List of freshwater fish of Russia
List of freshwater fish of Russia includes species of freshwater fish found in Russian Federation, and includes those introduced.
Acipenseriformes[]
Acipenseridae (Sturgeons)[]
- Acipenser
- Acipenser baerii — Siberian sturgeon
- Acipenser gueldenstaedtii — Russian sturgeon
- Acipenser mikadoi — Sakhalin sturgeon
- Acipenser nudiventris — Fringebarbel sturgeon
- Acipenser persicus — Persian sturgeon
- Acipenser ruthenus — Sterlet
- Acipenser schrenckii — Japanese sturgeon
- Acipenser stellatus — Starry sturgeon
- Acipenser sturio — European sea sturgeon
- Huso
- Huso dauricus — Kaluga sturgeon
- Huso huso — Beluga sturgeon
Polyodontidae (Paddlefishes)[]
- Polyodon
- Polyodon spathula — American paddlefish; North American species, acclimatized
Clupeiformes[]
Clupeidae (Herring, shads, sardines, and menhadens))[]
- Alosa (River herrings)
- Alosa alosa — Allis shad [1]
- Alosa caspia — Caspian shad [2]
- Alosa immaculata — Pontic shad [3]
- Alosa kessleri — Caspian anadromous shad
- Clupeonella
- Clupeonella abrau — Abrau sprat
- Clupeonella cultriventris — Black Sea sprat
Salmoniformes[]
Salmonidae[]
Subfamily Salmoninae[]
- Brachymystax (Lenoks)
- Brachymystax lenok — Sharp-snouted lenok
- Brachymystax tumensis — Blunt-snouted lenok
- Hucho
- Hucho perryi — Japanese huchen, Sakhalin taimen
- Hucho taimen — Taimen
- Oncorhynchus (Pacific salmon and Pacific trout)
- Oncorhynchus gorbuscha — Pink salmon, humpback salmon
- Oncorhynchus keta — Chum salmon, dog salmon, keta salmon, silverbrite salmon
- Oncorhynchus kisutch — Coho salmon, silver salmon, silvers
- Oncorhynchus masou — masu salmon, cherry salmon, Japanese salmon, seema
- Oncorhynchus mykiss — Rainbow trout
- Oncorhynchus nerka — Sockeye salmon, red salmon, blueback salmon, kokanee
- Oncorhynchus tshawytscha — Chinook salmon
- Salmo
- Salmo ezenami —
- Salmo labrax — Black Sea salmon
- Salmo salar — Atlantic salmon
- Salmo trutta — Brown trout
- Salvelinus (Char)
- Salvethymus
- Salvethymus svetovidovi — Long-finned charr [19]
Subfamily Coregoninae[]
- Coregonus (Whitefishes)
- Coregonus albula — Vendace
- Coregonus autumnalis — Arctic cisco
- Coregonus baicalensis
- — [20]
- Coregonus laurettae — Bering cisco [21]
- Coregonus lavaretus — common whitefish, European whitefish; lavaret [22]
- Coregonus migratorius — Omul
- Coregonus muksun — Muksun
- Coregonus nasus — Broad whitefish
- Coregonus peled — Peled
- Coregonus sardinella — Sardine cisco
- Coregonus tugun — Tugun
- Coregonus ussuriensis — Amur whitefish [23]
- Prosopium
- Prosopium coulterii — Pygmy whitefish [24]
- Prosopium cylindraceum — Round whitefish
- Stenodus
- Stenodus leucichthys — Beloribitsa
- Stenodus nelma — Nelma, sheefish or inconnu
Subfamily Thymallinae[]
- Thymallus (Graylings)
- Thymallus arcticus — Arctic grayling [25]
- Thymallus baicalensis — Baikal black grayling
- Thymallus brevipinnis —
- — [26]
- —
- — Amur grayling
- Thymallus pallasii — East Siberian grayling
- —
- Thymallus thymallus — Grayling [27]
- —
Osmeriformes[]
Osmeridae (Freshwater smelts, typical smelts)[]
- Hypomesus
- Hypomesus japonicus [28]
- Hypomesus nipponensis — Japanese smelt [29]
- Hypomesus olidus — Pond smelt [30]
- Osmerus
- Osmerus eperlanus — European smelt
- Osmerus mordax — Rainbow smelt [31]
Esociformes[]
Esocidae (Pikes)[]
- Esox
- Esox lucius — Northern pike
- Esox reichertii — Amur pike
Umbridae (Mudminnows)[]
- Dallia
- Dallia delicatissima
- Dallia pectoralis — Alaska blackfish
Anguilliformes[]
Anguillidae (Freshwater eels)[]
- Anguilla
- Anguilla anguilla — European eel
Cypriniformes[]
Cyprinidae[]
- Abbottina (False gudgeons)
- Abbottina rivularis — Chinese false gudgeon [32]
- Abramis
- Abramis brama — Common bream
- Acanthorhodeus (Spiny bitterlings)
- Acanthorhodeus chankaensis — Khanka spiny bitterling [33]
- Acheilognathus (Bitterlings)
- Acheilognathus asmussii — Russian bitterling [34]
- Alburnoides (Bleaks)
- Alburnoides bipunctatus —
- Alburnus (Bleaks)
- Alburnus alburnus — Common bleak
- Alburnus chalcoides — Danube bleak or Caspian shemaya [35]
- Aphyocypris
- Aspius
- Aspius aspius — Asp
- Ballerus (Breams)
- Ballerus ballerus — Zope, blue bream
- Ballerus sapa — White-eye bream
- Barbus (Typical barbels and barbs)
- Barbus barbus — Common barbel
- Barbus ciscaucasicus — Terek barbel [37]
- Barbus tauricus — Crimean barbel
- Blicca
- Blicca bjoerkna — Silver bream
- Carassius
- Carassius carassius — Crucian carp
- Carassius gibelio — Prussian carp
- Chanodichthys
- Chanodichthys dabryi — Humpback [38]
- Chanodichthys erythropterus — Predatory carp
- Chanodichthys mongolicus — Mongolian redfin [39]
- Chondrostoma (Nases)
- Chondrostoma colchicum — Colchic nase [40]
- Chondrostoma nasus — Common nase, sneep
- Chondrostoma oxyrhynchum — Terek nase [41]
- Chondrostoma variabile — Volga undermouth [42]
- Ctenopharyngodon
- Ctenopharyngodon idella — Grass carp, white amur
- Culter
- Cyprinus (Typical carps)
- Cyprinus carpio — Common carp
- Elopichthys
- Gnathopogon
- Gnathopogon strigatus — Manchurian gudgeon [44]
- Gobio (Typical gudgeons)
- Gobio gobio — Gudgeon
- Gobio soldatovi — Soldatov's gudgeon [45]
- Gobiobotia
- Gobiobotia pappenheimi — Eightbarbel gudgeon [46]
- Hemibarbus
- Hemibarbus labeo — Barbel steed [47]
- Hemibarbus maculatus — Spotted steed [48]
- Hemiculter
- Hypophthalmichthys
- Hypophthalmichthys molitrix — Silver carp
- Hypophthalmichthys nobilis — Bighead carp; Chinese species, introduced into Amur River basin, acclimatized in European part of Russia [51]
- Ladislavia
- Leucaspius
- Leucaspius delineatus — Sunbleak, belica, moderlieschen
- Leuciscus (Eurasian daces)
- Leuciscus danilewskii — [53]
- Leuciscus idus — Ide
- Leuciscus leuciscus — Common dace
- Leuciscus waleckii — Amur ide [54]
- Luciobarbus
- Luciobarbus brachycephalus — Aral barbel [55]
- Luciobarbus capito — Bulatmai barbel [56]
- Megalobrama
- Megalobrama terminalis — Black Amur bream
- Microphysogobio
- Microphysogobio tungtingensis — Long-nosed gudgeon [57]
- Mylopharyngodon
- Mylopharyngodon piceus — Black carp, black Chinese roach
- Ochetobius
- Ochetobius elongatus, introduced into Lake Khanka [58]
- Opsariichthys
- Oreoleuciscus
- Parabramis
- Parabramis pekinensis — White Amur bream [62]
- Pelecus
- Pelecus cultratus — Sichel, ziege, sabre carp, sabrefish
- Petroleuciscus
- Petroleuciscus borysthenicus — Dnieper chub, Black Sea chub [63]
- Phoxinus
- Phoxinus phoxinus — Eurasian minnow [64]
- Plagiognathops
- Pseudaspius
- Pseudaspius leptocephalus — Redfin [65]
- Pseudorasbora
- Pseudorasbora parva — Stone moroko
- Rhodeus (Bitterlings)
- Rhodeus lighti — Light's bitterling
- Rhodeus sericeus — Amur bitterling
- Rhynchocypris
- Rhynchocypris czekanowskii — Czekanowski's minnow [66]
- Rhynchocypris lagowskii — Amur minnow [67]
- Rhynchocypris percnurus — Lake minnow [68]
- Romanogobio
- Romanogobio albipinnatus — White-finned gudgeon
- Romanogobio ciscaucasicus — [69]
- Romanogobio pentatrichus — Kuban long-barbelled gudgeon [70]
- Romanogobio tenuicorpus — Amur whitefin gudgeon [71]
- Rutilus (Roaches)
- Rutilus caspicus — Vobla, Caspian roach
- Rutilus frisii — vyrezub, Black Sea roach, kutum
- Rutilus kutum — Caspian kutum
- Rutilus rutilus — Common roach
- Sarcocheilichthys
- Sarcocheilichthys czerskii — Cherskii's thicklip gudgeon [72]
- Sarcocheilichthys sinensis — Chinese lake gudgeon [73]
- Sarcocheilichthys soldatovi — Soldatov's thicklip gudgeon [74]
- Saurogobio
- Saurogobio dabryi — Chinese lizard gudgeon [75]
- Scardinius (Rudds)
- Scardinius erythrophthalmus — Common Rudd
- Squalidus
- Squalidus chankaensis — Khanka gudgeon [76]
- Squaliobarbus
- Squaliobarbus curriculus — Barbel chub [77]
- Squalius (European chubs)
- Squalius aphipsi — Aphips chub [78]
- Squalius cephalus — European chub
- Tinca
- Tinca tinca — Tench
- Tribolodon
- Tribolodon brandtii — Pacific redfin [79]
- Tribolodon hakonensis — Big-scaled redfin [80]
- Tribolodon sachalinensis [81]
- Vimba
- Vimba vimba — Vimba bream
- Xenocypris
- — [82]
Catostomidae (Suckers)[]
Nemacheilidae (Stone loaches)[]
- Barbatula
- Barbatula barbatula — Stone loach
- Barbatula toni [86]
- Lefua
- — [87]
- Oxynoemacheilus
Cobitidae (True loaches)[]
- Cobitis (Typical spiny loaches)
- Misgurnus (Weatherfishes, weather loaches)
- Sabanejewia (Golden loaches)
Botiidae[]
- Parabotia
- — [96]
Siluriformes[]
Siluridae[]
- Silurus
- Silurus asotus — Amur catfish
- Silurus glanis — Wels catfish
- Silurus soldatovi — Soldatov's catfish
Bagridae (Naked catfishes, bagrid catfishes)[]
- Leiocassis
- Mystus
- Tachysurus
Ictaluridae[]
- Ameiurus
- Ameiurus nebulosus — Brown bullhead; North American species, acclimatized
- Ictalurus
- Ictalurus punctatus — Channel catfish; North American species, acclimatized
Beloniformes[]
Adrianichthyidae (Ricefishes)[]
- Oryzias
- Oryzias latipes — ; acclimatized in Krasnodar Krai [102]
Cyprinodontiformes[]
Poeciliidae[]
- Gambusia (Mosquitofishes)
- Gambusia holbrooki — Eastern mosquitofish; acclimatized in Krasnodar Krai; some populations are reported from central Russia [103]
- Poecilia
- Poecilia reticulata — Guppy; self-replicating populations are reported from Moskva River and Volga River
Gadiformes[]
Lotidae (Rocklings)[]
- Lota
- Lota lota — Burbot
Gasterosteiformes[]
Gasterosteidae (Sticklebacks)[]
- Gasterosteus
- Gasterosteus aculeatus — Three-spined stickleback
- Pungitius
- Pungitius platygaster — Southern ninespined stickleback [104]
- Pungitius pungitius — [105]
- Pungitius sinensis — Amur stickleback [106]
- Pungitius tymensis — Sakhalin stickleback [107]
Syngnathiformes[]
Syngnathidae[]
- Syngnathus (Seaweed pipefish)
- Syngnathus abaster — Black-striped pipefish [108]
Perciformes[]
Percichthyidae (Temperate perches)[]
- Siniperca
- Siniperca chuatsi — Mandarin fish, Chinese perch
Moronidae (Temperate basses)[]
- Morone
- Morone saxatilis — Striped bass; North American species, acclimatized in Krasnodar Krai [109]
Centrarchidae[]
- Micropterus (Black basses)
- Micropterus salmoides — ; North American species, acclimatized [110]
Percidae[]
- Gymnocephalus (Ruffes)
- Gymnocephalus acerina — Donets ruffe [111]
- Gymnocephalus cernua — Eurasian ruffe
- Perca (Perches)
- Perca fluviatilis — European perch
- Percarina
- Percarina demidoffi — Common percarina [112]
- Percarina maeotica — Azov percarina
- Sander
- Sander lucioperca — Zander, pike-perch
- Sander volgensis — Volga pikeperch, Volga zander
Cichlidae (Cichlids)[]
- Oreochromis
- Oreochromis mossambicus — Mozambique tilapia; African species, acclimatized in Krasnodar Krai [113]
Odontobutidae (Freshwater sleepers)[]
- Micropercops
- Perccottus
- Perccottus glenii — Chinese sleeper, Amur sleeper
Gobiidae (Gobies)[]
- Acanthogobius
- Babka
- Babka gymnotrachelus — Racer goby [117]
- Benthophilus (Tadpole-gobies, pugolovkas)
- Benthophilus baeri — Baer pugolovka [118]
- Benthophilus casachicus [119]
- Benthophilus granulosus — Granular pugolovka [120]
- Benthophilus macrocephalus — Caspian tadpole goby [121]
- Benthophilus magistri — Azov tadpole goby [122]
- Benthophilus mahmudbejovi — Small-spine tadpole-goby [123]
- Benthophilus stellatus — Stellate tadpole-goby [124]
- Caspiosoma
- Chaenogobius
- Gymnogobius
- Hyrcanogobius
- Hyrcanogobius bergi — Volga dwarf goby; the smallest Russian fish [131]
- Knipowitschia
- Knipowitschia caucasica — Caucasian dwarf goby [132]
- Knipowitschia longecaudata — Longtail dwarf goby [133]
- Mesogobius
- Mesogobius batrachocephalus — Knout goby [134]
- Neogobius
- Pomatoschistus
- Pomatoschistus marmoratus — Marbled goby [137]
- Ponticola
- Ponticola gorlap — Caspian bighead goby [138]
- Ponticola platyrostris — Flatsnout goby [139]
- Ponticola rhodioni — Riverine goby [140]
- Ponticola syrman — Syrman goby [141]
- Proterorhinus
- Proterorhinus marmoratus — Tubenose goby [142]
- Proterorhinus nasalis — Eastern tubenose goby
- Proterorhinus semilunaris — Western tubenose goby
- Rhinogobius
- Tridentiger (Tripletooth gobies)
- Tridentiger obscurus — Dusky tripletooth goby [144]
- Tridentiger trigonocephalus — Chameleon goby [145]
Channidae (Snakeheads)[]
- Channa
- Channa argus — Northern snakehead
Scorpaeniformes[]
Cottidae (Cottids)[]
- Cottus
- Cottus amblystomopsis — Sakhalin sculpin [146]
- Cottus cognatus — Slimy sculpin [147]
- Cottus czerskii — Cherskii's sculpin [148]
- Cottus gobio — Bullhead [149]
- Cottus hangiongensis [150]
- Cottus poecilopus — Alpine bullhead [151]
- Cottus sibiricus — Siberian sculpin [152]
- Mesocottus
- Mesocottus haitej — Amur sculpin [153]
- Myoxocephalus
- Myoxocephalus quadricornis — Fourhorn sculpin [154]
Cottocomephoridae (Bighead sculpins, Baikal sculpins)[]
This entire family is mostly endemic to Russia, where it found in Lake Baikal and surrounding lakes and rivers.
- Batrachocottus
- Batrachocottus baicalensis — Bighead sculpin [155]
- [156]
- — [157]
- [158]
- Cottocomephorus
- Leocottus
- Leocottus kesslerii — Kessler's sculpin [162]
- Paracottus
- Paracottus knerii — Stone sculpin [163]
Comephoridae[]
This entire family is endemic to Russia, Lake Baikal.
Abyssocottidae (Deep-water sculpins)[]
This entire family is endemic to Russia, Lake Baikal.
- Abyssocottus
- Asprocottus
- Cottinella
- Cottinella boulengeri — Short-headed sculpin [175]
- Cyphocottus
- Cyphocottus eurystomus [176]
- Cyphocottus megalops — Vitim sculpin [177]
- Limnocottus
- Neocottus
- Procottus
- Procottus gotoi [184]
- Procottus gurwici — Dwarf sculpin [185]
- Procottus jeittelesii — Red sculpin [186]
- Procottus major [187]
References[]
Categories:
- Lists of fishes
- Lists of fishes of Europe
- Lists of biota of Russia
- Freshwater fish of Asia
- Freshwater fish of Europe