Illinois Route 7
Illinois Route 7 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Route information | ||||
Maintained by IDOT | ||||
Length | 28.06 mi[2] (45.16 km) | |||
Existed | November 5, 1918[1]–present | |||
Major junctions | ||||
South[3] end | US 6 in Rockdale | |||
I-80 in Joliet US 52 in Joliet US 30 in Joliet I-355 Toll in Lockport US 6 in Orland Park US 45 in Orland Park | ||||
North end | IL 43 in Worth | |||
Location | ||||
Counties | Will, Cook | |||
Highway system | ||||
|
Illinois Route 7 (IL 7) is a northeast–southwest state road in northeastern Illinois. Currently, Illinois 7 runs from U.S. Route 6 at Rockdale north through Joliet, and Crest Hill into Lockport, and then east to Orland Park before terminating at Illinois Route 43 in Worth. Illinois 7 runs for about 28.06 miles (45.16 km).[2]
Route description[]
IL 7 follows large portions of the Southwest Highway, one of the original routes from Chicago to Joliet.
Illinois 7 runs along many major streets and overlaps several other routes. It joins with Illinois Route 53 in Crest Hill, US 30 (Plainfield Road in Crest Hill and with US 6 at 159th Street between Lockport and Orland Park. Between Rockdale and Worth, IL 7 runs via old U.S. Route 66, 159th Street, 143rd Street, Wolf Road, Southwest Highway, and Larkin Avenue, among many others.
History[]
SBI Route 7 originally ran from East Moline to Chicago, mostly on current U.S. 6 and Illinois 7. When U.S. 6 was designated, Illinois 7 was dropped west of what is now Orland Park. In 1967, it was dropped in the city limits of Chicago (terminating in Oak Lawn, and also extended to Illinois Route 53 in Lockport. Two years later, it was extended to Rockdale. In 1970, the eastern end was cut back to its current terminus.[1]
Major intersections[]
County | Location | mi[2][4] | km | Destinations | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Will | Rockdale | 0.0 | 0.0 | US 6 | Southern terminus |
Joliet | 1.0 | 1.6 | I-80 – Moline, Rock Island, Gary | I-80 Exit 130 | |
1.8 | 2.9 | US 52 (Jefferson Street) | |||
4.0 | 6.4 | US 30 / Lincoln Highway (Plainfield Road) | |||
Crest Hill | 5.7 | 9.2 | IL 53 south (Broadway Street) / Historic US 66 west – Joliet | Southwest end of IL 53/Historic US 66 overlap | |
Romeoville | 8.7 | 14.0 | IL 53 north (Independence Boulevard) / Historic US 66 east | Northeast end of IL 53/Historic US 66 overlap | |
Lockport | 9.7 | 15.6 | IL 171 (State Street) | ||
12.4 | 20.0 | I-355 Toll (Veterans Memorial Tollway) – Southwest Suburbs, West Suburbs | I-355 Exit 4 | ||
Cook | Orland Park | 18.6 | 29.9 | US 6 (Wolf Road, 159th Street) | |
22.7 | 36.5 | US 45 (La Grange Road, 96th Avenue) | Access via 135th and 143th Streets | ||
Palos Park | 25.3 | 40.7 | 123rd Street, McCarthy Road | Interchange | |
26.2 | 42.2 | IL 83 (College Drive) / south (80th Avenue) | |||
Worth | 28.2 | 45.4 | IL 43 (Harlem Avenue) | Northern terminus | |
Southwest Highway | Continuation beyond IL 43 | ||||
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|
External links[]
Route map:
( • help)
|
References[]
- ^ a b Carlson, Rick. Illinois State Highways Page: Routes 1 thru 20. Last updated March 15, 2006. Retrieved March 24, 2006.
- ^ a b c Illinois Technology Transfer Center (2007). "T2 GIS Data". Retrieved November 8, 2007.
- ^ Burmaster, Bill. Roads of the Mid-South and West - Illinois State Route 7. Retrieved March 24, 2006.
- ^ Google Maps estimate
- State highways in Illinois
- U.S. Route 6
- Transportation in Will County, Illinois
- Transportation in Cook County, Illinois