Logie Awards of 1974
16th Logie Awards | |
---|---|
Date | 8 March 1974 |
Site | Southern Cross Hotel, Melbourne, Victoria |
Hosted by | Bert Newton |
Gold Logie | Pat McDonald] |
Television coverage | |
Network | Nine Network |
The 16th Annual TV Week Logie Awards were presented on Friday, 8 March 1974 at Southern Cross Hotel in Melbourne and broadcast on the Nine Network. Bert Newton was the Master of Ceremonies. Italian film star Gina Lollobrigida and American television actors Tige Andrews, David Cassidy and Macdonald Carey appeared as guests.
Awards[]
Winners of Logie Awards (Australian television) for 1974:
Gold Logie[]
Awards presented by Gina Lollobrigida
- Most Popular Male Personality on Australian Television
- Winner: Graham Kennedy, The Graham Kennedy Show, Nine Network
- Most Popular Female Personality on Australian Television
- Winner: Pat McDonald, Number 96, 0-10 Network
Logie[]
National[]
- Best Australian Actor
- Winner: Leonard Teale, Homicide, Seven Network
- Best Australian Actress
- Winner: Pat McDonald, Number 96, 0-10 Network
- Best Australian Drama
- Winner: Number 96, 0-10 Network
- Best Teenage Personality
- Winner: Debbie Byrne, Young Talent Time, 0-10 Network
- Best Australian Comedy
- Winner: The Aunty Jack Show, ABC
- Best Australian Music/Variety Show
- Winner: Young Talent Time, 0-10 Network
- Best Australian Compere
- Winner: Bert Newton, The Graham Kennedy Show, Nine Network
- Best American Show
- Winner: The Mod Squad
- Best British Show
- Winner: The Benny Hill Show
- Best Australian Commercial
- Winner:
- Best New Drama
- Winner: Seven Little Australians, ABC
- Best Script
- Winner: , Homicide, Seven Network
- Best News Coverage
- Winner: Balsa rafts Chile/Australia trip (Ian Leslie, 0-10 Network)
- Best Public Affairs Program
- Winner: A Current Affair, Nine Network
Outstanding Contribution To TV Journalism
- Winner: , A Current Affair, Nine Network
Outstanding Single Acting Performance
- Winner: , Homicide, Seven Network
Outstanding Contribution To TV Comedy Writing
- Winner:
- Best Single Documentary
- Winner: , John Power, ABC
- Best Documentary Series
- Winner: , ABC
- Outstanding Creative Effort
- Winner: Gordon French, Tommy, Seven Network
- Outstanding Contribution To Daytime TV
- Winner: Mike Walsh, The Mike Walsh Show, 0-10 Network
Victoria[]
- Most Popular Male
- Winner: Graham Kennedy
- Most Popular Female
- Winner: Mary Hardy
- Most Popular Show
- Winner: The Graham Kennedy Show, Nine Network
New South Wales[]
- Most Popular Male
- Winner: Don Lane
- Most Popular Female
- Winner:
- Most Popular Show
- Winner: The Don Lane Show, Nine Network
South Australia[]
- Most Popular Male
- Winner: Ernie Sigley
- Most Popular Female
- Winner: Anne Wills
- Most Popular Show
- Winner: Adelaide Tonight, Nine Network
Queensland[]
- Most Popular Male
- Winner:
- Most Popular Female
- Winner: Dina Heslop
- Most Popular Show
- Winner: , Nine Network
Tasmania[]
- Most Popular Male
- Winner:
- Most Popular Female
- Winner: Jill Morrell
- Most Popular Show
- Winner:
Western Australia[]
- Most Popular Male
- Winner: Jeff Newman
- Most Popular Female
- Winner:
- Most Popular Show
- Winner: , Seven Network
Special Achievement Award[]
- George Wallace Memorial Logie For Best New Talent
- Winner: Elizabeth Alexander, Seven Little Australians, ABC
External links[]
Categories:
- 1974 television awards
- 1974 in Australian television
- Logie Awards