India at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
India at the 2010 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | IND |
CGA | Indian Olympic Association |
Website | olympic |
in Delhi, India | |
Competitors | 495 |
Flag bearers | Opening: Abhinav Bindra[1] Closing: Gagan Narang |
Medals Ranked 2nd |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |
|
India hosted the 2010 Commonwealth Games which were held in Delhi from 3 to 14 October 2010. India won 101 medals in total, including 38 Gold medals, enabling it to finish the Games at second position behind Australia. For the first time in the history of the Games India won over 100 medals in total. For the first time in the history of the Games, India won a medal in Gymnastics, where Ashish Kumar won a Silver and a Bronze. And it was after a gap of 52 years that India won a Gold in Athletics when Krishna Poonia won Gold in Women's discus throw and when Geeta Phogat won India's first ever gold medal in women's wrestling.[2]
Medalists[]
India won the most medals in their home games. [3][4][5]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Abhinav Bindra Gagan Narang |
Shooting | Men's 10m Air rifle pairs | 5 October |
Gold | Anisa Sayyed Rahi Sarnobat |
Shooting | Women's 25m pistol pairs | 5 October |
Gold | Ravinder Singh | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg | 5 October |
Gold | Anil Kumar | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 96 kg | 5 October |
Gold | Sanjay Kumar | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 74 kg | 5 October |
Gold | Yumnam Chanu | Weightlifting | Women's 58kg | 6 October |
Gold | Katulu Ravi Kumar | Weightlifting | Men's 69kg | 6 October |
Gold | Anisa Sayyed | Shooting | Women's 25m pistol individual | 6 October |
Gold | Omkar Singh | Shooting | Men's 50m pistol individual | 6 October |
Gold | Rajender Kumar | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 55 kg | 6 October |
Gold | Gagan Narang | Shooting | Men's 10m air rifle individual | 6 October |
Gold | Vijay Kumar Gurpreet Singh |
Shooting | Men's 25m rapid fire pistol pairs | 7 October |
Gold | Omkar Singh Gurpreet Singh |
Shooting | Men's 10m air pistol pairs | 7 October |
Gold | Geeta Phogat | Wrestling | Women's freestyle 55 kg | 7 October |
Gold | Alka Tomar | Wrestling | Women's freestyle 59 kg | 8 October |
Gold | Anita Sheoran | Wrestling | Women's freestyle 67 kg | 8 October |
Gold | Deepika Kumari Dola Banerjee Bombayala Devi |
Archery | Women's recurve team | 8 October |
Gold | Omkar Singh | Shooting | Men's 10m air pistol individual | 8 October |
Gold | Gagan Narang Imran Hassan Khan |
Shooting | Men's 50m air rifle three positions pairs | 8 October |
Gold | Vijay Kumar | Shooting | Men's 25m rapid fire pistol individual | 8 October |
Gold | Vijay Kumar Harpreet Singh |
Shooting | Men's 25m centre fire pistol pairs | 9 October |
Gold | Gagan Narang | Shooting | Men's 50m rifle three positions individual | 9 October |
Gold | Narsingh Pancham Yadav | Wrestling | Men's freestyle 74 kg | 9 October |
Gold | Yogeshwar Dutt | Wrestling | Men's freestyle 60 kg | 9 October |
Gold | Deepika Kumari | Archery | Women's recurve individual | 10 October |
Gold | Harpreet Singh | Shooting | Men's 25m centre fire pistol individual | 10 October |
Gold | Rahul Banerjee | Archery | Men's recurve individual | 10 October |
Gold | Sushil Kumar | Wrestling | Men's freestyle 66 kg | 10 October |
Gold | Somdev Devvarman | Tennis | Men's singles | 10 October |
Gold | Krishna Poonia | Athletics | Women's discus throw | 11 October |
Gold | Heena Sidhu Annu Raj Singh |
Shooting | Women's 10m air pistol pairs | 12 October |
Gold | Manjeet Kaur Sini Jose Ashwini Akkunji Mandeep Kaur |
Athletics | Women's 4 × 400 m relay | 12 October |
Gold | Subhajit Saha Sharath Kamal |
Table Tennis | Men's doubles | 13 October |
Gold | Manoj Kumar | Boxing | Men's light welterweight | 13 October |
Gold | Suranjoy Singh | Boxing | Men's flyweight | 13 October |
Gold | Paramjeet Samota | Boxing | Men's super heavyweight | 13 October |
Gold | Ashwini Ponnappa Jwala Gutta |
Badminton | Women's doubles | 14 October |
Gold | Saina Nehwal | Badminton | Women's singles | 14 October |
Silver | Ngangbam Soniya Chanu | Weightlifting | Women's 48kg | 4 October |
Silver | Sukhen Dey | Weightlifting | Men's 56kg | 4 October |
Silver | Omkar Singh |
Shooting | Men's 50m pistol pairs | 5 October |
Silver | Tejaswini Sawant Lajjakumari Gauswami |
Shooting | Women's 50m rifle three positions pairs | 5 October |
Silver | Shooting | Women's 25m pistol singles | 6 October | |
Silver | Abhinav Bindra | Shooting | Men's 10m air rifle singles | 6 October |
Silver | Asher Noria Ronjan Sodhi |
Shooting | Men's double trap pairs | 6 October |
Silver | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 84 kg | 6 October | |
Silver | Jignas Chittibomma |
Archery | Men's compound team | 7 October |
Silver | Ronjan Sodhi | Shooting | Men's double trap singles | 7 October |
Silver | Nirmala Devi | Wrestling | Women's freestyle 48 kg | 7 October |
Silver | Ashish Kumar | Gymnastics | Men's vault | 8 October |
Silver | Manavjit Singh Sandhu Mansher Singh |
Shooting | Men's trap pairs | 8 October |
Silver | Babita Kumari | Wrestling | Women's freestyle 51 kg | 8 October |
Silver | Mouma Das Poulomi Ghatak Shamini Kumaresan |
Table Tennis | Women's team | 8 October |
Silver | Badminton Mixed Team | Badminton | Mixed team | 8 October |
Silver | Sania Mirza | Tennis | Women's singles | 9 October |
Silver | Vijay Kumar | Shooting | Men's 25m centre fire pistol individual | 10 October |
Silver | Wrestling | Men's freestyle 84 kg | 10 October | |
Silver | Wrestling | Men's freestyle 120 kg | 10 October | |
Silver | Vikas Shive Gowda | Athletics | Men's discus throw | 10 October |
Silver | Prajusha Maliakkal | Athletics | Women's long jump | 10 October |
Silver | Harwant Kaur | Athletics | Women's discus throw | 11 October |
Silver | Tejaswini Sawant | Shooting | Women's 50m rifle prone singles | 12 October |
Silver | Samresh Jung |
Shooting | Men's 25m standard pistol pairs | 12 October |
Silver | Heena Sidhu | Shooting | Women's 10m air pistol singles | 13 October |
Silver | Men's hockey team | Hockey | Men's team | 14 October |
Bronze | Weightlifting | Women's 48kg | 4 October | |
Bronze | Valluri Srinivasa Rao | Weightlifting | Men's 56kg | 4 October |
Bronze | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 66 kg | 6 October | |
Bronze | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 120 kg | 6 October | |
Bronze | Prasanta Karmakar | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S9 | 6 October |
Bronze | Jhano Hansdah Gagandeep Kaur |
Archery | Women's compound team | 7 October |
Bronze | Ashish Kumar | Gymnastics | Men's floor | 7 October |
Bronze | Sudhir Kumar | Weightlifting | Men's 77kg | 7 October |
Bronze | Suman Kundu | Wrestling | Women's freestyle 63kg | 7 October |
Bronze | Rahul Banerjee Tarundeep Rai Jayanta Talukdar |
Archery | Men's recurve team | 8 October |
Bronze | Gurpreet Singh | Shooting | Men's 25m rapid fire pistol individual | 8 October |
Bronze | Kavita Raut | Athletics | Women's 10,000m | 8 October |
Bronze | Harminder Singh | Athletics | Men's 20 kilometres walk | 9 October |
Bronze | Suma Shirur Kavita Yadav |
Shooting | Women's 10 m air rifle pairs | 9 October |
Bronze | Sharath Kamal Anthony Amalraj |
Table Tennis | Men's team | 9 October |
Bronze | Laishram Monika Devi | Weightlifting | Women's 75kg | 9 October |
Bronze | Leander Paes Mahesh Bhupati |
Tennis | Men's doubles | 9 October |
Bronze | Dola Banerjee | Archery | Women's recurve individual | 10 October |
Bronze | Jayanta Talukdar | Archery | Men's recurve individual | 10 October |
Bronze | Manavjit Singh Sandhu | Shooting | Men's trap Individual | 10 October |
Bronze | Wrestling | Men's freestyle 55 kg | 10 October | |
Bronze | Sania Mirza Rushmi Chakravarthi |
Tennis | Women's doubles | 10 October |
Bronze | Tejaswini Sawant Meena Kumari |
Shooting | Women's 50 metre rifle prone pairs | 11 October |
Bronze | Seema Antil | Athletics | Women's discus throw | 11 October |
Bronze | Boxing | Men's light flyweight | 11 October | |
Bronze | Jai Bhagwan | Boxing | Men's lightweight | 11 October |
Bronze | Boxing | Men's welterweight | 11 October | |
Bronze | Vijender Singh | Boxing | Men's welterweight | 11 October |
Bronze | Sathi Geetha Srabani Nanda Jyothi Manjunath |
Athletics | Women's 4 × 100 m relay | 12 October |
Bronze | Rahamatulla Molla Suresh Sathya Shameer Manzile Abdul Najeeb Qureshi |
Athletics | Men's 4 × 100 m relay | 12 October |
Bronze | Renjith Maheswary | Athletics | Men's triple jump | 12 October |
Bronze | Kashinath Naik | Athletics | Men's javelin throw | 12 October |
Bronze | Samresh Jung | Shooting | Men's 25m standard pistol singles | 13 October |
Bronze | Parupalli Kashyap | Badminton | Men's singles | 13 October |
Bronze | Mouma Das Poulomi Ghatak |
Table Tennis | Women's doubles | 14 October |
Bronze | Sharath Kamal | Table Tennis | Men's singles | 14 October |
Archery[]
India sent 12 archers to the 2010 commonwealth games Delhi.[6]
Men[]
Archer(s) | Event | Qualification | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Rahul Banerjee | Recurve individual | 679 | 1 | N/A | (JER) W 4-0 |
(BAN) W 4-0 |
Masonwells (AUS) W 6-5 |
Gray (AUS) W 6-5 |
Lyon (CAN) W 6-5 |
|
Tarundeep Rai | 647 | 13 | N/A | (NIR) W 4-0 |
Cheng (MAS) L 0-4 |
Did not advance | ||||
Jayanta Talukdar | 676 | 2 | N/A | (CYP) W 4-0 |
(CYP) W 5-1 |
Terry (ENG) W 6-2 |
Lyon (CAN) L 0=6 |
Gray (AUS) W 6-4 |
||
Compound individual | 685 | 21 | (MRI) L |
Did not advance | ||||||
Jignas Chittibomma | 693 | 17 | (BAN) W |
(SCO) W |
(RSA) L |
Did not advance | ||||
691 | 18 | (CYP) W |
(NZL) L |
Did not advance | ||||||
Jayanta Talukdar Rahul Banerjee Tarundeep Rai |
Team recurve | N/A | 6 | N/A | Sri Lanka (SRI) W 213 - 205 |
Australia (AUS) L 211 - 216 |
England (ENG) W 221:218 |
|||
|
Team compound | N/A | 6 | N/A | Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) W 224:219 |
New Zealand (NZL) W 226:225 |
South Africa (RSA) W 226:224 |
England (ENG) L 229:231 |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Dola Banerjee | Recurve individual | 658 | 2 | N/A | Sui (MAS) W 4-2 |
Oliver (ENG) W 6-2 |
Williamson (ENG) L 2-6 |
(MAS) W 6-2 |
|
Laishram Bombayala Devi | 624 | 9 | N/A | Feeney (AUS) L 4-2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Deepika Kumari | 662 | 1 | N/A | (SIN) W 4-0 |
Feeney (AUS) W 6-0 |
(MAS) W 7-1 |
Williamson (ENG) W 6-0 |
||
Gagandeep Kaur | Compound individual | 675 | 15 | (RSA) W |
Hunt (ENG) L |
Did not advance | |||
Jhano Hansdah | 674 | 17 | (AUS) L |
Did not advance | |||||
667 | 21 | (NZL) L |
Did not advance | ||||||
Dola Banerjee Deepika Kumari |
Team recurve | N/A | 1 | N/A | Malaysia (MAS) W 213-185 |
England (ENG) W 207-206 |
|||
Gagandeep Kaur Jhano Hansdah |
Team compound | N/A | 5 | N/A | Australia (AUS) W 227-220 |
Canada (CAN) L 224-217 |
Malaysia (MAS) W 223-219 |
Athletics[]
116 Indian athletes took part in track and field and won twelve medals.[7]
Men's track[]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Nagaraj Gobbargumpi | 100m | 10.69 | 6 q | 10.65 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Abdul Najeeb Qureshi | 10.40 | 1 Q | 10.30 NR | 4 q | 10.40 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
10.61 | 5 q | 10.55 | 7 | Did not advance | |||||
Dharambir | 200m | 21.48 | 3 Q | 21.20 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
23.06 | 6 | Did not advance | |||||||
400m | 48.29 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||||
Manjit | 800m | 1:51.22 | 5 q | N/A | 1:50.88 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
1:50.12 | 2 Q | N/A | DNF | Did not advance | |||||
Hamza Chatholi | 1500m | 3:44.72 | 9 | Did not advance | |||||
3:44.55 | 6 | Did not advance | |||||||
5000m | N/A | 14:22.59 PB | 16 | ||||||
N/A | 14:18.99 | 14 | |||||||
10,000m | N/A | DNF | |||||||
N/A | 29:49.74 | 11 | |||||||
110m hurdles | 14.97 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||||
Siddhanth Thingalaya | 14.06 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||||
400m hurdles | 50.55 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||||
51.59 | 4 | Did not advance | |||||||
3000m steeplechase | N/A | 8:57.63 | 10 | ||||||
N/A | 8:44.35 | 9 | |||||||
Marathon | N/A | 2:23:01 | 9 | ||||||
Ram Singh Yadav | N/A | 2:21:24 | 8 | ||||||
Rahamatulla Molla Suresh Sathya Shameer Naseema Abdul Qureshi |
4 x 100m relay | 39.00 NR | 1 Q | N/A | 38.89 | ||||
Bibin Mathew Kunhu Puthanpurakkal |
4 x 400m relay | 3:06.30 | 3 q | N/A | 3:07.60 | 7 | |||
Baljinder Singh | 20km walk | N/A | 1:29:18 | 9 | |||||
Harminder Singh | N/A | 1:23:28 |
Men's field[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Nikhil Chittarasu | High jump | 2.16 | 14 Q | 2.15 | 13 |
Hari Sankar Roy | 2.16 | =6 Q | 2.15 | 11 | |
Harikrishnan | Long jump | 7.40 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Ankit Sharma | 7.56 | 8 q | 7.56 | 8 | |
7.49 | 10 | 7.47 | 9 | ||
Renjith Maheswary | Triple jump | N/A | 17.07 | ||
N/A | 16.00 | 9 | |||
Om Prakash Karhana | Shot put | 18.48 | 5 q | 19.51 | 5 |
Sourabh Vij | 17.16 | 7 q | 18.60 | 6 | |
Vikas Gowda | Discus throw | 60.83 | 2 Q | 63.69 | |
Anil Kumar | 47.86 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
Hammer throw | N/A | 64.20 | 9 | ||
Kamalpreet Singh | N/A | 61.00 | 11 | ||
Kashinath Naik | Javelin throw | N/A | 74.29 | ||
N/A | 73.72 | 4 | |||
N/A | 68.84 | 8 | |||
Pole vault | N/A | 4.80 | 9 | ||
N/A | NM |
Women's track[]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Sathi Geetha | 100m | 11.80 | 5 q | 11.82 | 7 | Did not advance | |
Hiriyur Jyothi | 11.81 | 4 Q | 11.86 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Sathi Geetha | 200m | 23.99 | 3 Q | DSQ | Did not advance | ||
Hiriyur Jyothi | 24.25 | 3 Q | 24.52 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Mandeep Kaur | 400m | 52.48 | 3 Q | 52.60 | 4 q | 52.37 | 5 |
Manjeet Kaur | 52.75 | 1 Q | 53.04 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Tintu Luka | 800m | 2:02.73 | 1 Q | N/A | 2:01.25 | 6 | |
Sinimole Paulose | 2:03.44 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
1500m | 4:22.05 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
4:12.30 | 7 q | N/A | 4:14.95 | 12 | |||
Jaisha Orchatteri | 4:13.15 | 9 | Did not advance | ||||
Lalita Babar | 5000m | N/A | DNS | ||||
N/A | DNS | ||||||
Lalita Babar | 10,000m | N/A | 35:03.49 | 8 | |||
Kavita Raut | N/A | 33:05.28 | |||||
Preeja Sreedharan | N/A | 33:43.91 | 7 | ||||
Anuradha Biswal | 100m hurdles | 14.96 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Gayathri Govindaraj | 13.83 | 3 Q | N/A | 13.95 | 7 | ||
Ashwini Akkunji | 400m hurdles | 59.49 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Jauna Murmu | 59.86 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
O. P. Jaisha | 3000m steeplechase | N/A | 10:20.83 | 8 | |||
N/A | 10:26.48 | 9 | |||||
Sudha Singh | N/A | 9:57.63 PB | 5 | ||||
Sathi Geetha Hiriyur Jyothi Srabani Nanda P. K. Priya |
4 x 100m relay | N/A | 45.25 | ||||
Ashwini Akkunji Sini Jose Jauna Murmu Chitra Soman |
4 x 400m relay | 3:32.52 | 1 Q | N/A | 3:27.77 | ||
Marathon | N/A | 3:08.14 | 11 | ||||
20km walk | N/A | 1:51:44 | 7 |
Women's field[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Sahana Kumari | High jump | N/A | 1.83 | 4 | |
N/A | 1.68 | 13 | |||
Long jump | 6.12 | 10 q | 6.26 | 7 | |
Mayookha Johny | 6.27 | 8 q | 6.30 | 6 | |
Prajusha Maliakkal | 6.31 | 6 | 6.47 | ||
Gayathri Govindaraj | Triple jump | N/A | 12.96 | 10 | |
Mayookha Johny | N/A | 13.58 | 7 | ||
Prajusha Maliakkal | N/A | 13.72 | 4 | ||
Shot put | N/A | 14.50 | 9 | ||
N/A | 12.63 | 11 | |||
Seema Antil | Discus throw | N/A | 58.46 | ||
Harwant Kaur | N/A | 60.16 | |||
Krishna Poonia | N/A | 61.51 | |||
Manju Bala | Hammer throw | 54.84 | 15 | Did not advance | |
59.73 | 11 q | 59.96 | 10 | ||
Javelin throw | N/A | 51.19 | 9 | ||
N/A | 51.51 | 8 |
Paralympic athletics[]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
11.72 | 5 q | 11.71 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Jagseer Singh | 12.01 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
11.85 | 4 q | 11.81 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Amit Kumar | Men's shot put F32/34/52 | N/A | 4.39 | 8 | |||
Women's shot put F32-34/52/53 | N/A | 3.42 | 6 | ||||
Deepa Malik | N/A | 3.63 | 7 |
Badminton[]
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Chetan Anand | Men's singles | Bye | (NGR) W 2-0 |
(WAL) W 2-0 |
(ENG) W 2-0 |
Lee (MAS) L 0-2 |
Parupalli (IND) L 0-2 |
4 | |
Kashyap Parupalli | (FAI) W 2-0 |
(JAM) W 2-0 |
(SCO) W 2-0 |
(MAS) W 2-1 |
Ouseph (ENG) L 1-2 |
Anand (IND) W 2-0 |
|||
Rupesh Kumar |
Men's doubles | N/A | Abah / Edicha (NGR) W 2-0 |
Henry / (JAM) W 2-0 |
Triyachart / (SIN) L 0-2 |
Did not advance |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Aditi Mutatkar | Women's singles | Bye | (SRI) W 2-0 |
Gilmour (SCO) W 2-0 |
Wong (MAS) L 0-2 |
Did not advance | ||
Saina Nehwal | Bye | Thomas (WAL) W 2-0 |
Black (NIR) W 2-0 |
Rice (CAN) W 2-0 |
Egelstaff (SCO) W 2-0 |
Wong (MAS) W 2-1 |
||
Aparna Balan Aditi Mutatkar |
Women's doubles | N/A | / (FAI) W 2-0 |
Choo / Veeran (AUS) L 0-2 |
Did not advance | |||
Jwala Gutta Ashwini Ponnappa |
Bye | Chin / Woon (MAS) W 2-1 |
Agathangelou / Olver (ENG) W 2-0 |
Tian / Wilson (AUS) W 2-1 |
Yao / Sari (SIN) W 2-0 |
Mixed[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Valiyaveetil Diju Jwala Gutta |
Mixed Doubles | Henry Karjohn (JAM) W 2-0 |
Ponnappa Kumar (IND) W 2-1 |
Koo Chin (MAS) L 0-2 |
Did not advance | ||
Ashwini Ponnappa Rupesh Kumar |
Malcouzane Camille (SEY) W 2-0 |
V Veeran R Veeran (AUS) W 2-1 |
Diju Gutta (IND) L 1-2 |
Did not advance | |||
Aparna Balan Sanave Thomas |
Tang Warfe (AUS) W 2-0 |
Braimah Fagbemi (NGR) W 2-0 |
White Adcock (ENG) L 0-2 |
Did not advance | |||
Chetan Anand Parupalli Kashyap Saina Nehwal Aditi Mutatkar Jwala Gutta Ashwini Ponnappa Aparna Balan Rupesh Kumar Valiyaveetil Diju Sanave Thomas |
Mixed team | N/A | Canada (CAN) W 3–0 |
England (ENG) W 3–0 |
Malaysia (MAS) L 1–3 |
Boxing[]
India won seven medals including three gold medals.[9]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Light Flyweight 49 kg | Warui (KEN) W 6–2 |
(RWA) W 4–0 |
(MAS) W 7–1 |
Barnes (NIR) L 0–5 |
Did not advance | ||
Suranjoy Mayengbam | Flyweight 52 kg | Bye | Plange (GHA) W 15–4 |
(MAS) W 9–2 |
Iqbal (PAK) W |
Njangiru (KEN) W Walk Over |
|
Akhil Kumar | Bantamweight 56 kg | (PAK) W 7–0 |
(ENG) W 11–6 |
(MRI) L 5–7 |
Did not advance | ||
Jai Bhagwan | Lightweight 60 kg | (NRU) W 11–1 |
() W 11–2 |
(NGR) W 10–0 |
(ENG) L 5–10 |
Did not advance | |
Manoj Kumar | Light Welterweight 64 kg | () W 49–1 (RSC) |
(BOT) W 5–2 |
(KEN) W |
Knowles () W 3–1 |
Saunders (ENG) W 11–2 |
|
Welterweight 69 kg | Latu (TON) W 22–4 |
Prince (TRI) W 11–3 |
(BOT) W 11–3 |
Gallagher (NIR) L 4–5 |
Did not advance | ||
Vijender Singh | Middleweight 75 kg | Bye | (KEN) W 16–1 (RSC) |
Nashivela (NAM) W (RSC) |
Ogogo (ENG) L 3–4 |
Did not advance | |
Dinesh Kumar | Light Heavyweight 81 kg | Bye | (ENG) L 8–9 |
Did not advance | |||
Manpreet Singh | Heavyweight 91 kg | Bye | () W 15–3 |
(NIR) L |
Did not advance | ||
Paramjit Samota | Super Heavyweight +91 kg | Bye | (JAM) W (RSC) |
(AUS) W 7–4 |
Fa (TON) W 6–2 |
(TRI) W 5–1 |
Diving[]
India selected a team to the Games:
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
10m platform | 307.30 | 10 | 292.00 | 10 | |
Men's 3m springboard | 255.70 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
Men's 1m springboard | 251.70 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
Men's 1m springboard | 274.75 | 12 Q | 251.25 | 12 | |
Men's 3m springboard | 260.70 | 12 | 261.20 | 12 | |
Men's 10m platform | 227.40 | 11 | 248.60 | 11 |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Women's 1m springboard | 137.10 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
Women's 3m springboard | 190.10 | 13 | 175.35 | 12 | |
Women's 10m platform | 171.60 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
Women's 1m springboard | 152.55 | 12 Q | 166.95 | 12 | |
Women's 3m springboard | 190.10 | 12 Q | 194.60 | 11 | |
Women's 10m platform | 176.75 | 12 Q | 220.85 | 12 |
Gymnastics[]
India selected gymnasts to the Games.[10]
Men's artistic[]
- Team
Athlete | Event | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Ashish Kumar Rakesh Patra |
Team | 39.750 | 37.850 | 41.600 | 44.450 | 39.550 | 37.200 | 240.400 | 6 |
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Ashish Kumar | All-around | 14.850 | 12.500 | 13.700 | 16.200 | 12.700 | 11.850 | 81.800 | 8 |
Floor | 14.475 | N/A | 14.475 | ||||||
Vault | N/A | 15.312 | N/A | 15.312 |
Women[]
- Team
Athlete | Event | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
V | UB | BB | F | ||||
Dipa Karmakar |
Team | 39.150 | 24.650 | 29.150 | 31.350 | 124.300 | 8 |
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | ||||
Dipa Karmakar | Vault | 12.687 | N/A | 12.687 | 7 |
Rhythmic[]
Athlete | Event | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Pooja Shriniwas Surve | Individual all-around | 16.200 | 17.600 | 16.925 | 17.650 | 68.375 | 16 |
Field Hockey[]
Men[]
- Sandeep Singh
- Arjun Halappa
- Prabhjot Singh
- Sardara Singh
- Gurwinder Singh Chandi
- Deepak Thakur
- Sarwanjit Singh
- Gurbaj Singh
- Tushar Khandker
- Rajpal Singh
- Sreejesh Ravindran
- Shivendra Singh
- Bharat Chikara
- Dhananjay Mahadik
- Vikram Pillay
- Danish Mujtaba
- Coach:- Jose Brasa
India has been drawn into Group A with Australia, Pakistan, Malaysia and Scotland.
Pool A[]
Team | Pts | Pld | W | l | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 12 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 2 | +20 |
India | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 11 | +5 |
Pakistan | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 9 | +2 |
Malaysia | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 14 | −11 |
Scotland | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 18 | −18 |
|
|
|
|
First to fourth place classification[]
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
12 October 2010 | ||||||
Australia | 6 | |||||
14 October 2010 | ||||||
New Zealand | 2 | |||||
Australia | 8 | |||||
12 October 2010 | ||||||
India | 0 | |||||
England | 3 (4) | |||||
India | 3 (5) | |||||
Semi-finals[]
|
Gold medal match[]
|
Women[]
- Binita Toppo
- Subhadra Pradhan
- Deepika Thakur
- Ritu Rani
- Surinder Kaur (captain)
- Saba Anjum
- Rani Rampal
- Jasjeet Kaur Handa
- Poonam Rani
Pool A[]
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 10 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 4 | +15 |
South Africa | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 5 | +11 |
India | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 4 | +8 |
Scotland | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 9 | +1 |
Trinidad and Tobago | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 36 | −35 |
|
|
|
|
Lawn Bowls[]
- Men
Competitors | Event | Rank |
---|---|---|
Men's Singles | 9 | |
Sunil Bahadur |
Men's Pairs | 7 |
Dinesh Kumar |
Men's Triples | 9 |
- Women
Competitors | Event | Rank |
---|---|---|
Women's Singles | 7 | |
Manu Pal |
Women's Pairs | 8 |
Rupa Rani Tirkey |
Women's Triples | 4 |
Netball[]
22 members squad for 2010 Commonwealth Games has been declared.[11]
- Megha Chaudhary
- Prachi Tehlan
- Ramandeep Kaur
- Neha Bajaj
- Priya Dahiya
- Mainisha Rathore
- Punam Kumari
- Santosh Jakhar
- Shireen Limaye
- Kavitha Kavitha
- Indu Panwar
- Bobby Bobby
- Padma Padma
- Neha Lakhera
- Neha Kansal
- Amanjit Kaur
- Rupinder Kaur
- Deepali Sharma
- Preeti Banchor
- Kiranjit Kaur
- Harminder Kaur
- Leela H.S.
India is drawn in Pool A
Pool A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | G% | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 385 | 172 | 223.8 | 10 |
2 | Jamaica | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 362 | 217 | 166.8 | 8 |
3 | Malawi | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 293 | 262 | 111.8 | 6 |
4 | Trinidad and Tobago | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 249 | 275 | 90.5 | 4 |
5 | Samoa | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 246 | 291 | 84.5 | 2 |
6 | India | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 123 | 441 | 27.9 | 0 |
- Goal percentage (G%) = 100 × GF/GA. Accurate to one decimal place.
- Teams that are highlighted after the completion of pool matches advance to the medal playoffs.
5 October 17:00 (IST) |
Report | Australia | 113–18 | India | Thyagaraj Sports Complex Umpires: Jonathan Bredin, Dalton Hinds Reserve umpire: Judith Groves | |
Cox 27/28 (96%) McMahon 22/23 (96%) Medhurst 25/26 (96%) Pratley 39/42 (93%) |
6/10 (60%) 7/8 (88%) Tehlan 5/5 (100%) |
6 October 11:30 (IST) |
Report | Malawi | 82–26 | India | Thyagaraj Sports Complex Umpires: Gary Burgess, Bobbi Brown Reserve umpire: Dalton Hinds | |
Kumwenda 47/53 (89%) 12/15 (80%) Simtowe 6/7 (86%) Waya 17/21 (81%) |
4/4 (100%) 5/9 (56%) 17/19 (89%) |
7 October 11:30 (IST) |
Trinidad and Tobago | 77–26 | India | Thyagaraj Sports Complex Umpires: Anne Abraitis, Sylvester Campbell Reserve umpire: Bobbi Brown | ||
46/47 (98%) 16/18 (89%) Wallace 15/18 (83%) |
10/13 (77%) 6/8 (75%) 4/8 (50%) Tehlan 6/8 (75%) |
9 October 17:00 (IST) |
India | 26–69 | Samoa | Thyagaraj Sports Complex Umpires: Sharon Kelly, Rachael Ayre Reserve umpire: Judith Groves | ||
3/6 (50%) 3/7 (43%) 14/19 (74%) Tehlan 6/9 (67%) |
14/16 (88%) 9/12 (75%) 25/29 (86%) 21/24 (88%) |
10 October 11:00 (IST) |
Jamaica | 100–27 | India | Thyagaraj Sports Complex Umpires: Amanda Nottingham, Paula Ferguson Reserve umpire: Rachael Ayre | ||
R. Aiken 40/42 (95%) Forbes 13/14 (93%) Fowler 38/41 (93%) 9/12 (75%) |
0/1 (0%) 8/12 (67%) Tehlan 19/23 (83%) |
Rugby Sevens[]
Men[]
- Nasser Hussain
- Sukhdeep Singh
India is in Pool B
Group B[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Africa | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 109 | 5 | +104 | 9 |
Wales | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 99 | 35 | +64 | 7 |
Tonga | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 45 | 72 | −27 | 5 |
India | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 153 | −141 | 3 |
11 October 2010
|
{{{home}}} | v | {{{away}}} |
---|---|---|
{{{stadium}}}
|
</ref>
| time = 9:22 [12] | home = Wales | score = 56–7 | away = India | stadium = Delhi University, New Delhi }}
Shooting[]
India topped the medal table in shooting[citation needed]
Men[]
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Total | Rank | ||
Gurpreet Singh | Men's 10m air pistol | 671.7 | 5 |
Omkar Singh | 681.8 =GR | ||
Abhinav Bindra | Men's 10m air rifle | 698.0 | |
Gagan Narang | 703.6 =GR | ||
Men's 25m centre fire pistol | 574 | ||
Harpreet Singh | 580 | ||
Men's 25m rapid fire pistol | 787.5 =GR | ||
758.7 | |||
Samaresh Jung | Men's 25m standard pistol | 559 | |
Omkar Singh | Men's 50m pistol | 653.6 | |
Men's rifle 3 positions | 1252.4 | 4 | |
Gagan Narang | 1262.2 GR | ||
Men's 50m rifle prone | 689.6 | 8 | |
Men's trap | 144 | ||
Mansher Singh | 137 | 5 | |
Asher Noria | Men's double trap | 186 | 4 |
Ronjan Sodhi | 186 | ||
Omkar Singh |
10m air pistol pairs | 1163 GR | |
Abhinav Bindra Gagan Narang |
10m air rifle pairs | 1193 GR | |
25m centre fire pistol pairs | 1159 | ||
25m rapid fire pistol pairs | 1162 GR | ||
Samaresh Jung |
25m standard pistol pairs | 1103 | |
Omkar Singh |
50m pistol pairs | 1087 | |
Gagan Narang |
50m rifle 3 positions pairs | 2325 GR | |
Gagan Narang |
50m rifle prone pairs | 1173 | 5 |
Mansher Singh |
Trap pairs | 197 | |
Asher Noria Ronjan Sodhi |
Double trap pairs | 188 | |
Skeet pairs | 186 | 5 |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Total | Rank | ||
Heena Sidhu | Women's 10m air pistol | 481.6 | |
475.7 | 4 | ||
Suma Shirur | Women's 10m air rifle | 495.4 | 4 |
Kavitha Yadav | 495.1 | 5 | |
Rahi Sarnobat | Women's 25m pistol | 781.0 | |
Anisa Sayyed | 786.8 GR | ||
Lajjakumari Gauswami | Women's 50m rifle 3 positions | 666.8 | 6 |
Women's 50m rifle prone | 586 | 7 | |
Tejaswini Sawant | 594 | ||
Shreyasi Singh | Women's trap | 85 | 6 |
Annu Raj Singh Heena Sidhu |
10m air pistol pairs | 759 | |
Suma Shirur Kavitha Yadav |
10m air rifle pairs | 785 | |
Rahi Sarnobat Anisa Sayyed |
25m pistol pairs | 1156 | |
Lajjakumari Gauswami Tejaswini Sawant |
50m rifle 3 positions pairs | 1143 | |
Tejaswini Sawant |
50m rifle prone | 1168 | |
Shreyasi Singh Seema Tomar |
Trap pairs | 89 | 5 |
Squash[]
India's squash team will consist of 10 athletes (5 men and 5 Women).
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Saurav Ghosal | Singles | N/A | Rukunya (UGA) W 11–1 11–4 11–0 |
(SCO) W 11–6 11–6 11–7 |
Barker (ENG) L 5–11 9–11 13–11 0–11 |
Did not advance | |||||
N/A | Cuskelly (AUS) L 7–11 9–11 4–11 |
Did not advance | |||||||||
Harinder Pal Sandhu | N/A | (BAN) W 11–3 11–1 11–2 |
Boswell (AUS) L 4–11 7–11 5–11 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Siddharth Suchde | N/A | (JER) W 11–6 11–5 11–4 |
Pilley (AUS) L 8–11 11–9 6–11 7–11 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Harinder Pal Sandhu |
Men's doubles | Malaysia (MAS) L 1-2 |
Uganda (UGA) W 2-1 |
2 Q | N/A | Scotland (SCO) L 0-2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Siddharth Suchde |
Scotland (SCO) L 0-2 |
Kenya (KEN) W 2-0 |
2 Q | N/A | Malaysia (MAS) L 0-2 |
Did not advance |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Singles | N/A | Kippax (CAN) L 7–11 4–11 3–11 |
Did not advance | |||||||
N/A | Wee (MAS) W 11–1 11–4 8–11 11–4 |
David (MAS) L 5–11 10–12 7–11 |
Did not advance | |||||||
N/A | Edmison (CAN) L 2–11 7–11 10–12 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Anwesha Reddy | N/A | Miller (CAN) L 3–11 6–11 7–11 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Women's doubles | Malaysia (MAS) L 0-2 |
England (ENG) L 0-2 |
3 | Did not advance |
Swimming[]
India's swimming team consisted of 20 swimmers.
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
50m freestyle | 24.75 | 31 | Did not advance | ||||
Anshul Kothari | 24.56 | 28 | Did not advance | ||||
100m freestyle | 52.46 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
Virdhawal Khade | 50.67 | 5 Q | 50.10 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Anshul Kothari | 53.48 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
200m freestyle | 1:54.10 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
Rohit Havaldar | 1:58.15 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
400m freestyle | 4:06.02 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
Ullalmath Gagan | 4:06.29 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
1500m freestyle | 16:22.49 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
Ullalmath Gagan | 16:14.12 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
50m backstroke | 27.52 | 14 Q | 27.26 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
29.16 | 20 | Did not advance | |||||
100m backstroke | 59.03 | 14 Q | 59.25 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
Rohit Havaldar | 200m backstroke | 2:09.45 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Rehan Poncha | 2:09.71 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
2:12.67 | 6 | Did not advance | |||||
50m breaststroke | 29.66 | 11 Q | 28.74 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
30.45 | 13 Q | 30.12 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Sandeep Sejwal | 28.58 | 4 Q | 28.82 | 8 Q | 28.85 | 8 | |
100m breaststroke | 1:06.28 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
1:05.97 | 1 | Did not advance | |||||
Sandeep Sejwal | 1:02.72 | 4 Q | 1:03.13 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
200m breaststroke | 2:25.58 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
Sandeep Sejwal | 2:17.13 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
Virdhawal Khade | 50m butterfly | 24.72 | 8 Q | 24.38 | 7 Q | 24.29 | 6 |
100m butterfly | 55.17 | 13 Q | 54.34 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Arjun Muralidharan | 57.24 | 20 | Did not advance | ||||
Rehan Poncha | 200m butterfly | 2:04.20 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
2:14.09 | 7 | Did not advance | |||||
200m individual medley | 2:10.51 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
Rehan Poncha | 2:09.64 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
400m individual medley | 4:51.33 | 8 | Did not advance | ||||
Rehan Poncha | 4:44.95 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
Anshul Kothari Virdhawal Khade |
4 x 100m freestyle relay | 3:28.06 | 6 Q | N/A | 3:27.14 | 6 | |
Rohit Havaldar Rehan Poncha |
4 x 200m freestyle relay | 7:49.20 | 5 Q | N/A | 7:46.18 | 7 | |
Virdhawal Khade Sandeep Sejwal |
4 x 100m medley relay | 3:54.78 | 4 Q | N/A | 3:47.23 | 6 |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
100m freestyle | 1:01.42 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
1:00.41 | 2 | Did not advance | |||||
200m freestyle | 2:12.20 | 1 | Did not advance | ||||
2:09.82 | 7 | Did not advance | |||||
400m freestyle | 4:30.70 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
4:31.67 | 5 | Did not advance | |||||
800m freestyle | 9:11.09 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
50m backstroke | 31.34 | 15 Q | 31.35 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
100m backstroke | 1:10.07 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
1:10.38 | 1 | Did not advance | |||||
200m backstroke | 2:33.95 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
2:34.27 | 5 | Did not advance | |||||
50m butterfly | 30.30 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
29.96 | 2 Q | 30.00 | 8 | Did not advance | |||
100m butterfly | 1:04.53 | 5 Q | 1:04.93 | 8 | Did not advance | ||
1:06.84 | 1 | Did not advance | |||||
200m butterfly | 2:24.74 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
2:29.86 | 7 | Did not advance | |||||
200m individual medley | 2:32.11 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
400m individual medley | 5:28.41 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
5:03.72 | 7 | Did not advance | |||||
4 x 100m freestyle relay | N/A | 4:02.55 | 7 | ||||
4 x 200m freestyle relay | N/A | 8:56.59 | 8 | ||||
Poorva Shetye |
4 x 100m medley relay | N/A | 4:37.97 | 8 |
Paralympic swimming[]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
Prasanta Karmakar | Men's 50m freestyle S9 | 27.69 | 3 Q | 27.48 | ||
32.96 | 10 | Did not advance | ||||
29.05 | 8 Q | 29.37 | 8 | |||
Sharath Gayakwad | Men's 100m freestyle S8 | N/A | 1:04.18 | 5 | ||
N/A | 1:25.24 | 7 | ||||
Men's 100m freestyle S10 | 1:05.59 | 7 q | 1:05.27 | 7 | ||
1:07.62 | 8 q | 1:07.80 | 8 | |||
Women's 50m freestyle S9 | 47.64 | 8 Q | 46.25 | 8 | ||
52.58 | 9 | Did not advance | ||||
38.79 | 7 Q | 38.74 | 7 | |||
Women's 100m freestyle S9 | 1:46.68 | 8 q | 1:48.11 | 8 | ||
1:58.29 | 10 | Did not advance | ||||
1:27.02 | 7 q | 1:28.34 | 7 | |||
Women's 100m butterfly S9 | N/A | 1:53.00 | 7 |
Synchronized swimming[]
India competed in synchronized swimming at the 2010 Games.
Athlete | Event | Technical Routine | Free Routine | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Points | Total Points | Rank | ||
Solo | 26.000 | 26.417 | 52.417 | 8 | |
Duet | 25.000 | 25.917 | 50.917 | 7 |
Table tennis[]
India's table tennis team consisted of 10 athletes and 4 reserves [13][14]
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Sharath Kamal | Men's singles | (RSA) W 4–0 |
(SCO) W 4–1 |
(SIN) W 4–1 |
Yang (SIN) L 2–3 |
(IND) W 4–0 |
|
(SCO) W 4–3 |
Henzell (AUS) W 4–3 |
Cai (SIN) W 4–1 |
Gao (SIN) L 0–4 |
Kamal (IND) L 0–4 |
4 | ||
Amalraj Anthony Arputharaj | Han (AUS) W 4–1 |
(CYP) W 4–3 |
Gao (SIN) L 1–4 |
Did not advance | |||
Subhajit Saha | (AUS) W 4–0 |
Yang (SIN) L 0–4 |
Did not advance | ||||
(SIN) W 4–3 |
Drinkhall (ENG) L 4–3 |
Did not advance | |||||
Sharath Kamal Subhajit Saha |
Men's doubles | / Arnachellum (MRI) W 3–0 |
Han / Gerada (AUS) W 3–2 |
/ (NGR) W 3–1 |
Baggaley / Pitchford (ENG) W 3–2 |
Gao / Yang (SIN) W 3–2 |
|
Amalraj Anthony Arputharaj |
/ Tan (MAS) W 3–0 |
Lewis / David (GUY) W 3–0 |
Gao / Yang (SIN) L 0–3 |
did not advance |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Mouma Das | Women's singles | (CAN) W 4–1 |
Yu (SIN) L 0–4 |
Did not advance | |||
Poulomi Ghatak | Na (NIR) L 3–4 |
Did not advance | |||||
Shamini Kumaresan | Zhang (CAN) L 2–4 |
Did not advance | |||||
Hicks (ENG) W 4–0 |
Feng (SIN) L 2–4 |
Did not advance | |||||
Li (SIN) L 0–4 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Madhurika Suhas Patkar Shamini Kumaresan |
Women's doubles | / (NIR) W 3–0 |
/ (GHA) W 3–0 |
Feng / Wang (SIN) L 1–3 |
Did not advance | ||
Mouma Das Poulomi Ghatak |
/ (WAL) W 3–0 |
Na / (NIR) W 3–0 |
Fang / Miao (AUS) W 3–2 |
Li / Sun (SIN) L 0–3 |
/ (AUS) W 3–0 |
Teams[]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Sharath Kamal Subhajit Saha |
Men's team | Vanuatu (VAN) W 3-0 |
Guyana (GUY) W 3-0 |
N/A | 1 Q | Bye | South Africa (RSA) W 3-1 |
England (ENG) L 1-3 |
Nigeria (NGR) W 3-0 |
|
Madhurika Suhas Patkar Mouma Das Poulomi Ghatak Shamini Kumaresan |
Women's team | Sri Lanka (SRI) W 3-0 |
New Zealand (NZL) L 2-3 |
Ghana (GHA) W 3-0 |
2 Q | N/A | Australia (AUS) W 3–1 |
England (ENG) W 3–0 |
Singapore (SIN) L 0–3 |
Tennis[]
India will selected top stars such as Leander Paes and Mahesh Bhupathi
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Rohan Bopanna | Men's singles | (UGA) W 6–1 6–4 |
Luczak (AUS) L 2–6 6–7 |
Did not advance | |||
Somdev Devvarman | () W 6–4 6–2 |
(SRI) W 6–0 6–1 |
Statham (NZL) W 6–3 6–4 |
Ebden (AUS) W 6–3 6–1 |
Jones (AUS) W 6–4 6–2 |
||
Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes |
Men's doubles | N/A | / (SRI) W 6–3 6–3 |
Ward / Goodall (ENG) W 6–2 6–7 (4) 7–6 (4) |
Luczak / (AUS) L 2–6 2–6 |
Bopanna / Devvarman (IND) W 6–3 7–6 (4) |
|
Rohan Bopanna & Somdev Devvarman | N/A | Fleming / Murray (SCO) W 6–3 6–1 |
Ebden / Jones (AUS) W 7–6 (5) 6–4 |
Hutchins / Skupski (ENG) L 6–3 3–6 4–6 |
Bhupathi / Paes (IND) L 3–6, 6–7 (4) |
4 |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Rushmi Chakravarthi | Women's singles | () W 6–0 6–1 |
O'Brien (ENG) W 1–6 7–6 7–5 |
Rogowska (AUS) L 5–7 4–6 |
Did not advance | ||
Sania Mirza | Bye | (COK) W 6–0 6–2 |
Erakovic (NZL) W 6–2 6–3 |
Rogowska (AUS) W 1–6 6–4 6–4 |
Rodionova (AUS) L 3–6 6–2 6–7 |
||
Poojashree Venkatesha | () W 6–0 6–0 |
Watson (GGY) L 6–7 3–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Sania Mirza Rushmi Chakravarthi |
Women's doubles | N/A | / Rae (SCO) W 6–1 7–6 (2) |
Peers / Rodionova (AUS) L 4–6 4–6 |
Sanjeev / Venkatesha (IND) W 6–4 6–2 |
||
Nirupama Sanjeev Poojashree Venkatesha |
N/A | / (MDV) W 6–0 6–1 |
Borwell / Smith (ENG) W 7–5 6–4 |
Moore / Rogowska (AUS) L 7–5 3–6 5–7 |
Mirza / (IND) L 4–6 2–6 |
4 |
Mixed[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Sania Mirza Leander Paes |
Mixed doubles | / (LCA) W 6–1 6–0 |
Rae / Fleming (SCO) L 5–7 4–6 |
Did not advance | ||
Nirupama Sanjeev Rohan Bopanna |
Rodionova / Hanley (AUS) L 3–6 6–3 3–6 |
Did not advance |
Weightlifting[]
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sukhen Dey | 56 kg | 112.0 kg | 140.0 kg | 252.0 kg | |
Valluri Srinivasa Rao | 107.0 kg | 141.0 kg | 248.0 kg | ||
Rustam Sarang | 62 kg | 121.0 kg | 150.0 kg | 271.0 kg | 4 |
Omkar Otari | 125.0 kg | 140.0 kg | 265.0 kg | 5 | |
Ravi Kumar Katulu | 69 kg | 146.0 kg GR | 175.0 kg GR | 321.0 kg GR | |
Sudhir Kumar Chitradurga | 77 kg | 131.0 kg | 166.0 kg | 297.0 kg | |
Chandrakant Mali | 85 kg | 140.0 kg | 185.0 kg | 325.0 kg | 4 |
+105 kg | 169.0 kg | DNF |
Women[]
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ngangbam Soniya Chanu | 48 kg | 73.0 kg | 94.0 kg | 167.0 kg | |
70.0 kg | 95.0 kg | 165.0 kg | |||
Swati Singh | 53 kg | 74.0 | 92.0 | 166.0 | 4 |
58 kg | 90.0 | 107.0 | 197.0 | ||
Monika Devi | 75 kg | 105 kg | 121 kg | 216 kg | |
90 kg | 116 kg | 206 kg | 7 | ||
Geeta Rani | +75 kg | 100 kg | 135 kg | 235 kg | 4 |
Powerlifting[]
Athlete | Event | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Farman Basha | Men's open | DNS | |
Sachin Chaudhary | 174.8 | 8 | |
Rajinder Singh Rahelu | 190.2 | 4 | |
Women's open | 61.2 | 11 | |
68.4 | 10 | ||
79.5 | 9 |
Wrestling[]
Indian wrestling team consists of 21 wrestlers.[16][17]
Men's Freestyle[]
Wrestler | Event | Preliminary | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage Round 1 |
Repechage Round 2 |
Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
55 kg | (AUS) W 7:0 |
Hussain (PAK) L 3:5 |
N/A | (CAN) W 4:0 |
(SRI) W 4:0 |
Pilling (WAL) W 3:0 |
||
Yogeshwar Dutt | 60 kg | Tarash (AUS) W 13:0 |
(RSA) W 7:1 |
Madyarchyk (ENG) W 12:4 |
N/A | Mancini (CAN) W 9:2 |
||
Sushil Kumar | 66 kg | (AUS) W 6:0 |
(PAK) W 10:0 |
(GAM) W 3:0 |
N/A | (RSA) W 7:0 |
||
Narsingh Pancham Yadav | 74 kg | Bye | Grundy (ENG) W 7:1 |
MacDonald (CAN) W 3:1 |
N/A | (RSA) W 4:0 |
||
Anuj Kumar | 84 kg | () W 12:0 |
(SCO) W 3:0 |
Dick (NGR) W 2:1 |
N/A | (PAK) L 3:3 |
||
Anil Mann | 96 kg | Rattigan (ENG) L 2:3 |
Did not advance | |||||
120 kg | N/A | Cocker (ENG) W 9:0 |
Roberts (AUS) W 3:0 |
N/A | Bhullar (CAN) L 0:4 |
Women's Freestyle[]
Wrestler | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage Round 1 |
Repechage Round 2 |
Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Nirmala Devi | 48 kg | N/A | (RSA) W 14:0 |
N/A | Huynh (CAN) L 3:7 |
||
Babita Kumari | 51 kg | MacDonald (CAN) W 8:6 |
(ENG) W 11:0 |
N/A | (NGR) L 4:7 |
||
Geeta Phogat | 55 kg | Evans (WAL) W 9:0 |
(NGR) W 5:1 |
N/A | (AUS) W 11:0 |
||
Alka Tomar | 59 kg | Bye | (ENG) W 4:0 |
N/A | Verbeek (CAN) W 3:2 |
||
Suman Kundu | 63 kg | (SCO) W 5:0 |
Oborududu (NGR) L 0:4 |
(SCO) W 6:0 |
N/A | (RSA) W 9:2 |
|
Anita Sheoran | 67 kg | Bye | (SCO) W 3:0 |
N/A | (CAN) W 4:1 |
||
72 kg | (NGR) L 3:7 |
Did not advance |
Greco-Roman[]
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage Round 1 |
Repechage Round 2 |
Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Rajender Kumar | 55 kg | (SRI) W 14:0 |
(CAN) W 11:0 |
N/A | Hussain (PAK) W 11:0 |
||
Ravinder Singh | 60 kg | (SRI) W 13:0 |
(NGR) W 8:0 |
N/A | Bosson (ENG) W 9:0 |
||
66 kg | Dykun (ENG) L 0:5 |
N/A | O'Brien (AUS) W 8:3 |
(WAL) W 11:0 |
|||
Sanjay Kumar | 74 kg | (SAM) W 3:0 |
(NGR) W 2:0 |
N/A | (RSA) W 2:0 |
||
84 kg | Inam (PAK) W W/O |
(RSA) W4:0 |
N/A | (NGR) L 2:7 |
|||
Anil Kumar | 96 kg | Montgomery (NIR) W 13:0 |
(RSA) W 3:1 |
N/A | Fkiri (AUS) W 6:0 |
||
120 kg | (RSA) W 2:0 |
Popov (AUS) L 1:6 |
Cocker (ENG) W 2:0 |
N/A | (CYP) W 12:0 |
References[]
- ^ "CWG opening: Bindra to be flag bearer". India Today. 2 October 2010. Retrieved 5 October 2010.
- ^ "Info System". D2010results.thecgf.com. Retrieved 13 August 2014.
- ^ "CWG 2010 Medals Tally | Delhi Commonwealth Games". Cwg.ndtv.com. Archived from the original on 13 August 2014. Retrieved 13 August 2014.
- ^ The Times of India http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/cwgphotos/6754119.cms. Missing or empty
|title=
(help) - ^ "Suranjoy, Manoj and Samota bag gold". The Hindu. Chennai, India. 14 October 2010. Archived from the original on 18 October 2010.
- ^ "12 archers to compete for Canada at Commonwealth Games". CBC News. 6 July 2010.
- ^ PDF file of Athletics team of India[permanent dead link]
- ^ Sir Andrew Foster (18 August 2010). "Badminton: Robertson to defend title as Ouseph aims to make his mark in Delhi – Commonwealth Games England". Weareengland.org. Archived from the original on 7 March 2012. Retrieved 5 June 2011.
- ^ [1][dead link]
- ^ [2][dead link]
- ^ "Netball Federation Of India, Nfi". Netballindia.org. Archived from the original on 27 July 2011. Retrieved 5 June 2011.
- ^ Jump up to: a b c "RubaiSport". RubaiSport. Archived from the original on 15 July 2011. Retrieved 5 June 2011.
- ^ [3][dead link]
- ^ "Commonwealth table tennis team named". CBC News. 16 September 2010.
- ^ [4][dead link]
- ^ "Indian wrestling team for CWG games announced". IBN Live. 10 August 2010. Archived from the original on 7 January 2012. Retrieved 3 October 2010.
- ^ "4 Indian wrestlers and shot-putter test positive, out of CWG". The Indian Express. 3 September 2010. Retrieved 3 October 2010.
- India at the Commonwealth Games
- Nations at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
- 2010 in Indian sport