National Festival of Community Theatre
Location | Location of participating festivals varies |
---|---|
Founded | 1927 |
Type of play(s) | One Act Plays |
Festival date | July for the British Final Festival of One Act Plays |
Website | britishfinal |
History[]
The UKCDFF (formerly known as National Festival of Community Theatre), established in 1927, is a United Kingdom-based celebration of amateur theatre at the local, national and UK level. Each year, the national amateur organisations in the home nations promote a series of one-act play festivals and, through various eliminating rounds, take part in the final stage. The final stage is called the British Final Festival of One Act Plays, and includes companies and enthusiasts from all over the UK. A Standing Committee of representatives of the four countries has overall control of the Festival, with each country in turn taking the responsibility for organising it.
The four partners in the United Kingdom Community Drama Festivals Federation are:
- All-England Theatre Festival (AETF)
- (AUDF)
- (DAW)
- Scottish Community Drama Association (SCDA)
The festivals provide an opportunity for amateur companies to appear in new and varying venues before widely differing audiences, to receive constructive criticism from a qualified adjudicator (GoDA), and to compare the standard of their own work with that of the other companies taking part. For audiences, the public adjudication of performances offers a deeper understanding and appreciation of theatre.[1]
The productions from Scotland, England, Wales and Northern Ireland will all have been publicly adjudicated at each stage. The overall winner receives the Howard de Walden Ewer award.[1]
Structure[]
Local festivals lead selected companies to a National Final Festival in each country, from which one company is selected to represent its country at the British Final Festival. All four annual rotating host countries of the Final remain in contact throughout the eliminating competition.[1]
- England - All-England Theatre Festival
- Wales -
- Scotland -
- Northern Ireland -
British Final Festival of One Act Plays - results[]
The winners of the festival are presented with the Howard de Walden Trophy.
Year | Nat | Winners | Participants | Venue | Location | Adjudicator | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
. | . | . | England | Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales | |||
2012 | SCO | (The Tempest by William Shakespeare) |
(The Droitwich Discovery by TBC) |
(In the Blinking of an Eye by ) |
(Biscuits by TBC) |
Torch Theatre | Milford Haven, Wales | Ian Sarginson GoDA | |
2011 | SCO | (The Recidivists by TBC) |
(Can’t Stand Up for Falling Down by TBC) |
(Art (Act I) by TBC) |
(A Kind of Vesuvius by TBC) |
Wyvern Theatre | Swindon, England | Mike Tilbury GoDA | |
2010 | NIR | ( by ) |
( by Deirdre Kinahan) |
(The Hitch-Hiker by Lucille Fletcher) |
( by ) |
Pitlochry, Scotland | Dr Russell Boyce BA DSD FRSAMD FRSE | ||
2009[2] | SCO | ( by ) |
( by ) |
(Two by Jim Cartwright) |
( by Jimmy Chinn) |
Enniskillen, Northern Ireland | Walker Ewart GoDA | ||
2008 | SCO | ( by John Godber) |
( by David Hare) |
( by ) |
( by David Tristram) |
Taliesin Arts Centre, Swansea University | Swansea, Wales | Chris Jaeger GoDA | |
2007 | ENG | ( by Olwen Wymark) |
(The Dumb Waiter by Harold Pinter) |
( by Murray Schisgal) |
( by ) |
, Solihull | Birmingham, England | Scott Marshall GODA | |
2006 | NIR | ( by Gillian Plowman) |
( by Jennifer Johnston) |
( by ) |
( by Anton Robert Krueger) |
Perth Theatre, Perth | Perth, Scotland | Brian Marjoribanks | |
2005 | ENG | ( by James Saunders) |
( ) |
(Plaza Suite [Act III] by Neil Simon) |
( ) |
Riverside Theatre, Coleraine | Coleraine, Northern Ireland | Michael O'Hara | |
2004 | ENG | ( by David Edgar) |
( by Arthur Miller) |
(Travels with my Aunt by Graham Greene) |
( by Alex Baum) |
Aberystwyth Arts Centre, | Aberystwyth, Wales | Chris Yeager | |
2003 | SCO | ( by ) |
(The Rats ) |
( by Tony Roper) |
( ) |
Gaiety Theatre, | Douglas, Isle of Man | ||
2002 | SCO | Runnymede Drama Group ( by Jim Cartwright ) |
( ) |
('Bouncers' abridged version by John Godber) |
( ) |
Eden Court Theatre | Inverness | Richard Wilson | |
2001 | SCO | (The Art of Remembering by Adina L Ruskin) |
(Say Something Happened by Alan Bennett) |
( by ) |
( ) |
, | Belfast | Billy Burns MBE, BA (GODA) | |
2000 | ENG | Runnymede Drama Group | Runnymede Drama Group ( by Elaine Feinstein and The Woman's Theatre Company) |
( ) |
( by James McLure) |
Players Theatre ( ) |
, Llandudno | Llandudno, Wales | Irene Rostron |
1999 | SCO | ( ) |
( ) |
(The Dumb Waiter by Harold Pinter) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1998 | SCO | ( ) |
( ) |
( by James McLure) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1997 | SCO | ( ) |
( ) |
( by ) |
( ) |
Northern Ireland | , | ||
1996 | ENG | Barn Theatre Club, Welwyn Garden City | Barn Theatre Club, Welwyn Garden City (Plaza Suite [Act III] by Neil Simon) |
( ) |
(The Measures Taken by Brecht) |
( ) |
, | , | |
1995 | ENG | ( by Arthur Miller) |
( ) |
( by John Godber) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1994 | ENG | ( by David Edgar) |
( ) |
( by Jimmie Chinn) |
( ) |
Arts Guild Theatre | Greenock, Scotland | ||
1993 | SCO | Runnymede Drama Group ( by Murray Schisgal) |
( ) |
( by Harold Pinter) |
( ) |
, | Enniskillen, Northern Ireland | Roma Tomelty | |
1992 | WAL | ( ) |
( ) |
( by Geraldine Aron) |
( by James Saunders) |
, | , | ||
1991 | NIR | ( ) |
( by Geraldine Aron) |
(Teechers by John Godber) |
(The Maids by Jean Genet) |
, | , | ||
1990 | ENG | (Bouncers by John Godber) |
( ) |
( by ) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1989 | ENG | ( by ) |
( ) |
( by David Campton) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1988 | SCO | ( ) |
( ) |
(The Birthday Party by Harold Pinter) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1987 | ENG | (Private Lives [Act II] by Noël Coward) |
( ) |
( ) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1986 | WAL | ( ) |
( ) |
( ) |
( by Molière) |
, | , | ||
1985 | ENG | ( by Catherine Hayes) |
( ) |
(The American Dream by Edward Albee) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1984 | NIR | Barn Theatre Club, Welwyn Garden City ( ) |
( ) |
( by ) |
( by Brian Friel)Note 1 |
, | , | ||
1983 | ENG | Bournemouth Little Theatre club | Bournemouth Little Theatre club (Little Eyolf by Henrik Ibsen) |
( ) |
( by ) |
( ) |
, | , | |
1982 | WAL | Barn Theatre Club, Welwyn Garden City ( ) |
( ) |
(The Scheming Lieutenant by Richard Brinsley Sheridan) |
(Sganarelle by Molière) |
, | , | ||
1981 | ENG | ( by Barbara Field) |
( ) |
( ) |
(A Night Out ) |
, | , | ||
1980 | SCO | ( ) |
( ) |
( by Anton Chekhov) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1979 | SCO | Barn Theatre Club, Welwyn Garden City ( ) |
( ) |
(Equus [Act I] by Peter Shaffer) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1978 | ENG | ( by Dave Lodge) |
( ) |
( ) |
Players Theatre ( ) |
, | , | ||
1977 | WAL | ( ) |
( ) |
(A Respectable Wedding by Bertolt Brecht) |
( by Frank Vickery) |
, | , | ||
1976 | NIR | ( ) |
( by Unknown) |
( by Yukio Mishima) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1975 | ENG | [Christian Council] | [Christian Council] ( by N. F. Simpson) |
( ) |
( by ) |
( ) |
, | , | |
1974 | NIR | ( ) |
( by Unknown) |
( by ) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1973 | ENG | (The Miracle Worker by William Gibson) |
( ) |
( ) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1972 | ENG | ( by Unknown) |
( ) |
( by David Campton) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1971 | ENG | ( by ) |
( ) |
( by Jimmy Logan) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1970 | SCO | ( ) |
( ) |
( by ) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1969 | WAL | ( ) |
( ) |
( by Max Frisch) |
( by Unknown) |
, | , | ||
1968 | SCO | ( ) |
( ) |
(The Proposal by Anton Chekhov) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1967 | SCO | ( ) |
( ) |
(The Birthday Party by Harold Pinter) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1966 | SCO | ( ) |
( ) |
( by Thornton Wilder) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1965 | SCO | ( ) |
( ) |
( by ) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1964 | WAL | ( ) |
( ) |
( ) |
( by ) |
, | , | ||
1963 | NIR | ( ) |
( by Unknown) |
(The Long and the Short and the Tall by Willis Hall) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1962 | SCO | ( ) |
( ) |
( by Unknown) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1961 | ENG | ( by ) |
( ) |
( by J.M. Barrie) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1960 | ENG | (In the Zone by Eugene O'Neill) |
( ) |
( by Arthur Miller) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1959 | NIR | ( ) |
( by Unknown) |
( by ) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1958 | SCO | ( ) |
( ) |
( by Jack Ronder) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1957 | ENG | ( by ) |
( ) |
( ) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1956 | SCO | ( ) |
( ) |
( by Unknown) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1955 | WAL | ( ) |
( ) |
( by ) |
( by T.C.Thomas) |
, | , | ||
1954 | ENG | ( by Arthur Schnitzler) |
( ) |
( by ) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1953 | SCO | ( ) |
( ) |
( by ) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1952 | ENG | (The Heiress [Act II] by Augustus Goetz & Ruth Goetz) |
( ) |
( by ) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1951 | SCO | ( ) |
( ) |
( by Elizabeth Milne) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1950 | ENG | (The Proposal by Anton Chekhov) |
( ) |
(The Changeling by ) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1949 | ENG | ( by Thornton Wilder) |
( ) |
( by ) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1948 | WAL | ( ) |
( ) |
( by ) |
( by ) |
, | , | ||
1947 | WAL | ( ) |
( ) |
(Possession ) |
( by ) |
, | , | ||
1940 to 1946 | Break of 7 years for the duration of World War II | ||||||||
1939 | ENG | ( by ) |
( ) |
( ) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1938 | ENG | ( by Donald Carswell) |
( ) |
( by Eugene O'Neill) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1937 | ENG | ( by Unknown) |
( ) |
( by Joe Corrie) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1936 | ENG | ( by Unknown) |
( ) |
( ) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1935 | ENG | ( by Unknown) |
( ) |
( ) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1934 | SCO | ( ) |
( ) |
(What Every Woman Knows [Act I] by J.M. Barrie) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1933 | ENG | ( by Vernon Sylvaine) |
( ) |
( by Joe Corrie) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1932 | ENG | ( by Anton Chekhov) |
( ) |
( by ) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1931 | SCO | ( ) |
( ) |
( by Gordon Bottomley) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1930 | ENG | ( by ) |
( ) |
( ) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1929 | ENG | ( by ) |
( ) |
( by W.D. Cocker) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1928 | SCO | ( ) |
( ) |
(The Old Lady Shows her Medals by J.M. Barrie) |
( ) |
, | , | ||
1927 | ENG | ( by John Sherman) |
( ) |
( by ) |
( ) |
, | , |
References[]
External links[]
- Theatre festivals in the United Kingdom
- 1927 establishments in England
- Festivals established in 1927