Northern Ireland national under-19 football team
Nickname(s) | The GAWA, Norn Iron | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Irish Football Association | ||
Confederation | UEFA (Europe) | ||
Head coach | Gerard Lyttle | ||
Home stadium | various | ||
FIFA code | NIR | ||
| |||
First international | |||
Ireland Youth 0-4 Wales (Solitude, Belfast; 10 January 1948) | |||
European Championship | |||
Appearances | 13 (first in 1948) | ||
Best result | Runners-Up: 1963 |
The Northern Ireland national under-19 football team also known as Northern Ireland under-19s or Northern Ireland U19s represents Northern Ireland in association football at under-19 level. It is controlled by the Irish Football Association and began under the name of Ireland Youth when the Home Nations first held a round robin of friendly matches in 1948. The same year they entered the first International Youth Tournament, now the UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship. Their best performance was in 1963 when they finished as runner-up. The team evolved into the Northern Ireland under-18 team then the current under-19 team. As well as the UEFA Under-19 Championships the team also enters the annual Milk Cup (currently as an under-20 side). In addition, the team plays regular friendlies, sometimes as an under-20 or under-18 team by agreement of the opposing association.
Competitive record[]
Champions Runners-up Third Place Fourth Place
European Championships[]
- 1948–1954 – FIFA Junior Tournament
- 1955–1980 – UEFA Junior Tournament
- 1981–2001 – UEFA European U-18 Championship
- 2002–present – UEFA European U-19 Championship
UEFA European Under-18/19 Championship Finals record | Qualification record | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year* | Round | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1948 | Sixth place | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 12 | –5 | No qualification needed | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1949 | Fourth place | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | –7 | No qualification needed | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1950 | Did not enter | Did not enter | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1951 | Fourth place | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | No qualification needed | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1952 | Did not enter | Did not enter | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1953 | Fifteenth place | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 16 | –5 | No qualification needed | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1954 | Eighteenth place | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 22 | –18 | No qualification needed | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1955 | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | –7 | No qualification needed | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1956 | Did not enter | Did not enter | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1957 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1958 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1959 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1960 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1961 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1962 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1963 | Runners-up | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 11 | –2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1964 | Group stage | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | –1 | No qualification needed | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1965 | Did not enter | Did not enter | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1966 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1967 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1968 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1969 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1970 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1971 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1972 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1973 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1974 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1975 | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | –1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1976 | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 10 | –7 | Walkover against Scotland | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1977 | Group stage | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1978 | Did not qualify | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 | –7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1979 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | –2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1980 | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | –2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1981 | Did not qualify | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | –4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1982 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | –1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1983 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | –7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1984 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | –2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1986 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 12 | –7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1988 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 14 | –6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1990 | Did not enter | Did not enter | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1992 | Did not qualify | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | –6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1993 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 14 | –6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1994 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1995 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1996 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1997 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | –6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1998 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1999 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 5 | +4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2000 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 5 | +7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2001 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | –3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2002 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2003 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 6 | +4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2004 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | –3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2005 | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | –3 | Qualified as hosts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2006 | Did not qualify | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 9 | +1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2007 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | –6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2008 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | –2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2009 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | –3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2010 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 9 | +1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2011 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2012 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | –3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2013 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2014 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | –3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2015 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | –2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2016 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 | –5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2017 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | –3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | –7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2019 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | –1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2020 | Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic | Qualified as hosts | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2021 | Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2022 | To be determined | To be determined | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
To be determined | To be determined | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
To be determined | Qualified as hosts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
To be determined | To be determined | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Total | Runners-up | 43 | 9 | 6 | 28 | 53 | 109 | –56 | 131 | 34 | 25 | 74 | 164 | 225 | –61 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Honours[]
Milk Cup Elite Section[]
- Winners: 1997, 2008, 2009, 2014
Coaches[]
Coaches of the Northern Ireland youth/under-18/under-19 side include:
Manager | Career |
---|---|
Billy Cook | [1] |
Norman Kernaghan | [2] |
Joe Kinkead | [3] |
Tommy Casey | |
Jackie Cummings | 1979-??[4] |
Roy Millar | 1983–1999 |
Mal Donaghy | 2000–2008 |
Steve Beaglehole | 2008–2011[5] |
Stephen Robinson | 2011–2013[6] |
Stephen Craigan | 2013–2016[7] |
Stephen Frail | 2016–2020[8] |
Gerard Lyttle | 2021–[9] |
Players[]
Current squad[]
Players born on or after 1 January 2003 will be eligible until the end of the 2022 UEFA European Under-19 Championship. Names in bold denote players who have been capped by Northern Ireland in a higher age group.
The following players were named in the squad for the 2022 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying round games against Denmark, Czech Republic and Kazakhstan on 6 October, 9 October and 12 October.[10][11]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Club | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 | GK | Dylan Berry | 14 May 2003 | Norwich City | ||
1 | GK | Josh Clarke | 28 July 2004 | Bournemouth | ||
14 | DF | Cameron Stewart | 20 February 2003 | Ipswich Town | ||
5 | DF | Lewis MacKinnon | 3 March 2003 | Rangers | ||
6 | DF | Shea Charles | 5 November 2003 | Manchester City | ||
13 | DF | Dane McCullough | 20 December 2003 | Burnley | ||
3 | DF | Matty Carson | 29 April 2004 | Southampton | ||
4 | DF | Michael Forbes | 29 April 2004 | West Ham United | ||
15 | DF | Brodie Spencer | 6 May 2004 | Huddersfield Town | ||
2 | MF | Sean McAllister | 1 January 2003 | Everton | ||
19 | MF | Oisin Conaty | 17 February 2003 | Portadown | ||
16 | MF | Caolan McBride | 19 September 2003 | Aston Villa | ||
17 | MF | Isaac Price | 26 September 2003 | Everton | ||
8 | MF | Charlie Allen | 22 November 2003 | Leeds United | ||
7 | MF | Charlie Lindsay | 26 January 2004 | Rangers | ||
10 | FW | Euan Williams | 15 January 2003 | Charlton Athletic | ||
11 | FW | Ross McCausland | 12 May 2003 | Rangers | ||
9 | FW | Dale Taylor | 12 December 2003 | Nottingham Forest | ||
18 | FW | Ciaran McGuckin | 30 December 2003 | Rotherham United | ||
20 | FW | Conor Falls | 2 January 2004 | Huddersfield Town |
Recent call-ups[]
The following players have previously been called up to the Northern Ireland under-19 squad and remain eligible.
Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club | Latest call-up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Stephen McMullan | 31 December 2004 | - | - | Warrenpoint Town | Training Camp, June 2021 |
GK | Conor Manderson | 12 December 2003 | - | - | Portsmouth | Training Camp, March 2021 |
DF | Henry Jeffcott | 15 November 2003 | - | - | Arsenal | v. Czech Republic, 6 October 2021 INJ |
DF | Jake Wallace | 25 February 2004 | - | - | Fleetwood Town | Training Camp, June 2021 |
DF | Bobby Deane | 11 April 2004 | - | - | Lincoln City | Training Camp, June 2021 |
DF | Aaron Donnelly | 8 June 2003 | - | - | Nottingham Forest | Training Camp, March 2021 |
MF | Terry Devlin | 6 November 2003 | - | - | Dungannon Swifts | v. Czech Republic, 6 October 2021 INJ |
MF | Jamie McDonnell | 16 February 2004 | - | - | Nottingham Forest | v. Faroe Islands, 3 September 2021 |
MF | Harry Wilson | 16 February 2004 | - | - | Fleetwood Town | Training Camp, June 2021 |
FW | Matthew Lusty | 14 July 2003 | - | - | Larne | v. Faroe Islands, 3 September 2021 |
FW | Jamie Donley | 3 January 2005 | - | - | Tottenham Hotspur | v. Faroe Islands, 3 September 2021 |
FW | Rio McEvoy | - | - | Bolton Wanderers | Training Camp, June 2021 | |
FW | Marcus Daws | 26 December 2003 | - | - | Bournemouth | Training Camp, March 2021 |
COVID = Player withdrew due to a positive COVID test or from being in close contact with someone with a positive COVID test. |
See also[]
- Northern Ireland national football team
- Northern Ireland national under-21 football team
- Northern Ireland national under-17 football team
References[]
- ^ "Player Profile: Billy Cook". NIFG. 6 August 2013.
- ^ "Best was class from the start". BBC Sport. 15 January 2012.
- ^ "Player Profile: Joe Kinkaid". NIFG. 10 May 2010.
- ^ "Player Profile: Jackie Cummings". NIFG. 2 June 2013.
- ^ "BBC SPORT - Football - Internationals". BBC. 12 June 2008.
- ^ "Robinson Named As U19 & U17 Manager". Irish FA. 28 October 2012.
- ^ "Northern Ireland U19 & U21 Appointments". Irish FA. 22 April 2013.
- ^ "Stephen Frail appointed Northern Ireland Under 19 and Under 17 manager". Irish FA. 19 August 2016.
- ^ "Gerard Lyttle appointed as Northern Ireland's U19 and U17 manager". Irish FA. February 2020.
- ^ "U19s boss Lyttle names 20-strong squad for Euro qualifiers". The Irish Football Association. 28 September 2021.
- ^ "Northern Ireland Under-19 - UEFA". UEFA. 5 October 2021.
External links[]
- Northern Ireland national football team
- European national under-19 association football teams
- Youth association football in Northern Ireland