List of winners of the annual National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Awards, since 1984
The Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award currently features seven main categories: the Telstra Award Winner; Telstra General Painting Award; Telstra Work On Paper Award; Telstra Bark Painting Award; Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra); the Telstra Emerging Artist Award; and the Telstra People's Choice Award.
Telstra Award [ ]
The award was named the Telecom Australia First Prize from 1991 until 1995.
1984
Michael Nelson Jakamarra
Three ceremonies
Northern Territory
[1]
1985
Pitjantjatjara Batik
Northern Territory
Joint winner[1]
1985
Tjanangkamurramurra
Northern Territory
Joint winner[1]
1985
Djawida Nadjongorle
Northern Territory
Joint winner[1]
1986
Living together, Working together
Northern Territory
[1]
1987
Blue-tongue Lizard
Northern Territory
[1]
1988
Pauline Nakamarra Woods
Yarla Dreaming
Northern Territory
[1]
1989
Pansy Napangardi
Yipala Bush Banana Dreaming
Northern Territory
[1]
1990
Djang’kawu
Northern Territory
[1]
1991
Mick Namarari Tjapaltjarri
Bandicoot Dreaming
Western Australia
[1]
1992
Borlong
Northern Territory
[1]
1993
Eagle, Hawk & Crow
Northern Territory
[1]
1994
Daisy Andrews
Lumpu Lumpu (Wet Time)
Western Australia
[1]
1995
Pantjiti Mary McLean
Ngura Palya Walkumunu (Being in a Good Camp)
Northern Territory
[1]
1996
Kathleen Petyarre
Storm in Atnangkere Country II
Northern Territory
[1]
1997
Gangan
Northern Territory
[1]
1998
Jody Broun
White Fellas Come to Talk Bout Land
Western Australia
[1]
1999
Ulampuwarru (Haasts Bluff)
Northern Territory
[1]
2000
Vincent Fantauzzo
Snake Tjukurrpa
[1]
2001
Salt in Mina Mina
Northern Territory
[1]
2002
Birrkuda Ringgitj Hollow log
Northern Territory
[1]
2003
Scientia E Metaphysica (Bell’s Theorem)
Queensland
[1]
2004
Gulumbu Yunupingu
Garak, the Universe
Northern Territory
[1]
2005
Blackstone Tjanpi Weavers Western Australia , , , , , , , , , , , , , , Gail Nelson , , , ,
Tjanpi Grass Toyota
Western Australia
[1]
2006
Jason Benjamin
Swamps West of Nyirripi
Northern Territory
[1]
2007
Evert Ploeg
Ubirikubiri
Torres Strait Islands, Queensland
[1]
2008
Makinti Napanangka
Untitled
Northern Territory
[1]
2009
Danie Mellor
From Rite to Ritual
Queensland
[1]
2010
Jimmy Donegan
Papa Tjukurpa and Pukara
South Australia
[1]
2011
Dickie Minyintiri
'Kanyalakutjina (Euro tracks)
Western Australia
[1]
2012
Kulama
Northern Territory
[1]
2013
Jenni Kemarre Martiniello
Golden Brown Reeds Fish Trap
Australian Capital Territory
[1]
2014
Tony Albert
We Can Be Heroes
Queensland
[1]
2015
Jukuja Dolly Snell
Kurtal
Kurtal , Western Australia
[1] [2]
2016
Harold Thomas
Tribal abduction
Northern Territory
[1]
2017
, ,
Kulata Tjuta - Wati kulunypa tjukurpa (Many spears - Young fella story)
Amata , South Australia
[1] [3] [4]
2018
Buyku
Northern Territory
[1] [5] [6]
2019
Djambawa Marawili
Journey to America
Northern Territory
[1] [7] [8]
2020
Ngarralja Tommy May
Wirrkanja
Northern Territory
[9] [10]
2021
Timo Hogan
Lake Baker
Western Australia
[11] [12]
1984 Second and third prizes [ ]
1984
Fish trap story
New South Wales
1984 Second prize[1]
1984
Harold Thomas
Three faces of the sun
Northern Territory
1984 third prize[1]
Telstra General Painting Award [ ]
First awarded in 1985, then not awarded again until 1995 when it was called the Telstra Open Painting until 2000, when the name was changed to the Telstra General Painting Award.
1985
Tjanangkamurramurra
Northern Territory
[1]
1995
Last of the Spiritual Black Trackers
Queensland
[1]
1996
Ian Abdulla
Memories of Fishing with the Family
South Australia
[1]
1997
Ration Day, Burnt Bridge
New South Wales
[1]
1998
Tarrajayan Country
Western Australia
[1]
1999
Dorothy Napangardi
Wild Black Plum Dreaming
Northern Territory
[1]
2000
Tickelara Country
Western Australia
[1]
2001
Water Birds
Northern Territory
[1]
2002
Suppertime
New South Wales
[1]
2003
Regina Wilson
Syaw- Fish Net
Northern Territory
[1]
2004
Kurtal Jila
Western Australia
[1]
2005
Yam Dreaming
Northern Territory
[1]
2006
Linda Syddick Napaltjarri
The Witch Doctor and the Windmill
Western Australia
[1]
2007
Near Ruined City
Northern Territory
[1]
2008
2009
Yinarupa Nangala
Untitled
Western Australia
[1]
2010
Jimmy Donegan
Papa Tjukurpa and Pukara
South Australia
[1]
2011
Untitled
Northern Territory
[1]
2012
Barbara Moore
Untitled
South Australia
[1]
2013
Mavis Ngallametta
Yalgumunken
Queensland
[1]
2014
Wirnpa and Sons
Western Australia
[1]
2015
Betty Kuntiwa Pumani
Antara (Maku Dreaming)
Northern Territory
[1]
2016
Betty Kuntiwa Pumani
Antara
South Australia
[1]
2017
Ngura Pilti
South Australia
[1]
2018
Ngura (Country)
South Australia
[1]
2021
Wantili (Warntili, Canning Stock Route Well 25)
Western Australia
[12]
Telstra Works on Paper Award [ ]
1995
Wanurr
South Australia
[1]
1996
Nyapalingu
Northern Territory
[1]
1997
Tapu
Western Australia
[1]
1998
Greg Harold
New South Wales
[1]
1999
Ngalyanhdoh
Northern Territory
[1]
2000
Mako Djang
Northern Territory
[1]
2001
Paddy Japaljarri Stewart ,
Yuendumu Doors
Yuendumu , Northern Territory
[1]
2002
Kitty Kantilla
Pumpuni Jilamara
Northern Territory
[1]
2003
Alick Tipoti
Kuiyk ar mari - Head and Spirit (Reincarnation)
Torres Strait Islands, Queensland
[1]
2004
Brook Andrew
Tensio
Victoria
[1]
2005
Remembered Ritual
Victoria
[1]
2006
Judy Watson
A preponderance of aboriginal blood
Northern Territory
[1]
2007
Alick Tipoti
Gubau Aimai Mabaigal
Torres Strait Islands, Queensland
[1]
2008
Dugam
Torres Strait Islands, Queensland
[1]
2009
Likkanaya and Marrayka
Northern Territory
[1]
2010
Saulal
Torres Strait Islands, Queensland
[1]
2011
Zuga Zug
Torres Strait Islands, Queensland
[1]
2012
Racebook
Western Australia
[1]
2013
Apudthama
Queensland
[1]
2014
Nici Cumpston
Scar Tree Barkindji Country
South Australia
[1]
2015
Robert Fielding
Milkali Kutju
South Australia
[1]
2016
Battle of Bikar
Queensland
[1]
2017
Robert Fielding
Milkali Kutju – One Blood
South Australia
[1]
2018
Mount Gillen, Western MacDonnell Ranges
Northern Territory
[1]
2019
Our Old People
Western Australia
[1]
2021
Ms M Wirrpanda
Untitled
Northern Territory
[12]
Telstra Bark Painting Award [ ]
Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra) [ ]
This award is named after notable bark painter Wandjuk Marika . It was previously known as the Memorial Award for Mawalan’s Eldest Son from until 1993.
1987
Milky Way (Milnguya) and Crocodile
Northern Territory
[1]
1988
Watching
Queensland
[1]
1989
Balangjalngalan Spirit
Northern Territory
[1]
1990
Tweret Spirits, Dingo Spirits, Njoorlum Spirits and Anthropomorphs of Aboriginal Life
Western Australia
[1]
1991
Pitjantjatjara Batik
South Australia
[1]
1992
Gurrmirringu and His Wife
Northern Territory
[1]
1993
Turtle & Fish
Northern Territory
[1]
1994
Family Drama)
Western Australia
[1]
1995
Path of Destruction from the Indigenous Archives
Northern Territory
[1]
1996
Hollow-log Bone-coffin with Gulach, Spike Rush Design
Northern Territory
[1]
1997
Family of Yawkyawk Mermaid
Northern Territory
[1]
1998
Jody Broun
Rainforest Swords and Shields
Western Australia
[1]
1999
Hunting Party
Northern Territory
[1]
2000
Jeanette James
Jewel of the Sea
Tasmania
[1]
2001
Saltwater Crocodile
Queensland
[1]
2002
Eeranda Pmara Nukanala
Northern Territory
[1]
2003
Conical Fishtrap
Northern Territory
[1]
2004
Lorrkon Hollow Log
Northern Territory
[1]
2005
Milngiyawuy
Northern Territory
[1]
2006
Dhakandjali
Northern Territory
[1]
2007
Goolburris on the Bungil Creek
Queensland
[1]
2008
Nyapanyapa Yunupingu
Incident at Mutpi (1975)
Yirrkala, Northern Territory
[1]
2009
Dhalktj - Bilby
Western Australia
[1]
2010
Wukun Wanambi
Bamurrungu
Yirrkala, Northern Territory
[1]
2011
Gali Yalkarriwuy Gurruwiwi
'Banumbirr (Morning Star poles)
Western Australia
[1]
2012
Namorroddo.
Northern Territory
[1]
2013
They come from nowhere.
Alice Springs, Northern Territory
[1]
2014
Alick Tipoti
Kaygasiw Usul (Shovel nose shark dust trail reflected in the heavens as the Milky Way)
Torres Strait Islands, Queensland
[1]
2015
Rhonda
Alice Springs, Northern Territory
2016
We are all animals
New South Wales
[1]
2017
Shirley Macnamara
Nyurruga Muulawaddi
Queensland
2018
Wukun Wanambi
Destiny
Northern Territory
2019
Malaluba Gumana
Rainbows in the lilies
Northern Territory
2021
and
Through the veil of time
Western Australia / Northern Territory
[12]
Telstra Emerging Artist Award [ ]
The Telstra Youth Award was established in 2014 and was redeveloped into the Telstra Emerging Artist Award in 2017.
2014
Yerrgi
Northern Territory
[1]
2015
Buninyong
Victoria
[1]
2016
Ishmael Marika
Sunlight energy II
Northern Territory
[1]
2017
Betty Muffler
Ngangkari Ngura
South Australia
[1]
2018
Banumbirr (Morning Star Poles)
Northern Territory
[1]
2019
Queen Elizabeth
Northern Territory
[1]
2021
Kyra Mancktelow
Moongalba 11
Queensland
[12]
Telstra People's Choice Award [ ]
This prize was established in 2007.
2007
Tyemeny Liman’s Wutinggi - Grandpa Harry’s Canoe
Northern Territory
[1]
2008
Alick Tipoti
Adhikuyam
Torres Strait Island, Queensland
[1]
2009
Wave Bust...Windy Night
Northern Territory
[1]
2010
Mokuy
Northern Territory
[1]
2011
Seven sisters
South Australia
[1]
2012
Yukuwa
Northern Territory
[1]
2013
My Country
Northern Territory
[1]
2014
The Eddie Mabo Stamps
Torres Strait Island, Queensland
[1]
2016
Trophy wife
New South Wales
[1]
2017
Pregnant yawkyawk
Northern Territory
[1]
2018
, Maringka Tunkin , , Tjungkara Ken , Yaritji Young
Seven sisters
South Australia
[1]
2019
Rusty Peters
Garnkin
Western Australia
[1]
Telstra Multimedia Award [ ]
This award was established in 2018, when it was won by Patrina Liyadurrkitj Mununggurr for Dhunupa'kum nhuna wanda (Straightening your mind). In 2019 it was won by Gutiŋarra Yunupiŋu for Yolŋu sign language (Clan language – Dhuwalandja),[1] and in 2020 by Siena Mayutu Wurmarri Stubbs for Shinkansen .[9] The 2021 winner was Pedro Wonaeamirri for Jilarti.[12]
Museums & Art Galleries Award [ ]
This prize was first awarded in 1986 and was discontinued in 1995.
1986
Shane Pickett
Three faces of the sun
Western Australia
[1]
1987
Namarrodo Spirit
Northern Territory
[1]
1988
Lin Onus
Night Sky at Garmedi
Victoria
[1]
1989
Ration Day, Burnt Bridge
New South Wales
[1]
1990
Tarrajayan Country
Western Australia
[1]
1991
Dorothy Napangardi
Wild Black Plum Dreaming
Northern Territory
[1]
1992
Tickelara Country
Western Australia
[1]
1993
Amy Johnson
Water Birds
Northern Territory
[1]
1994
Suppertime
New South Wales
[1]
Rothmans Foundation Award [ ]
The Rothmans Foundation Award was established in 1987 and discontinued in 1994.
1987
Young Men’s Dreaming
Northern Territory
[1]
1988
John Mawurndjul
Ngalyod
Northern Territory
[1]
1989
Jimmy Wululu
Niwuda and Naraka Design
Northern Territory
[1]
1990
Nawalabik
Northern Territory
[1]
1991
Borlkjam
Northern Territory
[1]
1992
Jilamara, Design
Northern Territory
[1]
1993
Namorrodoh
Northern Territory
[1]
1994
Wuyal
Northern Territory
[1]
Peter Stuyvesant Cultural Foundation Award [ ]
1986
Pukumani Poles
Northern Territory
[1]
Open Media Award [ ]
1985
Pitjantjatjara Batik
Northern Territory
[1]
References [ ]
Further reading [ ]