List of members of the Senedd
This is a list of members who have ever been elected to either the former National Assembly for Wales or the present day Senedd, since its first election in 1999.
Current members[]
Since establishment[]
The number assigned to each MS is arbitrary and does not indicate any kind of rank or seniority. It is only for use in this table. To date 142 individuals have served as MSs (or AMs).
This section needs to be updated. The reason given is: post-2021 election.(May 2021) |
Name | Portrait | Seat(s) | Party | From | To | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
001 | Leighton Andrews | Rhondda | Labour | 2003 | 2016 | |||
002 | Mick Antoniw | Pontypridd | Labour | 2011 | Present | |||
003 | Rhun ap Iorwerth | Ynys Môn | Plaid Cymru | 2013 | Present | |||
004 | Mohammad Asghar | South Wales East | Plaid Cymru | 2007 | 2020 | Defected from Plaid Cymru to Conservatives on 8 December 2009.[1] Died while in office on 16 June 2020.[2] | ||
Conservative | ||||||||
005 | Lorraine Barrett | Cardiff South and Penarth | Labour | 1999 | 2011 | |||
006 | Gareth Bennett | South Wales Central | UKIP | 2016 | Present | Sat as an independent from 7 November 2019 until 24 June 2020, when they joined the Abolish the Welsh Assembly Party.[3][4] | ||
Independent | ||||||||
Abolish the Welsh Assembly | ||||||||
007 | Mick Bates | Montgomeryshire | Liberal Democrats | 1999 | 2011 | Sat as an independent[5] from 16 April 2010[6] | ||
Independent | ||||||||
008 | Peter Black | South Wales West | Liberal Democrats | 1999 | 2016 | |||
009 | Hannah Blythyn | Delyn | Labour | 2016 | Present | |||
010 | Dawn Bowden | Merthyr Tidfil and Rhymney | Labour | 2016 | Present | |||
011 | Nick Bourne | Mid and West Wales | Conservative | 1999 | 2011 | |||
012 | Michelle Brown | North Wales | UKIP | 2016 | Present | Sat as an independent from 26 March 2019 [7] | ||
Independent | ||||||||
013 | Jayne Bryant | Newport West | Labour | 2016 | Present | |||
014 | Eleanor Burnham | North Wales | Liberal Democrats | 2001 | 2011 | |||
015 | Angela Burns | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Conservative | 2007 | Present | |||
016 | Rosemary Butler | Newport West | Labour | 1999 | 2016 | |||
017 | Alun Cairns | South Wales West | Conservative | 1999 | 2011 | |||
018 | Christine Chapman | Cynon Valley | Labour | 1999 | 2016 | |||
019 | Jeff Cuthbert | Caerphilly | Labour | 2003 | 2011 | |||
020 | Cynog Dafis | Mid and West Wales | Plaid Cymru | 1999 | 2003 | |||
021 | Hefin David | Caerphilly | Labour | 2016 | Present | |||
022 | Jane Davidson | Pontypridd | Labour | 1999 | 2011 | |||
023 | Alun Davies | Mid and West Wales | Labour | 2007 | 2011 | |||
Blaenau Gwent | 2011 | Present | ||||||
024 | Andrew Davies | Swansea West | Labour | 1999 | 2011 | |||
025 | Andrew R. T. Davies | South Wales Central | Conservative | 2007 | Present | |||
026 | Byron Davies | South Wales West | Conservative | 2011 | 2015 | |||
027 | David T. C. Davies | Monmouth | Conservative | 1999 | 2007 | |||
028 | Geraint Davies | Rhondda | Plaid Cymru | 1999 | 2003 | |||
029 | Glyn Davies | Mid and West Wales | Conservative | 1999 | 2007 | |||
030 | Janet Davies | South Wales West | Plaid Cymru | 1999 | 2007 | |||
031 | Jocelyn Davies | South Wales East | Plaid Cymru | 1999 | 2011 | |||
032 | Keith Davies | Llanelli | Labour | 2011 | 2016 | |||
033 | Paul Davies | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Conservative | 2007 | Present | |||
034 | Ron Davies | Caerphilly | Labour | 1999 | 2003 | |||
035 | Suzy Davies | South Wales West | Conservative | 2011 | Present | |||
036 | Mark Drakeford | Cardiff West | Labour | 2011 | Present | |||
037 | Tamsin Dunwoody-Kneafsey | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Labour | 2003 | 2007 | |||
038 | Richard Edwards | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Labour | 1999 | 2003 | |||
039 | Dafydd Elis-Thomas | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy then Dwyfor Meirionnydd | Plaid Cymru | 1999 | Present | Left Plaid Cymru to sit as an independent [8] on 14 October 2016 | ||
Independent | ||||||||
040 | Sue Essex | Cardiff North | Labour | 1999 | 2007 | |||
041 | Delyth Evans | Mid and West Wales | Labour | 2000 | 2003 | |||
042 | Nerys Evans | Mid and West Wales | Plaid Cymru | 2007 | 2011 | |||
043 | Rebecca Evans | Mid and West Wales | Labour | 2011 | 2016 | |||
Gower | 2016 | Present | ||||||
044 | Val Feld | Swansea East | Labour | 1999 | 2001 | |||
045 | Janet Finch-Saunders | Aberconwy | Conservative | 2011 | Present | |||
046 | Lisa Francis | Mid and West Wales | Conservative | 2003 | 2007 | |||
047 | Chris Franks | South Wales Central | Plaid Cymru | 2007 | 2011 | |||
048 | Russell George | Montgomeryshire | Conservative | 2011 | Present | |||
049 | Mike German | South Wales East | Liberal Democrats | 1999 | 2010 | |||
050 | Veronica German | South Wales East | Liberal Democrats | 2010 | 2011 | |||
051 | Vaughan Gething | Cardiff South and Penarth | Labour | 2011 | Present | |||
052 | Brian Gibbons | Aberavon | Labour | 1999 | 2011 | |||
053 | Nathan Gill | North Wales | UKIP | 2016 | 2017 | Left UKIP group to sit as an independent [9] from 29 July 2016. Resigned as an AM on 27 December 2017 [10] | ||
Independent | ||||||||
054 | William Graham | South Wales East | Conservative | 1999 | 2016 | |||
055 | Janice Gregory | Ogmore | Labour | 1999 | 2016 | |||
056 | John Griffiths | Newport East | Labour | 1999 | Present | |||
057 | Lesley Griffiths | Wrexham | Labour | 2007 | Present | |||
058 | Llyr Gruffydd | North Wales | Plaid Cymru | 2011 | Present | |||
059 | Siân Gwenllian | Aberconwy | Plaid Cymru | 2016 | Present | |||
060 | Christine Gwyther | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Labour | 1999 | 2007 | |||
061 | Alison Halford | Delyn | Labour | 1999 | 2003 | |||
062 | Brian Hancock | Islwyn | Plaid Cymru | 1999 | 2003 | |||
063 | Neil Hamilton | Mid and West Wales | UKIP | 2016 | Present | |||
064 | Edwina Hart | Gower | Labour | 1999 | 2016 | |||
065 | Janet Haworth | North Wales | Conservative | 2015 | 2016 | |||
066 | Mike Hedges | Swansea East | Labour | 2011 | Present | |||
067 | Vikki Howells | Cynon Valley | Labour | 2016 | Present | |||
068 | Christine Humphreys | North Wales | Liberal Democrats | 1999 | 2001 | |||
069 | Altaf Hussain | South Wales West | Conservative | 2015 | 2016 | |||
070 | Jane Hutt | Vale of Glamorgan | Labour | 1999 | Present | |||
071 | Denise Idris Jones | Conwy | Labour | 2003 | 2007 | |||
072 | Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Labour | 2016 | Present | |||
073 | Mark Isherwood | North Wales | Conservative | 2003 | Present | |||
074 | Irene James | Islwyn | Labour | 2003 | 2011 | |||
075 | Julie James | Swansea West | Labour | 2011 | Present | |||
076 | Pauline Jarman | South Wales Central | Plaid Cymru | 1999 | 2003 | |||
077 | Delyth Jewell | South Wales East | Plaid Cymru | 2019 | Present | |||
078 | Alun Ffred Jones | Aberconwy | Plaid Cymru | 2003 | 2016 | |||
079 | Ann Jones | Vale of Clwyd | Labour | 1999 | Present | |||
080 | Caroline Jones | South Wales West | UKIP | 2016 | Present | Left UKIP in September 2018 and joined the Brexit Party in May 2019.[11] Sat again as an independent from August 2020.[12] | ||
Independent | ||||||||
Brexit Party | ||||||||
Independent | ||||||||
081 | Carwyn Jones | Bridgend | Labour | 1999 | Present | |||
082 | David Jones | North Wales | Conservative | 2002 | 2003 | |||
083 | Elin Jones | Ceredigion | Plaid Cymru | 1999 | Present | |||
084 | Mandy Jones | North Wales | UKIP | 2017 | Present | Returned as a UKIP member on 28 Dec 2017, but refused entry to the UKIP group on 9 Jan 2018.[13][10] Sat as an independent until joining Brexit Party in May 2019,[14][11] but returned to being an independent on 16 October 2020.[15] | ||
Independent | ||||||||
Brexit Party | ||||||||
Independent | ||||||||
085 | Gareth Jones | Conwy | Plaid Cymru | 1999 | 2003 | |||
Aberconwy | 2007 | 2011 | ||||||
086 | Helen Mary Jones | Llanelli | Plaid Cymru | 1999 | 2003 | |||
Mid and West Wales | 2003 | 2007 | ||||||
Llanelli | 2007 | 2011 | ||||||
Mid and West Wales | 2018 | Present | ||||||
087 | Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | Plaid Cymru | 1999 | 2013 | |||
088 | Laura Anne Jones | South Wales East | Conservative | 2003 | 2007 | As the next name on the Conservative Party list for South Wales East, on 16 June 2020 Jones succeeded Mohammad Asghar upon his death while in office.[2] | ||
2020 | Present | |||||||
089 | Peter Law | Blaenau Gwent | Labour | 1999 | 2006 | Sat as an independent from April 2005, died 25 April 2006 [16] | ||
Independent | ||||||||
090 | Trish Law | Blaenau Gwent | Blaenau Gwent People's Voice | 2006 | 2011 | |||
091 | Huw Lewis | Merthyr Tidfil and Rhymney | Labour | 1999 | 2016 | |||
092 | Steffan Lewis | South Wales East | Plaid Cymru | 2016 | 2018 | |||
093 | Dai Lloyd | South Wales West | Plaid Cymru | 1999 | 2011 | |||
2016 | Present | |||||||
094 | Val Lloyd | Swansea East | Labour | 2001 | 2011 | |||
095 | John Marek | Wrexham | Labour | 1999 | 2007 | Elected as Labour in 1999. Re-elected in 2003 under the label John Marek Independent Party, then sat as Forward Wales from Nov 2003 | ||
John Marek Independent Party | ||||||||
Forward Wales | ||||||||
096 | Neil McEvoy | South Wales Central | Plaid Cymru | 2016 | Present | Expelled from Plaid Cymru group 17 January 2018.[17] Set up the Welsh National Party in 2020. | ||
Independent | ||||||||
Welsh National Party | ||||||||
097 | David Melding | South Wales Central | Conservative | 1999 | Present | |||
098 | Sandy Mewies | Delyn | Labour | 2003 | 2011 | |||
099 | Alun Michael | Mid and West Wales | Labour | 1999 | 2000 | |||
100 | Tom Middlehurst | Alyn and Deeside | Labour | 1999 | 2003 | |||
101 | Jeremy Miles | Neath | Labour | 2016 | Present | |||
102 | Darren Millar | Clwyd West | Conservative | 2007 | Present | |||
103 | Eluned Morgan | Mid and West Wales | Labour | 2016 | Present | |||
104 | Jonathan Morgan | South Wales Central | Conservative | 1999 | 2007 | |||
Cardiff North | 2007 | 2011 | ||||||
105 | Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Labour | 2011 | Present | |||
106 | Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Labour | 1999 | 2011 | |||
107 | Lynne Neagle | Torfaen | Labour | 1999 | Present | |||
108 | Eluned Parrott | South Wales Central | Liberal Democrats | 2011 | 2016 | |||
109 | Rhianon Passmore | Islwyn | Labour | 2016 | Present | |||
110 | William Powell | Mid and West Wales | Liberal Democrats | 2011 | 2016 | |||
111 | Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Plaid Cymru | 2016 | Present | |||
112 | Gwyn R Price | Islwyn | Labour | 2011 | 2016 | |||
113 | Alun Pugh | Clwyd West | Labour | 1999 | 2007 | |||
114 | Nick Ramsay | Monmouth | Conservative | 2007 | Present | |||
115 | Jenny Randerson | Cardiff Central | Liberal Democrats | 1999 | 2011 | |||
116 | Jenny Rathbone | Cardiff Central | Labour | 2011 | Present | |||
117 | Mark Reckless | South Wales East | UKIP | 2016 | Present | Defected from UKIP to the Conservatives on 6 April 2017.[18] Sat as an independent from 14 April 2019 until joining the Brexit Party in May 2019.[11] Defected to the Abolish the Welsh Assembly Party on 19 October 2020.[19] | ||
Conservative | ||||||||
Independent | ||||||||
Brexit Party | ||||||||
Abolish the Welsh Assembly | ||||||||
118 | David Rees | Aberavon | Labour | 2011 | Present | |||
119 | Rod Richards | North Wales | Conservative | 1999 | 2002 | |||
120 | Aled Roberts | North Wales | Liberal Democrats | 2011 | 2016 | |||
121 | Peter Rogers | North Wales | Conservative | 1999 | 2003 | |||
122 | David Rowlands | South Wales East | UKIP | 2016 | Present | Left UKIP in September 2018 and joined the Brexit Party in May 2019.[11] Sat as an independent from 16 October 2020.[15] | ||
Brexit Party | ||||||||
Independent | ||||||||
123 | Janet Ryder | North Wales | Plaid Cymru | 1999 | 2011 | |||
124 | Antoinette Sandbach | North Wales | Conservative | 2011 | 2015 | |||
125 | Carl Sargeant | Alyn and Deeside | Labour | 2003 | 2017 | |||
126 | Jack Sargent | Alyn and Deeside | Labour | 2018 | Present | Elected at a by-election following the death of Carl Sargeant. | ||
127 | Bethan Sayed | South Wales West | Plaid Cymru | 2007 | Present | |||
128 | Karen Sinclair | Clwyd South | Labour | 1999 | 2011 | |||
129 | Ken Skates | Clwyd South | Labour | 2011 | Present | |||
130 | Catherine Thomas | Llanelli | Labour | 2003 | 2007 | |||
131 | Gwenda Thomas | Neath | Labour | 1999 | 2016 | |||
132 | Owen John Thomas | South Wales Central | Plaid Cymru | 1999 | 2007 | |||
133 | Rhodri Glyn Thomas | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Plaid Cymru | 1999 | 2016 | |||
134 | Simon Thomas | Mid and West Wales | Plaid Cymru | 2011 | 2018 | Resigned 25 July 2018 [20] | ||
135 | Lee Waters | Llanelli | Labour | 2016 | Present | |||
136 | Joyce Watson | Mid and West Wales | Labour | 2007 | Present | |||
137 | Lindsay Whittle | South Wales East | Plaid Cymru | 2011 | 2016 | |||
138 | Dafydd Wigley | Aberconwy | Plaid Cymru | 1999 | 2003 | |||
139 | Brynle Williams | North Wales | Conservative | 2003 | 2011 | |||
140 | Kirsty Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | Liberal Democrats | 1999 | 2021 | |||
141 | Phil Williams | South Wales East | Plaid Cymru | 1999 | 2003 | |||
142 | Leanne Wood | South Wales Central | Plaid Cymru | 2003 | 2016 | |||
Rhondda | 2016 | 2021 |
See also[]
- Members of the 1st National Assembly for Wales
- Members of the 2nd National Assembly for Wales
- Members of the 3rd National Assembly for Wales
- Members of the 4th National Assembly for Wales
- Members of the 5th National Assembly for Wales
- Members of the 6th Senedd
References[]
- ^ "Plaid AM defects to Conservatives". December 8, 2009 – via news.bbc.co.uk.
- ^ a b "Conservative Senedd Member Mohammad Asghar has died". Nation.Cymru (in British English). 2020-06-16. Retrieved 2020-06-16.
- ^ "Ukip AM quits to back Boris Johnson's Brexit deal - leaving the party with just one member in the Senedd". South Wales Argus. 7 November 2019. Retrieved 30 March 2020.
- ^ "Ex-UKIP Senedd leader Gareth Bennett joins anti-devolution party". BBC News (in British English). 2020-06-24. Retrieved 2021-01-24.
- ^ "Politician Mick Bates drunkenly punched paramedic". December 10, 2010 – via www.bbc.co.uk.
- ^ Live, North Wales (April 16, 2010). "Lib Dem Montgomeryshire AM Mick Bates suspended from party". North Wales Live.
- ^ Deans, David (2019-03-26). "Another UKIP AM resigns from party" (in British English). Retrieved 2020-03-30.
- ^ "Plaid Cymru AM Lord Dafydd Elis-Thomas quits party". October 14, 2016 – via www.bbc.co.uk.
- ^ "UKIP MEP Nathan Gill told to quit as successor is 'ready'". July 29, 2016 – via www.bbc.co.uk.
- ^ a b "Find a Member - redirect". senedd.wales.
- ^ a b c d "Member Profile". National Assembly for Wales (in British English). Retrieved 2020-03-31.
- ^ "Brexit Party politician Caroline Jones quits Welsh Parliament group". BBC News (in British English). 2020-08-18. Retrieved 2021-01-24.
- ^ "UKIP will not let Mandy Jones sit with assembly group". January 9, 2018 – via www.bbc.co.uk.
- ^ "New AM Mandy Jones does not want to be in UKIP group". January 10, 2018 – via www.bbc.co.uk.
- ^ a b "Brexit Party members of Welsh Parliament join new Senedd group". BBC News (in British English). 2020-10-16. Retrieved 2021-01-24.
- ^ "Peter Law: April 1, 1948-April 25, 2006". WalesOnline. April 27, 2006.
- ^ "Neil McEvoy expelled from Plaid Cymru assembly group". BBC. Retrieved 17 January 2018.
- ^ "UKIP's Mark Reckless to join Conservatives in assembly". BBC News (in British English). 2017-04-06. Retrieved 2021-01-24.
- ^ "Mark Reckless quits Brexit Party to joins Senedd abolition party". BBC News (in British English). 2020-10-19. Retrieved 2021-01-24.
- ^ "Plaid Cymru's Simon Thomas quits after indecent images arrest". July 25, 2018 – via www.bbc.co.uk.
Categories:
- Lists of members of the Senedd