List of Queensland Cup honours
The following Queensland Cup honours, excluding the Duncan Hall Medal, are awarded at the end of each regular season at the Queensland Rugby League's annual presentation evening. The Duncan Hall Medal is awarded after the Grand Final.
Petero Civoniceva Medal[]
The Petero Civoniceva Medal is awarded to the Queensland Cup player voted as the best and fairest over the entire season. After each game, the referees award three votes to the best player, two votes to the second-best player, and one vote to the third-best player.[1] Formerly known as The Courier Mail Medal, in 2018, the medal was renamed after former Australian and Queensland representative Petero Civoniceva.[2]
Duncan Hall Medal[]
Since 2007, the man of the match in the Queensland Cup Grand Final has been awarded the Duncan Hall Medal. The medal is named in honour of ARL Team of the Century member Duncan Hall, who played 24 games for Queensland and 22 games for Australia between 1948 and 1955.
Year | Nat | Winner | Club | Position |
---|---|---|---|---|
2007 | Brad Davis | Tweed Heads Seagulls | Halfback | |
2008 | Albert Talipeau | Souths Logan Magpies | Halfback | |
2009 | Tony Williams | Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles | Five-eighth | |
2010 | Chris Sheppard | Northern Pride | Halfback | |
2011 | Jake Granville | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | Fullback | |
2012 | Luke Dalziel-Don | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | Lock | |
2013 | Anthony Mitchell | Mackay Cutters | Hooker | |
2014 | Shaun Nona | Northern Pride | Five-eighth | |
2015 | Billy McConnachie | Ipswich Jets | Second-row | |
2016 | Cameron Cullen | Burleigh Bears | Five-eighth | |
2017 | Ase Boas | PNG Hunters | Five-eighth | |
2018 | Toby Rudolf | Redcliffe Dolphins | Second-row | |
2019 | Kurtis Rowe | Burleigh Bears | Fullback | |
2020 | Not awarded | |||
2021 | Michael Molo | Norths Devils | Prop |
Representative Player of the Year[]
Coach of the Year[]
Year | Nat | Winner | Club |
---|---|---|---|
2005 | Wayne Treleaven | Norths Devils | |
2006 | Anthony Griffin | Redcliffe Dolphins | |
2007 | Anthony Griffin | Redcliffe Dolphins | |
2008 | Kevin Walters | Ipswich Jets | |
2009 | Paul Bramley | Souths Logan Magpies | |
2010 | Mark Beaumont | Souths Logan Magpies | |
2011 | Ben Anderson | Tweed Heads Seagulls | |
2012 | Ben & Shane Walker | Ipswich Jets | |
2013 | Jason Demetriou | Northern Pride | |
2014 | Jon Buchanan | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | |
2015 | Michael Marum | PNG Hunters | |
2016 | Jimmy Lenihan | Burleigh Bears | |
2017 | Michael Marum | PNG Hunters | |
2018 | Ty Williams | Northern Pride | |
2019 | Eric Smith | Sunshine Coast Falcons | |
2020 | Not awarded | ||
2021 | Rohan Smith | Norths Devils |
Rookie of the Year[]
XXXX People's Choice Award[]
The XXXX People's Choice Award is given to the player who polls the most votes from fans. All 14 Queensland Cup clubs nominate one player to be in the running for the award. The award was discontinued after 2017.
Year | Nat | Winner | Club | Position |
---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | Hezron Murgha | Northern Pride | Fullback | |
2014 | Willie Minoga | PNG Hunters | Second-row | |
2015 | Wartovo Puara | PNG Hunters | Hooker | |
2016 | Justin Olam | PNG Hunters | Wing | |
2017 | Ase Boas | PNG Hunters | Five-eighth |
Top Point Scorer[]
Year | Nat | Winner | Club | Position | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2007 | Nick Parfitt | Burleigh Bears | Fullback | - | |
2008 | Nick Parfitt | Burleigh Bears | Fullback | - | |
2009 | Liam Georgetown | Redcliffe Dolphins | Fullback | - | |
2010 | Troyden Watene | Norths Devils | Second-row | 188 | |
2011 | Liam Georgetown | Redcliffe Dolphins | Fullback | 206 | |
2012 | Liam Georgetown | Redcliffe Dolphins | Fullback | 300 | |
2013 | Cody Walker | Easts Tigers | Five-eighth | 171 | |
2014 | Khan Ahwang | Burleigh Bears | Wing | 201 | |
2015 | Luke Capewell | Redcliffe Dolphins | Five-eighth | 208 | |
2016 | Darren Nicholls | Redcliffe Dolphins | Halfback | 258 | |
2017 | Carlin Anderson | Townsville Blackhawks | Fullback | 220 | |
2018 | Guy Hamilton | Souths Logan Magpies | Five-eighth | 176 | |
2019 | Todd Murphy | Sunshine Coast Falcons | Halfback | 270 | |
2020 | Not awarded | ||||
2021 | Todd Murphy | Sunshine Coast Falcons | Halfback | 160 |
Top Try Scorer[]
Year | Nat | Winner | Club | Position | Tries |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2007 | Rory Bromley John Tamanika |
Redcliffe Dolphins Easts Tigers |
Wing Wing |
- - | |
2008 | Adam Fielder | Burleigh Bears | Wing | - | |
2009 | Tom Humble | Northern Pride | Five-eighth | - | |
2010 | Daniel Ogden | Norths Devils | Wing | 19 | |
2011 | Javarn White | Norths Devils | Fullback | 20 | |
2012 | Liam Georgetown | Redcliffe Dolphins | Fullback | 29 | |
2013 | Davin Crampton | Northern Pride | Centre | 18 | |
2014 | Garry Lo | PNG Hunters | Wing | 24 | |
2015 | Marmin Barba | Ipswich Jets | Wing | 27 | |
2016 | Jonathon Reuben | Townsville Blackhawks | Wing | 18 | |
2017 | Jonathon Reuben | Townsville Blackhawks | Wing | 26 | |
2018 | Daniel Ogden Michael Purcell |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls Ipswich Jets |
Wing Fullback |
19 19 | |
2019 | Jonathon Reuben Matt Soper-Lawler |
Sunshine Coast Falcons Souths Logan Magpies |
Wing Wing |
23 23 | |
2020| | Not awarded | ||||
2021 | Jonathon Reuben | Sunshine Coast Falcons | Wing | 14 |
Team of the Year[]
2015[]
Position | Nat | Winner | Club |
---|---|---|---|
Fullback | Jahrome Hughes | Townsville Blackhawks | |
Wing | Marmin Barba | Ipswich Jets | |
Centre | Kyle Feldt | Townsville Blackhawks | |
Five-eighth | Israel Eliab | PNG Hunters | |
Halfback | Michael Parker-Walshe | Townsville Blackhawks | |
Prop | Daniel Beasley | Townsville Blackhawks | |
Hooker | Josh Chudleigh | Mackay Cutters | |
Second-row | Anthony Cherrington | Redcliffe Dolphins | |
Lock | Mitchell Frei | Wynnum Manly Seagulls |
2016[]
Position | Nat | Winner | Club |
---|---|---|---|
Fullback | Jahrome Hughes | Townsville Blackhawks | |
Wing | Jonus Pearson | Redcliffe Dolphins | |
Centre | Mosese Pangai | Townsville Blackhawks | |
Five-eighth | Cameron Cullen | Burleigh Bears | |
Halfback | Jamal Fogarty | Burleigh Bears | |
Prop | Sam Anderson | Redcliffe Dolphins | |
Hooker | Josh Chudleigh | Mackay Cutters | |
Second-row | Rhyse Martin | Townsville Blackhawks | |
Lock | Jai Arrow | Norths Devils |
2017[]
Position | Nat | Winner | Club |
---|---|---|---|
Fullback | Jamayne Isaako | Souths Logan Magpies | |
Wing | Jonathon Reuben | Townsville Blackhawks | |
Centre | Justin Olam | Sunshine Coast Falcons | |
Five-eighth | Billy Walters | Easts Tigers | |
Halfback | Brodie Croft | Easts Tigers | |
Prop | Matthew Lodge | Redcliffe Dolphins | |
Hooker | Pat Politoni | Burleigh Bears | |
Second-row | Blake Leary | Townsville Blackhawks | |
Lock | Sam Anderson | Redcliffe Dolphins |
2018[]
Position | Nat | Winner | Club |
---|---|---|---|
Fullback | Scott Drinkwater | Easts Tigers | |
Wing | Kalifa Faifai Loa | Townsville Blackhawks | |
Centre | Kotoni Staggs | Redcliffe Dolphins | |
Five-eighth | Billy Walters | Easts Tigers | |
Halfback | Jake Clifford | Northern Pride | |
Prop | Nathaniel Neale | Ipswich Jets | |
Hooker | Pat Politoni | Burleigh Bears | |
Second-row | Patrick Kaufusi | Easts Tigers | |
Lock | Jamil Hopoate | Redcliffe Dolphins |
2019[]
Position | Nat | Winner | Club |
---|---|---|---|
Fullback | Edene Gebbie | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | |
Wing | Jonathon Reuben | Sunshine Coast Falcons | |
Centre | Izaia Perese | Redcliffe Dolphins | |
Five-eighth | Patrick Templeman | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | |
Halfback | Todd Murphy | Sunshine Coast Falcons | |
Prop | Jordan Grant | Redcliffe Dolphins | |
Hooker | Harry Grant | Sunshine Coast Falcons | |
Second-row | Chris Lewis | Sunshine Coast Falcons | |
Lock | Tom Gilbert | Townsville Blackhawks |
2020[]
Not awarded
2021[]
Position | Nat | Winner | Club |
---|---|---|---|
Fullback | Trai Fuller | Redcliffe Dolphins | |
Wing | Jonathon Reuben | Norths Devils | |
Centre | Sami Sauiluma | Burleigh Bears | |
Five-eighth | Jack Campagnolo | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | |
Halfback | Jack Ahearn | Norths Devils | |
Prop | Nathaniel Neale | Ipswich Jets | |
Hooker | Jayden Berrell | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | |
Second-row | Josh Stuckey | Northern Pride | |
Lock | Luke Bateman | Wynnum Manly Seagulls |
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "QRL".
- ^ "Civoniceva Medal to recognise best & fairest". August 2018.
- Queensland Cup