London Buses route 63
London Buses route 63 | |
---|---|
Overview | |
Operator | Abellio London |
Garage | Walworth (WL) |
Night-time | Night Bus N63 |
Route | |
Start | Honor Oak |
Via | Peckham Elephant & Castle Blackfriars Ludgate Circus |
End | King's Cross |
London Buses route 63 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Honor Oak and King's Cross, it is operated by Abellio London.
History[]
On 15 September 1954, route 63 was extended from Honor Oak to Crystal Palace as a replacement for the British Railways branch line to Crystal Palace (High Level), which was closed at the same time.[1]
In 2003, route 63 was withdrawn between Honor Oak and Crystal Palace, replaced by route 363.[2]
On 13th November 2021, route 63 passed to Abellio London using brand-new electric double decks.
Current route[]
Route 63 operates via these primary locations:[3]
- Honor Oak Forest Hill Tavern
- Peckham Rye station
- Peckham High Street
- Bricklayers Arms
- New Kent Road
- Elephant & Castle station
- St George's Circus
- Southwark station
- Blackfriars Bridge
- Blackfriars station
- Ludgate Circus
- Fleet Street / City Thameslink station
- Farringdon station
- Clerkenwell Road
- Mount Pleasant
- King's Cross station York Way
References[]
- ^ "Crystal Palace High Level branch to close". The Railway Gazette. 101: 124. 1954.
- ^ "All change on Route 63". london-se1.co.uk. 18 May 2003.
- ^ Route 63 Map Transport for London
External links[]
- Media related to London Buses route 63 at Wikimedia Commons
- Timetable
Categories:
- Bus routes in London
- Transport in the London Borough of Camden
- Transport in the London Borough of Southwark
- Transport in the London Borough of Lewisham
- Transport in the City of London