Lawn bowls at the 1994 Commonwealth Games
Lawn bowls at the 1994 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Victoria |
Dates | 18–28 August 1994 |
The lawn bowls competition at the 1994 Commonwealth Games took place at the Juan de Fuca Bowling Club in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada from 18 August until 28 August 1994.[1]
Medallists[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Richard Corsie | Tony Allcock | Rob Parella | Ken Wallis |
Men's pairs | Rex Johnston Cameron Curtis |
Robert Weale John Price |
Andy Thomson Gary Smith |
Sammy Allen Stephen Adamson |
Men's Fours | Alan Lofthouse Donald Piketh Neil Burkett Robert Rayfield |
Ian Taylor Robert Ball Stephen Anderson Steve Srhoy |
Ian McClure John McCloughlin Noel Graham Victor Dallas |
Bruce McNish Peter Belliss Rowan Brassey Stewart Buttar |
Women's singles | Margaret Johnston | Rita Jones | Norma Shaw | Carmen Anderson |
Women's pairs | Frances Whyte Sarah Gourlay |
Jo Peacock Lyn Dwyer |
Ann Dainton Janet Ackland |
Brenda Atherton Mary Price |
Women's Fours | Anna Pretorius Colleen Grondein Hester Bekker Lorna Trigwell |
Cunera Monalua Elizabeth Bure Linda Ahmat Wena Piande |
Adrienne Lambert Ann Muir Colleen Ferrick Marlene Castle |
Dorothy Barr Betty Forsyth Elizabeth Dickson Janice Maxwell |
Para sport
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Blind Singles | Robert Brand | Robert Hubbard | ||
Women's Blind Singles |
Results[]
Men's singles – round robin[]
Section A[]
Pos | Player | P | W | L | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tony Allcock | 10 | 9 | 1 | 9 |
2 | Rob Parella + | 10 | 8 | 2 | 8 |
3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 8 | |
4 | Gary Lawson | 10 | 6 | 4 | 6 |
5 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 6 | |
6 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |
7 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 4 | |
8 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 3 | |
9 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 3 | |
10 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 2 | |
11 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 1 |
Section B[]
Pos | Player | P | W | L | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Richard Corsie | 10 | 9 | 1 | 9 |
2 | Ken Wallis + | 10 | 8 | 2 | 8 |
3 | David Le Marquand | 10 | 7 | 3 | 7 |
4 | Mark Gilliland | 10 | 6 | 4 | 6 |
5 | Kevin Campbell | 10 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
6 | Will Thomas | 10 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
7 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |
8 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 4 | |
9 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 4 | |
10 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 2 | |
11 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 1 |
+ Awarded Bronze medals
Final[]
Men's pairs – round robin[]
Section A[]
Pos | Player | P | W | D | L | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rex Johnston & Cameron Curtis | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 13 |
2 | Andy Thomson & Gary Smith + | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 11 |
3 | Ashley van Winkel & Theuns Fraser | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 11 |
4 | Alex Marshall & Graham Robertson | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
5 | Mike Kernaghan & Phil Skoglund | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
6 | Mark McMahon & Bill McMahon | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9 |
7 | Kevin Jones & Peter Mutter | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4 |
8 | & | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 |
9 | & | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 |
Section B[]
Pos | Player | P | W | D | L | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert Weale & John Price | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
2 | Sammy Allen & Stephen Adamson + | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
3 | & | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
4 | & | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
5 | & | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 8 |
6 | & | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 8 |
7 | & | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 6 |
8 | & | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 6 |
9 | & | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 |
+ Awarded Bronze medals
Final[]
Men's Fours – round robin[]
Section A[]
Pos | Player | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alan Lofthouse, Donald Piketh, Neil Burkett, Robert Rayfield | 9 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 232 | 128 | 16 |
2 | Ian McClure, John McCloughlin, Noel Graham, Victor Dallas + | 9 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 183 | 159 | 14 |
3 | , , Willie Wood, | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 201 | 176 | 10 |
4 | Douw Calitz, , , | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 184 | 198 | 10 |
5 | George Souza Jr., , Mel Stewart, Noel Kennedy | 9 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 174 | 162 | 8 |
6 | , , , Cyril Renouf | 9 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 178 | 183 | 8 |
7 | , , , | 9 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 178 | 188 | 8 |
8 | , , , | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 170 | 205 | 6 |
9 | , , , | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 167 | 198 | 5 |
10 | , , , | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 155 | 225 | 5 |
Section B[]
Pos | Player | P | W | D | L | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ian Taylor, Robert Ball, Stephen Anderson, Steve Srhoy | 9 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 16 |
2 | Bruce McNish, Peter Belliss, Rowan Brassey, Stewart Buttar + | 9 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 14 |
3 | John Bell, John Rednall, Roy Cutts, Wynne Richards | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 13 |
4 | Dai Wilkins, , , | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 10 |
5 | Dave Brown, Dave Houtby, Ronnie Jones, Bill Boettger | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 10 |
6 | Garin Beare, , Roy Garden, | 9 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 10 |
7 | Iamo Ila, , , Tau Nancie | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 9 |
8 | , , , | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
9 | , , , | 9 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 |
10 | , , , | 9 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 |
+ Awarded Bronze medals
Final[]
South Africa bt Australia 21-18
Women's singles – round robin[]
Section A[]
Pos | Player | P | W | L | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Margaret Johnston | 8 | 6 | 2 | 6 |
2 | Norma Shaw + | 8 | 6 | 2 | 6 |
3 | Judy Howat | 8 | 6 | 2 | 6 |
4 | Joyce Lindores | 8 | 5 | 3 | 5 |
5 | Babs Anderson | 8 | 5 | 3 | 5 |
6 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 3 | |
7 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 2 | |
8 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 2 | |
9 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 |
Section B[]
Pos | Player | P | W | L | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rita Jones | 10 | 7 | 2 | 7 |
2 | Carmen Anderson + | 9 | 7 | 2 | 7 |
3 | Jenny Nicolle | 9 | 7 | 2 | 7 |
4 | Liz James | 9 | 7 | 2 | 7 |
5 | Edda Bonutto | 9 | 4 | 5 | 4 |
6 | Rosemary McMahon | 9 | 3 | 6 | 3 |
7 | Geua Vada Tau | 9 | 3 | 6 | 3 |
8 | Jean Roney | 9 | 3 | 6 | 3 |
9 | Barbara Redshaw | 9 | 2 | 7 | 2 |
10 | Val Stead | 9 | 2 | 7 | 2 |
+ Awarded Bronze medals
Final[]
Women's pairs – round robin[]
Section A[]
Pos | Player | P | W | D | L | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jo Peacock & Lyn Dwyer | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 13 |
2 | Ann Dainton & Janet Ackland + | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 11 |
3 | Barbara Cameron & Freda Elliott | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
4 | Helen Graham & Margaret Hughes | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9 |
5 | Mariana Goddard & Wendy Vickery | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 8 |
6 | Linda Smith & Rae O'Donnell | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 6 |
7 | & | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 6 |
8 | & | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 |
9 | & | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 |
Section B[]
Pos | Player | P | W | D | L | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Frances Whyte & Sarah Gourlay | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
2 | Brenda Atherton & Mary Price + | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
3 | Marie Watson & Millie Khan | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 11 |
4 | Daphne Shaw & Marion Stevens | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
5 | Anne Simon & | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 8 |
6 | Akenese Westerlund & Lagi Letoa | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
7 | Sheila Syvret & Mavis Le Marquand | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 6 |
8 | & | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 6 |
9 | & | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 |
+ Awarded Bronze medals
Final[]
Scotland bt South Africa 32-18
Women's Fours – round robin[]
Section A[]
Pos | Player | P | W | D | L | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anna Pretorius, Colleen Grondein, Hester Bekker, Lorna Trigwell | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
2 | Dorothy Barr, Betty Forsyth, Elizabeth Dickson, Janice Maxwell + | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
3 | Catherine Anton, Jayne Roylance, Jean Baker, Wendy Line | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
4 | Angela Chau, Jenny Wallis, , | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
5 | , Margaret Mills, , | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
6 | , Kanny Vaile, Ramona Ash, Tremoana Damm | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 |
7 | , , , | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 |
8 | , , , | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 |
Section B[]
Pos | Player | P | W | D | L | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cunera Monalua, Elizabeth Bure, Linda Ahmat, Wena Piande | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
2 | Adrienne Lambert, Ann Muir, Colleen Ferrick, Marlene Castle + | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
3 | Eunice Thompson, Jean Simon, , Sally Paul | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
4 | Betty Morgan, Linda Evans, Mary Davies, Val Howell | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
5 | Anne Ainsworth, , , | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
6 | Betty Herbertson, , , Margaret Sumner | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
7 | Alice Duncalf, Anita Nivala, Margaret Fettes, Margaret Richards | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 |
8 | , , , | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 |
+ Awarded Bronze medals
Final[]
South Africa bt Papua New Guinea 24-17
References[]
- ^ "Times Archives". The Times.
- ^ The complete book of the Commonwealth Games. 2013. ISBN 9781291576382.
See also[]
Categories:
- 1994 Commonwealth Games events
- Lawn bowls at the Commonwealth Games
- 1994 in bowls