Newcastle & Hunter Rugby League
Sport | Rugby league |
---|---|
Formerly known as | Lower Hunter |
Instituted | 2006 |
Inaugural season | 2007 |
Number of teams | 55 |
Country | Australia |
Premiers | Thornton-Beresfield (2020) |
Most titles | Windale Eagles 2007,2011,2016,2018 (4 titles) |
Website | [3] |
Broadcast partner |
|
Newcastle & Hunter Community Rugby League is the governing body of second tier rugby league in the Newcastle and Hunter region. Formed in 2006 after a merger between the Maitland & Coalfields Rugby League and Lower Hunter Rugby League Competitions. It is now the largest senior Rugby League competition in the world. Newcastle & Hunter Community Rugby League or NHCRL consists of five senior men's divisions, A Grade, B Grade, C Grade, Northern Conference & Southern Conference. In 2016 Ladies League Tag was introduced and in 2018 Ladies Tackles was introduced. Currently there are 18 Ladies League Tag teams and 8 Ladies Tackle teams.
History[]
The inaugural season of Newcastle & Hunter Rugby League was 2007 after the amalgamation of the Lower Hunter Rugby League and the Hunter Valley Rugby League. 23 clubs (24 teams) entered 3 grades in the first season.
Major Grades[]
WIN Network A Grade Premiers[]
Season | Grand Finals | Minor Premiers | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Premiers | Score | Runners-up | Venue | ||
1990 | 23-10 | Raymond Terrace Magpies | Raymond Terrace Magpies | ||
1991 | Hexham | ||||
1992 | Hexham | 31-8 | Windale Eagles | Windale Eagles | |
1993 | Raymond Terrace Magpies | 20-18 | Hexham | Hexham | |
1994 | 18-16 | Hexham | |||
1995 | 24-20 | Raymond Terrace Magpies | Raymond Terrace Magpies | ||
1996 | Woodberry | 30-20 | Harker Oval | Woodberry | |
1997 | Cardiff Cobras | 19-16 | Raymond Terrace Magpies | Raymond Terrace Magpies | |
1998 | Raymond Terrace Magpies | 21-16 | Cardiff Cobras | Passmore Oval | Raymond Terrace Magpies |
1999 | Lambton Kingfishers | 20-16 | Raymond Terrace Magpies | Lambton Kingfishers | |
2000 | Lambton Kingfishers | 13-4 | Cardiff Cobras | Lambton Kingfishers | |
2001 | 22-0 | Cardiff Cobras | Cardiff Cobras | ||
2002 | 36-14 | University | |||
2003 | |||||
2004 | |||||
2005 | 32-2 | ||||
2006 | 31-24 | ||||
A Grade - Newcastle & Hunter Rugby League | |||||
2007 | Cardiff Cobras | Mallabula Panthers | Cardiff Cobras | ||
2008 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
2009 | Wyong | 42-22 | Cardiff Cobras | Wyong | |
2010 | Wangi Wangi | 38-18 | Harker Oval | Wangi Wangi | |
2011 | 20-16 | Lakeside Ground | |||
2012 | 44-16 | Cahill Oval | |||
2013 | 35-16 | Harker Oval | |||
2014 | Cardiff Cobras | 16 - 14 | Kurri Kurri Sportsground | ||
2015 | 34-10 | Lakeside Ground | |||
2016 | 18 - 10 | Shortland Devils | Harker Oval | ||
2017 | 31-26 | Shortland Devils | No1 Sportsground | ||
2018 | Shortland Devils | 36-4 | Stockton Sharks | No1 Sportsground | Stockton Sharks |
2019 | Dora Creek Swampies | 44-4 | Belmont South Rabbitohs | Waratah Oval | Dora Creek Swampies |
2020 | Thornton Beresfield Bears | 22-18 | St John Oval | Dora Creek Swampies |
Women's Tackle Premiers[]
Season | Grand Finals | Minor Premiers | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Premiers | Score | Runners-up | Venue | ||
2019 | Berkeley Vale Panthers | 32-4 | Waratah Mayfield Cheetahs | Waratah Oval | Berkeley Vale Panthers |
2020 | Berkeley Vale Panthers | 24-14 | Aberglasslyn Ants | Lakeside Sporting Complex | Berkeley Vale Panthers |
Ladies League Tag Division One[]
Season | Grand Finals | League Premiers | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Premiers | Score | Runners-up | ||
2016 | Umina Bunnies | 20-0 | University She Horses | Umina Bunnies |
2017 | Aberglasslyn Ants | 18-0 | University She Horses | Aberglasslyn Ants |
2018 | Aberglasslyn Ants | 18-4 | University She Horses | Aberglasslyn Ants |
2019 | Aberlgasslyn Ants | 20-0 | University She Horses | Aberglasslyn Ants |
2020 | Aberlgasslyn Ants | 14-2 | University She Horses | Aberlgasslyn Ants |
Minor Grades[]
B Grade Premiers[]
Season | Grand Finals | League Premiers | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Premiers | Score | Runners-up | ||
2007 | Windale Eagles | 20-16 | Morisset Bulls | Windale Eagles |
2008 | ||||
2009 | Tea Gardens | 26-24 | Wangi Wangi | Central Wyong |
2010 | 16-12 | Raymond Terrace | Woodberry | |
2011 | Tea Gardens | 30-28 | Raymond Terrace | Raymond Terrace |
2012 | Stockton | 44-18 | Raymond Terrace | Raymond Terrace |
2013 | Shortland | 22-14 | Morisset Bulls | Morisset Bulls |
2014 [1] | Cessnock Cutters | 34-26 | Tea Gardens | University |
2015 [2] | Mallabula | 16-6 | Waratah Mayfield | Lambton Kingfishers |
2016 [3] | Fingal Bay | 28-24 | West Wallsend | West Wallsend |
2017 | Dudley | 14-10 | Kotara | Kotara |
2018 | Woodberry | 46-10 | University | Woodberry |
2019 | West Wallsend | 18-16 | University | Morpeth Bulls |
2020 | Waratah Mayfield | 8-4 | Aberglasslyn | Waratah Mayfield |
C Grade Premiers[]
Season | Grand Finals | League Premiers | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Premiers | Score | Runners-up | ||
2009 | Thornton-Beresfield | 32-16 | Hinton | Thornton-Beresfield |
2010 | Dungog | 28-20 | Dora Creek | Dungog |
2011 | Swansea | 24-18 | Paterson River | Swansea |
2012 | Dudley | 17-16 | Fingal Bay | Fingal Bay |
2013 | Gateshead Zebras | 28-24 | Stroud | Gateshead Zebras |
2014 [4] | Raymond Terrace | 18-12 | Waratah Mayfield | Waratah Mayfield |
2015 [5] | Paterson River | 24-4 | Morisset Bulls | Paterson River |
2016[6] | Carrington Pirates | 24-18 | Dungog Warriors | Carrington Pirates |
2017 | Waratah Mayfield | 42-28 | Abermain-Weston Hawks | Abermain-Weston Hawks |
2018 | Windale Eagles | 24-16 | East Maitland Griffins | East Maitland Griffins |
2019 | Tall Timbers | 30-12 | Aberglasslyn Ants | Aberglasslyn Ants |
2020 | Budgewoi Bulldogs | 22-12 | Hamilton Ducks | Budgewoi Bulldogs |
D Grade Premiers[]
The competition was split into Northern & Southern Conferences in 2018 and 2019.
Season | Grand Finals | League Premiers | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Premiers | Score | Runners-up | ||
2009 | Gateshead | 19-18 | Fingal Bay | Fingal Bay |
2010 | Stroud | 32-18 | Clarence Town | Stroud |
2011 | Gloucester Magpies | 38-24 | Morisset Bulls | Gloucester Magpies |
2012 | Abermain-Weston Hawks | 34-26 | Hinton | Abermain-Weston Hawks |
2013 | Carrington Pirates | 22-18 | Carrington Pirates | |
2014 | Williamtown | 25-18 | Karuah | Williamtown |
2015 | Clarence Town | 30-20 | Kotara Bears | Kotara Bears |
2016[7] | Karuah | 24-20 | Hinton | Hinton |
2017 | Glendale | 44-30 | Cardiff Cobras | Glendale |
2018 | Paterson River | 42-16 | Gloucester Magpies | Gloucester Magpies |
2019 | Dungog | 22-16 | Stroud | Clarence Town |
2020 | Kearsley Crushers | 18-12 | Kotara Bears | Kotara Bears |
Southern Conference[]
Season | Grand Finals | League Premiers | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Premiers | Score | Runners-up | ||
2018 | Abermain-Weston Hawks | 18-6 | Cardiff Cobras | Kotara Bears |
2019 | Hamilton | 26-14 | Kotara | Swansea |
2021 |
Ladies League Tag Division Two[]
Season | Grand Finals | League Premiers | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Premiers | Score | Runners-up | ||
2017 | Cardiff Cobras | 8-6 | West Wallsend Magpies | No title |
2018 | Mallabula Black Cats | 8-0 | Swansea Swans | Mallabula Black Cats |
2019 | West Wallsend | 32-0 | Wangi Wangi | Tea Gardens |
2020 | Shortland Devils | 10-6 | Dungog Warriors | Shortland Devils |
Ladies League Tag C Grade[]
Season | Grand Finals | League Premiers | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Premiers | Score | Runners-up | ||
2019 | Stroud | 12-4 | Dungog | Stroud |
Current Clubs[]
Club | Year Entered | City/Region | Ground | Teams |
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Maitland | McKeachies Paddock | 3 | |
1910 | Cessnock | Kurri Kurri Sportsground | 1 | |
2018 | Lake Macquarie | Walters Park | 2 | |
2011 | Lake Macquarie | Leneghan Oval | 1 | |
2019 | Central Coast | Hallakulani Oval | 1 | |
Cardiff Cobras | 1934 | Lake Macquarie | Cardiff Oval | 3 |
1975 | Dungog | Clarence Town Park | 2 | |
Lake Macquarie | Neville Thompson Oval | 2 | ||
Dudley Magpies | 1981 | Lake Macquarie | Dudley Park | 1 |
1930 | Dungog | Bennett Park | 2 | |
Maitland | King Edward Park | 1 | ||
Port Stephens | Fingal Bay Oval | 2 | ||
Glendale Gorillas | 1967 | Lake Macquarie | Bower Oval | 1 |
Gloucester Magpies | Mid-North Coast | Bert Gallagher Oval | 1 | |
Hamilton Ducks | 2019 | Newcastle | Learmont Park | 1 |
Hinton Hornets | Maitland | Stuart Park | 1 | |
Port Stephens | Lionel Morten Oval | 2 | ||
2017 | Cessnock | Jeffrey Park | 1 | |
Newcastle | Hudson Park | 1 | ||
2017 | Maitland | Coronation Park | 2 | |
Port Stephens | Vince Woodman Field | 2 | ||
Lake Macquarie | Gibson Oval | 1 | ||
Morpeth Bulls | Maitland | Ray Lawler Reserve | 1 | |
Paterson River | Maitland | Paterson Showground | 1 | |
Raymond Terrace Magpies | Port Stephens | Lakeside Complex | 2 | |
Shortland Devils | Newcastle | Tuxford Park | 2 | |
Stroud Raiders | Mid North Coast | Stroud Showground | 2 | |
Swansea Swans | 1967 | Lake Macquarie | Parbury Park | 2 |
Tall Timbers Timber Cutters | 2019 | Central Coast | Bill Sohier Oval | 1 |
University of Newcastle Seahorses | Lake Macquarie | Bernie Curran Oval | 2 | |
Newcastle | The Grange | 1 | ||
Lake Macquarie | Wangi Oval | 2 | ||
Waratah Mayfield | Newcastle | Waratah Oval | 2 | |
Lake Macquarie | Les Wakeman Oval | 2 | ||
Windale | 1962 | Lake Macquarie | Mick Bird Oval | 1 |
Woodberry | Maitland | Fred Harvey Oval | 1 |
Former clubs[]
Club | First Season | Last Season | Home Ground | Region |
---|---|---|---|---|
Belmont | Lake Macquarie | |||
Belmont North Sharks | Lenaghan Oval | Lake Macquarie | ||
Bolton Point | 1997 | ? | ? | Lake Macquarie |
Booragul Bears | ? | 1996 | Tulkaba Park | Lake Macquarie |
Bulahdelah Woodchoppers | ? | Mid North Coast | ||
Carrington Pirates | Newcastle | |||
Cessnock Cutters | 2014 | Cessnock | ||
Elermore Vale Miners | 1995 | 1998 | Newcastle | |
Gateshead Zebras | 1972 | 2013 | Alan Davis Oval | Lake Macquarie |
Hamilton | ||||
Lakeside | Port Stephens | |||
1998 | 2016 | Ford Oval | Newcastle | |
Mt Hutton Mountain Lions | Lake Macquarie | |||
Merewether Storm | 1998 | 1998 | Empire Park | Newcastle |
1989 | 2018 | Passmore Oval | Newcastle | |
2010 | 2020 | Maitland | ||
Warners Bay-Mt Hutton | 1997 | 1997 | Mt Hutton Oval | Lake Macquarie |
Hexham Oval | Port Stephens | |||
West Maitland Wallaroos | Coronation Oval | Maitland | ||
Westlakes Wolves | 1998 | 2002 | Tulkaba Park | Lake Macquarie |
Other |
References[]
- ^ "Cessnock Cutters v Tea Gardens Hawks grand final: Photos". 16 September 2014.
- ^ "Panthers grand final success | Pictures". 22 September 2015.
- ^ [1]
- ^ "Raymond Terrace Magpies claim premiership with 18-12 victory: PHOTOS". 14 September 2014.
- ^ "44-year drought broken with Paterson River winning league grand final". 21 September 2015.
- ^ "Dungog Warriors fall at last hurdle | PHOTOS". 12 September 2016.
- ^ [2]
External links[]
- Rugby league competitions in New South Wales