902 Was not re-elected in 1904. | ||||
William T. Monroe | January 4, 1905 – January 9, 1907 |
44th | Elected in 1904 Was not re-elected in 1906. | ||||
John J. Poulton | Democratic | January 4, 1905 – January 4, 1911 |
44th 45th 46th |
Elected in 1904 Re-elected in 1906 Re-elected in 1908 Was not re-elected in 1910. | |||
Edward C. Fitch | Republican | January 9, 1907 – January 6, 1909 |
45th | Elected in 1906 Was not re-elected in 1908. | |||
Cornelius J. Ton | January 9, 1907 – January 4, 1911 |
45th 46th |
Elected in 1906 Re-elected in 1908 Was not re-elected in 1910. | ||||
Benton F. Kleeman | January 6, 1909 – January 6, 1915 |
46th 47th 48th |
Elected back in 1908 Re-elected in 1910 Re-elected in 1912 Was not re-elected in 1914. | ||||
John A. Swanson | January 4, 1911 – January 8, 1913 |
47th | Elected in 1910 Lost re-election in 1912. | ||||
Timothy Dunne | Democratic | ||||||
Elmer J. Schnackenberg | Progressive | 1 Progressive 1 Republican 1 Socialist |
January 8, 1913 – January 6, 1915 |
48th | Elected in 1912 Was not re-elected in 1914. | ||
Seymour Stedman | Socialist | ||||||
James W. Ryan | Democratic | 2 Republicans 1 Democrat |
January 6, 1915 – January 3, 1923 |
49th 50th 51st 52nd |
Elected in 1914 Re-elected in 1916 Re-elected in 1918 Re-elected in 1920 Was not re-elected in 1922. | ||
Gotthard A. Dahlberg | Republican | January 6, 1915 – January 7, 1925 |
49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd |
Elected in 1914 Re-elected in 1916 Re-elected in 1918 Re-elected in 1920 Re-elected in 1922 Was not re-elected in 1924. | |||
C. A. Young | January 6, 1915 – January 3, 1923 |
49th 50th 51st 52nd |
Elected in 1914 Re-elected in 1916 Re-elected in 1918 Re-elected in 1920 Lost renomination in 1922. | ||||
William W. Powers | Democratic | January 3, 1923 – January 4, 1939 |
53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th 59th 60th |
Elected in 1922 Re-elected in 1924 Re-elected in 1926 Re-elected in 1928 Re-elected in 1930 Re-elected in 1932 Re-elected in 1934 Re-elected in 1936 Was not re-elected in 1938. | |||
Elmer J. Schnackenberg | Republican | January 3, 1923 – January 3, 1945 |
53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th 59th 60th 61st 62nd 63rd |
Elected back in 1922 Re-elected in 1924 Re-elected in 1926 Re-elected in 1928 Re-elected in 1930 Re-elected in 1932 Re-elected in 1934 Re-elected in 1936 Re-elected in 1938 Re-elected in 1940 Re-elected in 1942 Was not re-elected in 1944. | |||
Theo D. Smith | January 7, 1925 – January 5, 1927 |
54th | Elected in 1924 Lost re-election in 1926. | ||||
John C. Garriott, Jr. | Democratic | 2 Democrats 1 Republican |
January 5, 1927 – January 9, 1929 |
55th | Elected in 1926 Was not re-elected in 1928. | ||
Republican | 2 Republicans 1 Democrat |
Representative election results[]
1930 – 1922[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | William W. Powers (incumbent) | 71,929.5 | 37.11 | |
Republican | Elmer J. Schnackenberg (incumbent) | 45,735.5 | 23.60 | |
Democratic | John C. Garriott, Jr. | 39,099.5 | 20.17 | |
Republican | Theo D. Smith (incumbent) | 36,657.5 | 18.91 | |
Progressive | Chas. F. Lowrie | 399.5 | 0.21 | |
Total votes | 193,821.5 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Elmer J. Schnackenberg (incumbent) | 80,927 | 37.16 | |
Republican | Theo D. Smith | 74,913.5 | 34.40 | |
Democratic | William W. Powers (incumbent) | 59,473.5 | 27.31 | |
Socialist | Harry O. Forsberg | 2,461 | 1.13 | |
Total votes | 217,775 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | William W. Powers | 57,403.5 | 40.86 | |
Republican | Gotthard A. Dahlberg (incumbent) | 41,819.5 | 29.77 | |
Republican | Elmer J. Schnackenberg | 35,231 | 25.08 | |
Socialist | Harold O. Forsberg | 6,042.5 | 4.30 | |
Total votes | 140,496.5 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Gotthard A. Dahlberg (incumbent) | 18,896 | 36.23 | |
Republican | Elmer J. Schnackenberg | 15,670 | 30.05 | |
Republican | C. A. Young (incumbent) | 13,826.5 | 26.51 | |
Republican | W. C. Thomas | 3,756 | 7.20 | |
Total votes | 52,148.5 | 100.0 |
1920 – 1912[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Gotthard A. Dahlberg (incumbent) | 59,644.5 | 35.16 | |
Republican | C. A. Young (incumbent) | 56,390 | 33.25 | |
Democratic | James W. Ryan (incumbent) | 43,915 | 25.89 | |
Socialist | Harold O. Forsberg | 9,668.5 | 5.70 | |
Total votes | 169,618 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | James W. Ryan (incumbent) | 34,206 | 40.66 | |
Republican | C. A. Young (incumbent) | 24,350 | 28.94 | |
Republican | Gotthard A. Dahlberg (incumbent) | 21,009 | 24.97 | |
Socialist | Joseph A. Gajeski | 4,571.5 | 5.43 | |
Total votes | 84,136.5 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | James W. Ryan (incumbent) | 37,364 | 35.39 | |
Republican | Gotthard A. Dahlberg (incumbent) | 28,905 | 27.38 | |
Republican | C. A. Young (incumbent) | 26,422 | 25.03 | |
Socialist | Theodore J. Vind | 12,888.5 | 12.21 | |
Total votes | 105,579.5 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | James W. Ryan | 21,867 | 32.80 | |
Republican | Gotthard A. Dahlberg | 13,832 | 20.75 | |
Republican | C. A. Young | 12,008.5 | 18.01 | |
Progressive | Elmer J. Schnackenberg (incumbent) | 10,086.5 | 15.13 | |
Socialist | Seymour Stedman (incumbent) | 8,878.5 | 13.32 | |
Total votes | 66,672.5 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | Elmer J. Schnackenberg | 20,260 | 23.81 | |
Socialist | Seymour Stedman | 13,051.5 | 15.34 | |
Republican | Benton F. Kleeman (incumbent) | 10,257.5 | 12.06 | |
Republican | John A. Swanson (incumbent) | 10,022.5 | 11.78 | |
Democratic | Timothy Dunne (incumbent) | 9,362.5 | 11.00 | |
Democratic | John W. Riley | 9,033.5 | 10.62 | |
Democratic | Fred C. Lockwood | 8,937 | 10.50 | |
Independent | Albert C. Moses | 3,779.5 | 4.44 | |
Prohibition | Chas. H. Doolittle | 375.5 | 0.44 | |
Total votes | 85,079.5 | 100.0 |
1910 – 1902[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | John A. Swanson | 15,383 | 23.94 | |
Republican | Benton F. Kleeman (incumbent) | 14,248.5 | 22.18 | |
Democratic | Timothy Dunne | 14,054 | 21.87 | |
Democratic | James J. Mulcahey | 13,277 | 20.66 | |
Socialist | Bernard Berlyn | 5,570.5 | 8.67 | |
Prohibition | George A. Cressey | 1,720 | 2.68 | |
Write-in | 1.5 | 0.00 | ||
Total votes | 64,254.5 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | John J. Poulton (incumbent) | 22,720 | 31.06 | |
Republican | Benton F. Kleeman | 20,527 | 28.06 | |
Republican | Cornelius J. Ton (incumbent) | 19,899.5 | 27.20 | |
Socialist | Harold J. LeCren | 4,426.5 | 6.05 | |
Prohibition | G. A. Dahlberg | 3,902.5 | 5.33 | |
Independent | Warren McIntire | 1,680 | 2.30 | |
Total votes | 73,155.5 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | John J. Poulton (incumbent) | 14,293.5 | 26.22 | |
Republican | Cornelius J. Ton | 13,416 | 24.61 | |
Republican | Edward C. Fitch | 12,806.5 | 23.49 | |
Socialist | Theodore J. Vind | 7,377 | 13.53 | |
Independence | Charles J. Phillips | 5,792.5 | 10.63 | |
Independent | Otis A. Corner | 828.5 | 1.52 | |
Total votes | 54,514 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | William T. Monroe | 18,182.5 | 26.29 | |
Republican | Benton F. Kleeman (incumbent) | 18,003.5 | 26.03 | |
Democratic | John J. Poulton | 17,185 | 24.85 | |
Socialist | T. J. Vind | 11,549.5 | 16.70 | |
Prohibition | Eric Sandell | 4,236.5 | 6.13 | |
Total votes | 69,157 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Henry V. Meeteren | 15,497 | 30.71 | |
Republican | Benton F. Kleeman | 13,412 | 26.58 | |
Republican | James H. Wilkerson | 12,441.5 | 24.66 | |
Socialist | Seymour Steadman | 5,780.5 | 11.46 | |
Independent | Oscar Wolf | 1,574.5 | 3.12 | |
Prohibition | Frederick D. Peters | 767 | 1.52 | |
Independent Democrat | John Gohring | 557.5 | 1.10 | |
Single Tax | Amosa E. Conrow | 331.5 | 0.66 | |
Independent Republican | Luloff Wilson | 93.5 | 0.19 | |
Total votes | 50,455 | 100.0 |
1900 – 1892[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | James P. Cavanagh (incumbent) | 11,046.5 | 30.41 | |
Democratic | John Churan | 9,707.5 | 26.73 | |
Democratic | William Carmody (incumbent) | 8,350.5 | 22.99 | |
Unknown | Simon Shaffer | 4,394 | 12.10 | |
Unknown | James Kozisek | 1,597 | 4.40 | |
Unknown | Philip Rosenberg | 679 | 1.87 | |
Unknown | A. Woloshem | 545 | 1.50 | |
Total votes | 36,319.5 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | James P. Cavanaugh (incumbent) | 15,328 | 34.63 | |
Democratic | Edward J. Novak (incumbent) | 10,890 | 24.60 | |
Democratic | William Carmody | 7,420 | 16.76 | |
Democratic | Simon Shaeffer (incumbent) | 6,897 | 15.58 | |
Unknown | Michael E. Clare | 1,243 | 2.81 | |
Unknown | James Kozisek | 1,111 | 2.51 | |
Unknown | Harry Goldstine | 715 | 1.62 | |
Unknown | Isaac Levin | 523 | 1.18 | |
Unknown | Niles Johnson | 139 | 0.31 | |
Total votes | 44,266 | 100.0 |
Notes[]
- ^ a b c d From 1870 to 1970, the GA met for a new session on the Wednesday after the first Monday of January.
- ^ a b Since 1970, the GA meets on the second Wednesday of January for a new session.
- ^ Listed as "Jas. P. Mahoney"
- ^ Listed as J. F. O'Malley
- ^ Listed as "W. B. Hereley"
- ^ One of these four representatives left the 32nd GA at an unknown time with one of these four appointed or elected to fill the vacancy.
References[]
- ^ "2010 Illinois Census 13th Senate district". publicmapping.org.
- ^ "Illinois blue book, 1961-1962". Illinois Digital Archives. p. 438. Retrieved 2021-04-10.
- ^ "Illinois blue book, 1965-1966". Illinois Digital Archives. p. 43. Retrieved 2021-04-10.
- ^ "Guide to Apportionment in Illinois, 1818-2001". Illinois Digital Archives. p. 84. Retrieved 2021-04-10.
- ^ "Guide to Apportionment in Illinois, 1818-2001". Illinois Digital Archives. Illinois Secretary of State. p. 86. Retrieved 2021-04-13.
- ^ a b c d "2021-2022 ILLINOIS BLUE BOOK" (PDF). Office of the Illinois Secretary of State. Illinois Secretary of State. Retrieved 2021-11-04.
- ^ "List of members composing the Illinois state legislature, assembled at the Capitol in Springfield, Monday, January 1st, 1849". Illinois Digital Archives. Illinois Secretary of State. Retrieved 2021-10-22.
- ^ "List of the members composing the nineteenth General Assembly of the State of Illinois". Illinois Digital Archives. Illinois Secretary of State. Retrieved 2021-10-22.
- ^ "List of members composing the Illinois state legislature, assembled at the Capitol in Springfield, Monday, January 1st, 1849". Illinois Digital Archives. Illinois Secretary of State. Retrieved 2021-04-21.
- ^ "Manual for the use of the twenty-fourth General Assembly of the State of Illinois. Prepared and compiled pursuant to a resolution of the House of Representatives, adopted Jan. 3, 1865". Illinois Digital Archives. Illinois Secretary of State. p. 42. Retrieved 2021-04-21.
- ^ "NEWHOUSE RESIGNS FROM STATE SENATE". Chicago Tribune. 1991-05-30. Retrieved 2021-10-26.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj "Downloadable Vote Totals". Illinois State Board of Elections. Illinois State Board of Elections. Retrieved 2021-11-02.
- ^ Harlow, George H.; Paddock, James H. (1879). "State, judicial, congressional and legislative directory, compiled from official records, for the use of members of the Senate, 31st General Assembly, of the state of Illinois". Illinois Digital Archives. Illinois Secretary of State's Office. p. 61. Retrieved 2021-11-02.
- ^ "Illinois blue book, 1909-1910". Illinois Digital Archives. Illinois Secretary of State's Office. 1909–1910. p. 431. Retrieved 2021-11-04.CS1 maint: date format (link)
- ^ "Illinois blue book, 1905-1906". Illinois Digital Archives. Illinois Secretary of State's Office. 1905–1906. Retrieved 2021-11-03.CS1 maint: date format (link)
- Illinois Senate districts