List of stop motion films
Films by genre |
---|
|
This is a list of films that showcase stop motion animation, and is divided into four sections: animated features, TV series, live-action features, and animated shorts. This list includes films that are not exclusively stop motion.
Stop motion animated features[]
Released[]
Year | Title | Country | Type | Length (minutes) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1917 | El Apóstol [1] | Argentina | Cutout | 70 |
1926 | The Adventures of Prince Achmed [2] | Germany | Cutout | 65 |
1927 | Germany | Cutout | N/A | |
1937 | The Tale of the Fox [3] | France | Puppet | 65 |
The Seven Ravens [4] | Germany | Puppet | 53 | |
1945 | Handling Ships [5] | UK | Puppet | 70 |
1947 | The Crab with the Golden Claws [6] | Belgium | Puppet | 75 |
The Czech Year AKA A Treasury of Fairy-tales [7] | Czechoslovakia | Puppet | 75 | |
1949 | The Emperor's Nightingale [8] | Czechoslovakia | Puppet | 72 |
[9] | Spain | Puppet | 60 | |
1950 | Prince Bayaya [10] | Czechoslovakia | Puppet | 87 |
1953 | [11] | Czechoslovakia | Cutout | 77 |
Old Czech Legends [12] | Czechoslovakia | Puppet | 91 | |
1954 | Hansel and Gretel: An Opera Fantasy [13] | USA | Puppet | 72 |
1955 | The Good Soldier Schweik [14] | Czechoslovakia | Puppet | 76 |
1958 | Beloved Beauty [15] | USSR | Puppet | 45 |
1959 | A Midsummer Night's Dream | Czechoslovakia | Puppet | 76 |
1961 | The Strange Story of the Inhabitants of Schiltburg | Germany | Puppet | N/A |
1962 | Heaven and Earth Magic | USA | Cutout | 66 |
[16] | Israel | Puppet | 90 | |
1964 | The Peacock Princess | China | Puppet | N/A |
The Girl With Long Hair | China | Puppet | N/A | |
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (TV special) | USA/Canada/Japan | Puppet | 47 | |
Lefty | USSR | Cutout | 42 | |
1965 | Willy McBean and his Magic Machine | USA/Canada/Japan | Puppet | 94 |
1966 | Go There, Don't Know Where | USSR | Cutout/puppet | 56 |
Japan | Puppet | N/A | ||
[17] | USA | Puppet | 60 | |
1967 | Heungbuwa Nolbu [18] | South Korea | Puppet | 67 |
Mad Monster Party? [19] | USA | Puppet | 94 | |
The Kurohime Story [20] | Japan | Puppet | N/A | |
1968 | The Mighty Taro | Japan | Puppet | N/A |
[21] | West Germany | Cutout | 79 | |
1969 | Japan | Puppet | N/A | |
1970 | Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town | USA/Japan | Puppet | 48 |
Dougal and the Blue Cat | France | Puppet | 82 | |
1971 | Here Comes Peter Cottontail | USA/Japan | Puppet | 55 |
1972 | The Enchanted World of Danny Kaye: The Emperor's New Clothes | USA/Denmark/Japan | Puppet | 60 |
1973 | Fantastic Planet | France | Cutout | 72 |
1974 | The Year Without a Santa Claus | USA | Puppet | 51 |
AKA Sinbad | Czechoslovakia | Cutout | 88 | |
1975 | Flåklypa Grand Prix | Norway | Puppet | 88 |
1976 | Rudolph's Shiny New Year | USA/Japan | Puppet | 47 |
1977 | The Easter Bunny Is Comin' To Town | USA/Japan | Puppet | 50 |
[22][23] | USSR | Puppet | 48 | |
1978 | [24] | South Korea | Puppet | 73 |
Krabat – The Sorcerer's Apprentice | Czechoslovakia/East Germany | Cutout | 73 | |
[25] | Colombia | Puppet | 70 | |
1979 | Colargol, the Conqueror of Space [26] | Poland | Puppet | 67 |
Jack Frost | USA/Japan | Puppet | 48 | |
Nutcracker Fantasy | Japan/US | Puppet | 82 | |
Ubu et la Grande Gidouille | France | Cutout | 80 | |
Rudolph and Frosty's Christmas in July | USA/Japan | Puppet | 97 | |
1980 | Colargol and the Magic Suitcase [27] | Poland | Puppet | 75 |
I Go Pogo [28] | USA | Puppet | 86 | |
Pinocchio's Christmas [29] | USA/Japan | Puppet | 49 | |
[30][31] | Czechoslovakia/USSR | Cutout | 66 | |
1981 | Rennyo and His Mother [32] | Japan | Puppet | 93 |
1982 | Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, a Sailor from York [33] | Czechoslovakia/West Germany | Puppet | 68 |
USA/Mexico/Spain | Cutout | 48 | ||
[34] | East Germany | Puppet | 85 | |
USA | Cutout | 67 | ||
Chronopolis [35] | France/Poland | Puppet | 70 | |
[36] | Hungary | Puppet | 82 | |
1983 | The Wind in the Willows | UK | Puppet | 79 |
Cristóbal Colón [37] | Colombia | Puppet | 63 | |
Czechoslovakia/West Germany | Cutout | 96 | ||
Twice Upon a Time [38] | USA | Cutout | 75 | |
1985 | The Adventures of Mark Twain AKA Comet Quest | USA | Clay/puppet | 86 |
The Life & Adventures of Santa Claus | USA/Japan | Puppet | 50 | |
Odyssea [39][40] | Czechoslovakia/East Germany | Cutout | 72 | |
USA | Cutout | 156 | ||
1986 | The Pied Piper of Hamelin [41] | Czechoslovakia | Puppet | 53 |
Sophie's Place[42][43] | USA | Cutout | 86 | |
[44] | Hungary | Puppet | 64 | |
1987 | The Amazing Mr. Bickford | USA | Clay | 60 |
[45] | USSR | Cel/cutout | 80 | |
The Puppetoon Movie | USA | Puppet | 80 | |
1988 | USA | Cutout | 350 | |
The Cat Who Walked by Herself [46] | USSR | Mixed | 70 | |
1989 | USA/UK | Cutout | 68 | |
1990 | The Trace Leads to the Silver Lake [47] | East Germany | Puppet | 80 |
The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship [48] | UK | Puppet | 60 | |
[49] | USSR | Mixed | 70 | |
[50] | USSR | Mixed | 67 | |
1992 | [51] | Russia | Cutout | 53 |
1993 | The Nightmare Before Christmas | USA | Puppet | 76 |
USA | Puppet | 45 | ||
The Secret Adventures of Tom Thumb | UK | Puppet/pixilation | 60 | |
1995 | Gumby: The Movie | USA | Clay/puppet | 88 |
1996 | James and the Giant Peach | USA/UK | Puppet | 79 |
[52][53] | Russia | Cutout/puppet | 52 | |
1997 | [54] | China/Germany | Puppet | 90 |
1998 | [55] | China/Germany | Puppet | 90 |
The Magic Pipe [56] | Russia | Puppet | 47 | |
2000 | The Miracle Maker | UK/Russia | Puppet | 90 |
Chicken Run | UK/USA | Clay/puppet | 84 | |
[57] | Denmark | Puppet | 77 | |
Optimus Mundus[58][59] | Russia | Mixed | 56 | |
2002 | [60] | Czech Republic | Puppet | 100 |
2003 | Winter Days | Japan | Cutout/puppet | 100 |
The Legend of the Sky Kingdom [61] | Zimbabwe | Puppet | 73 | |
2004 | Davey and Goliath's Snowboard Christmas [62] | USA | Clay/puppet | 45 |
2005 | Disaster![63] | USA | Puppet | 83 |
[64] | USA | Clay | 90 | |
[65] | Sweden | Cut-out | 46 | |
The Book of the Dead | Japan | Puppet | 70 | |
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit | UK/USA | Clay/puppet | 85 | |
Corpse Bride | USA/UK | Puppet | 77 | |
The Three Musketeers[66] | Denmark/Latvia | Puppet | 75 | |
2006 | Live Freaky! Die Freaky! | USA | Puppet | 75 |
Blood Tea and Red String | USA | Puppet | 71 | |
Fimfárum 2 [67] | Czech Republic | Puppet | 90 | |
Holidaze: The Christmas That Almost Didn't Happen [68] | USA | Clay/puppet | 60 | |
Desmond & the Swamp Barbarian Trap | Sweden | Puppet | 68 | |
2007 | We Are the Strange | USA | CGI/puppet | 88 |
One Night in One City | Czech Republic | Puppet | 75 | |
Max & Co [69] | Belgium/France/Switzerland/UK | CGI/puppet | 76 | |
Tengers | South Africa | Clay/puppet | 68 | |
2008 | [70] | USA | Puppet | 45 |
$9.99 | Australia | Puppet | 78 | |
[71] | Finland/Austria/Poland | Puppet | 88 | |
Edison and Leo | Canada | Puppet | 79 | |
A Miser Brothers' Christmas [72] | US | Puppet | 45 | |
2009 | Coraline | USA | Puppet | 100 |
Mary and Max | Australia | Puppet | 92 | |
A Town Called Panic | Belgium/Luxembourg/France | Puppet | 76 | |
Fantastic Mr. Fox | USA/UK | Puppet | 86 | |
Toys in the Attic | Czech Republic | Puppet | 75 | |
2010 | Sky Song [73] | Estonia | Puppet | 45 |
The Ugly Duckling [74] | Russia | Puppet | 75 | |
Jackboots on Whitehall [75] | UK/Spain/Belgium | Puppet | 91 | |
Cheburashka [76] | Japan/Russia/South Korea | Puppet | 79 | |
Moomins and the Comet Chase | UK/USA/Poland/Finland | Puppet | 75 | |
[77] | USA | Puppet | 70 | |
[78] | Germany/France | Puppet | 83 | |
2011 | [79] | Czech Republic | Puppet | 75 |
[80] | Sweden | Puppet | 44 | |
2012 | The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists! | UK/US | Clay/puppet | 88 |
ParaNorman | USA | Puppet | 93 | |
O Apóstolo[81] | Spain | Puppet | 80 | |
Consuming Spirits [82] | USA | Paper Cutout | 136 | |
Frankenweenie | USA | Puppet | 87 | |
7 Sea Pirates [83] | Argentina-Chile-Uruguay | Puppet | 80 | |
2013 | [84] | Netherlands | Puppet | 70 |
[85] | Estonia | Puppet | 72 | |
[86] | Norway | Puppet | 76 | |
Worms | Brazil/Canada | Puppet | 82 | |
[87] | Sweden | Puppet | 53 | |
2014 | The Boxtrolls | USA | Puppet | 96 |
[88] | Spain | Puppet | 81 | |
2015 | Shaun the Sheep Movie | UK | Clay/puppet/CGI | 85 |
[89] | Spain | Puppet | 74 | |
Little from the Fish Shop [90] | Czech Republic/France/Slovakia | Puppet | 72 | |
[91] | Italy | Paper/puppet | 70 | |
Hell & Back | USA | Puppet | 84 | |
[92] | Norway | Puppet | 78 | |
Anomalisa | USA | Puppet | 90 | |
2016 | [93] | France | Puppet | 44 |
[94] | Czech Republic | Puppet | 56 | |
Finding Santa [95] | Sweden/Denmark | Puppet | 80 | |
[96] | Czech Republic/Slovakia | Puppet | 80 | |
Kubo and the Two Strings | USA | Clay/puppet/CGI | 102 | |
My Life as a Courgette | France/Switzerland | Clay/puppet | 66 | |
[97] | Norway/Netherlands | Puppet | 75 | |
2017 | Moomins and the Winter Wonderland [98] | Finland/Poland | Puppet | 82 |
Junk Head[99] | Japan | Puppet | 101 | |
2018 | The Tower [100] | France/Sweden/Norway | Puppet/2D | 74 |
Pat & Mat Back in Action [101] | Czech Republic | Puppet | 75 | |
Early Man | UK | Clay/puppet/CGI | 89 | |
Chuck Steel: Night of the Trampires [102] | UK | Puppet | 85 | |
[103] | Belgium/France/Netherlands | Puppet | 44 | |
Isle of Dogs | USA | Puppet | 101 | |
Pat & Mat: Winter Fun [104] | Czech Republic | Puppet | 60 | |
Strike [105] | UK | Puppet | 100 | |
Captain Morten and the Spider Queen [106] | Estonia/Ireland/UK/Belgium | Puppet | 79 | |
Gofmaniada | Russia | Puppet | 78 | |
The Wolf House [107] | Chile | Puppet | 75 | |
Louis & Luca - Mission to the Moon [108] | Norway | Puppet | 80 | |
2019 | Missing Link | USA | Clay/puppet/CGI | 93 |
Pat & Mat: DIY Troubles [109] | Czech Republic | Puppet | 57 | |
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon | UK | Clay/puppet/CGI | 87 | |
2020 | A Colourful Dream | Czech Republic | Puppet | 74 |
The Nose or the Conspiracy of Mavericks [110] | Russia | Cutout | 89 | |
L'équipe de secours, en route pour l'aventure! [111] | France | Puppet | 44 | |
Alien Xmas [112] | USA | Puppet | 42 | |
2021 | Mad God[113] | USA | Puppet | 83 |
[114] | Brazil | Puppet | 90 | |
[115] | Czech Republic/France/Slovakia/Poland | Puppet/CGI | 80 | |
2022 | The House (2022 film) | UK | Puppet | 97 |
Upcoming[]
Year | Title | Country | Type |
---|---|---|---|
2021 | [116] | Spain | Puppet |
[117] | Poland | Puppet | |
2022 | Pinocchio[118][119][120] | USA | Puppet/CGI/2D |
Wendell and Wild[119][121] | US | Puppet/CGI | |
2023 | Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget [122] | UK | Clay/puppet/CGI |
2024 | UK | Clay/puppet/CGI | |
2024 | UK | Clay/puppet/CGI | |
TBA | [123] | Mexico | Puppet |
[124] | US | ||
Wildwood [125] | USA | Puppet/CGI |
Stop motion TV series[]
It has been suggested that this section be split into a new article titled . (Discuss) (March 2021) |
Year | Title | Country | Type | Episode length (minutes) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1932-1942 | Puppetoons [126] | USA/Netherlands | Puppet | 8 (5 episodes) |
1957–1969 | Gumby [127] | USA | Clay | ? (125 episodes) |
1959–present | Sandmännchen [128] | East Germany (1959-1990), Germany (1991-present) | Puppet | 10 (15 episodes) |
1968-1974 | Barnaby [129] | Poland/France | Puppet | 14 (52 episodes) |
1968-1992 | Fabeltjeskrant [130] | Netherlands | Puppet | 5 (1638 episodes) |
1969-1972 | The Clangers [131] | UK | Puppet | 10 (26 episodes) |
1973-1975 | The Wombles [132] | UK | Puppet | 5 (60 episodes) |
1974 | Chapi Chapo [133] | France | Puppet | 5 (60 episodes) |
The Wizard of Oz [134] | USSR | Puppet | 192 total (10 episodes) | |
Bagpuss [135] | UK | Puppet | 13-14 (13 episodes) | |
1974-2007 | Mio Mao [136] | Italy/UK | Puppet | 5 (78 episodes) |
1975-1987 | Miś Uszatek [137] | Poland | Puppet | 15 (104 episodes) |
1976-1979 | Adventures of Captain Vrungel [138] | USSR | Cutout | 10 (13 episodes) |
1976-1980 | Paddington [139] | UK | Puppet/cutout | 4-5 (56 episodes) |
1976–present | Pat & Mat [140] | Czechoslovakia | Puppet | 6-9 (129 episodes) |
1977-1982 | The Moomins [141] | Poland/Austria | Puppet | 9 (78 episodes) |
1978-1979 | Quaq Quao [142] | Italy | Origami | 5-6 (26 episodes) |
1980 | [143] | Hungary | Puppet | 8 (13 episodes) |
1981-2013 | Postman Pat [144] | UK | Puppet | 15 (128 episodes) |
1983 | Gran [145] | UK | Puppet | 13 (5 minute episodes) |
1985 | Bertha [146] | UK | Puppet | 15 (13 episodes) |
1987–present (1987-2005 stop motion) | Fireman Sam [147] | UK | Puppet | 10 (213 episodes, 59 stop motion) |
1988-89 | Charlie Chalk [148] | UK | Puppet | 15 (13 episodes) |
1990-2006 | Pingu [149] | Switzerland/UK | Puppet | 5 (158 episodes) |
1991-2000 | Soupe Opera [150] | France | Food | 2 (26 episodes) |
1992 | Hairy Jeremy [151] | France | Puppet | 4 (12 episodes) |
1995 | Lizzie's Library [152] | Australia | Puppet | 5 (26 episodes) |
1998-2009 | Bob the Builder [153] | UK/US/Canada | Puppet | 10 |
2002-2011 | A Town Called Panic [154] | Belgium | Puppet | 4 (20 episodes) |
2005-2008 (2012) | Moral Orel | USA | Puppet | 3 (43 episodes and 1 special) |
2007-2020 | Shaun the Sheep [155] | UK/Finland/Germany | Puppet | 7 (171 episodes) |
2008 | Akiba-chan [156] | Japan | Figurine | 5 (10 episodes) |
2008–present | Postman Pat:Special Delivery Service [157] | UK | Puppet | |
2009-2013 | Igam Ogam [158] | UK | Puppet | ? (53 episodes) |
2012 | Shaun the Sheep Championsheeps [159] | UK | Puppet | 1 (21 episodes) |
2013–present | Mofy [160] | Japan/Italy | Puppet | 5 |
2015–present | Clangers [161] | UK | Puppet | 10 (104 episodes) |
2016–present | George & Paul [162] | Netherlands/Belgium | Puppet | ? (26 episodes) |
2019 | Rilakkuma and Kaoru [163] | Japan/USA | Puppet | 12 (13 episodes) |
2020–present | Shaun the Sheep: Adventures from Mossy Bottom [164] | UK | Puppet | 14 (10 episodes) |
2021 | Marvel's M.O.D.O.K. [165] | USA | Puppet | 22 (10 episodes) |
Live-action features with stop motion sequences[]
These films are primarily not stop motion, but incorporate elements of it, often for special effects.
Year | Title | Country | Lead animator | Sequence | Length (minutes) | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1908 | El hotel eléctrico | Spain | Cutout, several sequences | 8 | ||
1912 | Russia | Ladislas Starevich | Unknown | |||
1913 | The Night Before Christmas | Russia | Ladislas Starevich | 41 | ||
1914 | Cabiria | Italy | Giovanni Pastrone | 200 | ||
Russia | Ladislas Starevich | 26 | ||||
1917 | Italy | Segundo de Chomón | 30 | |||
1918 | Stella Maris | Russia | Ladislas Starevich | Unknown | ||
1922 | Häxan | Denmark/Sweden | The devil | 104 | ||
1923 | Three Ages | USA | Brontosaurus | 63 | ||
1925 | The Lost World | USA | Willis O'Brien | Dinosaurs | 106 | |
1933 | King Kong | USA | Willis O'Brien | King Kong, dinosaurs and other creatures | 104 | |
Son of Kong | USA | Willis O'Brien | Little Kong, dinosaurs and other creatures | 69 | ||
1934 | Babes in Toyland | USA | Gus Meins, Charley Rogers | Toy soldiers | 78 | |
1935 | The New Gulliver | USSR | Aleksandr Ptushko, Fyodor Krasniy | Lilliputians | 75 | |
1939 | The Golden Key | USSR | Aleksandr Ptushko | Buratino, Alisa the Fox, Basilio the Cat, rat, magic tree, Tortila the Turtle, fish, frogs and some shots of puppets and Artemon the poodle | 72 | |
1949 | Alice in Wonderland | USA/France/UK | 76 | |||
Mighty Joe Young | USA | Willis O'Brien, Ray Harryhausen, Pete Peterson | Joe Young and other creatures | 94 | ||
Alice in Wonderland | France/UK | Lou Bunin | All the Wonderland characters | 96 | ||
1950 | The Great Rupert | USA | Squirrel | 87 | ||
1951 | The Lost Continent | USA | Dinosaurs | 80 | ||
1953 | The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms | USA | Ray Harryhausen | The Rhedosaurus | 80 | |
Robot Monster | USA | Creators of The Lost Continent (above) | Triceratops and Brontosaurus | 102 | ||
1954 | Godzilla | Japan | Unknown | A fire truck flipping over and a later shot of Godzilla's tail | 96 | |
1955 | It Came from Beneath the Sea | USA | Ray Harryhausen | Giant octopus | 79 | |
Journey to Prehistory | Czechoslovakia | Karel Zeman | Dinosaurs and other creatures | 93 | ||
1956 | Earth vs. the Flying Saucers | USA | Ray Harryhausen | UFOs | 83 | |
The Beast of Hollow Mountain | USA | Willis O’Brien | Allosaurus | 81 | ||
1957 | 20 Million Miles to Earth | USA | Ray Harryhausen | The Ymir and an Asian elephant | 82 | |
The Black Scorpion | USA | Willis O'Brien, Pete Peterson | Scorpions and tentacled insect | 88 | ||
1958 | A Deadly Invention | Czechoslovakia | Karel Zeman | 83 | ||
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad | USA | Ray Harryhausen | The dragon, Cyclops, adult and baby Roc, skeleton, snake woman | 88 | ||
Monster from Green Hell | USA | Snake, wasps | 71 | |||
Tom Thumb | USA | Toys | 98 | |||
Fiend Without a Face | UK | , | Crawling alien brains | |||
1959 | Behemoth, the Sea Monster | UK/USA | Pete Peterson, Willis O'Brien | The Paleosaurus | 80 | |
Owls in the Marsh | Norway | Ivo Caprino | The owl, the little gnome and the crab | 94 | ||
The Devil's Disciple | UK/USA | Toy soldiers | ||||
1960 | Dinosaurus! | USA | Wah Chang | Dinosaurs | 85 | |
Goliath and the Dragon (US Version) | France/Italy | Jim Danforth | Dragon | 98 | ||
The Three Worlds of Gulliver | UK/USA | Ray Harryhausen | Crocodile and squirrel | 100 | ||
1961 | The Fabulous Baron Munchausen | Czechoslovakia | Karel Zeman | 85 | ||
Reptilicus | Denmark | Kaye Koed | The Reptilicus | 92 | ||
Mysterious Island | USA | Ray Harryhausen | Giant crabs, Phorusrhacos, giant bees and Ammonite | 96 | ||
Babes in Toyland | USA | Jack Donohue | Toy soldiers | 105 | ||
1962 | Journey to the 7th Planet | Denmark/USA | Jim Danforth | Cyclops rat creature | 83 | |
Jack the Giant Killer | USA | Jim Danforth | Cormoran, Thunderdell, sea monster and Pendragon as dragon | 91 | ||
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm | USA | Jim Danforth | The cobblers, a flower and a dragon | 135 | ||
King Kong vs. Godzilla | Japan | Kōichi Takano | Brief fight of King Kong and Godzilla[166] | 97 | ||
1963 | Atom Age Vampire | Italy | Prof. Levin's transformation | 105 | ||
Jason and the Argonauts | USA | Ray Harryhausen | Talos, Harpies, the Hydra, skeletons and other creatures | 104 | ||
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World | USA | Willis O'Brien | Fire escape, ladder, and dangling characters at the film's end | 161 | ||
1964 | 7 Faces of Dr. Lao | USA | Jim Danforth | Sea serpent | 100 | |
First Men in the Moon | USA | Ray Harryhausen | Selenites, Grand Lunar, the moon calves, Kate's skeleton and spaceships | 103 | ||
A Jester's Tale | Czechoslovakia | Karel Zeman | 82 | |||
1966 | One Million Years B.C. | USA | Ray Harryhausen | Dinosaurs and an elephant | 100 | |
The Daydreamer | US/Canada/Japan | Tadahito Mochinaga | 101 | |||
Fireball 500 | USA | Art Clokey | Cavemen | 92 | ||
1967 | The Stolen Airship | Czechoslovakia | Karel Zeman | 90 | ||
The Nutcracker | Poland | Halina Bielińska | The Nutcracker and Mouse King | 84 | ||
1968 | Kingdom in the Clouds | Romania | Queen of the Forest Birds | 83 | ||
1969 | The Valley of Gwangi | USA | Ray Harryhausen | Dinosaurs, an Eohippus and an Asian elephant | 96 | |
1970 | Equinox | USA | Jim Danforth, David Allen, Dennis Muren | Demons | 80 | |
On the Comet | Czechoslovakia | Karel Zeman | 74 | |||
1971 | When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth | USA | Jim Danforth, David Allen | Dinosaurs and crabs | 100 | |
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory | USA | Augustus Gloop going up the pipe | 100 | |||
1973 | USA/Japan | Akikazu Kono | Marco Polo's story of the Tree People | 109 | ||
1974 | The Golden Voyage of Sinbad | USA | Ray Harryhausen | One-eyed centaur, Griffin, Kali, homunculus, figurehead | 105 | |
Flesh Gordon | USA | Jim Danforth, David Allen, Dennis Muren | Creatures | 78 | ||
USA | Giant bird | 86 | ||||
1977 | The Crater Lake Monster | USA | David Allen | The plesiosaur | 85 | |
Eraserhead | USA | David Lynch | Worm creature | 89 | ||
Star Wars | USA | Phil Tippett | The pieces during the dejarik game on the Millennium Falcon | 123 | ||
Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger | USA | Ray Harryhausen | Kassim as a baboon, Troglodyte, Smilodon, Minoton, Ghouls, giant walrus and giant wasp | 113 | ||
1978 | The Alien Factor | USA | Ernest Farino | Alien | 80 | |
Planet of Dinosaurs | USA | Dinosaurs and a spider | 84 | |||
Laserblast | USA | David Allen | Aliens | 84 | ||
Piranha | USA | Phil Tippett | Piranhas, creature in laboratory | 94 | ||
Starcrash | USA/Italy | Luigi Cozzi | Starships, robots | 94 | ||
1979 | Mr. Mike's Mondo Video | USA | Dinosaurs, cat skeleton | 75 | ||
1980 | The Empire Strikes Back | USA | Phil Tippett | Tauntaun and AT-ATs | 129 | |
The Day Time Ended | USA | David Allen | Aliens | 120 | ||
1981 | The Howling | USA | David Allen | Brief sequence of the werewolves at the end of the film | 91 | |
Caveman | USA | Jim Danforth, David Allen, Randall William Cook | Dinosaurs | 92 | ||
Clash of the Titans | USA | Ray Harryhausen, Jim Danforth, Steve Archer | Calibos, Bubo, Kraken, Pegasus, Medusa, giant vulture, Dioskilos and giant scorpions | 118 | ||
Dragonslayer | USA | Phil Tippett | Dragon | 108 | ||
The Evil Dead | USA | Sam Raimi | Rotting corpses, and the Necronomicon flailing its tongue | 85 | ||
Galaxy of Terror | USA | Giant maggot | 81 | |||
1982 | Basket Case | USA | Various sequences of Belial | 91 | ||
The Thing | USA | Randall William Cook | A tentacle on the Blair-Thing | 109 | ||
Q | USA | Randall William Cook, David Allen | The Winged Serpent | 93 | ||
Mysterious Planet | USA | Brett Piper | 71 | |||
1983 | Return of the Jedi | USA | Phil Tippett | AT-STs and Rancor | 134 | |
Jaws 3 | USA | Ted Rae (uncredited) | A wide shot of the mother great white shark's body sticking out of the control room's window | |||
Hercules | Italy | Luigi Cozzi | Robots | 100 | ||
Krull | UK | Giant spider | 117 | |||
The Hunger | USA | David Allen | Monkey aging sequence | |||
1984 | The NeverEnding Story | West Germany | Some shots of the flying Falkor | 94 | ||
Ghostbusters | USA | Randall William Cook | The Terror Dogs and some shots of the Stay Puft Marshmellow Man | 107 | ||
Dreamscape | USA | Snake man | 99 | |||
The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension | USA | Rick Heinrichs | 103 | |||
The Terminator | USA | , Pete Kleinow, Stan Winston | Battle-damaged Terminator, Hunter Killers (tank and aerial) | 108 | ||
Caravan of Courage: An Ewok Adventure | USA | Phil Tippett | Creatures | 96 | ||
2010 | USA | Randall William Cook | 116 | |||
1985 | Ewoks: The Battle for Endor | USA | Creatures | 94 | ||
Return to Oz | USA | Will Vinton | Nome King and other nomes | 113 | ||
Better Off Dead | USA | Singing hamburgers | 97 | |||
The Dungeonmaster | USA | David Allen | Giant statue | 73 | ||
Young Sherlock Holmes | USA | David Allen | Creatures of hallucination | 109 | ||
Pee-wee's Big Adventure | USA | Stephen Chiodo, Rick Heinrichs | Large Marge | 90 | ||
The Oracle | USA | Dean Mercil | Demons | 94 | ||
1986 | Aliens | USA | Some shots of an xenomorph | 137 | ||
Howard the Duck | USA | Phil Tippett | Dark Overlord of the Universe | 111 | ||
The Golden Child | USA | Phil Tippett | The devil and the dancing Pepsi can | 94 | ||
1987 | A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors | USA | Freddy coming to life as a puppet and his skeleton from the grave | 96 | ||
Dolls | USA | David Allen | The Dolls | |||
Evil Dead II | USA | Decapitated Linda, Henrietta monster, and Ash's severed hand | 85 | |||
The Gate | USA | Randall William Cook | Demons | 85 | ||
RoboCop | USA | Phil Tippett | ED-209 and Robocop | 103 | ||
House II: The Second Story | USA | Phil Tippett | Dinosaurs and the undead horse of Slim Reeser | 88 | ||
Batteries not included | USA | David Allen | The spaceships | |||
It's Alive III: Island of the Alive | USA | William Hedge | Baby | |||
1988 | [167] | Belgium/Canada/France | Puppet | 85 | ||
The Bear | France | Jean-Jacques Annaud | Dream in the young Cub | 94 | ||
Alice | Czechoslovakia | Jan Švankmajer | All the Wonderland characters | 86 | ||
Moonwalker | USA | Will Vinton | Speed Demon segment | 86 | ||
Beetlejuice | USA | , Tim Lawrence, | Beetlejuice snake, sandworms and transformations, fireplace stretching, living sculptures | 92 | ||
Who Framed Roger Rabbit | USA | Flattened Judge Doom | 20 | |||
Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood | USA | A gasoline can nozzle being controlled by Tina Shepard | ||||
Fright Night Part 2 | USA | Vampire bat | 104 | |||
Ghoulies II | USA | David Allen | Creatures | |||
Willow | USA | David Allen | Dragon & living stove | |||
Hellbound: Hellraiser II | UK/USA | , | Channard Cenobite's weapon tentacles | 93 | ||
Brain Damage | USA | Aylmer the malevolent leech-like brain-eating parasite | 84 | |||
[168] | USA | Brett Piper | Creatures | 82 | ||
1989 | I, Madman | USA | Randall William Cook | Canine human | 89 | |
After Midnight | USA | Skeleton | 90 | |||
Honey, I Shrunk the Kids | USA | David Allen, Phil Tippett | Insects, scorpion, shrinking machine, and climbing plant | 90 | ||
Isle of Flowers | Brazil | Description about the humans, the highly developed telencephalon, money, barter and profit | 13 | |||
Ghostbusters II | US | Phil Tippett | Any ghost | 12 | ||
Marquis | Belgium/France | Henri Xhonneux, Roland Topor | scene of move | 88 | ||
Puppet Master | US | David Allen | The living puppets | |||
Tetsuo: The Iron Man | Japan | Shinya Tsukamoto | Main character, woman, metal fetishist | 67 | ||
1990 | Bride of Re-Animator | USA | Eye-Finger-Creature | 96 | ||
Crash and Burn | USA | Robot | 85 | |||
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles | USA | Flashback of Splinter before his mutation and flashback of childhood of the turtles | N/A | |||
RoboCop 2 | USA | Phil Tippett | RoboCain and failed robots | 117 | ||
The Gold Sword | USSR | Stanislav Sokolov | 85 | |||
Gremlins 2: The New Batch | USA | The bat gremlin and the spider gremlin | ||||
It | USA | Giant Spider and some shots of Pennywise | 192 | |||
Metamorphosis: The Alien Factor | USA | Creatures | 98 | |||
USA | Brett Piper | Dinosaurs | ||||
Robot Jox | USA | David Allen | Robots | 85 | ||
Simon and the Dreamhunters | Canada | Dinosaurus | 83 | |||
Captain America | USA/Yugoslavia | Mutated rat by Fascists | 97 | |||
1991 | AKA The Butterflies Time [169] | Canada/Czechoslovakia | 84 | |||
Class of Nuke 'Em High 2: Subhumanoid Meltdown | USA | Creatures | 100 | |||
Winterbeast | USA | Creatures | 80 | |||
Lunatics: A Love Story | USA | Dave Hettmer | 87 | |||
Subspecies | USA | David Allen | ||||
Zeiram | Japan | |||||
1992 | Nemesis | USA | Peter Kleinow | Cyborg Farnsworth's mechanical endoskeleton | 95 | |
The Gate II: Trespassers | Canada | Steven Archer | Demons | 93 | ||
Army of Darkness | USA | Sam Raimi | Skeleton army and Evil Ash in skeleton form | |||
Braindead | New Zealand | Peter Jackson | The rat monkey | 104 | ||
Demonic Toys | USA | David Allen | Toy soldier | 86 | ||
Doctor Mordrid | USA | David Allen | T-rex skeleton, mammoth skeleton, demons | 74 | ||
1993 | RoboCop 3 | USA | Phil Tippett | ED-209 and some sequences of Robocop flying | 104 | |
Freaked | USA | David Daniels | Animated Title sequence | 81 | ||
Robot Wars | USA | David Allen, Jim Danforth | Giant robots | 71 | ||
Army of Darkness | USA | Pete Kleinow | Skeletons and skeletal Evil Ash | 81 | ||
Body Bags | USA | Alien worms | 91 | |||
Prehysteria! | USA | Charles Band | Mini-dinosaurs | |||
Coneheads | USA | Phil Tippett | Garthok | 17 | ||
1994 | Dragonworld | USA | Jim Danforth, , Joel Fletcher | Dragon | 99 | |
Oblivion | USA | Joel Fletcher | Giant scorpions | 94 | ||
Naked Gun 33⅓: The Final Insult | USA | T-Rex | 83 | |||
Dinosaur Island | USA | Dinosaurs | 83 | |||
The Santa Clause | USA | Reindeers taking off and Scott Calvin going down the chimney | ||||
Faust | Czech Republic/France/UK | Jan Švankmajer | 97 | |||
The Little Rascals | USA | Various sequences of the Little Rascals running rapidly | 82 | |||
1995 | The Mangler | USA/Australia/South Africa | Some shots of the Mangler | |||
Mosquito | USA | Mosquitoes | ||||
Institute Benjamenta, or This Dream People Call Human Life | Germany/Japan/UK | Brothers Quay | 104 | |||
Magic Island | USA | Joel Fletcher | Giant statue | 88 | ||
1996 | Conspirators of Pleasure | Czech Republic/Switzerland/UK | Jan Švankmajer | 85 | ||
Frostbiter: Wrath of the Wendigo | USA | Dave Hettmer | Wendigo | |||
The Adventures of Pinocchio | UK/Czech Republic/France/Germany/USA | Phil Dale | Pinocchio | 96 | ||
1997 | Good Burger | USA | Cheeseburger assembly | 97 | ||
A Life Less Ordinary | UK/USA | Alternate ending over end credits | 103 | |||
1999 | Muppets from Space | USA | Kap'n Alphabet Cereal assembly | 87 | ||
2000 | Little Otik | Czech Republic/Japan/UK | Jan Švankmajer | Otik | 132 | |
USA | Brett Piper | 81 | ||||
2001 | Monkeybone | USA | Paul Berry | Monkeybone | 93 | |
Scary Movie 2 | USA | Black Cat and Marijuana weed monster | 82 | |||
2002 | Psyclops | USA | Brett Piper | 93 | ||
2003 | [170] | USA | Brett Piper | Spiders | 82 | |
Elf | USA | The Chiodo Brothers | Leon the snowman introduction | 97 | ||
2004 | The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou | USA | The jaguar shark, recon sea turtles, crayon starfish, fighting crabs and various fish | 119 | ||
Monster Island | USA | David Bowes | Giant insects and other creatures | 119 | ||
2005 | The League of Gentlemen's Apocalypse | UK | Ken Lidster | Homunculus | 92 | |
The Great Yokai War | Japan | 124 | ||||
The Piano Tuner of Earthquakes | France/Germany/UK | Brothers Quay | 99 | |||
Lunacy | Czech Republic/Slovakia | Jan Švankmajer | 118 | |||
Santa's Slay | USA | story of Grandpa Juleson about Santa and Angel | ||||
2006 | The Fall | USA/India | Tarsem Singh | Alexandria's head injury | 117 | |
The Science of Sleep | France | Michel Gondry | 106 | |||
2008 | Imagination | USA | Eric Leiser | 70 | ||
2010 | Ironhorse | USA | Chris J. Miller | 83 | ||
Kooky | Czech Republic | Jan Svěrák | 95 | |||
2011 | The Flying Machine | Poland/United Kingdom | Janusz Martyn | 85 | ||
A Very Harold and Kumar Christmas | USA | Todd Strauss-Schulson | Stoned dream sequence | 90 | ||
2014 | USA | Norman Yeend | Monsters from another dimension | 90 | ||
Sinbad: The Fifth Voyage | USA | 89 | ||||
2015 | The Little Prince | France/Italy | 110 | |||
Reveries of a Solitary Walker | Italy | Paolo Gaudio | Book's narrated scenes in claymation | 86 | ||
Star Wars: The Force Awakens | USA | Phil Tippett | The pieces during the dejarik game on the Millennium Falcon | 135 | ||
2016 | Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children | USA | Matthew Day | Toy creatures | 127 | |
2018 | Sorry to Bother You | USA | David Lauer, Ri Crawford | The presentation credited to "Michel Dongry" shown to Cassius by Steve Lift | 112 | |
2018 | Solo: A Star Wars Story | USA | David Lauer | The pieces during the dejarik game on the Millennium Falcon | 135 | |
2019 | Booksmart | USA | Javan Ivey | Amy and Molly's drug hallucination | 105 | |
2020 | Toys of Terror | USA | The scary toys |
Notable stop motion shorts[]
Year | Title | Country | Type | Length (minutes) | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1910 | The Beautiful Leukanida |
Russia | Puppet | ||
1911 | The Cameraman's Revenge | Russia | Puppet | ||
The Ant and the Grasshopper | Russia | Puppet | 5 | Decoration by the Tsar | |
1922 | France | Puppet | 13 | ||
1925 | France | Puppet | 25 | ||
1926 | The Thief of Baguda Castle | Japan | Cutout | 38 | |
1928 | The Magical Clock | France | Puppet | ||
1929 | The little parade | France | Puppet | ||
1933-1938 | Fétiche | France | Puppet | ||
1952 | Neighbours | Canada | Pixilation | 8 | Academy Award for Best Documentary (Short Subject) Canadian Film Award for Best Animated Short Nominated - Academy Award for Best Live Action Short Film |
1955 | Magic Brush | China | Puppet | 20 | Warsaw International Film Festival Award for Outstanding Film |
1959 | Noah's Ark | USA | Puppet | 12 | Produced by Walt Disney Studio |
1965 | The Hand | Czechoslovakia | Puppet | 18 | |
1971 | The Battle of Kerzhenets | USSR | Cutout | 10 | Animafest Zagreb Grand Jury Prize Karlovy Vary International Film Festival Prize for Best Animated Film |
Cheburashka | USSR | Puppet | 20 | ||
1972 | Balablok | Canada | Cutout | 7 | |
1974 | Closed Mondays | USA | Clay/puppet | 10 | Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film |
1975 | Hedgehog in the Fog | USSR | Cutout | 10 | All-Union Film Festival Award for Best Animated Film |
1976 | Beauty and the Beast [171] | East Germany | Puppet | 24 | |
The Little Drummer Boy, Book II [172] | USA/Japan | Puppet | 30 | ||
1977 | Rime of the Ancient Mariner [173] | USA | Cutout | 42 | |
The Sand Castle | Canada | Clay/sand | 13 | Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film | |
1979 | Tale of Tales | USSR | Cutout | 29 | Animafest Zagreb Grand Jury Prize |
1981 | [174] | USA/Japan | Puppet | 25 | |
'E' | Canada | Cutout | 7 | ||
Plasticine Crow | USSR | Clay | 9 | ||
1982 | Vincent | USA | Puppet | 5 | Annecy Film Festival Critic's Prize |
1984 | Prehistoric Beast | USA | Puppet | 10 | |
1986 | Nightangel | Canada/Czechoslovakia | Pinscreen/puppet | 19 | |
Street of Crocodiles [175] | UK | Puppet | 21 | ||
1987 | A Claymation Christmas Celebration | USA | Puppet | 24 | Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Animated Program |
1988 | The Beauty and The Beast[176] | Denmark | Puppet | 35 | |
1989 | Creature Comforts | UK | Clay/puppet | 5 | Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film |
Wallace & Gromit: A Grand Day Out | UK | Clay/puppet | 25 | Nominated - Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film | |
1991 | Adam | UK | Clay/puppet | 6 | Nominated - Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film |
1993 | Wallace & Gromit: The Wrong Trousers | UK | Clay/puppet | 30 | Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film |
The Junky's Christmas | USA | Puppet | 21 | ||
1995 | Wallace & Gromit: A Close Shave | UK | Clay/puppet | 30 | Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film |
1998 | More | USA | Puppet | 6 | Sundance Film Festival Special Jury Prize for Short Films Nominated - Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film Nominated - Annie Award for Best Animated Short Subject |
Domo-kun (series) | Japan | Puppet | |||
1999 | Portugal | Clay | 25 | ||
2001 | Mexico | Puppet | 12 | Annecy International Animated Film Festival - FIPRESCI Prize - Special Mention Ariel Awards - Silver Ariel Aspen Shortsfest – Animated Eye Award Guadalajara International Film Festival – Best Short Film Havana Film Festival – Grand Coral – First Prize Leipzig DOK Festival – Golden Dove Lleida Latin-American Film Festival – Special Mention Montréal World Film Festival – First Prize (Short Films) Ottawa International Animation Festival – OIAF Award Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films – Jury Award | |
2003 | Doggy Poo | South Korea | Puppet | 30 | Big Apple Anime Fest Viewer's Choice Award Tokyo International Anime Fair Award for Best Pilot |
Harvie Krumpet | Australia | Clay/puppet | 22 | Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film Australian Film Institute Award for Best Short Animation | |
2005 | The Captain's Daughter | Russia | Puppet | 28 | Golden Eagle Award for Best Animated Film |
2006 | Peter & the Wolf | UK/Norway/Poland | Puppet | 32 | Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film Annecy International Animated Film Festival Audience Award Rose d'Or for Performing Art Nominated - BAFTA Award For Best Short Film Nominated - Cartoon d'or |
2007 | Madame Tutli-Putli | Canada | Puppet | 17 | Best of Festival Award Le Grand Prix Canal + du meilleur court-métrage Petit Rail d'Or Prix Ars Electronica Award for Computer Animation/Visual Effects Nominated - Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film |
2008 | El retrato de la peste | Argentina | Puppet | 10 | |
The Necktie | Canada | Puppet | 5 | Audience Prize for Best Canadian Short Film Best Short Film Award Jutra Award for Best Animated Film | |
Wallace & Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death | UK | Clay/puppet | 29 | Annie Award for Best Animated Short Subject BAFTA Award for Best Short Animation Nominated - Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film | |
2009 | USA | ||||
2012 | Head over Heels | UK | Puppet | 10 | Nominated - Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film |
2013 | France | Puppet | 12 | AIAFF Short Film Audience Award | |
2015 | Shaun the Sheep: The Farmer's Llamas [177] | UK | Puppet | 28 | |
Adventures of Malia | India | Cutout | 13 | Independent short film by a 16 year old. ColorTape International Film Festival Honorary Mention Award for Best Foreign Film | |
[178] | Netherlands/Belgium | Puppet | 19 | ||
2019 | USA | Stop-motion/Pixelation/CGI | 9 |
See also[]
- Stop motion
- Clay animation
- List of films featuring clay animation
- Puppetoon
- History of animation
- Highest-grossing stop motion animation films
References[]
- ^ El Apóstol at IMDb
- ^ The Adventures of Prince Achmed at IMDb
- ^ The Story of the Fox at IMDb
- ^ The Seven Ravens at IMDb
- ^ Handling Ships at IMDb
- ^ The Crab with the Golden Claws at IMDb
- ^ The Czech Year at IMDb
- ^ The Emperor's Nightingale at IMDb
- ^ Adventures of Esparadrapo at IMDb
- ^ Prince Bayaya at IMDb
- ^ The Treasure Of Bird Island at IMDb
- ^ Old Czech Legends at IMDb
- ^ Hansel and Gretel at IMDb
- ^ The Good Soldier Schweik at IMDb
- ^ Beloved Beauty at IMDb
- ^ Joseph The Dreamer at IMDb
- ^ Ballad of Smokey the Bear at IMDb
- ^ Heungbuwa Nolbu at IMDb
- ^ Mad Monster Party? at IMDb
- ^ The Kurohime Story at IMDb
- ^ Lenica, Jan, Adam 2 (Animation), Film Boris von Borrisholm, Lux-Film, retrieved 2021-11-14
- ^ The Holiday of Disobedience at IMDb
- ^ "Russian animation in letters and figures - Films - "THE HOLIDAY OF DESOBEDIENCE"". www.animator.ru. Retrieved 5 October 2018.
- ^ Kongjui & Patchui at IMDb
- ^ La pobre viejecita at IMDb
- ^ Colargol zdobywca kosmosu at IMDb
- ^ Colargol i cudowna walizka at IMDb
- ^ I Go Pogo at IMDb
- ^ Pinocchio's Christmas at IMDb
- ^ The Tale Of John and Marie at IMDb
- ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2007-11-10. Retrieved 2007-11-09.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ^ Rennyo and His Mother at IMDb
- ^ Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, a Sailor from York at IMDb
- ^ The Flying Windmill at IMDb
- ^ Chronopolis at IMDb
- ^ The Adventures of Sam the Squirrel at IMDb
- ^ Cristóbal Colón at IMDb
- ^ Twice Upon a Time at IMDb
- ^ "Odyssea (1985)". FDb.cz (in Czech). 30 May 2020. Retrieved 2020-05-30.
- ^ Odyssea at IMDb
- ^ The Pied Piper at IMDb
- ^ "Larry Jordan". www.awn.com. Retrieved 5 October 2018.
- ^ Sophie's Place at IMDb
- ^ Long live Servatius! at IMDb
- ^ "Russian animation in letters and figures - Films - "MY FAVOURITE TIME"". www.animator.ru. Retrieved 5 October 2018.
- ^ The Cat Who Walked by Herself at IMDb
- ^ The Trace Leads to the Silver Lake at IMDb
- ^ The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship at IMDb
- ^ "Russian animation in letters and figures - Films - "THE SCHOOL OF FINE ART"". www.animator.ru. Retrieved 5 October 2018.
- ^ "Russian animation in letters and figures - Films - "THE SCHOOL OF FINE ARTS. THE RETURN"". www.animator.ru. Retrieved 5 October 2018.
- ^ "Russian animation in letters and figures - Films - "MITKIES DONT WANT TO OVERCOME SOMEBODY, OR MITKIESMAYER"". www.animator.ru. Retrieved 5 October 2018.
- ^ Kings and Cabbage at IMDb
- ^ "Russian animation in letters and figures - Films - "KINGS AND CABBAGE"". www.animator.ru. Retrieved 5 October 2018.
- ^ Jue jiang de Kailaban at IMDb
- ^ Reise um die Erde in 80 Tagen at IMDb
- ^ Tumelya, Mikhail, Volshebnaya svirel (Animation, Family), AF-Zentr, FAF Entertainment, retrieved 2021-11-14
- ^ Berta at IMDb
- ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-09-30. Retrieved 2011-11-25.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ^ "Российская анимация в буквах и фигурах - Фильмы - "OPTIMUS MUNDUS"". animator.ru. Retrieved 5 October 2018.
- ^ Fimfárum Jana Wericha at IMDb
- ^ The Legend of the Sky Kingdom at IMDb
- ^ Davey and Goliath's Snowboard Christmas at IMDb
- ^ "Disaster!". Retrieved 5 October 2018 – via www.imdb.com.
- ^ Klay World: Off the Table at IMDb
- ^ Among The Thorns at IMDb
- ^ The Three Musketeers at IMDb
- ^ "Fimfárum 2". Retrieved 5 October 2018 – via www.imdb.com.
- ^ Holidaze: The Christmas That Almost Didn't Happen at IMDb
- ^ Max & Co at IMDb
- ^ Davie & Golimyr at IMDb
- ^ Moomin and Midsummer Madness at IMDb
- ^ A Miser Brothers' Christmas at IMDb
- ^ Sky Song at IMDb
- ^ The Ugly Duckling at IMDb
- ^ Jackboots on Whitehall at IMDb
- ^ Cheburashka at IMDb
- ^ The Puppet Monster Massacre at IMDb
- ^ Dreams at IMDb
- ^ Fimfarum: The Third Time Lucky at IMDb
- ^ Spot and Splodge on the Spot at IMDb
- ^ The Apostle at IMDb
- ^ Consuming Spirits at IMDb
- ^ 7 Sea Pirates at IMDb
- ^ Miffy the Movie at IMDb
- ^ Lisa Limone and Maroc Orange: A Rapid Love Story at IMDb
- ^ Louis & Luca and the Snow Machine at IMDb
- ^ Spot and Spldogde Plottspotting at IMDb
- ^ Possessed at IMDb
- ^ El Bandido Cucaracha at IMDb
- ^ Little from the Fish Shop at IMDb
- ^ Acid Space at IMDb
- ^ Louis & Luca - The Big Cheese Race at IMDb
- ^ Les espiègles at IMDb
- ^ Pat & Mat at IMDb
- ^ Finding Santa at IMDb
- ^ Murderous Tales at IMDb
- ^ In the Forest of Huckybucky at IMDb
- ^ Moomins and the Winter Wonderland at IMDb
- ^ Junk Head at IMDb
- ^ The Tower at IMDb
- ^ Pat & Mat Back in Action at IMDb
- ^ Chuck Steel: Night of the Trampires at IMDb
- ^ This Magnificent Cake! at IMDb
- ^ Pat & Mat: Winter Fun at IMDb
- ^ Strike at IMDb
- ^ Captain Morten and the Spider Queen at IMDb
- ^ La casa lobo at IMDb
- ^ https://www.imdb.com/title/tt7533756/
- ^ Pat & Mat: DIY Troubles at IMDb
- ^ The Nose or Conspiracy of Mavericks at IMDb
- ^ AlloCine, L'Equipe de secours, en route pour l'aventure ! (in French), retrieved 2021-10-08
- ^ Alien Xmas at IMDb
- ^ Bleasdale, John (2021-08-20). "'I wouldn't take my kids to this': Star Wars' Phil Tippett on his hellish animation Mad God". The Guardian. Retrieved 2021-10-08.
- ^ Bob Spit: We Do Not Like People at IMDb
- ^ Even Mice Belong in Heaven at IMDb
- ^ https://citoplasmas.com/portfolio/olivia-and-the-invisible-earthquake/
- ^ "ADVENTURES OF A YOUNG MOOMIN | Animoon". animoon.pl. Retrieved 2021-11-14.
- ^ "Everything You Need to Know About Pinocchio Movie 2021".
- ^ a b Trumbore, Dave. "Netflix Sets Guillermo del Toro's 'Pinocchio' and Henry Selick's 'Wendell & Wild' for 2021". Collider. Retrieved 6 November 2018.
- ^ Pinocchio at IMDb
- ^ Wendell and Wild at IMDb
- ^ Chicken Run 2 at IMDb
- ^ Inzomnia at IMDb
- ^ "Taika Waititi and Netflix Exit From Stop-Motion Animated Film Bubbles".
- ^ Wildwood at IMDb
- ^ Puppetoons at IMDb
- ^ The Gumby Show at IMDb
- ^ Unser Sandmännchen at IMDb
- ^ Barnaby at IMDb
- ^ Fabeltjeskrant at IMDb
- ^ The Clangers at IMDb
- ^ The Wombles at IMDb
- ^ Chapi-Chapo at IMDb
- ^ The Wizard of Oz at IMDb
- ^ Bagpuss at IMDb
- ^ Mio Mao at IMDb
- ^ Miś Uszatek at IMDb
- ^ Adventures of Captain Vrungel at IMDb
- ^ Paddington at IMDb
- ^ Pat & Mat at IMDb
- ^ The Moomins at IMDb
- ^ Quaq Quao at IMDb
- ^ Mekk Elek, az ezermester at IMDb
- ^ Postman Pat at IMDb
- ^ Gran at IMDb
- ^ Bertha at IMDb
- ^ Fireman Sam at IMDb
- ^ Charlie Chalk at IMDb
- ^ Pingu at IMDb
- ^ Soupe Opera at IMDb
- ^ Hairy Jeremy at IMDb
- ^ Lizzie's Library at IMDb
- ^ Bob the Builder at IMDb
- ^ A Town Called Panic at IMDb
- ^ Shaun the Sheep at IMDb
- ^ "Akiba-chan (TV Series 2008– )". IMDb. Retrieved 2021-07-17.
- ^ Postman Pat:Special Delivery Service at IMDb
- ^ Igam Ogam at IMDb
- ^ Shaun the Sheep Championsheeps at IMDb
- ^ Mofy at IMDb
- ^ Clangers at IMDb
- ^ George & Paul at IMDb
- ^ Rilakkuma and Kaoru at IMDb
- ^ Shaun the Sheep: Adventures from Mossy Bottom at IMDb
- ^ M.O.D.O.K. at IMDb
- ^ Johnson, Bob; Warner, Brad. "Koichi Takano: 1935-2008". SciFi Japan. Archived from the original on November 6, 2015.
- ^ Bino Fabule at IMDb
- ^ Mutant War at IMDb
- ^ The Flying Sneaker at IMDb
- ^ Arachnia at IMDb
- ^ Beauty and the Beast at IMDb
- ^ The Little Drummer Boy, Book II at IMDb
- ^ Rime of the Ancient Mariner at IMDb
- ^ The Leprechaun's Christmas Gold at IMDb
- ^ Street of Crocodiles at IMDb
- ^ The Beauty and the Beast, archived from the original on 2021-12-18, retrieved 2020-04-20
- ^ Shaun the Sheep: The Farmer's Llamas at IMDb
- ^ Under The Apple Tree at IMDb
- Stop-motion animated films
- Lists of animated films
- Lists of films by technology
- Stop motion