The Pacific Coast Sectional Figure Skating Championships is an annual figure skating competition sanctioned by U.S. Figure Skating .
Skaters compete in five levels: Senior, Junior, Novice, Intermediate, and Juvenile. Medals are awarded in four disciplines: Ladies singles , Men's singles , Pairs , and Ice dance . Medals are given out in four colors: gold (first), silver (second), bronze (third), and pewter (fourth). Skaters who place in the top four at the Pacific Coast Sectional advance to the U.S. Figure Skating Championships .
The 2018 Pacific Coast Sectionals were held in Spokane, Washington .
Senior medalists [ ]
Men [ ]
Men's medalists
Year
Location
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Pewter
1936
Yosemite, California
1937
Seattle, Washington
Eugene Turner
1938
Oakland, California
1939
Los Angeles, California
Skippy Baxter
1940
Oakland, California
Sheldon Galbraith
1941
Colorado Springs, Colorado
Eugene Turner
1942
Seattle, Washington
1943
Berkeley, California
1944
Berkeley, California
1945
Berkeley, California
1948
1949
San Diego, California
1952
1955
Lorin Caccamise
1956
Lorin Caccamise
1957
Lorin Caccamise
1959
Los Angeles, California
1964
Burbank, California
1965
Seattle, Washington
1966
Culver City, California
1970
Berkeley, California
1975
San Diego, California
1979
Brian Boitano
1980
Brian Boitano
1981
Brian Boitano
1982
Brian Boitano
1983
Brian Boitano
1984
Brian Boitano
1985
San Diego, California
Mark Cockerell
1990
San Diego, California
Todd Eldredge
1991
Bountiful, Utah
Christopher Bowman
Erik Larson
Rudy Galindo
1992
Rudy Galindo
1993
Rudy Galindo
1994
Redwood City, California
Rudy Galindo
John Baldwin
Larry Holliday
1995
Rudy Galindo
John Baldwin
1996
Burbank, California
Rudy Galindo
Johnnie Bevan
John Baldwin
Trifun Zivanovic
1997
Bountiful, Utah
Michael Chack
Trifun Zivanovic
John Baldwin
Jere Michael
1998
Michael Chack
Trifun Zivanovic
John Baldwin
Jere Michael
1999
Scottsdale, Arizona
Trifun Zivanovic
Michael Chack
John Baldwin
2000
San Jose, California
Johnnie Bevan
John Baldwin
Don Baldwin
2001
Anchorage, AK
Johnnie Bevan
Don Baldwin
2002
Burbank, California
Don Baldwin
2003
Salt Lake City, Utah
Nicholas LaRoche
2004
Vancouver, Washington
Dennis Phan
2005
Escondido, California
Nicholas LaRoche
Christopher Toland
2006
Roseville, California
Dennis Phan
Nicholas LaRoche
2007
Mountlake Terrace, Washington
Daisuke Murakami
Dennis Phan
Nicholas LaRoche
2008
San Diego, California
Dennis Phan
Geoffry Varner
Douglas Razzano
2009
Scottsdale, Arizona
Dennis Phan
Douglas Razzano
Scott Smith
Nicholas LaRoche
2010
Jackson Hole, Wyoming
Douglas Razzano
Keegan Messing
Dennis Phan
2011
Culver City, California
Christopher Caluza
Sean Rabbitt
2012
Salt Lake City, Utah
Douglas Razzano
Keegan Messing
2013
Provo, Utah
Keegan Messing
Sean Rabbitt
2014
Oakland, California
Douglas Razzano
Sean Rabbitt
2015
Spokane, Washington
Nathan Chen
Sean Rabbitt
Shotaro Omori
2016
Burbank, California
Sean Rabbitt
Shotaro Omori
2017
Salt Lake City, Utah
Sean Rabbitt
Shotaro Omori
2018
Spokane, Washington
Sean Rabbitt
2019
Salt Lake City, Utah
Sean Rabbitt
2020
Wenatchee, Washington
Yaroslav Paniot
Sean Rabbitt
2021-2022
no competition held
Ladies [ ]
Ladies medalists
Year
Location
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Pewter
1936
Yosemite, California
1937
Seattle, Washington
1938
Oakland, California
1939
Los Angeles, California
1940
Oakland, California
1941
Colorado Springs, Colorado
1942
Seattle, Washington
1943
1944
Berkeley, California
1945
Berkeley, California
1955
Los Angeles, California
1959
Los Angeles, California
Rhode Lee Michelson
1961
1963
Peggy Fleming
1965
Seattle, Washington
1967
1971
1986
Tonya Harding
1987
Phoenix, Arizona
1988
Jeri Campbell
1989
Tonya Harding
1990
San Diego, California
Holly Cook
Jeri Campbell
Tisha Walker
1991
Bountiful, Utah
Tonya Harding
1993
Michelle Kwan
1994
Redwood City, California
1995
Karen Kwan
1996
Burbank, California
Sydne Vogel
Angela Nikodinov
Amber Corwin
Karen Kwan
1997
Bountiful, Utah
Angela Nikodinov
1998
Amber Corwin
1999
Scottsdale, Arizona
Naomi Nari Nam
Sydne Vogel
2000
San Jose, California
Sasha Cohen
2001
Anchorage, AK
Amber Corwin
Beatrisa Liang
Ye Bin Mok
2002
Burbank, California
Beatrisa Liang
Ye Bin Mok
2003
Salt Lake City, Utah
Beatrisa Liang
2004
Vancouver, Washington
Angela Nikodinov
Stephanie Rosenthal
2005
Escondido, California
Beatrisa Liang
Stephanie Rosenthal
Yebin Mok
2006
Roseville, California
Danielle Kahle
Stephanie Rosenthal
2007
Mountlake Terrace, Washington
Danielle Kahle
2008
San Diego, California
Danielle Kahle
2009
Scottsdale, Arizona
Chrissy Hughes
2010
Jackson Hole, Wyoming
Beatrisa Liang
Kristiene Gong
Amanda Dobbs
2011
Culver City, California
Vanessa Lam
Danielle Kahle
Ellie Kawamura
2012
Salt Lake City, Utah
Leah Keiser
Caroline Zhang
Angela Wang
2013
Provo, Utah
Vanessa Lam
Courtney Hicks
2014
Oakland, California
Vanessa Lam
Rachael Flatt
Leah Keiser
Caroline Zhang
2015
Spokane, Washington
Karen Chen
Leah Keiser
Tyler Pierce
Caroline Zhang
2016
Burbank, California
2017
Salt Lake City, Utah
Angela Wang
Caroline Zhang
Paige Rydberg
2018
Spokane, Washington
Starr Andrews
Vivian Le
2019
Salt Lake City, Utah
Alysa Liu
2020
Wenatchee, Washington
2021-2022
no competition held
Pairs [ ]
Pairs medalists
Year
Location
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Pewter
1941
Colorado Springs, Colorado
/
Donna Atwood / Eugene Turner
1944
/
1950
/ Art Gelien
1952
/
1958
Ila Ray Hadley / Ray Hadley
1959
Los Angeles, California
Ila Ray Hadley / Ray Hadley
Judi Fotheringill / Jerry Fotheringill
/
1960
Squaw Valley, California
Ila Ray Hadley / Ray Hadley
1991
Bountiful, Utah
/
/
1997
Bountiful, Utah
Stephanie Stiegler / John Zimmerman
1999
Scottsdale, Arizona
/ James Peterson
Amanda Magarian / Jered Guzman
/
/ Richard Gillam
2000
San Jose, California
/ James Peterson
/
/ Richard Gillam
no other competitors
2001
Anchorage, Alaska
Jessica Miller /
/
Rena Inoue / John Baldwin
no other competitors
2002
Burbank, California
Tiffany Stiegler / Johnnie Stiegler
/
Jennifer Don / Jered Guzman
/
2003
Salt Lake City, Utah
Tiffany Stiegler / Johnnie Stiegler
/
/ Don Baldwin
/
2004
Vancouver, Washington
Tiffany Stiegler /
Tiffany Sfikas /
/
/
2005
Escondido, California
/ Laureano Ibarra
/ Themistocles Leftheris
/
/
2006
Roseville, California
Naomi Nari Nam / Themistocles Leftheris
/
/ Ethan Burgess
/
2007
Mountlake Terrace, Washington
/ Ethan Burgess
MeeRan Trombley / Laureano Ibarra
/
/
2008
San Diego, California
MeeRan Trombley / Laureano Ibarra
/
/ Ethan Burgess
no other competitors
2009
Scottsdale, Arizona
Lindsay Davis /
/ Don Baldwin
Bianca Butler / Joseph Jacobsen
/ Ethan Burgess
2010
Jackson Hole, Wyoming
Tiffany Vise / Don Baldwin
/ Ethan Burgess
/ Themistocles Leftheris
Amanda Dobbs / Joseph Jacobsen
2011-2013
no competition held
2014
Oakland, California
Jessica Calalang / Zack Sidhu
/
no other competitors
2015
Spokane, Washington
Anya Davidovich /
no other competitors
2016-2021
no competition held
Ice dancing [ ]
Ice dancing medalists
Year
Location
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Pewter
1940
Oakland, California
/
1961
Los Angeles, California
Donna Lee Carrier / Roger Campbell
1996
/
1997
/
1999
/
/
1999
Scottsdale, Arizona
Beata Handra / Charles Sinek
/
no other competitors
2000
San Jose, California
Beata Handra / Charles Sinek
/
no other competitors
2001
no competition held
2002
Burbank, California
Kakani Young /
/
Laura Munana / Luke Munana
/
2003
Salt Lake City, Utah
Kimberly Navarro / Robert Schmalo
/
no other competitors
2004
no competition held
2005
Escondido, California
Lydia Manon / Ryan O'Meara
/
/
/
2006
Roseville, California
Jamie Silverstein / Ryan O'Meara
Caitlin Mallory /
/
/
2007
Mountlake Terrace, Washington
/ Chris Obzansky
Caitlin Mallory /
/
/
2008
no competition held
2009
Scottsdale, Arizona
Lynn Kriengkrairut / Logan Giulietti-Schmitt
Trina Pratt / Chris Obzansky
/
/
2010
Jackson Hole, Wyoming
Lynn Kriengkrairut / Logan Giulietti-Schmitt
Elizabeth Chan /
no other competitors
2011
no competition held
2012
Salt Lake City, Utah
Emily Samuelson / Todd Gilles
/
Charlotte Lichtman / Dean Copely
/
2013
no competition held
2014
Oakland, California
/
/
/
no other competitors
2015
Spokane, Washington
/
/
/
/
2016
Burbank, California
Karina Manta / Joseph Johnson
/
/
/
2017-2021
no competition held
External links [ ]