Philippines at the 2001 Southeast Asian Games
Philippines at the 2001 Southeast Asian Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | PHI |
NOC | Philippine Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Kuala Lumpur | |
Medals Ranked 5th |
|
Southeast Asian Games appearances (overview) | |
The Philippines participated in the 21st Southeast Asian Games held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from 8 to 17 September 2001.
SEA Games performance[]
The Philippines' 30-gold medal harvest was nine better than what it got in the 1999 edition in Brunei. Despite the country's fifth-place finish, Philippine Olympic Committee president Celso Dayrit praised the Filipino athletes. The nationals saw action in 29 events.[1]
Medalists[]
Gold[]
Silver[]
Bronze[]
No. | Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bronze | Joebert Delicano | Athletics | Men's Triple Jump |
2 | Bronze | Arniel Ferrera | Athletics | Men's Hammer Throw |
3 | Bronze | Robert Fresnido | Athletics | Men's Decathlon |
4 | Bronze | Lerma Bulauitan | Athletics | Women's 100m |
5 | Bronze | Philippines | Basketball | Women's Team |
6 | Bronze | Violito Payla | Boxing | Men's Flyweight 48-51kg |
7 | Bronze | Larry Semillano | Boxing | Men's Lightweight 57-60kg |
8 | Bronze | Romeo Brin | Boxing | Men's Light Welterweight 60-64kg |
9 | Bronze | Reynaldo Galido | Boxing | Men's Welterweight 64-67kg |
10 | Bronze | Maximino Tabangcora | Boxing | Men's Middleweight 71-75kg |
11 | Bronze | Zardo Domenios | Diving | Men's 3m Springboard |
12 | Bronze | Zardo Domenios Jaime Asok |
Diving | Men's Synchronized 3m Springboard |
13 | Bronze | Rolando Canlas | Fencing | Men's Individual Foil |
14 | Bronze | Juvic Pagunsan Jay Bayron Marvin Dumandan Jesselito Saragoza |
Golf | Men's Team |
15 | Bronze | Heidi Chua Carmelette Villaroman Maria Ruby Chico |
Golf | Women's Team |
16 | Bronze | Pia Adelle Reyes Precious Aissa Reyes Phoebe Danielle Espiritu Anna Francesca Cruz Aianna Difuntorium |
Gymnastics | Women's All-Around |
17 | Bronze | Precious Aissa Reyes | Gymnastics | Balance Beam |
18 | Bronze | Pia Adelle Reyes | Gymnastics | Women's Floor Exercise |
19 | Bronze | Maria Angelica Basco | Gymnastics | Rhythmic Ball |
20 | Bronze | Sydney Schwarzkoff | Judo | Men's Middleweight -90kg |
21 | Bronze | Rolando Dino | Judo | Men's Half Heavyweight -100kg |
22 | Bronze | Elmarie Malasan | Judo | Women's Lightweight -57kg |
23 | Bronze | Karen Solomon | Judo | Women's Middleweight -70kg |
24 | Bronze | Marie Ano Aiza | Judo | Women's Half Heavyweight -78kg |
25 | Bronze | Ryan Bonifacio FM | Karate | Men's Kumite 75kg |
26 | Bronze | Philippines | Karate | Men's Team Kumite |
27 | Bronze | Maria Marna Pabillore | Karate | Women's Kumite 48kg |
28 | Bronze | Maricar Rimando | Karate | Women's Kumite 53kg |
29 | Bronze | Philippines | Karate | Women's Team Kumite |
30 | Bronze | Edgardo Macabitas Mayrina Jose Turingan Rodriguez |
Rowing | Men's Lightweight Double Sculls |
31 | Bronze | Myla Tanada Babilonia Josalyn Permejo Tolentino |
Rowing | Women's Lightweight Coxless Four |
32 | Bronze | Edgar Ballebar Arnel Begornia Ricky Espinola Joboy Antipala |
Squash | Men's Team |
33 | Bronze | Philippines | Swimming | Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay |
34 | Bronze | Jenny Guerrero | Swimming | Women's 200m Breaststroke |
35 | Bronze | Jenny Guerrero | Swimming | Women's 400m Individual Medley |
36 | Bronze | Philippines | Swimming | Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay |
37 | Bronze | Manuel Rivero | Taekwondo | Men's Bantamweight -62kg |
38 | Bronze | Jefferthrom Go | Taekwondo | Men's Featherweight -67kg |
39 | Bronze | Dax Alberto Morfe | Taekwondo | Men's Middleweight -84kg |
40 | Bronze | Dindo Simpao | Taekwondo | Men's Heavyweight +84kg |
41 | Bronze | Jasmin Strachan | Taekwondo | Women's Bantamweight -55kg |
42 | Bronze | Johnny Arcilla Joseph Victorino Michael Morea III Joseph Lizardo |
Tennis | Men's Team |
43 | Bronze | Czarina Mae Arevalo Jennifer Saret Kara Guzman |
Tennis | Women's Team |
44 | Bronze | Philippines | ||
45 | Bronze | Nicolas Jaluag | Weightlifting | Men's 94kg |
46 | Bronze | Alvin Delos Santos | Weightlifting | Men's +105kg |
47 | Bronze | Arvin Ting | Wushu | Men's Taolu Daoshu |
48 | Bronze | Willy Wang | Wushu | Men's Taolu Jianshu |
49 | Bronze | Bobby Co | Wushu | Men's Taolu Taijiquan/Taijijian |
50 | Bronze | Lily So | Wushu | Women's Taolu Nandao/Nangun |
Multiple[]
Name | Sport | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eduardo Buenavista | Athletics | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
John Lozada | Athletics | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Juvic Pagunsan | Golf | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Willy Wang | wushu | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Lizza Danila | Swimming | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Miguel Mendoza | Swimming | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Jenny Guerrero | Swimming | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Pia Adelle Reyes | Gymnastics | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Edgardo Macabitas Mayrina | Rowing | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Joebert Delicano | Athletics | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Jose Turingan Rodriguez | Rowing | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Lerma Balauitan | Athletics | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Lily So | Wushu | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Precious Aissa Reyes | Gymnastics | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Zardo Domenios | Diving | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Medal summary[]
By sports[]
Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 8 | 11 | 4 | 23 |
4 | 5 | 1 | 10 | |
Wushu | 4 | 2 | 4 | 10 |
3 | 6 | 1 | 10 | |
Taekwondo | 3 | 5 | 5 | 13 |
Karate | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 |
1 | 5 | 5 | 11 | |
Fencing | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
Judo | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 |
Golf | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Basketball | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Archery | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Swimming | 0 | 7 | 4 | 11 |
0 | 4 | 4 | 8 | |
0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | |
Boxing | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
Gymnastics | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
Rowing | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Diving | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Tennis | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Weightlifting | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Squash | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (25 sports) | 30 | 65 | 66 | 161 |
References[]
- ^ "RP athletes praised despite 5th place show". Philippine Daily Inquirer - Google News Archive Search.
External links[]
Categories:
- 2001 in Philippine sport
- Nations at the 2001 Southeast Asian Games
- Philippines at the Southeast Asian Games