Table tennis at the 2010 Commonwealth Games – Men's doubles
Table tennis at the 2010 Commonwealth Games | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles | men | women | |
Doubles | men | women | mixed |
Teams | men | women | |
The Men's doubles competition began on 10 October 2010. There were a total of XX competitors.[1][2]
First quarter[]
Round 1 10 October | Round 2 11 October | Round 3 11 October | Quarterfinals 12 October | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Kamal (IND) S Saha (IND) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | 1 | S Kamal (IND) S Saha (IND) | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(MRI) (MRI) | (MRI) (MRI) | 5 | 9 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(MDV) (MDV) | 1 | S Kamal (IND) S Saha (IND) | 9 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(SRI) (SRI) | S Gerada (AUS) J Han (AUS) | 11 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | (SRI) (SRI) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Gerada (AUS) J Han (AUS) | S Gerada (AUS) J Han (AUS) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | 1 | S Kamal (IND) S Saha (IND) | 7 | 11 | 12 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
() () | (NGR) (NGR) | 11 | 5 | 10 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(JAM) (JAM) | (JAM) (JAM) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(RSA) (RSA) | (RSA) (RSA) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | (RSA) (RSA) | 8 | 11 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(WAL) (WAL) | (NGR) (NGR) | 11 | 9 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(UGA) (UGA) | (WAL) (WAL) | 7 | 11 | 12 | 8 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | (NGR) (NGR) | 11 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(NGR) (NGR) |
Second quarter[]
Round 1 10 October | Round 2 11 October | Round 3 11 October | Quarterfinals 12 October | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Baggaley (ENG) L Pitchford (ENG) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | A Baggaley (ENG) L Pitchford (ENG) | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
() () | () () | 1 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
() () | A Baggaley (ENG) L Pitchford (ENG) | 11 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(MAS) (MAS) | (MAS) (MAS) | 8 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | (MAS) (MAS) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(SEY) (SEY) | (VAN) Y Shing (VAN) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(VAN) Y Shing (VAN) | A Baggaley (ENG) L Pitchford (ENG) | 6 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(CAN) (CAN) | Cai X (SIN) (SIN) | 11 | 7 | 9 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | (CAN) (CAN) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(KEN) (KEN) | (KEN) (KEN) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | (CAN) (CAN) | 11 | 5 | 9 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(SVG) (SVG) | Cai X (SIN) (SIN) | 8 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(GUY) (GUY) | (GUY) (GUY) | 3 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | Cai X (SIN) (SIN) | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cai X (SIN) (SIN) |
Third quarter[]
Round 1 10 October | Round 2 11 October | Round 3 11 October | Quarterfinals 12 October | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Knight (ENG) P Drinkhall (ENG) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | D Knight (ENG) P Drinkhall (ENG) | 11 | 11 | 7 | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(SVG) (SVG) | 5 | 3 | 9 | M Merotohun (NGR) (NGR) | 9 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Merotohun (NGR) (NGR) | 11 | 11 | 11 | M Merotohun (NGR) (NGR) | 11 | 11 | 7 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(MDV) (MDV) | A Ho (CAN) (CAN) | 6 | 6 | 11 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(MRI) (MRI) | (MRI) (MRI) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Peter-Paul (CAN) A Ho (CAN) | P Peter-Paul (CAN) A Ho (CAN) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | M Merotohun (NGR) (NGR) | 8 | 10 | 15 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(SCO) (SCO) | R Frank (AUS) W Henzell (AUS) | 11 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | (SCO) (SCO) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(UGA) (UGA) | (JAM) (JAM) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(JAM) (JAM) | (SCO) (SCO) | 0 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
() () | R Frank (AUS) W Henzell (AUS) | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(GGY) (GGY) | (GGY) (GGY) | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | R Frank (AUS) W Henzell (AUS) | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Frank (AUS) W Henzell (AUS) |
Fourth quarter[]
Round 1 10 October | Round 2 11 October | Round 3 11 October | Quarterfinals 12 October | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Arputhara (IND) (IND) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | A Arputhara (IND) (IND) | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(LCA) (LCA) | (MAS) (MAS) | 5 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(MAS) (MAS) | A Arputhara (IND) (IND) | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(GHA) (GHA) | (GUY) (GUY) | 3 | 9 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(BAR) (BAR) | (GHA) (GHA) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(GUY) (GUY) | (GUY) (GUY) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | (IND) (IND) | 5 | 8 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(WAL) (WAL) | 2 | Gao N (SIN) Yang Z (SIN) | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | (WAL) (WAL) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | (RSA) (RSA) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(RSA) (RSA) | (WAL) (WAL) | 5 | 13 | 8 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(KEN) (KEN) | 2 | Gao N (SIN) Yang Z (SIN) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(MAW) (MAW) | (KEN) (KEN) | 3 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | 2 | Gao N (SIN) Yang Z (SIN) | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Gao N (SIN) Yang Z (SIN) |
Semifinals[]
Semifinals 13 October | Gold Medal Match 13 October | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Sharath Kamal (IND) Subhajit Saha (IND) | 11 | 11 | 7 | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||
Andrew Baggaley (ENG) Liam Pitchford (ENG) | 13 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Sharath Kamal (IND) Subhajit Saha (IND) | 9 | 12 | 11 | 5 | 11 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Gao Ning (SIN) Yang Zi (SIN) | 11 | 10 | 4 | 11 | 8 | |||||||||||||||
Robert Frank (AUS) William Henzell (AUS) | 2 | 7 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Gao Ning (SIN) Yang Zi (SIN) | 11 | 11 | 11 | Bronze Medal Match | ||||||||||||||||
Andrew Baggaley (ENG) Liam Pitchford (ENG) | 11 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Robert Frank (AUS) William Henzell (AUS) | 7 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 6 |
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 8 October 2010. Retrieved 11 October 2010.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ^ "2010 Commonwealth Games". ittf.com. International Table Tennis Federation. Retrieved 9 October 2010.
Categories:
- Table tennis at the 2010 Commonwealth Games