Sabatier
13°11′N 79°01′E / 13.19°N 79.01°E / 13.19; 79.01 (Sabatier )
9.6
1979
Paul Sabatier (1854–1941)
WGPSN
Sabine
1°23′N 20°04′E / 1.38°N 20.07°E / 1.38; 20.07 (Sabine )
29.75
1935
Edward Sabine (1788–1883)
WGPSN
Sacrobosco
23°45′S 16°38′E / 23.75°S 16.64°E / -23.75; 16.64 (Sacrobosco )
97.67
1935
Johannes de Sacrobosco (John Holywood, c. 1200–1256)
WGPSN
Saenger
4°29′N 102°48′E / 4.49°N 102.8°E / 4.49; 102.8 (Saenger )
74.57
1970
Eugen Saenger (1905–1964)
WGPSN
Šafařík
10°26′N 176°42′E / 10.44°N 176.7°E / 10.44; 176.7 (Šafařík )
31.42
1970
Vojtěch Šafařík (1829–1902)
WGPSN
Saha
1°41′S 103°02′E / 1.69°S 103.04°E / -1.69; 103.04 (Saha )
103.34
1970
Megh Nad Saha (1893–1956)
WGPSN
Samir
28°30′N 34°17′W / 28.5°N 34.29°W / 28.5; -34.29 (Samir )
1.86
1979
(Arabic male name)
WGPSN
Sampson
29°35′N 16°32′W / 29.58°N 16.53°W / 29.58; -16.53 (Sampson )
1.83
1976
Ralph Allen Sampson (1866–1939)
WGPSN
Sanford
32°23′N 139°13′W / 32.38°N 139.21°W / 32.38; -139.21 (Sanford )
55.09
1970
Roscoe Frank Sanford (1883–1958)
WGPSN
Santbech
20°59′S 44°04′E / 20.99°S 44.06°E / -20.99; 44.06 (Santbech )
62.24
1935
Daniel Santbech Noviomagus (unknown-flourished 1561)
WGPSN
Santos-Dumont
27°47′N 4°45′E / 27.79°N 4.75°E / 27.79; 4.75 (Santos-Dumont )
8.8
1976
Alberto Santos-Dumont (1873–1932)
WGPSN
Sarabhai
24°45′N 21°00′E / 24.75°N 21°E / 24.75; 21 (Sarabhai )
7.38
1973
Vikram Ambalal Sarabhai (1919–1971)
WGPSN
Sarton
49°07′N 121°08′W / 49.12°N 121.14°W / 49.12; -121.14 (Sarton )
71.33
1970
George Alfred Leon Sarton (1884–1956)
WGPSN
Sasserides
39°17′S 9°26′W / 39.28°S 9.44°W / -39.28; -9.44 (Sasserides )
81.74
1935
Gellio Sasceride (1562–1612)
WGPSN
Saunder
4°16′S 8°43′E / 4.26°S 8.72°E / -4.26; 8.72 (Saunder )
44.38
1935
Samuel Arthur Saunder (1852–1912)
WGPSN
Saussure
43°23′S 3°53′W / 43.38°S 3.88°W / -43.38; -3.88 (Saussure )
54.56
1935
Horace-Bénédict de Saussure (1740–1799)
WGPSN
Scaliger
27°16′S 109°08′E / 27.26°S 109.14°E / -27.26; 109.14 (Scaliger )
86.4
1970
Joseph Justus Scaliger (1540–1609)
WGPSN
Schaeberle
26°20′S 117°43′E / 26.33°S 117.71°E / -26.33; 117.71 (Schaeberle )
56.74
1970
John Martin Schaeberle (1853–1924)
WGPSN
Scheele
9°27′S 37°51′W / 9.45°S 37.85°W / -9.45; -37.85 (Scheele )
4.69
1976
Carl Wilhelm Scheele (1742–1786)
WGPSN
Scheiner
60°21′S 27°49′W / 60.35°S 27.81°W / -60.35; -27.81 (Scheiner )
110.07
1935
Christopher Scheiner (1575–1650)
WGPSN
Schiaparelli
23°23′N 58°49′W / 23.38°N 58.82°W / 23.38; -58.82 (Schiaparelli )
24.2
1935
Giovanni Virginio Schiaparelli (1835–1910)
WGPSN
Schickard
44°23′S 55°07′W / 44.38°S 55.11°W / -44.38; -55.11 (Schickard )
212.18
1935
Wilhelm Schickard (1592–1635)
WGPSN
Schiller
51°43′S 39°47′W / 51.72°S 39.78°W / -51.72; -39.78 (Schiller )
179.36
1935
Julius Schiller (flourished 1627)
WGPSN
Schjellerup
69°02′N 158°14′E / 69.04°N 158.24°E / 69.04; 158.24 (Schjellerup )
62.82
1970
Hans Carl Frederik Christian Schjellerup (1827–1887)
WGPSN
Schlesinger
47°07′N 138°59′W / 47.12°N 138.98°W / 47.12; -138.98 (Schlesinger )
97.28
1970
Frank Schlesinger (1871–1943)
WGPSN
Schliemann
1°59′S 155°07′E / 1.99°S 155.12°E / -1.99; 155.12 (Schliemann )
77.4
1970
Heinrich Schliemann (1822–1890)
WGPSN
Schlüter
5°56′S 83°23′W / 5.93°S 83.39°W / -5.93; -83.39 (Schlüter )
87.55
1964
(1815–1844)
WGPSN
Schmidt
0°58′N 18°47′E / 0.96°N 18.78°E / 0.96; 18.78 (Schmidt )
11.13
1935
Johann Friedrich Julius Schmidt (1825–1884), Bernhard Schmidt (1879–1935) and Otto Yulyevich Schmidt (1891–1956)
WGPSN
Schneller
41°20′N 163°44′W / 41.34°N 163.73°W / 41.34; -163.73 (Schneller )
56.87
1970
(1901–1967)
WGPSN
Schomberger
76°38′S 24°41′E / 76.64°S 24.69°E / -76.64; 24.69 (Schomberger )
85.8
1935
(1597–1645)
WGPSN
Schönfeld
44°46′N 98°00′W / 44.76°N 98°W / 44.76; -98 (Schönfeld )
24.57
1970
Eduard Schönfeld (1828–1891)
WGPSN
Schorr
19°27′S 89°48′E / 19.45°S 89.8°E / -19.45; 89.8 (Schorr )
52.09
1970
Richard Schorr (1867–1951)
WGPSN
Schrödinger
74°44′S 132°56′E / 74.73°S 132.93°E / -74.73; 132.93 (Schrödinger )
316.39
1970
Erwin Schrödinger (1887–1961)
WGPSN
Schröter
2°44′N 6°59′W / 2.74°N 6.98°W / 2.74; -6.98 (Schröter )
36.67
1935
Johann Hieronymus Schröter (1745–1816)
WGPSN
Schubert
2°47′N 81°01′E / 2.78°N 81.01°E / 2.78; 81.01 (Schubert )
51.94
1935
Theodor von Schubert (1789–1865)
WGPSN
Schumacher
42°25′N 60°49′E / 42.42°N 60.81°E / 42.42; 60.81 (Schumacher )
61.31
1935
Heinrich Christian Schumacher (1780–1850)
WGPSN
Schuster
4°26′N 146°25′E / 4.44°N 146.42°E / 4.44; 146.42 (Schuster )
100.08
1970
Arthur Schuster (1851–1934)
WGPSN
Schwabe
65°06′N 45°29′E / 65.1°N 45.48°E / 65.1; 45.48 (Schwabe )
25.47
1935
Samuel Heinrich Schwabe (1789–1875)
WGPSN
Schwarzschild
70°05′N 121°34′E / 70.08°N 121.57°E / 70.08; 121.57 (Schwarzschild )
211.42
1970
Karl Schwarzschild (1873–1916)
WGPSN
Scobee
31°22′S 149°38′W / 31.36°S 149.64°W / -31.36; -149.64 (Scobee )
41.53
1988
Francis Richard Scobee (1939–1986)
WGPSN
Scoresby
77°44′N 14°08′E / 77.73°N 14.13°E / 77.73; 14.13 (Scoresby )
54.93
1935
William Scoresby (1789–1857)
WGPSN
Scott
82°21′S 48°31′E / 82.35°S 48.52°E / -82.35; 48.52 (Scott )
107.82
1964
Robert Falcon Scott (1868–1912)
WGPSN
Seares
73°44′N 147°14′E / 73.74°N 147.23°E / 73.74; 147.23 (Seares )
99.5
1970
Frederick Hanley Seares (1873–1964)
WGPSN
Secchi
2°24′N 43°34′E / 2.4°N 43.56°E / 2.4; 43.56 (Secchi )
22.13
1935
Pietro Angelo Secchi (1818–1878)
WGPSN
Sechenov
6°58′S 143°05′W / 6.97°S 143.09°W / -6.97; -143.09 (Sechenov )
63.8
1970
Ivan Mikhailovich Sechenov (1829–1905)
WGPSN
Seeliger
2°13′S 3°00′E / 2.22°S 3°E / -2.22; 3 (Seeliger )
8.28
1935
Hugo Hans Ritter von Seeliger (1849–1924)
WGPSN
Segers
46°59′N 127°31′E / 46.99°N 127.52°E / 46.99; 127.52 (Segers )
17.28
1970
Carlos Segers (1900–1967)
WGPSN
Segner
58°58′S 48°41′W / 58.96°S 48.68°W / -58.96; -48.68 (Segner )
67.84
1935
Johann Andreas von Segner (1704–1777)
WGPSN
Seidel
32°39′S 152°28′E / 32.65°S 152.47°E / -32.65; 152.47 (Seidel )
55.39
1970
Philipp Ludwig von Seidel (1821–1896)
WGPSN
Seleucus
21°05′N 66°40′W / 21.09°N 66.66°W / 21.09; -66.66 (Seleucus )
45.01
1935
Seleucus of Seleucia (flourished circa 150 BC.)
WGPSN
Seneca
26°43′N 79°49′E / 26.71°N 79.81°E / 26.71; 79.81 (Seneca )
47.57
1961
Seneca the Younger (4 BC.-65 AD.)
WGPSN
Seyfert
29°16′N 114°20′E / 29.26°N 114.34°E / 29.26; 114.34 (Seyfert )
102.63
1970
Carl Keenan Seyfert (1911–1960)
WGPSN
Shackleton
89°40′S 129°47′E / 89.67°S 129.78°E / -89.67; 129.78 (Shackleton )
20.92
1994
Sir Ernest Henry Shackleton (1874–1922).
WGPSN
Shahinaz
7°35′N 122°25′E / 7.58°N 122.42°E / 7.58; 122.42 (Shahinaz )
15.99
1979
(Turkish female name)
WGPSN
Shaler
32°53′S 85°16′W / 32.89°S 85.27°W / -32.89; -85.27 (Shaler )
48.47
1964
Nathaniel Southgate Shaler (1841–1906)
WGPSN
Shapley
9°21′N 56°50′E / 9.35°N 56.83°E / 9.35; 56.83 (Shapley )
24.82
1973
Harlow Shapley (1885–1972)
WGPSN
Sharonov
12°22′N 173°06′E / 12.37°N 173.1°E / 12.37; 173.1 (Sharonov )
75.12
1970
Vsevolod Vasilievich Sharonov (1901–1964)
WGPSN
Sharp
45°45′N 40°13′W / 45.75°N 40.22°W / 45.75; -40.22 (Sharp )
37.61
1935
Abraham Sharp (1651–1742)
WGPSN
Shatalov
24°16′N 140°29′E / 24.26°N 140.48°E / 24.26; 140.48 (Shatalov )
24.05
1970
Vladimir Aleksandrovich Shatalov (1927-)
WGPSN
Shayn
32°31′N 172°25′E / 32.52°N 172.42°E / 32.52; 172.42 (Shayn )
92.9
1970
Grigory Abramovich Shajn (1892–1956)
WGPSN
Sheepshanks
59°14′N 17°02′E / 59.24°N 17.04°E / 59.24; 17.04 (Sheepshanks )
23.67
1935
Anne Sheepshanks (1789–1876)
WGPSN
Sherrington
11°08′S 118°00′E / 11.13°S 118°E / -11.13; 118 (Sherrington )
18.8
1976
Sir Charles Scott Sherrington (1856–1952)
WGPSN
Shi Shen
75°47′N 104°08′E / 75.78°N 104.13°E / 75.78; 104.13 (Shi Shen )
46.52
1970
Shi Shen (fl. 4th century BC)
WGPSN
Shirakatsi
12°11′S 128°34′E / 12.18°S 128.56°E / -12.18; 128.56 (Shirakatsi )
48.13
1979
Anania Shirakatsi (circa 620-circa 685)
WGPSN
Shoemaker
88°08′S 45°55′E / 88.14°S 45.91°E / -88.14; 45.91 (Shoemaker )
51.82
2000
Eugene Merle Shoemaker (1928–1997)
WGPSN
Short
74°32′S 7°41′W / 74.54°S 7.68°W / -74.54; -7.68 (Short )
67.94
1935
James Short (1710–1768)
WGPSN
Shternberg
19°23′N 116°49′W / 19.38°N 116.82°W / 19.38; -116.82 (Shternberg )
74.36
1970
Pavel Karlovich Shternberg (Sternberg, 1865–1920)
WGPSN
Shuckburgh
42°39′N 52°43′E / 42.65°N 52.71°E / 42.65; 52.71 (Shuckburgh )
37.73
1935
George Shuckburgh (1751–1804)
WGPSN
Shuleykin
27°07′S 92°40′W / 27.11°S 92.67°W / -27.11; -92.67 (Shuleykin )
14.67
1985
(1884–1939)
WGPSN
Siedentopf
22°03′N 135°05′E / 22.05°N 135.08°E / 22.05; 135.08 (Siedentopf )
62.7
1970
Heinrich Siedentopf (1906–1963)
WGPSN
Sierpinski
26°56′S 154°49′E / 26.93°S 154.81°E / -26.93; 154.81 (Sierpinski )
66.94
1970
Wacław Sierpiński (1882–1969)
WGPSN
Sikorsky
65°53′S 103°39′E / 65.89°S 103.65°E / -65.89; 103.65 (Sikorsky )
97.67
1979
Igor Ivanovich Sikorsky (1889–1972)
WGPSN
Silberschlag
6°13′N 12°32′E / 6.21°N 12.53°E / 6.21; 12.53 (Silberschlag )
12.56
1935
Johann Esaias Silberschlag (1721–1791)
WGPSN
Simpelius
72°37′S 14°44′E / 72.61°S 14.74°E / -72.61; 14.74 (Simpelius )
68.89
1935
Hugh Sempill (1596–1654)
WGPSN
Sinas
8°51′N 31°36′E / 8.85°N 31.6°E / 8.85; 31.6 (Sinas )
11.67
1935
Simon Sinas (1810–1876)
WGPSN
Sirsalis
12°29′S 60°31′W / 12.49°S 60.51°W / -12.49; -60.51 (Sirsalis )
44.17
1935
Gerolamo Sersale (1584–1654)
WGPSN
Sisakyan
41°04′N 109°08′E / 41.07°N 109.13°E / 41.07; 109.13 (Sisakyan )
35.6
1970
Norajr Martirosovich Sisakyan (1907–1966)
WGPSN
Sita
4°37′N 120°42′E / 4.61°N 120.7°E / 4.61; 120.7 (Sita )
1.59
1976
(Indian female name)
WGPSN
Sklodowska
18°02′S 96°09′E / 18.04°S 96.15°E / -18.04; 96.15 (Sklodowska )
125.55
1961
Maria Skłodowska-Curie (1867–1934)
WGPSN
Slater
88°05′S 111°17′E / 88.08°S 111.29°E / -88.08; 111.29 (Slater )
25.12
2015
(1957-2011)
WGPSN
Slava
38°18′N 35°00′W / 38.3°N 35°W / 38.3; -35 (Slava )
0.1
2012
Slavic male name
WGPSN
Slipher
49°17′N 160°16′E / 49.28°N 160.27°E / 49.28; 160.27 (Slipher )
74.65
1970
Earl Charles Slipher (1883–1964) and Vesto Melvin Slipher (1875–1969)
WGPSN
Slocum
3°09′S 89°04′E / 3.15°S 89.07°E / -3.15; 89.07 (Slocum )
12.15
1976
Frederick Slocum (1873–1944)
WGPSN
Smith
31°47′S 151°01′W / 31.79°S 151.01°W / -31.79; -151.01 (Smith )
32.87
1988
Michael John Smith (1945–1986)
WGPSN
Smithson
2°23′N 53°38′E / 2.38°N 53.64°E / 2.38; 53.64 (Smithson )
6.04
1976
James Smithson (1765–1829)
WGPSN
Smoluchowski
60°13′N 96°55′W / 60.22°N 96.91°W / 60.22; -96.91 (Smoluchowski )
84.26
1970
Marian Smoluchowski (1872–1917)
WGPSN
Snellius
29°20′S 55°42′E / 29.33°S 55.7°E / -29.33; 55.7 (Snellius )
85.98
1935
Willebrord Snell (1591–1626)
WGPSN
Sniadecki
22°17′S 168°50′W / 22.29°S 168.84°W / -22.29; -168.84 (Sniadecki )
41.13
1970
Jan Sniadecki (1756–1830)
WGPSN
Soddy
0°27′N 121°46′E / 0.45°N 121.77°E / 0.45; 121.77 (Soddy )
40.79
1976
Frederick Soddy (1877–1956)
WGPSN
Somerville
8°20′S 64°58′E / 8.33°S 64.96°E / -8.33; 64.96 (Somerville )
17.08
1976
Mary Fairfax Somerville (1780–1872)
WGPSN
Sommerfeld
64°50′N 161°32′W / 64.83°N 161.54°W / 64.83; -161.54 (Sommerfeld )
150.89
1970
Arnold Sommerfeld (1868–1951)
WGPSN
Sömmering
0°11′N 7°32′W / 0.19°N 7.53°W / 0.19; -7.53 (Sömmering )
27.97
1935
Samuel Thomas Sömmering (1755–1830)
WGPSN
Soraya
12°52′S 1°38′W / 12.87°S 1.63°W / -12.87; -1.63 (Soraya )
1.9
1976
(Persian female name)
WGPSN
Sosigenes
8°42′N 17°36′E / 8.7°N 17.6°E / 8.7; 17.6 (Sosigenes )
16.99
1935
Sosigenes of Alexandria (flourished 46 BC.)
WGPSN
South
57°35′N 50°56′W / 57.58°N 50.94°W / 57.58; -50.94 (South )
119.04
1935
James South (1785–1867)
WGPSN
Spallanzani
46°23′S 24°44′E / 46.38°S 24.73°E / -46.38; 24.73 (Spallanzani )
30.86
1935
Lazzaro Spallanzani (1729–1799)
WGPSN
Spencer Jones
13°04′N 165°50′E / 13.06°N 165.84°E / 13.06; 165.84 (Spencer Jones )
88.19
1970
Sir Harold Spencer Jones (1890–1960)
WGPSN
Spörer
4°18′S 1°46′W / 4.3°S 1.77°W / -4.3; -1.77 (Spörer )
25.57
1935
Friederich Wilhelm Gustav Spörer (1822–1895)
WGPSN
Spurr
27°55′N 1°16′W / 27.91°N 1.27°W / 27.91; -1.27 (Spurr )
13.21
1973
Josiah Edward Spurr (1870–1950)
WGPSN
St. John
10°04′N 149°59′E / 10.07°N 149.98°E / 10.07; 149.98 (St. John )
66.74
1970
Charles Edward St. John (1857–1935)
WGPSN
Stadius
10°29′N 13°46′W / 10.48°N 13.77°W / 10.48; -13.77 (Stadius )
68.48
1935
Johannes Stadius (1527–1579)
WGPSN
Stark
25°26′S 134°35′E / 25.43°S 134.59°E / -25.43; 134.59 (Stark )
47.72
1970
Johannes Stark (1874–1957)
WGPSN
Stearns
34°41′N 162°36′E / 34.68°N 162.6°E / 34.68; 162.6 (Stearns )
38.94
1979
Carl Leo Stearns (1892–1972)
WGPSN
Stebbins
64°22′N 142°38′W / 64.36°N 142.64°W / 64.36; -142.64 (Stebbins )
129.74
1970
Joel Stebbins (1878–1966)
WGPSN
Stefan
46°20′N 108°46′W / 46.33°N 108.77°W / 46.33; -108.77 (Stefan )
112.18
1970
Josef Stefan (1835–1893)
WGPSN
Stein
7°00′N 179°07′E / 7°N 179.11°E / 7; 179.11 (Stein )
30.72
1970
Johan Willem Jakob Antoon Stein (1871–1951)
WGPSN
Steinheil
48°43′S 46°40′E / 48.71°S 46.66°E / -48.71; 46.66 (Steinheil )
63.28
1935
Karl August von Steinheil (1801–1870)
WGPSN
Steklov
36°44′S 105°03′W / 36.73°S 105.05°W / -36.73; -105.05 (Steklov )
36.61
1970
Vladimir Andreevich Steklov (1864–1926)
WGPSN
Stella
19°55′N 29°46′E / 19.91°N 29.76°E / 19.91; 29.76 (Stella )
0.42
1976
(Latin female name)
WGPSN
Steno
32°37′N 161°47′E / 32.61°N 161.78°E / 32.61; 161.78 (Steno )
32.29
1970
Nicolaus Steno (1638–1686)
WGPSN
Sternfeld
19°45′S 142°16′W / 19.75°S 142.27°W / -19.75; -142.27 (Sternfeld )
109.8
1991
Ary Abramovich Sternfeld (1905–1980)
WGPSN
Stetson
39°35′S 118°12′W / 39.58°S 118.2°W / -39.58; -118.2 (Stetson )
63.12
1970
Harlan True Stetson (1885–1964)
WGPSN
Stevinus
32°29′S 54°08′E / 32.49°S 54.14°E / -32.49; 54.14 (Stevinus )
71.54
1935
Simon Stevin (1548–1620)
WGPSN
Stewart
2°09′N 66°59′E / 2.15°N 66.98°E / 2.15; 66.98 (Stewart )
13.77
1976
John Quincy Stewart (1894–1972)
WGPSN
Stiborius
34°29′S 31°59′E / 34.49°S 31.99°E / -34.49; 31.99 (Stiborius )
43.76
1935
Andreas Stoberl (1465–1515)
WGPSN
Stöfler
41°14′S 5°56′E / 41.24°S 5.93°E / -41.24; 5.93 (Stöfler )
129.87
1935
Johannes Stöffler (1452–1531)
WGPSN
Stokes
52°22′N 88°07′W / 52.36°N 88.11°W / 52.36; -88.11 (Stokes )
53.85
1964
Sir George Gabriel Stokes (1819–1903)
WGPSN
Stoletov
44°49′N 155°30′W / 44.82°N 155.5°W / 44.82; -155.5 (Stoletov )
42.43
1970
Aleksandr Grigorievich Stoletov (1839–1896)
WGPSN
Stoney
55°35′S 156°23′W / 55.58°S 156.38°W / -55.58; -156.38 (Stoney )
47.51
1970
George Johnstone Stoney (1826–1911)
WGPSN
Störmer
57°08′N 146°39′E / 57.14°N 146.65°E / 57.14; 146.65 (Störmer )
68.62
1970
Fredrik Carl Mülertz Störmer (1874–1957)
WGPSN
Strabo
61°56′N 54°25′E / 61.94°N 54.42°E / 61.94; 54.42 (Strabo )
54.72
1935
Strabo (54 BC.-24 AD.)
WGPSN
Stratton
5°36′S 164°42′E / 5.6°S 164.7°E / -5.6; 164.7 (Stratton )
69.76
1970
Frederick John Marrion Stratton (1881–1960)
WGPSN
Street
46°35′S 10°44′W / 46.58°S 10.74°W / -46.58; -10.74 (Street )
58.52
1935
Thomas Street (1621–1689)
WGPSN
Strömgren
21°44′S 132°22′W / 21.74°S 132.37°W / -21.74; -132.37 (Strömgren )
62.17
1970
Elis Strömgren (1870–1947)
WGPSN
Struve
23°25′N 76°39′W / 23.41°N 76.65°W / 23.41; -76.65 (Struve )
164.34
1964
Otto Wilhelm von Struve (1819–1905), Otto Struve (1897–1963) and Friedrich Georg Wilhelm von Struve (1793–1864)
WGPSN
Subbotin
29°19′S 135°43′E / 29.32°S 135.71°E / -29.32; 135.71 (Subbotin )
71.66
1970
Mikhail Fedorovich Subbotin (1893–1966)
WGPSN
Suess
4°22′N 47°43′W / 4.36°N 47.72°W / 4.36; -47.72 (Suess )
8.39
1935
Eduard Suess (1831–1914)
WGPSN
Sulpicius Gallus
19°38′N 11°41′E / 19.63°N 11.68°E / 19.63; 11.68 (Sulpicius Gallus )
11.61
1935
Gaius Sulpicius Gallus (flourished c. 166 BC)
WGPSN
Sumner
37°37′N 108°46′E / 37.62°N 108.76°E / 37.62; 108.76 (Sumner )
52.87
1970
Thomas Hubbard Sumner (1807–1876)
WGPSN
Sundman
10°46′N 91°41′W / 10.76°N 91.69°W / 10.76; -91.69 (Sundman )
41.04
1970
Karl Fritiof Sundman (1873–1949)
WGPSN
Susan
11°00′S 6°18′W / 11°S 6.3°W / -11; -6.3 (Susan )
0.95
1976
(English female name)
WGPSN
Svedberg
81°41′S 65°09′E / 81.68°S 65.15°E / -81.68; 65.15 (Svedberg )
15.34
2009
Theodor Svedberg (1884–1971)
WGPSN
Sverdrup
88°19′S 153°23′W / 88.32°S 153.39°W / -88.32; -153.39 (Sverdrup )
32.83
2000
Otto Sverdrup (1855–1930)
WGPSN
Swann
51°58′N 112°31′E / 51.96°N 112.52°E / 51.96; 112.52 (Swann )
42.18
1970
William Francis Gray Swann (1884–1962)
WGPSN
Swasey
5°28′S 89°40′E / 5.46°S 89.67°E / -5.46; 89.67 (Swasey )
24.85
1976
Ambrose Swasey (1846–1937)
WGPSN
Swift
19°21′N 53°26′E / 19.35°N 53.44°E / 19.35; 53.44 (Swift )
10.06
1976
Lewis Swift (1820–1913)
WGPSN
Sylvester
82°39′N 81°13′W / 82.65°N 81.22°W / 82.65; -81.22 (Sylvester )
59.28
1964
James Joseph Sylvester (1814–1897)
WGPSN
Szilard
33°43′N 105°47′E / 33.71°N 105.78°E / 33.71; 105.78 (Szilard )
127.22
1970
Leó Szilárd (1898–1964)
WGPSN