List of Olympic medalists in rowing (women)
This is the complete list of women's Olympic medalists in rowing.
Current program[]
Single sculls[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1976 Montreal |
Christine Scheiblich East Germany |
Joan Lind United States |
Yelena Antonova Soviet Union |
1980 Moscow |
Sanda Toma Romania |
Antonina Zelikovich Soviet Union |
Martina Schröter East Germany |
1984 Los Angeles |
Valeria Răcilă Romania |
Charlotte Geer United States |
Ann Haesebrouck Belgium |
1988 Seoul |
Jutta Behrendt East Germany |
Anne Marden United States |
Magdalena Georgieva Bulgaria |
1992 Barcelona |
Elisabeta Lipă Romania |
Annelies Bredael Belgium |
Silken Laumann Canada |
1996 Atlanta |
Ekaterina Karsten Belarus |
Silken Laumann Canada |
Trine Hansen Denmark |
2000 Sydney |
Ekaterina Karsten Belarus |
Rumyana Neykova Bulgaria |
Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski Germany |
2004 Athens |
Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski Germany |
Ekaterina Karsten Belarus |
Rumyana Neykova Bulgaria |
2008 Beijing |
Rumyana Neykova Bulgaria |
Michelle Guerette United States |
Ekaterina Karsten Belarus |
2012 London |
Miroslava Knapková Czech Republic |
Fie Udby Erichsen Denmark |
Kim Crow Australia |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Kim Brennan Australia |
Genevra Stone United States |
Duan Jingli China |
2020 Tokyo |
Emma Twigg New Zealand |
Hanna Prakatsen ROC |
Magdalena Lobnig Austria |
Double sculls[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1976 Montreal |
Svetla Otsetova and Zdravka Yordanova (BUL) |
Sabine Jahn and Petra Boesler (GDR) |
Eleonora Kaminskaitė and Genovaitė Ramoškienė (URS) |
1980 Moscow |
Yelena Khloptseva and Larisa Popova (URS) |
Cornelia Linse and Heidi Westphal (GDR) |
Olga Homeghi and Valeria Răcilă (ROU) |
1984 Los Angeles |
Marioara Popescu and Elisabeta Oleniuc (ROU) |
Greet Hellemans and Nicolette Hellemans (NED) |
Daniele Laumann and Silken Laumann (CAN) |
1988 Seoul |
Birgit Peter and Martina Schröter (GDR) |
Veronica Cogeanu and Elisabeta Lipă (ROU) |
Stefka Madina and Violeta Ninova (BUL) |
1992 Barcelona |
Kerstin Köppen and Kathrin Boron (GER) |
Veronica Cochela and Elisabeta Lipă (ROU) |
Gu Xiaoli and Lu Huali (CHN) |
1996 Atlanta |
Kathleen Heddle and Marnie McBean (CAN) |
Zhang Xiuyun and Cao Mianying (CHN) |
Irene Eijs and Eeke van Nes (NED) |
2000 Sydney |
Jana Thieme and Kathrin Boron (GER) |
Pieta van Dishoeck and Eeke van Nes (NED) |
Birutė Šakickienė and Kristina Poplavskaja (LTU) |
2004 Athens |
Georgina Evers-Swindell and Caroline Evers-Swindell (NZL) |
Peggy Waleska and Britta Oppelt (GER) |
Sarah Winckless and Elise Laverick (GBR) |
2008 Beijing |
Georgina Evers-Swindell and Caroline Evers-Swindell (NZL) |
Annekatrin Thiele and Christiane Huth (GER) |
Elise Laverick and Anna Bebington (GBR) |
2012 London |
Anna Watkins and Katherine Grainger (GBR) |
Kim Crow and Brooke Pratley (AUS) |
Magdalena Fularczyk and Julia Michalska (POL) |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Magdalena Fularczyk and Natalia Madaj (POL) |
Victoria Thornley and Katherine Grainger (GBR) |
Donata Vištartaitė and Milda Valčiukaitė (LTU) |
2020 Tokyo |
Nicoleta-Ancuţa Bodnar and Simona Radis (ROU) |
Brooke Donoghue and Hannah Osborne (NZL) |
Roos de Jong and Lisa Scheenaard (NED) |
Quadruple sculls[]
Note: coxed event (1976–1984), coxless event (1988–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1976 Montreal |
East Germany (GDR) Anke Borchmann Jutta Lau Viola Poley Roswietha Zobelt Liane Weigelt |
Soviet Union (URS) Anna Kondrachina Mira Bryunina Larisa Alexandrova Galina Ermolaeva Nadezhda Chernyshyova |
Romania (ROU) Ioana Tudoran Maria Micșa Felicia Afrăsiloaie Elisabeta Lazăr Elena Giurcă |
1980 Moscow |
East Germany (GDR) Sybille Reinhardt Jutta Ploch Jutta Lau Roswietha Zobelt Liane Buhr |
Soviet Union (URS) Antonina Pustovit Yelena Matiyevskaya Olga Vasilchenko Nadezhda Lyubimova Nina Cheremisina |
Bulgaria (BUL) Mariana Serbezova Rumelyana Boncheva Dolores Nakova Anka Bakova Anka Georgieva |
1984 Los Angeles |
Romania (ROU) Titie Taran Anisoara Sorohan Ioana Badea Sofia Corban Ecaterina Oancia |
United States (USA) Anne Marden Lisa Rohde Joan Lind Virginia Gilder Kelly Rickon |
Denmark (DEN) Hanne Eriksen Birgitte Hanel Charlotte Koefoed Bodil Rasmussen Jette Sørensen |
1988 Seoul |
East Germany (GDR) Kerstin Förster Kristina Mundt Beate Schramm Jana Sorgers |
Soviet Union (URS) Irina Kalimbet Svitlana Maziy Inna Frolova Antonina Zelikovich |
Romania (ROU) Anişoara Bălan Anişoara Minea Veronica Cogeanu Elisabeta Lipă |
1992 Barcelona |
Germany (GER) Sybille Schmidt Birgit Peter Kerstin Müller Kristina Mundt |
Romania (ROU) Anişoara Dobre Doina Ignat Constanța Burcică Veronica Cochela |
Unified Team (EUN) Antonina Zelikovich Tetiana Ustiuzhanina Ekaterina Karsten Yelena Khloptseva |
1996 Atlanta |
Germany (GER) Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski Jana Sorgers Kerstin Köppen Kathrin Boron |
Ukraine (UKR) Svitlana Maziy Dina Miftakhutdynova Inna Frolova Olena Ronzhyna |
Canada (CAN) Laryssa Biesenthal Diane O'Grady Kathleen Heddle Marnie McBean |
2000 Sydney |
Germany (GER) Manja Kowalski Meike Evers Manuela Lutze Kerstin Kowalski |
Great Britain (GBR) Guin Batten Gillian Lindsay Katherine Grainger Miriam Batten |
Russia (RUS) Oksana Dorodnova Irina Fedotova Yuliya Levina Larisa Merk |
2004 Athens |
Germany (GER) Kathrin Boron Meike Evers Manuela Lutze Kerstin El Qalqili |
Great Britain (GBR) Alison Mowbray Debbie Flood Frances Houghton Rebecca Romero |
Australia (AUS) Dana Faletic Rebecca Sattin Amber Bradley Kerry Hore |
2008 Beijing |
China (CHN) Tang Bin Xi Aihua Jin Ziwei Zhang Yangyang |
Great Britain (GBR) Annabel Vernon Debbie Flood Frances Houghton Katherine Grainger |
Germany (GER) Britta Oppelt Manuela Lutze Kathrin Boron Stephanie Schiller |
2012 London |
Ukraine (UKR) Kateryna Tarasenko Nataliya Dovhodko Anastasiya Kozhenkova Yana Dementyeva |
Germany (GER) Annekatrin Thiele Carina Bär Julia Richter Britta Oppelt |
United States (USA) Natalie Dell Kara Kohler Megan Kalmoe Adrienne Martelli |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Germany (GER) Annekatrin Thiele Carina Bär Julia Lier Lisa Schmidla |
Netherlands (NED) Chantal Achterberg Nicole Beukers Inge Janssen Carline Bouw |
Poland (POL) Maria Springwald Joanna Leszczyńska Agnieszka Kobus Monika Ciaciuch |
2020 Tokyo |
China (CHN) Chen Yunxia Zhang Ling Lü Yang Cui Xiaotong |
Poland (POL) Agnieszka Kobus Marta Wieliczko Maria Sajdak Katarzyna Zillmann |
Australia (AUS) Ria Thompson Rowena Meredith Harriet Hudson Caitlin Cronin |
Coxless pairs[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1976 Montreal |
Siyka Kelbecheva and Stoyanka Gruycheva (BUL) |
Angelika Noack and Sabine Dähne (GDR) |
Edith Eckbauer and Thea Einöder (FRG) |
1980 Moscow |
Ute Steindorf and Cornelia Klier (GDR) |
Małgorzata Dłużewska and Czesława Kościańska (POL) |
Siika Barboulova and Stoyanka Kurbatova (BUL) |
1984 Los Angeles |
Rodica Arba and Elena Horvat (ROU) |
Elizabeth Craig and Tricia Smith (CAN) |
Ellen Becker and Iris Völkner (FRG) |
1988 Seoul |
Rodica Arba and Olga Homeghi (ROU) |
Radka Stoyanova and Lalka Berberova (BUL) |
Nikki Payne and Lynley Hannen (NZL) |
1992 Barcelona |
Kathleen Heddle and Marnie McBean (CAN) |
Ingeburg Schwerzmann and Stefani Werremeier (GER) |
Stephanie Pierson and Anna Seaton (USA) |
1996 Atlanta |
Megan Still and Kate Slatter (AUS) |
Karen Kraft and Melissa Schwen (USA) |
Christine Gossé and Hélène Cortin (FRA) |
2000 Sydney |
Georgeta Damian and Doina Ignat (ROU) |
Kate Slatter and Rachael Taylor (AUS) |
Karen Kraft and Melissa Ryan (USA) |
2004 Athens |
Georgeta Damian and Viorica Susanu (ROU) |
Katherine Grainger and Cath Bishop (GBR) |
Yuliya Bichyk and Natallia Helakh (BLR) |
2008 Beijing |
Georgeta Damian and Viorica Susanu (ROU) |
Wu You and Gao Yulan (CHN) |
Yuliya Bichyk and Natallia Helakh (BLR) |
2012 London |
Helen Glover and Heather Stanning (GBR) |
Kate Hornsey and Sarah Tait (AUS) |
Juliette Haigh and Rebecca Scown (NZL) |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Helen Glover and Heather Stanning (GBR) |
Genevieve Behrent and Rebecca Scown (NZL) |
Hedvig Rasmussen and Anne Andersen (DEN) |
2020 Tokyo |
Grace Prendergast and Kerri Gowler (NZL) |
Vasilisa Stepanova and Elena Oriabinskaia (ROC) |
Caileigh Filmer and Hillary Janssens (CAN) |
Coxless four[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1992 Barcelona |
Canada (CAN) Kirsten Barnes Jessica Monroe Brenda Taylor Kay Worthington |
United States (USA) Shelagh Donohoe Cynthia Eckert Carol Feeney Amy Fuller |
Germany (GER) Antje Frank Annette Hohn Gabriele Mehl Birte Siech |
1996–2016 | Not an Olympic event. | ||
2020 Tokyo |
Australia (AUS) Lucy Stephan Rosemary Popa Jessica Morrison Annabelle McIntyre |
Netherlands (NED) Ellen Hogerwerf Karolien Florijn Ymkje Clevering Veronique Meester |
Ireland (IRL) Aifric Keogh Eimear Lambe Fiona Murtagh Emily Hegarty |
Coxed eight[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1976 Montreal |
East Germany (GDR) Brigitte Ahrenholz Henrietta Ebert Viola Goretzki Monika Kallies Christiane Knetsch Helma Lehmann Irina Müller Ilona Richter Marina Wilke |
Soviet Union (URS) Olga Guzenko Olga Kolkova Klavdiya Kozenkova Olga Pugovskaya Nadezhda Roshchina Nadezhda Rozgon Lyubov Talalaeva Nelli Tarakanova Elena Zubko |
United States (USA) Carol Brown Anita Defrantz Carolyn Graves Marion Greig Peggy McCarthy Gail Ricketson Lynn Silliman Anne Warner Jacqueline Zoch |
1980 Moscow |
East Germany (GDR) Martina Boesler Christiane Knetsch Gabriele Lohs Karin Metze Kersten Neisser Ilona Richter Marita Sandig Birgit Schütz Marina Wilke |
Soviet Union (URS) Nina Frolova Mariya Payun Olga Pivovarova Nina Preobrazhenskaya Nadezhda Prishchepa Tatyana Stetsenko Elena Tereshina Nina Umanets Valentina Zhulina |
Romania (ROU) Angelica Aposteanu Elena Bondar Florica Bucur Maria Constantinescu Elena Dobrițoiu Rodica Frîntu Ana Iliuță Rodica Puscatu-Arba Marlena Zagoni |
1984 Los Angeles |
United States (USA) Betsy Beard Carol Bower Jeanne Flanagan Carie Graves Kathy Keeler Harriet Metcalf Kristine Norelius Shyril O'Steen Kristen Thorsness |
Romania (ROU) Mihaela Armășescu Doina Balan Adriana Bazon Camelia Diaconescu Viorica Ioja Aneta Mihaly Aurora Plesca Lucia Sauca Marioara Trașcă |
Netherlands (NED) Lynda Cornet Marieke van Drogenbroek Harriet van Ettekoven Greet Hellemans Nicolette Hellemans Martha Laurijsen Catharina Neelissen Anne Quist Wiljon Vaandrager |
1988 Seoul |
East Germany (GDR) Ramona Balthasar Kathrin Haacker Anja Kluge Daniela Neunast Beatrix Schröer Ute Stange Annegret Strauch Ute Wild Judith Zeidler |
Romania (ROU) Herta Anitaș Mihaela Armășescu Doina Balan Adriana Bazon Olga Homeghi Veronica Necula Ecaterina Oancia Rodica Puscatu Marioara Trașcă |
China (CHN) Han Yaqin He Yanwen Hu Ya-Dong Li Rong-Hua Yang Xiao Zhang Xiang-Hua Zhang Yali Zhou Shouying Zhou Xiuhua |
1992 Barcelona |
Canada (CAN) Kirsten Barnes Shannon Crawford Megan Delehanty Kathleen Heddle Marnie McBean Jessica Monroe Brenda Taylor Lesley Thompson Kay Worthington |
Romania (ROU) Adriana Bazon Iulia Bulie Elena Georgescu Victoria Lepădatu Veronica Necula Ioana Olteanu Maria Padurariu Doina Robu Doina Snep |
Germany (GER) Sylvia Dördelmann Kathrin Haacker Christiane Harzendorf Daniela Neunast Cerstin Petersmann Dana Pyritz Ute Wagner Annegret Strauch Judith Zeidler |
1996 Atlanta |
Romania (ROU) Veronica Cochela Liliana Gafencu Elena Georgescu Doina Ignat Elisabeta Lipă Ioana Olteanu Marioara Popescu Doina Spîrcu Anca Tănase |
Canada (CAN) Alison Korn Theresa Luke Maria Maunder Heather McDermid Jessica Monroe Emma Robinson Lesley Thompson Tosha Tsang Anna van der Kamp |
Belarus (BLR) Tamara Davydenko Nataliya Lavrinenko Yelena Mikulich Aleksandra Pankina Yaroslava Pavlovich Valentina Skrabatun Nataliya Stasyuk Nataliya Volchek Marina Znak |
2000 Sydney |
Romania (ROU) Veronica Cochela Georgeta Damian Maria Magdalena Dumitrache Liliana Gafencu Elena Georgescu Doina Ignat Elisabeta Lipă Ioana Olteanu Viorica Susanu |
Netherlands (NED) Tessa Appeldoorn Carin ter Beek Pieta van Dishoeck Elien Meijer Eeke van Nes Nelleke Penninx Martijntje Quik Anneke Venema Marieke Westerhof |
Canada (CAN) Buffy Alexander Laryssa Biesenthal Heather Davis Alison Korn Theresa Luke Heather McDermid Emma Robinson Lesley Thompson Dorota Urbaniak |
2004 Athens |
Romania (ROU) Aurica Bărăscu Georgeta Damian Rodica Florea Liliana Gafencu Elena Georgescu Doina Ignat Elisabeta Lipă Ioana Papuc Viorica Susanu |
United States (USA) Alison Cox Caryn Davies Megan Dirkmaat Kate Johnson Laurel Korholz Samantha Magee Anna Mickelson Lianne Nelson Mary Whipple |
Netherlands (NED) Annemiek de Haan Hurnet Dekkers Nienke Hommes Annemarieke van Rumpt Sarah Siegelaar Marlies Smulders Helen Tanger Froukje Wegman Ester Workel |
2008 Beijing |
United States (USA) Erin Cafaro Lindsay Shoop Anna Goodale Elle Logan Anna Cummins Susan Francia Caroline Lind Caryn Davies Mary Whipple |
Netherlands (NED) Femke Dekker Marlies Smulders Nienke Kingma Roline Repelaer van Driel Annemarieke van Rumpt Helen Tanger Sarah Siegelaar Annemiek de Haan Ester Workel |
Romania (ROU) Constanța Burcică Viorica Susanu Rodica Şerban Enikő Barabás Simona Muşat Ioana Papuc Georgeta Andrunache Doina Ignat Elena Georgescu |
2012 London |
United States (USA) Erin Cafaro Susan Francia Esther Lofgren Taylor Ritzel Meghan Musnicki Elle Logan Caroline Lind Caryn Davies Mary Whipple |
Canada (CAN) Janine Hanson Rachelle Viinberg Krista Guloien Lauren Wilkinson Natalie Mastracci Ashley Brzozowicz Darcy Marquardt Andréanne Morin Lesley Thompson-Willie |
Netherlands (NED) Jacobine Veenhoven Nienke Kingma Chantal Achterberg Sytske de Groot Roline Repelaer van Driel Claudia Belderbos Carline Bouw Annemiek de Haan Anne Schellekens |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
United States (USA) Emily Regan Kerry Simmonds Amanda Polk Lauren Schmetterling Tessa Gobbo Meghan Musnicki Elle Logan Amanda Elmore Katelin Snyder |
Great Britain (GBR) Katie Greves Melanie Wilson Frances Houghton Polly Swann Jessica Eddie Olivia Carnegie-Brown Karen Bennett Zoe Lee Zoe de Toledo |
Romania (ROU) Roxana Cogianu Ioana Strungaru Mihaela Petrilă Iuliana Popa Mădălina Beres Laura Oprea Adelina Boguș Andreea Boghian Daniela Druncea |
2020 Tokyo |
Canada (CAN) Susanne Grainger Kasia Gruchalla-Wesierski Madison Mailey Sydney Payne Andrea Proske Lisa Roman Christine Roper Avalon Wasteneys Kristen Kit |
New Zealand (NZL) Ella Greenslade Emma Dyke Lucy Spoors Kelsey Bevan Grace Prendergast Kerri Gowler Beth Ross Jackie Gowler Caleb Shepherd |
China (CHN) Guo Linlin Ju Rui Li Jingjing Miao Tian Wang Zifeng Wang Yuwei Xu Fei Zhang Min Zhang Dechang |
Lightweight double sculls[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1996 Atlanta |
Constanța Burcică and Camelia Macoviciuc (ROU) |
Teresa Bell and Lindsay Burns (USA) |
Virginia Lee and Rebecca Joyce (AUS) |
2000 Sydney |
Constanța Burcică and Angela Alupei (ROU) |
Valerie Viehoff and Claudia Blasberg (GER) |
Christine Collins and Sarah Garner (USA) |
2004 Athens |
Constanța Burcică and Angela Alupei (ROU) |
Daniela Reimer and Claudia Blasberg (GER) |
Kirsten van der Kolk and Marit van Eupen (NED) |
2008 Beijing |
Kirsten van der Kolk and Marit van Eupen (NED) |
Minna Nieminen and Sanna Stén (FIN) |
Tracy Cameron and Melanie Kok (CAN) |
2012 London |
Katherine Copeland and Sophie Hosking (GBR) |
Xu Dongxiang and Huang Wenyi (CHN) |
Christina Giazitzidou and Alexandra Tsiavou (GRE) |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Ilse Paulis and Maaike Head (NED) |
Lindsay Jennerich and Patricia Obee (CAN) |
Huang Wenyi and Pan Feihong (CHN) |
2020 Tokyo |
Valentina Rodini and Federica Cesarini (ITA) |
Laura Tarantola and Claire Bové (FRA) |
Marieke Keijser and Ilse Paulis (NED) |
Discontinued events[]
Coxed four[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1976 Montreal |
East Germany (GDR) Karin Metze Bianka Schwede Gabriele Lohs Andrea Kurth Sabine Heß |
Bulgaria (BUL) Kapka Georgieva Ginka Gyurova Mariyka Modeva Lilyana Vaseva Reni Yordanova |
Soviet Union (URS) Lyudmila Krokhina Lidiya Krylova Galina Mishenina Anna Pasokha Nadezhda Sevostyanova |
1980 Moscow |
East Germany (GDR) Silvia Fröhlich Ramona Kapheim Angelika Noack Romy Saalfeld Kirsten Wenzel |
Bulgaria (BUL) Nadiya Filipova Ginka Gurova Mariika Modeva Rita Todorova Iskra Velinova |
Soviet Union (URS) Nina Cheremisina Mariya Fadeyeva Svetlana Semyonova Galina Sovetnikova Marina Studneva |
1984 Los Angeles |
Romania (ROU) Chira Apostol Olga Homeghi Viorica Ioja Florica Lavric Maria Fricioiu |
Canada (CAN) Barbara Armbrust Marilyn Brain Angela Schneider Lesley Thompson Jane Tregunno |
Australia (AUS) Karen Brancourt Susan Chapman Margot Foster Robyn Grey-Gardner Susan Lee |
1988 Seoul |
East Germany (GDR) Gerlinde Doberschütz Carola Hornig Sylvia Rose Birte Siech Martina Walther |
China (CHN) Hu Ya-Dong Li Rong-Hua Yang Xiao Zhang Xiang-Hua Zhou Shouying |
Romania (ROU) Herta Anitaș Doina Șnep-Bălan Veronica Necula Ecaterina Oancia Marioara Trașcă |
References[]
Categories:
- Lists of Summer Olympic medalists by sport
- Rowing at the Summer Olympics
- Lists of female Olympic medalists
- Olympic medalists in rowing
- Lists of rowers