List of members of the Montgomery County Council (Maryland)
Montgomery County Council | |
---|---|
Type | |
Type | Unicameral |
History | |
Founded | 1968 |
Leadership | |
County council president | Gabe Albornoz, Democratic since December 2021 |
Structure | |
Seats | 9 |
Political groups | Majority (9)
|
Elections | |
Last election | November 6, 2018 |
Next election | November 8, 2022 |
The following is a list of members of the Montgomery County Council since its creation.[1]
Current members[]
The members of the County Council as of 2020 are:[2]
Position | Name | Affiliation | District | Neighborhoods | First Elected | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Andrew Friedson | Democratic | 1 | Poolesville, Potomac, Bethesda, Chevy Chase, Forest Glen Park | 2018 | |
Member | Craig L. Rice | Democratic | 2 | Germantown, Clarksburg, Montgomery Village, Darnestown, Damascus | 2010 | |
Member | Sidney A. Katz | Democratic | 3 | Gaithersburg, Rockville, Derwood, Aspen Hill | 2014 | |
Member | Nancy Navarro | Democratic | 4 | Wheaton, Glenmont, Olney, Ashton, Laytonsville | 2009 | |
President | Tom Hucker | Democratic | 5 | Silver Spring, Takoma Park, Four Corners, Cloverly, Burtonsville | 2014 | |
Member | Evan Glass | Democratic | At-Large | Entire county | 2018 | |
Vice President | Gabe Albornoz | Democratic | At-Large | Entire county | 2018 | |
Member | Will Jawando | Democratic | At-Large | Entire county | 2018 | |
Member | Hans Riemer | Democratic | At-Large | Entire county | 2010 |
Council–Manager form of government[]
Period | Year | District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | At large | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1949 | Ligon | Selby | Kelley | Himstead | Bradshaw | Lee | Meriam |
1950 | Hammond[a] | |||||||
2 | 1951 | Monarch | G.K. Walker | Nesbitt | Werner | Smith | Lawlor | |
1952 | ||||||||
1953 | Gravelle[b] | |||||||
1954 | ||||||||
3 | ||||||||
1955 | J.G. Walker | Jamison | Snure | Baughman | Williams | |||
1956 | ||||||||
1957 | ||||||||
1958 | ||||||||
4 | ||||||||
1959 | Frosh | Hickey | McCeney | Cahoon | ||||
1960 | ||||||||
1961 | ||||||||
1962 | ||||||||
5 | ||||||||
1963 | Floyd | Hepburn | Hirer | Wilson | Diggs | |||
1964 | Barnett[c] | |||||||
1965 | Birely | |||||||
1966 | ||||||||
6 | ||||||||
1967 | Greenholgh | Keeney | Kramer | D. Scull | Garrott | |||
1968 | Gleason[d] | |||||||
1969 | ||||||||
1970 |
Council–Executive form of government[]
Period | Year | District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | At large | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | 1971 | Potter | Hovsepian | Garrott | Kramer | Sher | Willcox | E. Scull | ||
1972 | Christeller[e] | |||||||||
1973 | ||||||||||
1974 | ||||||||||
8 | 1975 | Gelman | Moore | E. Scull | Menke | |||||
1976 | ||||||||||
1977 | ||||||||||
1978 | Colman[f] | |||||||||
9 | 1979 | Spector | Gudis | Fosler | Crenca | |||||
1980 | ||||||||||
1981 | D. L. Scull[g] | |||||||||
1982 | ||||||||||
10 | 1983 | Fosler | Gelman | Hanna | Crenca | Potter | D. L. Scull | |||
1984 | ||||||||||
1985 | ||||||||||
1986 | ||||||||||
11 | 1987 | Potter | Subin | Leggett | Adams | |||||
1988 | ||||||||||
1989 | ||||||||||
1990 | ||||||||||
12 | 1991 | Krahnke | Dacek | M. Praisner | Berlage | Ewing[h] | Subin[h] | |||
1992 | ||||||||||
1993 | ||||||||||
1994 | ||||||||||
13 | 1995 | Potter | ||||||||
1996 | ||||||||||
1997 | ||||||||||
1998 | ||||||||||
14 | 1999 | Andrews | Silverman | |||||||
2000 | Denis[i] | |||||||||
2001 | ||||||||||
2002 | Peterman[j] | |||||||||
15 | 2003 | Knapp | Perez | Floreen | Leventhal | |||||
2004 | ||||||||||
2005 | ||||||||||
2006 | ||||||||||
16 | 2007 | Berliner | Ervin | Trachtenberg | Elrich | |||||
2008 | D. Praisner[k] | |||||||||
2009 | Navarro[l] | |||||||||
2010 | ||||||||||
17 | 2011 | Rice | Riemer | |||||||
2012 | ||||||||||
2013 | ||||||||||
2014 | Branson[m] | |||||||||
18 | 2015 | Katz | Hucker | |||||||
2016 | ||||||||||
2017 | ||||||||||
2018 | ||||||||||
19 | 2019 | Friedson | Albornoz | Glass | Jawando |
Colors[]
Background colors indicate party:
Democratic | Republican | Independent |
Notes[]
- ^ Replaced Meriam, April 1950.
- ^ Replaced Lawlor, January 1953.
- ^ Replaced Wilson, December 1964.
- ^ Replaced D. Scull after his death, 1968.
- ^ Replaced Willcox, October 1972.
- ^ Replaced Christeller, February 1978.
- ^ Replaced E. Scull after her death, June 1981.
- ^ a b Seat established in 1991
- ^ Replaced Krahnke after her resignation, April 2000.
- ^ Replaced Berlage after his resignation, July 2002.
- ^ Replaced M. Praisner after her death, May 2008.
- ^ Replaced D. Praisner after his death, May 2009.
- ^ Replaced Ervin after her resignation, January 2014.
References[]
- ^ ""Former Councilmembers". Montgomery County Council. Retrieved May 17, 2018.
- ^ Barrios, Jennifer (December 4, 2018). "Nancy Navarro elected president of Montgomery County Council". The Washington Post. Retrieved September 3, 2019.
External links[]
- Official website
- Esther Gelman papers, at the University of Maryland libraries. Gelman was a member of the Montgomery County Council from 1974 to 1987 and its first female president.
Categories:
- Lists of political office-holders in the United States
- United States politics-related lists by state
- Members of the Montgomery County Council (Maryland)