Philippines at the 2017 Southeast Asian Games
Philippines at the 2017 Southeast Asian Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | PHI |
NOC | Philippine Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Malaysia | |
Competitors | 497 in 37 sports |
Flag bearer | Kirstie Elaine Alora[1] |
Officials | 163 |
Medals Ranked 6th |
|
Southeast Asian Games appearances (overview) | |
The Philippines competed at the 29th Southeast Asian Games which took place in Malaysia from 19 to 30 August 2017. The Philippines contingent was composed of 497 athletes, 163 sporting officials and 70 administrative and medical staff who competed in 37 out of the 38 sports. The Philippines finished the 29th SEA Games in 6th place with a medal haul of 23 Golds, 33 Silvers and 64 Bronze which is the country's worst finish in 18 years. The next edition of the Southeast Asian Games was hosted by the Philippines in 2019.
Preparations[]
A task force was created on December 21, 2016 composing of officials from the Philippine Sports Commission (PSC) and the Philippine Olympic Committee (POC) as part of the preparations of the Philippine delegate to the 2017 SEA Games.[2] On December 23, 2016, they submitted the list of athletes by numbers to the SEA Games organizing committee. A list composes a total of 535 athletes from 31 sports. The task force has set a target of 1 gold medal for each sport.[3]
The PSC has stated that they are not keen on sending athletes it deems undeserving for the regional games for the sake of sending a "bloated" delegation.[2] A evaluation and screening will be conducted by the task force to trim the size of the delegation and the task force is open to sending just 200 to 250 athletes. No futsal or cricket team will be sent, the latter because there is no POC-recognized NSA for cricket yet.[4]
The task force released the criteria for the selection of participating athletes on December 22, 2016. Performance in the 2015 Southeast Asian Games, and other International competitions are a big part of the criteria.[5] On the same day, participants at the 2016 Summer Olympics, and medalists at the 2014 Asian Games are already seeded a place in the 2017 SEA Games Philippine delegation by the task force but maintained that they have to be active and competitive.[6]
Cynthia Carrion of gymnastics was appointed as the chef de mission of the Philippine delegate to the games on January 20, 2017.[7]
The POC released initial number of athletes and officials that will form the Philippine SEA Games delegation on May 25, 2017. On the same day it was reported that the line up of athletes is 85-90 percent complete except for players in indoor hockey and volleyball. The "tentative" delegation is composed of 493 athletes set to compete in 37 out of 38 sports and 149 officials.[8] By June 3, 2017 this figure was revised to 542 athletes set to compete in all 38 sports and 100 officials.[9]
POC President Peping Cojuangco signed the final list of athletes on June 28, 2017. The delegation is composed of 497 athletes, as well as 163 coaches, and 70 administrative and medical personnel.[10] The country will compete in all 38 sports except cricket.[11]
Medalists[]
Medalists are entitled to incentive from the government through the Philippine Sports Commission per R.A. 10699.
Gold[]
No. | Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gold | Mary Joy Tabal | Athletics | Women's Marathon | 19 August |
2 | Gold | Nikko Bryan Huelgas | Triathlon | Men's Triathlon | 21 August |
3 | Gold | Kim Mangrobang | Triathlon | Women's Triathlon | 21 August |
4 | Gold | Kaitlin De Guzman | Gymnastics | Uneven Bars | 22 August |
5 | Gold | Reyland Capellan | Gymnastics | Men's Artistic Floor Exercise | 22 August |
6 | Gold | Agatha Chrystenzen Wong | Wushu | Women's Taijiquan | 22 August |
7 | Gold | Brennan Wayne Louie | Fencing | Men's Foil | 22 August |
8 | Gold | Eric Shauwn Cray | Athletics | Men's 400m Hurdles | 22 August |
9 | Gold | Aries Toledo | Athletics | Men's Decathlon | 23 August |
10 | Gold | Trenten Anthony Beram | Athletics | Men's 200m | 23 August |
11 | Gold | Curte Guarin Emmanuel Portacio Leoncio Carreon Jr. Ronald Lising |
Lawn Bowls | Men's Fours | 24 August |
12 | Gold | Eumir Felix Marcial | Boxing | Men's Middleweight | 24 August |
13 | Gold | John Marvin | Boxing | Men's Light Heavyweight | 24 August |
14 | Gold | Benjamin Imperial Paul Sanchez Jose Cadiz Javier Cadiz Francois Gautier Steven Fuglister Carl Montano Carlo Tenedero Gianpietro Issepi Daniel Pastrana Paolo Spafford Patrick Syquiatco Julius Santiago Joshua Carino Jan Regencia Jorell Crisostomo Lenard Lancero Georgino Orda Hector Navasero Miguel Serrano |
Ice hockey | Men's Team | 24 August |
15 | Gold | Trenten Anthony Beram | Athletics | Men's 400m | 24 August |
16 | Gold | Dustin Jacob Mella Raphael Enrico Mella Rodolfo Reyes Jr. |
Taekwondo | Men's Team Poomsae | 26 August |
17 | Gold | Kiyomi Watanabe | Judo | Women's 63kg | 26 August |
18 | Gold | Mike Tolomia Von Pessumal Kevin Ferrer Carl Bryan Cruz Troy Rosario Almond Vosotros Raymar Jose Baser Amer Bobby Ray Parks, Jr. Kiefer Ravena Kobe Paras Christian Standhardinger |
Basketball | Men's Team | 26 August |
19 | Gold | Chezka Centeno | Billiards | Women's 9-Ball | 27 August |
20 | Gold | Samuel Morrison | Taekwondo | Men's Lightweight 74kg | 27 August |
21 | Gold | Mariya Takahashi | Judo | Women's 70kg | 27 August |
22 | Gold | Carlo Biado | Billiards | Men's 9 Ball Singles | 27 August |
23 | Gold | Dines Dumaan | Pencak Silat | Men's Tanding (Match) Class A 45-50kg | 29 August |
– | Gold (DQ[12]) |
Colin John Syquia | Equestrian | Men's Individual Jumping | 28 August |
Silver[]
No. | Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Silver | John J. Morcillos John Bobier Rhemwil Catana Ronsited Gabayeron Joeart Jumawan Alvin Pangan Emmanuel Escote Regie R. Pabriga |
Sepak Takraw | Chinlone - Linking | 16 August |
2 | Silver | Nicole Marie Tagle | Archery | Women's Individual Recurve | 20 August |
3 | Silver | John Leerams Chicano | Triathlon | Men's Triathlon | 21 August |
4 | Silver | Maria Claire Adorna | Triathlon | Women's Triathlon | 21 August |
5 | Silver | Agatha Chrystenzen Wong | Wushu | Women's Taijijian | 21 August |
6 | Silver | Samantha Kyle Catantan | Fencing | Women's Foil | 21 August |
7 | Silver | Hanniel Abella | Fencing | Women's Épée | 22 August |
8 | Silver | Nathaniel Perez | Fencing | Men's Foil | 22 August |
9 | Silver | Jayson Ramil Macaalay | Karate | Men's Kumite -60kg | 22 August |
10 | Silver | Rexor Tacay | Karate | Men's Kumite -67kg | 22 August |
11 | Silver | Eric Shauwn Cray | Athletics | Men's 100m | 22 August |
12 | Silver | Kaitlin De Guzman | Gymnastics | Women's Artistic Floor Exercise | 23 August |
13 | Silver | John Paul Bejar | Karate | Men's Kumite -55kg | 23 August |
14 | Silver | Marco Vilog | Athletics | Men's 800m | 23 August |
15 | Silver | Mark Harry Diones | Athletics | Men's Triple Jump | 23 August |
16 | Silver[13] | Jasmine Alkhaldi Nicole Justine Marie Oliva Nicole Meah Pamintuan Rosalee Mira Santa Ana |
Swimming | Women's 4×200m Freestyle Relay | 23 August |
17 | Silver | Mario Fernandez | Boxing | Men's Bantamweight | 24 August |
18 | Silver | Marisa Baronda Nancy Toyco Nenita Tabiano Sharon Hauters |
Lawn Bowls | Women's Fours | 24 August |
19 | Silver | Jemyca Aribado Yvonne Alyssa Dalida |
Squash | Women's Jumbo Doubles | 24 August |
20 | Silver | Francis Casey Alcantara Ruben Gonzales |
Tennis | Men's Doubles | 25 August |
21 | Silver | Vilma Greenlees Rosita Bradborn Hazel Jagonoy |
Lawn Bowls | Women's Triples | 25 August |
22 | Silver | James Deiparine | Swimming | Men's 100m Breaststroke | 25 August |
23 | Silver | Angelo Morales Pancho Marcelito |
Lawn Bowls | Men's Pairs | 26 August |
24 | Silver | Anna Clarice Patrimonio | Tennis | Women's Singles | 26 August |
25 | Silver | James Deiparine | Swimming | Men's 50m Breaststroke | 26 August |
26 | Silver | Rubilen Amit | Billiards | Women's 9-Ball | 27 August |
27 | Silver | Michael Christian Martinez | Figure skating | Men's Singles | 27 August |
28 | Silver | Arven Alcantara | Taekwondo | Men's Kyorugi 68kg | 27 August |
29 | Silver | Aragon Rhezie Canama | Taekwondo | Women's Bantamweight 53kg | 28 August |
30 | Silver | Geylord Coveta | Sailing | Men's Windsurfing RS One | 28 August |
31 | Silver | Kirstie Elaine Alora | Taekwondo | Women's Middleweight 73kg | 29 August |
32 | Silver | Reymark Begornia Robert Andrew Garcia David William Pelino Juan Rafael Yam |
Squash | Men's Team | 29 August |
33 | Silver | Jason Huerte Mark Joseph Gonzales Ortouste Rheyjey Cabogoy Rhemwil Catana Ronsited Gabayeron |
Sepak Takraw | Men's Regu | 29 August |
Bronze[]
No. | Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bronze | Paul Marton Dela Cruz | Archery | Men's Individual Compound | 16 August |
2 | Bronze | Earl Benjamin Yap Joseph Vicencio Paul Marton Dela Cruz |
Archery | Men's Team Compound | 17 August |
3 | Bronze | Kristel Carloman Lhaina Lhiell Mangubat Mary Ann Lopez Rizzalyn Amolacion Jean Marie Sucalit |
Sepak Takraw | Women's Regu | 21 August |
4 | Bronze | Florante Matan Luis Gabriel Moreno Mark Javier |
Archery | Men's Team Recurve | 21 August |
5 | Bronze | Kareel Meer Hongitan Mary Queen Ybañez Nicole Marie Tagle |
Archery | Women's Team Recurve | 21 August |
6 | Bronze | Maxine Isabel Esteban | Fencing | Women's Foil | 21 August |
7 | Bronze | Harlene Raguin | Fencing | Women's Épée | 22 August |
8 | Bronze | James Delos Santos | Karate | Men's Kata Individual | 22 August |
9 | Bronze | Junna Tsukii | Karate | Women's Kumite -50kg | 22 August |
10 | Bronze | Roxanne Ashley Yu | Swimming | Women's 200m Backstroke | 22 August |
11 | Bronze | Richard Gonzales | Table tennis | Men's Singles | 22 August |
12 | Bronze | Evalyn Palabrica | Athletics | Women's Javelin Throw | 22 August |
13 | Bronze | Reyland Capellan | Gymnastics | Men's Vault | 23 August |
14 | Bronze | Kaitlin De Guzman | Gymnastics | Artistic Balance Beam | 23 August |
15 | Bronze | Arniel Ferrera | Athletics | Men's Hammer Throw | 23 August |
16 | Bronze | Mae Soriano | Karate | Women's Kumite -55kg | 23 August |
17 | Bronze | Jasmine Alkhaldi | Swimming | Women's 100m Freestyle | 23 August |
18 | Bronze | Jasmine Alkhaldi | Swimming | Women's 50m Butterfly | 23 August |
19 | Bronze | Jemyca Aribado Yvonne Alyssa Dalida |
Squash | Women's Doubles | 23 August |
20 | Bronze | Robert Andrew Garcia Jemyca Aribado |
Squash | Mixed Doubles | 24 August |
21 | Bronze | Lois Kaye Go | Golf | Women's Individual | 24 August |
22 | Bronze | Amparo Teresa Acuña | Shooting | Women's 50m Rifle | 24 August |
23 | Bronze | Ian Clark Bautista | Boxing | Men's Flyweight | 24 August |
24 | Bronze | Dyan Arcel Coronacion Krizziah Lyn Tabora Maria Liza Del Rosario Maria Lourdes Arles Marian Lara Posadas Marie Alexis Sy |
Bowling | Women's Team of Five | 24 August |
25 | Bronze | Charly Suarez | Boxing | Men's Light Welterweight | 24 August |
26 | Bronze | Mervin Guarte | Athletics | Men's 1500m | 24 August |
27 | Bronze | Erica Celine Samonte Junna Tsukii Kimverly Madrona Mae Soriano |
Karate | Women's Kumite Team | 24 August |
28 | Bronze | David William Pellino Robert Andrew Garcia |
Squash | Men's Jumbo Doubles | 24 August |
29 | Bronze | Janry Ubas | Athletics | Men's Long Jump | 24 August |
30 | Bronze | Dennis Orcollo Warren Kiamco |
Billiards | Men's 9 Ball Doubles | 24 August |
31 | Bronze | Denise Dy Katharina Melissa Lenhert |
Tennis | Women's Doubles | 25 August |
32 | Bronze | Anfernee Lopena Archand Christian Bagsit Eric Shauwn Cray Trenten Anthony Beram |
Athletics | Men's 4×100m Relay | 25 August |
33 | Bronze | Kayla Richardson Kyla Richarson Zion Nelson Eloiza Luzon |
Athletics | Women's 4×100 m Relay | 25 August |
34 | Bronze | Melvin Calano | Athletics | Men's Javelin Throw | 25 August |
35 | Bronze | Marestella Torres Sunang | Athletics | Women's Long Jump | 25 August |
36 | Bronze | Denise Dy Ruben Gonzales Jr. |
Tennis | Mixed Doubles | 26 August |
37 | Bronze | Mark Griffin | Water Skiing | Men's Individual Wakeboarding | 26 August |
38 | Bronze | Rodolfo Reyes Jr. | Taekwondo | Men's Individual Poomsae | 26 August |
39 | Bronze | Jasmine Alkhaldi | Swimming | Women's 200m Freestyle | 26 August |
40 | Bronze | Daniel Caluag | Cycling | Men's BMX | 26 August |
41 | Bronze | Clinton Kingsley Bautista | Athletics | Men's 110m Hurdles | 26 August |
42 | Bronze | Shugen Nakano | Judo | Men's Judo 66kg | 26 August |
43 | Bronze | Keisei Nakano | Judo | Men's Judo 73 kg | 26 August |
44 | Bronze | Sonia Bruce Ainie Knight |
Lawn Bowls | Women's Pairs | 26 August |
45 | Bronze | Rina Babanto Juvenile Faye Crisostomo Jocel Lyn Ninobla |
Taekwondo | Women's Team Poomsae | 26 August |
46 | Bronze | Edgardo Alejan, Jr. Michael Carlo del Prado Archand Christian Bagsit Aries Toledo |
Athletics | Men's 4×400m Relay | 26 August |
47 | Bronze | Elmer Abatayo | Lawn bowls | Men's Singles | 27 August |
48 | Bronze | Lester Troy Tayong Emerson Villena |
Sailing | Men's International 470 | 27 August |
49 | Bronze | Rheyjay Ortuoste Jason Huerte |
Sepak takraw | Men's Doubles | 27 August |
50 | Bronze | Sydney Sy Tancontian | Judo | Women's 78kg | 27 August |
51 | Bronze | AJ Melgar Jean Caluscusin Katrina Drilon Loretizo Marian Nicolle Medina Shieldannah Sabio |
Gymnastics | Rhythmic 5 Hoops | 27 August |
52 | Bronze | Alisson Perticheto | Figure skating | Women's Singles | 27 August |
53 | Bronze | Pauline Louise Lopez | Taekwondo | Women's Lightweight 62kg | 27 August |
54 | Bronze | Johann Chua | Billiards | Men's 9 Ball Singles | 27 August |
55 | Bronze | Robert Andrew Garcia | Squash | Men's Singles | 28 August |
56 | Bronze | Jemyca Aribado | Squash | Women's Singles | 28 August |
57 | Bronze | Princesslyn Enopia | Pencak Silat | Women's Tanding (Match) Class A 45-50kg | 29 August |
58 | Bronze | Jefferson Rhey Loon | Pencak Silat | Men's Tanding (Match) Class D 60-65kg | 29 August |
59 | Bronze | Rick-Rod Ortega | Pencak Silat | Men's Tanding (Match) Class C 55-60kg | 29 August |
60 | Bronze | Juryll Del Rosario | Pencak Silat | Men's Tanding (Match) Class I 85-90kg | 29 August |
61 | Bronze | Ryan Jakiri | Muay Thai | Men's 63.5kg | 29 August |
62 | Bronze | Francis Aaron Agojo | Taekwondo | Men's Bantamweight 63kg | 29 August |
63 | Bronze | Isabelle Gotuaco Jemyca Aribado Joan Arebado Yvonne Alyssa Dalida |
Squash | Women's Team | 29 August |
Multiple Medalists[]
Name | Sport | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Trenten Anthony Beram | Athletics | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Kaitlin De Guzman | Gymnastics | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Eric Shauwn Cray | Athletics | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Agatha Chrystenzen Wong | Wushu | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Aries Toledo | Athletics | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Reyland Capellan | Gymnastics | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
James Deiparine | Swimming | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Jemyca Aribado | Squash | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
Robert Andrew Garcia | Squash | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Yvonne Alyssa Dali | Squash | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Nicole Marie Tagle | Archery | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Ruben Gonzales Jr. | Tennis | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Jasmine Alkhaldi | Swimming | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Archand Christian Bagsit | Athletics | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Paul Marton Dela Cruz | Archery | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Denise Dy | Tennis | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Medal summary[]
By sports[]
|
By date[]
|
Archery[]
Men's Compound[]
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final/BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Individual | 702 | 2 Q | (MYA) W 145 – 140 |
(INA) W 144 – 139 |
(MAS) L 140 – 147 |
(MAS) W 144 – 144 10 – 9 |
||
694 | 7 Q | (SIN) L 142 – 144 |
Did Not Advance | |||||
689 | 13 | Did Not Advance | ||||||
661 | 28 | Did Not Advance | ||||||
Team | 2085 | 2 | N/A | Myanmar W 236 – 214 |
Singapore L 227 – 233 |
Vietnam W 233 – 230 |
||
Mixed | 2085 | 2 | N/A | Laos W 156 – 150 |
Myanmar L 154 – 154 18 – 18* |
Vietnam L 155 – 159 |
4 |
Women's Compound[]
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final/BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Individual | 695 | 3 Q | (SIN) W 142 – 132 |
(INA) L 137 – 141 |
Did Not Advance | |||
Jennifer Chan | 674 | 14 Q | (INA) L 136 – 141 |
Did Not Advance | ||||
661 | 22 | Did Not Advance | ||||||
638 | 27 | Did Not Advance | ||||||
Jennifer Chan |
Team | 2085 | 2 | N/A | Myanmar L 215 – 222 |
Did Not Advance |
Men's Recurve[]
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final/BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Individual | 641 | 9 Q | (VIE) W 6 – 4 |
Khairul Anuar Mohamad (MAS) L 2 – 6 |
Did Not Advance | |||
Luis Gabriel Moreno | 639 | 10 Q | (THA) W 6 – 0 |
Akmal Nor Hasrin (MAS) L 3 – 7 |
Did Not Advance | |||
Luis Gabriel Moreno Mark Javier |
Team | 1914 | 4 | N/A | Indonesia W 5 – 3 |
Malaysia L 0 – 6 |
Vietnam W 6 – 0 |
|
Mixed | 1284 | 4 | N/A | Thailand W 5 – 3 |
Myanmar L 4 – 5 |
Vietnam L 2 – 6 |
4 |
Women's Recurve[]
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final/BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Individual | 643 | 2 Q | Bye | (VIE) W 6 – 2 |
(MYA) W 6 – 2 |
Diananda Choirunisa (SIN) L 4 – 6 |
||
623 | 8 Q | (THA) L 2 – 6 |
Did Not Advance | |||||
Team | 1867 | 4 | N/A | Myanmar W 5 – 4 |
Indonesia L 2 – 6 |
Vietnam W 6 – 0 |
Athletics[]
Men's[]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heat | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Marathon | N/A | Did Not Finish | ||||
Eric Shauwn Cray | 100 m | 1 | 10.58 | 1 Q | 10.43 | |
400 mH | 1 | 52.60 | 2 Q | 50.03 | ||
2 | 51.48 | 1 Q | Did Not Finish | |||
800 m | 1 | 1:53.28 | 2 Q | 1:49.91 | ||
2 | 1:55.19 | 2 Q | 1:51.33 | 4 | ||
1500 m | N/A | 3:53.68 | ||||
N/A | 3:58.38 | 7 | ||||
200 m | 1 | 21.50 | 4 q | 21.74 | 7 | |
Trenten Anthony Beram | 2 | 20.99 | 1 Q | 20.84 | ||
400 m | 1 | 47.16 | 1 Q | 46.39 | ||
2 | 47.708 | 4 q | 47.68 | 7 | ||
Eric Shauwn Cray Trenten Anthony Beram |
4 × 100 m | N/A | 39.11 | |||
110 mH | N/A | 14.15 | ||||
3000m Steeplechase | N/A | 9:24.75 | 5 | |||
N/A | 9:36.40 | 7 | ||||
4 × 100 m | N/A | 3:08.42 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Javelin Throw | 65.94 | ||
60.69 | 6 | ||
Hammer Throw | 55.94 | ||
Mark Harry Diones | Javelin Throw | 16.63 | |
16.18 | 4 | ||
Ernest John Obiena | Pole Vault | Did Not Start | |
Long Jump | 6.41 | 10 | |
7.75 | |||
High Jump | 2.04 | 7 |
Athlete | Event | 100m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110m H | DT | PV | JV | 1500m | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10.95 872 |
7.33 893 |
11.63 584 |
1.91 723 |
48.13 903 |
14.95 856 |
37.85 621 |
4.20 673 |
52.55 626 |
4:39.80 682 |
7433 |
Women's[]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heat | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mary Joy Tabal | Marathon | N/A | 2:48:26 | |||
100 m | 1 | 11.88 | 5 q | 12.01 | 8 | |
Did Not Start | ||||||
200 m | 1 | 24.56 | 3 Q | 24.26 | 4 | |
2 | 24.57 | 2 Q | 24.29 | 5 | ||
4 × 100 m | N/A | 44.81 | ||||
4 × 400 m | N/A | Did Not Start |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Marestella Sunang | Long Jump | 6.45 | |
6.18 | 5 | ||
Pole Vault | 3.40 | 5 | |
3.40 | 6 | ||
Discus Throw | 43.91 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | 100m H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800m | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heptathlon | 15.55 770 |
1.65 795 |
11.97 659 |
27.99 632 |
0 0 |
42.41 714 |
DNS | 3570 | Did Not Finish |
Badminton[]
Athlete | Event | First Round | Round of 16 | Quarter Final | Semi Final | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Philip Joper Escueta |
Men's Doubles | (VIE) (SIN) W 21 – 13, 21 – 7 |
(CAM) (CAM) W 21 – 16, 21 – 16 |
Ong Yew Sin (MAS) Teo Ee Yi (MAS) L 12 – 21, 6 – 21 |
Did Not Advance | ||
Peter Gabriel Magnaye Alvin Morada |
Bye | Kittinupong Kedren (THA) Dechapol Puavaranukroh (THA) L 15 – 21, 21 – 15, 13 – 21 |
Did Not Advance | ||||
Women's Singles | (LAO) W 21 – 7, 21 – 5 |
Pornpawee Chochuwong (THA) L 13 – 21, 6 – 21 |
Did Not Advance | ||||
Women's Doubles | (SGP) (SGP) W 21 – 19, 18 – 21, 21 – 13 |
(VIE) (VIE) L 11 – 21, 10 – 21 |
Did Not Advance | ||||
Alvin Morada |
Mixed Doubles | (MYA) (MYA) W 21 – 10, 21 – 7 |
Sapsiree Taerattanachai (THA) Dechapol Puavaranukroh (THA) L 9 – 21, 17 – 21 |
Did Not Advance |
Basketball[]
Men's[]
- Team
Philippines men's national basketball team - 2017 Southeast Asian Games roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Source:[14] |
- Results
Team | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | Rank | ||||
Philippines | Thailand W 81 – 74 |
1 | Singapore W 68 – 60 |
Indonesia W 94 - 55 |
|
Myanmar W 129 – 34 | |||||
Malaysia W 98 – 66 |
Women's[]
- Team
Philippines women's national basketball team - 2017 Southeast Asian Games roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Results
Team | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6 | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Philippines | Singapore W 88 – 54 |
Indonesia L 68 – 78 |
Myanmar W 123 – 33 |
Thailand W 69 – 67 |
Malaysia L 56 – 60 |
Vietnam W 116 – 44 |
4th |
Billiards and Snooker[]
Men's[]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Francisco Dela Cruz | Men's English Billiards | (INA) L 76 – 304 |
Did Not Advance | |||
Efren Reyes | (VIE) W 300 – 118 |
Peter Gilchrist (SGP) L 138 – 301 |
Did Not Advance | |||
Carlo Biado | Men's 9-ball singles | (THA) W 9 – 3 |
(INA) W 9 – 8 |
Nguyen Anh Tuan (VIE) W 9 – 5 |
(VIE) W 9 – 5 |
|
Johann Chua | (MAS) W 9 – 5 |
(INA) W 9 – 6 |
(VIE) L 7 – 9 |
Did Not Advance | ||
Dennis Orcollo Warren Kiamco |
Men's 9-ball Doubles | (MAS) (MAS) W 9 – 6 |
(SGP) Aloysius Yapp (SGP) L 7 – 9 |
Did Not Advance | ||
Men's Snooker singles | (LAO) L 0 – 4 |
Did Not Advance | ||||
Issara Kachaiwong (THA) L 1 – 4 |
Did Not Advance | |||||
Men's Snooker Doubles | (MYA) (MYA) L 0 – 3 |
Did Not Advance |
Women's[]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Rubilen Amit | Women's 9-ball Singles | Bye | (INA) W 7 – 3 |
(MAS) W 7 – 1 |
Chezka Centeno (PHI) L 6 – 7 |
|
Chezka Centeno | Bye | (INA) W 7 – 4 |
(MAS) W 7 – 2 |
Rubilen Amit (PHI) W 7 – 6 |
Boxing[]
Men's[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Carlo Paalam | Light Flyweight | Bye | (MAS) L 0-5 |
Did not advance | ||
Flyweight | Bye | (MAS) W 5-0 |
(THA) L 0-5 |
Did not advance | ||
Mario Fernandez | Bantamweight | (MYA) W 5-0 |
(VIE) W 5-0 |
(CAM) W 5-0 |
Chatchai Butdee (THA) L 0-4 |
|
Charly Suarez | Light Welterweight | Bye | (MAS) W 4-1 |
Wuttichai Masuk (THA) L 0-5 |
Did not advance | |
Eumir Felix Marcial | Middleweight | Bye | (VIE) W 5-0 |
(MAS) W RSC R 2 |
(THA) W 5-0 |
|
John Marvin | Light Heavyweight | Bye | (CAM) W 5-0 |
(THA) W 5- 0 |
(MAS) W RSC R 1 |
Bowling[]
Singles[]
Athlete | Event | Games 1–6 | Total | Average | Grand Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | ||||||
Men's singles | 234 | 155 | 235 | 190 | 218 | 158 | 1190 | 198.33 | 25 | ||
Men's singles | 184 | 234 | 181 | 257 | 202 | 216 | 1274 | 212.33 | 16 | ||
Men's singles | 172 | 207 | 196 | 247 | 195 | 168 | 1185 | 197.50 | 26 | ||
Men's singles | 182 | 192 | 207 | 181 | 215 | 221 | 1198 | 199.67 | 24 | ||
Men's singles | 174 | 181 | 189 | 210 | 201 | 202 | 1157 | 192.83 | 28 | ||
Men's singles | 216 | 211 | 215 | 231 | 198 | 217 | 1288 | 214.67 | 12 | ||
Women's singles | 132 | 192 | 168 | 174 | 181 | 185 | 1032 | 172.00 | 30 | ||
Women's singles | 187 | 198 | 180 | 182 | 168 | 220 | 1135 | 189.17 | 23 | ||
Women's singles | 172 | 192 | 215 | 233 | 228 | 212 | 1252 | 208.67 | 12 | ||
Women's singles | 230 | 224 | 204 | 188 | 169 | 214 | 1229 | 204.83 | 15 | ||
Women's singles | 140 | 246 | 212 | 192 | 160 | 170 | 1120 | 186.67 | 25 | ||
Krizziah Tabora | Women's singles | 199 | 225 | 182 | 194 | 216 | 216 | 1232 | 205.33 | 14 |
Doubles[]
Athlete | Event | Games 1–6 | Total | Average | Grand Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | ||||||
Men's doubles | 215 | 196 | 214 | 190 | 224 | 202 | 1241 | 206.83 | 2485 | 5 | |
197 | 203 | 215 | 215 | 214 | 200 | 1244 | 207.33 | ||||
Men's doubles | 210 | 201 | 219 | 190 | 248 | 178 | 1246 | 207.67 | 2484 | 7 | |
215 | 202 | 212 | 225 | 194 | 190 | 1238 | 206.33 | ||||
Men's doubles | 191 | 160 | 148 | 155 | 190 | 208 | 1052 | 175.33 | 2178 | 17 | |
209 | 165 | 175 | 202 | 183 | 192 | 1126 | 187.67 | ||||
Krizziah Tabora |
Women's doubles | 179 | 226 | 200 | 168 | 176 | 173 | 1122 | 187.00 | 2254 | 13 |
148 | 228 | 198 | 191 | 202 | 165 | 1132 | 188.67 | ||||
Women's doubles | 191 | 245 | 166 | 200 | 155 | 226 | 1183 | 197.17 | 2284 | 10 | |
225 | 182 | 201 | 130 | 203 | 160 | 1101 | 183.50 | ||||
Women's doubles | 171 | 200 | 213 | 190 | 212 | 201 | 1187 | 197.83 | 2311 | 9 | |
225 | 182 | 201 | 130 | 203 | 160 | 1101 | 183.00 | ||||
Krizziah Tabora |
Mixed doubles | 216 | 237 | 224 | 242 | 180 | 278 | 1377 | 229.50 | 2585 | 10 |
199 | 180 | 203 | 236 | 184 | 206 | 1208 | 201.33 | ||||
Mixed doubles | 219 | 205 | 206 | 235 | 187 | 197 | 1249 | 208.17 | 2563 | 14 | |
193 | 213 | 217 | 212 | 245 | 234 | 1314 | 219.00 | ||||
Mixed doubles | 177 | 256 | 206 | 203 | 195 | 173 | 1210 | 201.67 | 2445 | 22 | |
194 | 245 | 222 | 202 | 203 | 169 | 1235 | 205.83 | ||||
Mixed doubles | 170 | 169 | 200 | 215 | 218 | 205 | 1177 | 196.17 | 2416 | 23 | |
247 | 177 | 215 | 175 | 190 | 235 | 1239 | 206.50 | ||||
Mixed doubles | 189 | 192 | 188 | 235 | 192 | 171 | 1167 | 194.50 | 2378 | 26 | |
192 | 197 | 173 | 246 | 221 | 182 | 1211 | 201.83 | ||||
Mixed doubles | 178 | 159 | 158 | 200 | 184 | 179 | 1058 | 176.33 | 2327 | 27 | |
203 | 266 | 192 | 186 | 210 | 212 | 1269 | 211.50 |
Trios[]
Athlete | Event | Games 1–6 | Total | Average | Grand Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | ||||||
Men's trios | 211 | 189 | 204 | 163 | 197 | 214 | 1178 | 196.33 | 3425 | 11 | |
204 | 179 | 218 | 132 | 163 | 182 | 1078 | 179.67 | ||||
170 | 202 | 243 | 179 | 194 | 181 | 1169 | 194.83 | ||||
Men's trios | 167 | 214 | 215 | 124 | 278 | 202 | 1200 | 200.00 | 3622 | 9 | |
189 | 179 | 183 | 224 | 278 | 201 | 1254 | 209.00 | ||||
175 | 215 | 137 | 225 | 201 | 215 | 1168 | 194.67 | ||||
Krizziah Tabora |
Women's trios | 212 | 193 | 199 | 222 | 250 | 207 | 1283 | 213.83 | 3652 | 4 |
198 | 224 | 188 | 236 | 177 | 189 | 1212 | 202.00 | ||||
174 | 177 | 200 | 202 | 231 | 173 | 1157 | 192.83 | ||||
Women's trios | 217 | 172 | 155 | 142 | 188 | 211 | 1085 | 180.83 | 3360 | 8 | |
189 | 171 | 182 | 277 | 190 | 157 | 1166 | 194.33 | ||||
176 | 184 | 191 | 177 | 168 | 213 | 1109 | 184.83 |
Team[]
Athlete | Event | Games 1–6 | Total | Average | Grand Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | ||||||
Men's Team | 221 | 227 | 212 | 210 | 181 | 255 | 1306 | 217.67 | 6169 | 5 | |
206 | 206 | 256 | 201 | 333 | 193 | 1284 | 214.00 | ||||
204 | 194 | 238 | 199 | 235 | 203 | 1273 | 212.17 | ||||
198 | 203 | 247 | 217 | 141 | 168 | 1174 | 195.67 | ||||
159 | 217 | 213 | 201 | 170 | 172 | 1132 | 188.67 | ||||
Krizziah Tabora |
Women's Team | 236 | 245 | 200 | 186 | 181 | 211 | 1259 | 209.83 | 6075 | |
246 | 194 | 173 | 161 | 183 | 213 | 1170 | 195.00 | ||||
0 | 0 | 0 | 185 | 186 | 190 | 561 | 187.00 | ||||
162 | 192 | 217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 571 | 190.33 | ||||
223 | 189 | 201 | 231 | 168 | 230 | 1242 | 207.00 | ||||
192 | 268 | 238 | 195 | 187 | 192 | 1272 | 212.00 |
Masters[]
Athlete | Event | Block | Games 1–8 | Total | Average | Grand Total | Rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | |||||||
Women's Masters | Short Oil | 182 | 169 | 225 | 228 | 228 | 216 | 244 | 204 | 1696 | 212.00 | 3330 | 13 | |
10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 40 | ||||||||||
Long Oil | 191 | 207 | 200 | 188 | 222 | 206 | 193 | 157 | 1564 | 203.75 | ||||
10 | 10 | 10 | 30 | |||||||||||
Krizziah Tabora | Women's Masters | Short Oil | 204 | 210 | 205 | 212 | 212 | 189 | 187 | 222 | 1641 | 205.13 | 3199 | 16 |
10 | 10 | 10 | 30 | |||||||||||
Long Oil | 189 | 140 | 193 | 177 | 199 | 170 | 193 | 247 | 1508 | 196.81 | ||||
10 | 10 | 20 |
Figure skating[]
Athlete | Event | SP | FS | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Michael Christian Martinez | 54.74 | 2 | 116.89 | 2 | 171.63 | ||
41.14 | 5 | 71.75 | 6 | 112.89 | 6 | ||
Alisson Krystle Perticheto | 48.54 | 2 | 64.86 | 4 | 113.4 |
Fencing[]
Men's[]
Athlete | Event | Seeding | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pool Record | Ranking | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Men's Individual épée | 3 – 1 | Q | (THA) L 0-1 |
Did Not Advance | ||||
2 – 2 | Did Not Advance | |||||||
Men's Individual foil | 3 – 0 | Q | Bye | (SGP) W 1 – 0 |
(SGP) W 1 – 0 |
(PHI) L 0 – 1 |
||
3 – 0 | Q | Bye | (MAS) W 1- 0 |
(THA) W 1 – 0 |
(PHI) W 1 – 0 |
|||
Men's Individual sabre | 3 – 2 | Q | Bye | (SGP) L 0 – 1 |
Did Not Advance | |||
2 – 2 | Did Not Advance |
Women's[]
Athlete | Event | Seeding | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pool Record | Ranking | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Harlene Raguin | Women's Individual épée | 3 – 2 | Q | Bye | (THA) W 1 – 0 |
(PHI) L 0 – 1 |
Did Not Advance | |
3 – 2 | Q | Bye | (THA) W 1 – 0 |
Harlene Raguin (PHI) W 1 – 0 |
Nguyễn Thị Như Hoa (VIE) L 0 – 1 |
|||
Women's Individual foil | 3 – 2 | Q | Bye | (MAS) W 1 – 0 |
Amita Marie Nicolette Berthier (SGP) L 0 – 1 |
Did Not Advance | ||
3 – 2 | Q | Bye | (THA) W 1 – 0 |
(SGP) W 1 – 0 |
Amita Marie Nicolette Berthier (SGP) L 0 – 1 |
|||
Women's Individual sabre | 1 – 4 | Did Not Advance | ||||||
2 – 3 | Q | Bye | Lau Ywen (SGP) L 0 – 1 |
Did Not Advance |
Football[]
Men's[]
Head Coach: Marlon Maro
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Ray Joseph Joyel | 4 September 1996 (aged 20) | Kaya FC–Makati-B |
2 | MF | Jordan Jarvis | 17 April 1998 (aged 19) | Davao Aguilas |
3 | MF | Daniel Gadia | 3 July 1995 (aged 22) | Meralco Manila |
5 | Jeremiah Rocha | 9 December 1996 (aged 20) | Kaya FC–Makati-B | |
6 | MF | Yoshiharu Koizumi | 19 January 1995 (aged 22) | Forza FC |
7 | DF | Junell Bautista | 10 June 1996 (aged 21) | Davao Aguilas |
9 | Dimitri Limbo | 17 November 1997 (aged 19) | Kaya FC–Makati-B | |
10 | MF | Dylan De Bruycker | 5 December 1997 (aged 19) | Davao Aguilas |
11 | DF | Julian Clarino | 15 August 1995 (aged 21) | Meralco Manila |
12 | Nimrod Balabat | 14 March 1995 (aged 22) | San Beda College | |
13 | DF | Joshua Grommen | 10 July 1996 (aged 21) | Ceres–Negros |
14 | DF | Kouichi Belgira | 28 December 1996 (aged 20) | JPV Marikina |
15 | Richard Talaroc Jr. | 23 April 1995 (aged 22) | Davao Aguilas | |
16 | Christian Lapas | 10 November 1998 (aged 18) | Kaya FC–Makati-B | |
18 | Roberto Corsame Jr. | 14 December 1996 (aged 20) | Arellano University | |
19 | GK | Nathanael Villanueva | 25 October 1995 (aged 21) | Meralco Manila |
20 | Reymart Cubon | 16 April 1995 (aged 22) | Davao Aguilas | |
21 | Jeremiah Borlongan | 28 August 1995 (aged 21) | Kaya FC–Makati-B | |
23 | FW | Javier Gayoso | 11 February 1997 (aged 20) | Ateneo de Manila University |
- Group stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thailand | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | +9 | 13 | Semi-finals |
2 | Indonesia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 11 | |
3 | Vietnam | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 10 | |
4 | Philippines | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 6 | |
5 | Timor-Leste | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 3 | |
6 | Cambodia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 12 | −11 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
Cambodia | 0–2 | Philippines |
---|---|---|
Report | 52' Belgira 81' |
Indonesia | 3–0 | Philippines |
---|---|---|
Septian 6' Hargianto 45+1' Saddil 58' |
Report |
Philippines | 0–4 | Vietnam |
---|---|---|
Report | Phượng 37' Thanh 45+1' Toàn 50' Tài 89' |
Timor-Leste | 1–2 | Philippines |
---|---|---|
45' | Report | Gayoso 10', 90+4' |
Women's[]
Head coach: Marnelli Dimzon [15]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Club | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Inna Palacios | 8 February 1994 (aged 23) | De La Salle University | ||
22 | GK | 15 August 1997 (aged 20) | Far Eastern University | |||
21 | DF | 24 September 1999 (aged 17) | Green Archers United | |||
3 | DF | Alesa Dolino | 26 October 1992 (aged 24) | OutKast | ||
28 | DF | 28 March 1997 (aged 20) | De La Salle University | |||
5 | DF | Hali Long | 21 January 1995 (aged 22) | University of Arkansas at Little Rock | ||
13 | DF | 10 April 1994 (aged 23) | Florida International University | |||
29 | MF | Anicka Castañeda | 15 December 1999 (aged 17) | Green Archers United | ||
34 | MF | Sara Castañeda | 5 December 1996 (aged 20) | De La Salle University | ||
25 | MF | Alisha del Campo | 20 September 1999 (aged 17) | Green Archers United | ||
24 | MF | Patrice Impelido | 9 October 1987 (aged 29) | Hiraya | ||
9 | MF | 12 May 1997 (aged 20) | De La Salle University | |||
12 | MF | 11 November 1996 (aged 20) | Far Eastern University | |||
19 | FW | Eva Madarang | 13 September 1997 (aged 19) | Moorpark College | ||
Mea Bernal | 24 November 1989 (aged 27) | OutKast | ||||
16 October 1996 (aged 20) | De La Salle University | |||||
Kyla Jan Inquig | 24 January 1997 (aged 20) | De La Salle University | ||||
Charisa Marie Lemoran | 21 September 1998 (aged 18) | University of Santo Tomas | ||||
3 July 2003 (aged 14) | ||||||
Camille Rodriguez | 27 December 1994 (aged 22) | Ateneo de Manila University |
- Group stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Final Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vietnam | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 10 | Gold medal |
2 | Thailand | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 10 | Silver medal |
3 | Myanmar | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 6 | Bronze medal |
4 | Philippines | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 3 | |
5 | Malaysia (H) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 19 | −18 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; More: Technical Handbook
(H) Host
Malaysia | 1–2 | Philippines |
---|---|---|
51' | Report | Impelido 45' Rodriguez 73' |
Philippines | 0–3 | Vietnam |
---|---|---|
Report | Huỳnh Như 65' Dung 84' Muôn 90+4' |
Myanmar | 6–0 | Philippines |
---|---|---|
Khin Moe Wai 4', 80', 90+4' Win Theingi Tun 16' Yee Yee Oo 18' Naw Ar Lo Wer Phaw 19' |
Report |
Thailand | 3–1 | Philippines |
---|---|---|
Rattikan 7' Nisa 64' Pitsamai 72' |
Report | Long 90+1' |
Netball[]
Philippines national netball team | |
Players | Coaching staff |
|
No information |
Team | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round Robin | Rank | ||||
Philippines | Thailand L 16 – 86 |
5 | Did Not Advance | ||
Brunei L 32 – 69 | |||||
Singapore L 22 – 91 | |||||
Malaysia L 11 – 96 |
Ice hockey[]
Men's[]
- Squad
Head coach: Daniel Brodan[16]
No. | Pos. | Name | Height | Weight | Birthdate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | F | 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) | 70 kg (150 lb) | July 2, 1995 (aged 22) | |
7 | F | 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) | 85 kg (187 lb) | September 11, 1983 (aged 33) | |
8 | D | 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) | 84 kg (185 lb) | February 27, 1995 (aged 22) | |
14 | F | 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) | 64 kg (141 lb) | February 7, 1985 (aged 32) | |
18 | D | 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) | 90 kg (200 lb) | February 9, 1990 (aged 27) | |
19 | D | 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) | 75 kg (165 lb) | March 25, 1997 (aged 20) | |
21 | F | 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) | 64 kg (141 lb) | September 4, 1995 (aged 21) | |
25 | F | Steven Füglister | 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) | 90 kg (200 lb) | January 25, 1986 (aged 31) |
28 | D | 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) | 85 kg (187 lb) | November 28, 1983 (aged 33) | |
29 | G | 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) | 70 kg (150 lb) | June 10, 1985 (aged 32) | |
30 | G | 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) | 92 kg (203 lb) | April 24, 1982 (aged 35) | |
69 | D | 1.74 m (5 ft 9 in) | 77 kg (170 lb) | June 3, 1996 (aged 21) | |
76 | D | 1.63 m (5 ft 4 in) | 67 kg (148 lb) | August 3, 2000 (aged 17) | |
79 | F | Paul Sanchez | 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) | 85 kg (187 lb) | April 19, 1990 (aged 27) |
80 | F | 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) | 65 kg (143 lb) | March 17, 2000 (aged 17) | |
81 | F | 1.61 m (5 ft 3 in) | 50 kg (110 lb) | October 18, 2000 (aged 16) | |
84 | D | 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) | 81 kg (179 lb) | February 12, 1984 (aged 33) | |
86 | D | 1.66 m (5 ft 5 in) | 78 kg (172 lb) | September 7, 1991 (aged 25) | |
91 | F | Jorell Crisostomo | 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) | 60 kg (130 lb) | April 25, 2000 (aged 17) |
96 | F | 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) | 77 kg (170 lb) | February 23, 1999 (aged 18) |
- Results
|
|
Indoor hockey[]
Men's[]
Team | Preliminary round | 5Th Place Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Round Robin | Rank | |||
Philippines | Malaysia L 0 – 16 |
6 | Vietnam L 0 – 7 |
6 |
Thailand L 1 – 17 | ||||
L 0 – 14 | ||||
Singapore L 0 – 6 | ||||
L 1 – 5 |
Women's[]
Team | Preliminary round | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round Robin | Rank | ||||
Philippines | Thailand L 0 – 14 |
6 | Did not advance | ||
Malaysia L 0 – 19 | |||||
Singapore L 0 - 5 | |||||
L 0 - 11 |
Judo[]
Men's[]
Athlete | Event | Elimination round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
66 kg | N/A | (INA) L 0 – 1 |
Repechage (MYA) W 1 – 0 |
Repechage (SGP) W 1 – 0 |
||
73 kg | Bye | (THA) W 1 – 0 |
(VIE) L 0 – 1 |
Repechage (LAO) W 1 – 0 |
||
81 kg | Bye | (LAO) W 1 – 0 |
(INA) L 0 – 1 |
Repechage (SGP) L 0 – 1 |
5 |
Women's[]
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kiyomi Watanabe | 63 kg | (MYA) W 1 – 0 |
(MAS) W 1 – 0 |
(THA) W 1 – 0 |
|
70 kg | N/A | (VIE) W 1 – 0 |
(THA) W 1 – 0 |
||
78 kg | Aye Aye Aung (MYA) L 0 – 1 |
Repecharge (THA) W 1 – 0 |
Did Not Advance |
Muaythai[]
Men's[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
54 kg | Bye | (LAO) L 27-30 |
Did not advance | |||
57 kg | Bye | (THA) L 27-30 |
Did not advance | |||
63.5 kg | Bye | Bye | (CAM) L RSC - HEAD 9-10 |
Did not advance | ||
67 kg | Bye | (LAO) L 27-30 |
Did not advance | |||
71 kg | Bye | (VIE) L 28-29 |
Did not advance |
Pencak Silat[]
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Tanding Class A 45-50 kg | |||||
Men's Tanding Class C 55-60 kg | |||||
Men's Tanding Class D 60-65 kg | |||||
Men's Tanding Class I 85-90 kg | |||||
Women's Tanding Class A 45-50 kg |
Rugby Sevens[]
Men's[]
Squad list | Preliminary round | Bronze Medal | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Round Robin | Rank | |||
|
Indonesia W 47 – 7 |
4 Q | Thailand L 7 – 26 |
4 |
W 47 – 7 | ||||
Malaysia L 14 – 24 | ||||
Singapore L 7 – 21 | ||||
Thailand L 14 – 31 |
Women's[]
Squad list | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Bronze Medal | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round Robin | Rank | ||||
|
Thailand L 0 – 32 |
4 Q | Thailand L 0 – 26 |
Malaysia L 5 – 7 |
4 |
W 31 - 0 | |||||
Singapore L 0 – 25 | |||||
Malaysia D 5 – 5 |
Short track speed skating[]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Kathryn Magno | PEN | Did not advance | |||
121.153 | 5Q | 111.893 | 4 |
Taekwondo[]
Men's[]
- Legend
- SUP – Won by Superiority
- PTG – Won by points gap
Athlete | Event | 1/8 final | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
63 kg | N/A | (CAM) W (PTG) 35 – 5 |
(VIE) L 15 – 30 |
Did Not Advance | ||
68 kg | N/A | N/A | (LAO) W 26 – 4 |
(MAS) L (SUP) 17 – 17 |
||
Samuel Thomas Harper Morrison | 74 kg | N/A | N/A | (VIE) W 16 – 11 |
(INA) W 28 – 18 |
Women's[]
Athlete | Event | 1/8 final | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
53 kg | N/A | N/A | N/A | Mariska Halinda (INA) L 4 – 9 |
||
Pauline Louise Lopez | 62 kg | N/A | N/A | Hà Thị Nguyên (VIE) L 3 – 4 |
Did Not Advance | |
Kirstie Elaine Alora | 73 kg | N/A | N/A | (LAO) W 13 – 3 |
Sorn Seavmey (CAM) L 5 – 13 |
Poomsae[]
Athlete | Event | Score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's Individual | 7.87 | ||
Women's Team | 8.30 | ||
Men's Team | 8.37 |
Tennis[]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarter Final | Semi Final | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Francis Casey Alcantara | Men's Singles | Bye | Kenny Bun (CAM) W 6 – 2, 4 – 6, 6 – 1 |
Jirat Navasirisomboon (THA) L 2 – 6, 3 – 6 |
Did Not Advance | ||
Jeson Patrombon | Bye | Vitaya Rasavady (LAO) W 6 – 0, 6 – 1 |
Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) L 4 – 6, 5 – 7 |
Did Not Advance | |||
Women's Singles | N/A | Lavina Tananta (INA) W 6 – 0, 6 – 0 |
Luksika Kumkhum (THA) L 1 – 6, 3 – 6 |
Did Not Advance | |||
Anna Clarice Patrimonio | N/A | Charmaine Seah Shi Yi (SGP) W 6 – 0, 4 – 6, 6 – 4 |
Beatrice Gumulya (INA) W 7 – 6 (4), 4 – 6, 6 – 3 |
Andrea Ka (CAM) W 7 – 6 (5), 7 – 6 (5) |
Luksika Kumkhum (THA) L 0 – 6, 1 – 6 |
||
Francis Casey Alcantara Ruben Gonzales |
Men's Doubles | N/A | Aung Myo Thant (MYA) Aung Thet Oo (MYA) W 2 – 0 |
Aditya Sasongko (INA) Sunu Wahyu Trijati (INA) W 2 – 0 |
Kittipong Wachiramanowong (THA) Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) W 2 – 0 |
Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) L 1 – 2 |
|
Alberto Lim Jr. Jeson Patrombon |
N/A | Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) L 0 – 2 |
Did Not Advance | ||||
Denise Dy Katharina Lehnert |
Women's Doubles | N/A | Ho Sreynoch (CAM) Hour Sreypov (CAM) W 2 – 0 |
Beatrice Gumulya (INA) Jessy Rompies (INA) W 2 – 1 |
Luksika Kumkhum (THA) Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) L 0 – 2 |
Did Not Advance | |
Khim Iglupas Anna Clarice Patrimonio |
N/A | Deria Nur Haliza (INA) Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) L 0 – 2 |
Did Not Advance | ||||
Denise Dy Ruben Gonzales |
Mixed Doubles | N/A | Hour Sreypov (CAM) Mam Phalkun (CAM) W 2 – 0 |
Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) Sunu Wahyu Trijati (INA) W 2 – 1 |
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai (THA) Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) L 0 – 2 |
Did Not Advance | |
Khim Iglupas Alberto Lim Jr. |
N/A | Thandar Aung (MYA) Tin Myo Wai (MYA) W 2 – 0 |
Jessy Rompies (INA) Christopher Rungkat (INA) L 0 – 2 |
Did Not Advance |
Triathlon[]
Men's[]
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nikko Huelgas | Men's | 20:57 | 0:21 | 1:00:00 | 0:22 | 37:51 | 1:59:30 | |
John Chicano | 21:49 | 0:22 | 1:01:23 | 0:22 | 37:34 | 2:01:27 |
Women's[]
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ma. Claire Adorna | Women's | 21:09 | 0:28 | 1:07:01 | 0:25 | 49:56 | 2:18:58 | |
Kim Mangrobang | 21:10 | 0:25 | 1:06:56 | 0:24 | 42:20 | 2:11:14 |
Volleyball[]
Men's[]
- Team
- Results
Team | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group B | Rank | ||||
Philippines Alnakran Abdilla Mark Gil Alfafara Geuel Asia Bryan Bagunas Alden Dave Cabaron Bonjomar Castel John Vic De Guzman (c) Gregorio Dolor Reyson Fuentes Jack Kalingking Herschel Ramos Relan Taneo |
Vietnam L 0 – 3 |
3 | Did not advance | ||
Indonesia L 1 – 3 | |||||
W 3 - 0 |
Women's[]
- Team
- Results
Team | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group B | Rank | ||||
Philippines Geneveve Casugod Rhea Katrina Dimaculangan Kim Fajardo Jovelyn Gonzaga Dawn Nicole Macandili Aiza Maizo-Pontillas Abigail Maraño Frances Xinia Molina Maika Angela Ortiz Mika Aereen Reyes (c) Alyja Daphne Santiago Alyssa Valdez |
Malaysia W 3 – 0 |
2 | Thailand L 0 – 3 |
Vietnam L 0 – 3 |
4th |
Waterski[]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Women's Wakeboard | 23.89 | 4 | Did Not Advance | ||
Men's Wakeboard | 71.44 | 1 Q | 63.00 | ||
Mixed Wakeboard | N/A | 112.00 | 4 |
Weightlifting[]
Athlete | Event | Snatch (kg) | Clean & Jerk (kg) | Total | Rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | Result | 1 | 2 | 3 | Result | ||||
Nestor Colonia | 56 kg | 110 | 113 | 113 | 140 | 140 | 253 | 5 |
Wushu[]
Men's Taolu[]
Athlete | Event | Score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Daniel Parantac | Optional Taijiquan | 9.56 | 4 |
Compulsory 3rd Taijiquan | 9.1 | 7 | |
Nandao + Nan Gun | 18.71 | 8 | |
Nanquan | 9.62 | 6 | |
Optional Dao Shu + Gun Shu | 19.12 | 6 | |
Optional Changquan | 9.52 | 7 |
Women's Taolu[]
Athlete | Event | Score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Optional Jianshu | 9.53 | 5 | |
Optional Qiang Shu | 9.28 | 8 | |
Optional Changquan | 9.38 | 9 | |
Optional Taijijian | 9.65 | ||
Compulsory 3rd Taijiquan | 9.66 |
References[]
- ^ Reyes, Marc (18 June 2017). "Alora is PH flag-bearer in SEA Games". Philippine Daily Inquirer. Retrieved 28 June 2017.
- ^ a b "Butch: Quality, not quantity in SEAG". Tempo. 22 December 2016. Retrieved 22 December 2016.
- ^ Navarro, June (22 December 2016). "Task force eyes 1 gold per sport". Philippine Daily Inquirer. Retrieved 22 December 2016.
- ^ "Every NSA expected to deliver at least 1 gold in 2017 Sea Games". Sun Star Davao. 21 December 2016. Retrieved 22 December 2016.
- ^ Escarlote, Mark (22 December 2016). "PSC-POC Task Force sets criteria for SEA Games athletes". ABS-CBN Sports. Retrieved 23 December 2016.
- ^ Giongco, Nick (22 December 2016). "Rio Games vets sure of SEAG slots". Manila Bulletin. Retrieved 23 December 2016.
- ^ Terrado, Reuben (20 January 2017). "Cynthia Carrion named PH chef de mission to 2017 SEA Games; Camacho gets Asiad job". Sports Interactive Network Philippines. Retrieved 20 January 2017.
- ^ "POC releases initial number of SEAG athletes, officials". Visayan Daily Star. Philippine News Agency. 26 May 2017. Retrieved 26 May 2017.
- ^ Esponga, Alex (3 June 2017). "PH to send 542 athletes to 2017 SEA Games". Rappler. Retrieved 6 June 2017.
- ^ Terrado, Reuben (28 June 2017). "Philippines sending 497 athletes to compete in 38 sports in KL Southeast Asian Games". Sports Interactive Network Philippines. Retrieved 28 June 2017.
- ^ "Swimmers vie in only 18 of 38 events". 14 July 2017.
- ^ Leyba, Olmin (22 February 2018). "Equestrians' Syquia stripped of SEAG gold". The Philippine Star. Archived from the original on 22 February 2018. Retrieved 22 February 2018.
- ^ "Malaysian diver fails SEA Games doping test, to lose gold medals". The Malay Mail. 12 December 2017. Retrieved 13 December 2017.
- ^ Marquez, CJ (27 June 2017). "Parks, Ravena, Paras headline Gilas lineup for SEA Games". CNN Philippines. Retrieved 27 June 2017.
- ^ "Philippine Women's National Team Squad for the 29th Southeast Asian Games". 14 August 2017.
- ^ "Team Roster Philippines (PHI) - Ice Hockey Southeast Asian Games" (PDF). International Ice Hockey Federation. 20 August 2017. Retrieved 21 August 2017.
- 2017 in Philippine sport
- Philippines at the Southeast Asian Games
- Nations at the 2017 Southeast Asian Games